The Florida Senate
794.03  Unlawful to publish or broadcast information identifying sexual offense victim.--No person shall print, publish, or broadcast, or cause or allow to be printed, published, or broadcast, in any instrument of mass communication the name, address, or other identifying fact or information of the victim of any sexual offense within this chapter. Such identifying information is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). An offense under this section shall constitute a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.--s. 1, ch. 6226, 1911; RGS 5053; CGL 7155; s. 2, ch. 74-121; s. 16, ch. 75-298; s. 180, ch. 91-224; s. 1, ch. 94-88; s. 430, ch. 96-406.