The Florida Senate
106.07  Reports; certification and filing.--
(1)  Each campaign treasurer designated by a candidate or political committee pursuant to s. 106.021 shall file regular reports of all contributions received, and all expenditures made, by or on behalf of such candidate or political committee. Reports shall be filed on the 10th day following the end of each calendar quarter from the time the campaign treasurer is appointed, except that, if the 10th day following the end of a calendar quarter occurs on a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, the report shall be filed on the next following day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday. Quarterly reports shall include all contributions received and expenditures made during the calendar quarter which have not otherwise been reported pursuant to this section.
(a)  Except as provided in paragraph (b), following the last day of qualifying for office, the reports shall be filed on the 32nd, 18th, and 4th days immediately preceding the first primary and on the 18th and 4th days immediately preceding the second primary and general election, for a candidate who is opposed in seeking nomination or election to any office, for a political committee, or for a committee of continuous existence.
(b)  Following the last day of qualifying for office, any statewide candidate who has requested to receive contributions from the 1Election Campaign Financing Trust Fund or any statewide candidate in a race with a candidate who has requested to receive contributions from the trust fund shall file reports on the 4th, 11th, 18th, 25th, and 32nd days prior to the first primary and general elections, and on the 4th, 11th, 18th, and 25th days prior to the second primary.
(c)  Following the last day of qualifying for office, any unopposed candidate need only file a report within 90 days after the date such candidate became unopposed. Such report shall contain all previously unreported contributions and expenditures as required by this section and shall reflect disposition of funds as required by s. 106.141.
(d)1.  When a special election is called to fill a vacancy in office, all political committees and committees of continuous existence making contributions or expenditures to influence the results of such special election shall file campaign treasurers' reports with the filing officer on the dates set by the Department of State pursuant to s. 100.111.
2.  When an election is called for an issue to appear on the ballot at a time when no candidates are scheduled to appear on the ballot, all political committees making contributions or expenditures in support of or in opposition to such issue shall file reports on the 18th and 4th days prior to such election.
(e)  The filing officer shall provide each candidate with a schedule designating the beginning and end of reporting periods as well as the corresponding designated due dates.
* * *
2.  In lieu of the notice by registered mail as required in subparagraph 1., the qualifying officer may notify the campaign treasurer by telephone that the report is incomplete and request the information necessary to complete the report. If, however, such information is not received by the qualifying officer within 3 days of the telephone request therefor, notice shall be sent by registered mail as provided in subparagraph 1.
(3)  Reports required of a political committee shall be filed with the agency or officer before whom such committee registers pursuant to s. 106.03(3) and shall be subject to the same filing conditions as established for candidates' reports. Only committees that file with the Department of State shall file the original and one copy of their reports. Incomplete reports by political committees shall be treated in the manner provided for incomplete reports by candidates in subsection (2).
(4)(a)  Each report required by this section shall contain:
1.  The full name, address, and occupation, if any of each person who has made one or more contributions to or for such committee or candidate within the reporting period, together with the amount and date of such contributions. For corporations, the report must provide as clear a description as practicable of the principal type of business conducted by the corporation. However, if the contribution is $100 or less or is from a relative, as defined in s. 112.312, provided that the relationship is reported, the occupation of the contributor or the principal type of business need not be listed.
2.  The name and address of each political committee from which the reporting committee or the candidate received, or to which the reporting committee or candidate made, any transfer of funds, together with the amounts and dates of all transfers.
3.  Each loan for campaign purposes to or from any person or political committee within the reporting period, together with the full names, addresses, and occupations, and principal places of business, if any, of the lender and endorsers, if any, and the date and amount of such loans.
4.  A statement of each contribution, rebate, refund, or other receipt not otherwise listed under subparagraphs 1. through 3.
5.  The total sums of all loans, in-kind contributions, and other receipts by or for such committee or candidate during the reporting period. The reporting forms shall be designed to elicit separate totals for in-kind contributions, loans, and other receipts.
* * *