1999 Florida Statutes
230.23 Powers and duties of school board.--The school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below:
(1) REQUIRE MINUTES AND RECORDS TO BE KEPT.--Require the superintendent, as secretary, to keep such minutes and records as are necessary to set forth clearly all actions and proceedings of the school board.
* * *
(6) CHILD WELFARE.--Provide for the proper accounting for all children of school age, for the attendance and control of pupils at school, and for proper attention to health, safety, and other matters relating to the welfare of children in the following fields, as prescribed in chapter 232.
(a) Admission, classification, promotion, and graduation of pupils.--Adopt rules and regulations for admitting, classifying, promoting, and graduating pupils to or from the various schools of the district.
(b) Enforcement of attendance laws.--Provide for the enforcement of all laws and regulations relating to the attendance of pupils at school.
(c) Control of pupils.--
1. Adopt rules and regulations for the control, discipline, in-school suspension, suspension, and expulsion of pupils and decide all cases recommended for expulsion. Suspension hearings are exempted from the provisions of chapter 120. Expulsion hearings shall be governed by ss. 120.569 and 120.57(2) and are exempt from s. 286.011. However, the pupil's parent or legal guardian must be given notice of the provisions of s. 286.011 and may elect to have the hearing held in compliance with that section. The school board shall have the authority to prohibit the use of corporal punishment, provided that the school board adopts or has adopted a written program of alternative control or discipline.
2. Have the authority as the school board of a receiving school district to honor the final order of expulsion or dismissal of a student by any in-state or out-of-state public school board or private school, or developmental research school, for an act which would have been grounds for expulsion according to the receiving school district's code of student conduct, in accordance with the following procedures:
a. A final order of expulsion shall be recorded in the records of the receiving school district.
b. The expelled student applying for admission to the receiving school district shall be advised of the final order of expulsion.
* * *
funds to the member school boards and an annual audit by an independent certified public accountant of all receipts and disbursements.
(11) RECORDS AND REPORTS.--Provide for the keeping of all necessary records and the making of all needed or required reports, as follows:
(a) Forms, blanks, and reports.--Require all employees to keep accurately all records and to make promptly in the proper form all reports required by law or by regulations of the state board or of the commissioner.
(b) Reports to the department.--Require that the superintendent prepare all reports to the Department of Education that may be required by law or regulations of the state board or of the commissioner; see that all such reports are promptly transmitted to the department; withhold the further payment of salary to the superintendent or employee when notified by the department that he or she has failed to file any report within the time or in the manner prescribed; and continue to withhold the salary until the school board is notified by the department that such report has been received and accepted; provided, that when any report has not been received by the date due and after due notice has been given to the school board of that fact, the department, if it deems necessary, may require the report to be prepared by a member of its staff, and the school board shall pay all expenses connected therewith. Any member of the school board who is responsible for the violation of this provision is subject to suspension and removal.
(c) Reports to parents.--At regular intervals reports shall be made by principals or teachers in public schools to parents or those having parental authority over the children enrolled and in attendance upon their schools, apprising them of the progress being made by the pupils in their studies and giving other needful information.
* * *
(13) ENFORCEMENT OF LAW AND RULES AND REGULATIONS.--Require that all laws and rules and regulations of the state board, of the commissioner, or of the school board are properly enforced.
(14) SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM.--Assume such responsibilities and exercise such powers and perform such duties as may be assigned to it by law or as may be required by regulations of the commissioner or as in the opinion of the school board are necessary to assure school lunch services, consistent with needs of pupils; effective and efficient operation of the program; and the proper articulation of the school lunch program with other phases of education in the district.
(15) PUBLIC INFORMATION PROGRAM.--Adopt procedures whereby the general public can be adequately informed of the educational programs, needs, and objectives of public education within the district.
(16) IMPLEMENT SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT AND ACCOUNTABILITY.--Maintain a system of school improvement and education accountability as provided by statute and State Board of Education rule. This system of school improvement and education accountability shall be consistent with, and implemented through, the district's continuing system of planning and budgeting required by this section and ss. 229.555 and 237.041. This system of school improvement and education accountability shall include, but is not limited to, the following:
(a) School improvement plans.--Annually approve and require implementation of a new, amended, or continuation school improvement plan for each school in the district, except that a school board may establish a district school improvement plan which includes all schools in the district operating for the purpose of providing educational services to youth in Department of Juvenile Justice programs. Such plan shall be designed to achieve the state education goals and student performance standards pursuant to ss. 229.591(3) and 229.592. Beginning in 1999-2000, each plan shall also address issues relative to budget,
* * *