The Florida Senate
2003 Florida Statutes
Section 558.004, Florida Statutes 2003
1558.004  Notice and opportunity to repair.--
(1)  In actions brought against a contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional related to an alleged construction defect, the claimant shall, no later than 60 days before filing an action, serve written notice of claim on the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional, as applicable. The notice of claim must describe the claim in reasonable detail sufficient to determine the general nature of each alleged defect and a description of the damage or loss resulting from the defect, if known. The claimant shall endeavor to serve the notice of claim within 15 days after discovery of an alleged defect, but the failure to serve notice of claim within 15 days does not bar the filing of an action, subject to s. 558.003
(2)  Within 5 business days after service of the notice of claim, the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional may inspect the dwelling to assess each alleged construction defect. The claimant shall provide the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, or design professional and its contractors or agents reasonable access to the dwelling during normal working hours to inspect the dwelling to determine the nature and cause of each alleged construction defect and the nature and extent of any repairs or replacements necessary to remedy each defect. The inspection may include destructive testing by mutual agreement. Prior to performing any destructive testing, the person who desires to perform the testing shall notify the claimant in writing of the type of testing to be performed, the anticipated damage to the dwelling which will be caused by the testing, and the anticipated repairs that will be necessary to repair any damage caused by the testing. The person performing the testing is responsible for repairing any damage to the dwelling caused by the testing.
(3)  Within 10 days after service of the notice of claim, the contractor, subcontractor, supplier, and design professional must forward a copy of the notice of claim to each subcontractor, supplier, or design professional whom it reasonably believes is responsible for each defect specified in the notice of claim and shall note the specific defect for which it believes the particular subcontractor, supplier, or design professional is responsible. Each such subcontractor, supplier, and design professional may inspect the dwelling as provided in subsection (2) within 5 business days after receiving a copy of the notice.
* * *