- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
464.017 Sexual misconduct in the practice of nursing.--The nurse-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of nursing means violation of the nurse-patient relationship through which the nurse uses said relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of the practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient. Sexual misconduct in the practice of nursing is prohibited.
History.--ss. 1, 6, ch. 79-225; s. 320, ch. 81-259; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 17, 18, ch. 86-284; s. 58, ch. 91-137; s. 5, ch. 91-156; s. 4, ch. 91-429.