- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
718.302 Agreements entered into by the association.--
(1) Any grant or reservation made by a declaration, lease, or other document, and any contract made by an association prior to assumption of control of the association by unit owners other than the developer, that provides for operation, maintenance, or management of a condominium association or property serving the unit owners of a condominium shall be fair and reasonable, and such grant, reservation, or contract may be canceled by unit owners other than the developer:
(a) If the association operates only one condominium and the unit owners other than the developer have assumed control of the association, or if unit owners other than the developer own not less than 75 percent of the voting interests in the condominium, the cancellation shall be by concurrence of the owners of not less than 75 percent of the voting interests other than the voting interests owned by the developer. If a grant, reservation, or contract is so canceled and the unit owners other than the developer have not assumed control of the association, the association shall make a new contract or otherwise provide for maintenance, management, or operation in lieu of the canceled obligation, at the direction of the owners of not less than a majority of the voting interests in the condominium other than the voting interests owned by the developer.
(b) If the association operates more than one condominium and the unit owners other than the developer have not assumed control of the association, and if unit owners other than the developer own at least 75 percent of the voting interests in a condominium operated by the association, any grant, reservation, or contract for maintenance, management, or operation of buildings containing the units in that condominium or of improvements used only by unit owners of that condominium may be canceled by concurrence of the owners of at least 75 percent of the voting interests in the condominium other than the voting interests owned by the developer. No grant, reservation, or contract for maintenance, management, or operation of recreational areas or any other property serving more than one condominium, and operated by more than one association, may be canceled except pursuant to paragraph (d).
(c) If the association operates more than one condominium and the unit owners other than the developer have assumed control of the association, the cancellation shall be by concurrence of the owners of not less than 75 percent of the total number of voting interests in all condominiums operated by the association other than the voting interests owned by the developer.
(d) If the owners of units in a condominium have the right to use property in common with owners of units in other condominiums and those condominiums are operated by more than one association, no grant, reservation, or contract for maintenance, management, or operation of the property serving more than one condominium may be canceled until unit owners other than the developer have assumed control of all of the associations operating the condominiums that are to be served by the recreational area or other property, after which cancellation may be effected by concurrence of the owners of not less than 75 percent of the total number of voting interests in those condominiums other than voting interests owned by the developer.
(2) Any grant or reservation made by a declaration, lease, or other document, or any contract made by the developer or association prior to the time when unit owners other than the developer elect a majority of the board of administration, which grant, reservation, or contract requires the association to purchase condominium property or to lease condominium property to another party, shall be deemed ratified unless rejected by a majority of the voting interests of unit owners other than the developer within 18 months after unit owners other than the developer elect a majority of the board of administration. This subsection does not apply to any grant or reservation made by a declaration whereby persons other than the developer or the developer's heirs, assigns, affiliates, directors, officers, or employees are granted the right to use the condominium property, so long as such persons are obligated to pay, at a minimum, a proportionate share of the cost associated with such property.
(3) Any grant or reservation made by a declaration, lease, or other document, and any contract made by an association, whether before or after assumption of control of the association by unit owners other than the developer, that provides for operation, maintenance, or management of a condominium association or property serving the unit owners of a condominium shall not be in conflict with the powers and duties of the association or the rights of the unit owners as provided in this chapter. This subsection is intended only as a clarification of existing law.
(4) Any grant or reservation made by a declaration, lease, or other document, and any contract made by an association prior to assumption of control of the association by unit owners other than the developer, shall be fair and reasonable.
(5) It is declared that the public policy of this state prohibits the inclusion or enforcement of escalation clauses in management contracts for condominiums, and such clauses are hereby declared void for public policy. For the purposes of this section, an escalation clause is any clause in a condominium management contract which provides that the fee under the contract shall increase at the same percentage rate as any nationally recognized and conveniently available commodity or consumer price index.
* * *