- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.9071 Medicaid provider agreements for school districts certifying state match.--
1(1) The agency shall submit a state plan amendment by September 1, 1997, for the purpose of obtaining federal authorization to reimburse school-based services as provided in s. 236.0812 pursuant to the rehabilitative services option provided under 42 U.S.C. s. 1396d(a)(13). For purposes of this section, billing agent consulting services shall be considered billing agent services, as that term is used in s. 409.913(9), and, as such, payments to such persons shall not be based on amounts for which they bill nor based on the amount a provider receives from the Medicaid program. This provision shall not restrict privatization of Medicaid school-based services. Subject to any limitations provided for in the General Appropriations Act, the agency, in compliance with appropriate federal authorization, shall develop policies and procedures and shall allow for certification of state and local education funds which have been provided for school-based services as specified in s. 236.0812 and authorized by a physician's order where required by federal Medicaid law. Any state or local funds certified pursuant to this section shall be for children with specified disabilities who are eligible for both Medicaid and part B or part H of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA), or the exceptional student education program, or who have an individualized educational plan.
(2) School districts that wish to enroll as Medicaid providers and that certify state match in order to receive federal Medicaid reimbursements for services, pursuant to subsection (1), shall agree to:
(a) Verify Medicaid eligibility. The agency and the Department of Education shall work cooperatively to facilitate local school districts' verification of Medicaid eligibility.
(b) Develop and maintain the financial and individual education plan records needed to document the appropriate use of state and federal Medicaid funds.
(c) Comply with all state and federal Medicaid laws, rules, regulations, and policies, including, but not limited to, those related to the confidentiality of records and freedom of choice of providers.
(d) Be responsible for reimbursing the cost of any state or federal disallowance that results from failure to comply with state or federal Medicaid laws, rules, or regulations.
(3) State and local education dollars certified as state Medicaid match may be capped based on the maximum amount of federal participation budgeted for this purpose. Unless otherwise specifically provided for in the General Appropriations Act, certification of such funds shall be reduced proportionately to other voluntary Medicaid programs if a cap is established by the federal Medicaid agency that reduces federal Medicaid funding.
(4) Within 90 days after a school district applies to enroll as a Medicaid provider under the certified match program, the agency may conduct a review to ensure that the school district has the capability to comply with the requirements in subsection (2). A finding by the agency that a school district has the capability to comply with the requirements in subsection (2) shall not relieve a school district of its responsibility for correcting any deficiencies or for reimbursing the cost of the state or federal disallowances identified pursuant to any subsequent state or federal audits.
(5) The agency shall develop a reimbursement schedule specific to school-based services which is based on the federal rehabilitative services option.
(6) Retroactive reimbursements for services as specified in s. 236.0812 as of July 1, 1996, including reimbursement for the 1995-1996 and 1996-1997 school years, subject to federal approval.
History.--s. 2, ch. 95-336; s. 5, ch. 96-199; s. 3, ch. 96-294; s. 2, ch. 97-168; ss. 13, 18, ch. 97-263.
1Note.--As amended by s. 2, ch. 97-168. This version is published as the last expression of legislative will. Subsection (1) was also amended by ss. 13 and 18, ch. 97-263, and that version reads:
(1) Subject to any limitations provided for in the General Appropriations Act, the agency, in compliance with appropriate federal authorization, shall develop policies and procedures to allow for certification of state and local education funds which have been provided for services as authorized in s. 236.0812. Any state or local funds certified pursuant to this section shall be for children with specified disabilities who are eligible for Medicaid and who have an individualized educational plan that demonstrates that such services are medically necessary and a physician authorization order if required by federal Medicaid laws.