The Florida Senate
794.023  Sexual battery by multiple perpetrators; reclassification of offenses.--
(1)  The Legislature finds that an act of sexual battery, when committed by more than one person, presents a great danger to the public and is extremely offensive to civilized society. It is therefore the intent of the Legislature to reclassify offenses for acts of sexual battery committed by more than one person.
(2)  A violation of s. 794.011 shall be reclassified as provided in this subsection if it is charged and proven by the prosecution that, during the same criminal transaction or episode, more than one person committed an act of sexual battery on the same victim.
(a)  A felony of the second degree is reclassified to a felony of the first degree.
(b)  A felony of the first degree is reclassified to a life felony.
This subsection does not apply to life felonies or capital felonies. For purposes of sentencing under chapter 921 and determining incentive gain-time eligibility under chapter 944, a felony offense that is reclassified under this subsection is ranked one level above the ranking under s. 921.0022 or s. 921.0023 of the offense committed.
History.--s. 4, ch. 84-86; s. 17, ch. 93-156; s. 24, ch. 95-184; s. 20, ch. 97-194; s. 2, ch. 99-172.