1999 Florida Statutes
230.10 Election of board by districtwide vote.--Notwithstanding any provision of local law or any county charter, the election of members of the school board shall be by vote of the qualified electors of the entire district in a nonpartisan election as provided in chapter 105. Each candidate for school board member shall, at the time she or he qualifies, be a resident of the school board member residence area from which the candidate seeks election. Each candidate who qualifies to have her or his name placed on the ballot shall be listed according to the school board member residence area in which she or he resides. Each qualified elector of the district shall be entitled to vote for one candidate from each school board member residence area. The candidate from each school board member residence area who receives the highest number of votes in the general election shall be elected to the school board.
History.--s. 410, ch. 19355, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 892(73); s. 9, ch. 23726, 1947; s. 1, ch. 69-300; s. 2, ch. 88-334; s. 1223, ch. 95-147; s. 1, ch. 99-326.