The Florida Senate
106.03  Registration of political committees.--
(1)  Each political committee which anticipates receiving contributions or making expenditures during a calendar year in an aggregate amount exceeding $500 or which is seeking the signatures of registered electors in support of an initiative shall file a statement of organization as provided in subsection (3) within 10 days after its organization or, if later, within 10 days after the date on which it has information which causes the committee to anticipate that it will receive contributions or make expenditures in excess of $500. If a political committee is organized within 10 days of any election, it shall immediately file the statement of organization required by this section.
(2)  The statement of organization shall include:
(a)  The name and address of the committee;
(b)  The names, addresses, and relationships of affiliated or connected organizations;
(c)  The area, scope, or jurisdiction of the committee;
(d)  The name, address, and position of the custodian of books and accounts;
(e)  The name, address, and position of other principal officers, including officers and members of the finance committee, if any;
(f)  The name, address, office sought, and party affiliation of:
1.  Each candidate whom the committee is supporting;
2.  Any other individual, if any, whom the committee is supporting for nomination for election, or election, to any public office whatever;
(g)  Any issue or issues such organization is supporting or opposing;
(h)  If the committee is supporting the entire ticket of any party, a statement to that effect and the name of the party;
(i)  A statement of whether the committee is a continuing one;
(j)  Plans for the disposition of residual funds which will be made in the event of dissolution;
(k)  A listing of all banks, safe-deposit boxes, or other depositories used for committee funds; and
(l)  A statement of the reports required to be filed by the committee with federal officials, if any, and the names, addresses, and positions of such officials.
(3)(a)  A political committee which is organized to support or oppose statewide, legislative, or multicounty candidates or issues to be voted upon on a statewide or multicounty basis shall file a statement of organization with the Division of Elections.
(b)  Except as provided in paragraph (c), a political committee which is organized to support or oppose candidates or issues to be voted on in a countywide election or candidates or issues in any election held on less than a countywide basis shall file a statement of organization with the supervisor of elections of the county in which such election is being held.
(c)  A political committee which is organized to support or oppose only candidates for municipal office or issues to be voted on in a municipal election shall file a statement of organization with the officer before whom municipal candidates qualify.
(d)  Any political committee which would be required under this subsection to file a statement of organization in two or more locations by reason of the committee's intention to support or oppose candidates or issues at state or multicounty and local levels of government need file only with the Division of Elections.
(4)  Any change in information previously submitted in a statement of organization shall be reported to the agency or officer with whom such committee is required to register pursuant to subsection (3), within 10 days following the change.
(5)  Any committee which, after having filed one or more statements of organization, disbands or determines it will no longer receive contributions or make expenditures during the calendar year in an aggregate amount exceeding $500 shall so notify the agency or officer with whom such committee is required to file the statement of organization.
(6)  If the filing officer finds that a political committee has filed its statement of organization consistent with the requirements of subsection (2), it shall notify the committee in writing that it has been registered as a political committee. If the filing officer finds that a political committee's statement of organization does not meet the requirements of subsection (2), it shall notify the committee of such finding and shall state in writing the reasons for rejection of the statement of organization.
(7)  The Division of Elections shall promulgate rules to prescribe the manner in which inactive committees may be dissolved and have their registration canceled. Such rules shall, at a minimum, provide for:
(a)  Notice which shall contain the facts and conduct which warrant the intended action, including but not limited to failure to file reports and limited activity.
(b)  Adequate opportunity to respond.
(c)  Appeal of the decision to the Florida Elections Commission. Such appeals shall be exempt from the confidentiality provisions of s. 106.25.
History.--s. 3, ch. 73-128; s. 3, ch. 74-200; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 41, ch. 77-175; s. 18, ch. 79-365; s. 25, ch. 81-304; s. 1, ch. 82-143; s. 36, ch. 84-302; s. 5, ch. 89-256; s. 27, ch. 90-315.