- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
718.1124 Failure to fill vacancies on board of administration sufficient to constitute a quorum; appointment of receiver upon petition of unit owner.--If an association fails to fill vacancies on the board of administration sufficient to constitute a quorum in accordance with the bylaws, any unit owner may apply to the circuit court within whose jurisdiction the condominium lies for the appointment of a receiver to manage the affairs of the association. At least 30 days prior to applying to the circuit court, the unit owner shall mail to the association and post in a conspicuous place on the condominium property a notice describing the intended action, giving the association the opportunity to fill the vacancies. If during such time the association fails to fill the vacancies, the unit owner may proceed with the petition. If a receiver is appointed, the association shall be responsible for the salary of the receiver, court costs, and attorney's fees. The receiver shall have all powers and duties of a duly constituted board of administration and shall serve until the association fills vacancies on the board sufficient to constitute a quorum.
History.--s. 1, ch. 81-185.