- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
115.15 Adoption of federal law for employees.--The provisions of section 8 of chapter 720 Acts of Congress of the United States, approved September 16, 1940 (Title 50 App. Section 308, U.S.C.A.), insofar as it relates to the reemployment of public employees granted a leave of absence on active military duty under this law, shall be applicable in this state and the refusal of any state, county, or municipal official to comply therewith shall subject him or her to removal from office.
History.--s. 8, ch. 20718, 1941; s. 740, ch. 95-147.