The Florida Senate
39.01  Definitions.--When used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)  "Abandoned" means a situation in which the parent or legal custodian of a child or, in the absence of a parent or legal custodian, the caregiver responsible for the child's welfare, while being able, makes no provision for the child's support and makes no effort to communicate with the ch
* * *
(13)  "Child protection team" means a team of professionals established by the Department of Health to receive referrals from the protective investigators and protective supervision staff of the department and to provide specialized and supportive services to the program in processing child abuse, abandonment, or neglect cases. A child protection team shall provide consultation to other programs of the department and other persons regarding child abuse, abandonment, or neglect cases.
(14)  "Child who is found to be dependent" means a child who, pursuant to this chapter, is found by the court:
(a)  To have been abandoned, abused, or neglected by the child's parent or parents or legal custodians;
(b)  To have been surrendered to the department, the former Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, or a licensed child-placing agency for purpose of adoption;
(c)  To have been voluntarily placed with a licensed child-caring agency, a licensed child-placing agency, an adult relative, the department, or the former Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, after which placement, under the requirements of this chapter, a case plan has expired and the parent or parents or legal custodians have failed to substantially comply with the requirements of the plan;
(d)  To have been voluntarily placed with a licensed child-placing agency for the purposes of subsequent adoption, and a parent or parents have signed a consent pursuant to the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure;
(e)  To have no parent or legal custodians capable of providing supervision and care; or
* * *
The term "false report" does not include a report of abuse, neglect, or abandonment of a child made in good faith to the central abuse hotline.
(28)  "Family" means a collective body of persons, consisting of a child and a parent, legal custodian, or adult relative, in which:
(a)  The persons reside in the same house or living unit; or
(b)  The parent, legal custodian, or adult relative has a legal responsibility by blood, marriage, or court order to support or care for the child.
(29)  "Foster care" means care provided a child in a foster family or boarding home, group home, agency boarding home, child care institution, or any combination thereof.
(30)  "Harm" to a child's health or welfare can occur when any person:
(a)  Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical, mental, or emotional injury. In determining whether harm has occurred, the following factors must be considered in evaluating any physical, mental, or emotional injury to a child: the age of the child; any prior history of injuries to the child; the location of the injury on the body of the child; the multiplicity of the injury; and the type of trauma inflicted. Such injury includes, but is not limited to:
1.  Willful acts that produce the following specific injuries:
a.  Sprains, dislocations, or cartilage damage.
b.  Bone or skull fractures.
c.  Brain or spinal cord damage.
d.  Intracranial hemorrhage or injury to other internal organs.
e.  Asphyxiation, suffocation, or drowning.
f.  Injury resulting from the use of a deadly weapon.
* * *
(e)  Abandons the child. Within the context of the definition of "harm," the term "abandons the child" means that the parent or legal custodian of a child or, in the absence of a parent or legal custodian, the person responsible for the child's welfare, while being able, makes no provision for the child's support and makes no effort to communicate with the child, which situation is sufficient to evince a willful rejection of parental obligation. If the efforts of such a parent or legal custodian or person primarily responsible for the child's welfare to support and communicate with the child are only marginal efforts that do not evince a settled purpose to assume all parental duties, the child may be determined to have been abandoned. The term "abandoned" does not include an abandoned newborn infant as described in s. 383.50.
(f)  Neglects the child. Within the context of the definition of "harm," the term "neglects the child" means that the parent or other person responsible for the child's welfare fails to supply the child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or health care, although financially able to do so or although offered financial or other means to do so. However, a parent or legal custodian who, by reason of the legitimate practice of religious beliefs, does not provide specified medical treatment for a child may not be considered abusive or neglectful for that reason alone, but such an exception does not:
1.  Eliminate the requirement that such a case be reported to the department;
2.  Prevent the department from investigating such a case; or
* * *
of s. 39.503(1) or s. 63.062(1). For purposes of this chapter only, when the phrase "parent or legal custodian" is used, it refers to rights or responsibilities of the parent and, only if there is no living parent with intact parental rights, to the rights or responsibilities of the legal custodian who has assumed the role of the parent.
(50)  "Participant," for purposes of a shelter proceeding, dependency proceeding, or termination of parental rights proceeding, means any person who is not a party but who should receive notice of hearings involving the child, including foster parents or the legal custodian of the child, identified prospective parents, grandparents entitled to priority for adoption consideration under s. 63.0425, actual custodians of the child, and any other person whose participation may be in the best interest of the child. A community-based agency under contract with the department to provide protective services may be designated as a participant at the discretion of the court. Participants may be granted leave by the court to be heard without the necessity of filing a motion to intervene.
(51)  "Party" means the parent or parents of the child, the petitioner, the department, the guardian ad litem or the representative of the guardian ad litem program when the program has been appointed, and the child. The presence of the child may be excused by order of the court when presence would not be in the child's best interest. Notice to the child may be excused by order of the court when the age, capacity, or other condition of the child is such that the notice would be meaningless or detrimental to the child.
(52)  "Physical injury" means death, permanent or temporary disfigurement, or impairment of any bodily part.
(53)  "Physician" means any licensed physician, dentist, podiatric physician, or optometrist and includes any intern or resident.
* * *