1999 Florida Statutes
230.061 School board member residence areas.--
(1) For the purpose of electing school board members, each district shall be divided into at least five district school board member residence areas, which shall be numbered one to five, inclusive, and which shall, as nearly as practicable, be equal in population.
(a) For those school districts, which have seven school board members, the district may be divided into five district school board member residence areas, with two school board members elected at large, or the district may be divided into seven district school board member residence areas. In the latter case, the residence areas shall be numbered one to seven inclusive and shall be equal in population as nearly as practicable.
(b) For those school districts which have seven school board members, the number of district school board member residence areas shall be determined by resolution passed by a majority vote of the district school board. No district school board shall be required to change the boundaries of the district school board member residence areas in accordance with the provisions of this act prior to July 1, 1981.
(2) The school board of any district may make any change which it deems necessary in the boundaries of any school board member residence area of the district at any meeting of the school board; provided that such changes shall be made only in odd-numbered years and provided further, that no change which would affect the residence qualifications of any incumbent member shall disqualify such incumbent member during the term for which he or she is elected.
(3) Such changes in boundaries shall be shown by resolutions spread upon the minutes of the school board, and shall be recorded in the office of the clerk of the circuit court, and shall be published at least once in a newspaper published in the district within 30 days after the adoption of the resolution, or, if there be no newspaper published in the district, shall be posted at the county courthouse door for 4 weeks thereafter. A certified copy of this resolution shall be transmitted to the Department of State.
History.--s. 3, ch. 57-249; s. 1, ch. 59-232; ss. 10, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 69-300; ss. 1, 2, ch. 77-276; s. 1222, ch. 95-147; s. 13, ch. 99-326.