The Florida Senate
538.18  Definitions.--As used in this part, the term:
(1)  "Ferrous metals" means any metals containing significant quantities of iron or steel.
(2)  "Fixed location" means any site occupied by a secondary metals recycler as owner of the site or as lessee of the site under a lease or other rental agreement providing for occupation of the site by the secondary metals recycler for a total duration of not less than 364 days.
(3)  "Money" means a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by a domestic or foreign government as part of its currency.
(4)  "Nonferrous metals" means metals not containing significant quantities of iron or steel, including, without limitation, copper, brass, aluminum, bronze, lead, zinc, nickel, and alloys thereof, excluding precious metals subject to regulation under part I.
(5)  "Personal identification card" means a driver's license or identification card issued by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles under s. 322.03 or s. 322.051, or a similar card issued by another state, a military identification card, a passport, or an appropriate work authorization issued by the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service.
(6)  "Purchase transaction" means a transaction in which a secondary metals recycler gives consideration having a value in excess of $10 in exchange for regulated metals property.
(7)  "Regulated metals property" means any item composed primarily of any nonferrous metals, but shall not include aluminum beverage containers, used beverage containers, or similar beverage containers.
(8)  "Secondary metals recycler" means any person who:
(a)  Is engaged, from a fixed location or otherwise, in the business of gathering or obtaining ferrous or nonferrous metals that have served their original economic purpose or is in the business of performing the manufacturing process by which ferrous metals or nonferrous metals are converted into raw material products consisting of prepared grades and having an existing or potential economic value; or
(b)  Has facilities for performing the manufacturing process by which ferrous metals or nonferrous metals are converted into raw material products consisting of prepared grades and having an existing or potential economic value, other than by the exclusive use of hand tools, by methods including, without limitation, processing, sorting, cutting, classifying, cleaning, baling, wrapping, shredding, shearing, or changing the physical form or chemical content thereof.
(9)  "Department" means the Department of Revenue.
History.--s. 2, ch. 89-533; s. 1, ch. 90-192; s. 6, ch. 90-318; s. 4, ch. 91-429.