- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
718.110 Amendment of declaration; correction of error or omission in declaration by circuit court.--
(1)(a) If the declaration fails to provide a method of amendment, the declaration may be amended as to all matters except those described in subsection (4) or subsection (8) if the amendment is approved by the owners of not less than two-thirds of the un
* * *
may reserve specific rights in the declaration to amend the declaration without the consent of the unit owners.
(3) An amendment of a declaration is effective when properly recorded in the public records of the county where the declaration is recorded.
(4) Unless otherwise provided in the declaration as originally recorded, no amendment may change the configuration or size of any unit in any material fashion, materially alter or modify the appurtenances to the unit, or change the proportion or percentage by which the unit owner shares the common expenses of the condominium and owns the common surplus of the condominium unless the record owner of the unit and all record owners of liens on the unit join in the execution of the amendment and unless all the record owners of all other units in the same condominium approve the amendment. The acquisition of property by the association and material alterations or substantial additions to such property or the common elements by the association in accordance with s. 718.111(7) or s. 718.113, and amendments providing for the transfer of use rights in limited common elements pursuant to s. 718.106(2)(b) shall not be deemed to constitute a material alteration or modification of the appurtenances to the units. A declaration recorded after April 1, 1992, may not require the approval of less than a majority of total voting interests of the condominium for amendments under this subsection, unless otherwise required by a governmental entity.
* * *
This subsection does not restrict the powers of the association to otherwise amend the declaration, or other documentation, but authorizes a simple process of amendment requiring a lesser vote for the purpose of curing defects, errors, or omissions when the property rights of unit owners are not materially or adversely affected.
(10) If there is an omission or error in a declaration of condominium, or any other document required to establish the condominium, which omission or error would affect the valid existence of the condominium, the circuit court has jurisdiction to entertain a petition of one or more of the unit owners in the condominium, or of the association, to correct the error or omission, and the action may be a class action. The court may require that one or more methods of correcting the error or omission be submitted to the unit owners to determine the most acceptable correction. All unit owners, the association, and the mortgagees of a first mortgage of record must be joined as parties to the action. Service of process on unit owners may be by publication, but the plaintiff must furnish every unit owner not personally served with process with a copy of the petition and final decree of the court by certified mail, return receipt requested, at the unit owner's last known residence address. If an action to determine whether the declaration or another condominium document complies with the mandatory requirements for the formation of a condominium is not brought within 3 years of the recording of the declaration, the declaration and other documents shall be effective under this chapter to create a condominium, as of the date the declaration was recorded, whether or not the documents substantially comply with the mandatory requirements of law. However, both before and after the expiration of this 3-year period, the circuit court has jurisdiction to entertain a petition permitted under this subsection for the correction of the documentation, and other methods of amendment may be utilized to correct the errors or omissions at any time.
(11) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary contained in this section, any declaration recorded after April 1, 1992, may not require the consent or joinder of some or all mortgagees of units to or in amendments to the declaration, unless the requirement is limited to amendments materially affecting the rights or interests of the mortgagees, or as otherwise required by the Federal National Mortgage Association or the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, and unless the requirement provides that such consent may not be unreasonably withheld. It shall be presumed
* * *