The Florida Senate
39.701  Judicial review.--
(1)(a)  The court shall have continuing jurisdiction in accordance with this section and shall review the status of the child at least every 6 months as required by this subsection or more frequently if the court deems it necessary or desirable.
* * *
(f)  The compliance or lack of compliance of the parent in meeting specified financial obligations pertaining to the care of the child, including the reason for failure to comply if such is the case.
(g)  The appropriateness of the child's current placement, including whether the child is in a setting which is as family-like and as close to the parent's home as possible, consistent with the child's best interests and special needs, and including maintaining stability in the child's educational placement.
(h)  A projected date likely for the child's return home or other permanent placement.
(i)  When appropriate, the basis for the unwillingness or inability of the parent to become a party to a case plan. The court and the citizen review panel shall determine if the efforts of the social service agency to secure party participation in a case plan were sufficient.
(8)(a)  Based upon the criteria set forth in subsection (7) and the recommended order of the citizen review panel, if any, the court shall determine whether or not the social service agency shall initiate proceedings to have a child declared a dependent child, return the child to the parent, continue the child in out-of-home care for a specified period of time, or initiate termination of parental rights proceedings for subsequent placement in an adoptive home. Modifications to the plan must be handled as prescribed in s. 39.601. If the court finds that the prevention or reunification efforts of the department will allow the child to remain safely at home or be safely returned to the home, the court shall allow the child to remain in or return to the home after making a specific finding of fact that the reasons for the creation of the case plan have been remedied to the extent that the child's safety, well-being, and physical, mental, and emotional health will not be endangered.
(b)  The court shall return the child to the custody of the parents at any time it determines that they have substantially complied with the case plan, if the court is satisfied that reunification will not be detrimental to the child's safety, well-being, and physical, mental, and emotional health.
(c)  If, in the opinion of the court, the social service agency has not complied with its obligations as specified in the written case plan, the court may find the social service agency in contempt, shall order the social service agency to submit its plans for compliance with the agreement, and shall require the social service agency to show why the child could not safely be returned to the home of the parents.
(d)  The court may extend the time limitation of the case plan, or may modify the terms of the plan, based upon information provided by the social service agency, and the guardian ad litem, if one has been appointed, the parent or parents, and the foster parents or legal custodian, and any other competent information on record demonstrating the need for the amendment. If the court extends the time limitation of the case plan, the court must make specific findings concerning the frequency of past parent-child visitation, if any, and the court may authorize the expansion or restriction of future visitation. Modifications to the plan must be handled as prescribed in s. 39.601. Any extension of a case plan must comply with the time requirements and other requirements specified by this chapter.
(e)  If, at any judicial review, the court finds that the parents have failed to substantially comply with the case plan to the degree that further reunification efforts are without merit and not in the best interest of the child, it may authorize the filing of a petition for termination of parental rights, whether or not the time period as contained in the case plan for substantial compliance has elapsed.
(f)  No later than 12 months after the date that the child was placed in shelter care, the court shall conduct a judicial review to plan for the child's permanency. At this hearing, if the child is not returned to the physical custody of the parents, the case plan may be extended with the same goals only if the court finds that the situation of the child is so extraordinary that the plan should be extended. The case plan must document steps the department is taking to find an adoptive parent or other permanent living arrangement for the child.
(g)  The court may issue a protective order in assistance, or as a condition, of any other order made under this part. In addition to the requirements included in the case plan, the protective order may set forth requirements relating to reasonable conditions of behavior to be observed for a specified period of time by a person or agency who is before the court; and such order may require any such person or agency to make periodic reports to the court containing such information as the court in its discretion may prescribe.
History.--s. 9, ch. 87-289; s. 11, ch. 90-306; s. 3, ch. 90-309; s. 3, ch. 91-183; s. 49, ch. 92-58; s. 6, ch. 92-158; s. 27, ch. 94-164; s. 78, ch. 98-403; s. 38, ch. 99-193; s. 32, ch. 2000-139.
Note.--Former s. 39.453.