The Florida Senate
39.811  Powers of disposition; order of disposition.--
(1)  If the court finds that the grounds for termination of parental rights have not been established by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall:
(a)  If grounds for dependency have been established, adjudicate or readjudicate the child dependent and:
1.  Enter an order placing or continuing the child in out-of-home care under a case plan; or
2.  Enter an order returning the child to the parent or parents. The court shall retain jurisdiction over a child returned to the parent or parents for a period of 6 months, but, at that time, based on a report of the social service agency and any other relevant factors, the court shall make a determination as to whether its jurisdiction shall continue or be terminated.
(b)  If grounds for dependency have not been established, dismiss the petition.
(2)  If the child is in the custody of the department and the court finds that the grounds for termination of parental rights have been established by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall, by order, place the child in the custody of the department or a licensed child-placing agency for the purpose of adoption.
(3)  If the child is in the custody of one parent and the court finds that the grounds for termination of parental rights have been established for the remaining parent by clear and convincing evidence, the court shall enter an order terminating the rights of the parent for whom the grounds have been established and placing the child in the custody of the remaining parent, granting that parent sole parental responsibility for the child.
(4)  If the child is neither in the custody of the department nor in the custody of a parent and the court finds that the grounds for termination of parental rights have been established for either or both parents, the court shall enter an order terminating parental rights for the parent or parents for whom the grounds for termination have been established and placing the child with the department or an appropriate legal custodian. If the parental rights of both parents have been terminated, or if the parental rights of only one parent have been terminated and the court makes specific findings based on evidence presented that placement with the remaining parent is likely to be harmful to the child, the court may order that the child be placed with a legal custodian other than the department after hearing evidence of the suitability of such intended placement. Suitability of the intended placement includes the fitness and capabilities of the proposed legal custodian to function as the primary caregiver for a particular child; and the compatibility of the child with the home in which the child is intended to be placed. If the court orders that a child be placed with a legal custodian under this subsection, the court shall appoint such legal custodian either as the guardian for the child as provided in s. 744.3021 or as the long-term custodian of the child as provided in s. 39.622 so long as the child has been residing with the legal custodian for a minimum of 6 months. The court may modify the order placing the child in the custody of the legal custodian and revoke the guardianship established under s. 744.3021 or the long-term custodial relationship if the court subsequently finds the placement to be no longer in the best interest of the child.
(5)  If the court terminates parental rights, the court shall enter a written order of disposition briefly stating the facts upon which its decision to terminate the parental rights is made. An order of termination of parental rights, whether based on parental consent or after notice served as prescribed in this part, permanently deprives the parents of any right to the child.
(6)  The parental rights of one parent may be severed without severing the parental rights of the other parent only under the following circumstances:
(a)  If the child has only one surviving parent;
(b)  If the identity of a prospective parent has been established as unknown after sworn testimony;
(c)  If the parent whose rights are being terminated became a parent through a single-parent adoption;
(d)  If the protection of the child demands termination of the rights of a single parent; or
(e)  If the parent whose rights are being terminated meets any of the criteria specified in s. 39.806(1)(d) and (f)-(i).
(7)(a)  The termination of parental rights does not affect the rights of grandparents unless the court finds that continued visitation is not in the best interests of the child or that such visitation would interfere with the permanency goals for the child.
(b)  If the court terminates parental rights, it may, as appropriate, order that the parents, siblings, or relatives of the parent whose rights are terminated be allowed to maintain some communication or contact with the child pending adoption if the best interests of the child support this continued communication or contact, except as provided in paragraph (a). If the court orders such continued communication or contact, which may include, but is not limited to, visits, letters, and cards or telephone calls, the nature and frequency of the communication or contact must be set forth in written order and may be reviewed upon motion of any party, or, for purposes of this subsection, an identified prospective adoptive parent. If a child is placed for adoption, the nature and frequency of the
* * *