- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
718.503 Developer disclosure prior to sale; nondeveloper unit owner disclosure prior to sale; voidability.--
(1) DEVELOPER DISCLOSURE.--
(a) Contents of contracts.--Any contract for the sale of a residential unit or a lease thereof for an unexpired term of more than 5 years shall:
* * *
8. If the contract is for the sale or transfer of a unit in a condominium in which timeshare estates have been or may be created, contain within the text in conspicuous type: UNITS IN THIS CONDOMINIUM ARE SUBJECT TO TIMESHARE ESTATES. The contract for the sale of a fee interest in a timeshare estate shall also contain, in conspicuous type, the following: FOR THE PURPOSE OF AD VALOREM TAXES OR SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS LEVIED BY TAXING AUTHORITIES AGAINST A FEE INTEREST IN A TIMESHARE ESTATE, THE MANAGING ENTITY IS GENERALLY CONSIDERED THE TAXPAYER UNDER FLORIDA LAW. YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO CHALLENGE AN ASSESSMENT BY A TAXING AUTHORITY RELATING TO YOUR TIMESHARE ESTATE PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF CHAPTER 194, FLORIDA STATUTES.
(b) Copies of documents to be furnished to prospective buyer or lessee.--Until such time as the developer has furnished the documents listed below to a person who has entered into a contract to purchase a residential unit or lease it for more than 5 years, the contract may be voided by that person, entitling the person to a refund of any deposit together with interest thereon as provided in s. 718.202. The contract may be terminated by written notice from the proposed buyer or lessee delivered to the developer within 15 days after the buyer or lessee receives all of the documents required by this section. The developer may not close for 15 days following the execution of the agreement and delivery of the documents to the buyer as evidenced by a signed receipt for documents unless the buyer is informed in the 15-day voidability period and agrees to close prior to the expiration of the 15 days. The developer shall retain in his or her records a separate agreement signed by the buyer as proof of the buyer's agreement to close prior to the expiration of said voidability period. Said proof shall be retained for a period of 5 years after the date of the closing of the transaction. The documents to be delivered to the prospective buyer are the prospectus or disclosure statement with all exhibits, if the development is subject to the provisions of s. 718.504, or, if not, then copies of the following which are applicable:
1. The question and answer sheet described in s. 718.504, and declaration of condominium, or the proposed declaration if the declaration has not been recorded, which shall include the certificate of a surveyor approximately representing the locations required by s. 718.104.
2. The documents creating the association.
3. The bylaws.
4. The ground lease or other underlying lease of the condominium.
5. The management contract, maintenance contract, and other contracts for management of the association and operation of the condominium and facilities used by the unit owners having a service term in excess of 1 year, and any management contracts that are renewable.
6. The estimated operating budget for the condominium and a schedule of expenses for each type of unit, including fees assessed pursuant to s. 718.113(1) for the maintenance of limited common elements where such costs are shared only by those entitled to use the limited common elements.
7. The lease of recreational and other facilities that will be used only by unit owners of the subject condominium.
8. The lease of recreational and other common facilities that will be used by unit owners in common with unit owners of other condominiums.
9. The form of unit lease if the offer is of a leasehold.
10. Any declaration of servitude of properties serving the condominium but not owned by unit owners or leased to them or the association.
11. If the development is to be built in phases or if the association is to manage more than one condominium, a description of the plan of phase development or the arrangements for the association to manage two or more condominiums.
12. If the condominium is a conversion of existing improvements, the statements and disclosure required by s. 718.616.
13. The form of agreement for sale or lease of units.
14. A copy of the floor plan of the unit and the plot plan showing the location of the residential buildings and the recreation and other common areas.
15. A copy of all covenants and restrictions which will affect the use of the property and which are not contained in the foregoing.
16. If the developer is required by state or local authorities to obtain acceptance or approval of any dock or marina facilities intended to serve the condominium, a copy of any such acceptance or approval acquired by the time of filing with the division under s. 718.502(1), or a statement that such acceptance or approval has not been acquired or received.
17. Evidence demonstrating that the developer has an ownership, leasehold, or contractual interest in the land upon which the condominium is to be developed.
(2) NONDEVELOPER DISCLOSURE.--
(a) Each unit owner who is not a developer as defined by this chapter shall comply with the provisions of this subsection prior to the sale of his or her unit. Each prospective purchaser who has entered into a contract for the purchase of a condominium unit is entitled, at the seller's expense, to a current copy of the declaration of condominium, articles of incorporation of the association, bylaws, and rules of the association and a copy of the financial information required by s. 718.111.
(b) If a person licensed under part I of chapter 475 provides to or otherwise obtains for a prospective purchaser the documents described in this subsection, the person is not liable for any error or inaccuracy contained in the documents.
(c) Each contract entered into after July 1, 1992, for the resale of a residential unit shall contain in conspicuous type either:
* * *