- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
507.02 Construction; intent; application.--
(1) The provisions of this act shall be construed liberally to:
(a) Establish the law of this state governing the transportation, shipment, and affiliated storage of household goods.
(b) Address moving practices in this state in a manner not inconsistent with federal law relating to consumer protection.
(2) The provisions of this act shall apply to the operations of any mover engaged in the intrastate transportation of household goods, except this act shall not be construed to include shipments contracted by the United States, the state, or any local government or political subdivision of the state. The provisions of this act shall only apply to the transportation of household goods originating in this state and terminating in this state.
(3) It is the intent of this act to secure the satisfaction and confidence of shippers and members of the public when using a mover.
(4) Nothing in this act shall be construed to remove the authority or jurisdiction of any federal agency with respect to goods or services regulated or controlled under other provisions of law.
History.--s. 2, ch. 2002-53.