The Florida Senate
916.17  Conditional release.--
(1)  The committing court may order a conditional release of any defendant who has been found to be incompetent to proceed or not guilty by reason of insanity, based on an approved plan for providing appropriate outpatient care and treatment. The committing court may order a conditional release of any defendant in lieu of an involuntary commitment to a facility pursuant to s. 916.13 or s. 916.15. Upon a recommendation that outpatient treatment of the defendant is appropriate, a written plan for outpatient treatment, including recommendations from qualified professionals, must be filed with the court, with copies to all parties. Such a plan may also be submitted by the defendant and filed with the court with copies to all parties. The plan shall include:
(a)  Special provisions for residential care or adequate supervision of the defendant.
(b)  Provisions for outpatient mental health services.
(c)  If appropriate, recommendations for auxiliary services such as vocational training, educational services, or special medical care.
In its order of conditional release, the court shall specify the conditions of release based upon the release plan and shall direct the appropriate agencies or persons to submit periodic reports to the court regarding the defendant's compliance with the conditions of the release and progress in treatment, with copies to all parties.
(2)  Upon the filing of an affidavit or statement under oath by any person that the defendant has failed to comply with the conditions of release, that the defendant's condition has deteriorated to the point that inpatient care is required, or that the release conditions should be modified, the court shall hold a hearing within 7 days after receipt of the affidavit or statement under oath. After the hearing, the court may modify the release conditions. The court may also order that the defendant be returned to the department if it is found, after the appointment and report of experts, that the person meets the criteria for involuntary treatment.
(3)  If at any time it is determined after a hearing that the defendant no longer requires court-supervised followup care, the court shall terminate its jurisdiction in the cause and discharge the defendant.
History.--s. 1, ch. 80-75; s. 37, ch. 85-167; s. 1534, ch. 97-102; s. 21, ch. 98-92.
PART III
FORENSIC SERVICES FOR PERSONS
WHO ARE RETARDED OR AUTISTIC