The Florida Senate
320.13  Dealer and manufacturer license plates and alternative method of registration.--
(1)(a)  Any licensed motor vehicle dealer and any licensed mobile home dealer may, upon payment of the license tax imposed by s. 320.08(12), secure one or more dealer license plates, which are valid for use on motor vehicles or mobile homes owned by the dealer to whom such plates are issued while the motor vehicles are in inventory and for sale, or while being operated in connection with such dealer's business, but are not valid for use for hire. Dealer license plates may not be used on any tow truck or wrecker unless the tow truck or wrecker is being demonstrated for sale, and the dealer license plates may not be used on a vehicle used to transport another motor vehicle for the motor vehicle dealer.
(b)1.  Marine boat trailer dealers and manufacturers may, upon payment of the license taxes imposed by s. 320.08(12), secure one or more dealer plates, which are valid for use on boat trailers owned by the dealer to whom such plates are issued while being used in connection with such dealer's business, but are not valid for use for hire.
2.  It is the intent of the Legislature that the method currently used to license marine boat trailer dealers to do business in the state, that is, by an occupational license issued by the city or county, not be changed. The department shall not interpret this act to mean that it is empowered to license such dealers to do business. An occupational license tax certificate shall be sufficient proof upon which the department may issue dealer license plates.
(2)  A licensed manufacturer of motor vehicles may, upon payment of the license tax imposed by s. 320.08(12), secure one or more manufacturer license plates, which are valid for use on motor vehicles owned by the manufacturer to whom such plates are issued while the motor vehicles are in inventory and for sale, being operated for demonstration purposes, or in connection with such manufacturer's business, but are not valid for use for hire.
(3)  When a licensed dealer or a marine boat trailer dealer chooses to register any motor vehicle or boat trailer he or she owns and has for sale and secure a regular motor vehicle license plate therefor, the dealer may, upon sale thereof, submit to the department a transfer fee of $4.50 and an application for transfer of the license plate to a comparable motor vehicle or boat trailer owned by the dealer of the same weight series as set forth under s. 320.08.
History.--ss. 1, 3, ch. 9159, 1923; CGL 1313, 1315; s. 1, ch. 24186, 1947; s. 1, ch. 63-173; s. 6, ch. 65-190; s. 1, ch. 65-461; ss. 24, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 5, ch. 72-79; ss. 1, 3, ch. 76-135; s. 1, ch. 76-137; s. 3, ch. 77-125; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 20, ch. 77-357; s. 128, ch. 79-400; s. 37, ch. 83-318; s. 5, ch. 84-155; s. 29, ch. 95-143; s. 358, ch. 95-148; s. 40, ch. 96-413; s. 32, ch. 99-248.