- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
464.018 Disciplinary actions.--
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
(a) Procuring, attempting to procure, or renewing a license to practice nursing by bribery, by knowing misrepresentations, or through an error of the department or the board.
(b) Having a license to practice nursing revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of another state, territory, or country.
(c) Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which directly relates to the practice of nursing or to the ability to practice nursing.
(d) Being found guilty, regardless of adjudication, of any of the following offenses:
1. A forcible felony as defined in chapter 776.
2. A violation of chapter 812, relating to theft, robbery, and related crimes.
3. A violation of chapter 817, relating to fraudulent practices.
4. A violation of chapter 800, relating to lewdness and indecent exposure.
5. A violation of chapter 784, relating to assault, battery, and culpable negligence.
6. A violation of chapter 827, relating to child abuse.
7. A violation of chapter 415, relating to protection from abuse, neglect, and exploitation.
8. A violation of chapter 39, relating to child abuse, abandonment, and neglect.
(e) Having been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense prohibited under s. 435.03 or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction; or having committed an act which constitutes domestic violence as defined in s. 741.28.
(f) Making or filing a false report or record, which the licensee knows to be false, intentionally or negligently failing to file a report or record required by state or federal law, willfully impeding or obstructing such filing or inducing another person to do so. Such reports or records shall include only those which are signed in the nurse's capacity as a licensed nurse.
(g) False, misleading, or deceptive advertising.
(h) Unprofessional conduct, as defined by board rule.
(i) Engaging or attempting to engage in the possession, sale, or distribution of controlled substances as set forth in chapter 893, for any other than legitimate purposes authorized by this part.
(j) Being unable to practice nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, or chemicals or any other type of material or as a result of any mental or physical condition. In enforcing this paragraph, the department shall have, upon a finding of the secretary or the secretary's designee that probable cause exists to believe that the licensee is unable to practice nursing because of the
* * *
(o) Violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.
(2) The board may enter an order denying licensure or imposing any of the penalties in s. 456.072(2) against any applicant for licensure or licensee who is found guilty of violating any provision of subsection (1) of this section or who is found guilty of violating any provision of s. 456.072(1).
(3) The board shall not reinstate the license of a nurse, or cause a license to be issued to a person it has deemed unqualified, until such time as it is satisfied that such person has complied with all the terms and conditions set forth in the final order and that such person is capable of safely engaging in the practice of nursing.
(4) The board shall not reinstate the license of a nurse who has been found guilty by the board on three separate occasions of violations of this part relating to the use of drugs or narcotics, which offenses involved the diversion of drugs or narcotics from patients to personal use or sale.
(5) The board shall by rule establish guidelines for the disposition of disciplinary cases involving specific types of violations. Such guidelines may include minimum and maximum fines, periods of supervision or probation, or conditions of probation or reissuance of a license.
History.--ss. 1, 6, ch. 79-225; s. 321, ch. 81-259; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 1, ch. 83-27; s. 27, ch. 83-329; ss. 14, 17, 18, ch. 86-284; s. 40, ch. 88-1; s. 13, ch. 88-219; s. 19, ch. 88-277; s. 19, ch. 88-392; s. 3, ch. 89-170; s. 33, ch. 91-57; s. 58, ch. 91-137; s. 5, ch. 91-156; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 44, ch. 92-149; s. 24, ch. 94-134; s. 24, ch. 94-135; s. 20, ch. 95-152; s. 48, ch. 95-228; s. 136, ch. 95-418; s. 10, ch. 96-274; s. 1106, ch. 97-103; s. 83, ch. 97-264; s. 155, ch. 98-403; s. 2, ch. 99-335; s. 125, ch. 2000-318; s. 103, ch. 2000-349; s. 31, ch. 2001-277; s. 6, ch. 2002-230.