The Florida Senate
320.02  Registration required; application for registration; forms.--
(1)  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every owner or person in charge of a motor vehicle which is operated or driven on the roads of this state shall register the vehicle in this state. The owner or person in charge shall apply to the department or to its authorized agent for registration of each such vehicle on a form prescribed by the department. No registration is required for any motor vehicle which is not operated on the roads of this state during the registration period.
(2)(a)  The application for registration shall include the street address of the owner's permanent residence or the address of his or her permanent place of business and shall be accompanied by personal or business identification information which may include, but need not be limited to, a driver's license number, Florida identification card number, or federal employer identification number. If the owner does not have a permanent residence or permanent place of business or if the owner's permanent residence or permanent place of business cannot be identified by a street address, the application shall include:
1.  If the vehicle is registered to a business, the name and street address of the permanent residence of an owner of the business, an officer of the corporation, or an employee who is in a supervisory position.
2.  If the vehicle is registered to an individual, the name and street address of the permanent residence of a close relative or friend who is a resident of this state.
(b)  The department shall prescribe a form upon which motor vehicle owners may record odometer readings when registering their motor vehicles.
(3)  Prior to the registration in this state of any vehicle registered outside the state, the application must be accompanied by either a sworn affidavit from the seller and purchaser verifying that the vehicle identification number shown on the affidavit is identical to the vehicle identification number shown on the motor vehicle or a copy of the appropriate departmental form evidencing that a physical examination has been made of the motor vehicle by the owner and by a duly constituted police officer of any state, a licensed motor vehicle dealer, a license inspector as provided by s. 320.58, or a notary public commissioned by any state and that the vehicle identification number shown on the applicable form and the application is identical to the vehicle identification number shown on the motor vehicle. Vehicle identification number verification is not required for any new vehicle sold in this state by a licensed motor vehicle dealer, any mobile home, any trailer or semitrailer with a net weight of less than 2,000 pounds, or any travel trailer or camping trailer.
(4)  The owner of any motor vehicle registered in the state shall notify the department in writing of any change of address within 20 days of such change. The notification shall include the registration license plate number, the vehicle identification number (VIN) or title certificate number, year of vehicle make, and the owner's full name.
* * *
When an application is made through a licensed motor vehicle dealer as required in s. 319.23, the original or a photostatic copy of such card, insurance policy, insurance policy binder, or certificate of insurance or the original affidavit from the insured shall be forwarded by the dealer to the tax collector of the county or the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles for processing. By executing the aforesaid affidavit, no licensed motor vehicle dealer will be liable in damages for any inadequacy, insufficiency, or falsification of any statement contained therein. A card shall also indicate the existence of any bodily injury liability insurance voluntarily purchased.
(b)  When an operator who owns a motor vehicle is subject to the financial responsibility requirements of chapter 324, including s. 324.022, such operator shall provide proof of compliance with such financial responsibility requirements at the time of registration of any such motor vehicle by one of the methods constituting sufficient proof of purchase under paragraph (a). The issuing agent shall refuse to register a motor vehicle if such proof of purchase is not provided or if one of the other methods of proving financial responsibility as set forth in s. 324.031 is not met.
(c)  For purposes of providing proof of purchase of required insurance coverage under this subsection, the Department of Insurance shall require that uniform proof-of-purchase cards specified by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles be furnished by insurers writing motor vehicle liability insurance in this state. Any person altering or counterfeiting such a card or making a false affidavit in order to furnish false proof or to knowingly permit another person to furnish false proof is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(d)  The verifying of proof of personal injury protection insurance, proof of combined bodily liability insurance and property damage liability insurance, or proof of financial responsibility insurance and the issuance or failure to issue the motor vehicle registration under the provisions of this chapter may not be construed in any court as a warranty of the reliability or accuracy of the evidence of such proof. Neither the department nor any tax collector is liable in damages for any inadequacy, insufficiency, falsification, or unauthorized modification of any item of the proof of personal injury protection insurance, proof of combined bodily liability insurance and property damage liability insurance, or proof of financial responsibility insurance either prior to, during, or subsequent to the verification of the proof. The issuance of a motor vehicle registration does not constitute prima facie evidence or a presumption of insurance coverage.
* * *