- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.2564 Actions for support.--
(1) In each case in which regular support payments are not being made as provided herein, the department shall institute, within 30 days after determination of the obligor's reasonable ability to pay, action as is necessary to secure the obligor's payment of current support and any arrearage which may have accrued under an existing order of support. The department shall notify the program attorney in the judicial circuit in which the recipient resides setting forth the facts in the case, including the obligor's address, if known, and the public assistance case number. Whenever applicable, the procedures established under the provisions of chapter 88, Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, chapter 61, Dissolution of Marriage; Support; Custody, chapter 39, Proceedings Relating to Children, chapter 984, Children and Families in Need of Services, and chapter 985, Delinquency; Interstate Compact on Juveniles, may govern actions instituted under the provisions of this act, except that actions for support under chapter 39, chapter 984, or chapter 985 brought pursuant to this act shall not require any additional investigation or supervision by the department.
(2) The order for support entered pursuant to an action instituted by the department under the provisions of subsection (1) shall require that the support payments be made periodically to the department through the depository. Upon receipt of a payment made by the obligor pursuant to any order of the court, the depository shall transmit the payment to the department within 2 working days, except those payments made by personal check which shall be disbursed in accordance with s. 61.181. Upon request, the depository shall furnish to the department a certified statement of all payments made by the obligor. Such statement shall be provided by the depository at no cost to the department.
(3) When it is no longer authorized to receive payments for the obligee, the department shall notify the depository to redirect income deduction payments to the obligee.
(4) Whenever the department has undertaken an action for enforcement of support, the department may enter into an agreement with the obligor for the entry of a judgment determining paternity, if applicable, and for periodic child support payments based on the obligor's reasonable ability to pay. Prior to entering into this agreement, the obligor shall be informed that a judgment will be entered based on the agreement. The clerk of the court shall file the agreement without the payment of any fees or charges, and the court, upon entry of the judgment, shall forward a copy of the judgment to the parties to the action. In making a determination of the obligor's reasonable ability to pay and until guidelines are established for determining child support award amounts, the following criteria shall be considered:
(a) All earnings, income, and resources of the obligor.
(b) The ability of the obligor to earn.
(c) The reasonable necessities of the obligor.
(d) The needs of the dependent child for whom support is sought.
* * *
(c) The Title IV-D agency is authorized to impose a fine for failure to comply with a subpoena. Failure to comply with the subpoena, or to challenge the subpoena as provided in paragraph (b), within 15 days after service of the subpoena may result in the agency taking the following actions:
1. Imposition of an administrative fine of not more than $500.
2. Enforcement of the subpoena as provided in s. 120.569(2)(k)2. When the subpoena is enforced pursuant to s. 120.569(2)(k)2., the court may award costs and fees to the prevailing party in accordance with that section.
(d) The Title IV-D agency may seek to collect administrative fines imposed pursuant to paragraph (c) by filing a petition in the circuit court of the judicial circuit in which the person against whom the fine was imposed resides. All fines collected pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited into the Child Support Enforcement Application and Program Revenue Trust Fund.
(9) In cases in which support is subject to an assignment as provided under 45 C.F.R. s. 301.1, the Title IV-D agency shall, upon providing notice to the obligor and obligee, direct the obligor or other payor to change the payee to the appropriate depository.
(10)(a) For the purpose of securing delinquent support, the Title IV-D agency may increase the amount of the monthly child support obligation to include amounts for delinquencies, subject to such conditions or limitations as set forth in paragraph (b).
(b) In child support obligations not subject to income deduction, the Title IV-D agency shall notify the obligor of his or her delinquency and of the department's intent to require an additional 20 percent of the monthly obligation amount to allow for collection of the delinquency unless, within 20 days, the obligor:
1. Pays the delinquency in full; or
2. Files a petition with the circuit court to contest the delinquency action.
(11) For the purposes of denial, revocation, or limitation of an individual's United States Passport, consistent with 42 U.S.C. s. 452(1)(k), the Title IV-D agency shall have procedures to certify to the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services, in the format and accompanied by such supporting documentation as the secretary may require, a determination that an individual owes arrearages of child support in an amount exceeding $5,000. Said procedures shall provide that the individual be given notice of the determination and of the consequence thereof and that the individual shall be given an opportunity to contest the accuracy of the determination.
* * *