Skip to Navigation | Skip to Main Content | Skip to Site Map

MyFloridaHouse.gov | Flsenate.gov Archives | Mobile Site

Senate Tracker: Sign Up | Login

Executive Appointments

Below are appointees to public office that require Senate confirmation. The appointments have been received by the Senate for consideration during the 2018 Regular Legislative Session. Appointments are made available on this site as they are received.

Click on a column header below to sort the table by that column.



Searching: 2018

117 Appointments Found

Board Name   Board Jurisdiction   Appointee   Appointment Type   Residence City   Term Begin   Term End   Senate Action  
Apalachee Regional Planning Council, Region 2 Regional J. C. Davis Stoutamire Appointment Hosford 03/31/2017 10/01/2018
Barbers' Board Statewide Antonett Munchalfen Reappointment Tampa 03/22/2017 10/31/2020
Barbers' Board Statewide Michelino G. Nibaldi Reappointment Delray Beach 03/22/2017 10/31/2020
Big Cypress Basin Board of the South Florida Water Management District Regional Daniel Waters Appointment Naples 06/07/2017 03/01/2020
Big Cypress Basin Board of the South Florida Water Management District Regional Marielle Kitchener Reappointment Naples 06/07/2017 03/01/2020
Board of Acupuncture Statewide Raymond David Heine Appointment Altamonte Springs 08/25/2017 10/31/2020
Board of Chiropractic Medicine Statewide Mindy A. Weingarten Appointment Harbor Oaks 08/20/2017 10/31/2020
Board of Chiropractic Medicine Statewide Danita Thomas Heagy Reappointment St. Augustine 08/30/2017 10/31/2020
Board of Employee Leasing Companies Statewide Raja Shekhar Swamy Komuroji Appointment Tallahassee 06/22/2017 10/31/2020
Board of Governors of the State University System Statewide Sydney William Kitson Reappointment West Palm Beach 06/22/2017 01/06/2024
Board of Governors of the State University System Statewide Darlene L. Jordan Appointment Palm Beach 06/22/2017 01/06/2024
Board of Governors of the State University System Statewide Alan M. Levine Appointment Johnson City 06/22/2017 01/06/2024
Board of Medicine Statewide Stephanie E. Haridopolos Appointment Melbourne 05/12/2017 10/31/2020
Board of Medicine Statewide Sarvam P. TerKonda Reappointment Jacksonville 05/12/2017 10/31/2020
Board of Medicine Statewide Robert Adam London Appointment Maitland 05/12/2017 10/31/2020
Board of Occupational Therapy Practice Statewide Daniel Calvo Appointment Lakeland 06/13/2017 10/31/2017
Board of Occupational Therapy Practice Statewide Tameka R. German Appointment Tallahassee 06/13/2017 10/31/2020
Board of Orthotists and Prosthetists Statewide Paul Weott Reappointment Bradenton 05/25/2017 10/31/2020
Board of Osteopathic Medicine Statewide Michelle R. Mendez Reappointment Jacksonville 06/26/2017 10/31/2020
Board of Physical Therapy Practice Statewide Kay H. Tasso Reappointment Ponte Vedra 06/26/2017 10/31/2020
Board of Pilot Commissioners Statewide Robert W. Benson Appointment Plantation 08/25/2017 10/31/2020
Board of Professional Engineers Statewide Babu Varghese Reappointment Davie 05/25/2017 10/31/2020
Board of Professional Engineers Statewide Pankaj Shah Appointment Clearwater 05/25/2017 10/31/2020
Board of Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology Statewide Sherry S. Jordan Appointment Windermere 08/25/2017 10/31/2019
Board of Trustees of Chipola College Regional James R. Dean Appointment Marianna 08/21/2017 05/31/2021
Board of Trustees of Florida Keys Community College Local John Domenech Appointment Big Pine Key 04/03/2017 05/31/2020
Board of Trustees of Florida Keys Community College Local Sheldon Suga Appointment Duck Key 04/03/2017 05/31/2017
Board of Trustees of Florida SouthWestern State College Regional Bruce Laishley Appointment Punta Gorda 08/21/2017 05/31/2018
Board of Trustees of Florida State College at Jacksonville Regional David Hunt Hawkins Appointment Jacksonville 05/15/2017 05/31/2019
Board of Trustees of Florida State College at Jacksonville Regional Thomas R. McGehee Reappointment Jacksonville 05/15/2017 05/31/2019
Board of Trustees of Florida State College at Jacksonville Regional Michael M. Bell Appointment Fernandina Beach 08/15/2017 05/31/2021
Board of Trustees of Pasco-Hernando State College Regional Jeffrey E. Harrington Appointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 05/31/2018 05/31/2019
Board of Trustees of Pasco-Hernando State College Regional Alvaro A. Hernandez Appointment Odessa 03/24/2017 05/31/2018
Board of Trustees of Pasco-Hernando State College Regional Marilyn Pearson-Adams Reappointment Brooksville 08/21/2017 05/31/2021
Board of Trustees of St. Johns River State College Regional Samuel P. Garrison Appointment Fleming Island 05/15/2017 05/31/2018
Board of Trustees of St. Petersburg College Local Katherine E. Cole Appointment Belleair 03/24/2017 05/31/2017
Board of Trustees of St. Petersburg College Local Katherine E. Cole Reappointment Belleair 07/14/2017 05/31/2021
