1999 Florida Statutes
230.33 Duties and responsibilities of superintendent.--The superintendent shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below and elsewhere in the law; provided, that in so doing he or she shall advise and counsel with the school board. The superintendent shall perform all tasks necessary to make sound recommendations, nominations, proposals, and reports required by law to be acted upon by the school board. All such recommendations, nominations, proposals, and reports by the superintendent shall be either recorded in the minutes or shall be made in writing, noted in the minutes, and filed in the public records of the board. It shall be presumed that, in the absence of the record required in this paragraph, the recommendations, nominations, and proposals required of the superintendent were not contrary to the action taken by the school board in such matters.
(1) ASSIST IN ORGANIZATION OF BOARD.--Preside at the organization meeting of the school board and transmit to the Department of Education, within 2 weeks following such meeting, a certified copy of the proceedings of organization, including the schedule of regular meetings, and the names and addresses of district school officials.
(2) REGULAR AND SPECIAL MEETINGS OF THE BOARD.--Attend all regular meetings of the school board, call special meetings when emergencies arise, and advise, but not vote, on questions under consideration.
(3) RECORDS FOR THE BOARD.--Keep minutes of all official actions and proceedings of the school board and keep such other records, including records of property held or disposed of by the school board, as may be necessary to provide complete information regarding the district school system.
(4) SCHOOL PROPERTY.--Act for the school board as custodian of school property.
(5) SCHOOL PROGRAM; PREPARE PLANS.--Supervise the assembling of data and sponsor studies and surveys essential to the development of a planned school program for the entire district and prepare and recommend such a program to the school board as the basis for operating the district school system.
(6) ESTABLISHMENT, ORGANIZATION, AND OPERATION OF SCHOOLS, CLASSES, AND SERVICES.--Recommend the establishment, organization, and operation of such schools, classes, and services as are needed to provide adequate educational opportunities for all children in the district.
(7) PERSONNEL.--Be responsible, as required herein, for directing the work of the personnel, subject to the requirements of chapter 231, and in addition the superintendent shall have the following duties:
(a) Positions, qualifications, and nominations.--Recommend to the school board duties and responsibilities which need to be performed and positions which need to be filled to make possible the development of an adequate school program in the district; recommend minimum qualifications of personnel for these various positions; and nominate in writing persons to fill such positions.
* * *
(g) Payrolls and accounts.--Maintain accurate and current statements of accounts due to be paid by the school board; certify these statements as correct; liquidate board obligations in accordance with the official budget and rules of the school board; and prepare periodic reports as required by rules of the state board, showing receipts, balances, and disbursements to date, and file copies of such periodic reports with the Department of Education.
(h) Bonds for employees.--Recommend the bonds of all school employees who should be bonded in order to provide reasonable safeguards for all school funds or property.
(i) Contracts.--After study of the feasibility of contractual services with industry, recommend to the school board the desirable terms, conditions, and specifications for contracts for supplies, materials, or services to be rendered and see that materials, supplies, or services are provided according to contract.
(j) Investment policies.--The superintendent shall, after careful examination, recommend policies to the school board which will provide for the investment or deposit of school funds not needed for immediate expenditures which shall earn the maximum possible yield under the circumstances on such investments or deposits. The superintendent shall cause to be invested at all times all school moneys not immediately needed for expenditures pursuant to the policies of the school board.
(k) Protection against loss.--Recommend programs and procedures to the school board necessary to protect the school system adequately against loss or damage to school property or against loss resulting from any liability for which the board or its officers, agents, or employees may be responsible under law.
(l) Millage elections.--Recommend plans and procedures for holding and supervising all school district millage elections.
(m) Budgets and expenditures.--Prepare, after consulting with the principals of the various schools, tentative annual budgets for the expenditure of district funds for the benefit of public school pupils of the district.
(n) Bonds.--Recommend the amounts of bonds to be issued in the district and assist in the preparation of the necessary papers for an election to determine whether the proposed bond issue will be approved by the electors; if such bond issue be approved by the electors, recommend plans for the sale of bonds and for the proper expenditure of the funds derived therefrom.
(13) RECORDS AND REPORTS.--Recommend such records as should be kept in addition to those prescribed by rules of the state board or by the department; prepare forms for keeping such records as are approved by the school board; see that such records are properly kept; and make all reports that are needed or required, as follows:
* * *