The Florida Senate
320.01  Definitions, general.--As used in the Florida Statutes, except as otherwise provided, the term:
(1)  "Motor vehicle" means:
(a)  An automobile, motorcycle, truck, trailer, semitrailer, truck tractor and semitrailer combination, or any other vehicle operated on the roads of this state, used to transport persons or property, and propelled by power other than muscular power, but the term does not include traction engines, road rollers, such vehicles as run only upon a track, bicycles, or mopeds.
* * *
(11)  "Truck tractor" means a motor vehicle which has four or more wheels and is designed and equipped with a fifth wheel for the primary purpose of drawing a semitrailer that is attached or coupled thereto by means of such fifth wheel and which has no provision for carrying loads independently.
(12)  "Gross vehicle weight" means:
(a)  For heavy trucks with a net weight of more than 5,000 pounds, but less than 8,000 pounds, the gross weight of the heavy truck. The gross vehicle weight is calculated by adding to the net weight of the heavy truck the weight of the load carried by it, which is the maximum gross weight as declared by the owner or person applying for registration.
(b)  For heavy trucks with a net weight of 8,000 pounds or more, the gross weight of the heavy truck, including the gross weight of any trailer coupled thereto. The gross vehicle weight is calculated by adding to the gross weight of the heavy truck the gross weight of the trailer, which is the maximum gross weight as declared by the owner or person applying for registration.
(c)  The gross weight of a truck tractor and semitrailer combination is calculated by adding to the net weight of the truck tractor the gross weight of the semitrailer, which is the maximum gross weight as declared by the owner or person applying for registration; such vehicles are together by means of a fifth-wheel arrangement whereby part of the weight of the semitrailer and load rests upon the truck tractor.
(13)  "Passenger," or any abbreviation thereof, does not include a driver.
(14)  "Private use" means the use of any vehicle which is not properly classified as a for-hire vehicle.
* * *
(25)  "Apportionable vehicle" means any vehicle, except recreational vehicles, vehicles displaying restricted plates, city pickup and delivery vehicles, buses used in transportation of chartered parties, and government-owned vehicles, which is used or intended for use in two or more member jurisdictions that allocate or proportionally register vehicles and which is used for the transportation of persons for hire or is designed, used, or maintained primarily for the transportation of property and:
(a)  Is a power unit having a gross vehicle weight in excess of 26,001 pounds;
(b)  Is a power unit having three or more axles, regardless of weight; or
(c)  Is used in combination, when the weight of such combination exceeds 26,001 pounds gross vehicle weight.
Vehicles, or combinations thereof, having a gross vehicle weight of 26,001 pounds or less and two-axle vehicles may be proportionally registered.
(26)  "Commercial motor vehicle" means any vehicle which is not owned or operated by a governmental entity, which uses special fuel or motor fuel on the public highways, and which has a gross vehicle weight of 26,001 pounds or more, or has three or more axles regardless of weight, or is used in combination when the weight of such combination exceeds 26,001 pounds gross vehicle weight.
(27)  "Motorcycle" means any motor vehicle having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground, but excluding a tractor or a moped.
(28)  "Moped" means any vehicle with pedals to permit propulsion by human power, having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than three wheels, with a motor rated not in excess of 2 brake horsepower and not capable of propelling the vehicle at a speed greater than 30 miles per hour on level ground, and with a power-drive system that functions directly or automatically without clutching or shifting gears by the operator after the drive system is engaged. If an internal combustion engine is used, the displacement may not exceed 50 cubic centimeters.
(29)  "Interstate" means vehicle movement between or through two or more states.
* * *