The Florida Senate
106.071  Independent expenditures; reports; disclaimers.--
(1)  Each person who makes an independent expenditure with respect to any candidate or issue, which expenditure, in the aggregate, is in the amount of $100 or more, shall file periodic reports of such expenditures in the same manner, at the same time, and with the same officer as a political committee supporting or opposing such candidate or issue. The report shall contain the full name and address of each person to whom and for whom each such expenditure has been made; the amount, date, and purpose of each such expenditure; a description of the services or goods obtained by each such expenditure; and the name and address of, and office sought by, each candidate on whose behalf such expenditure was made. Any political advertisement paid for by an independent expenditure shall prominently state "Paid political advertisement paid for by  (Name of person or committee paying for advertisement)  independently of any  (candidate or committee) ," and shall contain the name and address of the person paying for the political advertisement.
(2)  Any person who fails to include the disclaimer prescribed in subsection (1) in any political advertisement which is required to contain such disclaimer is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(3)  No person may make a contribution in excess of $1,000 to any other person, to be used by such other person to make an independent expenditure.
History.--s. 47, ch. 77-175; s. 10, ch. 89-256.