The Florida Senate
320.0848  Persons who have disabilities; issuance of disabled parking permits; temporary permits; permits for certain providers of transportation services to persons who have disabilities.--
* * *
(b)1.  The person must be currently certified as being legally blind or as having any of the following disabilities that render him or her unable to walk 200 feet without stopping to rest:
a.  Inability to walk without the use of or assistance from a brace, cane, crutch, prosthetic device, or other assistive device, or without the assistance of another person. If the assistive device significantly restores the person's ability to walk to the extent that the person can walk without severe limitation, the person is not eligible for the exemption parking permit.
b.  The need to permanently use a wheelchair.
c.  Restriction by lung disease to the extent that the person's forced (respiratory) expiratory volume for 1 second, when measured by spirometry, is less than 1 liter, or the person's arterial oxygen is less than 60 mm/hg on room air at rest.
d.  Use of portable oxygen.
e.  Restriction by cardiac condition to the extent that the person's functional limitations are classified in severity as Class III or Class IV according to standards set by the American Heart Association.
f.  Severe limitation in the person's ability to walk due to an arthritic, neurological, or orthopedic condition.
2.  The certification of disability which is required under subparagraph 1. must be provided by a physician licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, or chapter 460, by a podiatric physician licensed under chapter 461, by an optometrist licensed under chapter 463, by the Adjudication Office of the United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its predecessor, or by a similarly licensed physician from another state if the application is accompanied by documentation of the physician's licensure in the other state and a form signed by the out-of-state physician verifying his or her knowledge of this state's eligibility guidelines.
(c)  The certificate of disability must include, but need not be limited to:
1.  The disability of the applicant; the certifying physician's name and address; the physician's certification number; the eligibility criteria for the permit; the penalty for falsification by either the certifying physician or the applicant; the duration of the condition that entitles the person to the permit; and justification for the additional placard pursuant to subsection (2).
2.  The statement, in bold letters: "A disabled parking permit may be issued only for a medical necessity that severely affects mobility."
3.  The signatures of:
a.  The applicant's physician;
b.  The applicant or the applicant's parent or guardian; and
c.  The employee of the department's authorized agent which employee is processing the application.
(d)  Beginning April 1, 1999, the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles shall renew the disabled parking permit of any person certified as permanently disabled on the application.
* * *
(a)  The disabled parking permit is a placard that can be placed in a motor vehicle so as to be visible from the front and rear of the vehicle. Each side of the placard must have the international symbol of accessibility in a contrasting color in the center so as to be visible. One side of the placard must display the applicant's driver's license number or state identification card number along with a warning that the applicant must have such identification at all times while using the parking permit. A validation sticker must also be issued with each disabled parking permit, showing the month and year of expiration on each side of the placard. Validation stickers must be of the size specified by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles and must be affixed to the disabled parking permits. The disabled parking permits must use the same colors as license plate validations.
(b)  License plates issued under ss. 320.084, 320.0842, 320.0843, and 320.0845 are valid for the same parking privileges and other privileges provided under ss. 316.1955, 316.1964, and 526.141(5)(a).
(c)1.  Except as provided in subparagraph 2., the fee for a disabled parking permit shall be:
a.  Fifteen dollars for each initial 4-year permit or renewal permit, of which the State Transportation Trust Fund shall receive $13.50 and the tax collector of the county in which the fee was collected shall receive $1.50.
b.  One dollar for each additional or additional renewal 4-year permit, of which the State Transportation Trust Fund shall receive all funds collected.
The department shall not issue an additional disabled parking permit unless the applicant states that they are a frequent traveler or a quadriplegic. The department may not issue to any one eligible applicant more than two disabled parking permits except to an organization in accordance with paragraph (1)(e). Subsections (1), (5), (6), and (7) apply to this subsection.
2.  If an applicant who is a disabled veteran, is a resident of this state, has been honorably discharged, and either has been determined by the Department of Defense or the United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its predecessor to have a service-connected disability rating for compensation of 50 percent or greater or has been determined to have a service-connected disability rating of 50 percent or greater and is in receipt of both disability retirement pay from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs and has a signed physician's statement of qualification for the disabled parking permits, the fee for a disabled parking permit shall be:
a.  One dollar and fifty cents for the initial 4-year permit or renewal permit.
b.  One dollar for each additional or additional renewal 4-year permit.
The tax collector of the county in which the fee was collected shall retain all funds received pursuant to this subparagraph.
* * *