The Florida Senate
394.455  Definitions.--As used in this part, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the term:
(1)  "Administrator" means the chief administrative officer of a receiving or treatment facility or his or her designee.
(2)  "Clinical psychologist" means a psychologist as defined in s. 490.003(7) with 3 years of postdoctoral experience in the practice of clinical psychology, inclusive of the experience required for licensure, or a psychologist employed by a facility operated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs that qualifies as a receiving or treatment facility under this part.
(3)  "Clinical record" means all parts of the record required to be maintained and includes all medical records, progress notes, charts, and admission and discharge data, and all other information recorded by a facility which pertains to the patient's hospitalization and treatment.
(4)  "Clinical social worker" means a person licensed as a clinical social worker under chapter 491.
(5)  "Community facility" means any community service provider contracting with the department to furnish substance abuse or mental health services under part IV of this chapter.
(6)  "Community mental health center or clinic" means a publicly funded, not-for-profit center which contracts with the department for the provision of inpatient, outpatient, day treatment, or emergency services.
(7)  "Court," unless otherwise specified, means the circuit court.
(8)  "Department" means the Department of Children and Family Services.
(9)  "Express and informed consent" means consent voluntarily given in writing, by a competent person, after sufficient explanation and disclosure of the subject matter involved to enable the person to make a knowing and willful decision without any element of force, fraud, deceit, duress, or other form of constraint or coercion.
(10)  "Facility" means any hospital, community facility, public or private facility, or receiving or treatment facility providing for the evaluation, diagnosis, care, treatment, training, or hospitalization of persons who appear to have a mental illness or have been diagnosed as having a mental illness. "Facility" does not include any program or entity licensed pursuant to chapter 400.
(11)  "Guardian" means the natural guardian of a minor, or a person appointed by a court to act on behalf of a ward's person if the ward is a minor or has been adjudicated incapacitated.
* * *
(18)  "Mental illness" means an impairment of the emotional processes that exercise conscious control of one's actions or of the ability to perceive or understand reality, which impairment substantially interferes with a person's ability to meet the ordinary demands of living, regardless of etiology. For the purposes of this part, the term does not include retardation or developmental disability as defined in chapter 393, intoxication, or conditions manifested only by antisocial behavior or substance abuse impairment.
(19)  "Mobile crisis response service" means a nonresidential crisis service attached to a public receiving facility and available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, through which immediate intensive assessments and interventions, including screening for admission into a receiving facility, take place for the purpose of identifying appropriate treatment services.
(20)  "Patient" means any person who is held or accepted for mental health treatment.
(21)  "Physician" means a medical practitioner licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 who has experience in the diagnosis and treatment of mental and nervous disorders or a physician employed by a facility operated by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs which qualifies as a receiving or treatment facility under this part.
(22)  "Private facility" means any hospital or facility operated by a for-profit or not-for-profit corporation or association that provides mental health services and is not a public facility.
(23)  "Psychiatric nurse" means a registered nurse licensed under chapter 464 who has a master's degree or a doctorate in psychiatric nursing and 2 years of post-master's clinical experience under the supervision of a physician.
(24)  "Psychiatrist" means a medical practitioner licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 who has primarily diagnosed and treated mental and nervous disorders for a period of not less than 3 years, inclusive of psychiatric residency.
(25)  "Public facility" means any facility that has contracted with the department to provide mental health services to all persons, regardless of their ability to pay, and is receiving state funds for such purpose.
* * *