- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
319.27 Notice of lien on motor vehicles or mobile homes; notation on certificate; recording of lien.--
(1) Each lien, mortgage, or encumbrance on a motor vehicle or mobile home titled in this state shall be noted upon the face of the Florida certificate of title or on a duplicate or corrected copy thereof, as provided by law; however, this section does 
* * *
(a) The date of the lien if a security agreement, retain title contract, conditional bill of sale, chattel mortgage, or other similar instrument was executed prior to the filing of the notice of lien;
(b) The name and address of the registered owner;
(c) A description of the motor vehicle or mobile home, showing the make, type, and vehicle identification number; and
(d) The name and address of the lienholder.
(3)(a) A person may file a notice of lien with regard to a motor vehicle or mobile home before a security agreement, retain title contract, conditional bill of sale, chattel mortgage, or other similar instrument is executed granting a lien, mortgage, or encumbrance on, or a security interest in, such motor vehicle or mobile home.
(b) As applied to a determination of the respective rights of a secured party under this chapter and a lien creditor as defined by s. 679.301(3), or a nonpossessory statutory lienor, a security interest under this chapter shall be perfected upon the filing of the notice of lien with the department, the county tax collector, or their agents. Provided, however, the date of perfection of a security interest of such secured party shall be the same date as the execution of the security agreement or other similar instrument if the notice of lien is filed in accordance with this subsection within 15 days after the debtor receives possession of the motor vehicle or mobile home and executes such security agreement or other similar instrument. The date of filing of the notice of lien shall be the date of its receipt by the department central office in Tallahassee, if first filed there, or otherwise by the office of the county tax collector, or their agents.
(4)(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (2), any person holding a lien for purchase money or as security for a debt in the form of a security agreement, retain title contract, conditional bill of sale, chattel mortgage, or other similar instrument covering a motor vehicle or mobile home previously titled or registered outside this state upon which no Florida certificate of title has been issued may use the facilities of the department for the recording of such lien as constructive notice of such lien to creditors and purchasers of such motor vehicle or mobile home in this state provided such lienholder files a sworn notice of such lien in the department, showing the following information:
1. The date of the lien;
2. The name and address of the registered owner;
3. A description of the motor vehicle or mobile home, showing the make, type, and vehicle identification number; and
4. The name and address of the lienholder.
Upon the filing of such notice of lien and the payment of the fee provided in s. 319.32, the lien shall be recorded in the department.
(b) When a Florida certificate of title is first issued on a motor vehicle or mobile home previously titled or registered outside this state, the department shall note on the Florida certificate of title the following liens:
1. Any lien shown on the application for Florida certificate of title;
2. Any lien filed in the department in accordance with paragraph (a); and
3. Any lien shown on the existing certificate of title issued by another state.
(c) When a Florida certificate of title has been issued on a motor vehicle or mobile home previously titled or registered outside this state, liens valid in and registered under the law of the state wherein such liens were created are not valid in this state unless filed and noted upon the certificate of title under the provisions of this section.
(5) All liens, mortgages, and encumbrances noted upon a certificate of title shall take priority according to the order of time in which the same are noted thereon by the department. However, the lien shown on the application for original certificate of title shall take priority over all liens or encumbrances filed subsequent to the date shown on such application. Exposure for sale of any motor vehicle or mobile home by the owner thereof, with the knowledge or with the knowledge and consent of the holder of any duly noted lien, mortgage, or encumbrance thereon, shall not render the same void or ineffective as against the creditors of such owner or holders of subsequent liens, mortgages, or encumbrances upon such motor vehicle or mobile home.
(6) The person described in paragraph (3)(a) and the holder of a security agreement, retain title contract, conditional bill of sale, chattel mortgage, or other similar instrument covering a motor vehicle or mobile home, upon presentation of the Florida certificate of title, together with a sworn notice of lien on a form to be provided by the department, may have such lien noted on the face of the certificate of title. The notice of lien shall provide the following information:
(a) The date of the lien if a security agreement, retain title contract, conditional bill of sale, chattel mortgage, or other similar instrument was executed prior to the filing of the notice of lien;
(b) The name and address of the registered owner;
(c) A description of the motor vehicle or mobile home, showing the make, type, and vehicle identification number; and
(d) The name and address of the lienholder.
* * *