- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.920 Medicaid provider fraud.--
(1) For the purposes of this section, the term:
(a) "Agency" means the Agency for Health Care Administration.
(b) "Fiscal agent" means any individual, firm, corporation, partnership, organization, or other legal entity that has contracted with the agency to receive, process, and adjudicate claims under the Medicaid program.
(c) "Item or service" includes:
1. Any particular item, device, medical supply, or service claimed to have been provided to a recipient and listed in an itemized claim for payment; or
2. In the case of a claim based on costs, any entry in the cost report, books of account, or other documents supporting such claim.
(d) "Knowingly" means done by a person who is aware or should be aware of the nature of his or her conduct and that his or her conduct is substantially certain to cause the intended result.
(2) It is unlawful to:
(a) Knowingly make, cause to be made, or aid and abet in the making of any false statement or false representation of a material fact, by commission or omission, in any claim submitted to the agency or its fiscal agent for payment.
(b) Knowingly make, cause to be made, or aid and abet in the making of a claim for items or services that are not authorized to be reimbursed by the Medicaid program.
(c) Knowingly charge, solicit, accept, or receive anything of value, other than an authorized copayment from a Medicaid recipient, from any source in addition to the amount legally payable for an item or service provided to a Medicaid recipient under the Medicaid program or knowingly fail to credit the agency or its fiscal agent for any payment received from a third-party source.
(d) Knowingly make or in any way cause to be made any false statement or false representation of a material fact, by commission or omission, in any document containing items of income and expense that is or may be used by the agency to determine a general or specific rate of payment for an item or service provided by a provider.
(e) Knowingly solicit, offer, pay, or receive any remuneration, including any kickback, bribe, or rebate, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind, in return for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the Medicaid program, or in return for obtaining, purchasing, leasing, ordering, or arranging for or recommending, obtaining, purchasing, leasing, or ordering any goods, facility, item, or service, for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the Medicaid program.
(f) Knowingly submit false or misleading information or statements to the Medicaid program for the purpose of being accepted as a Medicaid provider.
A person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
* * *
(c) Investigate the alleged misappropriation of patients' private funds in health care facilities receiving payments under the Medicaid program.
(d) Refer to the Office of Statewide Prosecution or the appropriate state attorney all violations indicating a substantial potential for criminal prosecution.
(e) Refer to the agency all suspected abusive activities not of a criminal nature.
(f) Refer to the agency for collection each instance of overpayment to a provider of health care under the Medicaid program which is discovered during the course of an investigation.
(g) Safeguard the privacy rights of all individuals and provide safeguards to prevent the use of patient medical records for any reason beyond the scope of a specific investigation for fraud or abuse, or both, without the patient's written consent.
(8) In carrying out the duties and responsibilities under this subsection, the Attorney General may:
(a) Enter upon the premises of any health care provider, excluding a physician, participating in the Medicaid program to examine all accounts and records that may, in any manner, be relevant in determining the existence of fraud in the Medicaid program, to investigate alleged abuse or neglect of patients, or to investigate alleged misappropriation of patients' private funds. A participating physician is required to make available any accounts or records that may, in any manner, be relevant in determining the existence of fraud in the Medicaid program. The accounts or records of a non-Medicaid patient may not be reviewed by, or turned over to, the Attorney General without the patient's written consent.
(b) Subpoena witnesses or materials within or outside the state and, through any duly designated employee, administer oaths and affirmations and collect evidence for possible use in either civil or criminal judicial proceedings.
(c) Request and receive the assistance of any state attorney or law enforcement agency in the investigation and prosecution of any violation of this section.
History.--s. 50, ch. 91-282; s. 6, ch. 94-251; s. 2, ch. 96-280; s. 6, ch. 96-387; s. 2, ch. 97-290.