- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
464.003 Definitions.--As used in this part:
(1) "Department" means the Department of Health.
(2) "Board" means the Board of Nursing.
(3)(a) "Practice of professional nursing" means the performance of those acts requiring substantial specialized knowledge, judgment, and nursing skill based upon applied principles of psychological, biological, physical, and social sciences which shall include, but not be limited to:
1. The observation, assessment, nursing diagnosis, planning, intervention, and evaluation of care; health teaching and counseling of the ill, injured, or infirm; and the promotion of wellness, maintenance of health, and prevention of illness of others.
2. The administration of medications and treatments as prescribed or authorized by a duly licensed practitioner authorized by the laws of this state to prescribe such medications and treatments.
3. The supervision and teaching of other personnel in the theory and performance of any of the above acts.
(b) "Practice of practical nursing" means the performance of selected acts, including the administration of treatments and medications, in the care of the ill, injured, or infirm and the promotion of wellness, maintenance of health, and prevention of illness of others under the direction of a registered nurse, a licensed physician, a licensed osteopathic physician, a licensed podiatric physician, or a licensed dentist.
The professional nurse and the practical nurse shall be responsible and accountable for making decisions that are based upon the individual's educational preparation and experience in nursing.
(c) "Advanced or specialized nursing practice" means, in addition to the practice of professional nursing, the performance of advanced-level nursing acts approved by the board which, by virtue of postbasic specialized education, training, and experience, are proper to be performed by an advanced registered nurse practitioner. Within the context of advanced or specialized nursing practice, the advanced registered nurse practitioner may perform acts of nursing diagnosis and nursing treatment of alterations of the health status. The advanced registered nurse practitioner may also perform acts of medical diagnosis and treatment, prescription, and operation which are identified and approved by a joint committee composed of three members appointed by the Board of Nursing, two of whom shall be advanced registered nurse practitioners; three members appointed by the Board of Medicine, two of whom shall have had work experience with advanced registered nurse practitioners; and the secretary of the department or the secretary's designee. Each committee member appointed by a board shall be appointed to a term of 4 years unless a shorter term is required to establish or maintain staggered terms. The Board of Nursing shall adopt rules authorizing the performance of any such acts approved by the joint committee. Unless otherwise specified by the joint committee, such acts shall be performed under the general supervision of a practitioner licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, or chapter 466 within the framework of standing protocols which identify the medical acts to be performed and the conditions for their performance. The department may, by rule, require that a copy of the protocol be filed with the department along with the notice required by s. 458.348.
(d) "Nursing diagnosis" means the observation and evaluation of physical or mental conditions, behaviors, signs and symptoms of illness, and reactions to treatment and the determination as to whether such conditions, signs, symptoms, and reactions represent a deviation from normal.
(e) "Nursing treatment" means the establishment and implementation of a nursing regimen for the care and comfort of individuals, the prevention of illness, and the education, restoration, and maintenance of health.
(4) "Registered nurse" means any person licensed in this state to practice professional nursing.
(5) "Licensed practical nurse" means any person licensed in this state to practice practical nursing.
(6) "Advanced registered nurse practitioner" means any person licensed in this state to practice professional nursing and certified in advanced or specialized nursing practice.
(7) "Approved program" means a nursing program conducted in a school, college, or university which is approved by the board pursuant to s. 464.019 for the education of nurses.
History.--ss. 1, 6, ch. 79-225; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 3, 4, ch. 82-32; ss. 3, 17, 18, ch. 86-284; s. 18, ch. 88-392; s. 58, ch. 91-137; s. 5, ch. 91-156; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 121, ch. 94-218; s. 1, ch. 96-274; s. 76, ch. 97-264; s. 210, ch. 98-166; s. 121, ch. 2000-318.