The Florida Senate
916.303  Determination of incompetency due to retardation or autism; dismissal of charges.--
(1)  The charges against any defendant found to be incompetent to proceed due to retardation or autism shall be dismissed without prejudice to the state if the defendant remains incompetent to proceed within a reasonable time after such determination, not to exceed 2 years, unless the court in its order specifies its reasons for believing that the defendant will become competent to proceed within the foreseeable future and specifies the time within which the defendant is expected to become competent to proceed. The charges against the defendant are dismissed without prejudice to the state to refile the charges should the defendant be declared competent to proceed in the future.
(2)(a)  If the charges are dismissed and if the defendant is considered to lack sufficient capacity to give express and informed consent to a voluntary application for services and lacks the basic survival and self-care skills to provide for his or her well-being or is likely to physically injure himself or herself or others if allowed to remain at liberty, the department, the state attorney, or the defendant's attorney may apply to the committing court to involuntarily admit the defendant to residential services pursuant to s. 393.11.
(b)  If the defendant is considered to need involuntary residential services under s. 393.11 and, further, there is a substantial likelihood that the defendant will injure another person or continues to present a danger of escape, and all available less restrictive alternatives, including services in community residential facilities or other community settings, which would offer an opportunity for improvement of the condition have been judged to be inappropriate, then the person or entity filing the petition under s. 393.11, the state attorney, the defendant's counsel, the petitioning commission, or the department may also petition the committing court to continue the defendant's placement in a secure facility or program pursuant to this section. Any defendant involuntarily admitted under this paragraph shall have his or her status reviewed by the court at least annually at a hearing. The annual review and hearing shall determine whether the defendant continues to meet the criteria for involuntary residential services and, if so, whether the defendant still requires placement in a secure facility or program because the court finds that the defendant is likely to physically injure others as specified in s. 393.11 and whether the defendant is receiving adequate care, treatment, habilitation, and rehabilitation, including psychotropic medication and behavioral programming. Notice of the annual review and review hearing shall be given to the state attorney and to the defendant's attorney. In no instance may a defendant's placement in a secure facility or program exceed the maximum sentence for the crime for which the defendant was charged.
History.--s. 27, ch. 98-92; s. 56, ch. 99-7.