The Florida Senate
106.025  Campaign fund raisers.--
(1)(a)  No campaign fund raiser may be held unless the person for whom such funds are to be so used is a candidate for public office.
(b)  All money and contributions received with respect to such a campaign fund raiser shall be deemed to be campaign contributions, and shall be accounted for, and subject to the same restrictions, as other campaign contributions. All expenditures made with respect to such a campaign fund raiser which are made or reimbursed by a check drawn on the campaign depository of the candidate for whom the funds are to be used and shall be deemed to be campaign expenditures to be accounted for, and subject to the same restrictions, as other campaign expenditures.
(c)  Any tickets or advertising for such a campaign fund raiser shall contain the following statement: "The purchase of a ticket for, or a contribution to, the campaign fund raiser is a contribution to the campaign of  (name of the candidate for whose benefit the campaign fund raiser is held) ." Such tickets or advertising shall also comply with other provisions of this chapter relating to political advertising.
(d)  Any person or candidate who holds a campaign fund raiser, or consents to a campaign fund raiser being held, in violation of the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(2)  This section shall not apply to any campaign fund raiser held on behalf of a political party by the state or county executive committee of such party, provided that the proceeds of such campaign fund raiser are reported pursuant to s. 106.29.
History.--s. 40, ch. 77-175; s. 51, ch. 81-259; s. 24, ch. 81-304; s. 27, ch. 83-217; s. 4, ch. 89-256.