The Florida Senate
320.27  Motor vehicle dealers.--
(1)  DEFINITIONS.--The following words, terms, and phrases when used in this section have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this subsection, except where the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
as required by Title IV of the Motor Vehicle Information and Cost Savings Act of 1972 (Pub. L. No. 92-513, as amended by Pub. L. No. 94-364 and Pub. L. No. 100-561) and by 49 C.F.R. part 580 bearing the signatures of the titled owners of a traded-in vehicle.
(8)  PENALTY.--Any person found guilty of violating any of the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(9)  DENIAL, SUSPENSION, OR REVOCATION.--The department may deny, suspend, or revoke any license issued hereunder or under the provisions of s. 320.77 or s. 320.771, upon proof that a licensee has failed to comply with any of the following provisions with sufficient frequency so as to establish a pattern of wrongdoing on the part of the licensee:
(a)  Willful violation of any other law of this state, including chapter 319, this chapter, or ss. 559.901-559.9221, which has to do with dealing in or repairing motor vehicles or mobile homes or willful failure to comply with any administrative rule promulgated by the department. Additionally, in the case of used motor vehicles, the willful violation of the federal law and rule in 15 U.S.C. s. 2304, 16 C.F.R. part 455, pertaining to the consumer sales window form.
(b)  Commission of fraud or willful misrepresentation in application for or in obtaining a license.
(c)  Perpetration of a fraud upon any person as a result of dealing in motor vehicles, including, without limitation, the misrepresentation to any person by the licensee of the licensee's relationship to any manufacturer, importer, or distributor.
(d)  Representation that a demonstrator is a new motor vehicle, or the attempt to sell or the sale of a demonstrator as a new motor vehicle without written notice to the purchaser that the vehicle is a demonstrator. For the purposes of this section, a "demonstrator," a "new motor vehicle," and a "used motor vehicle" shall be defined as under s. 320.60.
(e)  Unjustifiable refusal to comply with a licensee's responsibility under the terms of the new motor vehicle warranty issued by its respective manufacturer, distributor, or importer. However, if such refusal is at the direction of the manufacturer, distributor, or importer, such refusal shall not be a ground under this section.
* * *