Skip to Navigation | Skip to Main Content | Skip to Site Map

MyFloridaHouse.gov | Mobile Site

Senate Tracker: Sign Up | Login

The Florida Senate

Executive Appointments

Below are appointees to public office that require Senate confirmation. The appointments have been received by the Senate for consideration during the 2022 Regular Legislative Session. Appointments are made available on this site as they are received.

Click on a column header below to sort the table by that column.



Searching: 2022

96 Appointments Found

Board Name   Board Jurisdiction   Appointee   Appointment Type   Residence City   Term Begin   Term End   Senate Action  
Board of Acupuncture Statewide Steffani Corey Appointment Tarpon Springs 05/28/2021 10/31/2024
Board of Acupuncture Statewide Amy Sear Appointment Hollywood 05/28/2021 10/31/2023
Board of Acupuncture Statewide Kristen Tipaldo Appointment Lithia 05/28/2021 10/31/2022
Board of Chiropractic Medicine Statewide Walter Melton Appointment Tallahassee 07/12/2021 10/31/2022
Board of Chiropractic Medicine Statewide Michael Roberts Appointment Clearwater 07/12/2021 10/31/2022
Board of Chiropractic Medicine Statewide Jason Comerford Appointment Palm Bay 07/12/2021 10/31/2024
Board of Chiropractic Medicine Statewide Anthony B. Oliverio Appointment Crystal River 07/12/2021 10/31/2024
Board of Clinical Social Work, Marriage and Family Therapy, and Mental Health Counseling Statewide Angelita Salado Appointment Miami 04/09/2021 10/31/2021
Board of Funeral, Cemetery, and Consumer Services Statewide Andrew D. Clark Appointment Ocala 04/02/2021 09/30/2023
Board of Funeral, Cemetery, and Consumer Services Statewide Sanjena V. Clay Appointment West Palm Beach 04/02/2021 09/30/2023
Board of Funeral, Cemetery, and Consumer Services Statewide Christian E. Jensen Appointment Pensacola Beach 04/02/2021 09/30/2023
Board of Medicine Statewide Wael K. Barsoum Appointment Fort Lauderdale 04/02/2021 10/31/2024
Board of Medicine Statewide Maria D. Garcia Appointment Coral Gables 04/02/2021 10/31/2021
Board of Medicine Statewide Michael Andrew Wasylik Appointment Tampa 04/02/2021 10/31/2024
Board of Medicine Statewide Ravi Chandra Appointment Ocala 04/02/2021 10/31/2022
Board of Nursing Statewide Jose Delfin D. Castillo Appointment Naples 05/28/2021 10/31/2024
Board of Nursing Statewide Christine Mueller Appointment Sunrise 05/28/2021 10/31/2024
Board of Nursing Statewide Deborah Becker Appointment The Villages 05/28/2021 10/31/2023
Board of Nursing Statewide Fidelia Herrera Roster Appointment Palm Coast 05/28/2021 10/31/2024
Board of Nursing Statewide Mary Ellizabeth Flippo Appointment Wellington 05/28/2021 10/31/2024
Board of Nursing Statewide Robert M. MacDonald Appointment Seminole 05/28/2021 10/31/2023
Board of Nursing Statewide Jody Rain Appointment Ellenton 05/28/2021 10/31/2022
Board of Optometry Statewide Robert Easton Appointment Oakland Park 03/19/2021 10/31/2024
Board of Orthotists and Prosthetists Statewide Michael Wright Appointment Jacksonville 03/26/2021 10/31/2024
Board of Osteopathic Medicine Statewide Jorge Gadea Appointment Tampa 05/28/2021 10/31/2022
Board of Osteopathic Medicine Statewide Valerie A. Jackson Reappointment Jupiter 05/28/2021 10/31/2024
Board of Osteopathic Medicine Statewide William Kirsh Appointment Surfside 05/28/2021 10/31/2021
Board of Osteopathic Medicine Statewide Tiffany Sizemore Appointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 05/28/2021 10/31/2023
Board of Pilot Commissioners Statewide Sherif Assal Appointment Southwest Ranches 03/19/2021 10/31/2021
Board of Professional Engineers Statewide Yassi M. Myers Appointment Windermere 06/08/2021 10/31/2022
Board of Professional Engineers Statewide Denise Marie Ramsey Appointment Jacksonville 06/08/2021 10/31/2023
