The Florida Senate
320.771  License required of recreational vehicle dealers.--
(1)  DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section:
(a)  "Dealer" means any person engaged in the business of buying, selling, or dealing in recreational vehicles or offering or displaying recreational vehicles for sale. The term "dealer" includes a recreational vehicle broker. Any person who buys, sells, deals in, or offers o
* * *
(13)  INJUNCTION.--In addition to the remedies provided in this chapter, and notwithstanding the existence of any adequate remedy at law, the department is authorized to make application to any circuit court of the state, and the circuit court shall have jurisdiction, upon a hearing and for cause shown, to grant a temporary or permanent injunction restraining any person from acting as a recreational vehicle dealer under the terms of this section who is not properly licensed or who violates or fails or refuses to comply with any of the provisions of chapter 319 and this chapter or any rule or regulation adopted thereunder. Such injunction shall be issued without bond. A single act in violation of the provisions of chapter 319 or this chapter shall be sufficient to authorize the issuance of an injunction.
(14)  SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION.--The department shall, as it deems necessary, either suspend or revoke any license issued hereunder upon a finding that the licensee violated any provision of this section or of any other law of this state having to do with dealing in recreational vehicles or perpetrated a fraud upon any person as a result of such dealing in recreational vehicles.
(15)  ADMINISTRATIVE FINES.--In addition to the exercise of other powers provided in this section, the department is authorized to assess, impose, levy, and collect by legal process fines, in an amount not to exceed $1,000 for each violation, against any licensee if it finds that a licensee has violated any provision of this section or has violated any other law of this state having to do with dealing in motor vehicles. Any licensee shall be entitled to a hearing pursuant to chapter 120 should the licensee wish to contest the fine levied, or about to be levied, upon him or her.
(16)  BOND.--
(a)  Before any license shall be issued or renewed, the applicant shall deliver to the department a good and sufficient surety bond, executed by the applicant as principal and by a surety company qualified to do business in the state as surety. The bond shall be in a form to be approved by the department and shall be conditioned upon the dealer's complying with the conditions of any written contract made by that dealer in connection with the sale, exchange, or improvement of any recreational vehicle and his or her not violating any of the provisions of chapter 319 or this chapter in the conduct of the business for which he or she is licensed. The bond shall be to the department and in favor of any retail customer who shall suffer any loss as a result of any violation of the conditions hereinabove contained. The bond shall be for the license period, and a new bond or a proper continuation certificate shall be delivered to the department at the beginning of each license period. However, the aggregate liability of the surety in any one license year shall in no event exceed the sum of such bond. The amount of the bond required shall be as follows:
1.  A single dealer who buys, sells, or deals in recreational vehicles and has four or fewer supplemental licenses shall provide a surety bond in the amount of $10,000.
2.  A single dealer who buys, sells, or deals in recreational vehicles and who has more than four supplemental licenses shall provide a surety bond in the amount of $20,000.
For the purposes of this paragraph, any person who buys, sells, or deals in both mobile homes and recreational vehicles shall provide the same surety bond required of dealers who buy, sell, or deal in mobile homes only.
(b)  The department shall, upon denial, suspension, or revocation of any license, notify the surety company of the licensee, in writing, that the license has been denied, suspended, or revoked and shall state the reason for such denial, suspension, or revocation.
(c)  Any surety company which pays any claim against the bond of any licensee shall notify the department, in writing, that it has paid such a claim and shall state the amount of the claim.
(d)  Any surety company which cancels the bond of any licensee shall notify the department, in writing, of such cancellation, giving reason for the cancellation.
(17)  PROHIBITED COMMISSION SHARING.--In accordance with the provisions of s. 626.753, a dealer or recreational vehicle broker, as defined in this section, who is not a licensed insurance agent may not share in the commission on the sale of insurance coverage on the types of recreational vehicles defined in s. 320.01(1)(b) by the creation of a foreign partnership, corporation, or other entity which is controlled by a person or entity not licensed as an insurance agent.
History.--s. 20, ch. 95-333; s. 44, ch. 96-413; s. 35, ch. 97-96; s. 1, ch. 2000-247.