1999 Florida Statutes
230.23 Powers and duties of school board.--The school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below:
(1) REQUIRE MINUTES AND RECORDS TO BE KEPT.--Require the superintendent, as secretary, to keep such minutes and records as are necessary to set forth clearly all actions and proceedings of the school board.
(a) Minutes, recording.--The minutes of each meeting shall be reviewed, corrected if necessary, and approved at the next regular meeting; provided, that this action may be taken at an intervening special meeting if the board desires. The minutes shall be kept as a public record in a permanent location.
(b) Minutes, contents.--The minutes shall show the vote of each member present on all matters on which the board takes action. It shall be the duty of each member to see to it that both the matter and his or her vote thereon are properly recorded in the minutes. Unless otherwise shown by the minutes, it shall be presumed that the vote of each member present supported any action taken by the board in either the exercise of, violation of, or neglect of the powers and duties imposed upon the board by law or legal regulation, whether such action is recorded in the minutes or is otherwise established. It shall also be presumed that the policies, appointments, programs, and expenditures not recorded in the minutes but made and actually in effect in the district school system were made and put into effect at the direction of the school board, unless it can be shown that they were done without the actual or constructive knowledge of the members of the board.
(2) CONTROL PROPERTY.--Subject to rules of the state board, control property and convey the title to real and personal property.
(3) ADOPT SCHOOL PROGRAM.--Adopt a school program for the entire school district.
(4) ESTABLISHMENT, ORGANIZATION, AND OPERATION OF SCHOOLS.--Adopt and provide for the execution of plans for the establishment, organization, and operation of the schools of the district, including, but not limited to, the following:
(a) Schools and enrollment plans.--Establish schools and adopt enrollment plans that may include school attendance areas and open enrollment provisions.
* * *
(a) Provide for all schools to operate at least 180 days.--Provide for the operation of all public schools, both elementary and secondary, as free schools for a term of at least 180 days or the equivalent on an hourly basis as specified by regulations of the State Board of Education; determine district school funds necessary in addition to state funds to operate all schools for such minimum term; arrange for the levying of district school taxes necessary to provide the amount needed from district sources.
(b) Annual budget.--Cause to be prepared, adopt, and have submitted to the Department of Education as required by law and by regulations of the state board, the annual school budget, such budget to be so prepared and executed as to promote the improvement of the district school system.
(c) Tax levies.--Adopt and spread on its minutes a resolution fixing the district school tax levy, provided for under s. 9, Art. VII of the State Constitution, necessary to carry on the school program adopted for the district for the next ensuing fiscal year as required by law, and fixing the district bond interest and sinking fund tax levy necessary for districts against which bonds are outstanding; adopt and spread on its minutes a resolution suggesting the tax levy provided for in s. 9, Art. VII of the State Constitution, found necessary to carry on the school program adopted for the district for the next ensuing fiscal year.
(d) School funds.--Require that an accurate account is kept of all funds which should be transmitted to the school board for school purposes at various periods during the year from all sources and, if any funds are not transmitted promptly, take the necessary steps to have such funds made available.
(e) Borrow money.--Borrow money, as prescribed in ss. 237.141-237.171, when necessary in anticipation of funds reasonably to be expected during the year as shown by the budget.
(f) Financial records and accounts.--Provide for keeping of accurate records of all financial transactions.
* * *
(j) Purchasing regulations to be secured from Department of Management Services.--Secure purchasing regulations and amendments and changes thereto from the Department of Management Services and prior to any purchase have reported to it by its staff, and give consideration to the lowest price available to it under such regulations, provided a regulation applicable to the item or items being purchased has been adopted by the department. The department should meet with educational administrators to expand the inventory of standard items for common usage in all schools and higher education institutions.
(k) Investment policies.--
1. Adopt policies pertaining to the investment of school funds not needed for immediate expenditures, after considering the recommendations of the superintendent. The adopted policies shall make provisions for investing or placing on deposit all such funds in order to earn the maximum possible yield under the circumstances from such investments or deposits. The method of determining the maximum yield on investments or deposits shall include, but not necessarily be limited to, bids from qualified depositories, yields from certificates of deposit, yields from time deposits, yields from securities guaranteed by the Government of the United States, or other forms of investments authorized by law.
2. Part of the funds available for investment may be set aside to invest in time deposits or savings accounts in banks or savings and loan associations on the federal list of minority financial institutions designated as authorized depositories. The investment of such funds must be competitively bid among such minority financial institutions located within the school district boundaries and must be in compliance with s. 236.24 and chapter 280. The amount of funds designated for such investment shall be determined by the school board and may be based on the percentage of minorities within the population of the school district.
* * *