The Florida Senate
63.037  Proceedings applicable to cases resulting from a termination of parental rights under chapter 39.--A case in which a minor becomes available for adoption after the parental rights of each parent have been terminated by a judgment entered pursuant to chapter 39 shall be governed by s. 39.812 and this chapter. Adoption proceedings initiated under chapter 39 are exempt from the following provisions of this chapter: disclosure requirements for the adoption entity provided in s. 63.085; general provisions governing termination of parental rights pending adoption provided in s. 63.087; notice and service provisions governing termination of parental rights pending adoption provided in s. 63.088; and procedures for terminating parental rights pending adoption provided in s. 63.089.
History.--s. 8, ch. 2001-3.