- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
718.501 Powers and duties of Division of Florida Land Sales, Condominiums, and Mobile Homes.--
(1) The Division of Florida Land Sales, Condominiums, and Mobile Homes of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, referred to as the "division" in this part, in addition to other powers and duties prescribed by chapter 498, has the power to enforce and ensure compliance with the provisions of this chapter and rules promulgated pursuant hereto relating to the development, construction, sale, lease, ownership, operation, and management of residential condominium units. In performing its duties, the division has the following powers and duties:
(a) The division may make necessary public or private investigations within or outside this state to determine whether any person has violated this chapter or any rule or order hereunder, to aid in the enforcement of this chapter, or to aid in the adoption of rules or forms hereunder.
(b) The division may require or permit any person to file a statement in writing, under oath or otherwise, as the division determines, as to the facts and circumstances concerning a matter to be investigated.
(c) For the purpose of any investigation under this chapter, the division director or any officer or employee designated by the division director may administer oaths or affirmations, subpoena witnesses and compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any matter which is relevant to the investigation, including the existence, description, nature, custody, condition, and location of any books, documents, or other tangible things and the identity and location of persons having knowledge of relevant facts or any other matter reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of material evidence. Upon the failure by a person to obey a subpoena or to answer questions propounded by the investigating officer and upon reasonable notice to all persons affected thereby, the division may apply to the circuit court for an order compelling compliance.
(d) Notwithstanding any remedies available to unit owners and associations, if the division has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of any provision of this chapter or rule promulgated pursuant hereto has occurred, the division may institute enforcement proceedings in its own name against any developer, association, officer, or member of the board of administration, or its assignees or agents, as follows:
1. The division may permit a person whose conduct or actions may be under investigation to waive formal proceedings and enter into a consent proceeding whereby orders, rules, or letters of censure or warning, whether formal or informal, may be entered against the person.
2. The division may issue an order requiring the developer, association, officer, or member of the board of administration, or its assignees or agents, to cease and desist from the unlawful practice and take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the division will carry out the purposes of this chapter. Such affirmative action may include, but is not limited to, an order requiring a developer to pay moneys determined to be owed to a condominium association.
3. The division may bring an action in circuit court on behalf of a class of unit owners, lessees, or purchasers for declaratory relief, injunctive relief, or restitution.
4. The division may impose a civil penalty against a developer or association, or its assignee or agent, for any violation of this chapter or a rule promulgated pursuant hereto. The division may impose a civil penalty individually against any officer or board member who willfully and knowingly violates a provision of this chapter, a rule adopted pursuant hereto, or a final order of the division. The term "willfully and knowingly" means that the division informed the officer or board member that his or her action or intended action violates this chapter, a rule adopted under this chapter, or a final order of the division and that the officer or board member refused to comply with the requirements of this chapter, a rule adopted under this chapter, or a final order of the division. The division, prior to initiating formal agency action under chapter 120, shall afford the officer or board member an opportunity to voluntarily comply with this chapter, a rule adopted under this chapter, or a final order of the division. An officer or board member who complies within 10 days is not subject to a civil penalty. A penalty may be imposed on the basis of each day of continuing violation, but in no event shall the penalty for any offense exceed $5,000. By January 1, 1998, the division shall adopt, by rule, penalty guidelines applicable to possible violations
* * *