Skip to Navigation | Skip to Main Content | Skip to Site Map

MyFloridaHouse.gov | Mobile Site

Senate Tracker: Sign Up | Login

The Florida Senate

The Senate has convened, unilaterally, in Special Session for the sole purpose of consideration of Executive Order 19-14.

Executive Appointments

Below are appointees to public office that require Senate confirmation. The appointments have been received by the Senate for consideration during the 2020 Regular Legislative Session. Appointments are made available on this site as they are received.

Click on a column header below to sort the table by that column.



Searching: 2020

65 Appointments Found

Board Name   Board Jurisdiction   Appointee   Appointment Type   Residence City   Term Begin   Term End   Senate Action  
Barbers' Board Statewide Russell Shane Mayer Appointment Casselberry 07/21/2019 10/31/2022
Barbers' Board Statewide Edwin A. Stewart Appointment Pensacola 07/18/2019 10/31/2022
Board of Directors, Enterprise Florida, Inc. Statewide Katherine San Pedro Appointment Miami 07/11/2019 09/30/2019
Board of Governors of the State University System Statewide Steven M. Scott Appointment Boca Raton 03/29/2019 01/06/2026
Board of Governors of the State University System Statewide Kent Stermon Appointment Jacksonville 03/29/2019 01/06/2026
Board of Governors of the State University System Statewide Eric E. Silagy Appointment Palm Beach Gardens 03/29/2019 01/06/2026
Board of Governors of the State University System Statewide Charles Harvey Lydecker Appointment Ormond Beach 06/14/2019 01/01/2020
Board of Medicine Statewide Kevin Cairns Appointment Fort Lauderdale 08/20/2019 10/31/2022
Board of Medicine Statewide Scot N. Ackerman Appointment Jacksonville 08/08/2019 10/31/2022
Board of Medicine Statewide David A. Diamond Appointment Winter Park 08/08/2019 10/31/2021
Board of Medicine Statewide Zachariah P. Zachariah Appointment Sea Ranch Lakes 08/08/2019 10/31/2022
Board of Medicine Statewide Shailesh Gupta Appointment Pompano Beach 08/20/2019 10/31/2020
Board of Pilot Commissioners Statewide Edward Russo Appointment Key West 09/09/2019 10/31/2022
Board of Trustees for the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind Statewide Pamela M. Siguler Appointment Ponte Vedra Beach 08/09/2019 11/14/2022
Board of Trustees of Daytona State College Regional Randall B. Howard Appointment New Smyrna Beach 07/30/2019 05/31/2022
Board of Trustees of Daytona State College Regional Lloyd J. Freckleton Reappointment Flagler Beach 08/08/2019 05/31/2023
Board of Trustees of Florida SouthWestern State College Regional Jonathan Martin Reappointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 07/31/2019 05/31/2022
Board of Trustees of Florida SouthWestern State College Regional Danny Gene Nix Reappointment Punta Gorda 07/31/2019 05/31/2022
Board of Trustees of Florida SouthWestern State College Regional David Ciccarello Appointment Fort Myers 07/31/2019 05/31/2021
Board of Trustees of Florida State College at Jacksonville Regional David Hunt Hawkins Reappointment Jacksonville 07/19/2019 05/31/2023
Board of Trustees of Florida State College at Jacksonville Regional Thomas R. McGehee Reappointment Jacksonville 07/15/2019 05/31/2023
Board of Trustees of Florida State College at Jacksonville Regional Jennifer Brown Appointment Jacksonville 07/15/2019 05/31/2022
Board of Trustees of Miami-Dade College Local Michael Bileca Appointment Miami 05/31/2021
Board of Trustees of Miami-Dade College Local Benjamin Leon Reappointment Coral Gables 05/31/2022
Board of Trustees of Miami-Dade College Local T. Nicole Washington Appointment Miami Beach 07/09/2019 05/31/2023
Board of Trustees of Seminole State College Local Robert Cortes Appointment Altamonte Springs 08/29/2018 05/31/2023
Board of Trustees of St. Johns River State College Regional Jan Conrad Appointment St. Johns 08/26/2019 05/31/2022
Board of Trustees of St. Johns River State College Regional Samuel P. Garrison Reappointment Fleming Island 08/26/2019 05/31/2022
Board of Trustees of St. Petersburg College Local Thomas Kidwell Appointment St. Petersburg 07/30/2019 05/31/2023
Board of Trustees of Tallahassee Community College Regional Eugene Lamb Reappointment Midway 05/04/2019 05/31/2022
