The Florida Senate
548.017  Boxers, managers, and other persons required to have licenses.--
(1)  A professional participant, manager, trainer, second, timekeeper, referee, judge, announcer, physician, matchmaker, or booking agent or representative of a booking agent shall be licensed before directly or indirectly acting in such capacity in connection with any match involving a professional.
(2)  A violation of this section is a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.--ss. 2, 4, ch. 84-246; s. 5, ch. 88-365; s. 138, ch. 91-224; s. 4, ch. 91-429.