- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
507.09 Administrative remedies; penalties.--
(1) The department may enter an order doing one or more of the following if the department finds that a mover or person employed or contracted by a mover has violated or is operating in violation of any of the provisions of this act or the rules or orders issued thereunder:
(a) Issuing a notice of noncompliance pursuant to s. 120.695.
(b) Imposing an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each act or omission.
(c) Directing that the person cease and desist specified activities.
(d) Refusing to register or revoking or suspending a registration.
(e) Placing the registrant on probation for a period of time, subject to such conditions as the department may specify.
(2) The administrative proceedings which could result in the entry of an order imposing any of the penalties specified in subsection (1) are governed by chapter 120.
(3) The department has the authority to adopt rules pursuant to chapter 120 to implement this act.
History.--s. 9, ch. 2002-53.