The Florida Senate
320.01  Definitions, general.--As used in the Florida Statutes, except as otherwise provided, the term:
(1)  "Motor vehicle" means:
(a)  An automobile, motorcycle, truck, trailer, semitrailer, truck tractor and semitrailer combination, or any other vehicle operated on the roads of this state, used to transport persons or property, and propelled by power other than muscular power, but the term does not include traction engines, road rollers, such vehicles as run only upon a track, bicycles, or mopeds.
* * *
(a)  For heavy trucks with a net weight of more than 5,000 pounds, but less than 8,000 pounds, the gross weight of the heavy truck. The gross vehicle weight is calculated by adding to the net weight of the heavy truck the weight of the load carried by it, which is the maximum gross weight as declared by the owner or person applying for registration.
(b)  For heavy trucks with a net weight of 8,000 pounds or more, the gross weight of the heavy truck, including the gross weight of any trailer coupled thereto. The gross vehicle weight is calculated by adding to the gross weight of the heavy truck the gross weight of the trailer, which is the maximum gross weight as declared by the owner or person applying for registration.
(c)  The gross weight of a truck tractor and semitrailer combination is calculated by adding to the net weight of the truck tractor the gross weight of the semitrailer, which is the maximum gross weight as declared by the owner or person applying for registration; such vehicles are together by means of a fifth-wheel arrangement whereby part of the weight of the semitrailer and load rests upon the truck tractor.
(13)  "Passenger," or any abbreviation thereof, does not include a driver.
(14)  "Private use" means the use of any vehicle which is not properly classified as a for-hire vehicle.
(15)(a)  "For-hire vehicle" means any motor vehicle, when used for transporting persons or goods for compensation; let or rented to another for consideration; offered for rent or hire as a means of transportation for compensation; advertised in a newspaper or generally held out as being for rent or hire; used in connection with a travel bureau; or offered or used to provide transportation for persons solicited through personal contact or advertised on a "share-expense" basis. When goods or passengers are transported for compensation in a motor vehicle
* * *
(b)  The following are not included in the term "for-hire vehicle": a motor vehicle used for transporting school children to and from school under contract with school officials; a hearse or ambulance when operated by a licensed embalmer or mortician or his or her agent or employee in this state; a motor vehicle used in the transportation of agricultural or horticultural products or in transporting agricultural or horticultural supplies direct to growers or the consumers of such supplies or to associations of such growers or consumers; a motor vehicle temporarily used by a farmer for the transportation of agricultural or horticultural products from any farm or grove to a packinghouse or to a point of shipment by a transportation company; or a motor vehicle not exceeding 11/2 tons under contract with the Government of the United States to carry United States mail, provided such vehicle is not used for commercial purposes.
(16)  "Road" means the entire width between the boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular traffic.
(17)  "Brake horsepower" means the actual unit of torque developed per unit of time at the output shaft of an engine, as measured by a dynamometer.
(18)  "Department" means the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles.
(19)  "Registration period" means a period of 12 months during which a motor vehicle or mobile home registration is valid.
(20)  "Marine boat trailer dealer" means any person engaged in:
(a)  The business of buying, selling, manufacturing, or dealing in trailers specifically designed to be drawn by another vehicle and used for the transportation on land of vessels, as defined in s. 327.02; or
(b)  The offering or displaying of such trailers for sale.
(21)  "Renewal period" means the period during which renewal of a motor vehicle registration or mobile home registration is required, as provided in s. 320.055.
(22)  "Golf cart" means a motor vehicle that is designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour.
* * *
(28)  "Moped" means any vehicle with pedals to permit propulsion by human power, having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than three wheels, with a motor rated not in excess of 2 brake horsepower and not capable of propelling the vehicle at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour on level ground, and with a power-drive system that functions directly or automatically without clutching or shifting gears by the operator after the drive system is engaged. If an internal combustion engine is used, the displacement may not exceed 50 cubic centimeters.
(29)  "Interstate" means vehicle movement between or through two or more states.
(30)  "Intrastate" means vehicle movement from one point within a state to another point within the same state.
(31)  "Person" means and includes natural persons, corporations, copartnerships, firms, companies, agencies, or associations, singular or plural.
(32)  "Registrant" means a person in whose name or names a vehicle is properly registered.
(33)  "Motor carrier" means any person owning, controlling, operating, or managing any motor vehicle used to transport persons or property over any public highway.
(34)  "Motorized disability access vehicle" means a vehicle designed primarily for handicapped individuals with normal upper body abilities and designed to be fueled by gasoline, travel on not more than three wheels, with a motor rated not in excess of 2 brake horsepower and not capable of propelling the vehicle at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour on level ground, and with a power-drive system that functions directly or automatically without clutching or shifting gears by the operator after the drive system is engaged. If an internal combustion engine is used, the displacement may not exceed 50 cubic centimeters.
* * *