The Florida Senate
394.467  Involuntary placement.--
(1)  CRITERIA.--A person may be involuntarily placed for treatment upon a finding of the court by clear and convincing evidence that:
(a)  He or she is mentally ill and because of his or her mental illness:
1.a.  He or she has refused voluntary placement for treatment after sufficient and conscientious explanation and disclosure of the purpose of placement for treatment; or
b.  He or she is unable to determine for himself or herself whether placement is necessary; and
2.a.  He or she is manifestly incapable of surviving alone or with the help of willing and responsible family or friends, including available alternative services, and, without treatment, is likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for himself or herself, and such neglect or refusal poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to his or her well-being; or
b.  There is substantial likelihood that in the near future he or she will inflict serious bodily harm on himself or herself or another person, as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening such harm; and
(b)  All available less restrictive treatment alternatives which would offer an opportunity for improvement of his or her condition have been judged to be inappropriate.
(2)  ADMISSION TO A TREATMENT FACILITY.--A patient may be retained by a receiving facility or involuntarily placed in a treatment facility upon the recommendation of the administrator of a receiving facility where the patient has been examined and after adherence to the notice and hearing procedures provided in s. 394.4599. The recommendation must be supported by the opinion of a psychiatrist and the second opinion of a clinical psychologist or another psychiatrist, both of whom have personally examined the patient within the preceding 72 hours, that the criteria for involuntary placement are met. However, in counties of less than 50,000 population, if the administrator certifies that no psychiatrist or clinical psychologist is available to provide the second opinion, such second opinion may be provided by a licensed physician with postgraduate training and experience in diagnosis and treatment of mental and nervous disorders or by a psychiatric nurse. Such recommendation shall be entered on an involuntary placement certificate, which certificate shall authorize the receiving facility to retain the patient pending transfer to a treatment facility or completion of a hearing.
(3)  PETITION FOR INVOLUNTARY PLACEMENT.--The administrator of the facility shall file a petition for involuntary placement in the court in the county where the patient is located. Upon filing, the clerk of the court shall provide copies to the department, the patient, the patient's guardian or representative, and the state attorney and public defender of the judicial circuit in which the patient is located. No fee shall be charged for the filing of a petition under this subsection.
(4)  APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL.--Within 1 court working day after the filing of a petition for involuntary placement, the court shall appoint the public defender to represent the person who is the subject of the petition, unless the person is otherwise represented by counsel. The clerk of the court shall immediately notify the public defender of such appointment. Any attorney representing the patient shall have access to the patient, witnesses, and records relevant to the presentation of the patient's case and shall represent the interests of the patient, regardless of the source of payment to the attorney.
(5)  CONTINUANCE OF HEARING.--The patient is entitled, with the concurrence of the patient's counsel, to at least one continuance of the hearing. The continuance shall be for a period of up to 4 weeks.
(6)  HEARING ON INVOLUNTARY PLACEMENT.--
(a)1.  The court shall hold the hearing on involuntary placement within 5 days, unless a continuance is granted. The hearing shall be held in the county where the patient is located and shall be as convenient to the patient as may be consistent with orderly procedure and shall be conducted in physical settings not likely to be injurious to the patient's condition. If the court finds that the patient's attendance at the hearing is not consistent with the best interests of the patient, and the patient's counsel does not object, the court may waive the presence of the patient from all or any portion of the hearing. The state attorney for the circuit in which the patient is located shall represent the state, rather than the petitioning facility administrator, as the real party in interest in the proceeding.
2.  The court may appoint a master to preside at the hearing. One of the professionals who executed the involuntary placement certificate shall be a witness. The patient and the patient's guardian or representative shall be informed by the court of the right to an independent expert examination. If the patient cannot afford such an examination, the court shall provide for one. The independent expert's report shall be confidential and not discoverable, unless the expert is to be called as a witness for the patient at the hearing. The testimony in the hearing must be given under oath, and the proceedings must be recorded. The patient may refuse to testify at the hearing.
(b)  If the court concludes that the patient meets the criteria for involuntary placement, it shall order that the patient be transferred to a treatment facility or, if the patient is at a treatment facility, that the patient be retained there or be treated at any other appropriate receiving or treatment facility, or that the patient receive services from a receiving or treatment facility, on an involuntary basis, for a period of up to 6 months. The order shall specify the nature and extent of the patient's mental illness. The facility shall discharge a patient any time the patient no longer meets the criteria for involuntary placement, unless the patient has transferred to voluntary status.
* * *