The Florida Senate
556.101  Short title; legislative intent.--
(1)  This act may be cited as the "Underground Facility Damage Prevention and Safety Act."
(2)  It is the intent of the Legislature to provide access for excavating contractors and the public to provide notification to the system of their intent to engage in excavation or demolition. This notification system shall provide the member operators an opportunity to identify and locate their underground facilities.
(3)  It is the purpose of this act to:
(a)  Aid the public by preventing injury to persons or property and the interruption of services resulting from damage to an underground facility caused by excavation or demolition operations.
(b)  Create a not-for-profit corporation comprised of operators of underground facilities in this state to administer the provisions of this act.
(c)  Fund the cost of administration through contributions from the member operators for services provided to the member operators and from charges made to others for services requested and provided, such as record searches, education or training, and damage prevention activities.
(d)  Reserve to the state the power to regulate any subject matter specifically addressed in this act.
(e)  Permit any local law enforcement officer or permitting agency inspector to enforce this act without the need to incorporate the provisions of this act into any local code or ordinance.
(4)  It is not the purpose of this act to amend or void any permit issued by a state agency for placement or maintenance of facilities in its right-of-way.
History.--s. 1, ch. 93-240; s. 1, ch. 97-306; s. 1, ch. 2002-234.