- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
464.008 Licensure by examination.--
(1) Any person desiring to be licensed as a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse shall apply to the department to take the licensure examination. The department shall examine each applicant who:
(a) Has completed the application form and remitted a fee set by the board not to exceed $150 and has remitted an examination fee set by the board not to exceed $75 plus the actual per applicant cost to the department for purchase of the examination from the National Council of State Boards of Nursing or a similar national organization.
(b) Has provided sufficient information on or after October 1, 1989, which must be submitted by the department for a statewide criminal records correspondence check through the Department of Law Enforcement.
(c) Is in good mental and physical health, is a recipient of a high school diploma or the equivalent, and has completed the requirements for graduation from an approved program, or its equivalent as determined by the board, for the preparation of registered nurses or licensed practical nurses, whichever is applicable. Courses successfully completed in a professional nursing program which are at least equivalent to a practical nursing program may be used to satisfy the education requirements for licensure as a licensed practical nurse.
(d) Has the ability to communicate in the English language, which may be determined by an examination given by the department.
(2) Each applicant who passes the examination and provides proof of meeting the educational requirements specified in subsection (1) shall, unless denied pursuant to s. 464.018, be entitled to licensure as a registered professional nurse or a licensed practical nurse, whichever is applicable.
(3) Any applicant who fails the examination three consecutive times, regardless of the jurisdiction in which the examination is taken, shall be required to complete a board-approved remedial course before the applicant will be approved for reexamination. After taking the remedial course, the applicant may be approved to retake the examination up to three additional times before the applicant is required to retake remediation. The applicant shall apply for reexamination within 6 months after completion of remediation. The board shall by rule establish guidelines for remedial courses.
History.--ss. 1, 6, ch. 79-225; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 6, 17, 18, ch. 86-284; s. 12, ch. 88-205; s. 10, ch. 88-219; s. 34, ch. 89-162; s. 58, ch. 91-137; s. 5, ch. 91-156; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 94, ch. 92-149; s. 5, ch. 96-274; s. 78, ch. 97-264; s. 116, ch. 99-397; s. 95, ch. 2001-277.