- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.913 Oversight of the integrity of the Medicaid program.--The agency shall operate a program to oversee the activities of Florida Medicaid recipients, and providers and their representatives, to ensure that fraudulent and abusive behavior and neglect of recipients occur to the minimum extent possible, and to recover overpayments and impose sanctions as appropriate.
* * *
(c) "Medical necessity" or "medically necessary" means any goods or services necessary to palliate the effects of a terminal condition, or to prevent, diagnose, correct, cure, alleviate, or preclude deterioration of a condition that threatens life, causes pain or suffering, or results in illness or infirmity, which goods or services are provided in accordance with generally accepted standards of medical practice. For purposes of determining Medicaid reimbursement, the agency is the final arbiter of medical necessity. Determinations of medical necessity must be made by a licensed physician employed by or under contract with the agency and must be based upon information available at the time the goods or services are provided.
(d) "Overpayment" includes any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake.
(e) "Person" means any natural person, corporation, partnership, association, clinic, group, or other entity, whether or not such person is enrolled in the Medicaid program or is a provider of health care.
(2) The agency shall conduct, or cause to be conducted by contract or otherwise, reviews, investigations, analyses, audits, or any combination thereof, to determine possible fraud, abuse, overpayment, or recipient neglect in the Medicaid program and shall report the findings of any overpayments in audit reports as appropriate.
(3) The agency may conduct, or may contract for, prepayment review of provider claims to ensure cost-effective purchasing, billing, and provision of care to Medicaid recipients. Such prepayment reviews may be conducted as determined appropriate by the agency, without any suspicion or allegation of fraud, abuse, or neglect.
* * *
(21) The audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to a provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment. A provider may not present or elicit testimony, either on direct examination or cross-examination in any court or administrative proceeding, regarding the purchase or acquisition by any means of drugs, goods, or supplies; sales or divestment by any means of drugs, goods, or supplies; or inventory of drugs, goods, or supplies, unless such acquisition, sales, divestment, or inventory is documented by written invoices, written inventory records, or other competent written documentary evidence maintained in the normal course of the provider's business.
(22)(a) In an audit or investigation of a violation committed by a provider which is conducted pursuant to this section, the agency is entitled to recover up to $15,000 in investigative, legal, and expert witness costs if the agency's findings were not contested by the provider or, if contested, the agency ultimately prevailed.
(b) The agency has the burden of documenting the costs, which include salaries and employee benefits and out-of-pocket expenses. The amount of costs that may be recovered must be reasonable in relation to the seriousness of the violation and must be set taking into consideration the financial resources, earning ability, and needs of the provider, who has the burden of demonstrating such factors.
(c) The provider may pay the costs over a period to be determined by the agency if the agency determines that an extreme hardship would result to the provider from immediate full payment. Any default in payment of costs may be collected by any means authorized by law.
* * *