The Florida Senate
394.914  Petition; contents.--Following receipt of the written assessment and recommendation from the multidisciplinary team, the state attorney, in accordance with s. 394.913, may file a petition with the circuit court alleging that the person is a sexually violent predator and stating facts sufficient to support such allegation. No fee shall be charged for the filing of a petition under this section.
History.--s. 6, ch. 98-64; s. 8, ch. 99-222.
Note.--Former s. 916.34.