- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.907 Medicaid provider agreements.--The agency may make payments for medical assistance and related services rendered to Medicaid recipients only to an individual or entity who has a provider agreement in effect with the agency, who is performing services or supplying goods in accordance with federal, state, and local law, and who agrees that no person shall, on the grounds of handicap, race, color, or national origin, or for any other reason, be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity for which the provider receives payment from the agency.
(1) Each provider agreement shall require the provider to comply fully with all state and federal laws pertaining to the Medicaid program, as well as all federal, state, and local laws pertaining to licensure, if required, and the practice of any of the healing arts, and shall require the provider to provide services or goods of not less than the scope and quality it provides to the general public.
(2) Each provider agreement shall be a voluntary contract between the agency and the provider, in which the provider agrees to comply with all laws and rules pertaining to the Medicaid program when furnishing a service or goods to a Medicaid recipient and the agency agrees to pay a sum, determined by fee schedule, payment methodology, or other manner, for the service or goods provided to the Medicaid recipient. Each provider agreement shall be effective for a stipulated period of time, shall be terminable by either party after reasonable notice, and shall be renewable by mutual agreement.
(3) The provider agreement developed by the agency, in addition to the requirements specified in subsections (1) and (2), shall require the provider to:
(a) Have in its possession at the time of signing the provider agreement, and maintain in good standing throughout the period of the agreement's effectiveness, a valid professional or facility license pertinent to the services or goods being provided, as required by the state or locality in which the provider is located, and the Federal Government, if applicable.
(b) Maintain in a systematic and orderly manner all medical and Medicaid-related records that the agency requires and determines are relevant to the services or goods being provided.
(c) Retain all medical and Medicaid-related records for a period of 5 years to satisfy all necessary inquiries by the agency.
(d) Safeguard the use and disclosure of information pertaining to current or former Medicaid recipients and comply with all state and federal laws pertaining to confidentiality of patient information.
(e) Permit the agency, the Attorney General, the Federal Government, and the authorized agents of each of these entities access to all Medicaid-related information, which may be in the form of records, logs, documents, or computer files, and other information pertaining to services or goods billed to the Medicaid program, including access to all patient records and other provider information if the provider cannot easily separate records for Medicaid patients from other records.
* * *
(b) Been or is currently excluded, suspended, terminated from, or has involuntarily withdrawn from participation in, Florida's Medicaid program or any other state's Medicaid program, or from participation in any other governmental or private health care or health insurance program;
(c) Been convicted of a criminal offense relating to the delivery of any goods or services under Medicaid or Medicare or any other public or private health care or health insurance program including the performance of management or administrative services relating to the delivery of goods or services under any such program;
(d) Been convicted under federal or state law of a criminal offense related to the neglect or abuse of a patient in connection with the delivery of any health care goods or services;
(e) Been convicted under federal or state law of a criminal offense relating to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance;
(f) Been convicted of any criminal offense relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct;
(g) Been convicted under federal or state law of a crime punishable by imprisonment of a year or more which involves moral turpitude;
(h) Been convicted in connection with the interference or obstruction of any investigation into any criminal offense listed in this subsection;
(i) Been found to have violated federal or state laws, rules, or regulations governing Florida's Medicaid program or any other state's Medicaid program, the Medicare program, or any other publicly funded federal or state health care or health insurance program, and been sanctioned accordingly;
(j) Been previously found by a licensing, certifying, or professional standards board or agency to have violated the standards or conditions relating to licensure or certification or the quality of services provided; or
(k) Failed to pay any fine or overpayment properly assessed under the Medicaid program in which no appeal is pending or after resolution of the proceeding by stipulation or agreement, unless the agency has issued a specific letter of forgiveness or has approved a repayment schedule to which the provider agrees to adhere.
(11) Before signing a provider agreement and at the discretion of the agency, other provisions of this section notwithstanding, an entity may become eligible to receive payment from the Medicaid program at the time it first furnishes services or goods, if:
(a) The services or goods provided are otherwise compensable;
(b) The entity meets all other requirements of a Medicaid provider at the time the services or goods were provided; and
(c) The entity agrees to abide by the provisions of the provider agreement effective from the date the services or goods were provided.
* * *