The Florida Senate
320.641  Unfair cancellation of franchise agreements.--
(1)(a)  An applicant or licensee shall give written notice to the motor vehicle dealer and the department of the licensee's intention to discontinue, cancel, or fail to renew a franchise agreement or of the licensee's intention to modify a franchise or replace a franchise with a succeeding franchise, which modification or replacement will adversely alter the rights or obligations of a motor vehicle dealer under an existing franchise agreement or will substantially impair the sales, service obligations, or investment of the motor vehicle dealer, at least 90 days before the effective date thereof, together with the specific grounds for such action.
(b)  The failure by the licensee to comply with the 90-day notice period and procedure prescribed herein shall render voidable, at the option of the motor vehicle dealer, any discontinuation, cancellation, nonrenewal, modification, or replacement of any franchise agreement. Designation of a franchise agreement at a specific location as a "nondesignated point" shall be deemed an evasion of this section and constitutes an unfair cancellation.
(2)  Franchise agreements are deemed to be continuing unless the applicant or licensee has notified the department of the discontinuation of, cancellation of, failure to renew, modification of, or replacement of the agreement of any of its motor vehicle dealers; and annual renewal of the license provided for under ss. 320.60-320.70 is not necessary for any cause of action against the licensee.
(3)  Any motor vehicle dealer whose franchise agreement is discontinued, canceled, not renewed, modified, or replaced may, within the 90-day notice period, file a petition or complaint for a determination of whether such action is an unfair or prohibited discontinuation, cancellation, nonrenewal, modification, or replacement. Agreements and certificates of appointment shall continue in effect until final determination of the issues raised in such petition or complaint by the motor vehicle dealer. A discontinuation, cancellation, or nonrenewal of a franchise agreement is unfair if it is not clearly permitted by the franchise agreement; is not undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or is based on an alleged breach of the franchise agreement which is not in fact a material and substantial breach.
(4)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the failure of a motor vehicle dealer to be engaged in business with the public for 10 consecutive business days constitutes abandonment by the dealer of his or her franchise agreement. If any motor vehicle dealer abandons his or her franchise agreement, he or she has no cause of action under this section. For the purpose of this section, a dealer shall be considered to be engaged in business with the public if a sales and service facility is open and is performing such services 8 hours a day, 5 days a week, excluding holidays. However, it will not be considered abandonment if such failure to engage in business is due to an act of God, a work stoppage, or a delay due to a strike or labor difficulty, a freight embargo, or other cause over which the motor vehicle dealer has no control, including any violation of ss. 320.60-320.70.
(5)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a motor vehicle dealer has abandoned his or her franchise agreement as provided in subsection (4), the licensee may give written notice to the dealer and the department of the licensee's intention to discontinue, cancel, or fail to renew the franchise agreement with the dealer at least 15 days before the effective date thereof, specifying the grounds for such action. A motor vehicle dealer receiving such notice may file a petition or complaint for determination of whether in fact there has been an abandonment of the franchise.
(6)  If the complainant motor vehicle dealer prevails, he or she shall have a cause of action against the licensee for reasonable attorneys' fees and costs incurred by him or her in such proceeding, and he or she shall have a cause of action under s. 320.697.
(7)  Except as provided in s. 320.643, no replacement motor vehicle dealer shall be named for this point or location to engage in business prior to the final adjudication by the department on the petition or complaint and the exhaustion of all appellate remedies by the canceled or discontinued dealer, if a stay is issued by either the department or an appellate court.
History.--s. 9, ch. 70-424; s. 1, ch. 70-439; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 6, 16, 17, ch. 80-217; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 6, ch. 84-69; ss. 11, 20, 21, ch. 88-395; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 373, ch. 95-148.