The Florida Senate
39.201  Mandatory reports of child abuse, abandonment, or neglect; mandatory reports of death; central abuse hotline.--
(1)  Any person, including, but not limited to, any:
(a)  Physician, osteopathic physician, medical examiner, chiropractic physician, nurse, or hospital personnel engaged in the admission, examination, care, or treatment of persons;
(b)  Health or mental health professional other than one listed in paragraph (a);
(c)  Practitioner who relies solely on spiritual means for healing;
(d)  School teacher or other school official or personnel;
(e)  Social worker, day care center worker, or other professional child care, foster care, residential, or institutional worker;
(f)  Law enforcement officer; or
(g)  Judge,
who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is abused, abandoned, or neglected by a parent, legal custodian, caregiver, or other person responsible for the child's welfare shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department in the manner prescribed in subsection (2).
(2)(a)  Each report of known or suspected child abuse, abandonment, or neglect pursuant to this section, except those solely under s. 827.04(3), shall be made immediately to the department's central abuse hotline on the single statewide toll-free telephone number, and, if the report is of an instance of known or suspected child abuse by a noncaretaker, the call shall be immediately electronically transferred to the appropriate county sheriff's office by the central abuse hotline. If the report is of an instance of known or suspected child abuse involving impregnation of a child under 16 years of age by a person 21 years of age or older solely under s. 827.04(3), the report shall be made immediately to the appropriate county sheriff's office or other appropriate law enforcement agency. If the report is of an instance of known or suspected child abuse solely under s. 827.04(3), the reporting provisions of this subsection do not apply to health care professionals or other persons who provide medical or counseling services to pregnant children when such reporting would interfere with the provision of medical services.
(b)  The department must consider valid and accept for investigation any report received by the central abuse hotline from a judge, teacher or other professional school official, or physician, as specified in paragraph (1)(a), paragraph (1)(d), or paragraph (1)(g), who is acting in his or her professional capacity, alleging harm as defined in s. 39.01.
(c)  Reporters in occupation categories designated in subsection (1) are required to provide their names to the hotline staff. The names of reporters shall be entered into the record of the report, but shall be held confidential as provided in s. 39.202.
(d)  Reports involving known or suspected institutional child abuse or neglect shall be made and received in the same manner as all other reports made pursuant to this section.
(e)  Reports involving a known or suspected juvenile sexual offender shall be made and received by the department.
1.  The department shall determine the age of the alleged juvenile sexual offender if known.
* * *