- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.913 Oversight of the integrity of the Medicaid program.--The agency shall operate a program to oversee the activities of Florida Medicaid recipients, and providers and their representatives, to ensure that fraudulent and abusive behavior and neglect of recipients occur to the minimum extent possible, and to recover overpayments and impose sanctions as appropriate.
* * *
(17) The agency may take action to sanction, suspend, or terminate a particular provider working for a group provider, and may suspend or terminate Medicaid participation at a specific location, rather than or in addition to taking action against an entire group.
(18) The agency shall establish a process for conducting followup reviews of a sampling of providers who have a history of overpayment under the Medicaid program. This process must consider the magnitude of previous fraud or abuse and the potential effect of continued fraud or abuse on Medicaid costs.
(19) In making a determination of overpayment to a provider, the agency must use accepted and valid auditing, accounting, analytical, statistical, or peer-review methods, or combinations thereof. Appropriate statistical methods may include, but are not limited to, sampling and extension to the population, parametric and nonparametric statistics, tests of hypotheses, and other generally accepted statistical methods. Appropriate analytical methods may include, but are not limited to, reviews to determine variances between the quantities of products that a provider had on hand and available to be purveyed to Medicaid recipients during the review period and the quantities of the same products paid for by the Medicaid program for the same period, taking into appropriate consideration sales of the same products to non-Medicaid customers during the same period. In meeting its burden of proof in any administrative or court proceeding, the agency may introduce the results of such statistical methods as evidence of overpayment.
(20) When making a determination that an overpayment has occurred, the agency shall prepare and issue an audit report to the provider showing the calculation of overpayments.
(21) The audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to a provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment. A provider may not present or elicit testimony, either on direct examination or cross-examination in any court or administrative proceeding, regarding the purchase or acquisition by any means of drugs, goods, or supplies; sales or divestment by any means of drugs, goods, or supplies; or inventory of drugs, goods, or supplies, unless such acquisition, sales, divestment, or inventory is documented by written invoices, written inventory records, or other competent written documentary evidence maintained in the normal course of the provider's business.
(22)(a) In an audit or investigation of a violation committed by a provider which is conducted pursuant to this section, the agency is entitled to recover up to $15,000 in investigative, legal, and expert witness costs if the agency's findings were not contested by the provider or, if contested, the agency ultimately prevailed.
* * *