The Florida Senate
320.27  Motor vehicle dealers.--
(1)  DEFINITIONS.--The following words, terms, and phrases when used in this section have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this subsection, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
vehicle; provided this limitation shall not apply to recreational vehicles, van conversions, or any other motor vehicle manufactured on a truck chassis. The transfer of a motor vehicle by a dealer not meeting these qualifications shall be titled as a used vehicle. The classifications of motor vehicle dealers are defined as follows:
1.  "Franchised motor vehicle dealer" means any person who engages in the business of repairing, servicing, buying, selling, or dealing in motor vehicles pursuant to an agreement as defined in s. 320.60(1).
2.  "Independent motor vehicle dealer" means any person other than a franchised or wholesale motor vehicle dealer who engages in the business of buying, selling, or dealing in motor vehicles, and who may service and repair motor vehicles.
3.  "Wholesale motor vehicle dealer" means any person who engages exclusively in the business of buying, selling, or dealing in motor vehicles at wholesale or with motor vehicle auctions. Such person shall be licensed to do business in this state, shall not sell or auction a vehicle to any person who is not a licensed dealer, and shall not have the privilege of the use of dealer license plates. Any person who buys, sells, or deals in motor vehicles at wholesale or with motor vehicle auctions on behalf of a licensed motor vehicle dealer and as a bona fide employee of such licensed motor vehicle dealer is not required to be licensed as a wholesale motor vehicle dealer. In such cases it shall be prima facie presumed that a bona fide employer-employee relationship exists. A wholesale motor vehicle dealer shall be exempt from the display provisions of this section but shall maintain an office wherein records are kept in order that those records may be inspected.
* * *
other subjects shall be approved by any and all other regulatory agencies having jurisdiction over specific subject matters; however, the overall administration of the licensing of these dealer schools and their instructors shall remain with the department. Such schools are authorized to charge a fee. This privatized method for training applicants for dealer licensing pursuant to subparagraph (1)(c)2. is a pilot program that shall be evaluated by the department after it has been in operation for a period of 2 years.
(5)  SUPPLEMENTAL LICENSE.--Any person licensed hereunder shall obtain a supplemental license for each permanent additional place or places of business not contiguous to the premises for which the original license is issued, on a form to be furnished by the department, and upon payment of a fee of $50 for each such additional location. Upon making renewal applications for such supplemental licenses, such applicant shall pay $50 for each additional location. A supplemental license authorizing off-premises sales shall be issued, at no charge to the dealer, for a period not to exceed 10 consecutive calendar days. To obtain such a temporary supplemental license for off-premises sales, the applicant must be a licensed dealer; must notify the applicable local department office of the specific dates and location for which such license is requested, display a sign at the licensed location clearly identifying the dealer, and provide staff to work at the temporary location for the duration of the off-premises sale; must meet any local government permitting requirements; and must have permission of the property owner to sell at that location. In the case of an off-premises sale by a motor vehicle dealer licensed under subparagraph (1)(c)1. for the sale of new motor vehicles, the applicant must also include documentation notifying the applicable licensee licensed under s.
* * *
(u)  Failure to honor a bank draft or check given to a motor vehicle dealer for the purchase of a motor vehicle by another motor vehicle dealer within 10 days after notification that the bank draft or check has been dishonored. A single violation of this paragraph is sufficient for revocation or suspension. If the transaction is disputed, the maker of the bank draft or check shall post a bond in accordance with the provisions of s. 559.917, and no proceeding for revocation or suspension shall be commenced until the dispute is resolved.
(v)  Sale by a motor vehicle dealer of a vehicle offered in trade by a customer prior to consummation of the sale, exchange, or transfer of a newly acquired vehicle to the customer, unless the customer provides written authorization for the sale of the trade-in vehicle prior to delivery of the newly acquired vehicle.
(10)  SURETY BOND OR IRREVOCABLE LETTER OF CREDIT REQUIRED.--
(a)  Annually, before any license shall be issued to a motor vehicle dealer, the applicant-dealer of new or used motor vehicles shall deliver to the department a good and sufficient surety bond or irrevocable letter of credit, executed by the applicant-dealer as principal, in the sum of $25,000.
(b)  Surety bonds and irrevocable letters of credit shall be in a form to be approved by the department and shall be conditioned that the motor vehicle dealer shall comply with the conditions of any written contract made by such dealer in connection with the sale or exchange of any motor vehicle and shall not violate any of the provisions of chapter 319 and this chapter in the conduct of the business for which the dealer is licensed. Such bonds and letters of credit shall be to the department and in favor of any person in a retail or wholesale transaction who shall suffer any loss as a result of any violation of the conditions hereinabove contained. When the department determines that a person has incurred a loss as a result of a violation of chapter 319 or this chapter, it shall notify the person in writing of the existence of the bond or letter of credit. Such bonds and letters of credit shall be for the license period, and a new bond or letter of credit or a proper continuation certificate shall be delivered to the department at the beginning of each license period. However, the
* * *