- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
272.124 Department of Management Services; power to contract.--The Department of Management Services is authorized and empowered to make and enter into any contract or agreement, with any person or agency, public or private, to lease, buy, acquire, construct, hold, or dispose of real and personal property necessary to carry out the objects and purposes of this act; however, no contract may be entered into without specific authorization of the Legislature for the project. Lands shall be acquired by the department in accordance with acquisition procedures for state lands provided for in s. 253.025.
History.--s. 3, ch. 65-385; ss. 22, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 2, ch. 75-70; s. 16, ch. 79-255; s. 53, ch. 85-349; s. 209, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 54, ch. 98-279.