- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
718.503 Developer disclosure prior to sale; nondeveloper unit owner disclosure prior to sale; voidability.--
(1) DEVELOPER DISCLOSURE.--
(a) Contents of contracts.--Any contract for the sale of a residential unit or a lease thereof for an unexpired term of more than 5 years shall:
* * *
7. State the name and address of the escrow agent required by s. 718.202 and state that the purchaser may obtain a receipt for his or her deposit from the escrow agent upon request.
8. If the contract is for the sale or transfer of a unit in a condominium in which timeshare estates have been or may be created, contain within the text in conspicuous type: UNITS IN THIS CONDOMINIUM ARE SUBJECT TO TIMESHARE ESTATES. The contract for the sale of a fee interest in a timeshare estate shall also contain, in conspicuous type, the following: FOR THE PURPOSE OF AD VALOREM TAXES OR SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS LEVIED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AGAINST A FEE INTEREST IN A TIMESHARE ESTATE, THE MANAGING ENTITY IS GENERALLY CONSIDERED THE TAXPAYER UNDER FLORIDA LAW. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO CHALLENGE AN ASSESSMENT BY A TAXING AUTHORITY RELATING TO YOUR TIMESHARE ESTATE PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF CHAPTER 194, FLORIDA STATUTES.
(b) Copies of documents to be furnished to prospective buyer or lessee.--Until such time as the developer has furnished the documents listed below to a person who has entered into a contract to purchase a residential unit or lease it for more than 5 years, the contract may be voided by that person, entitling the person to a refund of any deposit together with interest thereon as provided in s. 718.202. The contract may be terminated by written notice from the proposed buyer or lessee delivered to the developer within 15 days after the buyer or lessee receives all of the documents required by this section. The developer may not close for 15 days following the execution of the agreement and delivery of the documents to the buyer as evidenced by a signed receipt for documents unless the buyer is informed in the 15-day voidability period and agrees to close prior to the expiration of the 15 days. The developer shall retain in his or her records a separate agreement signed by the buyer as proof of the buyer's agreement to close prior to the expiration of said voidability period. Said proof shall be retained for a period of 5 years after the date of the closing of the transaction. The documents to be delivered to the prospective buyer are the prospectus or disclosure statement with all exhibits, if the development is subject to the provisions of s. 718.504, or, if not, then copies of the following which are applicable:
1. The question and answer sheet described in s. 718.504, and declaration of condominium, or the proposed declaration if the declaration has not been recorded, which shall include the certificate of a surveyor approximately representing the locations required by s. 718.104.
2. The documents creating the association.
3. The bylaws.
4. The ground lease or other underlying lease of the condominium.
* * *
(c) Each contract entered into after July 1, 1992, for the resale of a residential unit shall contain in conspicuous type either:
1. A clause which states: THE BUYER HEREBY ACKNOWLEDGES THAT BUYER HAS BEEN PROVIDED A CURRENT COPY OF THE DECLARATION OF CONDOMINIUM, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OF THE ASSOCIATION, BYLAWS, RULES OF THE ASSOCIATION, AND A COPY OF THE MOST RECENT YEAR-END FINANCIAL INFORMATION MORE THAN 3 DAYS, EXCLUDING SATURDAYS, SUNDAYS, AND LEGAL HOLIDAYS, PRIOR TO EXECUTION OF THIS CONTRACT; or
2. A clause which states: THIS AGREEMENT IS VOIDABLE BY BUYER BY DELIVERING WRITTEN NOTICE OF THE BUYER'S INTENTION TO CANCEL WITHIN 3 DAYS, EXCLUDING SATURDAYS, SUNDAYS, AND LEGAL HOLIDAYS, AFTER THE DATE OF EXECUTION OF THIS AGREEMENT BY THE BUYER AND RECEIPT BY BUYER OF A CURRENT COPY OF THE DECLARATION OF CONDOMINIUM, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, RULES OF THE ASSOCIATION, AND A COPY OF THE MOST RECENT YEAR-END FINANCIAL INFORMATION IF SO REQUESTED IN WRITING. ANY PURPORTED WAIVER OF THESE VOIDABILITY RIGHTS SHALL BE OF NO EFFECT. BUYER MAY EXTEND THE TIME FOR CLOSING FOR A PERIOD OF NOT MORE THAN 3 DAYS, EXCLUDING SATURDAYS, SUNDAYS, AND LEGAL HOLIDAYS, AFTER THE BUYER RECEIVES THE DECLARATION, ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, AND RULES IF REQUESTED IN WRITING. BUYER'S RIGHT TO VOID THIS AGREEMENT SHALL TERMINATE AT CLOSING.
A contract that does not conform to the requirements of this paragraph is voidable at the option of the purchaser prior to closing.
(3) OTHER DISCLOSURE.--
(a) If residential condominium parcels are offered for sale or lease prior to completion of construction of the units and of improvements to the common elements, or prior to completion of remodeling of previously occupied buildings, the developer shall make available to each prospective purchaser or lessee, for his or her inspection at a place convenient to the site, a copy of the complete plans and specifications for the construction or remodeling of the unit offered to him or her and of the improvements to the common elements appurtenant to the unit.
(b) Sales brochures, if any, shall be provided to each purchaser, and the following caveat in conspicuous type shall be placed on the inside front cover or on the first page containing text material of the sales brochure, or otherwise conspicuously displayed: ORAL REPRESENTATIONS CANNOT BE RELIED UPON AS CORRECTLY STATING REPRESENTATIONS OF THE DEVELOPER. FOR CORRECT REPRESENTATIONS, MAKE REFERENCE TO THIS BROCHURE AND TO THE DOCUMENTS REQUIRED BY SECTION 718.503, FLORIDA STATUTES, TO BE FURNISHED BY A DEVELOPER TO A BUYER OR LESSEE. If timeshare estates have been or may be created with respect to any unit in the condominium, the sales brochure shall contain the following statement in conspicuous type: UNITS IN THIS CONDOMINIUM ARE SUBJECT TO TIMESHARE ESTATES.
* * *