- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
718.501 Powers and duties of Division of Florida Land Sales, Condominiums, and Mobile Homes.--
(1) The Division of Florida Land Sales, Condominiums, and Mobile Homes of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, referred to as the "division" in this part, in addition to other powers and duties prescribed by chapter 498, has the power to enf
* * *
Notwithstanding any remedies available to unit owners and associations, if the division has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of any provision of this chapter or rule promulgated pursuant hereto has occurred, the division may institute enforcement proceedings in its own name against any developer, association, officer, or member of the board of administration, or its assignees or agents, as follows:
1. The division may permit a person whose conduct or actions may be under investigation to waive formal proceedings and enter into a consent proceeding whereby orders, rules, or letters of censure or warning, whether formal or informal, may be entered against the person.
2. The division may issue an order requiring the developer, association, officer, or member of the board of administration, or its assignees or agents, to cease and desist from the unlawful practice and take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the division will carry out the purposes of this chapter. Such affirmative action may include, but is not limited to, an order requiring a developer to pay moneys determined to be owed to a condominium association.
3. The division may bring an action in circuit court on behalf of a class of unit owners, lessees, or purchasers for declaratory relief, injunctive relief, or restitution.
4. The division may impose a civil penalty against a developer or association, or its assignee or agent, for any violation of this chapter or a rule promulgated pursuant hereto. The division may impose a civil penalty individually against any officer or board member who willfully and knowingly violates a provision of this chapter, a rule adopted pursuant hereto, or a final order of the division. The term "willfully and knowingly" means that the division informed the officer or board member that his or her action or intended action violates this chapter, a rule adopted under this chapter, or a final order of the division and that the officer or board member refused to comply with the requirements of this chapter, a rule adopted under this chapter, or a final order of the division. The division, prior to initiating formal agency action under chapter 120, shall afford the officer or board member an opportunity to voluntarily comply with this chapter, a rule adopted under this chapter, or a final order of the division. An officer or board member who complies within 10 days is not subject to a civil penalty. A penalty may be imposed on the basis of each day of continuing violation, but in no event shall the penalty for any offense exceed $5,000. By January 1, 1998, the division shall adopt, by rule, penalty guidelines applicable to possible violations or to categories of violations of this chapter or rules adopted by the division. The guidelines must specify a meaningful range of civil penalties for each such violation of the statute and rules and must be based upon the harm caused by the violation, the repetition of the violation, and upon such other factors deemed relevant by the division. For example, the division may consider whether the violations were committed by a developer or owner-controlled association, the size of the association, and other factors. The guidelines must designate the possible mitigating or aggravating circumstances that justify a departure from the range of penalties provided by the rules. It is the legislative intent that minor
* * *