The Florida Senate
39.402  Placement in a shelter.--
(1)  Unless ordered by the court under this chapter, a child taken into custody shall not be placed in a shelter prior to a court hearing unless there is probable cause to believe that:
* * *
(8)(a)  A child may not be held in a shelter longer than 24 hours unless an order so directing is entered by the court after a shelter hearing. In the interval until the shelter hearing is held, the decision to place the child in a shelter or release the child from a shelter lies with the protective investigator.
(b)  The parents or legal custodians of the child shall be given such notice as best ensures their actual knowledge of the time and place of the shelter hearing. The failure to provide notice to a party or participant does not invalidate an order placing a child in a shelter if the court finds that the petitioner has made a good faith effort to provide such notice. The court shall require the parents or legal custodians present at the hearing to provide to the court on the record the names, addresses, and relationships of all parents, prospective parents, and next of kin of the child, so far as are known.
(c)  At the shelter hearing, the court shall:
1.  Appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the best interest of the child, unless the court finds that such representation is unnecessary;
2.  Inform the parents or legal custodians of their right to counsel to represent them at the shelter hearing and at each subsequent hearing or proceeding, and the right of the parents to appointed counsel, pursuant to the procedures set forth in s. 39.013; and
3.  Give the parents or legal custodians an opportunity to be heard and to present evidence.
(d)  At the shelter hearing, in order to continue the child in shelter care:
1.  The department must establish probable cause that reasonable grounds for removal exist and that the provision of appropriate and available services will not eliminate the need for placement; or
2.  The court must determine that additional time is necessary, which may not exceed 72 hours, in which to obtain and review documents pertaining to the family in order to appropriately determine the risk to the child during which time the child shall remain in the department's custody, if so ordered by the court.
(e)  At the shelter hearing, the department shall provide the court copies of any available law enforcement, medical, or other professional reports, and shall also provide copies of abuse hotline reports pursuant to state and federal confidentiality requirements.
(f)  At the shelter hearing, the department shall inform the court of:
1.  Any identified current or previous case plans negotiated in any district with the parents or caregivers under this chapter and problems associated with compliance;
2.  Any adjudication of the parents or caregivers of delinquency;
3.  Any past or current injunction for protection from domestic violence; and
4.  All of the child's places of residence during the prior 12 months.
(g)  At the shelter hearing, each party shall provide to the court a permanent mailing address. The court shall advise each party that this address will be used by the court and the petitioner for notice purposes unless and until the party notifies the court and the petitioner in writing of a new mailing address.
* * *