The Florida Senate
229.57  Student assessment program.--
(1)  PURPOSE.--The primary purposes of the statewide assessment program are to provide information needed to improve the public schools by maximizing the learning gains of all students and to inform parents of the educational progress of their public school children. The program must be designed to:
* * *
(2)  NATIONAL EDUCATION COMPARISONS.--It is Florida's intent to participate in the measurement of national educational goals. The Commissioner of Education shall direct Florida school districts to participate in the administration of the National Assessment of Educational Progress, or a similar national assessment program, both for the national sample and for any state-by-state comparison programs which may be initiated. Such assessments must be conducted using the data collection procedures, the student surveys, the educator surveys, and other instruments included in the National Assessment of Educational Progress or a similar program. The results of these assessments shall be included in the annual report of the Commissioner of Education specified in this section. The administration of the National Assessment of Educational Progress or a similar program shall be in addition to and separate from the administration of the statewide assessment program.
(3)  STATEWIDE ASSESSMENT PROGRAM.--The commissioner shall design and implement a statewide program of educational assessment that provides information for the improvement of the operation and management of the public schools, including schools operating for the purpose of providing educational services to youth in Department of Juvenile Justice programs. Pursuant to the statewide assessment program, the commissioner shall:
(a)  Submit to the state board a list that specifies student skills and competencies to which the goals for education specified in the state plan apply, including, but not limited to, reading, writing, science, and mathematics. The skills and competencies must include problem-solving and higher-order skills as appropriate and shall be known as the Sunshine State Standards. The commissioner shall select such skills and competencies after receiving recommendations from educators, citizens, and members of the business community. The commissioner shall submit to the state board revisions to the list of student skills and competencies in order to maintain continuous progress toward improvements in student proficiency.
(b)  Develop and implement a uniform system of indicators to describe the performance of public school students and the characteristics of the public school districts and the public schools. These indicators must include, without limitation, information gathered by the comprehensive management information system created pursuant to s. 229.555 and student achievement information obtained pursuant to this section.
(c)  Develop and implement a student achievement testing program as part of the statewide assessment program, to be administered annually in grades 3 through 10 to measure reading, writing, science, and mathematics. The testing program must be designed so that:
* * *
(11)  STATEWIDE ASSESSMENTS.--The Department of Education is authorized, subject to appropriation, to negotiate a multiyear contract for the development, field testing, and implementation of annual assessments of students in grades 3 through 10. Such assessments must comply with the following criteria:
(a)  Assessments for each grade level shall be capable of measuring each student's mastery of the Sunshine State Standards for that grade level and above.
(b)  Assessments shall be capable of measuring the annual progress each student makes in mastering the Sunshine State Standards.
(c)  Assessments shall include measures in reading and mathematics in each grade level and must include writing and science in grades 4, 8, and 10. Science assessment is to begin statewide in 2003.
(d)  Assessments shall be designed to protect the integrity of the data and prevent score inflation.
(e)  The statistical system shall use measures of student learning, such as the FCAT, to determine teacher, school, and school district statistical distributions, which distributions:
1.  Shall be determined using available data from the FCAT, and other data collection as deemed appropriate by the Department of Education, to measure the differences in student prior year achievement against the current year achievement or lack thereof, such that the "effects" of instruction to a student by a teacher, school, and school district may be estimated on a per-student and constant basis.
2.  Shall, to the extent possible, be able to be expressed in linear scales such that the effects of ceiling and floor dispersions are minimized.
(f)  The statistical system shall provide for an approach which provides for best linear unbiased prediction for the teacher, school, and school district effects on pupil progress. These estimates should adequately be able to determine effects of and compare teachers who teach multiple subjects to the same groups of students, and team teaching situations where teachers teach a single subject to multiple groups of students, or other teaching situations as appropriate.
1.  The department, in consultation with the Office of Program Policy Analysis and Government Accountability, and other sources as appropriate, shall use recognized approaches to statistical variance and estimating random effects.
2.  The approach used by the department shall be approved by the State Board of Education before implementation for pupil progression assessment.
(g)  Assessments shall include a norm-referenced subtest that allows for comparisons of Florida students with the performance of students nationally.
* * *