- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.902 Designated single state agency; payment requirements; program title.--The Agency for Health Care Administration is designated as the single state agency authorized to make payments for medical assistance and related services under Title XIX of the Social Security Act. These payments shall be made, subject to any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act, only for services included in the program, shall be made only on behalf of eligible individuals, and shall be made only to qualified providers in accordance with federal requirements for Title XIX of the Social Security Act and the provisions of state law. This program of medical assistance is designated the "Medicaid program."
History.--s. 31, ch. 91-282; s. 2, ch. 95-393.