The Florida Senate
106.25  Reports of alleged violations to Florida Elections Commission; disposition of findings.--
(1)  Jurisdiction to investigate and determine violations of this chapter and chapter 104 is vested in the Florida Elections Commission; however, nothing in this section limits the jurisdiction of any other officers or agencies of government empowered by law to investigate, act upon, or dispose of alleged violations of this code.
(2)  The commission shall investigate all violations of this chapter and chapter 104, but only after having received either a sworn complaint or information reported to it by the Division of Elections. Any person, other than the division, having information of any violation of this chapter or chapter 104 shall file a sworn complaint with the commission. Such sworn complaint shall state whether a complaint of the same violation has been made to any state attorney. Within 5 days after receipt of a sworn complaint, the commission shall transmit a copy of the complaint to the alleged violator. All sworn complaints alleging violations of the Florida Election Code over which the commission has jurisdiction shall be filed with the commission within 2 years of the alleged violations. The period of limitations is tolled on the day a sworn complaint is filed with the commission.
(3)  For the purposes of commission jurisdiction, a violation shall mean the willful performance of an act prohibited by this chapter or chapter 104 or the willful failure to perform an act required by this chapter or chapter 104.
(4)  The commission shall undertake a preliminary investigation to determine if the facts alleged in a sworn complaint or a matter initiated by the division constitute probable cause to believe that a violation has occurred. Upon completion of the preliminary investigation, the commission shall, by written report, find probable cause or no probable cause to believe that this chapter or chapter 104 has been violated.
(a)  If no probable cause is found, the commission shall dismiss the case and the case shall become a matter of public record, except as otherwise provided in this section, together with a written statement of the findings of the preliminary investigation and a summary of the facts which the commission shall send to the complainant and the alleged violator.
(b)  If probable cause is found, the commission shall so notify the complainant and the alleged violator in writing. All documents made or received in the disposition of the complaint shall become public records upon a finding by the commission.
In a case where probable cause is found, the commission shall make a preliminary determination to consider the matter or to refer the matter to the state attorney for the judicial circuit in which the alleged violation occurred.
(5)  When there are disputed issues of material fact in a proceeding conducted under ss. 120.569 and 120.57, a person alleged by the Elections Commission to have committed a violation of this chapter or chapter 104 may elect, within 30 days after the date of the filing of the commission's allegations, to have a hearing conducted by an administrative law judge in the Division of Administrative Hearings.
* * *