The Florida Senate
916.107  Rights of forensic clients.--
(1)  RIGHT TO INDIVIDUAL DIGNITY.--
(a)  The policy of the state is that the individual dignity of the client shall be respected at all times and upon all occasions, including any occasion when the forensic client is detained, transported, or treated. Defendants who are mentally ill, retarded, or autistic and who are charged with committing felonies shall receive appropriate treatment or training. In a criminal case involving a defendant who has been adjudicated incompetent to proceed or not guilty by reason of insanity, a jail may be used as an emergency facility for up to 15 days from the date the department receives a completed copy of the commitment order containing the documentation required by Rules 3.212 and 3.217, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure. For a defendant who is mentally ill, retarded, or autistic, who is held in a jail, and who has been adjudicated incompetent to proceed or not guilty by reason of insanity, evaluation and treatment or training shall be provided in the jail by the local public receiving facility for mental health services or by the developmental services program for persons with retardation or autism, the client's physician or psychologist, or any other appropriate program until the client is transferred to the custody of the department.
(b)  Mentally ill, retarded, or autistic defendants who are committed to the department pursuant to this chapter and who are initially placed in, or subsequently transferred to, a civil facility as described in part I of chapter 394 or to a residential facility as described in chapter 393 shall have the same rights as other persons committed to these facilities for as long as they remain there.
(2)  RIGHT TO TREATMENT.--
1(a)  The policy of the state is that the department shall not deny treatment or training to any client and that no services shall be delayed at a facility because the forensic client is unable to pay. However, every reasonable effort to collect appropriate reimbursement for the cost of providing services to clients able to pay for the services, including reimbursement from insurance or other third-party payments, shall be made by facilities providing services pursuant to this chapter and in accordance with the provisions of s. 402.33.
(b)  Each client shall be given, at the time of admission and at regular intervals thereafter, a physical examination, which shall include screening for communicable disease by a health practitioner authorized by law to give such screenings and examinations.
(c)  Every client committed pursuant to this act shall be afforded the opportunity to participate in activities designed to enhance self-image and the beneficial effects of other treatments or training, as determined by the facility.
(d)  Not more than 30 days after admission, each client shall have and receive, in writing, an individualized treatment or training plan which the client has had an opportunity to assist in preparing.
(3)  RIGHT TO EXPRESS AND INFORMED CONSENT.--
* * *
(11)  LIABILITY FOR VIOLATIONS.--Any person who violates or abuses any rights or privileges of a client provided by this act is liable for damages as determined by law. Any person who acts in good faith in complying with the provisions of this act is immune from civil or criminal liability for his or her actions in connection with the admission, diagnosis, treatment, training, or discharge of a client to or from a facility. However, this subsection does not relieve any person from liability if he or she is negligent.
History.--s. 32, ch. 85-167; s. 73, ch. 87-226; s. 56, ch. 93-268; s. 2, ch. 94-258; s. 51, ch. 96-169; s. 436, ch. 96-406; s. 1835, ch. 97-102; s. 7, ch. 98-92; s. 71, ch. 2000-139; s. 114, ch. 2000-349; s. 120, ch. 2003-402.
1Note.--Section 120, ch. 2003-402, amended paragraph (2)(a), effective July 1, 2004, to read:
(a)  The policy of the state is that the department shall not deny treatment or training to any client and that no services shall be delayed at a facility because the forensic client is indigent pursuant to s. 27.52 and presently unable to pay. However, every reasonable effort to collect appropriate reimbursement for the cost of providing services to clients able to pay for the services, including reimbursement from insurance or other third-party payments, shall be made by facilities providing services pursuant to this chapter and in accordance with the provisions of s. 402.33.