1999 Florida Statutes
230.33 Duties and responsibilities of superintendent.--The superintendent shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below and elsewhere in the law; provided, that in so doing he or she shall advise and counsel with the school board. The superintendent shall perform all tasks necessary to make sound recommendations, nominations, proposals, and reports required by
* * *
(b) Compensation and salary schedules.--Prepare and recommend to the school board for adoption a salary schedule or salary schedules. The superintendent must recommend a salary schedule for instructional personnel which bases a portion of each employee's compensation on performance demonstrated under s. 231.29. In developing the recommended salary schedule, the superintendent shall include input from parents, teachers, and representatives of the business community.
(c) Contracts and terms of service.--Recommend to the school board terms for contracting with employees and prepare such contracts as are approved.
(d) Transfer and promotions.--Recommend employees for transfer and transfer any employee during any emergency and report the transfer to the school board at its next regular meeting.
(e) Suspension and dismissal.--Suspend members of the instructional staff and other school employees during emergencies for a period extending to and including the day of the next regular or special meeting of the school board and notify the school board immediately of such suspension. When authorized to do so, serve notice on the suspended member of the instructional staff of charges made against him or her and of the date of hearing. Recommend employees for dismissal under the terms prescribed herein.
(f) Direct work of employees and supervise instruction.--Direct or arrange for the proper direction and improvement, under regulations of the school board, of the work of all members of the instructional staff and other employees of the district school system and supervise or arrange under rules of the school board for the supervision of instruction in the district and take such steps as are necessary to bring about continuous improvement.
(8) CHILD WELFARE.--Recommend plans to the school board for the proper accounting for all children of school age, for the attendance and control of pupils at school, for the proper attention to health, safety, and other matters which will best promote the welfare of children, as prescribed in chapter 232. When the superintendent makes a recommendation for expulsion to the school board, he or she shall give written notice to the pupil and the pupil's parent or guardian of the recommendation, setting forth the charges against the pupil and advising the pupil and his or her parent or guardian of the pupil's right to due process as prescribed by ss. 120.569 and 120.57(2). When school board action on a recommendation for the expulsion of a pupil is pending, the superintendent may extend the suspension assigned by the principal beyond 10 school days if such suspension period expires before the next regular or special meeting of the school board.
* * *
(c) Tax levies.--Recommend to the school board, on the basis of the needs shown by the budget, the amount of district school tax levy necessary to provide the district school funds needed for the maintenance of the public schools; recommend to the school board the tax levy required on the basis of the needs shown in the budget for the district bond interest and sinking fund of each district; and recommend to the school board to be included on the ballot at each district millage election the school district tax levies necessary to carry on the school program.
(d) School funds.--Keep an accurate account of all funds which should be transmitted to the school board for school purposes at various periods during the year and see, insofar as possible, that these funds are transmitted promptly; report promptly to the school board any delinquencies or delays that occur in making available any funds that should be made available for school purposes.
(e) Borrowing money.--Recommend when necessary the borrowing of money as prescribed by law.
(f) Financial records and accounting.--Keep or have kept accurate records of all financial transactions.
(g) Payrolls and accounts.--Maintain accurate and current statements of accounts due to be paid by the school board; certify these statements as correct; liquidate board obligations in accordance with the official budget and rules of the school board; and prepare periodic reports as required by rules of the state board, showing receipts, balances, and disbursements to date, and file copies of such periodic reports with the Department of Education.
(h) Bonds for employees.--Recommend the bonds of all school employees who should be bonded in order to provide reasonable safeguards for all school funds or property.
(i) Contracts.--After study of the feasibility of contractual services with industry, recommend to the school board the desirable terms, conditions, and specifications for contracts for supplies, materials, or services to be rendered and see that materials, supplies, or services are provided according to contract.
(j) Investment policies.--The superintendent shall, after careful examination, recommend policies to the school board which will provide for the investment or deposit of school funds not needed for immediate expenditures which shall earn the maximum possible yield under the circumstances on such investments or deposits. The superintendent shall cause to be invested at all times all school moneys not immediately needed for expenditures pursuant to the policies of the school board.
* * *