- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
319.27 Notice of lien on motor vehicles or mobile homes; notation on certificate; recording of lien.--
(1) Each lien, mortgage, or encumbrance on a motor vehicle or mobile home titled in this state shall be noted upon the face of the Florida certificate of title or on a duplicate or corrected copy thereof, as provided by law; however, this section does 
* * *
(2) No lien for purchase money or as security for a debt in the form of a security agreement, retain title contract, conditional bill of sale, chattel mortgage, or other similar instrument upon a motor vehicle or mobile home upon which a Florida certificate of title has been issued shall be enforceable in any of the courts of this state against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration and without notice, unless a sworn notice of such lien has been filed in the department and such lien has been noted upon the certificate of title of the motor vehicle or mobile home. Such notice shall be effective as constructive notice when filed. No interest of a statutory nonpossessory lienor; the interest of a nonpossessory execution, attachment, or equitable lienor; or the interest of a lien creditor as defined in s. 679.301(3), if nonpossessory, shall be enforceable against creditors or subsequent purchasers for a valuable consideration unless such interest becomes a possessory lien or is noted upon the certificate of title for the subject motor vehicle or mobile home prior to the occurrence of the subsequent transaction. Provided the provisions of this subsection relating to a nonpossessory statutory lienor; a nonpossessory execution, attachment, or equitable lienor; or the interest of a lien creditor as defined in s. 679.301(3) shall not apply to liens validly perfected prior to October 1, 1988. The notice of lien shall provide the following information:
(a) The date of the lien if a security agreement, retain title contract, conditional bill of sale, chattel mortgage, or other similar instrument was executed prior to the filing of the notice of lien;
(b) The name and address of the registered owner;
(c) A description of the motor vehicle or mobile home, showing the make, type, and vehicle identification number; and
(d) The name and address of the lienholder.
(3)(a) A person may file a notice of lien with regard to a motor vehicle or mobile home before a security agreement, retain title contract, conditional bill of sale, chattel mortgage, or other similar instrument is executed granting a lien, mortgage, or encumbrance on, or a security interest in, such motor vehicle or mobile home.
(b) As applied to a determination of the respective rights of a secured party under this chapter and a lien creditor as defined by s. 679.301(3), or a nonpossessory statutory lienor, a security interest under this chapter shall be perfected upon the filing of the notice of lien with the department, the county tax collector, or their agents. Provided, however, the date of perfection of a security interest of such secured party shall be the same date as the execution of the security agreement or other similar instrument if the notice of lien is filed in accordance with this subsection within 15 days after the debtor receives possession of the motor vehicle or mobile home and executes such security agreement or other
* * *