- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
319.24 Issuance in duplicate; delivery; liens and encumbrances.--
(1) The department shall assign a number to each certificate of title and shall issue each certificate of title and each corrected certificate in duplicate. The database record shall serve as the duplicate title certificate required herein. One printed copy may be retained on file by the department. The department shall record and maintain a current odometer reading for vehicles covered by s. 319.225(4) at the time of any title activity.
* * *
(4) If the owner of the motor vehicle or mobile home, as shown on the title certificate, or the director of the state child support enforcement program, or the director's designee, desires to place a second or subsequent lien or encumbrance against the motor vehicle or mobile home when the title certificate is in the possession of the first lienholder, the owner shall send a written request to the first lienholder by certified mail, and such first lienholder shall forward the certificate to the department for endorsement. If the title certificate is in the possession of the owner, the owner shall forward the certificate to the department for endorsement. The department shall return the certificate to either the first lienholder or to the owner, as indicated in the notice of lien filed by the first lienholder, after endorsing the second or subsequent lien on the certificate and on the duplicate. If the first lienholder or owner fails, neglects, or refuses to forward the certificate of title to the department within 10 days from the date of the owner's or the director's or designee's request, the department, on the written request of the subsequent lienholder or an assignee thereof, shall demand of the first lienholder the return of such certificate for the notation of the second or subsequent lien or encumbrance.
(5)(a) Upon satisfaction of any first lien or encumbrance recorded at the department, the owner of the motor vehicle or mobile home, as shown on the title certificate, or the person satisfying the lien shall be entitled to demand and receive from the lienholder a satisfaction of the lien. If the lienholder, upon satisfaction of the lien and upon demand, fails or refuses to furnish a satisfaction thereof within 30 days after demand, he or she shall be held liable for all costs, damages, and expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, lawfully incurred by the titled owner or person satisfying the lien in any suit brought in this state for cancellation of the lien. A motor vehicle dealer acquiring ownership of a motor vehicle with an outstanding purchase money lien, shall pay and satisfy the outstanding lien within 10 working days of acquiring ownership. The lienholder receiving final payment as defined in s. 674.215 shall mail or otherwise deliver a lien satisfaction and the certificate of title indicating the satisfaction within 10 working days of receipt of such final payment or notify the person satisfying the lien that the title is not available within 10 working days of receipt of such final payment. If the lienholder is unable to provide the certificate of title and notifies the person of such, the lienholder shall provide a lien satisfaction and shall be responsible for the cost of a duplicate title, including fast title charges as provided in s. 319.323. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to electronic transactions pursuant to subsection (9).
(b) Following satisfaction of a lien, the lienholder shall enter a satisfaction thereof in the space provided on the face of the certificate of title. If the certificate of title was retained by the owner, the owner shall, within 5 days of the satisfaction of a lien, deliver the certificate of title to the lienholder and the lienholder shall enter a satisfaction thereof in the space provided on the face of the certificate of title. If there are no subsequent liens shown thereon, the certificate shall be delivered by the lienholder to the person satisfying the lien or encumbrance and an executed satisfaction on a form provided by the department shall be forwarded to the department by the lienholder within 10 days of satisfaction of the lien.
(c) If the certificate of title shows a subsequent lien not then being discharged, an executed satisfaction of the first lien shall be delivered by the lienholder to the person satisfying the lien and the certificate of title showing satisfaction of the first lien shall be forwarded by the lienholder to the department within 10 days of satisfaction of the lien.
(d) If, upon receipt of a title certificate showing satisfaction of the first lien, the department determines from its records that there are no subsequent liens or encumbrances upon the motor vehicle or mobile home, the department shall forward to the owner, as shown on the face of the title, a corrected certificate showing no liens or encumbrances. If there is a subsequent lien not being discharged, the certificate of title shall be reissued showing the second or subsequent lienholder as the first lienholder and shall be delivered to either the new first lienholder or to the owner as indicated in the notice of lien filed by the new first lienholder. If the certificate of title is to be retained by the first lienholder on the reissued certificate, the first lienholder shall be entitled to retain the certificate of title except as provided in subsection (4) until his or her lien is satisfied. Upon satisfaction of the lien, the lienholder shall be subject to the procedures required of a first lienholder by subsection (4) and this subsection.
(6) When the original certificate of title cannot be returned to the department by the lienholder and evidence satisfactory to the department is produced that all liens or encumbrances have been satisfied, upon application by the owner for a duplicate copy of the certificate upon the form prescribed by the department, accompanied by the fee prescribed in this chapter, a duplicate copy of the certificate of title, without statement of liens or encumbrances, shall be issued by the department and delivered to the owner.
* * *