The Florida Senate
320.642  Dealer licenses in areas previously served; procedure.--
(1)  Any licensee who proposes to establish an additional motor vehicle dealership or permit the relocation of an existing dealer to a location within a community or territory where the same line-make vehicle is presently represented by a franchised motor vehicle dealer or dealers shall give written notice of its intention by certified mail to the department. Such notice shall state:
* * *
7.  Whether benefits to consumers will likely occur from the establishment or relocation of the dealership which the protesting dealer or dealers prove cannot be obtained by other geographic or demographic changes or expected changes in the community or territory.
8.  Whether the protesting dealer or dealers are in substantial compliance with their dealer agreement.
9.  Whether there is adequate interbrand and intrabrand competition with respect to said line-make in the community or territory and adequately convenient consumer care for the motor vehicles of the line-make, including the adequacy of sales and service facilities.
10.  Whether the establishment or relocation of the proposed dealership appears to be warranted and justified based on economic and marketing conditions pertinent to dealers competing in the community or territory, including anticipated future changes.
11.  The volume of registrations and service business transacted by the existing dealer or dealers of the same line-make in the relevant community or territory of the proposed dealership.
(3)  An existing franchised motor vehicle dealer or dealers shall have standing to protest a proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer where the existing motor vehicle dealer or dealers have a franchise agreement for the same line-make vehicle to be sold by the proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer and are physically located so as to meet or satisfy any of the following requirements or conditions:
* * *
(4)  The department's decision to deny issuance of a license under this section shall remain in effect for a period of 12 months. The department shall not issue a license for the proposed additional or relocated motor vehicle dealer until a final decision by the department is rendered determining that the application for the motor vehicle dealer's license should be granted.
(5)  The opening or reopening of the same or a successor motor vehicle dealer within 12 months shall not be considered an additional motor vehicle dealer subject to protest within the meaning of this section, if:
(a)  The opening or reopening is within the same or an adjacent county, is within 2 miles of the former motor vehicle dealer location,
(b)  The proposed location is further from each existing dealer of the same line-make than the prior location is from each dealer of the same line-make within 25 miles of the new location,
(c)  The opening or reopening is within 6 miles of the prior location and, if any existing motor vehicle dealer of the same line-make is located within 15 miles of the former location, the proposed location is no closer to any existing dealer of the same line-make, or
(d)  The opening or reopening is within 6 miles of the prior location and, if all existing motor vehicle dealers of the same line-make are beyond 15 miles of the former location, the proposed location is further than 15 miles from any existing motor vehicle dealer of the same line-make.
* * *