- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
718.103 Definitions.--As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) "Assessment" means a share of the funds which are required for the payment of common expenses, which from time to time is assessed against the unit owner.
(2) "Association" means, in addition to any entity responsible for the operation of common elements owned in undivided shares by unit owners, any entity which operates or maintains other real property in which unit owners have use rights, where membership in the entity is composed exclusively of unit owners or their elected or appointed representatives and is a required condition of unit ownership.
(3) "Association property" means that property, real and personal, which is owned or leased by, or is dedicated by a recorded plat to, the association for the use and benefit of its members.
(4) "Board of administration" or "board" means the board of directors or other representative body which is responsible for administration of the association.
(5) "Buyer" means a person who purchases a condominium unit. The term "purchaser" may be used interchangeably with the term "buyer."
(6) "Bylaws" means the bylaws of the association as they are amended from time to time.
(7) "Committee" means a group of board members, unit owners, or board members and unit owners appointed by the board or a member of the board to make recommendations to the board regarding the proposed annual budget or to take action on behalf of the board.
(8) "Common elements" means the portions of the condominium property not included in the units.
(9) "Common expenses" means all expenses properly incurred by the association in the performance of its duties, including expenses specified in s. 718.115.
* * *
(14) "Conspicuous type" means bold type in capital letters no smaller than the largest type, exclusive of headings, on the page on which it appears and, in all cases, at least 10-point type. Where conspicuous type is required, it must be separated on all sides from other type and print. Conspicuous type may be used in a contract for purchase and sale of a unit, a lease of a unit for more than 5 years, or a prospectus or offering circular only where required by law.
(15) "Declaration" or "declaration of condominium" means the instrument or instruments by which a condominium is created, as they are from time to time amended.
(16) "Developer" means a person who creates a condominium or offers condominium parcels for sale or lease in the ordinary course of business, but does not include an owner or lessee of a condominium or cooperative unit who has acquired the unit for his or her own occupancy, nor does it include a cooperative association which creates a condominium by conversion of an existing residential cooperative after control of the association has been transferred to the unit owners if, following the conversion, the unit owners will be the same persons who were unit owners of the cooperative and no units are offered for sale or lease to the public as part of the plan of conversion.
(17) "Division" means the Division of Florida Land Sales, Condominiums, and Mobile Homes of the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
* * *
(24) "Special assessment" means any assessment levied against a unit owner other than the assessment required by a budget adopted annually.
(25) "Timeshare estate" means any interest in a unit under which the exclusive right of use, possession, or occupancy of the unit circulates among the various purchasers of a timeshare plan pursuant to chapter 721 on a recurring basis for a period of time.
(26) "Timeshare unit" means a unit in which timeshare estates have been created.
(27) "Unit" means a part of the condominium property which is subject to exclusive ownership. A unit may be in improvements, land, or land and improvements together, as specified in the declaration.
(28) "Unit owner" or "owner of a unit" means a record owner of legal title to a condominium parcel.
(29) "Voting certificate" means a document which designates one of the record title owners, or the corporate, partnership, or entity representative, who is authorized to vote on behalf of a condominium unit that is owned by more than one owner or by any entity.
(30) "Voting interests" means the voting rights distributed to the association members pursuant to s. 718.104(4)(j). In a multicondominium association, the voting interests of the association are the voting rights distributed to the unit owners in all condominiums operated by the association. On matters related to a specific condominium in a multicondominium association, the voting interests of the condominium are the voting rights distributed to the unit owners in that condominium.
* * *