- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
718.504 Prospectus or offering circular.--Every developer of a residential condominium which contains more than 20 residential units, or which is part of a group of residential condominiums which will be served by property to be used in common by unit owners of more than 20 residential units, shall prepare a prospectus or offering circular and file it with the Division of Florida Land Sales, Condominiums, and Mobile Homes prior to entering into an enforceable contract of purchase and sale of any unit or lease of a unit for more than 5 years and shall furnish a copy of the prospectus or offering circular to each buyer. In addition to the prospectus or offering circular, each buyer shall be furnished a separate page entitled "Frequently Asked Questions and Answers," which shall be in accordance with a format approved by the division and a copy of the financial information required by s. 718.111. This page shall, in readable language, inform prospective purchasers regarding their voting rights and unit use restrictions, including restrictions on the leasing of a unit; shall indicate whether and in what amount the unit owners or the association is obligated to pay rent or land use fees for recreational or other commonly used facilities; shall contain a statement identifying that amount of assessment which, pursuant to the budget, would be levied upon each unit type, exclusive of any special assessments, and which shall further identify the basis upon which assessments are levied, whether monthly, quarterly, or otherwise; shall state and identify any court cases in which the association is currently a party of record in which the association may face liability in excess of $100,000; and which shall further state whether membership in a recreational facilities association is mandatory, and if so, shall identify the fees currently charged per unit type. The division shall by rule require such other disclosure as in its judgment will assist prospective purchasers. The prospectus or offering circular may include more than one condominium, although not all such units are being offered for sale as of the date of the prospectus or offering circular. The prospectus or offering circular must contain the following information:
(1) The front cover or the first page must contain only:
(a) The name of the condominium.
(b) The following statements in conspicuous type:
1. THIS PROSPECTUS (OFFERING CIRCULAR) CONTAINS IMPORTANT MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED IN ACQUIRING A CONDOMINIUM UNIT.
2. THE STATEMENTS CONTAINED HEREIN ARE ONLY SUMMARY IN NATURE. A PROSPECTIVE PURCHASER SHOULD REFER TO ALL REFERENCES, ALL EXHIBITS HERETO, THE CONTRACT DOCUMENTS, AND SALES MATERIALS.
3. ORAL REPRESENTATIONS CANNOT BE RELIED UPON AS CORRECTLY STATING THE REPRESENTATIONS OF THE DEVELOPER. REFER TO THIS PROSPECTUS (OFFERING CIRCULAR) AND ITS EXHIBITS FOR CORRECT REPRESENTATIONS.
(2) Summary: The next page must contain all statements required to be in conspicuous type in the prospectus or offering circular.
(3) A separate index of the contents and exhibits of the prospectus.
(4) Beginning on the first page of the text (not including the summary and index), a description of the condominium, including, but not limited to, the following information:
(a) Its name and location.
(b) A description of the condominium property, including, without limitation:
1. The number of buildings, the number of units in each building, the number of bathrooms and bedrooms in each unit, and the total number of units, if the condominium is not a phase condominium, or the maximum number of buildings that may be contained within the condominium, the minimum and maximum numbers of units in each building, the minimum and maximum numbers of bathrooms and bedrooms that may be contained in each unit, and the maximum number of units that may be contained within the condominium, if the condominium is a phase condominium.
2. The page in the condominium documents where a copy of the plot plan and survey of the condominium is located.
3. The estimated latest date of completion of constructing, finishing, and equipping. In lieu of a date, the description shall include a statement that the estimated date of completion of the condominium is in the purchase agreement and a reference to the article or paragraph containing that information.
(c) The maximum number of units that will use facilities in common with the condominium. If the maximum number of units will vary, a description of the basis for variation and the minimum amount of dollars per unit to be spent for additional recreational facilities or enlargement of such facilities. If the addition or enlargement of facilities will result in a material increase of a unit owner's maintenance expense or rental expense, if any, the maximum increase and limitations thereon shall be stated.
(5)(a) A statement in conspicuous type describing whether the condominium is created and being sold as fee simple interests or as leasehold interests. If the condominium is created or being sold on a leasehold, the location of the lease in the disclosure materials shall be stated.
(b) If timeshare estates are or may be created with respect to any unit in the condominium, a statement in conspicuous type stating that timeshare estates are created and being sold in units in the condominium.
(6) A description of the recreational and other commonly used facilities that will be used only by unit owners of the condominium, including, but not limited to, the following:
(a) Each room and its intended purposes, location, approximate floor area, and capacity in numbers of people.
(b) Each swimming pool, as to its general location, approximate size and depths, approximate deck size and capacity, and whether heated.
(c) Additional facilities, as to the number of each facility, its approximate location, approximate size, and approximate capacity.
* * *