The Florida Senate
63.087  Proceeding to terminate parental rights pending adoption; general provisions.--
(1)  INTENT.--It is the intent of the Legislature that a court determine whether a minor is legally available for adoption through a separate proceeding terminating parental rights prior to the filing of a petition for adoption.
* * *
For purposes of the hearing under this subsection, witnesses located in another jurisdiction may testify by deposition or testify by telephone, audiovisual means, or other electronic means before a designated court or at another location. Documentary evidence transmitted from another location by technological means that do not produce an original writing may not be excluded from evidence on an objection based on the means of transmission. The court on its own motion may otherwise prescribe the manner in which and the terms upon which the testimony is taken.
(5)  PREREQUISITE FOR ADOPTION.--A petition for adoption may not be filed until 30 days after the date the judge signed the judgment terminating parental rights pending adoption under this chapter, unless the adoptee is an adult or the minor has been the subject of a judgment terminating parental rights under chapter 39.
(6)  PETITION.--
(a)  A proceeding seeking to terminate parental rights pending adoption pursuant to this chapter must be initiated by the filing of an original petition after the birth of the minor.
(b)  The petition may be filed by a parent or person having legal custody of the minor. The petition may be filed by an adoption entity only if a parent or person having legal custody who has executed a consent to adoption pursuant to s. 63.082 consents in writing to the entity filing the petition. The original of such consent must be filed with the petition.
(c)  The petition must be entitled: "In the Matter of the Termination of Parental Rights for the Proposed Adoption of a Minor Child."
(d)  A petition to terminate parental rights must be consolidated with a previously filed petition for a declaratory statement filed under s. 63.102. Only one filing fee may be assessed for both the termination of parental rights and declaratory statement petitions.
(e)  The petition to terminate parental rights pending adoption must be in writing and signed by the petitioner under oath stating the petitioner's good faith in filing the petition. A written consent to adoption, affidavit of nonpaternity, or affidavit of diligent search under s. 63.088, for each person whose consent to adoption is required under s. 63.062, must be executed and attached.
(f)  The petition must include:
1.  The minor's name, gender, date of birth, and place of birth. The petition must contain all names by which the minor is or has been known, excluding the minor's prospective adoptive name but including the minor's legal name at the time of the filing of the petition, to allow interested parties to the action, including parents, persons having legal custody of the minor, persons with custodial or visitation rights to the minor, and persons entitled to notice pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act or the Indian Child Welfare Act, to identify their own interest in the action.
2.  If the petition is filed before the day the minor is 6 months old and if the identity or location of the father is unknown, each city in which the mother resided or traveled, in which conception may have occurred, during the 12 months before the minor's birth, including the county and state in which that city is located.
3.  Unless a consent to adoption or affidavit of nonpaternity executed by each person whose consent is required under s. 63.062 is attached to the petition, the name and the city of residence, including the county and state in which that city is located, of:
a.  The minor's mother;
b.  Any man who the mother reasonably believes may be the minor's father; and
c.  Any person who has legal custody, as defined in s. 39.01, of the minor.
If a required name or address is not known, the petition must so state.
4.  All information required by the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act and the Indian Child Welfare Act.
5.  A statement of the grounds under s. 63.089 upon which the petition is based.
6.  The name, address, and telephone number of any adoption entity seeking to place the minor for adoption.
7.  The name, address, and telephone number of the division of the circuit court in which the petition is to be filed.
8.  A certification of compliance with the requirements of s. 63.0425 regarding notice to grandparents of an impending adoption.
(7)  ANSWER NOT REQUIRED.--An answer to the petition or any pleading need not be filed by any minor, parent, or person having legal custody of the minor, but any matter that might be set forth in an answer or other pleading may be pleaded orally before the court or filed in writing. However, failure to file a written response or to appear at the hearing on the petition constitutes grounds upon which the court may terminate parental rights. Notwithstanding the filing of any answer or any pleading, any person present at the hearing to terminate parental rights pending adoption whose consent to adoption is required under s. 63.062 must:
(a)  Be advised by the court that he or she has a right to ask that the hearing be reset for a later date so that the person may consult with an attorney;
(b)  Be given an opportunity to deny the allegations in the petition; and
(c)  Be given the opportunity to challenge the validity of any consent or affidavit of nonpaternity signed by any person.
History.--s. 16, ch. 2001-3.