- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
115.14 Employees.--All employees of the state, the several counties of the state, and the municipalities or political subdivisions of the state may, in the discretion of the employing authority of such employee, be granted leave of absence under the terms of this law; upon such leave of absence being granted said employee shall enjoy the same rights and privileges as are hereby granted to officials under this law, insofar as may be. Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 115.09, the employing authority may supplement the military pay of its officials and employees who are reservists called to active military service for the first 30 days with full pay and, thereafter, in an amount necessary to bring their total salary, inclusive of their base military pay, to the level earned at the time they were called to active military duty. The employing authority may also, in its discretion, continue to provide any health insurance and other existing benefits to such officials and employees.
History.--s. 7, ch. 20718, 1941; s. 2, ch. 91-3.