- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
718.1255 Alternative dispute resolution; voluntary mediation; mandatory nonbinding arbitration; legislative findings.--
(1) DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section, the term "dispute" means any disagreement between two or more parties that involves:
* * *
(2) VOLUNTARY MEDIATION.--Voluntary mediation through Citizen Dispute Settlement Centers as provided for in s. 44.201 is encouraged.
(3) LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS.--
(a) The Legislature finds that unit owners are frequently at a disadvantage when litigating against an association. Specifically, a condominium association, with its statutory assessment authority, is often more able to bear the costs and expenses of litigation than the unit owner who must rely on his or her own financial resources to satisfy the costs of litigation against the association.
(b) The Legislature finds that the courts are becoming overcrowded with condominium and other disputes, and further finds that alternative dispute resolution has been making progress in reducing court dockets and trials and in offering a more efficient, cost-effective option to court litigation. However, the Legislature also finds that alternative dispute resolution should not be used as a mechanism to encourage the filing of frivolous or nuisance suits.
(c) There exists a need to develop a flexible means of alternative dispute resolution that directs disputes to the most efficient means of resolution.
(d) The high cost and significant delay of circuit court litigation faced by unit owners in the state can be alleviated by requiring nonbinding arbitration and mediation in appropriate cases, thereby reducing delay and attorney's fees while preserving the right of either party to have its case heard by a jury, if applicable, in a court of law.
(4) MANDATORY NONBINDING ARBITRATION AND MEDIATION OF DISPUTES.--The Division of Florida Land Sales, Condominiums, and Mobile Homes of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation shall employ full-time attorneys to act as arbitrators to conduct the arbitration hearings provided by this chapter. The division may also certify attorneys who are not employed by the division to act as arbitrators to conduct the arbitration hearings provided by this section. No person may be employed by the department as a full-time arbitrator unless he or she is a member in good standing of The Florida Bar. The department shall promulgate rules of procedure to govern such arbitration hearings including mediation incident thereto. The decision of an arbitrator shall be final; however, such a decision shall not be deemed final agency action. Nothing in this provision shall be construed to foreclose parties from proceeding in a trial de novo unless the parties have agreed that the arbitration is binding. If such judicial proceedings are initiated, the final decision of the arbitrator shall be admissible in evidence in the trial de novo.
(a) Prior to the institution of court litigation, a party to a dispute shall petition the division for nonbinding arbitration. The petition must be accompanied by a filing fee in the amount of $50. Filing fees collected under this section must be used to defray the expenses of the alternative dispute resolution program.
(b) The petition must recite, and have attached thereto, supporting proof that the petitioner gave the respondents:
1. Advance written notice of the specific nature of the dispute;
2. A demand for relief, and a reasonable opportunity to comply or to provide the relief; and
3. Notice of the intention to file an arbitration petition or other legal action in the absence of a resolution of the dispute.
Failure to include the allegations or proof of compliance with these prerequisites requires dismissal of the petition without prejudice.
* * *