1999 Florida Statutes
230.23005 Supplemental powers and duties of school board.--The school board may exercise the following supplemental powers and duties. Any provision of chapters 228, 229, 231, 232, 233, 234, 235, and this chapter prevails over any conflicting provision of this section. The rules adopted under this section must not be inconsistent with the provisions of chapters 228, 229, 231, 232, 233, 234, 235, and this chapter.
* * *
(4) FACILITIES MANAGEMENT.--The school board may adopt policies providing for management of the physical campus and its environs, including, but not limited to, energy conservation measures; building and ground maintenance; fencing, landscaping and other property improvements; site acquisition; new construction and renovation; dedication and rededication or naming and renaming of district buildings and other district facilities; and development of facilities management planning and priorities.
(5) SCHOOL COMMUNITY RELATIONS.--The school board may adopt policies governing public gifts and donations to schools; input from the community concerning instruction resources; advertising in schools; participation in community affairs, including coordination with local governments and planning authorities; protocols for interagency agreements; business community partnerships; community use of school facilities; public solicitations in schools, including the distribution and posting of promotional materials and literature; visitors to the school campus; school advisory councils; and parent volunteers and chaperones.
(6) LEGAL ISSUES.--The school board may adopt policies and procedures necessary to implement federal mandates and programs, court orders, and other legal requirements of the state.
(7) FIRST AID AND EMERGENCIES.--The school board may adopt programs and policies to ensure appropriate response in emergency situations; the provision of first aid to individuals, the student body, and school personnel; and the effective management of student illness, which programs and policies may include, but are not limited to:
(a) The provision of first aid and emergency medical care and the provision of school health care facilities and services.
(b) The provision of school safety patrol.
(c) Procedures for reporting hazards, including threats of nature, bomb threats, threatening messages, and similar occurrences, and the provision of warning systems including alarm systems and other technical devices.
(d) Procedures for evacuating the classrooms, playground, or any other district facility.
(e) Procedures for reporting accidents, including traffic accidents and traffic violations involving district-owned vehicles.
(f) Student insurance programs.
(8) STUDENT ASSESSMENT AND AFFAIRS.--The school board may adopt policies and procedures governing attendance monitoring and checks; truancy; graduation requirements and graduation exercises; fees, fines, and charges imposed on students; evaluation of student records and transcripts; transfer of student records; grading and academic evaluation of students; tests and examinations, including early examinations; guidance and counseling; and student participation in competitions, student performances and exhibitions, contests for students, and social events.
* * *
SCHOOL BOARD GOVERNANCE AND OPERATIONS.--The school board may adopt policies and procedures necessary for the daily business operation of the school board, including, but not limited to, the provision of legal services for the school board; conducting a district legislative program; school board member participation at conferences, conventions, and workshops, including member compensation and reimbursement for expenses; school board policy development, adoption, and repeal; school board meeting procedures, including participation via telecommunications networks, use of technology at meetings, and presentations by nondistrict personnel; citizen communications with the school board and with individual school board members; collaboration with local government and other entities as required by law; and organization of the board, including special committees and advisory committees.
(11) PERSONNEL.--The school board may adopt policies and procedures necessary for the management of all personnel of the school system.
History.--s. 2, ch. 98-153; s. 10, ch. 99-7.