The Florida Senate
916.14  Statute of limitations; former jeopardy.--The statute of limitations shall not be applicable to criminal charges dismissed because of the incompetency of the defendant to proceed. If a defendant is declared incompetent to proceed during trial and afterwards is declared competent to proceed, the defendant's other, uncompleted trial shall not constitute former jeopardy.
History.--s. 1, ch. 80-75; s. 1531, ch. 97-102; s. 17, ch. 98-92.