- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
164.106 Public hearing or meeting before settlement.--
(1) In any suit filed wherein the governing body of a county or municipality is a defendant, no settlement that requires the expenditure of public funds in excess of $5,000 shall be entered into unless the terms of the settlement have been the subject of a public hearing held after the county or municipality so sued gives due public notice.
(2) A local government may settle a case that requires the expenditure of public funds in excess of $5,000 at a public meeting subject to s. 286.011 where it records in the minutes the reasons for which an emergency exists which preclude the local government from holding a public hearing on the settlement.
History.--ss. 6, 7, ch. 87-346; s. 38, ch. 91-45; s. 2, ch. 96-349.