The Florida Senate
106.35  Distribution of funds.--
(1)  The division shall review each request for contributions from the 1Election Campaign Financing Trust Fund and certify whether the candidate is eligible for such contributions. Notice of the certification decision shall be provided to the candidate. An adverse decision may be appealed to the Florida Elections Commission. The division shall adopt rules providing a procedure for such appeals.
(2)(a)  Each candidate who has been certified to receive contributions from the 1Election Campaign Financing Trust Fund shall be entitled to distribution of funds as follows:
1.  For qualifying matching contributions making up all or any portion of the threshold amounts specified in s. 106.33(2), distribution shall be on a two-to-one basis.
2.  For all other qualifying matching contributions, distribution shall be on a one-to-one basis.
(b)  Qualifying matching contributions are those of $250 or less from an individual, made after September 1 of the calendar year prior to the election. Any contribution received from an individual who is not a state resident at the time the contribution is made shall not be considered a qualifying matching contribution. For purposes of this paragraph, any person validly registered to vote in this state shall be considered a state resident. Aggregate contributions from an individual in excess of $250 will be matched only up to $250. A contribution from an individual, if made by check, must be drawn on the personal bank account of the individual making the contribution, as opposed to any form of business account, regardless of whether the business account is for a corporation, partnership, sole proprietorship, trust, or other form of business arrangement. For contributions made by check from a personal joint account, the match shall only be for the individual who actually signs the check.
(3)(a)  Certification and distribution of funds shall be based on contributions to the candidate reported to the division for such purpose. The division shall review each report and verify the amount of funds to be distributed prior to authorizing the release of funds. The division may prescribe separate reporting forms for candidates for Governor and Cabinet officer.
(b)  Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 106.11, a candidate who is eligible for a distribution of funds based upon qualifying matching contributions received and certified to the division on the report due on the 4th day prior to the election, may obligate funds not to exceed the amount which the campaign treasurer's report shows the candidate is eligible to receive from the 1Election Campaign Financing Trust Fund without the funds actually being on deposit in the campaign account.
(4)  Distribution of funds shall be made within 7 days after the close of qualifying and every 7 days thereafter.
(5)  The division shall adopt rules providing for the weekly reports and certification and distribution of funds pursuant thereto required by this section. Such rules shall, at a minimum, provide for:
(a)  Specifications for printed campaign treasurer's reports outlining the format for such reports, including size of paper, typeface, color of print, and placement of required information on the form.
(b)1.  Specifications for electronically transmitted campaign treasurer's reports outlining communication parameters and protocol, data record formats, and provisions for ensuring security of data and transmission.
2.  All electronically transmitted campaign treasurer's reports must also be filed in printed format. Printed format shall not include campaign treasurer's reports submitted by electronic facsimile transmission.
History.--s. 1, ch. 86-276; s. 25, ch. 89-256; s. 42, ch. 90-315; s. 22, ch. 91-107; s. 69, ch. 2001-40.
1Note.--The trust fund expired, effective November 4, 1996, by operation of s. 19(f), Art. III of the State Constitution.