The Florida Senate
442.011  Carrier consultations.--Each insurance carrier writing workers' compensation insurance in this state, each employer qualifying as an individual self-insurer under s. 440.38, each self-insurance fund under s. 624.461, and each assessable mutual insurer under s. 628.6011 must provide safety consultations to each of its policyholders who requests such consultations. Each such carrier or self-insurer must inform its policyholders of the availability of such consultations. The division is responsible for approving all safety and health programs. The division shall aid all insurance carriers and self-insurers in establishing their safety and health programs by setting out criteria in an appropriate format.
History.--s. 62, ch. 93-415; s. 3, ch. 98-126.