The Florida Senate
39.301  Initiation of protective investigations.--
(1)  Upon receiving an oral or written report of known or suspected child abuse, abandonment, or neglect, the central abuse hotline shall determine if the report requires an immediate onsite protective investigation. For reports requiring an immediate onsite protective investigation, the central abuse hotline shall immediately n
* * *
(b)  Determine whether there is indication that any child in the family or household has been abused, abandoned, or neglected; the nature and extent of present or prior injuries, abuse, or neglect, and any evidence thereof; and a determination as to the person or persons apparently responsible for the abuse, abandonment, or neglect, including the name, address, date of birth, social security number, sex, and race of each such person.
(c)  Determine the immediate and long-term risk to each child by conducting state and federal records checks, including, when feasible, the records of the Department of Corrections, on the parents, legal custodians, or caregivers, and any other persons in the same household. This information shall be used solely for purposes supporting the detection, apprehension, prosecution, pretrial release, posttrial release, or rehabilitation of criminal offenders or persons accused of the crimes of child abuse, abandonment, or neglect and shall not be further disseminated or used for any other purpose. The department's child protection investigators are hereby designated a criminal justice agency for the purpose of accessing criminal justice information to be used for enforcing this state's laws concerning the crimes of child abuse, abandonment, and neglect.
(d)  Determine the immediate and long-term risk to each child through utilization of standardized risk assessment instruments.
(e)  Based on the information obtained from available sources, complete the risk assessment instrument within 48 hours after the initial contact and, if needed, develop a case plan.
(f)  Determine the protective, treatment, and ameliorative services necessary to safeguard and ensure the child's safety and well-being and development, and cause the delivery of those services through the early intervention of the department or its agent.
(10)  If the department or its agent is denied reasonable access to a child by the parents, legal custodians, or caregivers and the department deems that the best interests of the child so require, it shall seek an appropriate court order or other legal authority prior to examining and interviewing the child.
(11)  Onsite visits and face-to-face interviews with the child or family shall be unannounced unless it is determined by the department or its agent or contract provider that such unannounced visit would threaten the safety of the child.
(12)(a)  If the department or its agent determines that a child requires immediate or long-term protection through:
1.  Medical or other health care; or
2.  Homemaker care, day care, protective supervision, or other services to stabilize the home environment, including intensive family preservation services through the Family Builders Program or the Intensive Crisis Counseling Program, or both,
such services shall first be offered for voluntary acceptance unless there are high-risk factors that may impact the ability of the parents or legal custodians to exercise judgment. Such factors may include the parents' or legal custodians' young age or history of substance abuse or domestic violence.
(b)  The parents or legal custodians shall be informed of the right to refuse services, as well as the responsibility of the department to protect the child regardless of the acceptance or refusal of services. If the services are refused and the department deems that the child's need for protection so requires, the department shall take the child into protective custody or petition the court as provided in this chapter.
1(c)  The department, in consultation with the judiciary, shall adopt by rule criteria that are factors requiring that the department take the child into custody, petition the court as provided in this chapter, or, if the child is not taken into custody or a petition is not filed with the court, conduct an administrative review. If after an administrative review the department determines not to take the child into custody or petition the court, the department shall document the reason for its decision in writing and include it in the investigative file. For all cases that were accepted by the local law enforcement agency for criminal investigation pursuant to subsection (2), the department must include in the file written documentation that the administrative review included input from law enforcement. In addition, for all cases that must be referred to child protection teams pursuant to s. 39.303(2) and (3), the file must include written documentation that the administrative review included the results of the team's evaluation. Factors that must be included in the development of the rule include noncompliance with the case plan developed by the department, or its agent, and the family under this chapter and prior abuse reports with findings that involve the child or caregiver.
(13)  When a child is taken into custody pursuant to this section, the authorized agent of the department shall request that the child's parent, caregiver, or legal custodian disclose the names, relationships, and addresses of all parents and prospective parents and all next of kin, so far as are known.
(14)  No later than 60 days after receiving the initial report, the local office of the department shall complete its investigation.
(15)  Immediately upon learning during the course of an investigation that:
(a)  The immediate safety or well-being of a child is endangered;
(b)  The family is likely to flee;
(c)  A child died as a result of abuse, abandonment, or neglect;
(d)  A child is a victim of aggravated child abuse as defined in s. 827.03; or
(e)  A child is a victim of sexual battery or of sexual abuse,
* * *