The Florida Senate
394.76  Financing of district programs and services.--If the local match funding level is not provided in the General Appropriations Act or the substantive bill implementing the General Appropriations Act, such funding level shall be provided as follows:
* * *
(c)  The expenditure of 100 percent of all third-party payments and fees shall be considered as eligible for state financial participation if such expenditures are in accordance with subsection (7) and the approved district plan.
(d)  Fees generated by residential and case management services which are funded as part of a deinstitutionalization program and do not require local matching funds shall be used to support program costs approved in the district plan.
(e)  Any earnings pursuant to Title XIX of the Social Security Act in excess of the amount appropriated shall be used to support program costs approved in the district plan.
(4)  Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (3), the department is authorized to develop and demonstrate alternative financing systems for alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services. Proposals for demonstration projects conducted pursuant to this subsection shall be reviewed by the substantive and appropriations committees of the Senate and the House of Representatives prior to implementation of the projects.
(5)  The department is authorized to make investigations and to require audits of expenditures. The department may authorize the use of private certified public accountants for such audits. Audits shall follow department guidelines.
(6)  Claims for state payment shall be made in such form and in such manner as the department determines.
(7)  The expenditures which are subject to state payment include expenditures that are approved in the district plan for: salaries of personnel; approved facilities and services provided through contract; operation, maintenance, and service cost; depreciation of facilities; and such other expenditures as may be approved by the district administrator. Such expenditures do not include expenditures for compensation to members of a community agency board, except the actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of official duties, or expenditures for a purpose for which state payment is claimed under any other provision of law.
(8)  Expenditures for capital improvements relating to construction of, addition to, purchase of, or renovation of a community alcohol, drug abuse, or mental health facility may be made by the state, provided such expenditures or capital improvements are part and parcel of an approved district plan. Nothing shall prohibit the use of such expenditures for the construction of, addition to, renovation of, or purchase of facilities owned by a county, city, or other governmental agency of the state or a nonprofit entity. Such expenditures are subject to the provisions of subsection (6).
* * *