The Florida Senate
39.510  Appeal.--
(1)  Any party to the proceeding who is affected by an order of the court, or the department may appeal to the appropriate district court of appeal within the time and in the manner prescribed by the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure. Appointed counsel shall be compensated as provided in this chapter.
(2)  When the notice of appeal is filed in the circuit court by a party other than the department, an attorney for the department shall represent the state and the court upon appeal and shall be notified of the appeal by the clerk.
(3)  The taking of an appeal shall not operate as a supersedeas in any case unless pursuant to an order of the court, except that a permanent order of commitment to a licensed child-placing agency or the department for subsequent adoption shall be suspended while the appeal is pending, but the child shall continue in custody under the order until the appeal is decided.
(4)  The case on appeal shall be docketed, and any papers filed in the appellate court shall be entitled, with the initials but not the name of the child and the court case number, and the papers shall remain sealed in the office of the clerk of the appellate court when not in use by the appellate court and shall not be open to public inspection. The decision of the appellate court shall be likewise entitled and shall refer to the child only by initials and court case number.
(5)  The original order of the appellate court, with all papers filed in the case on appeal, shall remain in the office of the clerk of the appellate court, sealed and not open to inspection except by order of the appellate court. The clerk of the appellate court shall return to the circuit court all papers transmitted to the appellate court from the circuit court, together with a certified copy of the order of the appellate court.
History.--s. 20, ch. 78-414; s. 11, ch. 84-311; s. 9, ch. 90-306; s. 8, ch. 92-170; s. 72, ch. 98-403; s. 34, ch. 99-193.
Note.--Former s. 39.413.
PART VII
DISPOSITION; POSTDISPOSITION
CHANGE OF CUSTODY