- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.904 Optional payments for eligible persons.--The agency may make payments for medical assistance and related services on behalf of the following persons who are determined to be eligible subject to the income, assets, and categorical eligibility tests set forth in federal and state law. Payment on behalf of these Medicaid eligible persons is subject to the availability of moneys and any limitations established by the General Appropriations Act or chapter 216.
(1) A person who is age 65 or older or is determined to be disabled, whose income is at or below 100 percent of federal poverty level, and whose assets do not exceed established limitations.
(2) A family, a pregnant woman, a child under age 18, a person age 65 or over, or a blind or disabled person who would be eligible under any group listed in s. 409.903(1), (2), or (3), except that the income or assets of such family or person exceed established limitations. For a family or person in this group, medical expenses are deductible from income in accordance with federal requirements in order to make a determination of eligibility. A family or person in this group, which group is known as the "medically needy," is eligible to receive the same services as other Medicaid recipients, with the exception of services in skilled nursing facilities and intermediate care facilities for the developmentally disabled.
(3) A person who is in need of the services of a licensed nursing facility, a licensed intermediate care facility for the developmentally disabled, or a state mental hospital, whose income does not exceed 300 percent of the SSI income standard, and who meets the assets standards established under federal and state law.
(4) A low-income person who meets all other requirements for Medicaid eligibility except citizenship and who is in need of emergency medical services. The eligibility of such a recipient is limited to the period of the emergency, in accordance with federal regulations.
(5) Subject to specific federal authorization, a postpartum woman living in a family that has an income that is at or below 185 percent of the most current federal poverty level is eligible for family planning services as specified in s. 409.905(3) for a period of up to 24 months following a pregnancy for which Medicaid paid for pregnancy-related services.
(6) A child born before October 1, 1983, living in a family that has an income which is at or below 100 percent of the current federal poverty level, who has attained the age of 6, but has not attained the age of 19, and who would be eligible in s. 409.903(6), if the child had been born on or after such date. In determining the eligibility of such a child, an assets test is not required.
(7) A child who has not attained the age of 19 who has been determined eligible for the Medicaid program is deemed to be eligible for a total of 6 months, regardless of changes in circumstances other than attainment of the maximum age. Effective January 1, 1999, a child who has not attained the age of 5 and who has been determined eligible for the Medicaid program is deemed to be eligible for a total of 12 months regardless of changes in circumstances other than attainment of the maximum age.
History.--s. 33, ch. 91-282; s. 2, ch. 96-417; s. 11, ch. 97-263; s. 51, ch. 98-288.