- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.913 Oversight of the integrity of the Medicaid program.--The agency shall operate a program to oversee the activities of Florida Medicaid recipients, and providers and their representatives, to ensure that fraudulent and abusive behavior and neglect of recipients occur to the minimum extent possible, and to recover overpayments and impose sanctions as appropriate.
(1) For the purposes of this section, the term:
(a) "Abuse" means:
1. Provider practices that are inconsistent with generally accepted business or medical practices and that result in an unnecessary cost to the Medicaid program or in reimbursement for goods or services that are not medically necessary or that fail to meet professionally recognized standards for health care.
2. Recipient practices that result in unnecessary cost to the Medicaid program.
(b) "Fraud" means an intentional deception or misrepresentation made by a person with the knowledge that the deception results in unauthorized benefit to herself or himself or another person. The term includes any act that constitutes fraud under applicable federal or state law.
(c) "Medical necessity" or "medically necessary" means any goods or services necessary to palliate the effects of a terminal condition, or to prevent, diagnose, correct, cure, alleviate, or preclude deterioration of a condition that threatens life, causes pain or suffering, or results in illness or infirmity, which goods or services are provided in accordance with generally accepted standards of medical practice. For purposes of determining Medicaid reimbursement, the agency is the final arbiter of medical necessity. Determinations of medical necessity must be made by a licensed physician employed by or under contract with the agency and must be based upon information available at the time the goods or services are provided.
* * *
(a) Have actually been furnished to the recipient by the provider prior to submitting the claim.
(b) Are Medicaid-covered goods or services that are medically necessary.
(c) Are of a quality comparable to those furnished to the general public by the provider's peers.
(d) Have not been billed in whole or in part to a recipient or a recipient's responsible party, except for such copayments, coinsurance, or deductibles as are authorized by the agency.
(e) Are provided in accord with applicable provisions of all Medicaid rules, regulations, handbooks, and policies and in accordance with federal, state, and local law.
(f) Are documented by records made at the time the goods or services were provided, demonstrating the medical necessity for the goods or services rendered. Medicaid goods or services are excessive or not medically necessary unless both the medical basis and the specific need for them are fully and properly documented in the recipient's medical record.
(8) A Medicaid provider shall retain medical, professional, financial, and business records pertaining to services and goods furnished to a Medicaid recipient and billed to Medicaid for a period of 5 years after the date of furnishing such services or goods. The agency may investigate, review, or analyze such records, which must be made available during normal business hours. However, 24-hour notice must be provided if patient treatment would be disrupted. The provider is responsible for furnishing to the agency, and keeping the agency informed of the location of, the provider's Medicaid-related records. The authority of the agency to obtain Medicaid-related records from a provider is neither curtailed nor limited during a period of litigation between the agency and the provider.
(9) Payments for the services of billing agents or persons participating in the preparation of a Medicaid claim shall not be based on amounts for which they bill nor based on the amount a provider receives from the Medicaid program.
(10) The agency may require repayment for inappropriate, medically unnecessary, or excessive goods or services from the person furnishing them, the person under whose supervision they were furnished, or the person causing them to be furnished.
(11) The complaint and all information obtained pursuant to an investigation of a Medicaid provider, or the authorized representative or agent of a provider, relating to an allegation of fraud, abuse, or neglect are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1):
(a) Until the agency takes final agency action with respect to the provider and requires repayment of any overpayment, or imposes an administrative sanction;
(b) Until the Attorney General refers the case for criminal prosecution;
(c) Until 10 days after the complaint is determined without merit; or
(d) At all times if the complaint or information is otherwise protected by law.
(12) The agency may terminate participation of a Medicaid provider in the Medicaid program and may seek civil remedies or impose other administrative sanctions against a Medicaid provider, if the provider has been:
* * *
(e) The provider is not in compliance with provisions of Medicaid provider publications that have been adopted by reference as rules in the Florida Administrative Code; with provisions of state or federal laws, rules, or regulations; with provisions of the provider agreement between the agency and the provider; or with certifications found on claim forms or on transmittal forms for electronically submitted claims that are submitted by the provider or authorized representative, as such provisions apply to the Medicaid program;
(f) The provider or person who ordered or prescribed the care, services, or supplies has furnished, or ordered the furnishing of, goods or services to a recipient which are inappropriate, unnecessary, excessive, or harmful to the recipient or are of inferior quality;
(g) The provider has demonstrated a pattern of failure to provide goods or services that are medically necessary;
(h) The provider or an authorized representative of the provider, or a person who ordered or prescribed the goods or services, has submitted or caused to be submitted false or a pattern of erroneous Medicaid claims that have resulted in overpayments to a provider or that exceed those to which the provider was entitled under the Medicaid program;
* * *
(n) The provider fails to demonstrate that it had available during a specific audit or review period sufficient quantities of goods, or sufficient time in the case of services, to support the provider's billings to the Medicaid program;
(o) The provider has failed to comply with the notice and reporting requirements of s. 409.907; or
(p) The agency has received reliable information of patient abuse or neglect or of any act prohibited by s. 409.920.
(15) The agency may impose any of the following sanctions on a provider or a person for any of the acts described in subsection (14):
(a) Suspension for a specific period of time of not more than 1 year.
(b) Termination for a specific period of time of from more than 1 year to 20 years.
(c) Imposition of a fine of up to $5,000 for each violation. Each day that an ongoing violation continues, such as refusing to furnish Medicaid-related records or refusing access to records, is considered, for the purposes of this section, to be a separate violation. Each instance of improper billing of a Medicaid recipient; each instance of including an unallowable cost on a hospital or nursing home Medicaid cost report after the provider or authorized representative has been advised in an audit exit conference or previous audit report of the cost unallowability; each instance of furnishing a Medicaid recipient goods or professional services that are inappropriate or of inferior quality as determined by competent peer judgment; each instance of knowingly submitting a materially false or
* * *