1999 Florida Statutes
230.17 Place of meetings.--
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), all regular and special meetings of the school board shall be held in the office of the superintendent or in a room convenient to that office and regularly designated as the school board meeting room.
(2) Upon the giving of due public notice, regular or special meetings of the board may be held at any appropriate public place in the county.
(3) For purpose of this section, due public notice shall consist of publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county or in each county where there is no newspaper of general circulation in the county an announcement over at least one radio station whose signal is generally received in the county, a reasonable number of times daily during the 48 hours immediately preceding the date of such meeting, or by posting a notice at the courthouse door if no newspaper is published in the county, at least 2 days prior to the meeting.
History.--s. 417, ch. 19355, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 892(80); s. 1, ch. 69-85; s. 1, ch. 69-300; s. 1, ch. 73-164; s. 1, ch. 77-35.