1999 Florida Statutes
230.19 Vacancies; how filled.--The office of any school board member shall be vacant when the member removes his or her residence from the school board member residence area from which he or she was elected. All vacancies on the school board shall be filled by appointment by the Governor.
History.--s. 419, ch. 19355, 1939; CGL 1940 Supp. 892(82); s. 1, ch. 69-300; s. 1227, ch. 95-147.