- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
319.23 Application for, and issuance of, certificate of title.--
(1) Application for a certificate of title shall be made upon a form prescribed by the department, shall be filed with the department, and shall be accompanied by the fee prescribed in this chapter. If a certificate of title has previously been issued for a motor vehicle or mobile home in 
* * *
cards, or other evidence of foreign registration as may be in his or her possession or under his or her control.
(5) The certificate of title issued by the department for a motor vehicle or mobile home previously registered outside this state shall give the name of the state or country in which the vehicle was last registered outside this state. The department shall retain the evidence of title presented by the applicant and based on which the certificate of title is issued. The department shall use reasonable diligence in ascertaining whether or not the facts in the application are true; and, if satisfied that the applicant is the owner of the motor vehicle or mobile home and that the application is in the proper form, it shall issue a certificate of title.
(6) In the case of the sale of a motor vehicle or mobile home by a licensed dealer to a general purchaser, the certificate of title shall be obtained in the name of the purchaser by the dealer upon application signed by the purchaser, and in each other case such certificate shall be obtained by the purchaser. In each case of transfer of a motor vehicle or mobile home, the application for certificate of title, or corrected certificate, or assignment or reassignment, shall be filed within 30 days from the delivery of such motor vehicle or mobile home to the purchaser. An applicant shall be required to pay a fee of $10, in addition to all other fees and penalties required by law, for failing to file such application within the specified time. A licensed dealer need not apply for a certificate of title for any motor vehicle or mobile home in stock acquired for stock purposes except as provided in s. 319.225.
(7) The department shall in no event issue a certificate of title for any motor vehicle or mobile home to any applicant until the applicant has shown that:
(a) All sales or use taxes due on the transfer of the motor vehicle or mobile home are paid.
(b) A current motor vehicle registration as required by s. 320.02, except for a vehicle not required by law to have such registration, has been obtained.
(c) In each case in which a mobile home or recreational vehicle-type unit is classified as real property and an "RP" series sticker has been issued, the applicant has informed the property appraiser of the county wherein the mobile home or recreational vehicle-type unit is to be located of the intended site of the mobile home or recreational vehicle-type unit.
(d) The provisions of s. 319.225 have been complied with.
(8) The title certificate or application for title shall contain the applicant's full first name, middle initial, last name, date of birth, and sex and the license plate number or in lieu thereof an affidavit certifying that the motor vehicle to be titled will not be operated upon the public highways of this state.
* * *