- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.1671 Foster care and related services; privatization.--
(1)(a) It is the intent of the Legislature that the Department of Children and Family Services shall privatize the provision of foster care and related services statewide. It is further the Legislature's intent to encourage communities and other stakeholders in the well-being of children to participate in assuring that children are safe and well-nurtured. However, while recognizing that some local governments are presently funding portions of certain foster care and related services programs and may choose to expand such funding in the future, the Legislature does not intend by its privatization of foster care and related services that any county, municipality, or special district be required to assist in funding programs that previously have been funded by the state. Nothing in this paragraph prohibits any county, municipality, or special district from future voluntary funding participation in foster care and related services. As used in this section, the term "privatize" means to contract with competent, community-based agencies. The department shall submit a plan to accomplish privatization statewide, through a competitive process, phased in over a 3-year period beginning January 1, 2000. This plan is to be submitted by July 1, 1999, to the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the Governor, and the minority leaders of both houses. This plan must be developed with local community participation, including, but not limited to, input from community-based providers that are currently under contract with the department to furnish community-based foster care and related services, and must include a methodology for determining and transferring all available funds, including federal funds that the provider is eligible for and agrees to
* * *
privatization cannot be accomplished within the 3-year timeframe, the department must clearly state in its plan the reasons the timeframe cannot be met and the efforts that should be made to remediate the obstacles, which may include alternatives to total privatization, such as public-private partnerships. As used in this section, the term "related services" means family preservation, independent living, emergency shelter, residential group care, foster care, therapeutic foster care, intensive residential treatment, foster care supervision, case management, postplacement supervision, permanent foster care, and family reunification. Unless otherwise provided for, beginning in fiscal year 1999-2000, either the state attorney or the Office of the Attorney General shall provide child welfare legal services, pursuant to chapter 39 and other relevant provisions, in Sarasota, Pinellas, Pasco, Broward, and Manatee Counties. Such legal services shall commence and be effective, as soon as determined reasonably feasible by the respective state attorney or the Office of the Attorney General, after the privatization of associated programs and child protective investigations has occurred. When a private nonprofit agency has received case management responsibilities, transferred from the state under this section, for a child who is sheltered or found to be dependent and who is assigned to the care of the privatization project, the agency may act as the child's guardian for the purpose of
* * *
5. The capability and the willingness to serve all children referred to it from the protective investigation and court systems, regardless of the level of funding allocated to the community by the state, provided all related funding is transferred.
6. The willingness to ensure that each individual who provides child protective services completes the training required of child protective service workers by the Department of Children and Family Services.
(c)1. The Legislature finds that the state has traditionally provided foster care services to children who have been the responsibility of the state. As such, foster children have not had the right to recover for injuries beyond the limitations specified in s. 768.28. The Legislature has determined that foster care and related services need to be privatized pursuant to this section and that the provision of such services is of paramount importance to the state. The purpose for such privatization is to increase the level of safety, security, and stability of children who are or become the responsibility of the state. One of the components necessary to secure a safe and stable environment for such children is that private providers maintain liability insurance. As such, insurance needs to be available and remain available to nongovernmental foster care and related services providers without the resources of such providers being significantly reduced by the cost of maintaining such insurance.
* * *
(h) The Legislature is cognizant of the increasing costs of goods and services each year and recognizes that fixing a set amount of compensation actually has the effect of a reduction in compensation each year. Accordingly, the conditional limitations on damages in this section shall be increased at the rate of 5 percent each year, prorated from the effective date of this paragraph to the date at which damages subject to such limitations are awarded by final judgment or settlement.
(2)(a) The department may contract for the delivery, administration, or management of protective services, the services specified in subsection (1) relating to foster care, and other related services or programs, as appropriate. The department shall retain responsibility for the quality of contracted services and programs and shall ensure that services are delivered in accordance with applicable federal and state statutes and regulations.
(b) Persons employed by the department in the provision of foster care and related services whose positions are being privatized pursuant to this statute shall be given hiring preference by the provider, if provider qualifications are met.
(3)(a) In order to help ensure a seamless child protection system, the department shall ensure that contracts entered into with community-based agencies pursuant to this section include provisions for a case-transfer process to determine the date that the community-based agency will initiate the appropriate services for a child and family. This case-transfer process must clearly identify the closure of the protective investigation and the initiation of service provision. At the point of case transfer, the department must provide a complete summary of the findings of the investigation to the community-based agency.
* * *