The Florida Senate
320.01  Definitions, general.--As used in the Florida Statutes, except as otherwise provided, the term:
(1)  "Motor vehicle" means:
(a)  An automobile, motorcycle, truck, trailer, semitrailer, truck tractor and semitrailer combination, or any other vehicle operated on the roads of this state, used to transport persons or property, and propelled by power other than muscular power, but the term does not include traction engines, road rollers, such vehicles as run only upon a track, bicycles, or mopeds.
(b)  A recreational vehicle-type unit primarily designed as temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use, which either has its own motive power or is mounted on or drawn by another vehicle. Recreational vehicle-type units, when traveling on the public roadways of this state, must comply with the length and width provisions of s. 316.515, as that section may hereafter be amended. As defined below, the basic entities are:
1.  The "travel trailer," which is a vehicular portable unit, mounted on wheels, of such a size or weight as not to require special highway movement permits when drawn by a motorized vehicle. It is primarily designed and constructed to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use. It has a body width of no more than 81/2 feet and an overall body length of no more than 40 feet when factory-equipped for the road.
2.  The "camping trailer," which is a vehicular portable unit mounted on wheels and constructed with collapsible partial sidewalls which fold for towing by another vehicle and unfold at the campsite to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use.
3.  The "truck camper," which is a truck equipped with a portable unit designed to be loaded onto, or affixed to, the bed or chassis of the truck and constructed to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use.
4.  The "motor home," which is a vehicular unit which does not exceed 40 feet in length and the height and the width limitations provided in s. 316.515, is a self-propelled motor vehicle, and is primarily designed to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, or travel use.
* * *
proof of the length of the drawbar, coupling, or hitch, then the tax collector may in his or her discretion either inspect the home to determine the actual length or may assume 4 feet to be the length of the drawbar, coupling, or hitch.
(b)  "Manufactured home" means a mobile home fabricated on or after June 15, 1976, in an offsite manufacturing facility for installation or assembly at the building site, with each section bearing a seal certifying that it is built in compliance with the federal Manufactured Home Construction and Safety Standard Act.
(3)  "Owner" means any person, firm, corporation, or association controlling any motor vehicle or mobile home by right of purchase, gift, lease, or otherwise.
(4)  "Trailer" means any vehicle without motive power designed to be coupled to or drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that no part of its weight or that of its load rests upon the towing vehicle.
(5)  "Semitrailer" means any vehicle without motive power designed to be coupled to or drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that some part of its weight and that of its load rests upon or is carried by another vehicle.
(6)  "Net weight" means the actual scale weight in pounds with complete catalog equipment.
(7)  "Gross weight" means the net weight of a motor vehicle in pounds plus the weight of the load carried by it.
(8)  "Cwt" means the weight per hundred pounds, or major fraction thereof, of a motor vehicle.
(9)  "Truck" means any motor vehicle with a net vehicle weight of 5,000 pounds or less and which is designed or used principally for the carriage of goods and includes a motor vehicle to which has been added a cabinet box, a platform, a rack, or other equipment for the purpose of carrying goods other than the personal effects of the passengers.
* * *
(20)  "Marine boat trailer dealer" means any person engaged in:
(a)  The business of buying, selling, manufacturing, or dealing in trailers specifically designed to be drawn by another vehicle and used for the transportation on land of vessels, as defined in s. 327.02; or
(b)  The offering or displaying of such trailers for sale.
(21)  "Renewal period" means the period during which renewal of a motor vehicle registration or mobile home registration is required, as provided in s. 320.055.
(22)  "Golf cart" means a motor vehicle that is designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour.
(23)  "Apportioned motor vehicle" means any motor vehicle which is required to be registered, or with respect to which an election has been made to register it, under the International Registration Plan.
(24)  "International Registration Plan" means a registration reciprocity agreement among states of the United States and provinces of Canada providing for payment of license fees on the basis of fleet miles operated in various jurisdictions.
(25)  "Apportionable vehicle" means any vehicle, except recreational vehicles, vehicles displaying restricted plates, city pickup and delivery vehicles, buses used in transportation of chartered parties, and government-owned vehicles, which is used or intended for use in two or more member jurisdictions that allocate or proportionally register vehicles and which is used for the transportation of persons for hire or is designed, used, or maintained primarily for the transportation of property and:
(a)  Is a power unit having a gross vehicle weight in excess of 26,001 pounds;
(b)  Is a power unit having three or more axles, regardless of weight; or
* * *