The Florida Senate
320.08  License taxes.--Except as otherwise provided herein, there are hereby levied and imposed annual license taxes for the operation of motor vehicles, mopeds, motorized bicycles as defined in s. 316.003(2), and mobile homes, as defined in s. 320.01, which shall be paid to and collected by the department or its agent upon the registration or renewal of registration of the following:
(1)  MOTORCYCLES and MOPEDS.--
(a)  Any motorcycle: $10 flat.
(b)  Any moped: $5 flat.
(c)  Upon registration of any motorcycle, motor-driven cycle, or moped there shall be paid in addition to the license taxes specified in this subsection a nonrefundable motorcycle safety education fee in the amount of $2.50. The proceeds of such additional fee shall be deposited in the Highway Safety Operating Trust Fund and be used exclusively to fund a motorcycle driver improvement program implemented pursuant to s. 322.025 or the Florida Motorcycle Safety Education Program established in s. 322.0255.
(d)  An ancient or antique motorcycle: $10 flat.
(2)  AUTOMOBILES FOR PRIVATE USE.--
(a)  An ancient or antique automobile, as defined in s. 320.086, or a street rod, as defined in s. 320.0863: $7.50 flat.
(b)  Net weight of less than 2,500 pounds: $14.50 flat.
(c)  Net weight of 2,500 pounds or more, but less than 3,500 pounds: $22.50 flat.
(d)  Net weight of 3,500 pounds or more: $32.50 flat.
(3)  TRUCKS.--
(a)  Net weight of less than 2,000 pounds: $14.50 flat.
(b)  Net weight of 2,000 pounds or more, but not more than 3,000 pounds: $22.50 flat.
(c)  Net weight more than 3,000 pounds, but not more than 5,000 pounds: $32.50 flat.
(d)  A truck defined as a "goat," or any other vehicle when used in the field by a farmer or in the woods for the purpose of harvesting a crop, including naval stores, during such harvesting operations, and which is not principally operated upon the roads of the state: $7.50 flat. A "goat" is a motor vehicle designed, constructed, and used principally for the transportation of citrus fruit within citrus groves.
(e)  An ancient or antique truck, as defined in s. 320.086: $7.50 flat.
(4)  HEAVY TRUCKS, TRUCK TRACTORS, FEES ACCORDING TO GROSS VEHICLE WEIGHT.--
(a)  Gross vehicle weight of 5,001 pounds or more, but less than 6,000 pounds: $45 flat.
(b)  Gross vehicle weight of 6,000 pounds or more, but less than 8,000 pounds: $65 flat.
(c)  Gross vehicle weight of 8,000 pounds or more, but less than 10,000 pounds: $76 flat.
(d)  Gross vehicle weight of 10,000 pounds or more, but less than 15,000 pounds: $87 flat.
(e)  Gross vehicle weight of 15,000 pounds or more, but less than 20,000 pounds: $131 flat.
(f)  Gross vehicle weight of 20,000 pounds or more, but less than 26,001 pounds: $186 flat.
(g)  Gross vehicle weight of 26,001 pounds or more, but less than 35,000: $240 flat.
(h)  Gross vehicle weight of 35,000 pounds or more, but less than 44,000 pounds: $300 flat.
(i)  Gross vehicle weight of 44,000 pounds or more, but less than 55,000 pounds: $572 flat.
(j)  Gross vehicle weight of 55,000 pounds or more, but less than 62,000 pounds: $678 flat.
(k)  Gross vehicle weight of 62,000 pounds or more, but less than 72,000 pounds: $800 flat.
(l)  Gross vehicle weight of 72,000 pounds or more: $979 flat.
(m)  Notwithstanding the declared gross vehicle weight, a truck tractor used within a 150-mile radius of its home address shall be eligible for a license plate for a fee of $240 flat if:
1.  The truck tractor is used exclusively for hauling forestry products; or
2.  The truck tractor is used primarily for the hauling of forestry products, and is also used for the hauling of associated forestry harvesting equipment used by the owner of the truck tractor.
(n)  A truck tractor or heavy truck, not operated as a for-hire vehicle, which is engaged exclusively in transporting raw, unprocessed, and nonmanufactured agricultural or horticultural products within a 150-mile radius of its home address, shall be eligible for a restricted license plate for a fee of $65 flat, if such vehicle's declared gross vehicle weight is less than 44,000 pounds; or $240 flat, if such vehicle's declared gross vehicle weight is 44,000 pounds or more and such vehicle only transports:
1.  From the point of production to the point of primary manufacture;
2.  From the point of production to the point of assembling the same; or
3.  From the point of production to a shipping point of either a rail, water, or motor transportation company.
* * *