The Florida Senate
320.01  Definitions, general.--As used in the Florida Statutes, except as otherwise provided, the term:
(1)  "Motor vehicle" means:
(a)  An automobile, motorcycle, truck, trailer, semitrailer, truck tractor and semitrailer combination, or any other vehicle operated on the roads of this state, used to transport persons or property, and propelled by power other than muscular power, but the term does not include traction engines, road rollers, such vehicles as run only upon a track, bicycles, or mopeds.
* * *
(b)  "Manufactured home" means a mobile home fabricated on or after June 15, 1976, in an offsite manufacturing facility for installation or assembly at the building site, with each section bearing a seal certifying that it is built in compliance with the federal Manufactured Home Construction and Safety Standard Act.
(3)  "Owner" means any person, firm, corporation, or association controlling any motor vehicle or mobile home by right of purchase, gift, lease, or otherwise.
(4)  "Trailer" means any vehicle without motive power designed to be coupled to or drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that no part of its weight or that of its load rests upon the towing vehicle.
(5)  "Semitrailer" means any vehicle without motive power designed to be coupled to or drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that some part of its weight and that of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle.
(6)  "Net weight" means the actual scale weight in pounds with complete catalog equipment.
(7)  "Gross weight" means the net weight of a motor vehicle in pounds plus the weight of the load carried by it.
(8)  "Cwt" means the weight per hundred pounds, or major fraction thereof, of a motor vehicle.
(9)  "Truck" means any motor vehicle with a net vehicle weight of 5,000 pounds or less and which is designed or used principally for the carriage of goods and includes a motor vehicle to which has been added a cabinet box, a platform, a rack, or other equipment for the purpose of carrying goods other than the personal effects of the passengers.
* * *
(a)  The business of buying, selling, manufacturing, or dealing in trailers specifically designed to be drawn by another vehicle and used for the transportation on land of vessels, as defined in s. 327.02; or
(b)  The offering or displaying of such trailers for sale.
(21)  "Renewal period" means the period during which renewal of a motor vehicle registration or mobile home registration is required, as provided in s. 320.055.
(22)  "Golf cart" means a motor vehicle that is designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour.
(23)  "Apportioned motor vehicle" means any motor vehicle which is required to be registered, or with respect to which an election has been made to register it, under the International Registration Plan.
(24)  "International Registration Plan" means a registration reciprocity agreement among states of the United States and provinces of Canada providing for payment of license fees on the basis of fleet miles operated in various jurisdictions.
(25)  "Apportionable vehicle" means any vehicle, except recreational vehicles, vehicles displaying restricted plates, city pickup and delivery vehicles, buses used in transportation of chartered parties, and government-owned vehicles, which is used or intended for use in two or more member jurisdictions that allocate or proportionally register vehicles and which is used for the transportation of persons for hire or is designed, used, or
* * *
(a)  Is a power unit having a gross vehicle weight in excess of 26,001 pounds;
(b)  Is a power unit having three or more axles, regardless of weight; or
(c)  Is used in combination, when the weight of such combination exceeds 26,001 pounds gross vehicle weight.
Vehicles, or combinations thereof, having a gross vehicle weight of 26,001 pounds or less and two-axle vehicles may be proportionally registered.
(26)  "Commercial motor vehicle" means any vehicle which is not owned or operated by a governmental entity, which uses special fuel or motor fuel on the public highways, and which has a gross vehicle weight of 26,001 pounds or more, or has three or more axles regardless of weight, or is used in combination when the weight of such combination exceeds 26,001 pounds gross vehicle weight.
(27)  "Motorcycle" means any motor vehicle having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground, but excluding a tractor or a moped.
(28)  "Moped" means any vehicle with pedals to permit propulsion by human power, having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than three wheels, with a motor rated not in excess of 2 brake horsepower and not capable of propelling the vehicle at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour on level ground, and with a power-drive system that functions directly or automatically without clutching or shifting gears by the operator after the drive system is engaged. If an internal combustion engine is used, the
* * *
(40)  "Wrecker" means any motor vehicle that is used to tow, carry, or otherwise transport motor vehicles and that is equipped for that purpose with a boom, winch, car carrier, or other similar equipment.
(41)  "Tow" means to pull or draw any motor vehicle with a power unit by means of a direct attachment, drawbar, or other connection or to carry a motor vehicle on a power unit designed to transport such vehicle from one location to another.
(42)  "Low-speed vehicle" means any four-wheeled electric vehicle whose top speed is greater than 20 miles per hour but not greater than 25 miles per hour, including neighborhood electric vehicles. Low-speed vehicles must comply with the safety standards in 49 C.F.R. s. 571.500 and s. 316.2122.
(43)  "Utility vehicle" means a motor vehicle designed and manufactured for general maintenance, security, and landscaping purposes, but the term does not include any vehicle designed or used primarily for the transportation of persons or property on a street or highway, or a golf cart, or an all-terrain vehicle as defined in s. 316.2074.
(44)  For purposes of this chapter, the term "agricultural products" means any food product; any agricultural, horticultural, or livestock product; any raw material used in plant food formulation; and any plant food used to produce food and fiber.
* * *