The Florida Senate
394.467  Involuntary placement.--
(1)  CRITERIA.--A person may be involuntarily placed for treatment upon a finding of the court by clear and convincing evidence that:
(a)  He or she is mentally ill and because of his or her mental illness:
1.a.  He or she has refused voluntary placement for treatment after sufficient and conscientious explanation and disclosure of the purpose of placement for treatment; or
b.  He or she is unable to determine for himself or herself whether placement is necessary; and
2.a.  He or she is manifestly incapable of surviving alone or with the help of willing and responsible family or friends, including available alternative services, and, without treatment, is likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for himself or herself, and such neglect or refusal poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to his or her well-being; or
b.  There is substantial likelihood that in the near future he or she will inflict serious bodily harm on himself or herself or another person, as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening such harm; and
(b)  All available less restrictive treatment alternatives which would offer an opportunity for improvement of his or her condition have been judged to be inappropriate.
(2)  ADMISSION TO A TREATMENT FACILITY.--A patient may be retained by a receiving facility or involuntarily placed in a treatment facility upon the recommendation of the administrator of a receiving facility where the patient has been examined and after adherence to the notice and hearing procedures provided in s. 394.4599. The recommendation must be supported by the opinion of a psychiatrist and the second opinion of a clinical psychologist or another psychiatrist, both of whom have personally examined the patient within the preceding 72 hours, that the criteria for involuntary placement are met. However, in counties of less than 50,000 population, if the administrator certifies that no psychiatrist or clinical psychologist is available to provide the second opinion, such second opinion may be provided by a licensed physician with postgraduate training and experience in diagnosis and treatment of mental and nervous disorders or by a psychiatric nurse. Such recommendation shall be entered on an involuntary placement certificate, which certificate shall authorize the receiving facility to retain the patient pending transfer to a treatment facility or completion of a hearing.
(3)  PETITION FOR INVOLUNTARY PLACEMENT.--The administrator of the facility shall file a petition for involuntary placement in the court in the county where the patient is located. Upon filing, the clerk of the court shall provide copies to the department, the patient, the patient's guardian or representative, and the state attorney and public defender of the judicial circuit in which the patient is located. No fee shall be charged for the filing of a petition under this subsection.
* * *