The Florida Senate
39.001  Purposes and intent; personnel standards and screening.--
(1)  PURPOSES OF CHAPTER.--The purposes of this chapter are:
(a)  To provide for the care, safety, and protection of children in an environment that fosters healthy social, emotional, intellectual, and physical development; to ensure secure and safe custody; and to promote the health and well-being of all children under the state's care.
* * *
(l)  To provide judicial and other procedures to assure due process through which children, parents, and guardians and other interested parties are assured fair hearings by a respectful and respected court or other tribunal and the recognition, protection, and enforcement of their constitutional and other legal rights, while ensuring that public safety interests and the authority and dignity of the courts are adequately protected.
(m)  To ensure that children under the jurisdiction of the courts are provided equal treatment with respect to goals, objectives, services, and case plans, without regard to the location of their placement. It is the further intent of the Legislature that, when children are removed from their homes, disruption to their education be minimized to the extent possible.
(2)  DEPARTMENT CONTRACTS.--The department may contract with the Federal Government, other state departments and agencies, county and municipal governments and agencies, public and private agencies, and private individuals and corporations in carrying out the purposes of, and the responsibilities established in, this chapter.
(a)  When the department contracts with a provider for any program for children, all personnel, including owners, operators, employees, and volunteers, in the facility must be of good moral character. A volunteer who assists on an intermittent basis for less than 40 hours per month need not be screened if the volunteer is under direct and constant supervision by persons who meet the screening requirements.
(b)  The department shall require employment screening, and rescreening no less frequently than once every 5 years, pursuant to chapter 435, using the level 2 standards set forth in that chapter for personnel in programs for children or youths.
(c)  The department may grant exemptions from disqualification from working with children as provided in s. 435.07.
(d)  The department shall require all job applicants, current employees, volunteers, and contract personnel who currently perform or are seeking to perform child protective investigations to be drug tested pursuant to the procedures and requirements of s. 112.0455, the Drug-Free Workplace Act. The department is authorized to adopt rules, policies, and procedures necessary to implement this paragraph.
(e)  The department shall develop and implement a written and performance-based testing and evaluation program to ensure measurable competencies of all employees assigned to manage or supervise cases of child abuse, abandonment, and neglect.
(3)  GENERAL PROTECTIONS FOR CHILDREN.--It is a purpose of the Legislature that the children of this state be provided with the following protections:
(a)  Protection from abuse, abandonment, neglect, and exploitation.
(b)  A permanent and stable home.
* * *