The Florida Senate
39.202  Confidentiality of reports and records in cases of child abuse or neglect.--
(1)  In order to protect the rights of the child and the child's parents or other persons responsible for the child's welfare, all records held by the department concerning reports of child abandonment, abuse, or neglect, including reports made to the central abuse hotline and all records generated as a result of such reports, shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1) and shall not be disclosed except as specifically authorized by this chapter. Such exemption from s. 119.07(1) applies to information in the possession of those entities granted access as set forth in this section.
(2)  Access to such records, excluding the name of the reporter which shall be released only as provided in subsection (4), shall be granted only to the following persons, officials, and agencies:
(a)  Employees, authorized agents, or contract providers of the department, the Department of Health, or county agencies responsible for carrying out:
1.  Child or adult protective investigations;
2.  Ongoing child or adult protective services;
3.  Healthy Start services; or
4.  Licensure or approval of adoptive homes, foster homes, or child care facilities, or family day care homes or informal child care providers who receive subsidized child care funding, or other homes used to provide for the care and welfare of children.
Also, employees or agents of the Department of Juvenile Justice responsible for the provision of services to children, pursuant to chapters 984 and 985.
(b)  Criminal justice agencies of appropriate jurisdiction.
(c)  The state attorney of the judicial circuit in which the child resides or in which the alleged abuse or neglect occurred.
(d)  The parent or legal custodian of any child who is alleged to have been abused, abandoned, or neglected, and the child, and their attorneys. This access shall be made available no later than 30 days after the department receives the initial report of abuse, neglect, or abandonment. However, any information otherwise made confidential or exempt by law shall not be released pursuant to this paragraph.
(e)  Any person alleged in the report as having caused the abuse, abandonment, or neglect of a child. This access shall be made available no later than 30 days after the department receives the initial report of abuse, abandonment, or neglect and, when the alleged perpetrator is not a parent, shall be limited to information involving the protective investigation only and shall not include any information relating to subsequent dependency proceedings. However, any information otherwise made confidential or exempt by law shall not be released pursuant to this paragraph.
(f)  A court upon its finding that access to such records may be necessary for the determination of an issue before the court; however, such access shall be limited to inspection in camera, unless the court determines that public disclosure of the information contained therein is necessary for the resolution of an issue then pending before it.
* * *