The Florida Senate
538.08  Stolen goods; petition for return.--
(1)  If the secondhand dealer contests the identification or ownership of the property, the person alleging ownership of the property may, provided that a timely report of the theft of the goods was made to the proper authorities, bring an action for replevin in the county or circuit court by petition in substantially the following form:
Plaintiff A. B., sues defendant C. D., and alleges:
1.  This is an action to recover possession of personal property in_______________County, Florida.
2.  The description of the property is:  (list property) . To the best of plaintiff's knowledge, information, and belief, the value of the property is $_______________.
3.  Plaintiff is entitled to the possession of the property under a security agreement dated__________,  (year) , a copy of which is attached.
4.  To plaintiff's best knowledge, information, and belief, the property is located at____________________.
5.  The property is wrongfully detained by defendant. Defendant came into possession of the property by  (describe method of possession) . To plaintiff's best knowledge, information, and belief, defendant detains the property because  (give reasons) .
6.  The property has not been taken under an execution or attachment against plaintiff's property.
(2)  The filing fees shall be waived by the clerk of the court, and the service fees shall be waived by the sheriff. The court shall award the prevailing party attorney's fees and costs. In addition, when the filing party prevails in the replevin action, the court shall order payment of filing fees to the clerk and service fees to the sheriff.
(3)  Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall set a hearing to be held at the earliest possible time. Upon the receipt of a petition for a writ by a secondhand dealer, the dealer shall hold the property at issue until the court determines the respective interests of the parties.
(4)  In addition to the civil petition for return remedy, the state may file a motion as part of a pending criminal case related to the property. The criminal court has jurisdiction to determine ownership, to order return or other disposition of the property, and to order any appropriate restitution to any person. Such order shall be entered upon hearing after proper notice has been given to the secondhand dealer, the victim, and the defendant in the criminal case.
History.--s. 2, ch. 89-533; s. 1, ch. 90-192; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 4, ch. 93-97; s. 24, ch. 99-6.