1999 Florida Statutes
230.23 Powers and duties of school board.--The school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below:
(1) REQUIRE MINUTES AND RECORDS TO BE KEPT.--Require the superintendent, as secretary, to keep such minutes and records as are necessary to set forth clearly all actions and proceedings of the school board.
* * *
programs, and expenditures not recorded in the minutes but made and actually in effect in the district school system were made and put into effect at the direction of the school board, unless it can be shown that they were done without the actual or constructive knowledge of the members of the board.
(2) CONTROL PROPERTY.--Subject to rules of the state board, control property and convey the title to real and personal property.
(3) ADOPT SCHOOL PROGRAM.--Adopt a school program for the entire school district.
(4) ESTABLISHMENT, ORGANIZATION, AND OPERATION OF SCHOOLS.--Adopt and provide for the execution of plans for the establishment, organization, and operation of the schools of the district, including, but not limited to, the following:
(a) Schools and enrollment plans.--Establish schools and adopt enrollment plans that may include school attendance areas and open enrollment provisions.
(b) Elimination of school centers and consolidation of schools.--Provide for the elimination of school centers and the consolidation of schools.
(c) Adequate educational facilities for all children without tuition.--Provide adequate educational facilities for all children without payment of tuition.
(d) Cooperate with boards of adjoining districts in maintaining schools.--Approve plans for cooperating with school boards of adjoining districts in this state or in adjoining states for establishing school attendance areas composed of territory lying within the districts and for the joint maintenance of district-line schools or other schools which are to serve those attendance areas. The conditions of such cooperation shall be as follows:
* * *
to fill such position. The school board's decision to reject a person's nomination does not give that person a right of action to sue over the rejection and may not be used as a cause of action by the nominated employee.
(b) Action on nominations.--Act not later than 3 weeks after the end of the regular legislative session on the nominations by the superintendent of supervisors, principals, and members of the instructional staff.
(c) Compensation and salary schedules.--Adopt a salary schedule or salary schedules designed to furnish incentives for improvement in training and for continued efficient service to be used as a basis for paying all school employees and fix and authorize the compensation of school employees on the basis thereof. A district school board, in determining the salary schedule for instructional personnel, must base a portion of each employee's compensation on performance demonstrated under s. 231.29 and must consider the prior teaching experience of a person who has been designated state teacher of the year by any state in the United States. In developing the salary schedule, the school board shall seek input from parents, teachers, and representatives of the business community. By June 30, 2002, the salary schedule adopted by the school board must base at least 5 percent of the salary of school administrators and instructional personnel on annual performance measured under s. 231.29. The district's performance-pay policy is subject to negotiation as provided in chapter 447; however, the adopted salary schedule must allow employees who demonstrate outstanding performance to earn 5 percent of their individual salary. The Commissioner of Education shall determine whether the board's adopted salary schedule complies with the requirement for performance-based pay. If the board fails to comply by June 30, 2002, the commissioner shall withhold disbursements from the Educational Enhancement Trust Fund to the district until compliance is verified.
(d) Contracts and terms of service.--Provide written contracts for all regular members of the instructional staff.
(e) Transfer and promotion.--Act on recommendations of the superintendent regarding transfer and promotion of any employee.
(f) Suspension and dismissal and return to annual contract status.--Suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in chapter 231.
(g) Awards and incentives.--Provide for recognition of district employees, students, school volunteers, and advisory committee members who have contributed outstanding and meritorious service in their fields or service areas. After considering recommendations of the superintendent, the board shall adopt rules establishing and regulating the meritorious service awards necessary for the efficient operation of the program. An award or incentive granted under this paragraph may not be considered in determining the salary schedules required by paragraph (c). Monetary awards shall be limited to persons who propose procedures or ideas adopted by the board which will result in eliminating or reducing school board expenditures or improving district or school center operations. Nonmonetary
* * *