The Florida Senate
320.27  Motor vehicle dealers.--
(1)  DEFINITIONS.--The following words, terms, and phrases when used in this section have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this subsection, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
hours to inspection by the department or any of its inspectors or other employees. The applicant shall certify that the business of a motor vehicle dealer is the principal business which shall be conducted at that location. Such application shall contain a statement that the applicant is either franchised by a manufacturer of motor vehicles, in which case the name of each motor vehicle that the applicant is franchised to sell shall be included, or an independent (nonfranchised) motor vehicle dealer. Such application shall contain such other relevant information as may be required by the department, including evidence that the applicant is insured under a garage liability insurance policy, which shall include, at a minimum, $25,000 combined single-limit liability coverage including bodily injury and property damage protection and $10,000 personal injury protection. Such policy shall be for the license period, and evidence of a new or continued policy shall be delivered to the department at the beginning of each license period. Upon making such initial application, the person applying therefor shall pay to the department a fee of $300 in addition to any other fees now required by law; upon making a subsequent renewal application, the person applying therefor shall pay to the department a fee of $75 in addition to any other fees now required by law. Upon making an application for a change of location, the person shall pay a fee of $50 in addition to any other fees now required by law. The department shall, in the case of every application for initial licensure, verify whether certain facts set forth in the application are true. Each applicant, general partner in the case of a partnership, or corporate officer and director in the case of a corporate applicant, must file a set of fingerprints with the department for the purpose of determining any prior criminal record or any
* * *
be approved by any and all other regulatory agencies having jurisdiction over specific subject matters; however, the overall administration of the licensing of these dealer schools and their instructors shall remain with the department. Such schools are authorized to charge a fee. This privatized method for training applicants for dealer licensing pursuant to subparagraph (1)(c)2. is a pilot program that shall be evaluated by the department after it has been in operation for a period of 2 years.
(5)  SUPPLEMENTAL LICENSE.--Any person licensed hereunder shall obtain a supplemental license for each permanent additional place or places of business not contiguous to the premises for which the original license is issued, on a form to be furnished by the department, and upon payment of a fee of $50 for each such additional location. Upon making renewal applications for such supplemental licenses, such applicant shall pay $50 for each additional location. A supplemental license authorizing off-premises sales shall be issued, at no charge to the dealer, for a period not to exceed 10 consecutive calendar days. To obtain such a temporary supplemental license for off-premises sales, the applicant must be a licensed dealer; must notify the applicable local department office of the specific dates and location for which such license is requested, display a sign at the licensed location clearly identifying the dealer, and provide staff to work at the temporary location for the duration of the off-premises sale; must meet any local government permitting requirements; and must have permission of the property owner to sell at that location. In the case of an off-premises sale by a motor vehicle dealer licensed under subparagraph (1)(c)1. for the sale of new motor vehicles, the applicant must also include documentation notifying the applicable licensee licensed under s. 320.61 of the intent to
* * *
(d)  Representation that a demonstrator is a new motor vehicle, or the attempt to sell or the sale of a demonstrator as a new motor vehicle without written notice to the purchaser that the vehicle is a demonstrator. For the purposes of this section, a "demonstrator," a "new motor vehicle," and a "used motor vehicle" shall be defined as under s. 320.60.
(e)  Unjustifiable refusal to comply with a licensee's responsibility under the terms of the new motor vehicle warranty issued by its respective manufacturer, distributor, or importer. However, if such refusal is at the direction of the manufacturer, distributor, or importer, such refusal shall not be a ground under this section.
(f)  Misrepresentation or false, deceptive, or misleading statements with regard to the sale or financing of motor vehicles which any motor vehicle dealer has, or causes to have, advertised, printed, displayed, published, distributed, broadcast, televised, or made in any manner with regard to the sale or financing of motor vehicles.
(g)  Requirement by any motor vehicle dealer that a customer or purchaser accept equipment on his or her motor vehicle which was not ordered by the customer or purchaser.
(h)  Requirement by any motor vehicle dealer that any customer or purchaser finance a motor vehicle with a specific financial institution or company.
(i)  Failure by any motor vehicle dealer to provide a customer or purchaser with an odometer disclosure statement and a copy of any bona fide written, executed sales contract or agreement of purchase connected with the purchase of the motor vehicle purchased by the customer or purchaser.
(j)  Failure of any motor vehicle dealer to comply with the terms of any bona fide written, executed agreement, pursuant to the sale of a motor vehicle.
(k)  Requirement by the motor vehicle dealer that the purchaser of a motor vehicle contract with the dealer for physical damage insurance.
(l)  Violation of any of the provisions of s. 319.35 by any motor vehicle dealer.
* * *