- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
115.09 Leave to public officials for military service.--All officials of the state, the several counties of the state, and the municipalities or political subdivisions of the state, including district school and community college officers, which officials are also officers or enlisted personnel in the National Guard or a reserve component of the Armed Forces of the United States may, subject to the provisions and conditions hereafter set forth, be granted leave of absence from their respective offices and duties to perform active military service, the first 30 days of any such leave of absence to be with full pay.
History.--ss. 1, chs. 20718, 20863, 1941; s. 1, ch. 69-300; s. 1, ch. 91-3.