- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.920 Medicaid provider fraud.--
(1) For the purposes of this section, the term:
(a) "Agency" means the Agency for Health Care Administration.
(b) "Fiscal agent" means any individual, firm, corporation, partnership, organization, or other legal entity that has contracted with the agency to receive, process, and adjudicate claims under the Medicaid program.
(c) "Item or service" includes:
1. Any particular item, device, medical supply, or service claimed to have been provided to a recipient and listed in an itemized claim for payment; or
2. In the case of a claim based on costs, any entry in the cost report, books of account, or other documents supporting such claim.
(d) "Knowingly" means done by a person who is aware or should be aware of the nature of his or her conduct and that his or her conduct is substantially certain to cause the intended result.
(2) It is unlawful to:
(a) Knowingly make, cause to be made, or aid and abet in the making of any false statement or false representation of a material fact, by commission or omission, in any claim submitted to the agency or its fiscal agent for payment.
(b) Knowingly make, cause to be made, or aid and abet in the making of a claim for items or services that are not authorized to be reimbursed by the Medicaid program.
(c) Knowingly charge, solicit, accept, or receive anything of value, other than an authorized copayment from a Medicaid recipient, from any source in addition to the amount legally payable for an item or service provided to a Medicaid recipient under the Medicaid program or knowingly fail to credit the agency or its fiscal agent for any payment received from a third-party source.
(d) Knowingly make or in any way cause to be made any false statement or false representation of a material fact, by commission or omission, in any document containing items of income and expense that is or may be used by the agency to determine a general or specific rate of payment for an item or service provided by a provider.
(e) Knowingly solicit, offer, pay, or receive any remuneration, including any kickback, bribe, or rebate, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind, in return for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the Medicaid program, or in return for obtaining, purchasing, leasing, ordering, or arranging for or recommending, obtaining, purchasing, leasing, or ordering any goods, facility, item, or service, for which payment may be made, in whole or in part, under the Medicaid program.
(f) Knowingly submit false or misleading information or statements to the Medicaid program for the purpose of being accepted as a Medicaid provider.
A person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(3) The repayment of Medicaid payments wrongfully obtained, or the offer or endeavor to repay Medicaid funds wrongfully obtained, does not constitute a defense to, or a ground for dismissal of, criminal charges brought under this section.
(4) All records in the custody of the agency or its fiscal agent which relate to Medicaid provider fraud are business records within the meaning of s. 90.803(6).
(5) Proof that a claim was submitted to the agency or its fiscal agent which contained a false statement or a false representation of a material fact, by commission or omission, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person whose signature appears as the provider's authorizing signature on the claim form, or whose signature appears on an agency electronic claim submission agreement submitted for claims made to the fiscal agent by electronic means, had knowledge of the false statement or false representation. This subsection applies whether the signature appears on the claim form or the electronic claim submission agreement by means of handwriting, typewriting, facsimile signature stamp, computer impulse, initials, or otherwise.
(6) Proof of submission to the agency or its fiscal agent of a document containing items of income and expense, which document is used or that may be used by the agency or its fiscal agent to determine a general or specific rate of payment and which document contains a false statement or a false representation of a material fact, by commission or omission, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to the inference that the person who signed the certification of the document had knowledge of the false statement or representation. This subsection applies whether the signature appears on the document by means of handwriting, typewriting, facsimile signature stamp, electronic transmission, initials, or otherwise.
(7) The Attorney General shall conduct a statewide program of Medicaid fraud control. To accomplish this purpose, the Attorney General shall:
* * *