The Florida Senate
106.011  Definitions.--As used in this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1)  "Political committee" means a combination of two or more individuals, or a person other than an individual, the primary or incidental purpose of which is to support or oppose any candidate, issue, or political party, which accepts c
* * *
b.  Any person whose professional services have been retained by a national, state, or county executive committee of a political party that has made or intends to make expenditures in connection with or contributions to the candidate; or
6.  After the last day of qualifying for statewide or legislative office, retains the professional services of any person also providing those services to the candidate in connection with the candidate's pursuit of election to office; or
7.  Arranges, coordinates, or directs the expenditure, in any way, with the candidate or an agent of the candidate.
(6)  "Election" means any primary election, special primary election, general election, special election, or municipal election held in this state for the purpose of nominating or electing candidates to public office, choosing delegates to the national nominating conventions of political parties, or submitting an issue to the electors for their approval or rejection.
(7)  "Issue" means any proposition which is required by the State Constitution, by law or resolution of the Legislature, or by the charter, ordinance, or resolution of any political subdivision of this state to be submitted to the electors for their approval or rejection at an election, or any proposition for which a petition is circulated in order to have such proposition placed on the ballot at any election.
(8)  "Person" means an individual or a corporation, association, firm, partnership, joint venture, joint stock company, club, organization, estate, trust, business trust, syndicate, or other combination of individuals having collective capacity. The term includes a political party, political committee, or committee of continuous existence.
(9)  "Campaign treasurer" means an individual appointed by a candidate or political committee as provided in this chapter.
(10)  "Public office" means any state, county, municipal, or school or other district office or position which is filled by vote of the electors.
(11)  "Campaign fund raiser" means any affair held to raise funds to be used in a campaign for public office.
(12)  "Division" means the Division of Elections of the Department of State.
(13)  "Communications media" means broadcasting stations, newspapers, magazines, outdoor advertising facilities, printers, direct mailing companies, advertising agencies, and telephone companies; but with respect to telephones, an expenditure shall be deemed to be an expenditure for the use of communications media only if made for the costs of telephones, paid telephonists, or automatic telephone equipment to be used by a candidate or a political committee to communicate with potential voters but excluding any costs of telephones incurred by a volunteer for use of telephones by such volunteer.
(14)  "Filing officer" means the person before whom a candidate qualifies, the agency or officer with whom a political committee registers, or the agency by whom a committee of continuous existence is certified.
* * *
(e)  Any person who files qualification papers and subscribes to a candidate's oath as required by law.
However, this definition does not include any candidate for a political party executive committee.
(17)  "Political advertisement" means a paid expression in any communications media prescribed in subsection (13), whether radio, television, newspaper, magazine, periodical, campaign literature, direct mail, or display or by means other than the spoken word in direct conversation, which shall support or oppose any candidate, elected public official, or issue. However, political advertisement does not include:
(a)  A statement by an organization, in existence prior to the time during which a candidate qualifies or an issue is placed on the ballot for that election, in support of or opposition to a candidate or issue, in that organization's newsletter, which newsletter is distributed only to the members of that organization.
(b)  Editorial endorsements by any newspaper, radio or television station, or other recognized news medium.
History.--s. 1, ch. 73-128; s. 1, ch. 74-200; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 39, ch. 77-175; s. 2, ch. 79-157; ss. 6, 17, ch. 79-365; s. 1, ch. 79-378; s. 22, ch. 81-304; s. 34, ch. 84-302; s. 4, ch. 85-226; s. 2, ch. 89-256; s. 1, ch. 89-537; s. 24, ch. 90-315; s. 9, ch. 91-107; s. 636, ch. 95-147; s. 2, ch. 97-13; s. 7, ch. 99-355.