1999 Florida Statutes
230.23 Powers and duties of school board.--The school board, acting as a board, shall exercise all powers and perform all duties listed below:
(1) REQUIRE MINUTES AND RECORDS TO BE KEPT.--Require the superintendent, as secretary, to keep such minutes and records as are necessary to set forth clearly all actions and proceedings of the school board.
* * *
4. The school board shall have a written agreement with the Department of Children and Family Services outlining the respective duties and responsibilities of each party.
Notwithstanding the provisions herein, the educational program at the Marianna Sunland Center in Jackson County shall be operated by the Department of Education, either directly or through grants or contractual agreements with other public or duly accredited educational agencies approved by the Department of Education.
(o) Early childhood and basic skills development.--Provide for early childhood and basic skills development.
(5) PERSONNEL.--Designate positions to be filled, prescribe qualifications for those positions, and provide for the appointment, compensation, promotion, suspension, and dismissal of employees as follows, subject to the requirements of chapter 231:
(a) Positions, qualifications, and appointments.--Act upon written recommendations submitted by the superintendent for positions to be filled and for minimum qualifications for personnel for the various positions and act upon written nominations of persons to fill such positions. The school board may reject for good cause any employee nominated. If the third nomination by the superintendent for any position is rejected for good cause, if the superintendent fails to submit a nomination for initial employment within a reasonable time as prescribed by the school board, or if the superintendent fails to submit a nomination for reemployment within the time prescribed by law, the school board may proceed on its own motion to fill such position. The school board's decision to reject a person's nomination does not give that person a right of action to sue over the rejection and may not be used as a cause of action by the nominated employee.
(b) Action on nominations.--Act not later than 3 weeks after the end of the regular legislative session on the nominations by the superintendent of supervisors, principals, and members of the instructional staff.
* * *