- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.920 Medicaid provider fraud.--
(1) For the purposes of this section, the term:
(a) "Agency" means the Agency for Health Care Administration.
(b) "Fiscal agent" means any individual, firm, corporation, partnership, organization, or other legal entity that has contracted with the agency to receive, process, and adjudicate claims under the Medicaid program.
* * *
(4) All records in the custody of the agency or its fiscal agent which relate to Medicaid provider fraud are business records within the meaning of s. 90.803(6).
(5) Proof that a claim was submitted to the agency or its fiscal agent which contained a false statement or a false representation of a material fact, by commission or omission, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person whose signature appears as the provider's authorizing signature on the claim form, or whose signature appears on an agency electronic claim submission agreement submitted for claims made to the fiscal agent by electronic means, had knowledge of the false statement or false representation. This subsection applies whether the signature appears on the claim form or the electronic claim submission agreement by means of handwriting, typewriting, facsimile signature stamp, computer impulse, initials, or otherwise.
(6) Proof of submission to the agency or its fiscal agent of a document containing items of income and expense, which document is used or that may be used by the agency or its fiscal agent to determine a general or specific rate of payment and which document contains a false statement or a false representation of a material fact, by commission or omission, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to the inference that the person who signed the certification of the document had knowledge of the false statement or representation. This subsection applies whether the signature appears on the document by means of handwriting, typewriting, facsimile signature stamp, electronic transmission, initials, or otherwise.
(7) The Attorney General shall conduct a statewide program of Medicaid fraud control. To accomplish this purpose, the Attorney General shall:
(a) Investigate the possible criminal violation of any applicable state law pertaining to fraud in the administration of the Medicaid program, in the provision of medical assistance, or in the activities of providers of health care under the Medicaid program.
(b) Investigate the alleged abuse or neglect of patients in health care facilities receiving payments under the Medicaid program, in coordination with the agency.
(c) Investigate the alleged misappropriation of patients' private funds in health care facilities receiving payments under the Medicaid program.
(d) Refer to the Office of Statewide Prosecution or the appropriate state attorney all violations indicating a substantial potential for criminal prosecution.
(e) Refer to the agency all suspected abusive activities not of a criminal nature.
(f) Refer to the agency for collection each instance of overpayment to a provider of health care under the Medicaid program which is discovered during the course of an investigation.
(g) Safeguard the privacy rights of all individuals and provide safeguards to prevent the use of patient medical records for any reason beyond the scope of a specific investigation for fraud or abuse, or both, without the patient's written consent.
(8) In carrying out the duties and responsibilities under this subsection, the Attorney General may:
(a) Enter upon the premises of any health care provider, excluding a physician, participating in the Medicaid program to examine all accounts and records that may, in any manner, be relevant in determining the existence of fraud in the Medicaid program, to investigate alleged abuse or neglect of patients, or to investigate alleged misappropriation of patients' private funds. A participating physician is required to make available any accounts or records that may, in any manner, be relevant in determining the existence of fraud in the Medicaid program. The accounts or records of a non-Medicaid patient may not be reviewed by, or turned over to, the Attorney General without the patient's written consent.
(b) Subpoena witnesses or materials within or outside the state and, through any duly designated employee, administer oaths and affirmations and collect evidence for possible use in either civil or criminal judicial proceedings.
(c) Request and receive the assistance of any state attorney or law enforcement agency in the investigation and prosecution of any violation of this section.
History.--s. 50, ch. 91-282; s. 6, ch. 94-251; s. 2, ch. 96-280; s. 6, ch. 96-387; s. 2, ch. 97-290.