The Florida Senate
320.01  Definitions, general.--As used in the Florida Statutes, except as otherwise provided, the term:
(1)  "Motor vehicle" means:
(a)  An automobile, motorcycle, truck, trailer, semitrailer, truck tractor and semitrailer combination, or any other vehicle operated on the roads of this state, used to transport persons or property, and propelled by power other than muscular power, but the term does not include traction engines, road rollers, such vehicles as run only upon a track, bicycles, or mopeds.
* * *
(19)  "Registration period" means a period of 12 months during which a motor vehicle or mobile home registration is valid.
(20)  "Marine boat trailer dealer" means any person engaged in:
(a)  The business of buying, selling, manufacturing, or dealing in trailers specifically designed to be drawn by another vehicle and used for the transportation on land of vessels, as defined in s. 327.02; or
(b)  The offering or displaying of such trailers for sale.
(21)  "Renewal period" means the period during which renewal of a motor vehicle registration or mobile home registration is required, as provided in s. 320.055.
(22)  "Golf cart" means a motor vehicle that is designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour.
(23)  "Apportioned motor vehicle" means any motor vehicle which is required to be registered, or with respect to which an election has been made to register it, under the International Registration Plan.
(24)  "International Registration Plan" means a registration reciprocity agreement among states of the United States and provinces of Canada providing for payment of license fees on the basis of fleet miles operated in various jurisdictions.
(25)  "Apportionable vehicle" means any vehicle, except recreational vehicles, vehicles displaying restricted plates, city pickup and delivery vehicles, buses used in transportation of chartered parties, and government-owned vehicles, which is used or intended for use in two or more member jurisdictions that allocate or proportionally register vehicles and which is used for the transportation of persons for hire or is designed, used, or maintained primarily for the transportation of property and:
(a)  Is a power unit having a gross vehicle weight in excess of 26,001 pounds;
(b)  Is a power unit having three or more axles, regardless of weight; or
* * *