The Florida Senate
399.03  Design, installation, and alteration of elevators.--
(1)  Each elevator shall comply with the edition of the Florida Building Code that was in effect at the time of receipt of application for the construction permit for the elevator.
(2)  Each alteration to, or relocation of, an elevator shall comply with the edition of the Florida Building Code that was in effect at the time of receipt of the application for the construction permit for the alteration or relocation.
(3)  When any change is made in the classification of an elevator, the elevator shall comply with all of the requirements of the version of the Florida Building Code that were in effect at the time of receipt of the application for the construction permit for the change in classification.