- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.906 Optional Medicaid services.--Subject to specific appropriations, the agency may make payments for services which are optional to the state under Title XIX of the Social Security Act and are furnished by Medicaid providers to recipients who are determined to be eligible on the dates on which the services were provided. Any optional service that is provided shall be provided only when medically necessary and in accordance with state and federal law. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the agency from adjusting fees, reimbursement rates, lengths of stay, number of visits, or number of services, or making any other adjustments necessary to comply with the availability of moneys and any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act or chapter 216. If necessary to safeguard the state's systems of providing services to elderly and disabled persons and subject to the notice and review provisions of s. 216.177, the Governor may direct the Agency for Health Care Administration to amend the Medicaid state plan to delete the optional Medicaid service known as "Intermediate Care Facilities for the Developmentally Disabled." Optional services may include:
(1) ADULT DENTURE SERVICES.--The agency may pay for dentures, the procedures required to seat dentures, and the repair and reline of dentures, provided by or under the direction of a licensed dentist, for a recipient who is age 21 or older.
(2) ADULT HEALTH SCREENING SERVICES.--The agency may pay for an annual routine physical examination, conducted by or under the direction of a licensed physician, for a recipient age 21 or older, without regard to medical necessity, in order to detect and prevent disease, disability, or other health condition or its progression.
(3) AMBULATORY SURGICAL CENTER SERVICES.--The agency may pay for services provided to a recipient in an ambulatory surgical center licensed under part I of chapter 395, by or under the direction of a licensed physician or dentist.
(4) BIRTH CENTER SERVICES.--The agency may pay for examinations and delivery, recovery, and newborn assessment, and related services, provided in a licensed birth center staffed with licensed physicians, certified nurse midwives, and midwives licensed in accordance with chapter 467, to a recipient expected to experience a low-risk pregnancy and delivery.
(5) CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES.--The agency may pay for primary care case management services rendered to a recipient pursuant to a federally approved waiver, and targeted case management services for specific groups of targeted recipients, for which funding has been provided and which are rendered pursuant to federal guidelines. The agency is authorized to limit reimbursement for targeted case management services in order to comply with any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act.
* * *
(17) OPTOMETRIC SERVICES.--The agency may pay for services provided to a recipient, including examination, diagnosis, treatment, and management, related to ocular pathology, if the services are provided by a licensed optometrist or physician.
(18) PHYSICIAN ASSISTANT SERVICES.--The agency may pay for all services provided to a recipient by a physician assistant licensed under s. 458.347 or s. 459.022. Reimbursement for such services must be not less than 80 percent of the reimbursement that would be paid to a physician who provided the same services.
(19) PODIATRIC SERVICES.--The agency may pay for services, including diagnosis and medical, surgical, palliative, and mechanical treatment, related to ailments of the human foot and lower leg, if provided to a recipient by a podiatric physician licensed under state law.
(20) PRESCRIBED DRUG SERVICES.--The agency may pay for medications that are prescribed for a recipient by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts authorized to prescribe medications and that are dispensed to the recipient by a licensed pharmacist or physician in accordance with applicable state and federal law.
(21) REGISTERED NURSE FIRST ASSISTANT SERVICES.--The agency may pay for all services provided to a recipient by a registered nurse first assistant as described in s. 464.027. Reimbursement for such services may not be less than 80 percent of the reimbursement that would be paid to a physician providing the same services.
(22) STATE HOSPITAL SERVICES.--The agency may pay for all-inclusive psychiatric inpatient hospital care provided to a recipient age 65 or older in a state mental hospital.
(23) VISUAL SERVICES.--The agency may pay for visual examinations, eyeglasses, and eyeglass repairs for a recipient, if they are prescribed by a licensed physician specializing in diseases of the eye or by a licensed optometrist.
(24) CHILD-WELFARE-TARGETED CASE MANAGEMENT.--The Agency for Health Care Administration, in consultation with the Department of Children and Family Services, may establish a targeted case-management pilot project in those counties identified by the Department of Children and Family Services and for the community-based child welfare project in Sarasota and Manatee counties, as authorized under s. 409.1671. These projects shall be established for the purpose of determining the impact of targeted case management on the child welfare program and the earnings from the child welfare program. Results of the pilot projects shall be reported to the Child Welfare Estimating Conference and the Social Services Estimating Conference established under s. 216.136. The number of projects may not be increased until requested by the Department of Children and Family Services, recommended by the Child Welfare Estimating Conference and the Social Services
* * *