The Florida Senate
938.21  Alcohol and drug abuse programs.--Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary of the laws of this state, the court may assess for alcohol and other drug abuse programs as provided in s. 893.165 any defendant who pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is convicted of, a violation of any provision of chapter 893 or which involves a criminal violation of s. 316.193, s. 856.011, s. 856.015, or chapter 562, chapter 567, or chapter 568, in addition to any fine and other penalty provided by law, a court cost in an amount up to the amount of the fine authorized for the violation. The court is authorized to order a defendant to pay an additional assessment if it finds that the defendant has the ability to pay the fine and the additional assessment and will not be prevented thereby from being rehabilitated or from making restitution.
History.--s. 18, ch. 97-271.