- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.913 Oversight of the integrity of the Medicaid program.--The agency shall operate a program to oversee the activities of Florida Medicaid recipients, and providers and their representatives, to ensure that fraudulent and abusive behavior and neglect of recipients occur to the minimum extent possible, and to recover overpayments and impose sanctions as appropriate.
* * *
(c) "Medical necessity" or "medically necessary" means any goods or services necessary to palliate the effects of a terminal condition, or to prevent, diagnose, correct, cure, alleviate, or preclude deterioration of a condition that threatens life, causes pain or suffering, or results in illness or infirmity, which goods or services are provided in accordance with generally accepted standards of medical practice. For purposes of determining Medicaid reimbursement, the agency is the final arbiter of medical necessity. Determinations of medical necessity must be made by a licensed physician employed by or under contract with the agency and must be based upon information available at the time the goods or services are provided.
(d) "Overpayment" includes any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake.
(e) "Person" means any natural person, corporation, partnership, association, clinic, group, or other entity, whether or not such person is enrolled in the Medicaid program or is a provider of health care.
(2) The agency shall conduct, or cause to be conducted by contract or otherwise, reviews, investigations, analyses, audits, or any combination thereof, to determine possible fraud, abuse, overpayment, or recipient neglect in the Medicaid program and shall report the findings of any overpayments in audit reports as appropriate.
(3) The agency may conduct, or may contract for, prepayment review of provider claims to ensure cost-effective purchasing, billing, and provision of care to Medicaid recipients. Such prepayment reviews may be conducted as determined appropriate by the agency, without any suspicion or allegation of fraud, abuse, or neglect.
(4) Any suspected criminal violation identified by the agency must be referred to the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit of the Office of the Attorney General for investigation. The agency and the Attorney General shall enter into a memorandum of understanding, which must include, but need not be limited to, a protocol for regularly sharing information and coordinating casework. The protocol must establish a procedure for the referral by the agency of cases involving suspected Medicaid fraud to the
* * *
(d) At all times if the complaint or information is otherwise protected by law.
(12) The agency may terminate participation of a Medicaid provider in the Medicaid program and may seek civil remedies or impose other administrative sanctions against a Medicaid provider, if the provider has been:
(a) Convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of any health care goods or services, including the performance of management or administrative functions relating to the delivery of health care goods or services;
(b) Convicted of a criminal offense under federal law or the law of any state relating to the practice of the provider's profession; or
(c) Found by a court of competent jurisdiction to have neglected or physically abused a patient in connection with the delivery of health care goods or services.
(13) If the provider has been suspended or terminated from participation in the Medicaid program or the Medicare program by the Federal Government or any state, the agency must immediately suspend or terminate, as appropriate, the provider's participation in the Florida Medicaid program for a period no less than that imposed by the Federal Government or any other state, and may not enroll such provider in the Florida Medicaid program while such foreign suspension or termination remains in effect. This sanction is in addition to all other remedies provided by law.
(14) The agency may seek any remedy provided by law, including, but not limited to, the remedies provided in subsections (12) and (15) and s. 812.035, if:
* * *
When making a determination that an overpayment has occurred, the agency shall prepare and issue an audit report to the provider showing the calculation of overpayments.
(21) The audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to a provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment. A provider may not present or elicit testimony, either on direct examination or cross-examination in any court or administrative proceeding, regarding the purchase or acquisition by any means of drugs, goods, or supplies; sales or divestment by any means of drugs, goods, or supplies; or inventory of drugs, goods, or supplies, unless such acquisition, sales, divestment, or inventory is documented by written invoices, written inventory records, or other competent written documentary evidence maintained in the normal course of the provider's business.
(22)(a) In an audit or investigation of a violation committed by a provider which is conducted pursuant to this section, the agency is entitled to recover up to $15,000 in investigative, legal, and expert witness costs if the agency's findings were not contested by the provider or, if contested, the agency ultimately prevailed.
* * *