The Florida Senate
394.455  Definitions.--As used in this part, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term:
(1)  "Administrator" means the chief administrative officer of a receiving or treatment facility or his or her designee.
(2)  "Clinical psychologist" means a psychologist as defined in s. 490.003(7) with 3 years of postdoctoral experience in the practice of clinical psychology, inclusive of the experience required for licensure, or a psychologist employed by a facility operated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs that qualifies as a receiving or treatment facility under this part.
(3)  "Clinical record" means all parts of the record required to be maintained and includes all medical records, progress notes, charts, and admission and discharge data, and all other information recorded by a facility which pertains to the patient's hospitalization and treatment.
(4)  "Clinical social worker" means a person licensed as a clinical social worker under chapter 491.
(5)  "Community facility" means any community service provider contracting with the department to furnish substance abuse or mental health services under part IV of this chapter.
(6)  "Community mental health center or clinic" means a publicly funded, not-for-profit center which contracts with the department for the provision of inpatient, outpatient, day treatment, or emergency services.
(7)  "Court," unless otherwise specified, means the circuit court.
(8)  "Department" means the Department of Children and Family Services.
(9)  "Express and informed consent" means consent voluntarily given in writing, by a competent person, after sufficient explanation and disclosure of the subject matter involved to enable the person to make a knowing and willful decision without any element of force, fraud, deceit, duress, or other form of constraint or coercion.
(10)  "Facility" means any hospital, community facility, public or private facility, or receiving or treatment facility providing for the evaluation, diagnosis, care, treatment, training, or hospitalization of persons who appear to have a mental illness or have been diagnosed as having a mental illness. "Facility" does not include any program or entity licensed pursuant to chapter 400.
(11)  "Guardian" means the natural guardian of a minor, or a person appointed by a court to act on behalf of a ward's person if the ward is a minor or has been adjudicated incapacitated.
(12)  "Guardian advocate" means a person appointed by a court to make decisions regarding mental health treatment on behalf of a patient who has been found incompetent to consent to treatment pursuant to this part. The guardian advocate may be granted specific additional powers by written order of the court, as provided in this part.
(13)  "Hospital" means a facility licensed under chapter 395.
(14)  "Incapacitated" means that a person has been adjudicated incapacitated pursuant to part V of chapter 744 and a guardian of the person has been appointed.
* * *
(26)  "Receiving facility" means any public or private facility designated by the department to receive and hold involuntary patients under emergency conditions or for psychiatric evaluation and to provide short-term treatment. The term does not include a county jail.
(27)  "Representative" means a person selected to receive notice of proceedings during the time a patient is held in or admitted to a receiving or treatment facility.
(28)  "Secretary" means the Secretary of Children and Family Services.
(29)  "Transfer evaluation" means the process, as approved by the appropriate district office of the department, whereby a person who is being considered for placement in a state treatment facility is first evaluated for appropriateness of admission to the facility by a community-based public receiving facility or by a community mental health center or clinic if the public receiving facility is not a community mental health center or clinic.
(30)  "Treatment facility" means any state-owned, state-operated, or state-supported hospital, center, or clinic designated by the department for extended treatment and hospitalization, beyond that provided for by a receiving facility, of persons who have a mental illness, including facilities of the United States Government, and any private facility designated by the department when rendering such services to a person pursuant to the provisions of this part. Patients treated in facilities of the United States Government shall be solely those whose care is the responsibility of the United States Department of Veterans Affairs.
History.--s. 3, ch. 71-131; s. 1, ch. 72-396; s. 1, ch. 73-133; s. 25, ch. 73-334; s. 199, ch. 77-147; s. 2, ch. 79-298; s. 1, ch. 80-398; s. 5, ch. 82-212; s. 46, ch. 83-218; s. 3, ch. 84-285; s. 11, ch. 85-54; s. 11, ch. 86-145; s. 10, ch. 87-238; s. 17, ch. 87-252; s. 41, ch. 89-526; s. 28, ch. 90-306; s. 21, ch. 92-33; s. 65, ch. 93-268; s. 705, ch. 95-148; s. 54, ch. 95-228; s. 2, ch. 96-169; s. 8, ch. 97-82; s. 21, ch. 97-198; s. 213, ch. 97-264.