The Florida Senate
320.525  Port vehicles and equipment; definition; exemption.--
(1)  As used in this section, the term "port vehicles and equipment" means trucks, tractors, trailers, truck cranes, top loaders, fork lifts, hostling tractors, chassis, or other vehicles or equipment used for transporting cargo, containers, or other equipment.
(2)  Port vehicles and equipment shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter which require the registration of motor vehicles, the payment of license taxes, and the display of license plates when operated or used within the port facility of any deepwater port of this state, as listed in s. 403.021(9)(b), for the purpose of transporting cargo, containers, or other equipment:
(a)  From wharves to storage areas or terminals and return to wharves within the port; and
(b)  From such storage areas or terminals to other storage areas or terminals within the port.
(3)  The incidental operation of port vehicles or equipment on the roads of this state within the port facility of any deepwater port of this state, as listed in s. 403.021(9)(b), while being operated for the purposes described in subsection (2) shall not deprive such vehicle of the exemption otherwise provided for in this section.
History.--s. 1, ch. 92-197.