The Florida Senate
538.19  Records required.--
(1)  A secondary metals recycler shall maintain a legible record of all purchase transactions to which such secondary metals recycler is a party.
(2)  The following information must be maintained for each purchase transaction:
(a)  The name and address of the secondary metals recycler.
(b)  The name, initials, or other identification of the individual entering the information on the ticket.
(c)  The date and time of the transaction.
(d)  The weight, quantity, or volume, and a description of the type of regulated metals property purchased in a purchase transaction.
(e)  The amount of consideration given in a purchase transaction for the regulated metals property.
(f)  A signed statement from the person delivering the regulated metals property stating that she or he is the rightful owner of, or is entitled to sell, the regulated metals property being sold.
(g)  The distinctive number from the personal identification card of the person delivering the regulated metals property to the secondary metals recycler.
(h)  A photograph, videotape, or similar likeness of the person receiving consideration in which such person's facial features are clearly visible.
(3)  A secondary metals recycler shall maintain or cause to be maintained the information required by this section for not less than 5 years from the date of the purchase transaction.
History.--s. 2, ch. 89-533; s. 1, ch. 90-192; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 748, ch. 97-103.