- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
718.3026 Contracts for products and services; in writing; bids; exceptions.--Associations with less than 100 units may opt out of the provisions of this section if two-thirds of the unit owners vote to do so, which opt-out may be accomplished by a proxy specifically setting forth the exception from this section.
(1) All contracts as further described herein or any contract that is not to be fully performed within 1 year after the making thereof, for the purchase, lease, or renting of materials or equipment to be used by the association in accomplishing its purposes under this chapter, and all contracts for the provision of services, shall be in writing. If a contract for the purchase, lease, or renting of materials or equipment, or for the provision of services, requires payment by the association on behalf of any condominium operated by the association in the aggregate that exceeds 5 percent of the total annual budget of the association, including reserves, the association shall obtain competitive bids for the materials, equipment, or services. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to require the association to accept the lowest bid.
(2)(a)1. Notwithstanding the foregoing, contracts with employees of the association, and contracts for attorney, accountant, architect, community association manager, timeshare management firm, engineering, and landscape architect services are not subject to the provisions of this section.
2. A contract executed before January 1, 1992, and any renewal thereof, is not subject to the competitive bid requirements of this section. If a contract was awarded under the competitive bid procedures of this section, any renewal of that contract is not subject to such competitive bid requirements if the contract contains a provision that allows the board to cancel the contract on 30 days' notice. Materials, equipment, or services provided to a condominium under a local government franchise agreement by a franchise holder are not subject to the competitive bid requirements of this section. A contract with a manager, if made by a competitive bid, may be made for up to 3 years. A condominium whose declaration or bylaws provides for competitive bidding for services may operate under the provisions of that declaration or bylaws in lieu of this section if those provisions are not less stringent than the requirements of this section.
(b) Nothing contained herein is intended to limit the ability of an association to obtain needed products and services in an emergency.
(c) This section shall not apply if the business entity with which the association desires to enter into a contract is the only source of supply within the county serving the association.
(d) Nothing contained herein shall excuse a party contracting to provide maintenance or management services from compliance with s. 718.3025.
History.--s. 13, ch. 91-103; s. 5, ch. 91-426; s. 10, ch. 92-49; s. 44, ch. 95-274.