The Florida Senate
39.013  Procedures and jurisdiction; right to counsel.--
(1)  All procedures, including petitions, pleadings, subpoenas, summonses, and hearings, in this chapter shall be according to the Florida Rules of Juvenile Procedure unless otherwise provided by law. Parents must be informed by the court of their right to counsel in dependency proceedings at each stage of the dependency proceedings. Parents who are unable to afford counsel must be appointed counsel.
* * *
3.  If a waiver of counsel is accepted at any hearing or proceeding, the offer of assistance of counsel must be renewed by the court at each subsequent stage of the proceedings at which the parent appears without counsel.
(d)  This subsection does not apply to any parent who has voluntarily executed a written surrender of the child and consents to the entry of a court order terminating parental rights.
(10)  The time limitations in this chapter do not include:
(a)  Periods of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request or with the consent of the child's counsel or the child's guardian ad litem, if one has been appointed by the court, or, if the child is of sufficient capacity to express reasonable consent, at the request or with the consent of the child.
(b)  Periods of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the attorney for the department or petitioner, if the continuance is granted:
1.  Because of an unavailability of evidence material to the case when the attorney for the department or petitioner has exercised due diligence to obtain such evidence and there are substantial grounds to believe that such evidence will be available within 30 days. However, if the department or petitioner is not prepared to present its case within 30 days, the parent may move for issuance of an order to show cause or the court on its own motion may impose appropriate sanctions, which may include dismissal of the petition.
2.  To allow the attorney for the department or petitioner additional time to prepare the case and additional time is justified because of an exceptional circumstance.
(c)  Reasonable periods of delay necessary to accomplish notice of the hearing to the child's parents; however, the petitioner shall continue regular efforts to provide notice to the parents during such periods of delay.
(d)  Reasonable periods of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the parent or legal custodian of a subject child.
(11)  Court-appointed counsel representing indigent parents at shelter hearings shall be paid from state funds appropriated by general law.
History.--s. 20, ch. 78-414; s. 5, ch. 84-311; s. 4, ch. 87-289; s. 4, ch. 90-306; s. 2, ch. 92-158; s. 3, ch. 94-164; s. 5, ch. 95-228; s. 8, ch. 98-280; s. 24, ch. 98-403; s. 7, ch. 99-193; s. 16, ch. 2000-139.
Note.--Former s. 39.40.