The Florida Senate
55.141  Satisfaction of judgments and decrees; duties of clerk and judge.--
(1)  All judgments and decrees for the payment of money rendered in the courts of this state and which have become final, may be satisfied at any time prior to the actual levy of execution issued thereon by payment of the full amount of such judgment or decree, with interest thereon, plus the costs of the issuance, if any, of execution thereon into the registry of the court where rendered.
(2)  Upon such payment, the clerk, or the judge if there is no clerk, shall issue his or her receipt therefor and shall record a satisfaction of judgment, provided by the judgment holder, upon payment of the recording charge prescribed in s. 28.24(15) plus the necessary costs of mailing to the clerk or judge. The clerk or judge shall formally notify the owner of record of such judgment or decree, if such person and his or her address are known to the clerk or judge receiving such payment, and, upon request therefor, shall pay over to the person entitled, or to his or her order, the full amount of the payment so received, less his or her fees for issuing execution on such judgment or decree, if any has been issued, and less his or her fees for receiving into and paying out of the registry of the court such payment, together with the fees of the clerk for receiving into and paying such money out of the registry of the court.
(3)  Full payment of judgments and decrees as in the preceding subsections of this section provided shall constitute full payment and satisfaction thereof and any lien created by such judgment or decree shall thereupon be satisfied and discharged.
History.--ss. 1, 2, 3, ch. 22672, 1945; s. 9, ch. 67-254; s. 2, ch. 77-354; s. 4, ch. 82-205; s. 296, ch. 95-147.
Note.--Former s. 55.62.