The Florida Senate
106.31  Legislative intent.--The Legislature finds that the costs of running an effective campaign for statewide office have reached a level which tends to discourage persons from becoming candidates and to limit the persons who run for such office to those who are independently wealthy, who are supported by political committees representing special interests which are able to generate substantial campaign contributions, or who must appeal to special interest groups for campaign contributions. The Legislature further finds that campaign contributions generated by such political committees are having a disproportionate impact vis-a-vis contributions from unaffiliated individuals, which leads to the misperception of government officials unduly influenced by those special interests to the detriment of the public interest. Furthermore, it is the intent of the Legislature that the purpose of public campaign financing is to make candidates more responsive to the voters of the State of Florida and as insulated as possible from special interest groups. The Legislature intends ss. 106.30-106.36 to alleviate these factors, dispel the misperception, and encourage qualified persons to seek statewide elective office who would not, or could not otherwise do so and to protect the effective competition by a candidate who uses public funding.
History.--s. 1, ch. 86-276; s. 67, ch. 2001-40.
106.32  1Election Campaign Financing Trust Fund.--
(1)  There is hereby established in the State Treasury an 1Election Campaign Financing Trust Fund to be utilized by the Department of State as provided in ss. 106.30-106.36. If necessary, each year in which a general election is to be held for the election of the Governor and Cabinet, additional funds shall be transferred to the 1Election Campaign Financing Trust Fund from general revenue in an amount sufficient to fund qualifying candidates pursuant to the provisions of ss. 106.30-106.36.
(2)  Proceeds from filing fees pursuant to ss. 99.092, 99.093, and 105.031 shall be deposited into the 1Election Campaign Financing Trust Fund as designated in those sections.
(3)  Proceeds from assessments pursuant to ss. 106.04, 106.07, and 106.29 shall be deposited into the 1Election Campaign Financing Trust Fund as designated in those sections.
History.--s. 1, ch. 86-276; s. 19, ch. 91-107.
1Note.--The trust fund expired, effective November 4, 1996, by operation of s. 19(f), Art. III of the State Constitution.