The Florida Senate
717.118  Notice and publication of lists of unclaimed property.--
(1)  It is specifically recognized that the state has an obligation to make an effort to notify owners of unclaimed property in a cost-effective manner. In order to provide all the citizens of this state an effective and efficient program for the recovery of unclaimed property, the department shall use cost-effective means to make at least one active attempt to notify owners of the existence of unclaimed property held by the department. Such active attempt to locate apparent owners shall include any attempt by the department to directly contact the owner. Other means of notification, such as publication of the names of owners in the newspaper, on television, on the Internet, or through other promotional efforts and items in which the department does not directly attempt to contact the owner are expressly declared to be passive attempts. Nothing in this subsection precludes other agencies or entities of state government from notifying owners of the existence of unclaimed property or attempting to locate apparent owners of unclaimed property.
(2)  The following notification requirements shall apply:
(a)  Notifications that are published or televised may consist of the names of apparent owners of unclaimed property, and information regarding recovery of unclaimed property from the department. Such notification may be televised or published in the county in which the last known address of the apparent owner is located or, if the address is unknown, in the county in which the holder has its principal place of business. Published notifications may be in accordance with s. 50.011.
(b)  Notification provided directly to individual apparent owners shall consist of a description of the property and information regarding recovery of unclaimed property from the department.
(3)  The department may publish in the notice any items of more than $100.
(4)  This section is not applicable to sums payable on traveler's checks, money orders, and other written instruments presumed unclaimed under s. 717.104.
History.--s. 19, ch. 87-105; s. 2, ch. 88-256; s. 31, ch. 92-319; s. 2, ch. 93-280; s. 10, ch. 96-301; s. 18, ch. 2001-36.