1999 Florida Statutes
230.23 Powers and duties of school board.--The school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below:
(1) REQUIRE MINUTES AND RECORDS TO BE KEPT.--Require the superintendent, as secretary, to keep such minutes and records as are necessary to set forth clearly all actions and proceedings of the school board.
* * *
(b) Textbooks.--Provide for proper requisitioning, distribution, accounting, storage, care, and use of all instructional materials furnished by the state and furnish such other instructional materials as may be needed. The school board is responsible for assuring that instructional materials used in the district are consistent with the district goals and objectives and the curriculum frameworks approved by the State Board of Education, as well as with the state and district performance standards provided for in ss. 229.565 and 232.2454.
(c) Other instructional aids.--Provide such other teaching accessories and aids as are needed to carry out the program.
(d) School library media services; establishment and maintenance.--Establish and maintain school library media centers, or school library media centers open to the public, and, in addition thereto, such traveling or circulating libraries as may be needed for the proper operation of the district school system. Establish and maintain a program of school library media services for all public schools.
(8) TRANSPORTATION OF PUPILS.--After considering recommendations of the superintendent, make provision for the transportation of pupils to the public schools or school activities they are required or expected to attend; authorize transportation routes arranged efficiently and economically; provide the necessary transportation facilities, and, when authorized under regulations of the state board and if more economical to do so, provide limited subsistence in lieu thereof; and adopt the necessary rules and regulations to ensure safety, economy, and efficiency in the operation of all buses, as prescribed in chapter 234.
(9) SCHOOL PLANT.--Approve plans for locating, planning, constructing, sanitating, insuring, maintaining, protecting, and condemning school property as prescribed in chapter 235 and as follows:
(a) School building program.--Approve and adopt a districtwide school building program.
(b) Sites, buildings, and equipment.--
1. Select and purchase school sites, playgrounds, and recreational areas located at centers at which schools are to be constructed, of adequate size to meet the needs of projected pupils to be accommodated.
2. Approve the proposed purchase of any site, playground, or recreational area for which district funds are to be used.
3. Expand existing sites.
4. Rent buildings when necessary.
5. Enter into leases or lease-purchase arrangements, in accordance with the requirements and conditions provided in s. 235.056(2), with private individuals or corporations for the rental of necessary grounds and educational facilities for school purposes or of educational facilities to be erected for school purposes. Current or other funds authorized by law may be used to make payments under a lease-purchase agreement. Notwithstanding any other statutes, if the rental is to be paid from funds received from ad valorem taxation and the agreement is for a period greater than 12 months, an approving referendum must be held. The provisions of such contracts, including building plans, shall be subject to approval by the Department of Education, and no such contract shall be entered into without such approval. As used in this section, "educational facilities" means the buildings and equipment which are built, installed, or established to serve educational purposes and which may lawfully be used. The Commissioner of Education may adopt such rules as are necessary to implement the provisions hereof.
6. Provide for the proper supervision of construction.
7. Make or contract for additions, alterations, and repairs on buildings and other school properties.
8. Ensure that all plans and specifications for buildings provide adequately for the safety and well-being of pupils, as well as for economy of construction.
(c) Maintenance and upkeep of school plant.--Provide adequately for the proper maintenance and upkeep of school plants, so that children may attend school without sanitary or physical hazards, and provide for the necessary heat, lights, water, power, and other supplies and utilities necessary for the operation of the schools.
(d) Insurance of school property.--Carry insurance on every school building in all school plants including contents, boilers, and machinery, except buildings of three classrooms or less which are of frame construction and located in a tenth class public protection zone as defined by the Florida Inspection and Rating Bureau, and on all school buses and other property under the control of the school board or title to which is vested in the school board, except as exceptions may be authorized under regulations of the commissioner.
* * *