The Florida Senate
63.062  Persons required to consent to adoption; affidavit of nonpaternity; waiver of venue.--
(1)  Unless supported by one or more of the grounds enumerated under s. 63.089(3), a petition to terminate parental rights pending adoption may be granted only if written consent has been executed as provided in s. 63.082 after the birth of the minor or notice has been served under s. 63.088 to:
* * *
7.  I have been told of my right to choose a person who does not have an employment, professional, or personal relationship with the adoption entity or the prospective adoptive parents to be present when this affidavit is executed and to sign it as a witness.
I WAIVE NOTICE OF ANY AND ALL PROCEEDINGS TO TERMINATE PARENTAL RIGHTS OR FINALIZE AN ADOPTION UNDER CHAPTER 63, FLORIDA STATUTES.
(5)  The court may require that consent be executed by:
(a)  Any person lawfully entitled to custody of the minor; or
(b)  The court having jurisdiction to determine custody of the minor, if the person having physical custody of the minor has no authority to consent to the adoption.
(6)  The petitioner must make good faith and diligent efforts as provided under s. 63.088 to notify, and obtain written consent from, the persons required to consent to adoption under this section.
(7)  If parental rights to the minor have previously been terminated, a licensed child-placing agency, a child-caring agency registered under s. 409.176, or the department with which the minor has been placed for subsequent adoption may provide consent to the adoption. In such case, no other consent is required.
(8)  A petition to adopt an adult may be granted if:
(a)  Written consent to adoption has been executed by the adult and the adult's spouse, if any.
(b)  Written consent to adoption has been executed by the parents, if any, or proof of service of process has been filed, showing notice has been served on the parents as provided in this chapter.
(9)(a)  In cases involving a child younger than 6 months of age in which venue for the termination of parental rights may be located in a county other than where the parent whose rights are to be terminated resides, the adoption entity must obtain, from any party executing an affidavit of nonpaternity or consent, a waiver of venue, which must be filed with the petition and must be in substantially the following form:
WAIVER OF VENUE
I understand that I have the right to require that the Petition to terminate my parental rights be filed in the county where I reside. I waive such right so that the Petition to Terminate Parental Rights may be filed by  (adoption entity)  in  (county name)  County, Florida.
* * *