The Florida Senate
320.8255  Mobile home inspection.--
(1)  In order to ensure the highest degree of quality control in the construction of new mobile homes, each new mobile home sold in the state shall be inspected by the department pursuant to procedures developed by the department which assure compliance with code provisions. The department may adopt reasonable rules and regulations pursuant to chapter 120 for the implementation and enforcement of this inspection.
(2)  Department inspectors shall make unannounced visits to manufacturing plants or take any other appropriate action which assures compliance with the code.
(3)  Mobile home manufacturers and dealers shall be charged a fee for special inspections, including, but not limited to, plant approvals, 100 percent plant inspections, increased frequency inspections, reinspections, and special consumer complaint investigations as requested by a manufacturer or dealer or as may be deemed necessary by the department.
(4)  The department shall determine fees for special inspections and for the label authorized under s. 320.827 which are sufficient to cover the cost of inspection and administration under this section. Fees collected shall be deposited into the General Revenue Fund.
History.--s. 5, ch. 74-169; s. 39, ch. 77-357; s. 10, ch. 80-217; s. 200, ch. 81-259; s. 2, ch. 81-318; s. 10, ch. 82-66; ss. 6, 19, 20, ch. 88-147; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 275, ch. 99-248.