The Florida Senate
320.27  Motor vehicle dealers.--
(1)  DEFINITIONS.--The following words, terms, and phrases when used in this section have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this subsection, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
(6)  RECORDS TO BE KEPT BY LICENSEE.--Every licensee shall keep a book or record in such form as shall be prescribed or approved by the department, in which the licensee shall keep a record of the purchase, sale, or exchange, or receipt for the purpose of sale, of any motor vehicle, the date upon which any temporary tag was issued, the date of title transfer, and a description of such motor vehicle together with the name and address of the seller, the purchaser, and the alleged owner or other person from whom such motor vehicle was purchased or received or to whom it was sold or delivered, as the case may be. Such description shall include the identification or engine number, maker's number, if any, chassis number, if any, and such other numbers or identification marks as may be thereon and shall also include a statement that a number has been obliterated, defaced, or changed, if such is the fact.
(7)  CERTIFICATE OF TITLE REQUIRED.--For each used motor vehicle in the possession of a licensee and offered for sale by him or her, the licensee either shall have in his or her possession a duly assigned certificate of title from the owner in accordance with the provisions of chapter 319, from the time when the motor vehicle is delivered to the licensee and offered for sale by him or her until it has been disposed of by the licensee, or shall have reasonable indicia of ownership or right of possession, or shall have made proper application for a certificate of title or duplicate certificate of title in accordance with the provisions of chapter 319. A motor vehicle dealer may not sell or offer for sale a vehicle in his or her possession unless the dealer satisfies the requirements of this subsection. Reasonable indicia of ownership shall include a duly assigned certificate of title; in the case of a new motor vehicle, a manufacturer's certificate of origin issued to or reassigned to the dealer; a consignment contract between the owner and the dealer along with a secure power of attorney from the owner to the dealer authorizing the dealer to apply for a duplicate certificate of title and assign the title on behalf of the owner; a court order awarding title to the vehicle to the dealer; a salvage certificate of title; a photocopy of a duly assigned certificate of title being held by a financial institution as collateral for a business loan of money to the dealer ("floor plan"); a copy of a canceled check or other documentation evidencing that an outstanding lien on a vehicle taken in trade by a licensed dealer has been satisfied and that the certificate of title will be, but has not yet been, received by the dealer; a vehicle purchase order or
* * *
(9)  DENIAL, SUSPENSION, OR REVOCATION.--The department may deny, suspend, or revoke any license issued hereunder or under the provisions of s. 320.77 or s. 320.771, upon proof that a licensee has failed to comply with any of the following provisions with sufficient frequency so as to establish a pattern of wrongdoing on the part of the licensee:
(a)  Willful violation of any other law of this state, including chapter 319, this chapter, or ss. 559.901-559.9221, which has to do with dealing in or repairing motor vehicles or mobile homes or willful failure to comply with any administrative rule promulgated by the department. Additionally, in the case of used motor vehicles, the willful violation of the federal law and rule in 15 U.S.C. s. 2304, 16 C.F.R. part 455, pertaining to the consumer sales window form.
(b)  Commission of fraud or willful misrepresentation in application for or in obtaining a license.
(c)  Perpetration of a fraud upon any person as a result of dealing in motor vehicles, including, without limitation, the misrepresentation to any person by the licensee of the licensee's relationship to any manufacturer, importer, or distributor.
(d)  Representation that a demonstrator is a new motor vehicle, or the attempt to sell or the sale of a demonstrator as a new motor vehicle without written notice to the purchaser that the vehicle is a demonstrator. For the purposes of this section, a "demonstrator," a "new motor vehicle," and a "used motor vehicle" shall be defined as under s. 320.60.
(e)  Unjustifiable refusal to comply with a licensee's responsibility under the terms of the new motor vehicle warranty issued by its respective manufacturer, distributor, or importer. However, if such refusal is at the direction of the manufacturer, distributor, or importer, such refusal shall not be a ground under this section.
* * *