- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
718.301 Transfer of association control.--
(1) When unit owners other than the developer own 15 percent or more of the units in a condominium that will be operated ultimately by an association, the unit owners other than the developer shall be entitled to elect no less than one-third of the members of the board of administration of the association. Unit owners other than the developer are entitled to elect not less than a majority of the members of the board of administration of an association:
* * *
(2) Within 75 days after the unit owners other than the developer are entitled to elect a member or members of the board of administration of an association, the association shall call, and give not less than 60 days' notice of an election for the members of the board of administration. The election shall proceed as provided in s. 718.112(2)(d). The notice may be given by any unit owner if the association fails to do so. Upon election of the first unit owner other than the developer to the board of administration, the developer shall forward to the division the name and mailing address of the unit owner board member.
(3) If a developer holds units for sale in the ordinary course of business, none of the following actions may be taken without approval in writing by the developer:
(a) Assessment of the developer as a unit owner for capital improvements.
(b) Any action by the association that would be detrimental to the sales of units by the developer. However, an increase in assessments for common expenses without discrimination against the developer shall not be deemed to be detrimental to the sales of units.
(4) At the time that unit owners other than the developer elect a majority of the members of the board of administration of an association, the developer shall relinquish control of the association, and the unit owners shall accept control. Simultaneously, or for the purposes of paragraph (c) not more than 90 days thereafter, the developer shall deliver to the association, at the developer's expense, all property of the unit owners and of the association which is held or controlled by the developer, including, but not limited to, the following items, if applicable, as to each condominium operated by the association:
(a)1. The original or a photocopy of the recorded declaration of condominium and all amendments thereto. If a photocopy is provided, it shall be certified by affidavit of the developer or an officer or agent of the developer as being a complete copy of the actual recorded declaration.
2. A certified copy of the articles of incorporation of the association or, if the association was created prior to the effective date of this act and it is not incorporated, copies of the documents creating the association.
3. A copy of the bylaws.
4. The minute books, including all minutes, and other books and records of the association, if any.
5. Any house rules and regulations which have been promulgated.
(b) Resignations of officers and members of the board of administration who are required to resign because the developer is required to relinquish control of the association.
* * *