The Florida Senate
39.01  Definitions.--When used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)  "Abandoned" means a situation in which the parent or legal custodian of a child or, in the absence of a parent or legal custodian, the caregiver responsible for the child's welfare, while being able, makes no provision for the child's support and makes no effort to communicate with the child, which situation is sufficient to evince a willful rejection of parental obligations. If the efforts of such parent or legal custodian, or caregiver primarily responsible for the child's welfare, to support and communicate with the child are, in the opinion of the court, only marginal efforts that do not evince a settled purpose to assume all parental duties, the court may declare the child to be abandoned. The term "abandoned" does not include an abandoned newborn infant as described in s. 383.50, a "child in need of services" as defined in chapter 984, or a "family in need of services" as defined in chapter 984. The incarceration of a parent, legal custodian, or caregiver responsible for a child's welfare may support a finding of abandonment.
(2)  "Abuse" means any willful act or threatened act that results in any physical, mental, or sexual injury or harm that causes or is likely to cause the child's physical, mental, or emotional health to be significantly impaired. Abuse of a child includes acts or omissions. Corporal discipline of a child by a parent or legal custodian for disciplinary purposes does not in itself constitute abuse when it does not result in harm to the child.
(3)  "Addictions receiving facility" means a substance abuse service provider as defined in chapter 397.
(4)  "Adjudicatory hearing" means a hearing for the court to determine whether or not the facts support the allegations stated in the petition in dependency cases or in termination of parental rights cases.
(5)  "Adult" means any natural person other than a child.
(6)  "Adoption" means the act of creating the legal relationship between parent and child where it did not exist, thereby declaring the child to be legally the child of the adoptive parents and their heir at law, and entitled to all the rights and privileges and subject to all the obligations of a child born to such adoptive parents in lawful wedlock.
(7)  "Alleged juvenile sexual offender" means:
(a)  A child 12 years of age or younger who is alleged to have committed a violation of chapter 794, chapter 796, chapter 800, s. 827.071, or s. 847.0133; or
(b)  A child who is alleged to have committed any violation of law or delinquent act involving juvenile sexual abuse. "Juvenile sexual abuse" means any sexual behavior which occurs without consent, without equality, or as a result of coercion. For purposes of this paragraph, the following definitions apply:
1.  "Coercion" means the exploitation of authority or the use of bribes, threats of force, or intimidation to gain cooperation or compliance.
2.  "Equality" means two participants operating with the same level of power in a relationship, neither being controlled nor coerced by the other.
3.  "Consent" means an agreement, including all of the following:
a.  Understanding what is proposed based on age, maturity, developmental level, functioning, and experience.
b.  Knowledge of societal standards for what is being proposed.
c.  Awareness of potential consequences and alternatives.
d.  Assumption that agreement or disagreement will be accepted equally.
e.  Voluntary decision.
f.  Mental competence.
Juvenile sexual offender behavior ranges from noncontact sexual behavior such as making obscene phone calls, exhibitionism, voyeurism, and the showing or taking of lewd photographs to varying degrees of direct sexual contact, such as frottage, fondling, digital penetration, rape, fellatio, sodomy, and various other sexually aggressive acts.
(8)  "Arbitration" means a process whereby a neutral third person or panel, called an arbitrator or an arbitration panel, considers the facts and arguments presented by the parties and renders a decision which may be binding or nonbinding.
(9)  "Authorized agent" or "designee" of the department means an employee, volunteer, or other person or agency determined by the state to be eligible for state-funded risk management coverage, that is assigned or designated by the department to perform duties or exercise powers pursuant to this chapter.
(10)  "Caregiver" means the parent, legal custodian, adult household member, or other person responsible for a child's welfare as defined in 1subsection (48).
(11)  "Case plan" or "plan" means a document, as described in s. 39.601, prepared by the department with input from all parties. The case plan follows the child from the provision of voluntary services through any dependency, foster care, or termination of parental rights proceeding or related activity or process.
(12)  "Child" or "youth" means any unmarried person under the age of 18 years who has not been emancipated by order of the court.
(13)  "Child protection team" means a team of professionals established by the Department of Health to receive referrals from the protective investigators and protective supervision staff of the department and to provide specialized and supportive services to the program in processing child abuse, abandonment, or neglect cases. A child protection team shall provide consultation to other programs of the department and other persons regarding child abuse, abandonment, or neglect cases.
(14)  "Child who is found to be dependent" means a child who, pursuant to this chapter, is found by the court:
(a)  To have been abandoned, abused, or neglected by the child's parent or parents or legal custodians;
(b)  To have been surrendered to the department, the former Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, or a licensed child-placing agency for purpose of adoption;
* * *