The Florida Senate
548.006  Power of commission to control pugilistic contests and exhibitions.--The commission has exclusive jurisdiction over every match held within the state which involves a professional. Matches shall be held in accordance with this chapter and the rules adopted by the commission.
History.--ss. 2, 4, ch. 84-246; s. 2, ch. 88-365; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 116, ch. 99-251.