The Florida Senate
39.201  Mandatory reports of child abuse, abandonment, or neglect; mandatory reports of death; central abuse hotline.--
(1)  Any person, including, but not limited to, any:
(a)  Physician, osteopathic physician, medical examiner, chiropractic physician, nurse, or hospital personnel engaged in the admission, examination, care, or treatment of persons;
(b)  Health or mental health professional other than one listed in paragraph (a);
(c)  Practitioner who relies solely on spiritual means for healing;
(d)  School teacher or other school official or personnel;
(e)  Social worker, day care center worker, or other professional child care, foster care, residential, or institutional worker;
(f)  Law enforcement officer; or
(g)  Judge,
who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a child is abused, abandoned, or neglected by a parent, legal custodian, caregiver, or other person responsible for the child's welfare shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department in the manner prescribed in subsection (2).
(2)(a)  Each report of known or suspected child abuse, abandonment, or neglect pursuant to this section, except those solely under s. 827.04(3), shall be made immediately to the department's central abuse hotline on the single statewide toll-free telephone number, and, if the report is of an instance of known or suspected child abuse by a noncaretaker, the call shall be immediately electronically transferred to the appropriate county sheriff's office by the central abuse hotline. If the report is of an instance of known or suspected child abuse involving impregnation of a child under 16 years of age by a person 21 years of age or older solely under s. 827.04(3), the report shall be made immediately to the appropriate county sheriff's office or other appropriate law enforcement agency. If the report is of an instance of known or suspected child abuse solely under s. 827.04(3), the reporting provisions of this subsection do not apply to health care professionals or other persons who provide medical or counseling services to pregnant children when such reporting would interfere with the provision of medical services.
(b)  The department must consider valid and accept for investigation any report received by the central abuse hotline from a judge, teacher or other professional school official, or physician, as specified in paragraph (1)(a), paragraph (1)(d), or paragraph (1)(g), who is acting in his or her professional capacity, alleging harm as defined in s. 39.01.
(c)  Reporters in occupation categories designated in subsection (1) are required to provide their names to the hotline staff. The names of reporters shall be entered into the record of the report, but shall be held confidential as provided in s. 39.202.
(d)  Reports involving known or suspected institutional child abuse or neglect shall be made and received in the same manner as all other reports made pursuant to this section.
(e)  Reports involving a known or suspected juvenile sexual offender shall be made and received by the department.
1.  The department shall determine the age of the alleged juvenile sexual offender if known.
* * *
to comply with the confidentiality provisions of s. 39.202. The absence of an attorney or other person does not prevent the department from proceeding with other aspects of the investigation, including interviews with other persons. In institutional child abuse cases when the institution is not operating and the child cannot otherwise be located, the investigation shall commence immediately upon the resumption of operation. If requested by a state attorney or local law enforcement agency, the department shall furnish all investigative reports to that agency.
(6)  Information in the central abuse hotline may not be used for employment screening, except as provided in s. 39.202(2)(a) and (h). Information in the central abuse hotline and the department's automated abuse information system may be used by the department, its authorized agents or contract providers, the Department of Health, or county agencies as part of the licensure or registration process pursuant to ss. 402.301-402.319 and ss. 409.175-409.176.
(7)(a)  This section does not require a professional who is hired by or enters into a contract with the department for the purpose of treating or counseling any person, as a result of a report of child abuse, abandonment, or neglect, to again report to the central abuse hotline the abuse, abandonment, or neglect that was the subject of the referral for treatment.
(b)  This section does not require an officer or employee of the judicial branch to again provide notice of reasonable cause to suspect child abuse, abandonment, or neglect when that child is currently being investigated by the department, there is an existing dependency case, or the matter has previously been reported to the department, provided there is reasonable cause to believe the information is already known to the department. This paragraph applies only when the information has been provided to the officer or employee in the course of official duties.
(8)  Nothing in this chapter or in the contracting with community-based care providers for foster care and related services as specified in s. 409.1671 shall be construed to remove or reduce the duty and responsibility of any person, including any employee of the community-based care provider, to report a suspected or actual case of child abuse, abandonment, or neglect or the sexual abuse of a child to the department's central abuse hotline.
* * *