- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
115.08 Definitions.--
(1) The term "active military service" as used in this law shall signify active duty in the Florida defense force or federal service in training or on active duty with any branch of the Army of the United States, the United States Navy, the Marine Corps of the United States, the Coast Guard of the United States, and service of all officers of the United States Public Health Service detailed by proper authority for duty either with the army or the navy, and shall include the period during which a person in military service is absent from duty on account of sickness, wounds, leave, or other lawful cause.
(2) The term "period of active military service" as used in this law shall begin with the date of entering upon active military service, and shall terminate with death or a date 30 days immediately next succeeding the date of release or discharge from active military service, or upon return from active military service, whichever shall occur first.
History.--s. 2, ch. 20718, 1941.