The Florida Senate
394.75  District alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health plans.--
(1)(a)  The district planning council shall prepare a combined district alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health plan. The plan shall be prepared on a 1biennial basis and shall be reviewed annually and shall reflect both the program priorities established by the department and the needs of the district. The plan shal
* * *
(b)  Include a summary budget request for the total district alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health program which shall include the funding priorities established by the district planning process.
(c)  Provide a basis for the district legislative budget request.
(d)  Include a policy and procedure for allocation of funds.
(e)  Include a procedure for securing local matching funds. Such a procedure shall be developed in consultation with governing bodies and service providers.
(f)  Provide for the integration of alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health services with the other departmental programs and with the criminal justice system within the district.
(g)  Provide a plan for the coordination of services in such manner as to ensure effectiveness and avoid duplication, fragmentation of services, and unnecessary expenditures.
(h)  Provide for continuity of client care between state treatment facilities and community programs.
(i)  Provide for the most appropriate and economical use of all existing public and private agencies and personnel.
(j)  Provide for the fullest possible and most appropriate participation by existing programs; state hospitals and other hospitals; city, county, and state health and family service agencies; drug abuse and alcoholism programs; probation departments; physicians; psychologists; social workers; public health nurses; school systems; and all other public and private agencies and personnel which are required to, or may agree to, participate in the plan.
(k)  Include an inventory of all public and private alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health resources within the district, including consumer advocacy groups registered with the department.
(3)  The plan shall address how primary care services will be provided and how a continuum of services will be provided given the resources available in the service district.
(4)  The plan shall provide the means by which the needs of the following population groups having priority will be addressed in the district:
(a)  Chronic public inebriates;
(b)  Marginally functional alcoholics;
(c)  Chronic opiate abusers;
(d)  Poly-drug abusers;
(e)  Chronically mentally ill individuals;
(f)  Acutely mentally ill individuals;
(g)  Severely emotionally disturbed children and adolescents;
(h)  Elderly persons at high risk of institutionalization; and
(i)  Individuals returned to the community from a state mental health treatment facility.
(5)  In developing the plan, optimum use shall be made of any federal, state, and local funds that may be available for alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health service planning.
* * *
(a)  Conforms to the priorities in the state plan, the requirements of this part, and the standards adopted under this part;
(b)  Ensures that the most effective and economical use will be made of available public and private alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health resources in the service district; and
(c)  Has adequate provisions made for review and evaluation of the services provided in the service district.
(9)  The district administrator shall require such modifications in the district plan as he or she deems necessary to bring the plan into conformance with the provisions of this part. If the district planning council and the district administrator cannot agree on the plan, including the projected budget, the issues under dispute shall be submitted directly to the secretary of the department for immediate resolution.
(10)  Each governing body that provides local funds has the authority to require necessary modification to only that portion of the district plan which affects alcohol, drug abuse, and mental health programs and services within the jurisdiction of that governing body.
(11)  The district administrator shall report annually to the district planning council the status of funding for priorities established in the district plan. Each report must include:
(a)  A description of the district plan priorities that were included in the district legislative budget request;
(b)  A description of the district plan priorities that were included in the departmental budget request prepared under s. 20.19;
(c)  A description of the programs and services included in the district plan priorities that were appropriated funds by the Legislature in the legislative session that preceded the report.
History.--s. 11, ch. 70-109; s. 1, ch. 70-439; s. 10, ch. 76-221; s. 2, ch. 77-372; s. 4, ch. 82-223; s. 17, ch. 84-285; s. 18, ch. 88-398; s. 60, ch. 91-221; s. 6, ch. 92-174; s. 13, ch. 93-200; s. 7, ch. 93-267; s. 722, ch. 95-148.
1Note.--Chapter 91-109 provides for a change from biennial to annual budgeting.