The Florida Senate
320.645  Restriction upon ownership of dealership by licensee.--
(1)  No licensee, including a manufacturer or agent of a manufacturer, or any parent, subsidiary, common entity, or officer or representative of the licensee shall own or operate, either directly or indirectly, a motor vehicle dealership in this state for the sale or service of motor vehicles which have been or are offered for sale under a franchise agreement with a motor vehicle dealer in this state. However, no such licensee will be deemed to be in violation of this section:
(a)  When operating a motor vehicle dealership for a temporary period, not to exceed 1 year, during the transition from one owner of the motor vehicle dealership to another;
(b)  When operating a motor vehicle dealership temporarily for a reasonable period, not to exceed 1 year, or in a bona fide relationship with an independent person, other than a licensee or its agent or affiliate, who has made a significant investment that is subject to loss in the dealership and who can reasonably expect to acquire full ownership of the dealership on reasonable terms and conditions; or
(c)  If the department determines, after a hearing on the matter, pursuant to chapter 120, at the request of any person, that there is no independent person available in the community or territory to own and operate the motor vehicle dealership in a manner consistent with the public interest.
In any such case, the licensee must continue to make the motor vehicle dealership available for sale to an independent person at a fair and reasonable price. Approval of the sale of such a motor vehicle dealership to a proposed motor vehicle dealer shall not be unreasonably withheld.
(2)  This section shall not be construed to prohibit any licensee from owning or operating a motor vehicle dealership in this state if such dealership was owned or operated by the licensee on May 31, 1984.
History.--ss. 10, 13, ch. 84-69; ss. 15, 20, 21, ch. 88-395; s. 4, ch. 91-429.