- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
718.503 Developer disclosure prior to sale; nondeveloper unit owner disclosure prior to sale; voidability.--
(1) DEVELOPER DISCLOSURE.--
(a) Contents of contracts.--Any contract for the sale of a residential unit or a lease thereof for an unexpired term of more than 5 years shall:
1. Contain the following legend in conspicuous type: THIS AGREEMENT IS VOIDABLE BY BUYER BY DELIVERING WRITTEN NOTICE OF THE BUYER'S INTENTION TO CANCEL WITHIN 15 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF EXECUTION OF THIS AGREEMENT BY THE BUYER, AND RECEIPT BY BUYER OF ALL OF THE ITEMS REQUIRED TO BE DELIVERED TO HIM OR HER BY THE DEVELOPER UNDER SECTION 718.503, FLORIDA STATUTES. THIS AGREEMENT IS ALSO VOIDABLE BY BUYER BY DELIVERING WRITTEN NOTICE OF THE BUYER'S INTENTION TO CANCEL WITHIN 15 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF RECEIPT FROM THE DEVELOPER OF ANY AMENDMENT WHICH MATERIALLY ALTERS OR MODIFIES THE OFFERING IN A MANNER THAT IS ADVERSE TO THE BUYER. ANY PURPORTED WAIVER OF THESE VOIDABILITY RIGHTS SHALL BE OF NO EFFECT. BUYER MAY EXTEND THE TIME FOR CLOSING FOR A PERIOD OF NOT MORE THAN 15 DAYS AFTER THE BUYER HAS RECEIVED ALL OF THE ITEMS REQUIRED. BUYER'S RIGHT TO VOID THIS AGREEMENT SHALL TERMINATE AT CLOSING.
2. Contain the following caveat in conspicuous type on the first page of the contract: ORAL REPRESENTATIONS CANNOT BE RELIED UPON AS CORRECTLY STATING THE REPRESENTATIONS OF THE DEVELOPER. FOR CORRECT REPRESENTATIONS, REFERENCE SHOULD BE MADE TO THIS CONTRACT AND THE DOCUMENTS REQUIRED BY SECTION 718.503, FLORIDA STATUTES, TO BE FURNISHED BY A DEVELOPER TO A BUYER OR LESSEE.
3. If the unit has been occupied by someone other than the buyer, contain a statement that the unit has been occupied.
4. If the contract is for the sale or transfer of a unit subject to a lease, include as an exhibit a copy of the executed lease and shall contain within the text in conspicuous type: THE UNIT IS SUBJECT TO A LEASE (OR SUBLEASE).
5. If the contract is for the lease of a unit for a term of 5 years or more, include as an exhibit a copy of the proposed lease.
6. If the contract is for the sale or lease of a unit that is subject to a lien for rent payable under a lease of a recreational facility or other commonly used facility, contain within the text the following statement in conspicuous type: THIS CONTRACT IS FOR THE TRANSFER OF A UNIT THAT IS SUBJECT TO A LIEN FOR RENT PAYABLE UNDER A LEASE OF COMMONLY USED FACILITIES. FAILURE TO PAY RENT MAY RESULT IN FORECLOSURE OF THE LIEN.
7. State the name and address of the escrow agent required by s. 718.202 and state that the purchaser may obtain a receipt for his or her deposit from the escrow agent upon request.
* * *