- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
386.206 Posting of signs.--The person in charge of a public place shall conspicuously post, or cause to be posted, in any area designated as a smoking area signs stating that smoking is permitted in such area. Each sign posted pursuant to this section shall have letters of reasonable size which can be easily read. The color, design, and precise place of posting of such signs shall be left to the discretion of the person in charge of the premises. In order to increase public awareness, the person in charge of a public place may, at his or her discretion, also post "NO SMOKING EXCEPT IN DESIGNATED AREAS" signs as appropriate.
History.--s. 6, ch. 85-257; s. 6, ch. 92-185; s. 687, ch. 95-148.