- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
718.506 Publication of false and misleading information.--
(1) Any person who, in reasonable reliance upon any material statement or information that is false or misleading and published by or under authority from the developer in advertising and promotional materials, including, but not limited to, a prospectus, the items required as exhibits to a prospectus, brochures, and newspaper advertising, pays anything of value toward the purchase of a condominium parcel located in this state shall have a cause of action to rescind the contract or collect damages from the developer for his or her loss prior to the closing of the transaction. After the closing of the transaction, the purchaser shall have a cause of action against the developer for damages under this section from the time of closing until 1 year after the date upon which the last of the events described in paragraphs (a) through (d) shall occur:
(a) The closing of the transaction;
(b) The first issuance by the applicable governmental authority of a certificate of occupancy or other evidence of sufficient completion of construction of the building containing the unit to allow lawful occupancy of the unit. In counties or municipalities in which certificates of occupancy or other evidences of completion sufficient to allow lawful occupancy are not customarily issued, for the purpose of this section, evidence of lawful occupancy shall be deemed to be given or issued upon the date that such lawful occupancy of the unit may first be allowed under prevailing applicable laws, ordinances, or statutes;
(c) The completion by the developer of the common elements and such recreational facilities, whether or not the same are common elements, which the developer is obligated to complete or provide under the terms of the written contract or written agreement for purchase or lease of the unit; or
(d) In the event there shall not be a written contract or agreement for sale or lease of the unit, then the completion by the developer of the common elements and such recreational facilities, whether or not the same are common elements, which the developer would be obligated to complete under any rule of law applicable to the developer's obligation.
Under no circumstances shall a cause of action created or recognized under this section survive for a period of more than 5 years after the closing of the transaction.
(2) In any action for relief under this section or under s. 718.503, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney's fees.
History.--s. 1, ch. 76-222; s. 872, ch. 97-102.