- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
718.114 Association powers.--An association has the power to enter into agreements, to acquire leaseholds, memberships, and other possessory or use interests in lands or facilities such as country clubs, golf courses, marinas, and other recreational facilities. It has this power whether or not the lands or facilities are contiguous to the lands of the condominium, if they are intended to provide enjoyment, recreation, or other use or benefit to the unit owners. All of these leaseholds, memberships, and other possessory or use interests existing or created at the time of recording the declaration must be stated and fully described in the declaration. Subsequent to the recording of the declaration, the association may not acquire or enter into agreements acquiring these leaseholds, memberships, or other possessory or use interests except as authorized by the declaration. The declaration may provide that the rental, membership fees, operations, replacements, and other expenses are common expenses and may impose covenants and restrictions concerning their use and may contain other provisions not inconsistent with this chapter. A condominium association may conduct bingo games as provided in s. 849.0931.
History.--s. 1, ch. 76-222; s. 4, ch. 79-314; s. 9, ch. 90-151; s. 1, ch. 91-67; s. 7, ch. 91-103; s. 2, ch. 91-206; s. 5, ch. 91-426; ss. 2, 6, ch. 92-280; s. 1, ch. 93-160.