- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
718.618 Converter reserve accounts; warranties.--
(1) When existing improvements are converted to ownership as a residential condominium, the developer shall establish reserve accounts for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance, or give warranties as provided by subsection (6), or post a surety bond as provided by subsection (7). The developer shall fund the reserve accounts in amounts calculated as follows:
* * *
(b) Reserve account funds may be expended only for repair or replacement of the specific components for which the funds were deposited, unless, after assumption of control of the association by unit owners other than the developer, it is determined by three-fourths of the voting interests in the condominium to expend the funds for other purposes.
(4) The developer shall establish the reserve account in the name of the association at a bank, savings and loan association, or trust company located in this state.
(5) A developer may establish and fund additional reserve accounts.
(6) A developer makes no implied warranties when existing improvements are converted to ownership as a residential condominium and reserve accounts are funded in accordance with this section. As an alternative to establishing such reserve accounts, or when a developer fails to establish the reserve accounts in accordance with this section, the developer shall be deemed to have granted to the purchaser of each unit an implied warranty of fitness and merchantability for the purposes or uses intended, as to the roof and structural components of the improvements; as to fireproofing and fire protection systems; and as to mechanical, electrical, and plumbing elements serving the improvements, except mechanical elements serving only one unit. The warranty shall be for a period beginning with the notice of intended conversion and continuing for 3 years thereafter, or the recording of the declaration to condominium and continuing for 3 years thereafter, or 1 year after owners other than the developer obtain control of the association, whichever occurs last, but in no event more than 5 years.
(a) The warranty provided for in this section is conditioned upon routine maintenance being performed, unless the maintenance is an obligation of the developer or a developer-controlled association.
(b) The warranty shall inure to the benefit of each owner and successor owner.
(c) Existing improvements converted to residential condominium may be covered by an insured warranty program underwritten by an insurance company authorized to do business in this state, if such warranty program meets the minimum requirements of this chapter. To the degree that the warranty program does not meet the minimum requirements of this chapter, such requirements shall apply.
(7) When a developer desires to post a surety bond, the developer shall, after notification to the buyer, acquire a surety bond issued by a company licensed to do business in this state, if such a bond is readily available in the open market, in an amount which would be equal to the total amount of all reserve accounts required under subsection (1), payable to the association.
(8) The amended provisions of this section do not affect a conversion of existing improvements when a developer has filed a notice of intended conversion and the documents required by s. 718.503 or s. 718.504, as applicable, with the division prior to the effective date of this law, provided:
(a) The documents are proper for filing purposes.
(b) The developer, not later than 6 months after such filing:
1. Records a declaration for such filing in accordance with part I.
2. Gives a notice of intended conversion.
History.--s. 1, ch. 80-3; s. 23, ch. 84-368; s. 20, ch. 90-151; s. 22, ch. 91-103; s. 5, ch. 91-426; s. 15, ch. 94-350.