1999 Florida Statutes
230.234 Legal services for employees; reimbursement for judgments in civil actions.--The school boards of the several districts are authorized to provide legal services for officers and employees of said boards who are charged with civil or criminal actions arising out of and in the course of the performance of assigned duties and responsibilities. The school board shall provide for reimbursement of reasonable expenses for legal services for officers and employees of said boards who are charged with civil or criminal actions arising out of and in the course of the performance of assigned duties and responsibilities upon successful defense by the employee or officer. However, in any case in which the officer or employee pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is found guilty of any such action, the officer or employee shall reimburse the board for any legal services which the board may have supplied pursuant to this section. A school board may also reimburse an officer or employee of the school board for any judgment which may be entered against him or her in a civil action arising out of and in the course of the performance of his or her assigned duties and responsibilities. Each expenditure by a school board for legal defense of an officer or employee, or for reimbursement pursuant to this section, shall be made at a public meeting with notice pursuant to s. 120.525(1). The providing of such legal services or reimbursement under the conditions described above is declared to be a district school purpose for which district school funds may be expended.
History.--s. 1, ch. 65-42; s. 1, ch. 69-300; s. 36, ch. 72-221; s. 7, ch. 76-236; s. 10, ch. 79-139; ss. 11, 16, ch. 79-385; s. 7, ch. 80-378; s. 1230, ch. 95-147; s. 47, ch. 96-410.