- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.912 Cost-effective purchasing of health care.--The agency shall purchase goods and services for Medicaid recipients in the most cost-effective manner consistent with the delivery of quality medical care. The agency shall maximize the use of prepaid per capita and prepaid aggregate fixed-sum basis services when appropriate and other alternative service delivery and reimbursement methodologies, including competitive bidding pursuant to s. 287.057, designed to facilitate the cost-effective purchase of a case-managed continuum of care. The agency shall also require providers to minimize the exposure of recipients to the need for acute inpatient, custodial, and other institutional care and the inappropriate or unnecessary use of high-cost services.
(1) The agency may enter into agreements with appropriate agents of other state agencies or of any agency of the Federal Government and accept such duties in respect to social welfare or public aid as may be necessary to implement the provisions of Title XIX of the Social Security Act and ss. 409.901-409.920.
(2) The agency may contract with health maintenance organizations certified pursuant to part I of chapter 641 for the provision of services to recipients.
(3) The agency may contract with:
(a) An entity that provides no prepaid health care services other than Medicaid services under contract with the agency and which is owned and operated by a county, county health department, or county-owned and operated hospital to provide health care services on a prepaid or fixed-sum basis to recipients, which entity may provide such prepaid services either directly or through arrangements with other providers. Such prepaid health care services entities must be licensed under parts I and III by January 1, 1998, and until then are exempt from the provisions of part I of chapter 641. An entity recognized under this paragraph which demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Department of Insurance that it is backed by the full faith and credit of the county in which it is located may be exempted from s. 641.225.
(b) An entity that is providing comprehensive inpatient and outpatient mental health care services to certain Medicaid recipients in Hillsborough, Highlands, Hardee, Manatee, and Polk Counties, through a capitated, prepaid arrangement pursuant to the federal waiver provided for by s. 409.905(5). Such an entity must become licensed under chapter 624, chapter 636, or chapter 641 by December 31, 1998, and is exempt from the provisions of part I of chapter 641 until then. However, if the entity assumes risk, the Department of Insurance shall develop appropriate regulatory requirements by rule under the insurance code before the entity becomes operational.
(c)1. A federally qualified health center or an entity owned by one or more federally qualified health centers or an entity owned by other migrant and community health centers receiving non-Medicaid financial support from the Federal Government to provide health care services on a prepaid or fixed-sum basis to recipients. Such prepaid health care services entity must be licensed under parts I and III of chapter 641 by January 1, 1998, but shall be prohibited from serving Medicaid recipients on a prepaid basis, until such licensure has been obtained. However, such an entity is exempt from s. 641.225 if the entity meets the requirements specified in subsections (14) and (15).
12. Until March 1, 2000, only, the licensure requirements under parts I and III of chapter 641 shall not apply to a federally qualified health center, an entity owned by one or more federally qualified health centers, or an entity owned by other migrant and community health centers receiving non-Medicaid financial support from the Federal Government to provide health care services on a prepaid or fixed-sum basis to recipients. These entities are not prohibited from serving Medicaid recipients on a prepaid basis. This subparagraph expires March 1, 2000.
(d) No more than four provider service networks for demonstration projects to test Medicaid direct contracting. The demonstration projects may be reimbursed on a fee-for-service or prepaid basis. A provider service network which is reimbursed by the agency on a prepaid basis shall be exempt from parts I and III of chapter 641, but must meet appropriate financial reserve, quality assurance, and patient rights requirements as established by the agency. The agency shall award contracts on a competitive bid basis and shall select bidders based upon price and quality of care. Medicaid recipients assigned to a demonstration project shall be chosen equally from those who would otherwise have been assigned to prepaid plans and MediPass. The agency is authorized to seek federal Medicaid waivers as necessary to implement the provisions of this section. A demonstration project awarded pursuant to this paragraph shall be for 2 years from the date of implementation.
(4) The agency may contract with any public or private entity otherwise authorized by this section on a prepaid or fixed-sum basis for the provision of health care services to recipients.
(a) An entity may provide prepaid services to recipients, either directly or through arrangements with other entities, if each entity involved in providing services:
1. Is organized primarily for the purpose of providing health care or other services of the type regularly offered to Medicaid recipients;
2. Ensures that services meet the standards set by the agency for quality, appropriateness, and timeliness;
3. Makes provisions satisfactory to the agency for insolvency protection and ensures that neither enrolled Medicaid recipients nor the agency will be liable for the debts of the entity;
4. Submits to the agency, if a private entity, a financial plan that the agency finds to be fiscally sound and that provides for working capital in the form of cash or equivalent liquid assets excluding revenues from Medicaid premium payments equal to at least the first 3 months of operating expenses or $200,000, whichever is greater;
* * *