The Florida Senate
106.141  Disposition of surplus funds by candidates.--
(1)  Each candidate who withdraws his or her candidacy, becomes an unopposed candidate, or is eliminated as a candidate or elected to office shall, within 90 days, dispose of the funds on deposit in his or her campaign account and file a report reflecting the disposition of all remaining funds. Such candidate shall not accept any contributions, nor shall any person accept contributions on behalf of such candidate, after the candidate withdraws his or her candidacy, becomes unopposed, or is eliminated or elected. However, if a candidate receives a refund check after all surplus funds have been disposed of, the check may be endorsed by the candidate and the refund disposed of under this section. An amended report must be filed showing the refund and subsequent disposition.
(2)  Any candidate required to dispose of funds pursuant to this section may, prior to such disposition, be reimbursed by the campaign, in full or in part, for any reported contributions by the candidate to the campaign.
(3)  The campaign treasurer of a candidate who withdraws his or her candidacy, becomes unopposed, or is eliminated as a candidate or elected to office and who has funds on deposit in a separate interest-bearing account or certificate of deposit shall, within 7 days after the date of becoming unopposed or the date of such withdrawal, elimination, or election, transfer such funds and the accumulated interest earned thereon to the campaign account of the candidate for disposal under this section. However, if the funds are in an account in which penalties will apply for withdrawal within the 7-day period, the campaign treasurer shall transfer such funds and the accumulated interest earned thereon as soon as the funds can be withdrawn without penalty, or within 90 days after the candidate becomes unopposed, withdraws his or her candidacy, or is eliminated or elected, whichever comes first.
(4)(a)  Except as provided in paragraph (b), any candidate required to dispose of funds pursuant to this section shall, at the option of the candidate, dispose of such funds by any of the following means, or any combination thereof:
1.  Return pro rata to each contributor the funds that have not been spent or obligated.
2.  Donate the funds that have not been spent or obligated to a charitable organization or organizations that meet the qualifications of s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
3.  Give not more than $10,000 of the funds that have not been spent or obligated to the political party of which such candidate is a member.
4.  Give the funds that have not been spent or obligated:
a.  In the case of a candidate for state office, to the state, to be deposited in either the 1Election Campaign Financing Trust Fund or the General Revenue Fund, as designated by the candidate; or
b.  In the case of a candidate for an office of a political subdivision, to such political subdivision, to be deposited in the general fund thereof.
* * *
(a)  Ten thousand dollars, for a candidate for statewide office. The Governor and Lieutenant Governor shall be considered separate candidates for the purpose of this section.
(b)  Five thousand dollars, for a candidate for multicounty office.
(c)  Two thousand five hundred dollars multiplied by the number of years in the term of office for which elected, for a candidate for legislative office.
(d)  One thousand dollars multiplied by the number of years in the term of office for which elected, for a candidate for county office or for a candidate in any election conducted on less than a countywide basis.
(e)  Six thousand dollars, for a candidate for retention as a justice of the Supreme Court.
(f)  Three thousand dollars, for a candidate for retention as a judge of a district court of appeal.
(g)  One thousand five hundred dollars, for a candidate for county court judge or circuit judge.
The office account established pursuant to this subsection shall be separate from any personal or other account. Any funds so transferred by a candidate shall be used only for legitimate expenses in connection with the candidate's public office. Such expenses may include travel expenses incurred by the officer or a staff member, personal taxes payable on office account funds by the candidate or elected public official, or expenses incurred in the operation of his or her office, including the employment of additional staff. The funds may be deposited in a savings account; however, all deposits, withdrawals, and interest earned thereon shall be reported at the appropriate reporting period. If a candidate is reelected to office or elected to another office and has funds remaining in his or her office account, he or she may transfer surplus campaign funds to the office account. At no time may the funds in the office account exceed the limitation imposed by this subsection. Upon leaving public office, any person who has funds in an office account pursuant to this subsection remaining on deposit shall give such funds to a charitable organization or organizations which meet the requirements of s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code or, in the case of a state officer, to the state to be deposited in the General Revenue Fund or, in the case of an officer of a political subdivision, to the political subdivision to be deposited in the general fund thereof.
* * *