The Florida Senate
320.08058  Specialty license plates.--
(1)  MANATEE LICENSE PLATES.--
(a)  The department shall develop a manatee license plate to commemorate the official state marine mammal. The word "Florida" must appear at the top of the plate, and the words "Save the Manatee" must appear at the bottom of the plate.
* * *
(b)  The annual use fees shall be distributed to the Wildflower Account established by Keep Florida Beautiful, Inc., created by s. 403.4131. The proceeds must be used to establish native Florida wildflower research programs, wildflower educational programs, and wildflower grant programs to municipal, county, and community-based groups in this state. A maximum of 10 percent of the proceeds from the sale of such plates may be used for administrative costs.
(29)  UNITED STATES MARINE CORPS LICENSE PLATES.--
(a)  The department shall develop a United States Marine Corps license plate as provided in this section. The word "Florida" must appear at the top center of the plate, and the words "Marine Corps" must appear at the bottom center of the plate. The United States Marine Corps logo, 3 inches in diameter, must appear on the left side centered top to bottom of the plate in proper colors.
(b)  The department shall distribute the United States Marine Corps license plate annual use fees in the following manner:
1.  The first $50,000 collected annually shall be deposited in the State Homes for Veterans Trust Fund and must be used solely for the purpose of constructing, operating, and maintaining domiciliary and nursing homes for veterans subject to the requirements of chapter 216.
2.  Any additional fees collected annually shall be deposited in the Marine Corps Scholarship Foundation, Inc., successor to the USMC Tag/Scholarship Fund, Inc., which shall use the fees to fund scholarships and assist Marine Corps Junior ROTC and Young Marine programs of this state. The foundation shall develop a plan to distribute the funds to recipients nominated by residents of the state to receive scholarships, and to the Marine Corps Junior ROTC and Young Marine programs in the state.
(30)  CHOOSE LIFE LICENSE PLATES.--
(a)  The department shall develop a Choose Life license plate as provided in this section. The word "Florida" must appear at the bottom of the plate, and the words "Choose Life" must appear at the top of the plate.
(b)  The annual use fees shall be distributed annually to each county in the ratio that the annual use fees collected by each county bears to the total fees collected for the plates within the state. Each county shall distribute the funds to nongovernmental, not-for-profit agencies within the county, which agencies' services are limited to counseling and meeting the physical needs of pregnant women who are committed to placing their children for adoption. Funds may not be distributed to any agency that is involved or associated with abortion activities, including counseling for or referrals to abortion clinics, providing medical abortion-related procedures, or proabortion advertising, and funds may not be distributed to any agency that charges women for services received.
1.  Agencies that receive the funds must use at least 70 percent of the funds to provide for the material needs of pregnant women who are committed to placing their children for adoption, including clothing, housing, medical care, food, utilities, and transportation. Such funds may also be expended on infants awaiting placement with adoptive parents.
2.  The remaining funds may be used for adoption, counseling, training, or advertising, but may not be used for administrative expenses, legal expenses, or capital expenditures.
3.  Each agency that receives such funds must submit an annual audit, prepared by a certified public accountant, to the county. The county may conduct a consolidated audit in lieu of the annual audit. Any unused funds that exceed 10 percent of the funds received by an agency during its fiscal year must be returned to the county, which shall distribute them to other qualified agencies.
(31)  SHARE THE ROAD LICENSE PLATES.--
(a)  The department shall develop a Share the Road license plate as provided in this section. The word "Florida" must appear at the top of the plate, and the words "Share the Road" must appear at the bottom of the plate.
(b)  The annual use fees shall be distributed to Bike Florida, Inc., up to 25 percent of which shall be used for marketing and promotion of the "Share the Road" concept and license plate. The remaining funds shall be divided equally between Bike Florida, Inc., and the Florida Bicycle Association, Inc., to be used for:
1.  Education and awareness programs, for bicycle safety and motorist safety, with emphasis on sharing the roadway by all users.
2.  Training, workshops, educational materials, and media events.
3.  The promotion of safe bicycling.
History.--s. 3, ch. 95-282; s. 2, ch. 96-160; s. 2, ch. 96-161; s. 2, ch. 96-162; s. 2, ch. 96-163; s. 2, ch. 96-164; s. 2, ch. 96-165; s. 135, ch. 96-320; s. 15, ch. 96-321; s. 50, ch. 97-100; s. 1, ch. 97-252; s. 2, ch. 97-272; s. 28, ch. 97-300; s. 2, ch. 98-67; s. 2, ch. 98-72; s. 2, ch. 98-74; s. 2, ch. 98-76; s. 2, ch. 98-77; s. 2, ch. 98-181; s. 7, ch. 98-414; ss. 100, 101, ch. 99-13; s. 2, ch. 99-191; ss. 16, 17, 88, ch. 99-245; ss. 26, 27, 269, ch. 99-248; s. 8, ch. 99-251; s. 2, ch. 99-268; s. 2, ch. 99-294; s. 2, ch. 99-295; s. 2, ch. 99-301; s. 2, ch. 99-302; s. 29, ch. 2000-313; s. 2, ch. 2000-358; s. 1, ch. 2000-362.