The Florida Senate
916.107  Rights of forensic clients.--
(1)  RIGHT TO INDIVIDUAL DIGNITY.--
(a)  The policy of the state is that the individual dignity of the client shall be respected at all times and upon all occasions, including any occasion when the forensic client is detained, transported, or treated. Defendants who are mentally ill, retarded, or autistic and who are charged with committing
* * *
3.  Jail personnel in the jail to which a client may be returned; and
4.  Community agencies and others expected to provide followup care to the client upon the client's return to the community.
(c)  The department may provide notice to any client's next of kin or first representative regarding any serious medical illness or the death of the client.
(d)1.  Any law enforcement agency, facility, or other governmental agency that receives information pursuant to this subsection shall maintain the confidentiality of such information except as otherwise provided herein.
2.  Any agency or private practitioner who acts in good faith in releasing information pursuant to this subsection is not subject to civil or criminal liability for such release.
(9)  HABEAS CORPUS.--
(a)  At any time, and without notice, a client detained by a facility, or a relative, friend, guardian, representative, or attorney on behalf of such client, may petition for a writ of habeas corpus to question the cause and legality of such detention and request that the committing court issue a writ for release. Each client committed pursuant to this chapter shall receive a written notice of the right to petition for a writ of habeas corpus.
(b)  A client or his or her legal guardian or representatives or attorney may file a petition in the circuit court in the county where the client is committed alleging that the client is being unjustly denied a right or privilege granted herein or that a procedure authorized herein is being abused. Upon the filing of such a petition, the circuit court shall have the authority to conduct a judicial inquiry and to issue any appropriate order to correct an abuse of the provisions of this chapter.
(10)  TRANSPORTATION.--
(a)  The sheriff shall consult with the governing board of the county as to the most appropriate and cost-effective means of transportation for forensic clients committed for treatment or training. Such consultation shall include, but is not limited to, consideration of the cost to the county of transportation performed by sheriff's department personnel as opposed to transportation performed by other means and, if sheriff's department personnel are to be used for transportation, the effect such use will have, if any, on service delivery levels of the sheriff's road patrol. After such consultation with the governing board of the county, the sheriff shall determine the most appropriate and cost-effective means of transportation for forensic clients committed for treatment or training.
(b)  The governing board of each county is authorized to contract with private transport companies for the transportation of such clients to and from a facility.
(c)  Any company that transports a client pursuant to this section is considered an independent contractor and is solely liable for the safe and dignified transportation of the client. Any transport company that contracts with the governing board of a county for the transport of clients as provided for in this section shall be insured and provide no less than $100,000 in liability insurance with respect to the transportation of the clients.
* * *