The Florida Senate
106.07  Reports; certification and filing.--
(1)  Each campaign treasurer designated by a candidate or political committee pursuant to s. 106.021 shall file regular reports of all contributions received, and all expenditures made, by or on behalf of such candidate or political committee. Reports shall be filed on the 10th day following the end of each calendar quarter from the t
* * *
5.  The total sums of all loans, in-kind contributions, and other receipts by or for such committee or candidate during the reporting period. The reporting forms shall be designed to elicit separate totals for in-kind contributions, loans, and other receipts.
6.  The full name and address of each person to whom expenditures have been made by or on behalf of the committee or candidate within the reporting period; the amount, date, and purpose of each such expenditure; and the name and address of, and office sought by, each candidate on whose behalf such expenditure was made. However, expenditures made from the petty cash fund provided by s. 106.12 need not be reported individually.
7.  The full name and address of each person to whom an expenditure for personal services, salary, or reimbursement for authorized expenses has been made and which is not otherwise reported, including the amount, date, and purpose of such expenditure. However, expenditures made from the petty cash fund provided for in s. 106.12 need not be reported individually.
8.  The total amount withdrawn and the total amount spent for petty cash purposes pursuant to this chapter during the reporting period.
9.  The total sum of expenditures made by such committee or candidate during the reporting period.
10.  The amount and nature of debts and obligations owed by or to the committee or candidate, which relate to the conduct of any political campaign.
11.  A copy of each credit card statement which shall be included in the next report following receipt thereof by the candidate or political committee. Receipts for each credit card purchase shall be retained by the treasurer with the records for the campaign account.
12.  The amount and nature of any separate interest-bearing accounts or certificates of deposit and identification of the financial institution in which such accounts or certificates of deposit are located.
* * *
2.  In the general revenue fund of the political subdivision, in the case of a candidate for an office of a political subdivision or a political committee that registers with an officer of a political subdivision.
No separate fine shall be assessed for failure to file a copy of any report required by this section.
(b)  Upon determining that a report is late, the filing officer shall immediately notify the candidate or chair of the political committee as to the failure to file a report by the designated due date and that a fine is being assessed for each late day. The fine shall be $50 per day for the first 3 days late and, thereafter, $500 per day for each late day, not to exceed 25 percent of the total receipts or expenditures, whichever is greater, for the period covered by the late report. However, for the reports immediately preceding each primary and general election, the fine shall be $500 per day for each late day, not to exceed 25 percent of the total receipts or expenditures, whichever if greater, for the period covered by the late report. Upon receipt of the report, the filing officer shall determine the amount of the fine which is due and shall notify the candidate or chair. The filing officer shall determine the amount of the fine due based upon the earliest of the following:
1.  When the report is actually received by such officer.
2.  When the report is postmarked.
3.  When the certificate of mailing is dated.
4.  When the receipt from an established courier company is dated.
Such fine shall be paid to the filing officer within 20 days after receipt of the notice of payment due, unless appeal is made to the Florida Elections Commission pursuant to paragraph (c). In the case of a candidate, such fine shall not be an allowable campaign expenditure and shall be paid only from personal funds of the candidate. An officer or member of a political committee shall not be personally liable for such fine.
* * *