1999 Florida Statutes
230.303 Superintendent of schools.--
(1) Each superintendent of schools shall receive as salary the amount indicated, based on the population of his or her county; however, a district school board, by majority vote, may approve a salary in excess of the amount specified herein. In addition, a compensation shall be made for population increments over the minimum for each population group, which shall be determined by multiplying the population in excess of the minimum for the group times the group rate. Laws which increase the base salary herein provided shall contain provisions on no other subject.
Pop. Group |
County Pop. Range |
Base Salary | Group Rate | |
Minimum | Maximum | |||
I | -0- | 49,999 | $21,250 | $0.07875 |
II | 50,000 | 99,999 | 24,400 | 0.06300 |
III | 100,000 | 199,999 | 27,550 | 0.02625 |
IV | 200,000 | 399,999 | 30,175 | 0.01575 |
V | 400,000 | 999,999 | 33,325 | 0.00525 |
VI | 1,000,000 | 36,475 | 0.00400 |
(2) On October 1, 1973, no elected superintendent shall be caused to suffer a decrease in gross salary as a result of the implementation of subsection (1).
(3) Notwithstanding provisions of chapter 145 or this chapter to the contrary, the annual salaries of elected superintendents of schools for 1993 and each year thereafter shall be established at the same amounts as those superintendents were paid for fiscal year 1991-1992, adjusted by each annual increase provided for in chapter 145. Any salary previously paid to elected superintendents which was consistent with chapter 145 and this section is hereby ratified and validated.
(4) This section does not apply to a superintendent of schools appointed pursuant to the terms of s. 230.321.
(5)(a) There shall be an additional $2,000 per year special qualification salary for each superintendent of schools who has met the certification requirements established by the Department of Education. Any superintendent of schools who is certified during a calendar year shall receive in that year a pro rata share of the special qualification salary based on the remaining period of the year.
(b) In order to qualify for the special qualification salary provided by paragraph (a), the superintendent must complete the requirements established by the Department of Education within 6 years after first taking office.
(c) After a superintendent meets the requirements of paragraph (a), in order to remain certified the superintendent shall thereafter be required to complete each year a course of continuing education as prescribed by the Department of Education.
(6)(a) The Florida Council on Educational Management shall provide a leadership development and performance compensation program for superintendents of schools, comparable to chief executive officer development programs for corporate executive officers, to include:
1. A content-knowledge-and-skills phase consisting of: creative leadership models and theory, demonstration of effective practice, simulation exercises and personal skills practice, and assessment with feedback, taught in a professional training setting under the direction of experienced, successful trainers.
2. A competency-acquisition phase consisting of on-the-job application of knowledge and skills for a period of not less than 6 months following the successful completion of the content-knowledge-and-skills phase. The competency-acquisition phase shall be supported by adequate professional technical assistance provided by experienced trainers approved by the Florida Council on Educational Management. Competency acquisition shall be demonstrated through assessment and feedback.
(b) Upon the successful completion of both phases and demonstrated successful performance, as determined by the Florida Council on Educational Management, a superintendent of schools shall be issued a Chief Executive Officer Leadership Development Certificate and shall be given an annual performance salary incentive of not less than $3,000 or more than $7,500 based upon his or her performance evaluation.
(c) A superintendent's eligibility to continue receiving the annual performance salary incentive is contingent upon his or her continued performance assessment and followup training prescribed by the Florida Council on Educational Management.
History.--s. 1, ch. 61-461; s. 1, ch. 63-560; s. 1, ch. 65-356; s. 2, ch. 67-576; s. 1, ch. 67-591; s. 1, ch. 67-2234; s. 1, ch. 67-2235; s. 5, ch. 69-346; s. 6, ch. 73-173; s. 47, ch. 73-333; s. 1, ch. 74-353; s. 1, ch. 80-31; ss. 5, 11, 21, ch. 80-377; s. 6, ch. 85-322; s. 26, ch. 86-156; s. 5, ch. 93-146; s. 1234, ch. 95-147; s. 12, ch. 97-190.
Note.--Former s. 145.08.