The Florida Senate
320.38  When nonresident exemption not allowed.--The provisions of s. 320.37 authorizing the operation of motor vehicles over the roads of this state by nonresidents of this state when such vehicles are duly registered or licensed under the laws of some other state or foreign country do not apply to any nonresident who accepts employment or engages in any trade, profession, or occupation in this state, except a nonresident migrant farm worker as defined in s. 316.003(61). In every case in which a nonresident, except a nonresident migrant farm worker as defined in s. 316.003(61), accepts employment or engages in any trade, profession, or occupation in this state or enters his or her children to be educated in the public schools of this state, such nonresident shall, within 10 days after the commencement of such employment or education, register his or her motor vehicles in this state if such motor vehicles are proposed to be operated on the roads of this state. Any person who is enrolled as a student in a college or university and who is a nonresident but who is in this state for a period of up to 6 months engaged in a work-study program for which academic credits are earned from a college whose credits or degrees are accepted for credit by at least three accredited institutions of higher learning, as defined in s. 246.021, is not required to have a Florida registration for the duration of the work-study program if the person's vehicle is properly registered in another jurisdiction. Any nonresident who is enrolled as a full-time student in such institution of higher learning is also exempt for the duration of such enrollment.
History.--s. 6, ch. 7275, 1917; s. 1, ch. 7737, 1918; RGS 1011; s. 5, ch. 8410, 1921; s. 3, ch. 10182, 1925; CGL 1285; s. 3, ch. 15625, 1931; s. 3, ch. 16085, 1933; s. 1, ch. 19252, 1939; s. 1, ch. 69-153; s. 1, ch. 69-156; s. 2, ch. 82-112; s. 51, ch. 83-318; s. 28, ch. 91-221; s. 363, ch. 95-148; s. 6, ch. 97-218.