The Florida Senate
717.116  Contents of safe-deposit box or other safekeeping repository.--All tangible and intangible property held in a safe-deposit box or any other safekeeping repository in this state in the ordinary course of the holder's business, and proceeds resulting from the sale of the property permitted by law, that has not been claimed by the owner for more than 3 years after the lease or rental period on the box or other repository has expired are presumed unclaimed.
History.--s. 17, ch. 87-105; s. 8, ch. 96-301; s. 16, ch. 2001-36.