- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
319.28 Transfer of ownership by operation of law.--
(1)(a) In the event of the transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle or mobile home by operation of law as upon inheritance, devise or bequest, order in bankruptcy, insolvency, replevin, attachment, execution or other judicial sale or whenever the engine of a motor vehicle is replaced by another engine 
* * *
the department of ownership and right of possession to such motor vehicle or mobile home, and upon payment of the fee prescribed by law and presentation of an application for certificate of title, the department may issue to the applicant a certificate of title thereto. If the application is predicated upon a security agreement, chattel mortgage, conditional sales contract, trust receipt, or other like agreement, the original instrument or a certified copy thereof shall accompany the application; however, if an owner under a chattel mortgage voluntarily surrenders possession of the motor vehicle or mobile home, the original or a certified copy of the chattel mortgage shall accompany the application for a certificate of title and it shall not be necessary to institute proceedings in any court to foreclose such mortgage.
(b) When the application for a certificate of title is made by an heir of a previous owner who died intestate, it shall not be necessary to accompany the application with an order of a probate court if the applicant files with the department an affidavit that the estate is not indebted and the surviving spouse, if any, and the heirs, if any, have amicably agreed among themselves upon a division of the estate. If the previous owner died testate, the application shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the will, if probated, and an affidavit that the estate is solvent with sufficient assets to pay all just claims or, if the will is not being probated, by a sworn copy of the will and an affidavit that the estate is not indebted.
(c) If a surviving spouse who would be entitled to issuance of a certificate of title under paragraph (b) wishes to dispose of the vehicle rather than retaining it for his or her own use, the surviving spouse shall not be required to obtain a certificate of title in his or her own name, but may assign to the transferee the certificate of title which was issued to the decedent. An application for a certificate of title by an applicant taken through such a surviving spouse under this paragraph shall be accompanied by the same documentation as would an application by a surviving spouse under paragraph (b), which documentation shall be supplied to the transferee by the surviving spouse.
(d) A mobile home that is repossessed is exempt from registration if the mobile home is not transferred or titled for occupancy.
* * *