The Florida Senate
39.001  Purposes and intent; personnel standards and screening.--
(1)  PURPOSES OF CHAPTER.--The purposes of this chapter are:
(a)  To provide for the care, safety, and protection of children in an environment that fosters healthy social, emotional, intellectual, and physical development; to ensure secure and safe custody; and to promote the health and well-being of all children under the state's care.
* * *
2.  The intervention should engage families in constructive, supportive, and nonadversarial relationships.
3.  The intervention should intrude as little as possible into the life of the family, be focused on clearly defined objectives, and take the most parsimonious path to remedy a family's problems.
4.  The intervention should be based upon outcome evaluation results that demonstrate success in protecting children and supporting families.
(c)  To provide a child protection system that reflects a partnership between the department, other agencies, and local communities.
(d)  To provide a child protection system that is sensitive to the social and cultural diversity of the state.
(e)  To provide procedures which allow the department to respond to reports of child abuse, abandonment, or neglect in the most efficient and effective manner that ensures the health and safety of children and the integrity of families.
(f)  To preserve and strengthen the child's family ties whenever possible, removing the child from parental custody only when his or her welfare cannot be adequately safeguarded without such removal.
(g)  To ensure that the parent or legal custodian from whose custody the child has been taken assists the department to the fullest extent possible in locating relatives suitable to serve as caregivers for the child.
(h)  To ensure that permanent placement with the biological or adoptive family is achieved as soon as possible for every child in foster care and that no child remains in foster care longer than 1 year.
(i)  To secure for the child, when removal of the child from his or her own family is necessary, custody, care, and discipline as nearly as possible equivalent to that which should have been given by the parents; and to ensure, in all cases in which a child must be removed from parental custody, that the child is placed in an approved relative home, licensed foster home, adoptive home, or independent living program that provides the most stable and potentially permanent living arrangement for the child, as determined by the court. All placements shall be in a safe environment where drugs and alcohol are not abused.
(j)  To ensure that, when reunification or adoption is not possible, the child will be prepared for alternative permanency goals or placements, to include, but not be limited to, long-term foster care, independent living, custody to a relative on a permanent basis with or without legal guardianship, or custody to a foster parent or legal custodian on a permanent basis with or without legal guardianship.
* * *
(d)  The department shall require all job applicants, current employees, volunteers, and contract personnel who currently perform or are seeking to perform child protective investigations to be drug tested pursuant to the procedures and requirements of s. 112.0455, the Drug-Free Workplace Act. The department is authorized to adopt rules, policies, and procedures necessary to implement this paragraph.
(e)  The department shall develop and implement a written and performance-based testing and evaluation program to ensure measurable competencies of all employees assigned to manage or supervise cases of child abuse, abandonment, and neglect.
(3)  GENERAL PROTECTIONS FOR CHILDREN.--It is a purpose of the Legislature that the children of this state be provided with the following protections:
(a)  Protection from abuse, abandonment, neglect, and exploitation.
(b)  A permanent and stable home.
(c)  A safe and nurturing environment which will preserve a sense of personal dignity and integrity.
(d)  Adequate nutrition, shelter, and clothing.
(e)  Effective treatment to address physical, social, and emotional needs, regardless of geographical location.
(f)  Equal opportunity and access to quality and effective education, which will meet the individual needs of each child, and to recreation and other community resources to develop individual abilities.
(g)  Access to preventive services.
(h)  An independent, trained advocate, when intervention is necessary and a skilled guardian or caregiver in a safe environment when alternative placement is necessary.
(4)  SUBSTANCE ABUSE SERVICES.--The Legislature finds that children in the care of the state's dependency system need appropriate health care services, that the impact of substance abuse on health indicates the need for health care services to include substance abuse services to children and parents where appropriate, and that it is in the state's best interest that such children be provided the services they need to enable them to become and remain independent of state care. In order to provide these services, the state's dependency system must have the ability to identify and provide appropriate intervention and treatment for children with personal or family-related substance abuse problems. It is therefore the purpose of the Legislature to provide authority for the state to contract with community substance abuse treatment providers for the development and operation of specialized support and overlay services for the dependency system, which will be fully implemented and utilized as resources permit.
* * *