The Florida Senate
938.03  Crimes Compensation Trust Fund.--
(1)  When any person pleads guilty or nolo contendere to, or is convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for, any felony, misdemeanor, delinquent act, or criminal traffic offense under the laws of this state or the violation of any municipal or county ordinance which adopts by reference any misdemeanor under state law, there shall be imposed as an additional cost in the case, in addition and prior to any other cost required to be imposed by law, the sum of $50. Any person whose adjudication is withheld shall also be assessed such cost.
(2)  These costs are considered assessed unless specifically waived by the court. If the court does not order these costs, it shall state on the record, in detail, the reasons therefor.
(3)  In the event that the individual has been ordered to pay restitution in accordance with s. 775.089, costs referenced in this section shall be included in a judgment.
(4)  The clerk of the court shall collect and forward $49 of each $50 collected to the Treasurer, to be deposited in the Crimes Compensation Trust Fund. The clerk shall retain the remaining $1 of each $50 collected as a service charge of the clerk's office. Under no condition shall a political subdivision be held liable for the payment of this sum of $50.
History.--s. 1, ch. 77-452; s. 311, ch. 79-400; s. 15, ch. 80-146; s. 1, ch. 82-222; s. 3, ch. 83-319; s. 7, ch. 85-250; s. 7, ch. 85-326; s. 13, ch. 92-107; s. 23, ch. 92-287; s. 14, ch. 94-342; s. 4, ch. 97-271.
Note.--Former s. 960.20.