The Florida Senate
548.06  Payments to state; exemptions.--
(1)  A promoter holding a match shall, within 72 hours after the match, file with the commission a written report which includes the number of tickets sold, the amount of gross receipts, and any other facts the commission may require. For the purposes of this chapter, total gross receipts include:
(a)  The gross price charged for the sale or lease of broadcasting, television, and motion picture rights without any deductions for commissions, brokerage fees, distribution fees, advertising, or other expenses or charges;
(b)  The portion of the receipts from the sale of souvenirs, programs, and other concessions received by the promoter; and
(c)  The face value of all tickets sold and complimentary tickets issued.
(2)  The written report shall be accompanied by a tax payment in the amount of 5 percent of the total gross receipts exclusive of any federal taxes, except that the tax payment derived from the gross price charged for the sale or lease of broadcasting, television, and motion picture rights shall not exceed $40,000 for any single event.
(3)(a)  Any promoter who willfully makes a false and fraudulent report under this section is guilty of perjury and, upon conviction, is subject to punishment as provided by law. Such penalty shall be in addition to any other penalties imposed by this chapter.
(b)  Any promoter who willfully fails, neglects, or refuses to make a report or to pay the taxes as prescribed or who refuses to allow the commission to examine the books, papers, and records of any promotion is guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
History.--ss. 2, 4, ch. 84-246; s. 3, ch. 85-21; s. 141, ch. 91-224; s. 4, ch. 91-429.