The Florida Senate
916.145  Adjudication of incompetency due to mental illness; dismissal of charges.--The charges against any defendant adjudicated incompetent to proceed due to the defendant's mental illness shall be dismissed without prejudice to the state if the defendant remains incompetent to proceed 5 years after such determination, unless the court in its order specifies its reasons for believing that the defendant will become competent to proceed within the foreseeable future and specifies the time within which the defendant is expected to become competent to proceed. The charges against the defendant are dismissed without prejudice to the state to refile the charges should the defendant be declared competent to proceed in the future.
History.--s. 6, ch. 83-274; s. 74, ch. 87-226; s. 1532, ch. 97-102; s. 18, ch. 98-92.