- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
464.203 Certified nursing assistants; certification requirement.--
(1) The board shall issue a certificate to practice as a certified nursing assistant to any person who demonstrates a minimum competency to read and write and successfully passes the required Level I or Level II screening pursuant to s. 400.215 and meets one of the following requirements:
(a) Has successfully completed an approved training program and achieved a minimum score, established by rule of the board, on the nursing assistant competency examination, which consists of a written portion and skills-demonstration portion approved by the board and administered at a site and by personnel approved by the department.
(b) Has achieved a minimum score, established by rule of the board, on the nursing assistant competency examination, which consists of a written portion and skills-demonstration portion, approved by the board and administered at a site and by personnel approved by the department and:
1. Has a high school diploma, or its equivalent; or
2. Is at least 18 years of age.
(c) Is currently certified in another state; is listed on that state's certified nursing assistant registry; and has not been found to have committed abuse, neglect, or exploitation in that state.
(d) Has completed the curriculum developed under the Enterprise Florida Jobs and Education Partnership Grant and achieved a minimum score, established by rule of the board, on the nursing assistant competency examination, which consists of a written portion and skills-demonstration portion, approved by the board and administered at a site and by personnel approved by the department.
(2) If an applicant fails to pass the nursing assistant competency examination in three attempts, the applicant is not eligible for reexamination unless the applicant completes an approved training program.
(3) An oral examination shall be administered as a substitute for the written portion of the examination upon request. The oral examination shall be administered at a site and by personnel approved by the department.
(4) The board shall adopt rules to provide for the initial certification of certified nursing assistants.
(5) Certification as a nursing assistant, in accordance with this part, continues in effect until such time as the nursing assistant allows a period of 24 consecutive months to pass during which period the nursing assistant fails to perform any nursing-related services for monetary compensation. When a nursing assistant fails to perform any nursing-related services for monetary compensation for a period of 24 consecutive months, the nursing assistant must complete a new training and competency evaluation program or a new competency evaluation program.
(6) A certified nursing assistant shall maintain a current address with the board in accordance with s. 456.035.
(7) A certified nursing assistant shall complete 18 hours of inservice training during each calendar year. The certified nursing assistant shall be responsible for maintaining documentation demonstrating compliance with these provisions. The Council on Certified Nursing Assistants, in accordance with s. 464.2085(2)(b), shall propose rules to implement this subsection.
History.--s. 204, ch. 99-397; s. 164, ch. 2000-160; s. 79, ch. 2000-318; s. 50, ch. 2001-45; s. 77, ch. 2002-1.
Note.--Former s. 468.823.