The Florida Senate
320.699  Administrative hearings and adjudications; procedure.--
(1)  A motor vehicle dealer, or person with entitlements to or in a motor vehicle dealer, who is directly and adversely affected by the action or conduct of an applicant or licensee which is alleged to be in violation of any provision of ss. 320.60-320.70, may seek a declaration and adjudication of its rights with respect to the alleged action or conduct of the applicant or licensee by:
(a)  Filing with the department a request for a proceeding and an administrative hearing which conforms substantially with the requirements of ss. 120.569 and 120.57; or
(b)  Filing with the department a written objection or notice of protest pursuant to s. 320.642.
(2)  If a written objection or notice of protest is filed with the department under paragraph (1)(b), a hearing shall be held within 180 days of the date of filing of the first objection or notice of protest, unless the time is extended by the hearing officer for good cause shown. If a hearing is not scheduled within said time, any party may request such hearing which shall be held forthwith by the hearing officer.
History.--ss. 17, 22, ch. 88-395; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 66, ch. 96-410.