1999 Florida Statutes
230.23 Powers and duties of school board.--The school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below:
(1) REQUIRE MINUTES AND RECORDS TO BE KEPT.--Require the superintendent, as secretary, to keep such minutes and records as are necessary to set forth clearly all actions and proceedings of the school board.
* * *
shall determine whether the board's adopted salary schedule complies with the requirement for performance-based pay. If the board fails to comply by June 30, 2002, the commissioner shall withhold disbursements from the Educational Enhancement Trust Fund to the district until compliance is verified.
(d) Contracts and terms of service.--Provide written contracts for all regular members of the instructional staff.
(e) Transfer and promotion.--Act on recommendations of the superintendent regarding transfer and promotion of any employee.
(f) Suspension and dismissal and return to annual contract status.--Suspend, dismiss, or return to annual contract members of the instructional staff and other school employees; however, no administrative assistant, supervisor, principal, teacher, or other member of the instructional staff may be discharged, removed, or returned to annual contract except as provided in chapter 231.
(g) Awards and incentives.--Provide for recognition of district employees, students, school volunteers, and advisory committee members who have contributed outstanding and meritorious service in their fields or service areas. After considering recommendations of the superintendent, the board shall adopt rules establishing and regulating the meritorious service awards necessary for the efficient operation of the program. An award or incentive granted under this paragraph may not be considered in determining the salary schedules required by paragraph (c). Monetary awards shall be limited to persons who propose procedures or ideas adopted by the board which will result in eliminating or reducing school board expenditures or improving district or school center operations. Nonmonetary awards shall include, but are not limited to, certificates, plaques, medals, ribbons, and photographs. The school board may expend funds for such recognition and awards. No
* * *
(e) Public disclosure.--Provide information regarding performance of students and educational programs as required pursuant to ss. 229.555 and 229.57(5) and implement a system of school reports as required by statute and State Board of Education rule which shall include schools operating for the purpose of providing educational services to youth in Department of Juvenile Justice programs, and for those schools, report on the elements specified in s. 230.23161(21). Annual public disclosure reports shall be in an easy-to-read report card format and shall include the school's student and school performance grade category designation and performance data as specified in state board rule.
(f) School improvement funds.--Provide funds to schools for developing and implementing school improvement plans. Such funds shall include those funds appropriated for the purpose of school improvement pursuant to s. 24.121(5)(c).
(17) LOCAL-LEVEL DECISIONMAKING.--
(a) Adopt policies that clearly encourage and enhance maximum decisionmaking appropriate to the school site. Such policies must include guidelines for schools in the adoption and purchase of district and school site instructional materials and technology, staff training, school advisory council member training, student support services, budgeting, and the allocation of staff resources.
(b) Adopt waiver process policies to enable all schools to exercise maximum flexibility and notify advisory councils of processes to waive school district and state policies.
(c) Develop policies for periodically monitoring the membership composition of school advisory councils to ensure compliance with requirements established in s. 229.58.
(d) Adopt policies that assist in giving greater autonomy, including authority over the allocation of the school's budget, to schools designated as performance grade category "A," making excellent progress, and schools rated as having improved at least two performance grade categories.
* * *