The Florida Senate
717.124  Filing of claim with department.--
(1)  Any person, excluding another state, claiming an interest in any property paid or delivered to the department under this chapter may file with the department a claim on a form prescribed by the department and verified by the claimant. The department shall determine each claim within 90 days after it is filed. Such determination shall contain a notice of rights provided by ss. 120.569 and 120.57.
(2)  A claim for a cashier's check or a stock certificate without the original instrument may require an indemnity bond equal to the value of the claim to be provided prior to issue of the stock or payment of the claim by the department.
(3)  The department may require an affidavit swearing to the authenticity of the claim, lack of documentation, and an agreement to allow the department to provide the name and address of the claimant to subsequent claimants coming forward with substantiated proof to claim the account. This shall apply to claims equal to or less than $250.
(4)  If a claim is determined in favor of the claimant, the department shall deliver or pay over to the claimant the property or the amount the department actually received or the proceeds if it has been sold by the department, together with any additional amount required by s. 717.121.
(5)(a)  If an owner authorizes an attorney, Florida-certified public accountant, or private investigative agency which is duly licensed to do business in this state to claim the unclaimed property on the owner's behalf, the department is authorized to make distribution of the property or money in accordance with such power of attorney.
(b)1.  Payments of approved claims for unclaimed cash accounts shall be made to the owner after deducting any fees authorized pursuant to a written power of attorney.
2.  Payments of fees authorized pursuant to a written power of attorney for approved cash claims shall be forwarded to the designated attorney, Florida-certified public accountant, or private investigative agency. Such payments may be made by electronic funds transfer and may be made on such periodic schedule as the department may define by rule, provided the payment intervals do not exceed 31 days.
3.  Payments of approved claims for unclaimed securities and other intangible ownership interests made to an attorney, Florida-certified public accountant, or private investigative agency shall be promptly deposited into a trust or escrow account which is regularly maintained by the attorney, Florida-certified public accountant, or the private investigative agency in a financial institution authorized to accept such deposits and located in this state.
(c)  Distribution of unclaimed property by the attorney, Florida-certified public accountant, or private investigative agency to the claimant shall be made within 10 days following final credit of the deposit into the trust or escrow account at the financial institution, unless a party to the agreement protests in writing such distribution before it is made.
(6)  The department shall not be civilly or criminally liable for any property or funds distributed pursuant to this section, provided such distribution is made in good faith.
History.--s. 25, ch. 87-105; s. 3, ch. 89-291; s. 8, ch. 89-299; s. 4, ch. 90-113; s. 14, ch. 96-301; s. 295, ch. 96-410; s. 31, ch. 97-93; s. 1772, ch. 97-102; s. 23, ch. 2001-36.