- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
319.30 Definitions; dismantling, destruction, change of identity of motor vehicle or mobile home; salvage.--
(1) As used in this section, the term:
(a) "Certificate of destruction" means the certificate issued pursuant to s. 713.78(11).
* * *
1. When an insurance company pays the vehicle owner to replace the wrecked or damaged vehicle with one of like kind and quality or when an insurance company pays the owner upon the theft of the motor vehicle or mobile home; a motor vehicle or mobile home shall not be considered a "total loss" if the insurance company and the owner agree to repair, rather than to replace, the motor vehicle or mobile home; or
2. When an uninsured motor vehicle or mobile home is wrecked or damaged and the cost, at the time of loss, of repairing or rebuilding the vehicle is 80 percent or more of the cost to the owner of replacing the wrecked or damaged motor vehicle or mobile home with one of like kind and quality.
(b) The owner of any motor vehicle or mobile home which is considered to be salvage shall, within 72 hours after the motor vehicle or mobile home becomes salvage, forward the title to the motor vehicle or mobile home to the department for processing. However, an insurance company which pays money as compensation for total loss of a motor vehicle or mobile home shall obtain the certificate of title for the motor vehicle or mobile home and, within 72 hours after receiving such certificate of title, shall forward such title to the department for processing. The owner or insurance company, as the case may be, may not dispose of a vehicle or mobile home that is a total loss before it has obtained a salvage certificate of title from the department. When applying for a salvage certificate of title, the owner or insurance company must provide the department with an estimate of the costs of repairing the physical and mechanical damage suffered by the vehicle for which a salvage certificate of title is sought. If the estimated costs of repairing the physical and mechanical damage to the vehicle is equal to 80 percent or more of the current retail cost of the vehicle, as established in any official used car or used mobile home guide, the department shall declare the vehicle unrebuildable and print notice on the salvage certificate of title that the vehicle is unrebuildable; and, thereafter, the department shall refuse issuance of any certificate of title for that vehicle. Nothing in this subsection shall be applicable when a vehicle is worth less than $1,500 retail in undamaged condition in any official used motor vehicle guide or used mobile home guide or when a stolen motor vehicle or mobile home is recovered in substantially intact condition and is readily resalable without extensive repairs to or replacement of the frame or engine.
* * *