- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
409.907 Medicaid provider agreements.--The agency may make payments for medical assistance and related services rendered to Medicaid recipients only to an individual or entity who has a provider agreement in effect with the agency, who is performing services or supplying goods in accordance with federal, state, and local law, and who agrees that no pers
* * *
(a) Have in its possession at the time of signing the provider agreement, and maintain in good standing throughout the period of the agreement's effectiveness, a valid professional or facility license pertinent to the services or goods being provided, as required by the state or locality in which the provider is located, and the Federal Government, if applicable.
(b) Maintain in a systematic and orderly manner all medical and Medicaid-related records that the agency requires and determines are relevant to the services or goods being provided.
(c) Retain all medical and Medicaid-related records for a period of 5 years to satisfy all necessary inquiries by the agency.
(d) Safeguard the use and disclosure of information pertaining to current or former Medicaid recipients and comply with all state and federal laws pertaining to confidentiality of patient information.
(e) Permit the agency, the Attorney General, the Federal Government, and the authorized agents of each of these entities access to all Medicaid-related information, which may be in the form of records, logs, documents, or computer files, and other information pertaining to services or goods billed to the Medicaid program, including access to all patient records and other provider information if the provider cannot easily separate records for Medicaid patients from other records.
(f) Bill other insurers and third parties, including the Medicare program, before billing the Medicaid program, if the recipient is eligible for payment for health care or related services from another insurer or person, and comply with all other state and federal requirements in this regard.
(g) Promptly report any moneys received in error or in excess of the amount to which the provider is entitled from the Medicaid program, and promptly refund such moneys to the agency.
(h) Be liable for and indemnify, defend, and hold the agency harmless from all claims, suits, judgments, or damages, including court costs and attorney's fees, arising out of the negligence or omissions of the provider in the course of providing services to a recipient or a person believed to be a recipient.
(i) At the option of the agency, provide proof of liability insurance and maintain such insurance in effect for any period during which services or goods are furnished to Medicaid recipients.
(j) Accept Medicaid payment as payment in full, and prohibit the provider from billing or collecting from the recipient or the recipient's responsible party any additional amount except, and only to the extent the agency permits or requires, copayments, coinsurance, or deductibles to be paid by the recipient for the services or goods provided. The Medicaid payment-in-full policy does not apply to services or goods provided to a recipient if the services or goods are not covered by the Medicaid program.
* * *
(d) Proof of compliance with the requirements of level 2 screening under s. 435.04 conducted within 12 months prior to the date that the Medicaid provider application is submitted to the agency shall fulfill the requirements of this subsection. Proof of compliance with the requirements of level 1 screening under s. 435.03 conducted within 12 months prior to the date that the Medicaid provider application is submitted to the agency shall meet the requirement that the Department of Law Enforcement conduct a state criminal history record check.
(9) Upon receipt of a completed, signed, and dated application, and completion of any necessary background investigation and criminal history record check, the agency must either:
(a) Enroll the applicant as a Medicaid provider; or
(b) Deny the application if, based on the grounds listed in subsection (10), it is in the best interest of the Medicaid program to do so, specifying the reasons for denial.
(10) The agency may deny enrollment in the Medicaid program to a provider if the provider, or any officer, director, agent, managing employee, or affiliated person, or any partner or shareholder having an ownership interest equal to 5 percent or greater in the provider if the provider is a corporation, partnership, or other business entity, has:
(a) Made a false representation or omission of any material fact in making the application, including the submission of an application that conceals the controlling or ownership interest of any officer, director, agent, managing employee, affiliated person, or partner or shareholder who may not be eligible to participate;
(b) Been or is currently excluded, suspended, terminated from, or has involuntarily withdrawn from participation in, Florida's Medicaid program or any other state's Medicaid program, or from participation in any other governmental or private health care or health insurance program;
(c) Been convicted of a criminal offense relating to the delivery of any goods or services under Medicaid or Medicare or any other public or private health care or health insurance program including the performance of management or administrative services relating to the delivery of goods or services under any such program;
(d) Been convicted under federal or state law of a criminal offense related to the neglect or abuse of a patient in connection with the delivery of any health care goods or services;
(e) Been convicted under federal or state law of a criminal offense relating to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance;
(f) Been convicted of any criminal offense relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct;
(g) Been convicted under federal or state law of a crime punishable by imprisonment of a year or more which involves moral turpitude;
* * *