The Florida Senate
320.822  Definitions; ss. 320.822-320.862.--In construing ss. 320.822-320.862, unless the context otherwise requires, the following words or phrases have the following meanings:
(1)  "Buyer" means a person who purchases at retail from a dealer or manufacturer a mobile home or recreational vehicle for his or her own use as a residence, or other related use.
(2)  "Code" means the appropriate standards found in:
(a)  The Federal Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards for single-family mobile homes, promulgated by the Department of Housing and Urban Development;
(b)  The Uniform Standards Code approved by the American National Standards Institute, ANSI A-119.2 for recreational vehicles and ANSI A-119.5 for park trailers or the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development standard for park trailers certified as meeting that standard; or
(c)  The Mobile Home Repair and Remodeling Code and Used Recreational Vehicle Code.
(3)  "Construction" means the minimum requirements for materials, products, equipment, and workmanship needed to assure that the mobile home or recreational vehicle will provide structural strength and rigidity; protection against corrosion, decay, and other similar destructive forces; resistance to the elements; and durability and economy of maintenance.
(4)  "Institute" means the United States of America Standards Institute.
(5)  "Length," for purposes of transportation only, means the distance from the extreme front of the mobile home or recreational vehicle, to the extreme rear, including the drawbar and coupling mechanism, but not including expandable features that do not project from the body during transportation.
(6)  "Length of a mobile home" means the distance from the exterior of the front wall (nearest to the drawbar and coupling mechanism) to the exterior of the rear wall (at the opposite end of the home) where such walls enclose living or other interior space and such distance includes expandable rooms but not bay windows, porches, drawbars, couplings, hitches, wall and roof extensions, or other attachments.
(7)  "Licensee" means any person licensed or required to be licensed under s. 320.8225.
(8)  "Mobile home dealer" means any person engaged in the business of buying, selling, or dealing in mobile homes or offering or displaying mobile homes for sale. Any person who buys, sells, or deals in one or more mobile homes in any 12-month period or who offers or displays for sale one or more mobile homes in any 12-month period shall be prima facie presumed to be engaged in the business of a mobile home dealer. The terms "selling" and "sale" include lease-purchase transactions. The term "mobile home dealer" does not include a bank, credit union, or finance company that acquires mobile homes as an incident to its regular business, does not include a mobile home rental or leasing company that sells mobile homes to mobile home dealers licensed under s. 320.77, and does not include persons who are selling their own mobile homes.
* * *