The Florida Senate
106.08  Contributions; limitations on.--
(1)(a)  Except for political parties, no person, political committee, or committee of continuous existence may, in any election, make contributions in excess of $500 to any candidate for election to or retention in office or to any political committee supporting or opposing one or more candidates. Candidates for the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor on the same ticket are considered a single candidate for the purpose of this section.
* * *
(4)  Any contribution received by the chair, campaign treasurer, or deputy campaign treasurer of a political committee supporting or opposing a candidate with opposition in an election or supporting or opposing an issue on the ballot in an election on the day of that election or less than 5 days prior to the day of that election may not be obligated or expended by the committee until after the date of the election.
(5)  A person may not make any contribution through or in the name of another, directly or indirectly, in any election. Candidates, political committees, and political parties may not solicit contributions from or make contributions to any religious, charitable, civic, or other causes or organizations established primarily for the public good. However, it is not a violation of this subsection for a candidate, political committee, or political party executive committee to make gifts of money in lieu of flowers in memory of a deceased person or for a candidate to continue membership in, or make regular donations from personal or business funds to, religious, political party, civic, or charitable groups of which the candidate is a member or to which the candidate has been a regular donor for more than 6 months. A candidate may purchase, with campaign funds, tickets, admission to events, or advertisements from religious, civic, political party, or charitable groups.
(6)  A political party may not accept any contribution which has been specifically designated for the partial or exclusive use of a particular candidate. Any contribution so designated must be returned to the contributor and may not be used or expended by or on behalf of the candidate.
(7)(a)  Any person who knowingly and willfully makes no more than one contribution in violation of subsection (1) or subsection (5), or any person who knowingly and willfully fails or refuses to return any contribution as required in subsection (3), commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. If any corporation, partnership, or other business entity or any political party,
* * *