1999 Florida Statutes
230.23 Powers and duties of school board.--The school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below:
(1) REQUIRE MINUTES AND RECORDS TO BE KEPT.--Require the superintendent, as secretary, to keep such minutes and records as are necessary to set forth clearly all actions and proceedings of the school board.
* * *
Department of Management Services. The decision of the administrative law judge shall be final, except that any party aggrieved by the finding and decision rendered by the administrative law judge shall have the right to bring a civil action in the circuit court. In such an action, the court shall receive the records of the administrative hearing and shall hear additional evidence at the request of either party. In the alternative, any party aggrieved by the finding and decision rendered by the administrative law judge shall have the right to request an impartial review of the administrative law judge's order by the district court of appeal as provided by s. 120.68. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, during the pendency of any proceeding conducted pursuant to this section, unless the district school board and the parents or guardian otherwise agree, the child shall remain in his or her then-current educational assignment or, if applying for initial admission to a public school, shall be assigned, with the consent of the parents or guardian, in the public school program until all such proceedings have been completed.
6. In providing for the education of exceptional students, the superintendent, principals, and teachers shall utilize the regular school facilities and adapt them to the needs of exceptional students to the maximum extent appropriate. Segregation of exceptional students shall occur only if the nature or severity of the exceptionality is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.
(n) Alternative education programs for students in residential care facilities.--Provide educational programs according to rules of the state board to students who reside in residential care facilities operated by the Department of Children and Family Services.
* * *
(5) PERSONNEL.--Designate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees as follows, subject to the requirements of chapter 231:
(a) Positions, qualifications, and appointments.--Act upon written recommendations submitted by the superintendent for positions to be filled and for minimum qualifications for personnel for the various positions and act upon written nominations of persons to fill such positions. The school board may reject for good cause any employee nominated. If the third nomination by the superintendent for any position is rejected for good cause, if the superintendent fails to submit a nomination for initial employment within a reasonable time as prescribed by the school board, or if the superintendent fails to submit a nomination for reemployment within the time prescribed by law, the school board may proceed on its own motion to fill such position. The school board's decision to reject a person's nomination does not give that person a right of action to sue over the rejection and may not be used as a cause of action by the nominated employee.
(b) Action on nominations.--Act not later than 3 weeks after the end of the regular legislative session on the nominations by the superintendent of supervisors, principals, and members of the instructional staff.
(c) Compensation and salary schedules.--Adopt a salary schedule or salary schedules designed to furnish incentives for improvement in training and for continued efficient service to be used as a basis for paying all school employees and fix and authorize the compensation of school employees on the basis thereof. A district school board, in determining the salary schedule for instructional personnel, must base a portion of each employee's compensation on performance demonstrated under s. 231.29 and must consider the prior teaching experience of a person who has been designated state teacher of the year by any state in the United States. In developing the salary schedule, the school board shall seek input from parents, teachers, and representatives of the business community. By June 30, 2002, the salary schedule adopted by the school board must base at least 5 percent of the salary of school administrators and instructional personnel on annual performance measured under s. 231.29. The district's performance-pay policy is subject to negotiation as provided in chapter 447; however, the adopted salary schedule must allow employees who demonstrate outstanding performance to earn 5 percent of their individual salary. The Commissioner of Education shall determine whether the board's adopted salary schedule complies with the requirement for performance-based pay. If the board fails to comply by June 30, 2002, the commissioner shall withhold disbursements from the
* * *