The Florida Senate
320.131  Temporary tags.--
(1)  The department is authorized and empowered to design, issue, and regulate the use of temporary tags to be designated "temporary tags" for use in the following cases:
* * *
(l)  For use by licensed dealers to transport motor vehicles and recreational vehicles from the dealer's licensed location to an off-premise sales location and return. Temporary tags used for such purposes shall be issued to the licensed dealer who owns the vehicles.
Further, the department is authorized to disallow the purchase of temporary tags by licensed dealers, common carriers, or financial institutions in those cases where abuse has occurred.
(2)  The department is authorized to sell temporary tags, in addition to those listed above, to their agents and where need is demonstrated by a consumer complainant. The fee shall be $2 each. One dollar from each tag sold shall be deposited into the Brain and Spinal Cord Injury Rehabilitation Trust Fund, with the remaining proceeds being deposited into the Highway Safety Operating Trust Fund. Agents of the department shall sell temporary tags for $2 each and shall charge the service charge authorized by s. 320.04 per transaction, regardless of the quantity sold. Requests for purchase of temporary tags to the department or its agents shall be made, where applicable, on letterhead stationery and notarized. Except as specifically provided otherwise, a temporary tag shall be valid for 30 days, and no more than two shall be issued to the same person for the same vehicle.
(3)  Any person or corporation who unlawfully issues or uses a temporary tag or violates this section or any rule adopted by the department to implement this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083 in addition to other administrative action by the department, except that using a temporary tag that has been expired for a period of 7 days or less is a noncriminal infraction, and is a nonmoving violation punishable as provided for in chapter 318.
(4)  Temporary tags shall be conspicuously displayed in the rear license plate bracket or attached to the inside of the rear window in an upright position so as to be clearly visible from the rear of the vehicle. On vehicles requiring front display of license plates, temporary tags shall be displayed on the front of the vehicle in the location where the metal license plate would normally be displayed.
(5)  Any person who knowingly and willfully abuses or misuses temporary tag issuance to avoid registering a vehicle requiring registration pursuant to this chapter or chapter 319 commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(6)  Any person who knowingly and willfully issues a temporary tag or causes another to issue a temporary tag to a fictitious person or entity to avoid disclosure of the true owner of a vehicle commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(7)  Any person authorized by this section to purchase and issue a temporary tag shall maintain records as required by this chapter or departmental rules, and such records shall be open to inspection by the department or its agents during reasonable business hours. Any person who knowingly and willfully fails to comply with this subsection commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.--ss. 1-4, ch. 59-348; s. 1, ch. 61-150; s. 6, ch. 65-190; ss. 24, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 195, ch. 71-136; s. 1, ch. 72-46; s. 10, ch. 75-66; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 1, ch. 78-217; s. 4, ch. 78-225; s. 1, ch. 80-217; s. 3, ch. 82-97; s. 25, ch. 82-134; s. 38, ch. 83-318; s. 3, ch. 85-176; s. 1, ch. 87-401; s. 1, ch. 88-395; s. 9, ch. 90-329; s. 79, ch. 93-120; s. 2, ch. 94-142; s. 12, ch. 94-314; s. 74, ch. 94-353; s. 23, ch. 95-333; s. 41, ch. 96-413; s. 13, ch. 97-300; s. 33, ch. 99-248.