The Florida Senate
39.01  Definitions.--When used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)  "Abandoned" means a situation in which the parent or legal custodian of a child or, in the absence of a parent or legal custodian, the caregiver responsible for the child's welfare, while being able, makes no provision for the child's support and makes no effort to communicate with the ch
* * *
(8)  "Arbitration" means a process whereby a neutral third person or panel, called an arbitrator or an arbitration panel, considers the facts and arguments presented by the parties and renders a decision which may be binding or nonbinding.
(9)  "Authorized agent" or "designee" of the department means an employee, volunteer, or other person or agency determined by the state to be eligible for state-funded risk management coverage, that is assigned or designated by the department to perform duties or exercise powers pursuant to this chapter.
(10)  "Caregiver" means the parent, legal custodian, adult household member, or other person responsible for a child's welfare as defined in 1subsection (48).
(11)  "Case plan" or "plan" means a document, as described in s. 39.601, prepared by the department with input from all parties. The case plan follows the child from the provision of voluntary services through any dependency, foster care, or termination of parental rights proceeding or related activity or process.
(12)  "Child" or "youth" means any unmarried person under the age of 18 years who has not been emancipated by order of the court.
(13)  "Child protection team" means a team of professionals established by the Department of Health to receive referrals from the protective investigators and protective supervision staff of the department and to provide specialized and supportive services to the program in processing child abuse, abandonment, or neglect cases. A child protection team shall provide consultation to other programs of the department and other persons regarding child abuse, abandonment, or neglect
* * *
(a)  Medical services from a licensed physician, dentist, optometrist, podiatric physician, or other qualified health care provider; or
(b)  Treatment by a duly accredited practitioner who relies solely on spiritual means for healing in accordance with the tenets and practices of a well-recognized church or religious organization.
Neglect of a child includes acts or omissions.
(46)  "Next of kin" means an adult relative of a child who is the child's brother, sister, grandparent, aunt, uncle, or first cousin.
(47)  "Other person responsible for a child's welfare" includes the child's legal guardian, legal custodian, or foster parent; an employee of a private school, public or private child day care center, residential home, institution, facility, or agency; or any other person legally responsible for the child's welfare in a residential setting; and also includes an adult sitter or relative entrusted with a child's care. For the purpose of departmental investigative jurisdiction, this definition does not include law enforcement officers, or employees of municipal or county detention facilities or the Department of Corrections, while acting in an official capacity.
(48)  "Out-of-home" means a placement outside of the home of the parents or a parent.
* * *
(a)  Any penetration, however slight, of the vagina or anal opening of one person by the penis of another person, whether or not there is the emission of semen.
(b)  Any sexual contact between the genitals or anal opening of one person and the mouth or tongue of another person.
(c)  Any intrusion by one person into the genitals or anal opening of another person, including the use of any object for this purpose, except that this does not include any act intended for a valid medical purpose.
(d)  The intentional touching of the genitals or intimate parts, including the breasts, genital area, groin, inner thighs, and buttocks, or the clothing covering them, of either the child or the perpetrator, except that this does not include:
1.  Any act which may reasonably be construed to be a normal caregiver responsibility, any interaction with, or affection for a child; or
2.  Any act intended for a valid medical purpose.
(e)  The intentional masturbation of the perpetrator's genitals in the presence of a child.
(f)  The intentional exposure of the perpetrator's genitals in the presence of a child, or any other sexual act intentionally perpetrated in the presence of a child, if such exposure or sexual act is for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification, aggression, degradation, or other similar purpose.
(g)  The sexual exploitation of a child, which includes allowing, encouraging, or forcing a child to:
1.  Solicit for or engage in prostitution; or
2.  Engage in a sexual performance, as defined by chapter 827.
* * *