The Florida Senate
320.19  Tax lien; enforcement.--The license tax required under this chapter, when not paid, constitutes a first lien upon the motor vehicle or mobile home on which the tax is due. Such lien is superior to all other liens upon such vehicle. If the amount of the license tax due remains unpaid for more than 30 days, the department may, in addition to any other remedy provided by law, enforce the lien by issuance of a tax warrant. The sheriff or other person to whom such warrant is directed shall proceed upon the warrant in the manner and with like effect as is prescribed by law for executions issued against property upon judgments of record.
History.--s. 6, ch. 7275, 1917; s. 1, ch. 7737, 1918; RGS 1011; s. 5, ch. 8410, 1921; s. 3, ch. 10182, 1925; CGL 1285; s. 3, ch. 15625, 1931; s. 3, ch. 16085, 1933; s. 6, ch. 65-190; ss. 21, 24, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 43, ch. 83-318.