1999 Florida Statutes
230.23 Powers and duties of school board.--The school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below:
(1) REQUIRE MINUTES AND RECORDS TO BE KEPT.--Require the superintendent, as secretary, to keep such minutes and records as are necessary to set forth clearly all actions and proceedings of the school board.
* * *
(c) Control of pupils.--
1. Adopt rules and regulations for the control, discipline, in-school suspension, suspension, and expulsion of pupils and decide all cases recommended for expulsion. Suspension hearings are exempted from the provisions of chapter 120. Expulsion hearings shall be governed by ss. 120.569 and 120.57(2) and are exempt from s. 286.011. However, the pupil's parent or legal guardian must be given notice of the provisions of s. 286.011 and may elect to have the hearing held in compliance with that section. The school board shall have the authority to prohibit the use of corporal punishment, provided that the school board adopts or has adopted a written program of alternative control or discipline.
2. Have the authority as the school board of a receiving school district to honor the final order of expulsion or dismissal of a student by any in-state or out-of-state public school board or private school, or developmental research school, for an act which would have been grounds for expulsion according to the receiving school district's code of student conduct, in accordance with the following procedures:
a. A final order of expulsion shall be recorded in the records of the receiving school district.
b. The expelled student applying for admission to the receiving school district shall be advised of the final order of expulsion.
c. The superintendent of schools of the receiving school district may recommend to the school board that the final order of expulsion be waived and the student be admitted to the school district, or that the final order of expulsion be honored and the student not be admitted to the school district. If the student is admitted by the school board, with or without the recommendation of the superintendent, the student may be placed in an appropriate educational program at the direction of the school board.
* * *
8. Ensure that all plans and specifications for buildings provide adequately for the safety and well-being of pupils, as well as for economy of construction.
(c) Maintenance and upkeep of school plant.--Provide adequately for the proper maintenance and upkeep of school plants, so that children may attend school without sanitary or physical hazards, and provide for the necessary heat, lights, water, power, and other supplies and utilities necessary for the operation of the schools.
(d) Insurance of school property.--Carry insurance on every school building in all school plants including contents, boilers, and machinery, except buildings of three classrooms or less which are of frame construction and located in a tenth class public protection zone as defined by the Florida Inspection and Rating Bureau, and on all school buses and other property under the control of the school board or title to which is vested in the school board, except as exceptions may be authorized under regulations of the commissioner.
(e) Condemnation of buildings.--Condemn and prohibit the use for public school purposes of any building which can be shown for sanitary or other reasons to be no longer suitable for such use and, when any building is condemned by any state or other government agency as authorized in chapter 235, see that it is no longer used for school purposes.
(10) FINANCE.--Take steps to assure children adequate educational facilities through the financial procedure authorized in chapters 236 and 237 and as prescribed below:
* * *