The Florida Senate
394.911  Legislative intent.--The Legislature intends that persons who are subject to the civil commitment procedure for sexually violent predators under this part be subject to the procedures established in this part and not to the provisions of part I of this chapter. Less restrictive alternatives are not applicable to cases initiated under this part.
History.--s. 4, ch. 99-222.