The Florida Senate
717.126  Administrative hearing; burden of proof.--Any person aggrieved by a decision of the department may petition for a hearing as provided in ss. 120.569 and 120.57. In any proceeding for determination of a claim to property paid or delivered to the department under this chapter, the burden shall be upon the claimant to establish entitlement to the property by a preponderance of evidence.
History.--s. 27, ch. 87-105; s. 297, ch. 96-410.