Board of Professional Engineers Statewide Babu Varghese Reappointment Davie 06/08/2021 10/31/2024
Board of Professional Engineers Statewide Jeb Mulock Appointment Bradenton 06/08/2021 10/31/2021
Board of Professional Engineers Statewide John Charles Pistorino Appointment Pinecrest 06/08/2021 10/31/2023
Board of Professional Engineers Statewide Charles Kevin Fleming Appointment Tallahassee 06/08/2021 10/31/2022
Board of Professional Engineers Statewide Dylan Albergo Appointment Tampa 06/08/2021 10/31/2021
Board of Professional Engineers Statewide Pankaj Shah Appointment Clearwater 06/08/2021 10/31/2024
Board of Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology Statewide Sherry S. Jordan Appointment Windermere 05/28/2021 10/31/2023
Board of Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology Statewide Dania Lopez Ramirez Appointment Miami 05/28/2021 10/31/2024
Board of Trustees of Florida State College at Jacksonville Regional Shantel Nicole Davis Appointment Jacksonville 05/13/2021 05/31/2022
Board of Trustees of Florida State College at Jacksonville Regional Andrew Shaw Appointment Jacksonville 07/12/2021 05/31/2025
Board of Trustees of Florida State College at Jacksonville Regional Michael M. Bell Reappointment Fernandina Beach 07/12/2021 05/31/2025
Board of Trustees of Hillsborough Community College Local Aakash Patel Appointment Tampa 06/18/2021 05/31/2025
Board of Trustees of Lake-Sumter State College Regional Jennifer Renee Hooten Appointment Bushnell 05/21/2021 05/31/2023
Board of Trustees of Lake-Sumter State College Regional Bryn Allen Blaise Appointment The Villages 05/21/2021 05/31/2023
Board of Trustees of Lake-Sumter State College Regional Ivy Parks Appointment Clermont 05/21/2021 05/31/2022
Board of Trustees of Lake-Sumter State College Regional Peter F. Wahl Appointment The Villages 05/21/2021 05/31/2023
Board of Trustees of Lake-Sumter State College Regional Emily A. Lee Reappointment Eustis 05/21/2021 05/31/2022
Board of Trustees of Pasco-Hernando State College Regional Rebecca Schulkowski Appointment Odessa 03/26/2021 05/31/2022
Board of Trustees of St. Johns River State College Regional Makayla Buchanan Appointment Green Cove Springs 07/23/2021 05/31/2022
Board of Trustees of St. Johns River State College Regional Wendell D. Davis Reappointment Fleming Island 07/23/2021 05/31/2025
Board of Trustees of Tallahassee Community College Regional Charlie Ward Appointment Tallahassee 03/26/2021 05/31/2021
Board of Trustees, Florida A & M University Statewide David Lawrence Appointment Coral Gables 05/19/2021 01/06/2026
Board of Trustees, Florida International University Statewide Marc D. Sarnoff Appointment Miami 05/19/2021 01/06/2026
Board of Trustees, Florida Polytechnic University Statewide Robert W. Stork Appointment Vero Beach 03/19/2021 06/30/2023
Board of Trustees, Florida Polytechnic University Statewide R. Mark Bostick Reappointment Lake Wales 03/19/2021 06/30/2025
Board of Trustees, Florida Polytechnic University Statewide Naren Kini Reappointment Pinecrest 05/11/2021 11/07/2022
Board of Trustees, Florida State University Statewide Vivian de las Cuevas-Diaz Appointment Coral Gables 06/10/2021 01/06/2026
Board of Trustees, University of North Florida Statewide Allison Shelton Appointment Jacksonville 08/06/2021 01/06/2025
Central Florida Expressway Authority Regional Christopher Maier Appointment Orlando 05/07/2021 12/31/2022
Central Florida Expressway Authority Regional Rafael E. Martinez Appointment Orlando 05/07/2021 12/31/2022
Education Practices Commission Statewide Elayne Colon Appointment Gainesville 06/11/2021 07/31/2024
Environmental Regulation Commission Statewide Thomas Kerry Frazer Appointment Gainesville 03/12/2021 07/01/2023
Executive Director of Department of Veterans' Affairs Statewide James S. Hartsell Appointment Land O'Lakes 04/27/2021 Pleasure of Governor
