The Florida Senate
63.089  Proceeding to terminate parental rights pending adoption; hearing; grounds; dismissal of petition; judgment.--
(1)  HEARING.--The court may terminate parental rights pending adoption only after a full evidentiary hearing.
* * *
2.  The incarcerated parent has been determined by the court to be a violent career criminal as defined in s. 775.084, a habitual violent felony offender as defined in s. 775.084, convicted of child abuse as defined in s. 827.03, or a sexual predator as defined in s. 775.21; has been convicted of first degree or second degree murder in violation of s. 782.04 or a sexual battery that constitutes a capital, life, or first degree felony violation of s. 794.011; or has been convicted of an offense in another jurisdiction which is substantially similar to one of the offenses listed in this subparagraph. As used in this section, the term "substantially similar offense" means any offense that is substantially similar in elements and penalties to one of those listed in this subparagraph, and that is in violation of a law of any other jurisdiction, whether that of another state, the District of Columbia, the United States or any possession or territory thereof, or any foreign jurisdiction; or
3.  The court determines by clear and convincing evidence that continuing the parental relationship with the incarcerated parent would be harmful to the child and, for this reason, that termination of the parental rights of the incarcerated parent is in the best interest of the child.
(c)  The only conduct of a father toward a mother during pregnancy that the court may consider in determining whether the child has been abandoned is conduct that occurred after the father was informed he may be the father of the child or after diligent search and notice as provided in s. 63.088 have been made to inform the father that he is, or may be, the father of the child.
(5)  DISMISSAL OF PETITION WITH PREJUDICE.--If the court does not find by clear and convincing evidence that parental rights of a parent should be terminated pending adoption, the court must dismiss the petition with prejudice and that parent's parental rights that were the subject of such petition remain in full force under the law. The order must include written findings in support of the dismissal, including findings as to the criteria in subsection (4) if rejecting a claim of abandonment. Parental rights may not be terminated based upon a consent that the court finds has been timely withdrawn under s. 63.082 or a consent to adoption or affidavit of nonpaternity that the court finds was obtained by fraud or under duress. The court must enter an order based upon written findings providing for the placement of the minor. The court may order scientific testing to determine the paternity of the minor at any time during which the court has jurisdiction over the minor. Further proceedings, if any, regarding the minor must be brought in a separate custody action under chapter 61, a dependency action under chapter 39, or a paternity action under chapter 742.
(6)  JUDGMENT TERMINATING PARENTAL RIGHTS PENDING ADOPTION.--
(a)  The judgment terminating parental rights pending adoption must be in writing and contain findings of fact as to the grounds for terminating parental rights pending adoption.
(b)  Within 24 hours after filing, the court shall mail a copy of the judgment to the department, the petitioner, those persons required to give consent under s. 63.062, and the respondent. The clerk shall execute a certificate of each mailing.
(7)  RELIEF FROM JUDGMENT TERMINATING PARENTAL RIGHTS.--
(a)  A judgment terminating parental rights pending adoption is voidable and any later judgment of adoption of that minor is voidable if, upon the motion of a parent, the court finds that a person knowingly gave false information that prevented the parent from timely making known his or her desire to assume parental responsibilities toward the minor or meeting the requirements under this chapter to exercise his or her parental rights. A motion under this subsection must be filed with the court originally entering the judgment. The motion must be filed within a reasonable time, but not later than 2 years after the entry of the judgment terminating parental rights.
(b)  No later than 30 days after the filing of a motion under this subsection, the court must conduct a preliminary hearing to determine what contact, if any, shall be permitted between a parent and the child pending resolution of the motion. Such contact shall be considered only if it is requested by a parent who has appeared at the hearing. If the court orders contact between a parent and child, the order must be issued in writing as expeditiously as possible and must state with specificity any provisions regarding contact with persons other than those with whom the child resides.
(c)  At the preliminary hearing, the court, upon the motion of any party or upon its own motion, may order scientific testing to determine the paternity of the minor if the person seeking to set aside the judgment is alleging to be the child's father and that fact has not previously been determined by legitimacy or scientific testing. The court may order supervised visitation with a person for whom scientific testing for paternity has been ordered. Such visitation shall be conditioned upon the filing of those test results with the court and such results establishing that person's paternity of the minor.
(d)  No later than 45 days after the preliminary hearing, the court must conduct a final hearing on the motion to set aside the judgment and enter its written order as expeditiously as possible thereafter.
(8)  RECORDS; CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION.--All papers and records pertaining to a petition to terminate parental rights pending adoption are related to the subsequent adoption of the minor and are subject to the provisions of s. 63.162. The confidentiality provisions of this chapter do not apply to the extent information regarding persons or proceedings must be made available as specified under s. 63.088.
History.--s. 18, ch. 2001-3.