The Florida Senate
39.504  Injunction pending disposition of petition; penalty.--
(1)(a)  When a petition for shelter placement or a petition for dependency has been filed or when a child has been taken into custody and reasonable cause, as defined in paragraph (b), exists, the court, upon the request of the department, a law enforcement officer, the state attorney, or other responsible person, or upon its own motion, shall have the authority to issue an injunction to prevent any act of child abuse or any unlawful sexual offense involving a child.
(b)  Reasonable cause for the issuance of an injunction exists if there is evidence of child abuse or an unlawful sexual offense involving a child or if there is a reasonable likelihood of such abuse or offense occurring based upon a recent overt act or failure to act.
(2)  Notice shall be provided to the parties as set forth in the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure, unless the child is reported to be in imminent danger, in which case the court may issue an injunction immediately. A judge may issue an emergency injunction pursuant to this section without notice at times when the court is closed for the transaction of judicial business. When such an immediate injunction is issued, the court shall hold a hearing on the next day of judicial business either to dissolve the injunction or to continue or modify it in accordance with the other provisions of this section.
(3)(a)  In every instance in which an injunction is issued under this section, the purpose of the injunction shall be primarily to protect and promote the best interests of the child, taking the preservation of the child's immediate family into consideration. The effective period of the injunction shall be determined by the court, except that the injunction will expire at the time of the disposition of the petition for shelter placement or dependency.
(b)  The injunction shall apply to the alleged or actual offender in a case of child abuse or an unlawful sexual offense involving a child. The conditions of the injunction shall be determined by the court, which conditions may include ordering the alleged or actual offender to:
1.  Refrain from further abuse or unlawful sexual activity involving a child.
2.  Participate in a specialized treatment program.
3.  Limit contact or communication with the child victim, other children in the home, or any other child.
4.  Refrain from contacting the child at home, school, work, or wherever the child may be found.
5.  Have limited or supervised visitation with the child.
6.  Pay temporary support for the child or other family members; the costs of medical, psychiatric, and psychological treatment for the child victim incurred as a result of the offenses; and similar costs for other family members.
7.  Vacate the home in which the child resides.
(c)  At any time prior to the disposition of the petition, the alleged or actual offender may offer the court evidence of changed circumstances as a ground to dissolve or modify the injunction.
(4)  A copy of any injunction issued pursuant to this section shall be delivered to the protected party, or a parent or caregiver or individual acting in the place of a parent who is not the respondent, and to any law enforcement agency having jurisdiction to enforce such injunction. Upon delivery of the injunction to the appropriate law enforcement agency, the agency shall have the duty and responsibility to enforce the injunction.
(5)  Any person who fails to comply with an injunction issued pursuant to this section is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.--s. 1, ch. 84-226; s. 1, ch. 91-224; s. 228, ch. 95-147; s. 10, ch. 95-228; s. 65, ch. 98-403; s. 28, ch. 99-193.
Note.--Former s. 39.4055.