1999 Florida Statutes
230.04 Membership of school board.--The school board in each district shall be composed of not less than five members. Each member of the school board shall be a qualified elector of the district in which she or he serves, shall be a resident of the school board member residence area from which she or he is elected, and shall maintain said residency throughout her or his term of office.
History.--s. 404, ch. 19355, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 892(67); s. 5, ch. 23726, 1947; s. 1, ch. 69-172; s. 1, ch. 88-334; s. 1221, ch. 95-147.