The Florida Senate
171.061  Apportionment of debts and taxes in annexations or contractions.--
(1)  The area annexed to a municipality shall be subject to the taxes and debts of the municipality upon the effective date of the annexation. However, the annexed area shall not be subject to municipal ad valorem taxation for the current year if the effective date of the annexation falls after the municipal governing body levies such tax.
(2)  The municipal governing body, in the event of exclusion of territory, shall reach agreement with the county governing body to determine what portion, if any, of the existing indebtedness or property of the municipality shall be assumed by the county of which the excluded territory will become a part, the fair value of such indebtedness or property, and the manner of transfer and financing.
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-190.