The Florida Senate
556.108  Exemptions.--The notification requirements provided in s. 556.105(1) do not apply to:
(1)  Any excavation or demolition performed by the owner of single-family residential property; or for such owner by a member operator or an agent of a member operator when such excavation or demolition is made entirely on such land, and only up to a depth of 10 inches; provided due care is used and there is no encroachment on any member operator's right-of-way, easement, or permitted use.
(2)  Any excavation or demolition associated with normal agricultural or railroad activities, provided such activities are not performed on any operator's marked right-of-way, easement, or permitted use.
(3)  Any excavation or demolition that occurs as the result of normal industrial activities, provided such activities are confined to the immediate secured property of the facility and the activities are not performed on any operator's marked right-of-way, easement, or permitted use. For the purposes of this act, the industrial activities are limited to the following list of Standard Industrial Classifications: Industry Group Numbers 141, 206, 242, 243, and 491, and Major Group Numbers 13, 26, 28, and 29, as published by the United States Office of Management and Budget in 1987.
(4)  Any excavation of 18 inches or less for:
(a)  Surveying public or private property by surveyors or mappers as defined in chapter 472, excluding marked rights-of-way, marked easements, or permitted uses where marked, provided mechanized equipment is not used in the process of such surveying and the surveying is performed in accordance with the practice rules established under s. 472.027; or
(b)  Maintenance activities performed by a state agency and its employees when such activities are within the right-of-way of a public road, provided, if a member operator has permanently marked facilities on such right-of-way, no mechanized equipment may be used without first providing notification.
(5)  Any excavation with hand tools by a member operator or an agent of a member operator for:
(a)  Locating, repairing, connecting, or protecting, or routine maintenance of, the member operator's underground facilities; or
(b)  The extension of a member operator's underground facilities onto the property of a person to be served by such facilities.
(c)  The exemption provided in paragraphs (a) and (b) is limited to excavations to a depth of 30 inches if the right-of-way has permanently marked facilities of a company other than the member operator or its agents performing the excavation.
History.--s. 8, ch. 93-240; s. 3, ch. 94-132; s. 3, ch. 96-172; s. 2, ch. 97-231; s. 39, ch. 2000-164.