- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.175 Licensure of family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child-placing agencies.--
(1)(a) The purpose of this section is to protect the health, safety, and well-being of all children in the state who are cared for by family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child-placing agencies by providing for the establishment of licensing requirements for such homes and agencies and providing procedures to determine adherence to these requirements.
(b) Nothing in this section gives any governmental agency jurisdiction or authority to regulate, control, or supervise the form, manner, or content of any religious curriculum or teachings of a family foster home or of a child-caring or child-placing agency, provided the health, safety, or well-being of the child is not adversely affected.
(2) As used in this section, the term:
(a) "Agency" means a residential child-caring agency or a child-placing agency.
(b) "Boarding school" means a school which is registered with the Department of Education as a school. Its program must follow established school schedules, with holiday breaks and summer recesses in accordance with other public and private school programs. The children in residence must customarily return to their family homes or legal guardians during school breaks and must not be in residence year-round, except that this provision does not apply to foreign students. The parents of these children retain custody and planning and financial responsibility.
(c) "Child" means any unmarried person under the age of 18 years.
(d) "Child-placing agency" means any person, corporation, or agency, public or private, other than the parent or legal guardian of the child or an intermediary acting pursuant to chapter 63, that receives a child for placement and places or arranges for the placement of a child in a family foster home, residential child-caring agency, or adoptive home.
(e) "Family foster home" means a private residence in which children who are unattended by a parent or legal guardian are provided 24-hour care. Such homes include emergency shelter family homes, family foster group homes, and specialized foster homes for children with special needs. A person who cares for a child of a friend for a period not to exceed 90 days, a relative who cares for a child and does not receive reimbursement for such care from the state or federal government, or an adoptive home which has been approved by the department or by a licensed child-placing agency for children placed for adoption is not considered a family foster home.
(f) "License" means "license" as defined in s. 120.52(9). A license under this section is issued to a family foster home or other facility and is not a professional license of any individual. Receipt of a license under this section shall not create a property right in the recipient. A license under this act is a public trust and a privilege, and is not an entitlement. This privilege must guide the finder of fact or trier of law at any administrative proceeding or court action initiated by the department.
* * *
(3)(a) A person, family foster home, or residential child-caring agency shall not receive a child for continuing full-time care or custody unless such person, home, or agency has first procured a license from the department to provide such care. This requirement does not apply to a person who is a relative of the child by blood, marriage, or adoption or to a legal guardian, a person who has received the child from the department, a licensed child-placing agency, or an intermediary for the purposes of adoption pursuant to chapter 63.
(b) A person or agency, other than a parent or legal guardian of the child or an intermediary as defined in s. 63.032, shall not place or arrange for the placement of a child in a family foster home, residential child-caring agency, or adoptive home unless such person or agency has first procured a license from the department to do so.
(c) A state, county, city, or political subdivision shall not operate a residential group care agency, or receive children for placement in residential group care facilities, family foster homes, or adoptive homes without a license issued pursuant to this section.
(d) This license requirement does not apply to boarding schools, recreation and summer camps, nursing homes, hospitals, or to persons who care for children of friends or neighbors in their homes for periods not to exceed 90 days or to persons who have received a child for adoption from a licensed child-placing agency.
* * *