The Florida Senate
55.05  Judgments; power of attorney to confess invalid.--All powers of attorney for confessing or suffering judgment to pass by default or otherwise, and all general releases of error, heretofore made or to be made hereafter by any person whatsoever within or without this state, before such action brought, shall be absolutely null and void.
History.--s. 67, Nov. 23, 1828; RS 1178; GS 1606; RGS 2808; CGL 4495; s. 1, ch. 59-321; s. 9, ch. 67-254.