1999 Florida Statutes
230.33 Duties and responsibilities of superintendent.--The superintendent shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below and elsewhere in the law; provided, that in so doing he or she shall advise and counsel with the school board. The superintendent shall perform all tasks necessary to make sound recommendations, nominations, proposals, and reports required by
* * *
(3) RECORDS FOR THE BOARD.--Keep minutes of all official actions and proceedings of the school board and keep such other records, including records of property held or disposed of by the school board, as may be necessary to provide complete information regarding the district school system.
(4) SCHOOL PROPERTY.--Act for the school board as custodian of school property.
(5) SCHOOL PROGRAM; PREPARE PLANS.--Supervise the assembling of data and sponsor studies and surveys essential to the development of a planned school program for the entire district and prepare and recommend such a program to the school board as the basis for operating the district school system.
(6) ESTABLISHMENT, ORGANIZATION, AND OPERATION OF SCHOOLS, CLASSES, AND SERVICES.--Recommend the establishment, organization, and operation of such schools, classes, and services as are needed to provide adequate educational opportunities for all children in the district.
(7) PERSONNEL.--Be responsible, as required herein, for directing the work of the personnel, subject to the requirements of chapter 231, and in addition the superintendent shall have the following duties:
(a) Positions, qualifications, and nominations.--Recommend to the school board duties and responsibilities which need to be performed and positions which need to be filled to make possible the development of an adequate school program in the district; recommend minimum qualifications of personnel for these various positions; and nominate in writing persons to fill such positions.
(b) Compensation and salary schedules.--Prepare and recommend to the school board for adoption a salary schedule or salary schedules. The superintendent must recommend a salary schedule for instructional personnel which bases a portion of each employee's compensation on performance demonstrated under s. 231.29. In developing the recommended salary schedule, the superintendent shall include input from parents, teachers, and representatives of the business community.
(c) Contracts and terms of service.--Recommend to the school board terms for contracting with employees and prepare such contracts as are approved.
(d) Transfer and promotions.--Recommend employees for transfer and transfer any employee during any emergency and report the transfer to the school board at its next regular meeting.
(e) Suspension and dismissal.--Suspend members of the instructional staff and other school employees during emergencies for a period extending to and including the day of the next regular or special meeting of the school board and notify the school board immediately of such suspension. When authorized to do so, serve notice on the suspended member of the instructional staff of charges made against him or her and of the date of hearing. Recommend employees for dismissal under the terms prescribed herein.
(f) Direct work of employees and supervise instruction.--Direct or arrange for the proper direction and improvement, under regulations of the school board, of the work of all members of the instructional staff and other employees of the district school system and supervise or arrange under rules of the school board for the supervision of instruction in the district and take such steps as are necessary to bring about continuous improvement.
(8) CHILD WELFARE.--Recommend plans to the school board for the proper accounting for all children of school age, for the attendance and control of pupils at school, for the proper attention to health, safety, and other matters which will best promote the welfare of children, as prescribed in chapter 232. When the superintendent makes a recommendation for expulsion to the school board, he or she shall give written notice to the pupil and the pupil's parent or guardian of the recommendation, setting forth the charges against the pupil and advising the pupil and his or her parent or guardian of the pupil's right to due process as prescribed by ss. 120.569 and 120.57(2). When school board action on a recommendation for the expulsion of a pupil is pending, the superintendent may extend the suspension assigned by the
* * *