Florida Building Commission Statewide Paul Jones Appointment Jacksonville 06/14/2021 01/13/2023
Florida Building Commission Statewide W. Grey Marker Reappointment Fort Lauderdale 06/14/2021 02/11/2025
Florida Communities Trust Statewide Deborah A. Denys Appointment New Smyrna Beach 05/14/2021 01/31/2023
Florida Communities Trust Statewide Francisco Mingo Appointment Miami Lakes 05/14/2021 01/31/2023
Florida Development Finance Corporation Statewide Moshe Popack Appointment Miami Beach 05/21/2021 05/02/2024
Florida Development Finance Corporation Statewide Heather Shubirg Appointment DeLand 05/21/2021 05/02/2022
Florida Housing Finance Corporation Statewide Mario Facella Appointment Loxahatchee 03/12/2021 11/13/2024
Florida Housing Finance Corporation Statewide Holly Raschein Appointment Tavernier 03/12/2021 11/13/2024
Florida Inland Navigation District Regional John Carl Blow Appointment St. Augustine 04/02/2021 01/09/2025
Florida Inland Navigation District Regional Stephen W. Boehning Appointment Vero Beach 04/02/2021 01/09/2025
Florida Inland Navigation District Regional James "Buddy" Davenport Appointment New Smyrna Beach 04/02/2021 01/09/2025
Florida Inland Navigation District Regional James R. Stapleford Appointment Palm Coast 04/02/2021 01/09/2023
Florida Prepaid College Board Statewide Slater Bayliss Appointment Tallahassee 03/12/2021 06/30/2021
Florida Public Service Commission Statewide Gabriella Passidomo Appointment Tallahassee 05/10/2021 01/01/2023
Florida Real Estate Appraisal Board Statewide Prakash Patel Appointment Port Orange 06/09/2021 10/31/2024
Florida Transportation Commission Statewide Russell Roberts Appointment Longwood 05/21/2021 09/30/2021
Florida Transportation Commission Statewide Alex Lastra Appointment Miami 05/21/2021 09/30/2023
Governing Board of the Northwest Florida Water Management District Regional John W. Alter Appointment Malone 05/14/2021 03/01/2023
Governing Board of the Northwest Florida Water Management District Regional Anna H. Upton Appointment Tallahassee 05/14/2021 03/01/2024
Governing Board of the Northwest Florida Water Management District Regional Jerome K. Pate Appointment Pensacola 05/14/2021 03/01/2025
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District Regional Benjamin L. Butler Reappointment Lorida 05/14/2021 03/01/2024
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District Regional Cheryl Anne Meads Reappointment Tavernier 05/14/2021 03/01/2025
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District Regional Charlette I. Roman Reappointment Marco Island 05/14/2021 03/01/2025
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District Regional Paul Jack Bispham Reappointment Myakka City 05/14/2021 03/01/2025
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District Regional John E. Hall Appointment Auburndale 05/14/2021 03/01/2025
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District Regional William Hogarth Appointment Treasure Island 05/14/2021 03/01/2022
Governing Board of the St. Johns River Water Management District Regional Douglas Burnett Appointment St. Augustine 05/14/2021 03/01/2025
Governing Board of the Suwannee River Water Management District Regional George M. Cole Appointment Monticello 05/14/2021 03/01/2023
Governing Board of the Suwannee River Water Management District Regional William Lloyd Appointment High Springs 05/14/2021 03/01/2023
Greater Orlando Aviation Authority Local John Evans Appointment Winter Park 03/12/2021 04/16/2022
State Board of Education Statewide Benjamin J. Gibson Appointment Tallahassee 03/26/2021 12/31/2024
State Retirement Commission Statewide Diana Lynn Taub Appointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 04/02/2021 12/31/2023