The Florida Senate
39.701  Judicial review.--
(1)(a)  The court shall have continuing jurisdiction in accordance with this section and shall review the status of the child at least every 6 months as required by this subsection or more frequently if the court deems it necessary or desirable.
* * *
(2)(a)  The court shall review the status of the child and shall hold a hearing as provided in this part at least every 6 months until the child reaches permanency status. The court may dispense with the attendance of the child at the hearing, but may not dispense with the hearing or the presence of other parties to the review unless before the review a hearing is held before a citizen review panel.
(b)  Citizen review panels may conduct hearings to review the status of a child. The court shall select the cases appropriate for referral to the citizen review panels and may order the attendance of the parties at the review panel hearings. However, any party may object to the referral of a case to a citizen review panel. Whenever such an objection has been filed with the court, the court shall review the substance of the objection and may conduct the review itself or refer the review to a citizen review panel. All parties retain the right to take exception to the findings or recommended orders of a citizen review panel in accordance with Rule 1.490(h), Florida Rules of Civil Procedure.
(c)  Notice of a hearing by a citizen review panel must be provided as set forth in subsection (5). At the conclusion of a citizen review panel hearing, each party may propose a recommended order to the chairperson of the panel. Thereafter, the citizen review panel shall submit its report, copies of the proposed recommended orders, and a copy of the panel's recommended order to the court. The citizen review panel's recommended order must be limited to the dispositional options available to the court in subsection (8). Each party may file exceptions to the report and recommended order of the citizen review panel in accordance with Rule 1.490, Florida Rules of Civil Procedure.
(3)(a)  The initial judicial review hearing must be held no later than 90 days after the date of the disposition hearing or after the date of the hearing at which the court approves the case plan, whichever comes first, but in no event shall the review be held later than 6 months after the date the child was removed from the home. Citizen review panels shall not conduct more than two consecutive reviews without the child and the parties coming before the court for a judicial review.
(b)  If the citizen review panel recommends extending the goal of reunification for any case plan beyond 12 months from the date the child was removed from the home or the case plan was adopted, whichever date came first, the court must schedule a judicial review hearing to be conducted by the court within 30 days after receiving the recommendation from the citizen review panel.
(c)  If the child is placed in the custody of the department or a licensed child-placing agency for the purpose of adoptive placement, judicial reviews must be held at least every 6 months until the adoption is finalized.
* * *
(f)  In each case in which a child has been voluntarily placed with the licensed child-placing agency, the agency shall notify the clerk of the court in the circuit where the child resides of such placement within 5 working days. Notification of the court is not required for any child who will be in out-of-home care no longer than 30 days unless that child is placed in out-of-home care a second time within a 12-month period. If the child is returned to the custody of the parents before the scheduled review hearing or if the child is placed for adoption, the child-placing agency shall notify the court of the child's return or placement within 5 working days, and the clerk of the court shall cancel the review hearing.
(4)  The court shall schedule the date, time, and location of the next judicial review during the judicial review hearing and shall list same in the judicial review order.
(5)  Notice of a judicial review hearing or a citizen review panel hearing, and a copy of the motion for judicial review, if any, must be served by the clerk of the court upon:
(a)  The social service agency charged with the supervision of care, custody, or guardianship of the child, if that agency is not the movant.
(b)  The foster parent or legal custodian in whose home the child resides.
(c)  The parents.
(d)  The guardian ad litem for the child, or the representative of the guardian ad litem program if the program has been appointed.
(e)  Any preadoptive parent.
(f)  Such other persons as the court may in its discretion direct.
Service of notice is not required on any of the persons listed in paragraphs (a)-(f) if the person was present at the previous hearing during which the date, time, and location of the hearing was announced.
(6)(a)  Prior to every judicial review hearing or citizen review panel hearing, the social service agency shall make an investigation and social study concerning all pertinent details relating to the child and shall furnish to the court or citizen review panel a written report that includes, but is not limited to:
1.  A description of the type of placement the child is in at the time of the hearing, including the safety of the child and the continuing necessity for and appropriateness of the placement.
2.  Documentation of the diligent efforts made by all parties to the case plan to comply with each applicable provision of the plan.
3.  The amount of fees assessed and collected during the period of time being reported.
4.  The services provided to the foster family or legal custodian in an effort to address the needs of the child as indicated in the case plan.
5.  A statement that either:
a.  The parent, though able to do so, did not comply substantially with the provisions of the case plan, and the agency recommendations;
b.  The parent did substantially comply with the provisions of the case plan; or
* * *