- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
115.12 Rights during leave.--During such leave of absence such official shall be entitled to preserve all seniority rights, efficiency ratings, promotional status and retirement privileges. The period of active military service shall, for purposes of computation to determine whether such person may be entitled to retirement under the laws of the state, be deemed continuous service in the office of said official. While absent on such leave without pay, said official shall not be required to make any contribution to any retirement fund.
History.--s. 5, ch. 20718, 1941.