- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.913 Oversight of the integrity of the Medicaid program.--The agency shall operate a program to oversee the activities of Florida Medicaid recipients, and providers and their representatives, to ensure that fraudulent and abusive behavior and neglect of recipients occur to the minimum extent possible, and to recover overpayments and impose sanctions as appropriate.
* * *
(6) Any notice required to be given to a provider under this section is presumed to be sufficient notice if sent to the address last shown on the provider enrollment file. It is the responsibility of the provider to furnish and keep the agency informed of the provider's current address. United States Postal Service proof of mailing or certified or registered mailing of such notice to the provider at the address shown on the provider enrollment file constitutes sufficient proof of notice. Any notice required to be given to the agency by this section must be sent to the agency at an address designated by rule.
(7) When presenting a claim for payment under the Medicaid program, a provider has an affirmative duty to supervise the provision of, and be responsible for, goods and services claimed to have been provided, to supervise and be responsible for preparation and submission of the claim, and to present a claim that is true and accurate and that is for goods and services that:
(a) Have actually been furnished to the recipient by the provider prior to submitting the claim.
(b) Are Medicaid-covered goods or services that are medically necessary.
(c) Are of a quality comparable to those furnished to the general public by the provider's peers.
(d) Have not been billed in whole or in part to a recipient or a recipient's responsible party, except for such copayments, coinsurance, or deductibles as are authorized by the agency.
(e) Are provided in accord with applicable provisions of all Medicaid rules, regulations, handbooks, and policies and in accordance with federal, state, and local law.
(f) Are documented by records made at the time the goods or services were provided, demonstrating the medical necessity for the goods or services rendered. Medicaid goods or services are excessive or not medically necessary unless both the medical basis and the specific need for them are fully and properly documented in the recipient's medical record.
(8) A Medicaid provider shall retain medical, professional, financial, and business records pertaining to services and goods furnished to a Medicaid recipient and billed to Medicaid for a period of 5 years after the date of furnishing such services or goods. The agency may investigate, review, or analyze such records, which must be made available during normal business hours. However, 24-hour notice must be provided if patient treatment would be disrupted. The provider is responsible for furnishing to the agency, and keeping the agency informed of the location of, the provider's Medicaid-related records. The authority of the agency to obtain Medicaid-related records from a provider is neither curtailed nor limited during a period of litigation between the agency and the provider.
(9) Payments for the services of billing agents or persons participating in the preparation of a Medicaid claim shall not be based on amounts for which they bill nor based on the amount a provider receives from the Medicaid program.
(10) The agency may require repayment for inappropriate, medically unnecessary, or excessive goods or services from the person furnishing them, the person under whose supervision they were furnished, or the person causing them to be furnished.
(11) The complaint and all information obtained pursuant to an investigation of a Medicaid provider, or the authorized representative or agent of a provider, relating to an allegation of fraud, abuse, or neglect are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1):
(a) Until the agency takes final agency action with respect to the provider and requires repayment of any overpayment, or imposes an administrative sanction;
(b) Until the Attorney General refers the case for criminal prosecution;
(c) Until 10 days after the complaint is determined without merit; or
(d) At all times if the complaint or information is otherwise protected by law.
(12) The agency may terminate participation of a Medicaid provider in the Medicaid program and may seek civil remedies or impose other administrative sanctions against a Medicaid provider, if the provider has been:
* * *
(l) The provider is charged by information or indictment with fraudulent billing practices. The sanction applied for this reason is limited to suspension of the provider's participation in the Medicaid program for the duration of the indictment unless the provider is found guilty pursuant to the information or indictment;
(m) The provider or a person who has ordered, or prescribed the goods or services is found liable for negligent practice resulting in death or injury to the provider's patient;
(n) The provider fails to demonstrate that it had available during a specific audit or review period sufficient quantities of goods, or sufficient time in the case of services, to support the provider's billings to the Medicaid program;
(o) The provider has failed to comply with the notice and reporting requirements of s. 409.907; or
(p) The agency has received reliable information of patient abuse or neglect or of any act prohibited by s. 409.920.
(15) The agency may impose any of the following sanctions on a provider or a person for any of the acts described in subsection (14):
(a) Suspension for a specific period of time of not more than 1 year.
(b) Termination for a specific period of time of from more than 1 year to 20 years.
* * *
(18) The agency shall establish a process for conducting followup reviews of a sampling of providers who have a history of overpayment under the Medicaid program. This process must consider the magnitude of previous fraud or abuse and the potential effect of continued fraud or abuse on Medicaid costs.
(19) In making a determination of overpayment to a provider, the agency must use accepted and valid auditing, accounting, analytical, statistical, or peer-review methods, or combinations thereof. Appropriate statistical methods may include, but are not limited to, sampling and extension to the population, parametric and nonparametric statistics, tests of hypotheses, and other generally accepted statistical methods. Appropriate analytical methods may include, but are not limited to, reviews to determine variances between the quantities of products that a provider had on hand and available to be purveyed to Medicaid recipients during the review period and the quantities of the same products paid for by the Medicaid program for the same period, taking into appropriate consideration sales of the same products to non-Medicaid customers during the same period. In meeting its burden of proof in any administrative or court proceeding, the agency may introduce the results of such statistical methods as evidence of overpayment.
* * *
any means of drugs, goods, or supplies; or inventory of drugs, goods, or supplies, unless such acquisition, sales, divestment, or inventory is documented by written invoices, written inventory records, or other competent written documentary evidence maintained in the normal course of the provider's business.
(22)(a) In an audit or investigation of a violation committed by a provider which is conducted pursuant to this section, the agency is entitled to recover up to $15,000 in investigative, legal, and expert witness costs if the agency's findings were not contested by the provider or, if contested, the agency ultimately prevailed.
(b) The agency has the burden of documenting the costs, which include salaries and employee benefits and out-of-pocket expenses. The amount of costs that may be recovered must be reasonable in relation to the seriousness of the violation and must be set taking into consideration the financial resources, earning ability, and needs of the provider, who has the burden of demonstrating such factors.
(c) The provider may pay the costs over a period to be determined by the agency if the agency determines that an extreme hardship would result to the provider from immediate full payment. Any default in payment of costs may be collected by any means authorized by law.
* * *