The Florida Senate
725.04  Voluntary payment; pleading.--When a suit is instituted by a party to a contract to recover a payment made pursuant to the contract and by the terms of the contract there was no enforceable obligation to make the payment or the making of the payment was excused, the defense of voluntary payment may not be interposed by the person receiving payment to defeat recovery of the payment.
History.--ss. 1, 2, ch. 21902, 1943; s. 1, ch. 29737, 1955; s. 41, ch. 67-254.
Note.--Former s. 52.24.