- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
507.03 Registration.--
(1) Each mover shall annually register with the department, providing its legal business and trade name, mailing address, and business locations; the full names, addresses, and telephone numbers of its owners or corporate officers and directors and the Florida agent of the corporation; a statement whether it is a domestic or foreign corporation, its state and date of incorporation, its charter number, and, if a foreign corporation, the date it registered with the State of Florida, and occupational license where applicable; the date on which a mover registered its fictitious name if the mover is operating under a fictitious or trade name; the name of all other corporations, business entities, and trade names through which each owner of the mover operated, was known, or did business as a mover within the preceding 5 years; and proof of insurance coverage as required by this act.
(2) A certificate evidencing proof of registration shall be issued by the department and must be prominently displayed in the mover's primary place of business.
(3) Registration fees shall be $300 per year per mover. All amounts collected shall be deposited by the Chief Financial Officer to the credit of the General Inspection Trust Fund of the department for the sole purpose of administration of this act.
(4) Any mover whose principal place of business is located in a county or municipality that requires, by local ordinance, a local license or registration to engage in the business of moving and storage of household goods shall obtain the license or registration from such county or municipality. A mover that obtains such local license or registration shall also be required to pay the state registration fee under subsection (3), and the department shall issue the mover a state certificate of registration upon submission of proof of the local license or registration by the mover.
(5) Each contract of a mover must include the phrase " (NAME OF FIRM) is registered with the State of Florida as a Mover. Registration No. _____."
(6) Each advertisement of a mover must include the phrase "Fla. Mover Reg. No. _____."
(7) No registration shall be valid for any mover transacting business at any place other than that designated in its application, unless the department is first notified in writing in advance of any change of location. A registration issued under this act shall not be assignable, and the mover shall not be permitted to conduct business under more than one name except as registered. A mover desiring to change its registered name or location or designated agent for service of process at a time other than upon renewal of registration shall notify the department of such change.
(8) The department may deny or refuse to renew the registration of any mover based upon a determination that the mover, or any of its directors, officers, owners, or general partners:
(a) Has failed to meet the requirements for registration as provided in this act;
(b) Has been convicted of a crime involving fraud, dishonest dealing, or any other act of moral turpitude;
(c) Has not satisfied a civil fine or penalty arising out of any administrative or enforcement action brought by any governmental agency or private person based upon conduct involving fraud, dishonest dealing, or any violation of this act;
(d) Has pending against him or her any criminal, administrative, or enforcement proceedings in any jurisdiction, based upon conduct involving fraud, dishonest dealing, or any other act of moral turpitude; or
(e) Has had a judgment entered against him or her in any action brought by the department or the Department of Legal Affairs pursuant to this act or ss. 501.201-501.213, the Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act.
(9) Each mover shall provide evidence of current and valid insurance coverage as described in s. 507.04.
History.--s. 3, ch. 2002-53; s. 12, ch. 2003-132; s. 566, ch. 2003-261.