- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.2564 Actions for support.--
(1) In each case in which regular support payments are not being made as provided herein, the department shall institute, within 30 days after determination of the obligor's reasonable ability to pay, action as is necessary to secure the obligor's payment of current support and any arrearage which may have accrued under a
* * *
(4) Whenever the department has undertaken an action for enforcement of support, the department may enter into an agreement with the obligor for the entry of a judgment determining paternity, if applicable, and for periodic child support payments based on the obligor's reasonable ability to pay. Prior to entering into this agreement, the obligor shall be informed that a judgment will be entered based on the agreement. The clerk of the court shall file the agreement without the payment of any fees or charges, and the court, upon entry of the judgment, shall forward a copy of the judgment to the parties to the action. In making a determination of the obligor's reasonable ability to pay and until guidelines are established for determining child support award amounts, the following criteria shall be considered:
(a) All earnings, income, and resources of the obligor.
(b) The ability of the obligor to earn.
(c) The reasonable necessities of the obligor.
(d) The needs of the dependent child for whom support is sought.
(5) Whenever the IV-D agency has undertaken an action to determine paternity, to establish an obligation of support, or to enforce or modify an obligation of support, the IV-D agency shall be a party to the action only for those purposes allowed under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act. The program attorney shall be the attorney of record solely for the purposes of support enforcement as authorized under Title IV-D and may prosecute only those activities which are eligible for federal financial participation under Title IV-D. An attorney-client relationship exists only between the department and the legal services providers in all Title IV-D cases. The attorney shall advise the obligee in Title IV-D cases that the attorney represents the agency and not the obligee.
(6) The department and its officers, employees, and agents and all persons and agencies acting pursuant to contract with the department are immune from liability in tort for actions taken to establish, enforce, or modify support obligations if such actions are taken in good faith, with apparent legal authority, without malicious purpose, and in a manner not exhibiting wanton and willful disregard of rights or property of another.
(7) In a judicial circuit with a work experience and job training pilot project, if the obligor is a noncustodial parent of a child receiving public assistance as defined in this chapter, is unemployed or underemployed or has no income, then the court shall order the obligor to seek employment, if the obligor is able to engage in employment, and to immediately notify the court upon obtaining employment, upon obtaining any income, or upon obtaining any ownership of any asset with a value of $500 or more. If the obligor is still unemployed 30 days after any order for support, the court shall order the obligor to enroll in a work experience, job placement, and job training program for noncustodial parents as established in s. 414.38.
(8) The director of the Title IV-D agency, or the director's designee, is authorized to subpoena from any person financial and other information necessary to establish, modify, or enforce a child support order.
* * *