The Florida Senate
39.521  Disposition hearings; powers of disposition.--
(1)  A disposition hearing shall be conducted by the court, if the court finds that the facts alleged in the petition for dependency were proven in the adjudicatory hearing, or if the parents or legal custodians have consented to the finding of dependency or admitted the allegations in the petition, have failed to appear for the arraignment hearing after proper notice, or have not been located despite a diligent search having been conducted.
* * *
4.  The persons or entities responsible for supervising or monitoring services to the child and parent.
5.  Continuation or discharge of the guardian ad litem, as appropriate.
6.  The date, time, and location of the next scheduled review hearing, which must occur within the earlier of:
a.  Ninety days after the disposition hearing;
b.  Ninety days after the court accepts the case plan;
c.  Six months after the date of the last review hearing; or
d.  Six months after the date of the child's removal from his or her home, if no review hearing has been held since the child's removal from the home.
7.  If the child is in an out-of-home placement, child support to be paid by the parents, or the guardian of the child's estate if possessed of assets which under law may be disbursed for the care, support, and maintenance of the child. The court may exercise jurisdiction over all child support matters, shall adjudicate the financial obligation, including health insurance, of the child's parents or guardian, and shall enforce the financial obligation as provided in chapter 61. The state's child support enforcement agency shall enforce child support orders under this section in the same manner as child support orders under chapter 61. Placement of the child shall not be contingent upon issuance of a support order.
8.a.  If the court does not commit the child to the temporary legal custody of an adult relative, legal custodian, or other adult approved by the court, the disposition order shall include the reasons for such a decision and shall include a determination as to whether diligent efforts were made by the department to locate an adult relative, legal custodian, or other adult willing to care for the child in order to present that placement option to the court instead of placement with the department.
b.  If diligent efforts are made to locate an adult relative willing and able to care for the child but, because no suitable relative is found, the child is placed with the department or a legal custodian or other adult approved by the court, both the department and the court shall consider transferring temporary legal custody to an adult relative approved by the court at a later date, but neither the department nor the court is obligated to so place the child if it is in the child's best interest to remain in the current placement.
For the purposes of this subparagraph, "diligent efforts to locate an adult relative" means a search similar to the diligent search for a parent, but without the continuing obligation to search after an initial adequate search is completed.
* * *