- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.908 Reimbursement of Medicaid providers.--Subject to specific appropriations, the agency shall reimburse Medicaid providers, in accordance with state and federal law, according to methodologies set forth in the rules of the agency and in policy manuals and handbooks incorporated by reference therein. These methodologies may include fee schedules, reimbursement methods based on cost reporting, negotiated fees, competitive bidding pursuant to s. 287.057, and other mechanisms the agency considers efficient and effective for purchasing services or goods on behalf of recipients. Payment for Medicaid compensable services made on behalf of Medicaid eligible persons is subject to the availability of moneys and any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act or chapter 216. Further, nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent or limit the agency from adjusting fees, reimbursement rates, lengths of stay, number of visits, or number of services, or making any other adjustments necessary to comply with the availability of moneys and any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act, provided the adjustment is consistent with legislative intent.
(1) Reimbursement to hospitals licensed under part I of chapter 395 must be made prospectively or on the basis of negotiation.
(a) Reimbursement for inpatient care is limited as provided for in s. 409.905(5). Reimbursement for hospital outpatient care is limited to $1,000 per state fiscal year per recipient, except for:
1. Such care provided to a Medicaid recipient under age 21, in which case the only limitation is medical necessity;
2. Renal dialysis services; and
3. Other exceptions made by the agency.
(b) Hospitals that provide services to a disproportionate share of low-income Medicaid recipients, or that participate in the regional perinatal intensive care center program under chapter 383, or that participate in the statutory teaching hospital disproportionate share program, or that participate in the extraordinary disproportionate share program, may receive additional reimbursement. The total amount of payment for disproportionate share hospitals shall be fixed by the General Appropriations Act. The computation of these payments must be made in compliance with all federal regulations and the methodologies described in ss. 409.911, 409.9112, and 409.9113.
(c) The agency is authorized to limit inflationary increases for outpatient hospital services as directed by the General Appropriations Act.
(2)(a)1. Reimbursement to nursing homes licensed under part II of chapter 400 and state-owned-and-operated intermediate care facilities for the developmentally disabled licensed under chapter 393 must be made prospectively.
* * *