The Florida Senate
717.113  Property held by courts and public agencies.--All intangible property held for the owner by any court, government or governmental subdivision or agency, public corporation, or public authority that has not been claimed by the owner for more than 1 year after it became payable or distributable is presumed unclaimed. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, funds deposited in the Minerals Trust Fund pursuant to s. 377.247 are presumed unclaimed only if the funds have not been claimed by the owner for more than 5 years after the date of first production from the well.
History.--s. 14, ch. 87-105; s. 4, ch. 94-193; s. 71, ch. 96-321; s. 14, ch. 2001-36.