- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
718.302 Agreements entered into by the association.--
(1) Any grant or reservation made by a declaration, lease, or other document, and any contract made by an association prior to assumption of control of the association by unit owners other than the developer, that provides for operation, maintenance, or management of a condominium association or property serving the unit owners of a condominium shall be fair and reasonable, and such grant, reservation, or contract may be canceled by unit owners other than the developer:
(a) If the association operates only one condominium and the unit owners other than the developer have assumed control of the association, or if unit owners other than the developer own not less than 75 percent of the voting interests in the condominium, the cancellation shall be by concurrence of the owners of not less than 75 percent of the voting interests other than the voting interests owned by the developer. If a grant, reservation, or contract is so canceled and the unit owners other than the developer have not assumed control of the association, the association shall make a new contract or otherwise provide for maintenance, management, or operation in lieu of the canceled obligation, at the direction of the owners of not less than a majority of the voting interests in the condominium other than the voting interests owned by the developer.
(b) If the association operates more than one condominium and the unit owners other than the developer have not assumed control of the association, and if unit owners other than the developer own at least 75 percent of the voting interests in a condominium operated by the association, any grant, reservation, or contract for maintenance, management, or operation of buildings containing the units in that condominium or of improvements used only by unit owners of that condominium may be canceled by concurrence of the owners of at least 75 percent of the voting interests in the condominium other than the voting interests owned by the developer. No grant, reservation, or contract for maintenance, management, or operation of recreational areas or any other property serving more than one condominium, and operated by more than one association, may be canceled except pursuant to paragraph (d).
(c) If the association operates more than one condominium and the unit owners other than the developer have assumed control of the association, the cancellation shall be by concurrence of the owners of not less than 75 percent of the total number of voting interests in all condominiums operated by the association other than the voting interests owned by the developer.
* * *