The Florida Senate
63.092  Report to the court of intended placement by an adoption entity; at-risk placement; preliminary study.--
(1)  REPORT TO THE COURT.--The adoption entity must report any intended placement of a minor for adoption with any person not related within the third degree or a stepparent if the adoption entity has knowledge of, or participates in, such intended placement. The report must be made to the court before the minor is placed in the home.
(2)  AT-RISK PLACEMENT.--If the minor is placed in the prospective adoptive home before the parental rights of the minor's parents are terminated under s. 63.089, the placement is an at-risk placement. If the placement is an at-risk placement, the prospective adoptive parents must acknowledge in writing before the minor may be placed in the prospective adoptive home that the placement is at risk and that the minor is subject to removal from the prospective adoptive home by the adoption entity or by court order.
(3)  PRELIMINARY HOME STUDY.--Before placing the minor in the intended adoptive home, a preliminary home study must be performed by a licensed child-placing agency, a child-caring agency registered under s. 409.176, a licensed professional, or agency described in s. 61.20(2), unless the petitioner is a stepparent, a spouse of the parent, or a relative. The preliminary study shall be completed within 30 days after the receipt by the court of the adoption entity's report, but in no event may the minor be placed in the prospective adoptive home prior to the completion of the preliminary study unless ordered by the court. If the petitioner is a stepparent, a spouse of the parent, or a relative, the preliminary home study may be required by the court for good cause shown. The department is required to perform the preliminary home study only if there is no licensed child-placing agency, child-caring agency registered under s. 409.176, licensed professional, or agency described in s. 61.20(2), in the county where the prospective adoptive parents reside. The preliminary home study must be made to determine the suitability of the intended adoptive parents and may be completed prior to identification of a prospective adoptive minor. A favorable preliminary home study is valid for 1 year after the date of its completion. Upon its completion, a copy of the home study must be provided to the intended adoptive parents who were the subject of the home study. A minor may not be placed in an intended adoptive home before a favorable preliminary home study is completed unless the adoptive home is also a licensed foster home under s. 409.175. The preliminary home study must include, at a minimum:
(a)  An interview with the intended adoptive parents;
(b)  Records checks of the department's central abuse registry and criminal records correspondence checks pursuant to s. 435.045 through the Department of Law Enforcement on the intended adoptive parents;
(c)  An assessment of the physical environment of the home;
(d)  A determination of the financial security of the intended adoptive parents;
(e)  Documentation of counseling and education of the intended adoptive parents on adoptive parenting;
(f)  Documentation that information on adoption and the adoption process has been provided to the intended adoptive parents;
(g)  Documentation that information on support services available in the community has been provided to the intended adoptive parents; and
(h)  A copy of each signed acknowledgment required by s. 63.085.
If the preliminary home study is favorable, a minor may be placed in the home pending entry of the judgment of adoption. A minor may not be placed in the home if the preliminary home study is unfavorable. If the preliminary home study is unfavorable, the adoption entity may, within 20 days after receipt of a copy of the written recommendation, petition the court to determine the suitability of the intended adoptive home. A determination as to suitability under this subsection does not act as a presumption of suitability at the final hearing. In determining the suitability of the intended adoptive home, the court must consider the totality of the circumstances in the home. No minor may be placed in a home in which there resides any person determined by the court to be a sexual predator as defined in s. 775.21 or to have been convicted of an offense listed in s. 63.089(4)(b)2.
History.--s. 9, ch. 73-159; s. 5, ch. 75-226; s. 18, ch. 77-147; s. 5, ch. 78-190; s. 4, ch. 80-296; s. 3, ch. 82-166; s. 2, ch. 84-28; s. 1, ch. 85-189; s. 9, ch. 92-96; s. 126, ch. 98-403; s. 19, ch. 2001-3.