The Florida Senate
394.76  Financing of district programs and services.--If the local match funding level is not provided in the General Appropriations Act or the substantive bill implementing the General Appropriations Act, such funding level shall be provided as follows:
* * *
(4)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (3), the department is authorized to develop and demonstrate alternative financing systems for alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services. Proposals for demonstration projects conducted pursuant to this subsection shall be reviewed by the substantive and appropriations committees of the Senate and the House of Representatives prior to implementation of the projects.
(5)  The department is authorized to make investigations and to require audits of expenditures. The department may authorize the use of private certified public accountants for such audits. Audits shall follow department guidelines.
(6)  Claims for state payment shall be made in such form and in such manner as the department determines.
(7)  The expenditures which are subject to state payment include expenditures that are approved in the district plan for: salaries of personnel; approved facilities and services provided through contract; operation, maintenance, and service cost; depreciation of facilities; and such other expenditures as may be approved by the district administrator. Such expenditures do not include expenditures for compensation to members of a community agency board, except the actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of official duties, or expenditures for a purpose for which state payment is claimed under any other provision of law.
(8)  Expenditures for capital improvements relating to construction of, addition to, purchase of, or renovation of a community alcohol, drug abuse, or mental health facility may be made by the state, provided such expenditures or capital improvements are part and parcel of an approved district plan. Nothing shall prohibit the use of such expenditures for the construction of, addition to, renovation of, or purchase of facilities owned by a county, city, or other governmental agency of the state or a nonprofit entity. Such expenditures are subject to the provisions of subsection (6).
(9)(a)  State funds for community alcohol and mental health services shall be matched by local matching funds as provided in paragraph (3)(b). The governing bodies within a district or subdistrict shall be required to participate in the funding of alcohol and mental health services under the jurisdiction of such governing bodies. The amount of the participation shall be at least that amount which, when added to other available local matching funds, is necessary to match state funds.
(b)  The provisions of paragraph (a) to the contrary notwithstanding, no additional matching funds may be required solely due to the addition in the General Appropriations Act of Alcohol, Drug Abuse, and Mental Health Block Grant Funds for local community mental health centers and alcohol project grants.
(10)  A local governing body is authorized to appropriate moneys, in lump sum or otherwise, from its public funds for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this part. In addition to the payment of claims upon submission of proper vouchers, such moneys may also, at the option of the governing body, be disbursed in the form of a lump-sum or advance payment for services for expenditure, in turn, by the recipient of the disbursement without prior audit by the auditor of the governing body. Such funds shall be expended only for alcohol, drug abuse, or mental health purposes as provided in the approved district plan. Each governing body appropriating and disbursing moneys pursuant to this subsection shall require the expenditure of such moneys by the recipient of the disbursement to be audited annually either in conjunction with an audit of other expenditures or by a separate audit. Such annual audits shall be furnished to the governing bodies of each participating county and municipality for their examination.
(11)  No additional local matching funds shall be required solely due to the addition in the General Appropriations Act of alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health block grant funds for local community mental health centers, drug abuse programs, and alcohol project grants.
History.--s. 12, ch. 70-109; s. 1, ch. 70-439; s. 111, ch. 71-355; ss. 1, 2, ch. 72-386; s. 1, ch. 74-291; s. 11, ch. 76-221; s. 33, ch. 77-312; ss. 3, 5, ch. 77-372; s. 5, ch. 82-223; s. 18, ch. 84-285; s. 1, ch, 87-244; s. 26, ch. 87-247; s. 19, ch. 88-398; s. 27, ch. 88-557.