- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
103.081 Use of party name; political advertising.--
(1) No person shall use the name, abbreviation, or symbol of any political party, the name, abbreviation, or symbol of which is filed with the Department of State, in political advertising in newspapers, other publications, handbills, radio or television, or any other form of advertising in connection with any political activities in support of a candidate of any other party, unless such person shall first obtain the written permission of the chair of the state executive committee of the party the name, abbreviation, or symbol of which is to be used.
(2) No person or group of persons shall use the name, abbreviation, or symbol of any political party, the name, abbreviation, or symbol of which is filed with the Department of State, in connection with any club, group, association, or organization of any kind unless approval and permission have been given in writing by the state executive committee of such party. This subsection shall not apply to county executive committees of such parties and organizations which are chartered by the national executive committee of the party the name, abbreviation, or symbol of which is to be used, or to organizations using the name of any political party which organizations have been in existence and organized on a statewide basis for a period of 10 years.
History.--s. 6, ch. 6469, 1913; RGS 304; CGL 360; s. 7, ch. 26870, 1951; s. 26, ch. 29934, 1955; s. 1, ch. 57-202; s. 1, ch. 61-424; s. 3, ch. 67-353; ss. 10, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 32, ch. 77-175; s. 606, ch. 95-147.
Note.--Former s. 102.06.