- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
464.002 Purpose.--The sole legislative purpose in enacting this part is to ensure that every nurse practicing in this state meets minimum requirements for safe practice. It is the legislative intent that nurses who fall below minimum competency or who otherwise present a danger to the public shall be prohibited from practicing in this state.
History.--ss. 1, 6, ch. 79-225; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 2, 17, 18, ch. 86-284; s. 58, ch. 91-137; s. 5, ch. 91-156; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 120, ch. 2000-318.