The Florida Senate
63.088  Proceeding to terminate parental rights pending adoption; notice and service; diligent search.--
(1)  INITIATE LOCATION AND IDENTIFICATION PROCEDURES.--When the location or identity of a person whose consent to an adoption is required but is not known, the adoption entity must begin the inquiry and diligent search process required by this section not later than 7 days af
* * *
Any person contacted by a petitioner or adoption entity who is requesting information pursuant to this subsection must release the requested information to the petitioner or adoption entity, except when prohibited by law, without the necessity of a subpoena or court order. An affidavit of diligent search executed by the petitioner and the adoption entity must be filed with the court confirming completion of each aspect of the diligent search enumerated in this subsection and specifying the results. The diligent search required under this subsection may be conducted before the birth of the minor.
(5)  LOCATION UNKNOWN OR IDENTITY UNKNOWN.--This subsection only applies if, as to any person whose consent is required under s. 63.062 and who has not executed an affidavit of nonpaternity, the location or identity of the person is unknown and the inquiry under subsection (3) fails to identify the person or the diligent search under subsection (4) fails to locate the person. The unlocated or unidentified person must be served notice under subsection (2) by constructive service in the manner provided in chapter 49 in each county identified in the petition, as provided in s. 63.087(6). The notice, in addition to all information required in the petition under s. 63.087(6) and chapter 49, must contain a physical description, including, but not limited to, age, race, hair and eye color, and approximate height and weight of the minor's mother and of any person the mother reasonably believes may be the father; the minor's date of birth; and any date and city, including the county and state in which the city is located, in which conception may have occurred. If any of the facts that must be included in the notice under this subsection are unknown and cannot be reasonably ascertained, the notice must so state.
History.--s. 17, ch. 2001-3.