The Florida Senate
39.521  Disposition hearings; powers of disposition.--
(1)  A disposition hearing shall be conducted by the court, if the court finds that the facts alleged in the petition for dependency were proven in the adjudicatory hearing, or if the parents or legal custodians have consented to the finding of dependency or admitted the allegations in the petition, have failed to appear for the arraignment hearing after proper notice, or have not been located despite a diligent search having been conducted.
* * *
(h)  A description of what risks are still present and what resources are available and will be provided for the protection and safety of the child.
(i)  A description of the benefits of returning the child home.
(j)  A description of all unresolved issues.
(k)  A Florida Abuse Hotline Information System (FAHIS) history and criminal records check for all caregivers, family members, and individuals residing within the household from which the child was removed.
(l)  The complete report and recommendation of the child protection team of the Department of Health or, if no report exists, a statement reflecting that no report has been made.
(m)  All opinions or recommendations from other professionals or agencies that provide evaluative, social, reunification, or other services to the parent and child.
(n)  A listing of appropriate and available prevention and reunification services for the parent and child to prevent the removal of the child from the home or to reunify the child with the parent after removal, including the availability of family preservation services and an explanation of the following:
1.  If the services were or were not provided.
2.  If the services were provided, the outcome of the services.
3.  If the services were not provided, why they were not provided.
4.  If the services are currently being provided and if they need to be continued.
(o)  A listing of other prevention and reunification services that were available but determined to be inappropriate and why.
(p)  Whether dependency mediation was provided.
(q)  If the child has been removed from the home and there is a parent who may be considered for custody pursuant to this section, a recommendation as to whether placement of the child with that parent would be detrimental to the child.
(r)  If the child has been removed from the home and will be remaining with a relative or other adult approved by the court, a home study report concerning the proposed placement shall be included in the predisposition report. Prior to recommending to the court any out-of-home placement for a child other than placement in a licensed shelter or foster home, the department shall conduct a study of the home of the proposed legal custodians, which must include, at a minimum:
1.  An interview with the proposed legal custodians to assess their ongoing commitment and ability to care for the child.
2.  Records checks through the Florida Abuse Hotline Information System (FAHIS), and local and statewide criminal and juvenile records checks through the Department of Law Enforcement, on all household members 12 years of age or older and any other persons made known to the department who are frequent visitors in the home. Out-of-state criminal records checks must be initiated for any individual designated above who has resided in a state other than Florida provided that state's laws allow the release of these records. The out-of-state criminal records must be filed with the court within 5 days after receipt by the department or its agent.
3.  An assessment of the physical environment of the home.
4.  A determination of the financial security of the proposed legal custodians.
5.  A determination of suitable child care arrangements if the proposed legal custodians are employed outside of the home.
6.  Documentation of counseling and information provided to the proposed legal custodians regarding the dependency process and possible outcomes.
7.  Documentation that information regarding support services available in the community has been provided to the proposed legal custodians.
The department shall not place the child or continue the placement of the child in a home under shelter or postdisposition placement if the results of the home study are unfavorable, unless the court finds that this placement is in the child's best interest.
(s)  If the child has been removed from the home, a determination of the amount of child support each parent will be required to pay pursuant to s. 61.30.
(t)  If placement of the child with anyone other than the child's parent is being considered, the predisposition study shall include the designation of a specific length of time as to when custody by the parent will be reconsidered.
Any other relevant and material evidence, including other written or oral reports, may be received by the court in its effort to determine the action to be taken with regard to the child and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though not competent in an adjudicatory hearing. Except as otherwise specifically provided, nothing in this section prohibits the publication of proceedings in a hearing.
(3)  When any child is adjudicated by a court to be dependent, the court shall determine the appropriate placement for the child as follows:
(a)  If the court determines that the child can safely remain in the home with the parent with whom the child was residing at the time the events or conditions arose that brought the child within the jurisdiction of the court and that remaining in this home is in the best interest of the child, then the court shall order conditions under which the child may remain or return to the home and that this placement be under the protective supervision of the department for not less than 6 months.
* * *