The Florida Senate
320.644  Change of executive management control; objection by licensee; procedure.--
(1)  No licensee shall prohibit or prevent, or attempt to prohibit or prevent, any motor vehicle dealer from changing the executive management control of the motor vehicle dealer unless the proposed change of executive management control of the motor vehicle dealer is to a person or persons not of good moral character or who do not meet the written, reasonable, and uniformly applied standards of the licensee relating to the business experience of executive management required by the licensee of its motor vehicle dealers. A motor vehicle dealer who desires to change its executive management control shall notify the licensee by written notice, setting forth the name, address, and business experience of the proposed executive management. A licensee who receives such notice may, within 60 days following such receipt, file with the department a verified complaint for a determination that the proposed change of executive management will result in executive management control by persons who are not of good moral character or who do not meet such licensee's standards. The licensee has the burden of proof with respect to all issues raised by such verified complaint. If the licensee fails to file such verified complaint within such 60-day period or if the department, after a hearing, dismisses the complaint, the franchise agreement between the motor vehicle dealer and the licensee shall be deemed amended to incorporate such change or amended in accordance with the decision rendered. For the purpose of this section, the mere termination of employment of executive management, including the dealer/operator or such similarly designated person or persons, shall not be deemed to be a change in executive management or a transfer of the franchise. Provided, however, the designation of replacement executive management shall be subject to this section.
(2)  During the pendency of any such hearing, the franchise agreement of the motor vehicle dealer shall continue in effect in accordance with its terms. The department shall expedite any determination requested under this section.
History.--ss. 9, 13, ch. 84-69; ss. 14, 20, 21, ch. 88-395; s. 4, ch. 91-429.