Board of Trustees of Tallahassee Community College Regional Karen B. Moore Reappointment Tallahassee 07/19/2019 05/31/2022
Board of Trustees of Tallahassee Community College Regional William Eric Grant Reappointment Tallahassee 07/19/2019 05/31/2021
Board of Trustees of Valencia College Regional John F. Davis Appointment Orlando 08/16/2019 05/31/2022
Board of Trustees, Florida Gulf Coast University Statewide Ashley Coone Reappointment Arcadia 04/18/2019 01/06/2021
Commission on Ethics Statewide William N. Meggs Appointment Tallahassee 07/11/2019 06/30/2021
Commission on Ethics Statewide John A. Grant Appointment Tampa 07/11/2019 06/30/2021
Commission on Ethics Statewide Glenton Gilzean Appointment Ocoee 08/23/2019 06/30/2020
Construction Industry Licensing Board Statewide Mario Famada Appointment Miami 07/12/2019 10/31/2022
Construction Industry Licensing Board Statewide Donald M. Cesarone Reappointment Lake Worth 07/12/2019 10/31/2019
Director and Chief Judge, Division of Administrative Hearings Statewide John MacIver Appointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 09/24/2019 Pleasure of Admin Commission
Executive Director of Northwest Florida Water Management District Statewide Brett J. Cyphers Appointment Tallahassee 09/04/2019 Pleasure of the Board
Executive Director of South Florida Water Management District Statewide Andrew "Drew" Bartlett Appointment Lake Worth Beach 09/04/2019 Pleasure of the Board
Executive Director of Southwest Florida Water Management District Statewide Brian J. Armstrong Appointment San Antonio 09/04/2019 Pleasure of the Board
Executive Director of St. Johns River Water Management District Statewide Ann B. Shortelle Appointment Gainesville 09/04/2019 Pleasure of the Board
Executive Director of Suwannee River Water Management District Statewide Hugh L. Thomas Appointment Bell 09/04/2019 Pleasure of the Board
Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission Statewide Rodney L. Barreto Appointment Coral Gables 07/19/2019 01/05/2024
Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission Statewide Steven W. Hudson Appointment Fort Lauderdale 07/19/2019 08/01/2022
Florida Building Commission Statewide Charles W. Fischer Appointment Lighthouse Point 08/09/2019 01/30/2023
Florida Elections Commission Statewide Jason Allen Appointment Tallahassee 04/29/2018 12/31/2019
Florida Elections Commission Statewide John Martin Hayes Appointment Tallahassee 04/29/2019 12/31/2020
Florida Transportation Commission Statewide Richard Burke Appointment Ponte Vedra Beach 07/23/2019 09/30/2019
Governing Board of the Northwest Florida Water Management District Regional George A. Roberts Reappointment Panama City Beach 08/26/2019 03/01/2022
Governing Board of the South Florida Water Management District Regional Ronald M. Bergeron Appointment Weston 04/12/2019 03/01/2022
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District Regional Joel A. Schleicher Reappointment Sarasota 07/12/2019 03/01/2023
Governing Board of the Southwest Florida Water Management District Regional Roger W. Germann Appointment Tampa 09/17/2019 03/01/2022
Governing Board of the St. Johns River Water Management District Regional Daniel J. Davis Appointment Jacksonville 08/23/2019 03/01/2020
Governing Board of the Suwannee River Water Management District Regional Charles G. Keith Reappointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 09/11/2019 03/01/2022
Governing Board of the Suwannee River Water Management District Regional Richard Schwab Reappointment Perry 09/11/2019 03/01/2023
Governor's Mansion Commission Statewide Linda Stoch Appointment Palm Beach Gardens 07/11/2019 09/30/2020
Governor's Mansion Commission Statewide Danielle Holm Payne Appointment Winter Park 07/11/2019 09/30/2022
Jacksonville Transportation Authority Local G. Ray Driver Appointment Jacksonville 09/09/2019 05/31/2023
Jacksonville Transportation Authority Local Arezou C. Jolly Reappointment Jacksonville 09/09/2019 05/31/2022
State Surgeon General Statewide Scott A. Rivkees Appointment Tallahassee 06/20/2019 Pleasure of Governor
Tampa Port Authority Local Stephen W. Swindal Reappointment Tampa 08/08/2019 02/06/2020
Tampa Port Authority Local Chadwick William Harrod Appointment Confidential pursuant to s. 119.071(4), F.S. 07/30/2019 11/14/2022