The Florida Senate
171.021  Purpose.--The purposes of this act are to set forth procedures for adjusting the boundaries of municipalities through annexations or contractions of corporate limits and to set forth criteria for determining when annexations or contractions may take place so as to:
(1)  Ensure sound urban development and accommodation to growth.
(2)  Establish uniform legislative standards throughout the state for the adjustment of municipal boundaries.
(3)  Ensure the efficient provision of urban services to areas that become urban in character.
(4)  Ensure that areas are not annexed unless municipal services can be provided to those areas.
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-190.