- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.908 Reimbursement of Medicaid providers.--Subject to specific appropriations, the agency shall reimburse Medicaid providers, in accordance with state and federal law, according to methodologies set forth in the rules of the agency and in policy manuals and handbooks incorporated by reference therein. These methodologies may include fee schedules, re
* * *
(9) A provider of home health care services or of medical supplies and appliances shall be reimbursed the lesser of the amount billed by the provider or the agency's established maximum allowable amount, except that, in the case of the rental of durable medical equipment, the total rental payments may not exceed the purchase price of the equipment over its expected useful life or the agency's established maximum allowable amount, whichever amount is less.
(10) A hospice shall be reimbursed through a prospective system for each Medicaid hospice patient at Medicaid rates using the methodology established for hospice reimbursement pursuant to Title XVIII of the federal Social Security Act.
(11) A provider of independent laboratory services shall be reimbursed the least of the amount billed by the provider, the provider's usual and customary charge, or the Medicaid maximum allowable fee established by the agency.
(12)(a) A physician shall be reimbursed the lesser of the amount billed by the provider or the Medicaid maximum allowable fee established by the agency.
(b) The agency shall adopt a fee schedule, subject to any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act, based on a resource-based relative value scale for pricing Medicaid physician services. Under this fee schedule, physicians shall be paid a dollar amount for each service based on the average resources required to provide the service, including, but not limited to, estimates of average physician time and effort, practice expense, and the costs of professional liability insurance. The fee schedule shall provide increased reimbursement for preventive and primary care services and lowered reimbursement for specialty services by using at least two conversion factors, one for cognitive services and another for procedural services. The fee schedule shall not increase total Medicaid physician expenditures unless moneys are available, and shall be phased in over a 2-year period beginning on July 1, 1994. The Agency for Health Care Administration shall seek the advice of a 16-member advisory panel in formulating and adopting the fee schedule. The panel shall consist of Medicaid physicians licensed under chapters 458 and 459 and shall be composed of 50 percent primary care physicians and 50 percent specialty care physicians.
(c) The agency shall monitor closely the utilization rate for physician services and identify any trends which may indicate an effort to increase the volume of services to counteract any losses that might result from the new fee schedule. The agency shall prepare a report to the Legislature on the overall effect of the resource-based relative value scale fee schedule by December 31, 1996.
* * *
(21) The agency shall reimburse school districts which certify the state match pursuant to ss. 236.0812 and 409.9071 for the federal portion of the school district's allowable costs to deliver the services, based on the reimbursement schedule. The school district shall determine the costs for delivering services as authorized in ss. 236.0812 and 409.9071 for which the state match will be certified. Reimbursement of school-based providers is contingent on such providers being enrolled as Medicaid providers and meeting the qualifications contained in 42 C.F.R. s. 440.110, unless otherwise waived by the federal Health Care Financing Administration. Speech therapy providers who are certified through the Department of Education pursuant to rule 6A-4.0176, Florida Administrative Code, are eligible for reimbursement for services that are provided on school premises. Any employee of the school district who has been fingerprinted and has received a criminal background check in accordance with Department of Education rules and guidelines shall be exempt from any agency requirements relating to criminal background checks.
(22) The agency is directed to implement changes in the Medicaid reimbursement methodology, as soon as feasible, to contain the growth in expenditures in facilities formerly known as ICF/DD facilities. In light of the repeal of the federal Boren Amendment, the agency shall consider, but is not limited to, the following changes in methodology:
(a) Reduction in the target rate of inflation.
(b) Reduction in the calculation of incentive payments.
(c) Ceiling limitations by component of reimbursement.
(d) Elimination of rebase provisions.
(e) Elimination of component interim rate provisions.
(f) Separate reimbursement plans for facilities that are government operated versus facilities that are privately owned.
The agency may contract with an independent consultant in considering any changes to the reimbursement methodology for these facilities. This subsection is repealed on July 1, 1999.
History.--s. 37, ch. 91-282; s. 17, ch. 92-179; s. 1, ch. 92-311; s. 47, ch. 93-129; s. 28, ch. 93-211; s. 2, ch. 94-299; s. 4, ch. 94-317; s. 2, ch. 95-291; s. 3, ch. 95-336; s. 5, ch. 95-393; s. 6, ch. 96-417; s. 3, ch. 97-168; s. 65, ch. 97-237; s. 1, ch. 97-243; s. 11, ch. 97-260; ss. 14, 19, ch. 97-263; s. 4, ch. 97-309; ss. 13, 38, ch. 98-46; s. 236, ch. 98-166; s. 28, ch. 98-191.