- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
386.205 Designation of smoking areas.--
(1) Smoking areas may be designated by the person in charge of a public place. If a smoking area is designated, existing physical barriers and ventilation systems shall be used to minimize smoke in adjacent nonsmoking areas. This provision shall not be construed to require fixed structural or other physical modifications in providing these areas or to require operation of any existing heating, ventilating, and air-conditioning system (HVAC system) in any manner which decreases its energy efficiency or increases its electrical demand, or both, nor shall this provision be construed to require installation of new or additional HVAC systems.
(2)(a) A smoking area may not be designated in an elevator, school bus, public means of mass transportation subject only to state smoking regulation, restroom, hospital, doctor's or dentist's waiting room, jury deliberation room, county health department, day care center, school or other educational facility, or any common area as defined in s. 386.203. However, a patient's room in a hospital, nursing home, or other health care facility may be designated as a smoking area if such designation is ordered by the attending physician and agreed to by all patients assigned to that room.
(b) Notwithstanding anything in this part to the contrary, no more than one-half of the rooms in any health care facility may be designated as smoking areas.
(3) In a workplace where there are smokers and nonsmokers, employers shall develop, implement, and post a policy regarding designation of smoking and nonsmoking areas. Such a policy shall take into consideration the proportion of smokers and nonsmokers. Employers who make reasonable efforts to develop, implement, and post such a policy shall be deemed in compliance. An entire area may be designated as a smoking area if all workers routinely assigned to work in that area at the same time agree. With respect to the square footage in any public place as described in subsection (4), this square footage shall not include private office work space which is not a common area as defined in s. 386.203(6) and which is ordinarily inaccessible to the public.
(4)(a) No more than one-half of the total square footage in any public place within a single enclosed indoor area used for a common purpose shall be reserved and designated as a smoking area.
(b) The square footage limitation set forth in paragraph (a) shall not apply to any restaurant subject to this part. With respect to such restaurants:
1. No more than 50 percent of the seats existing in a restaurant's dining room at any time shall be located in an area designated as a smoking area.
2. Effective October 1, 2001, no more than 35 percent of the seats existing in a restaurant's dining room at any time shall be located in an area designated as a smoking area.
(5) A smoking area may not contain common areas which are expected to be used by the public.
(6) Each state agency may adopt rules for administering this section which take into consideration the provisions of this part.
History.--s. 5, ch. 85-257; s. 5, ch. 92-185; s. 79, ch. 97-101; s. 1, ch. 2000-185; s. 1, ch. 2000-370.