- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.145 Care of children.--
(1) The department shall conduct, supervise, and administer a program for dependent children and their families. The services of the department are to be directed toward the following goals:
(a) The prevention of separation of children from their families.
(b) The reunification of families who have had children placed in foster homes or institutions.
(c) The permanent placement of children who cannot be reunited with their families or when reunification would not be in the best interest of the child.
(d) The protection of dependent children or children alleged to be dependent, including provision of emergency and long-term alternate living arrangements.
(2) The following dependent children shall be subject to the protection, care, guidance, and supervision of the department or any duly licensed public or private agency:
(a) Any child who has been temporarily or permanently taken from the custody of the parents, custodians, or guardians in accordance with those provisions in chapter 39 that relate to dependent children.
(b) Any child who is in need of the protective supervision of the department as determined by intake or by the court in accordance with those provisions of chapter 39 that relate to dependent children.
(c) Any child who is voluntarily placed, with the written consent of the parents or guardians, in the department's foster care program or the foster care program of a licensed private agency.
(3)(a) The department is authorized to continue to provide the services of the children's foster care program to individuals 18 to 21 years of age who are enrolled in high school, in a program leading to a high school equivalency diploma as defined in s. 229.814, or in a full-time 1career education program, if the following requirements are met:
1. The individual was committed to the legal custody of the department for placement in foster care as a dependent child;
2. All other resources have been thoroughly explored, and it can be clearly established that there are no alternative resources for placement; and
3. A written service agreement which specifies responsibilities and expectations for all parties involved has been signed by a representative of the department, the individual, and the foster parent or licensed child-caring agency providing the placement resources.
(b) The services of the foster care program shall continue for those individuals 18 to 21 years of age only for the period of time the individual is continuously enrolled in high school, in a program leading to a high school equivalency diploma as defined in s. 229.814, or in a full-time 1career education program. Services shall be terminated upon completion of or withdrawal or permanent expulsion from high school, the program leading to a high school equivalency diploma, or the full-time 1career education program.
(c)1. The department is authorized to provide the services of the children's foster care program to an individual who is enrolled full-time in a postsecondary vocational-technical education program, full-time in a community college program leading toward a vocational degree or an associate degree, or full-time in a university or college, if the following requirements are met:
a. The individual was committed to the legal custody of the department for placement in foster care as a dependent child;
b. The permanency planning goal pursuant to 2part III of chapter 39 for the individual is long-term foster care or independent living;
c. The individual has been accepted for admittance to a postsecondary vocational-technical education program, to a community college, or to a university or college;
d. All other resources have been thoroughly explored, and it can be clearly established that there are no alternative resources for placement; and
e. A written service agreement which specifies responsibilities and expectations for all parties involved has been signed by a representative of the department, the individual, and the foster parent or licensed child-caring agency providing the placement resources, if the individual is to continue living with the foster parent or placement resource while attending a postsecondary vocational-technical education program, community college, or university or college. An individual who is to be continued in or placed in independent living shall continue to receive services according to the independent living program and agreement of responsibilities signed by the department and the individual.
2. Any provision of this chapter or any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, when an individual who meets the requirements of subparagraph 1. is in attendance at a community college, college, or university, the department may make foster care payments to such community college, college, or university in lieu of payment to the foster parents or individual, for the purpose of room and board, if not otherwise provided, but such payments shall not exceed the amount that would have been paid to the foster parents had the individual remained in the foster home.
3. The services of the foster care program shall continue only for an individual under this paragraph who is a full-time student but shall continue for not more than:
a. Two consecutive years for an individual in a postsecondary vocational-technical education program;
b. Two consecutive years or four semesters for an individual enrolled in a community college unless the individual is participating in college preparatory instruction or is requiring additional time to complete the college-level communication and computation skills testing program, in which case such services shall continue for not more than 3 consecutive years or six semesters; or
* * *