The Florida Senate
320.18  Withholding registration.--
(1)  The department may withhold the registration of any motor vehicle or mobile home the owner of which has failed to register it under the provisions of law for any previous period or periods for which it appears registration should have been made in this state, until the tax for such period or periods is paid. The department may cancel any license plate or fuel-use tax decal if the owner pays for the license plate, fuel-use tax decal, or any tax liability, penalty, or interest specified in chapter 207 by a dishonored check. The Department of Transportation and the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles may impound any commercial motor vehicle that has a canceled license plate or fuel-use tax decal until the tax liability, penalty, and interest specified in chapter 207, the license tax, or the fuel-use decal fee, and applicable administrative fees have been paid for by certified funds.
(2)  An owner of a motor vehicle is exempt from the payment of a license tax for any previous period or periods for which registration should have been made upon presentation to the department by the owner of a notarized or certified affidavit stating that such motor vehicle was continuously maintained in dead storage and was not operated at any time during the registration period or periods for which the exemption is being claimed.
(3)  In the case of repossession, a mobile home is exempt from registration when the dwelling is not transferred or titled for occupancy.
History.--s. 6, ch. 7275, 1917; s. 1, ch. 7737, 1918; RGS 1011; s. 5, ch. 8410, 1921; s. 3, ch. 10182, 1925; CGL 1285; s. 3, ch. 15625, 1931; s. 3, ch. 16085, 1933; s. 6, ch. 65-190; ss. 24, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 6, ch. 69-178; s. 1, ch. 78-216; s. 42, ch. 83-318; s. 63, ch. 94-306; s. 915, ch. 95-148; s. 42, ch. 96-413.