The Florida Senate
63.082  Execution of consent to adoption or affidavit of nonpaternity; family social and medical history; withdrawal of consent.--
(1)  Consent to an adoption or an affidavit of nonpaternity shall be executed as follows:
* * *
(d)  If the person withdrawing consent claims to be the father of the minor but has not been established to be the father by marriage, court order, or scientific testing, the court may order scientific paternity testing and reserve ruling on removal of the minor until the results of such testing have been filed with the court.
(e)  The adoption entity must return the minor within 3 days after notification of the withdrawal of consent or after the court determines that withdrawal is valid and binding upon consideration of an emergency motion, as filed pursuant to paragraph (b), to the physical custody of the person withdrawing consent.
(f)  Following the revocation period for withdrawal of consent described in paragraph (a), or the placement of the child with the prospective adoptive parents, whichever occurs later, consent may be withdrawn only when the court finds that the consent was obtained by fraud or under duress.
(g)  An affidavit of nonpaternity may be withdrawn only if the court finds that the affidavit was obtained by fraud or under duress.
History.--s. 8, ch. 73-159; s. 17, ch. 77-147; s. 2, ch. 78-190; s. 2, ch. 91-99; s. 7, ch. 92-96; s. 14, ch. 2001-3.