The Florida Senate
320.771  License required of recreational vehicle dealers.--
(1)  DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section:
(a)  "Dealer" means any person engaged in the business of buying, selling, or dealing in recreational vehicles or offering or displaying recreational vehicles for sale. The term "dealer" includes a recreational vehicle broker. Any person who buys, sells, deals in, or offers or displays for sale, or who acts as the agent for the sale of, one or more recreational vehicles in any 12-month period shall be prima facie presumed to be a dealer. The terms "selling" and "sale" include lease-purchase transactions. The term "dealer" does not include banks, credit unions, and finance companies that acquire recreational vehicles as an incident to their regular business and does not include mobile home rental and leasing companies that sell recreational vehicles to dealers licensed under this section. A licensed dealer may transact business in recreational vehicles with a motor vehicle auction as defined in s. 320.27(1)(c)4. Further, a licensed dealer may, at retail or wholesale, sell a motor vehicle, as described in s. 320.01(1)(a), acquired in exchange for the sale of a recreational vehicle, if such acquisition is incidental to the principal business of being a recreational vehicle dealer. However, a recreational vehicle dealer may not buy a motor vehicle for the purpose of resale unless licensed as a motor vehicle dealer pursuant to s. 320.27.
(b)  "Recreational vehicle broker" means any person who is engaged in the business of offering to procure or procuring used recreational vehicles for the general public; who holds himself or herself out through solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as one who offers to procure or procures used recreational vehicles for the general public; or who acts as the agent or intermediary on behalf of the owner or seller of a used recreational vehicle which is for sale or who assists or represents the seller in finding a buyer for the recreational vehicle.
(c)  For the purposes of this section, the term "recreational vehicle" does not include any camping trailer, as defined in s. 320.01(1)(b)2.
(2)  LICENSE REQUIRED.--No person shall engage in business as, or serve in the capacity of, a dealer in this state unless such person possesses a valid, current license as provided in this section. Motor vehicle dealers licensed under s. 320.27 shall not be required to obtain the license provided in this section to sell motor vehicles as defined in s. 320.01(1)(b)4., 5., and 6.
(3)  APPLICATION.--The application for such license shall be in the form prescribed by the department and subject to such rules as may be prescribed by it. The application shall be verified by oath or affirmation and shall contain:
(a)  A full statement of the name and the date of birth of the person or persons applying therefor.
(b)  The name of the firm or copartnership with the names and places of residence of all its members, if the applicant is a firm or copartnership.
(c)  The names and places of residence of the principal officers, if the applicant is a body corporate or other artificial body.
(d)  The name of the state under whose laws the corporation is organized.
(e)  The former place or places of residence of the applicant.
(f)  The prior businesses in which the applicant has been engaged, the dates during which the applicant was engaged in such businesses, and the locations thereof.
(g)  A description of the exact location of the place of business, when it was acquired, and whether it is owned in fee simple by the applicant. If leased, a true copy of the lease shall be attached to the application.
(h)  Certification by the applicant that the location is a permanent one, not a tent or a temporary stand or other temporary quarters; that the location affords sufficient unoccupied space to store all recreational vehicles offered and displayed for sale; and that the location is a suitable place in which the applicant can in good faith carry on business and keep and maintain books, records, and files necessary to conduct such business, which will be available at all reasonable hours to inspection by the department or any of its inspectors or other employees.
(i)  Certification by the applicant that the business of a recreational vehicle dealer is the principal business which shall be conducted at that location; however, this provision shall not apply to recreational vehicle or mobile home park operators licensed as mobile home or recreational vehicle dealers.
(j)  A statement that the applicant is insured under a garage liability insurance policy, which shall include, at a minimum, $25,000 combined single-limit liability coverage, including bodily injury and property damage protection, and $10,000 personal injury protection, if the applicant is to be licensed as a dealer in, or intends to sell, recreational vehicles.
(k)  A statement that the applicant for a recreational vehicle license, issued pursuant to this section, has not and will not enter into any agreements, written or oral, with any other person or business entity which would constitute an unfair or deceptive trade practice in violation of part II of chapter 501.
* * *