- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.901 Definitions.--As used in ss. 409.901-409.920, except as otherwise specifically provided, the term:
(1) "Affiliate" or "affiliated person" means any person who directly or indirectly manages, controls, or oversees the operation of a corporation or other business entity that is a Medicaid provider, regardless of whether such person is a partner, shareholder, owner, officer, director, agent, or employee of the entity.
* * *
(3) "Applicant" means an individual whose written application for medical assistance provided by Medicaid under ss. 409.903-409.906 has been submitted to the agency, but has not received final action. This term includes an individual, who need not be alive at the time of application, whose application is submitted through a representative or a person acting for the individual.
(4) "Benefit" means any benefit, assistance, aid, obligation, promise, debt, liability, or the like, related to any covered injury, illness, or necessary medical care, goods, or services.
(5) "Claim" means any communication, whether written or electronic (electronic impulse or magnetic), which is used by any person to apply for payment from the Medicaid program or its fiscal agent for each item or service purported by any person to have been provided by a person to any Medicaid recipient.
(6) "Collateral" means:
(a) Any and all causes of action, suits, claims, counterclaims, and demands that accrue to the recipient or to the recipient's legal representative, related to any covered injury, illness, or necessary medical care, goods, or services that necessitated that Medicaid provide medical assistance.
(b) All judgments, settlements, and settlement agreements rendered or entered into and related to such causes of action, suits, claims, counterclaims, demands, or judgments.
(c) Proceeds, as defined in this section.
* * *
(18) "Medicaid recipient" or "recipient" means an individual whom the Department of Children and Family Services determines is eligible, pursuant to federal and state law, to receive medical assistance and related services for which the agency may make payments under the Medicaid program. For the purposes of determining third-party liability, the term includes an individual formerly determined to be eligible for Medicaid, an individual who has received medical assistance under the Medicaid program, or an individual on whose behalf Medicaid has become obligated.
(19) "Medicaid-related records" means records that relate to the provider's business or profession and to a Medicaid recipient. Medicaid-related records include records related to non-Medicaid customers, clients, or patients but only to the extent that the documentation is shown by the agency to be necessary to determine a provider's entitlement to payments under the Medicaid program.
(20) "Medical assistance" means any provision of, payment for, or liability for medical services by Medicaid to, or on behalf of, any recipient.
(21) "Medical services" or "medical care" means medical or medically related institutional or noninstitutional care, goods, or services covered by the Medicaid program. The term includes any services authorized and funded in the General Appropriations Act.
(22) "MediPass" means a primary care case management program operated by the agency.
* * *