The Florida Senate
39.521  Disposition hearings; powers of disposition.--
(1)  A disposition hearing shall be conducted by the court, if the court finds that the facts alleged in the petition for dependency were proven in the adjudicatory hearing, or if the parents or legal custodians have consented to the finding of dependency or admitted the allegations in the petition, have failed to appear for the arraignment hearing after proper notice, or have not been located despite a diligent search having been conducted.
(a)  A written case plan and a predisposition study prepared by an authorized agent of the department must be filed with the court and served upon the parents of the child, provided to the representative of the guardian ad litem program, if the program has been appointed, and provided to all other parties, not less than 72 hours before the disposition hearing. All such case plans must be approved by the court. If the court does not approve the case plan at the disposition hearing, the court must set a hearing within 30 days after the disposition hearing to review and approve the case plan.
(b)  When any child is adjudicated by a court to be dependent, the court having jurisdiction of the child has the power by order to:
1.  Require the parent and, when appropriate, the legal custodian and the child, to participate in treatment and services identified as necessary.
2.  Require, if the court deems necessary, the parties to participate in dependency mediation.
3.  Require placement of the child either under the protective supervision of an authorized agent of the department in the home of one or both of the child's parents or in the home of a relative of the child or another adult approved by the court, or in the custody of the department. Protective supervision continues until the court terminates it or until the child reaches the age of 18, whichever date is first. Protective supervision shall be terminated by the court whenever the court determines that permanency has been achieved for the child, whether with a parent, another relative, or a legal custodian, and that protective supervision is no longer needed. The termination of supervision may be with or without retaining jurisdiction, at the court's discretion, and shall in either case be considered a permanency option for the child. The order terminating supervision by the department shall set forth the powers of the custodian of the child and shall include the powers ordinarily granted to a guardian of the person of a minor unless otherwise specified. Upon the court's termination of supervision by the department, no further judicial reviews are required, so long as permanency has been established for the child.
(c)  At the conclusion of the disposition hearing, the court shall schedule the initial judicial review hearing which must be held no later than 90 days after the date of the disposition hearing or after the date of the hearing at which the court approves the case plan, whichever occurs earlier, but in no event shall the review hearing be held later than 6 months after the date of the child's removal from the home.
(d)  The court shall, in its written order of disposition, include all of the following:
1.  The placement or custody of the child.
2.  Special conditions of placement and visitation.
3.  Evaluation, counseling, treatment activities, and other actions to be taken by the parties, if ordered.
4.  The persons or entities responsible for supervising or monitoring services to the child and parent.
* * *
The department shall not place the child or continue the placement of the child in a home under shelter or postdisposition placement if the results of the home study are unfavorable, unless the court finds that this placement is in the child's best interest.
(s)  If the child has been removed from the home, a determination of the amount of child support each parent will be required to pay pursuant to s. 61.30.
(t)  If placement of the child with anyone other than the child's parent is being considered, the predisposition study shall include the designation of a specific length of time as to when custody by the parent will be reconsidered.
Any other relevant and material evidence, including other written or oral reports, may be received by the court in its effort to determine the action to be taken with regard to the child and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent in an adjudicatory hearing. Except as otherwise specifically provided, nothing in this section prohibits the publication of proceedings in a hearing.
(3)  When any child is adjudicated by a court to be dependent, the court shall determine the appropriate placement for the child as follows:
(a)  If the court determines that the child can safely remain in the home with the parent with whom the child was residing at the time the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the jurisdiction of the court and that remaining in this home is in the best interest of the child, then the court shall order conditions under which the child may remain or return to the home and that this placement be under the protective supervision of the department for not less than 6 months.
(b)  If there is a parent with whom the child was not residing at the time the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the jurisdiction of the court who desires to assume custody of the child, the court shall place the child with that parent upon completion of a home study, unless the court finds that such placement would endanger the safety, well-being, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child. Any party with knowledge of the facts may present to the court evidence regarding whether the placement will endanger the safety, well-being, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child. If the court places the child with such parent, it may do either of the following:
* * *