The Florida Senate
320.055  Registration periods; renewal periods.--The following registration periods and renewal periods are established:
(1)  For a motor vehicle subject to registration under s. 320.08(1), (2), (3), (5)(b), (c), (d), or (f), (6)(a), (7), (8), (9), or (10) and owned by a natural person, the registration period begins the first day of the birth month of the owner and ends the last day of the month immediately preceding the owner's birth month in the succeeding year. If such vehicle is registered in the name of more than one person, the birth month of the person whose name first appears on the registration shall be used to determine the registration period. For a vehicle subject to this registration period, the renewal period is the 30-day period ending at midnight on the vehicle owner's date of birth.
(2)  For a vehicle subject to registration under s. 320.08(11), the registration period begins January 1 and ends December 31. For a vehicle subject to this registration period, the renewal period is the 31-day period prior to expiration.
(3)  For a vehicle subject to registration under s. 320.08(12), the registration period runs concurrently with the licensing period. For a vehicle subject to this registration period, the renewal period is the first month of the licensing period.
(4)  For a vehicle subject to registration under s. 320.08(13), for vehicles subject to registration under s. 320.08(6)(a) that are short-term rental vehicles, and for any vehicle for which a registration period is not otherwise specified, the registration period begins June 1 and ends May 31. For a vehicle subject to this registration period, the renewal period is the 30-day period beginning June 1.
(5)  For a vehicle subject to registration under s. 320.08(4), (5)(a)1., (e), (6)(b), or (14), the registration period shall be a period of 12 months beginning in a month designated by the department and ending on the last day of the 12th month. For a vehicle subject to this registration period, the renewal period is the last month of the registration period. The registration period may be shortened or extended at the discretion of the department, on receipt of the appropriate prorated fees, in order to evenly distribute such registrations on a monthly basis.
(6)  For those vehicles subject to registration under s. 320.08(6)(a) which are not short-term rental vehicles, the department shall develop and implement a registration renewal system that, where practicable, evenly distributes the registration renewal period throughout the year. For a vehicle subject to this registration period, the renewal period is the first month of the assigned registration period.
(7)  For those vehicles subject to registration under s. 320.0657, the department shall implement a system that distributes the registration renewal process throughout the year.
History.--s. 10, ch. 83-318; s. 4, ch. 84-155; s. 9, ch. 84-260; s. 13, ch. 86-243; s. 22, ch. 87-198; s. 1, ch. 94-330; s. 31, ch. 96-413; s. 98, ch. 99-13; ss. 20, 262, ch. 99-248; s. 34, ch. 2000-266.