The Florida Senate
106.011  Definitions.--As used in this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1)  "Political committee" means a combination of two or more individuals, or a person other than an individual, the primary or incidental purpose of which is to support or oppose any candidate, issue, or political party, which accepts contributions or makes expenditures during a calendar year in an aggregate amount in excess of $500; "political committee" also means the sponsor of a proposed constitutional amendment by initiative who intends to seek the signatures of registered electors. Organizations which are certified by the Department of State as committees of continuous existence pursuant to s. 106.04, national political parties, and the state and county executive committees of political parties regulated by chapter 103 shall not be considered political committees for the purposes of this chapter. Corporations regulated by chapter 607 or chapter 617 or other business entities formed for purposes other than to support or oppose issues or candidates are not political committees if their political activities are limited to contributions to candidates, political parties, or political committees or expenditures in support of or opposition to an issue from corporate or business funds and if no contributions are received by such corporations or business entities.
(2)  "Committee of continuous existence" means any group, organization, association, or other such entity which is certified pursuant to the provisions of s. 106.04.
(3)  "Contribution" means:
(a)  A gift, subscription, conveyance, deposit, loan, payment, or distribution of money or anything of value, including contributions in kind having an attributable monetary value in any form, made for the purpose of influencing the results of an election.
(b)  A transfer of funds between political committees, between committees of continuous existence, or between a political committee and a committee of continuous existence.
(c)  The payment, by any person other than a candidate or political committee, of compensation for the personal services of another person which are rendered to a candidate or political committee without charge to the candidate or committee for such services.
(d)  The transfer of funds by a campaign treasurer or deputy campaign treasurer between a primary depository and a separate interest-bearing account or certificate of deposit, and the term includes any interest earned on such account or certificate.
Notwithstanding the foregoing meanings of "contribution," the word shall not be construed to include services, including, but not limited to, legal and accounting services, provided without compensation by individuals volunteering a portion or all of their time on behalf of a candidate or political committee. This definition shall not be construed to include editorial endorsements.
* * *