Board of Trustees of St. Petersburg College Local Bridgette Bello Appointment Seminole 04/24/2017 05/31/2019
Board of Trustees of State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota Regional Dominic A. DiMaio Appointment Bradenton 03/23/2017 05/31/2020
Board of Trustees of State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota Regional Tracy Knight Appointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 03/23/2017 05/31/2019
Board of Trustees of State College of Florida, Manatee-Sarasota Regional Richard Dorfman Appointment Sarasota 03/23/2017 05/31/2020
Board of Trustees, Florida International University Statewide Dean C. Colson Appointment Miami 03/30/2017 01/06/2021
Board of Trustees, Florida Polytechnic University Statewide Gary C. Wendt Appointment Ft. Lauderdale 05/17/2017 06/30/2017
Construction Industry Licensing Board Statewide Franklin Hill Cawthon Appointment Windermere 05/30/2017 10/31/2018
Construction Industry Licensing Board Statewide Keith O. Lawson Reappointment Tallahassee 05/30/2017 10/31/2020
Construction Industry Licensing Board Statewide Robert Lewis Maphis Appointment Windermere 05/30/2017 10/31/2017
Construction Industry Licensing Board Statewide Edgar L. Laney Appointment Jacksonville 05/30/2017 10/31/2019
Construction Industry Licensing Board Statewide Michael W. Strickland Reappointment Lakeland 05/30/2017 10/31/2020
Construction Industry Licensing Board Statewide Ted W. Feaster Reappointment Ocala 06/22/2017 10/31/2019
Education Practices Commission Statewide Aadil Ameerally Appointment Davie 07/14/2017 07/13/2021
Education Practices Commission Statewide James Garry Lowe Appointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 07/18/2017 08/18/2020
Education Practices Commission Statewide Nicholas Pietkiewicz Reappointment Ft. Myers 05/16/2017 09/30/2020
Education Practices Commission Statewide Jillian Rose Reappointment Jacksonville 05/16/2017 09/30/2020
Education Practices Commission Statewide Elizabeth Trop-Roberts Reappointment Hollywood 05/16/2017 07/31/2020
Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board Statewide Kathleen Meagher Krak Reappointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 03/10/2017 10/31/2020
Executive Director of South Florida Water Management District Statewide Ernie Marks Appointment Palm City 07/31/2017 Pleasure of the Board
Executive Director of Suwannee River Water Management District Statewide Hugh L. Thomas Appointment Bell 07/11/2017 Pleasure of the Board
Executive Director, Agency for State Technology Statewide Eric Larson Appointment Tallahassee 03/10/2017 Pleasure of Governor
Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission Statewide Michael W. Sole Appointment Tequesta 05/12/2017 08/01/2021
Florida Building Commission Statewide Diana R. Worrall Reappointment Naples 06/22/2017 02/07/2021
Florida Building Commission Statewide Don S. Whitehead Appointment Monticello 08/18/2017 11/21/2019
Florida Building Commission Statewide David L. Compton Reappointment Lutz 08/18/2017 01/13/2021
Florida Building Commission Statewide E. Jay Carlson Reappointment Port Charlotte 08/18/2017 02/11/2021
Florida Citrus Commission Statewide Francisco J. Pines Reappointment Pinecrest 05/15/2017 05/31/2019
Florida Commission on Human Relations Statewide Dianne Goldenberg Appointment Lake Worth 03/10/2017 09/30/2019
Florida Commission on Human Relations Statewide Gilbert M. Singer Reappointment Tampa 03/10/2017 09/30/2018
Florida Commission on Human Relations Statewide Donna M. Elam Reappointment Wellington 05/10/2017 09/30/2020
Florida Commission on Human Relations Statewide Tony Jenkins Reappointment Orlando 03/10/2017 09/30/2018
Florida Elections Commission Statewide Kymberlee C. Smith Reappointment Cooper City 06/22/2017 12/31/2020
Florida Housing Finance Corporation Statewide LaTasha Green-Cobb Appointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 07/28/2017 11/13/2020
Florida Housing Finance Corporation Statewide Creston Leifried Appointment Chuluota 07/14/2017 11/13/2018
Florida Inland Navigation District Regional John Carl Blow Reappointment St. Augustine 03/24/2017 01/09/2021
Florida Inland Navigation District Regional Donald J. Cuozzo Reappointment Jensen Beach 03/24/2017 01/09/2021
Florida Inland Navigation District Regional Frank E. Gernert Appointment Ft. Lauderdale 03/24/2017 01/09/2021
Florida Inland Navigation District Regional Lynn Williams Reappointment Fernandina Beach 03/24/2017 01/09/2021
Florida Prepaid College Board Statewide John Darrell Rood Reappointment St. Augustine 05/25/2017 06/30/2017
Florida Public Service Commission Statewide Art Graham Reappointment Jacksonville Beach 01/02/2018 01/01/2022
Florida Public Service Commission Statewide David Richard Workman Appointment Melbourne 01/02/2018 01/01/2022
