The Florida Senate
320.02  Registration required; application for registration; forms.--
(1)  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, every owner or person in charge of a motor vehicle which is operated or driven on the roads of this state shall register the vehicle in this state. The owner or person in charge shall apply to the department or to its authorized agent for registration of each such vehicle on a form prescribed by the department. No registration is required for any motor vehicle which is not operated on the roads of this state during the registration period.
* * *
Under penalty of perjury, I  (Name of insured)  do hereby certify that I have  (Personal Injury Protection, Property Damage Liability, and, when required, Bodily Injury Liability)  Insurance currently in effect with  (Name of insurance company)  under  (policy number)  covering  (make, year, and vehicle identification number of vehicle) .  (Signature of Insured)
Such affidavit shall include the following warning:
WARNING: GIVING FALSE INFORMATION IN ORDER TO OBTAIN A VEHICLE REGISTRATION CERTIFICATE IS A CRIMINAL OFFENSE UNDER FLORIDA LAW. ANYONE GIVING FALSE INFORMATION ON THIS AFFIDAVIT IS SUBJECT TO PROSECUTION.
When an application is made through a licensed motor vehicle dealer as required in s. 319.23, the original or a photostatic copy of such card, insurance policy, insurance policy binder, or certificate of insurance or the original affidavit from the insured shall be forwarded by the dealer to the tax collector of the county or the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles for processing. By executing the aforesaid affidavit, no licensed motor vehicle dealer will be liable in damages for any inadequacy, insufficiency, or falsification of any statement contained therein. A card shall also indicate the existence of any bodily injury liability insurance voluntarily purchased.
(b)  When an operator who owns a motor vehicle is subject to the financial responsibility requirements of chapter 324, including s. 324.022, such operator shall provide proof of compliance with such financial responsibility requirements at the time of registration of any such motor vehicle by one of the methods constituting sufficient proof of purchase under paragraph (a). The issuing agent shall refuse to register a motor vehicle if such proof of purchase is not provided or if one of the other methods of proving financial responsibility as set forth in s. 324.031 is not met.
(c)  For purposes of providing proof of purchase of required insurance coverage under this subsection, the Department of Insurance shall require that uniform proof-of-purchase cards specified by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles be furnished by insurers writing motor vehicle liability insurance in this state. Any person altering or counterfeiting such a card or making a false affidavit in order to furnish false proof or to knowingly permit another person to furnish false proof is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
* * *
or subsequent to the verification of the proof. The issuance of a motor vehicle registration does not constitute prima facie evidence or a presumption of insurance coverage.
(e)  The department shall suspend the registration, issued under this chapter or s. 207.004(1), of a motor carrier who operates a commercial motor vehicle or permits it to be operated in this state during the registration period without having in full force and effect liability insurance, a surety bond, or a valid self-insurance certificate that complies with the provisions of this section. The liability insurance policy or surety bond may not be canceled on less than 30 days' written notice by the insurer to the department, such 30 days' notice to commence from the date notice is received by the department.
(6)  Any person who registers his or her motor vehicle by means of false or fraudulent representations made in any application for registration is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. The department may demand the return of, and may cancel, any license plate issued based on false or fraudulent representations.
(7)  Every owner or person in charge of a motor vehicle with a gross vehicle weight of 55,000 pounds or more shall present proof of filing or proof of payment, in such form as may be prescribed by the United States Secretary of the Treasury, of the use tax imposed by s. 4481 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended, upon application for registration. Proof of payment or proof of filing will be made in accordance with the gross vehicle weight tax schedule established by s. 4481 of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended. An owner or person in charge of such a motor vehicle who has been exempted from the use tax by the Secretary of the Treasury shall present proof of such exemption in lieu of proof of payment. When an application is made through a licensed motor vehicle dealer as required in s. 319.23, the original or photostatic copy of such prescribed proof shall be forwarded by the dealer to the tax collector or the department for processing. The issuing agent shall refuse to issue a registration if such prescribed proof is not presented. Any person making a false affidavit in order to furnish false proof or to knowingly permit another person to furnish such false proof is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
* * *