- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.901 Definitions.--As used in ss. 409.901-409.920, except as otherwise specifically provided, the term:
(1) "Affiliate" or "affiliated person" means any person who directly or indirectly manages, controls, or oversees the operation of a corporation or other business entity that is a Medicaid provider, regardless of whether such person is a partner, shareholder, owner, officer, director, agent, or employee of the entity.
* * *
(10) "Emergency services and care" means medical screening, examination, and evaluation by a physician, or, to the extent permitted by applicable laws, by other appropriate personnel under the supervision of a physician, to determine whether an emergency medical condition exists and, if it does, the care, treatment, or surgery for a covered service by a physician which is necessary to relieve or eliminate the emergency medical condition, within the service capability of a hospital.
(11) "Legal representative" means a guardian, conservator, survivor, or personal representative of a recipient or applicant, or of the property or estate of a recipient or applicant.
(12) "Managed care plan" means a health maintenance organization authorized pursuant to chapter 641 or a prepaid health plan authorized pursuant to s. 409.912.
(13) "Medicaid" means the medical assistance program authorized by Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. s. 1396 et seq., and regulations thereunder, as administered in this state by the agency.
(14) "Medicaid agency" or "agency" means the single state agency that administers or supervises the administration of the state Medicaid plan under federal law.
(15) "Medicaid program" means the program authorized under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act which provides for payments for medical items or services, or both, on behalf of any person who is determined by the Department of Children and Family Services to be eligible on the date of service for Medicaid assistance.
(16) "Medicaid provider" or "provider" means a person or entity that has a Medicaid provider agreement in effect with the agency and is in good standing with the agency.
(17) "Medicaid provider agreement" or "provider agreement" means a contract between the agency and a provider for the provision of services or goods, or both, to Medicaid recipients pursuant to Medicaid.
(18) "Medicaid recipient" or "recipient" means an individual whom the Department of Children and Family Services determines is eligible, pursuant to federal and state law, to receive medical assistance and related services for which the agency may make payments under the Medicaid program. For the purposes of determining third-party liability, the term includes an individual formerly determined to be eligible for Medicaid, an individual who has received medical assistance under the Medicaid program, or an individual on whose behalf Medicaid has become obligated.
(19) "Medicaid-related records" means records that relate to the provider's business or profession and to a Medicaid recipient. Medicaid-related records include records related to non-Medicaid customers, clients, or patients but only to the extent that the documentation is shown by the agency to be necessary to determine a provider's entitlement to payments under the Medicaid program.
(20) "Medical assistance" means any provision of, payment for, or liability for medical services by Medicaid to, or on behalf of, any recipient.
(21) "Medical services" or "medical care" means medical or medically related institutional or noninstitutional care, goods, or services covered by the Medicaid program. The term includes any services authorized and funded in the General Appropriations Act.
(22) "MediPass" means a primary care case management program operated by the agency.
(23) "Payment," as it relates to third-party benefits, means performance of a duty, promise, or obligation, or discharge of a debt or liability, by the delivery, provision, or transfer of third-party benefits for medical services. To "pay" means to do any of the acts set forth in this subsection.
* * *