The Florida Senate
39.621  Permanency determination by the court.--
(1)  When the court has determined that reunification with either parent is not appropriate, then the court must make a permanency determination for the child.
(2)  Adoption, pursuant to chapter 63, is the primary permanency option available to the court. If the child is placed with a relative or with a relative of the child's half-brother or half-sister as a permanency option, the court shall recognize the permanency of this placement without requiring the relative to adopt the child.
(3)  The permanency options listed in the following paragraphs shall only be considered by the court if adoption is determined by the court to not be in the child's best interest, except as otherwise provided in subsection (2):
(a)  Guardianship pursuant to chapter 744.
(b)  Long-term custody.
(c)  Long-term licensed custody.
(d)  Independent living.
The permanency placement is intended to continue until the child reaches the age of majority and shall not be disturbed absent a finding by the court that the circumstances of the permanency placement are no longer in the best interest of the child.
History.--s. 28, ch. 2000-139.