- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
718.403 Phase condominiums.--
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 718.110, a developer may develop a condominium in phases, if the original declaration of condominium submitting the initial phase to condominium ownership or an amendment to the declaration which has been approved by all of the unit owners and unit mortgagees provides for and describes in detail all anticipated phases; the impact, if any, which the completion of subsequent phases would have upon the initial phase; and the time period (which may not exceed 7 years from the date of recording the declaration of condominium) within which all phases must be added to the condominium and comply with the requirements of this section and at the end of which the right to add additional phases expires.
(2) The original declaration of condominium, or an amendment to the declaration, which amendment has been approved by all unit owners and unit mortgagees and the developer, shall describe:
(a) The land which may become part of the condominium and the land on which each phase is to be built. The descriptions shall include metes and bounds or other legal descriptions of the land for each phase, plot plans, and surveys. Plot plans, attached as an exhibit, must show the approximate location of all existing and proposed buildings and improvements that may ultimately be contained within the condominium. The plot plan may be modified by the developer as to unit or building types to the extent that such changes are described in the declaration. If provided in the declaration, the developer may make nonmaterial changes in the legal description of a phase.
(b) The minimum and maximum numbers and general size of units to be included in each phase. The general size may be expressed in terms of minimum and maximum square feet. In stating the minimum and maximum numbers of units, the difference between the minimum and maximum numbers shall not be greater than 20 percent of the maximum.
(c) Each unit's percentage of ownership in the common elements as each phase is added. In lieu of describing specific percentages, the declaration or amendment may describe a formula for reallocating each unit's proportion or percentage of ownership in the common elements and manner of sharing common expenses and owning common surplus as additional units are added to the condominium by the addition of any land. The basis for allocating percentage of ownership among units in added phases shall be consistent with the basis for allocation made among the units originally in the condominium.
* * *