The Florida Senate
39.601  Case plan requirements.--
(1)  The department or agent of the department shall develop a case plan for each child receiving services pursuant to this chapter. A parent of a child may not be required nor coerced through threat of loss of custody or parental rights to admit in the case plan to abusing, neglecting, or abandoning a child. Where dependency mediation services are available and appropriate to the best interests of the child, the court may refer the case to mediation for development of a case plan. This section does not change the provisions of s. 39.807.
* * *
(b)  A description of the tasks with which the parent must comply and the services to be provided to the parent and child specifically addressing the identified problem, including:
1.  Type of services or treatment.
2.  Frequency of services or treatment.
3.  Location of the delivery of the services.
4.  The accountable department staff or service provider.
(c)  A description of the measurable objectives, including timeframes for achieving objectives, addressing the identified problem.
(3)  When the child is receiving services in an out-of-home placement, the case plan must be filed with the court, for approval by the court, at least 72 hours prior to the disposition hearing. The case plan must be served on all parties whose whereabouts are known at least 72 hours prior to the disposition hearing and must include, in addition to the requirements in subsections (1) and (2), at a minimum:
(a)  A description of the permanency goal for the child, including the type of placement. Reasonable efforts to place a child in a home that will serve as an adoptive placement if reunification is not successful, or with a legal custodian, may be made concurrently with reasonable efforts to prevent removal of the child from the home or make it possible for the child to return safely home.
(b)  A description of the type of home or institution in which the child is to be placed.
(c)  A description of the financial support obligation to the child, including health insurance, of the child's parents.
(d)  A description of the visitation rights and obligations of the parents during the period the child is in care.
(e)  A discussion of the safety and appropriateness of the child's placement, which placement is intended to be safe, the least restrictive and most family-like setting available consistent with the best interest and special needs of the child, and in as close proximity as possible to the child's home. The plan must also establish the role for the foster parents or legal custodians in the development of the services which are to be provided to the child, foster parents, or legal custodians. It must also address the child's need for services while under the jurisdiction of the court and implementation of these services in the case plan.
(f)  A description of the efforts to be undertaken to maintain the stability of the child's educational placement.
(g)  A discussion of the department's plans to carry out the judicial determination made by the court, with respect to the child, in accordance with this chapter and applicable federal regulations.
(h)  A description of the plan for assuring that services outlined in the case plan are provided to the child and the child's parent or parents, to improve the conditions in the home and facilitate either the safe return of the child to the home or the permanent placement of the child.
(i)  A description of the plan for assuring that services as outlined in the case plan are provided to the child, the child's parents, and the child's legal custodians, to address the needs of the child, and a discussion of the appropriateness of the services.
(j)  A description of the plan for assuring that services are provided to the child and the child's legal custodians or foster parents to address the needs of the child while in an out-of-home placement, which shall include an itemized list of costs to be borne by the parent associated with any services or treatment that the parent and child are expected to receive.
(k)  A written notice to the parent that failure of the parent to substantially comply with the case plan may result in the termination of parental rights, and that a material failure to substantially comply may result in the filing of a petition for termination of parental rights sooner than the compliance periods set forth in the case plan itself. The case staffing committee shall coordinate its efforts with the child protection team of the Department of Health.
(l)  In the case of a child for whom the permanency plan is adoption or placement in another permanent home, documentation of the steps the agency is taking to find an adoptive family or other permanent living arrangement for the child, to place the child with an adoptive family, with a fit and willing relative, with a legal custodian, or in another planned permanent living arrangement, and to finalize the adoption, legal guardianship, or long-term custodial relationship. At a minimum, such documentation shall include child-specific recruitment efforts such as the use of state, regional, and national adoption exchanges, including electronic exchange systems.
* * *