- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
103.011 Electors of President and Vice President.--Electors of President and Vice President, known as presidential electors, shall be elected on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November of each year the number of which is a multiple of 4. Votes cast for the actual candidates for President and Vice President shall be counted as votes cast for the presidential electors supporting such candidates. The Department of State shall certify as elected the presidential electors of the candidates for President and Vice President who receive the highest number of votes.
History.--ss. 2, 3, ch. 3879, 1889; RS 157; s. 4, ch. 4328, 1895; s. 3, ch. 4537, 1897; GS 174; RGS 218; CGL 253; s. 2, ch. 25383, 1949; s. 7, ch. 26870, 1951; ss. 10, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 32, ch. 77-175.
Note.--Former s. 98.07.