Florida Public Service Commission Statewide Gary F. Clark Appointment Chipley 09/15/2017 01/01/2019
Florida Real Estate Commission Statewide Randy James Schwartz Appointment Winter Springs 05/15/2017 10/31/2020
Florida State Boxing Commission Statewide Christina Marie Mallare-Pike Appointment Plant City 06/23/2017 09/30/2019
Florida State Boxing Commission Statewide Mark M. Williams Reappointment Lynn Haven 06/23/2017 09/30/2019
Governing Board of the Northwest Florida Water Management District Regional Ted Everett Reappointment Chipley 07/17/2017 03/01/2021
Governing Board of the Northwest Florida Water Management District Regional Jonathan M. Costello Reappointment Tallahassee 05/25/2017 03/01/2020
Governing Board of the Northwest Florida Water Management District Regional Samuel R. Spring Reappointment Port St. Joe 05/25/2017 03/01/2020
Governing Board of the Northwest Florida Water Management District Regional Jerome K. Pate Reappointment Pensacola 07/17/2017 03/01/2021
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District Regional Federico E. Fernandez Reappointment Coral Gables 05/25/2017 03/01/2020
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District Regional Daniel T. O'Keefe Reappointment Windermere 05/25/2017 03/01/2020
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District Regional Brandon D. Tucker Appointment Palm City 06/05/2017 03/01/2021
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District Regional Max "Jaime" Weisinger Appointment Ft. Myers 06/05/2017 03/01/2021
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District Regional Rebecca J. Smith Appointment Tampa 05/12/2017 03/01/2021
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District Regional Bryan K. Beswick Reappointment Arcadia 05/25/2017 03/01/2020
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District Regional John R. Henslick Reappointment Myakka City 06/05/2017 03/01/2021
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District Regional Mark Christopher Taylor Reappointment Brooksville 05/25/2017 03/01/2020
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District Regional Michelle D. Williamson Reappointment Dover 05/25/2017 03/01/2020
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District Regional James G. Murphy Appointment Lakeland 07/28/2017 03/01/2021
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District Regional Joel A. Schleicher Appointment Sarasota 05/12/2017 03/01/2019
Governing Board of the St. Johns River Water Management District Regional Douglas Burnett Reappointment St. Augustine 03/31/2017 03/01/2021
Governing Board of the St. Johns River Water Management District Regional Susan S. Dolan Appointment Sanford 03/31/2017 03/01/2021
Governing Board of the St. Johns River Water Management District Regional Douglas C. Bournique Reappointment Vero Beach 05/25/2017 03/01/2020
Governing Board of the St. Johns River Water Management District Regional Janet Price Appointment Fernandina Beach 06/06/2017 03/01/2018
Governing Board of the Suwannee River Water Management District Regional Virginia Marsh Sanchez Reappointment Old Town 03/31/2017 03/01/2021
Governing Board of the Suwannee River Water Management District Regional Virginia H. Johns Reappointment Gainesville 06/05/2017 03/01/2021
Investment Advisory Council Statewide Sean McGould Appointment North Palm Beach 03/14/2017 02/01/2020
Juvenile Welfare Board of Pinellas County Local Richard Butler Appointment Pinellas Park 05/10/2017 08/07/2020
Juvenile Welfare Board of Pinellas County Local James A. Millican Appointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 05/10/2017 08/11/2020
Regulatory Council of Community Association Managers Statewide Gary Lee Pyott Appointment Aventura 07/17/2017 10/31/2020
Secretary of Business and Professional Regulation Statewide Jonathan Zachem Appointment Tallahassee 06/28/2017 Pleasure of Governor
Secretary of Environmental Protection Statewide Noah Valenstein Appointment Tallahassee 06/05/2017 Pleasure of Governor
Secretary of Management Services Statewide Erin Marie-Geraghty Rock Appointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 03/31/2017 Pleasure of Governor
Secretary of the Department of the Lottery Statewide James "Jim" W. Poppell Appointment Tallahassee 07/10/2017 Pleasure of Governor
Secretary of Transportation Statewide Michael J. Dew Appointment Tallahassee 06/05/2017 Pleasure of Governor
State Board of Education Statewide Benjamin J. Gibson Appointment Tallahassee 07/14/2017 12/31/2020
State Retirement Commission Statewide Holger Ciupalo Appointment Tallahassee 04/28/2017 12/31/2019
State Retirement Commission Statewide Thomas E. Napier Reappointment Tallahassee 04/28/2017 12/31/2020
Tampa Port Authority Local Michael E. Griffin Appointment Tampa 08/01/2017 11/15/2019
Workers' Compensation Panel Statewide Jason S. Robbins Appointment Merritt Island 06/22/2017 Pleasure of Governor