The Florida Senate
916.107  Rights of forensic clients.--
(1)  RIGHT TO INDIVIDUAL DIGNITY.--
(a)  The policy of the state is that the individual dignity of the client shall be respected at all times and upon all occasions, including any occasion when the forensic client is detained, transported, or treated. Defendants who are mentally ill, retarded, or autistic and who are charged with committing
* * *
(b)  Each client shall be given, at the time of admission and at regular intervals thereafter, a physical examination, which shall include screening for communicable disease by a health practitioner authorized by law to give such screenings and examinations.
(c)  Every client committed pursuant to this act shall be afforded the opportunity to participate in activities designed to enhance self-image and the beneficial effects of other treatments or training, as determined by the facility.
(d)  Not more than 30 days after admission, each client shall have and receive, in writing, an individualized treatment or training plan which the client has had an opportunity to assist in preparing.
(3)  RIGHT TO EXPRESS AND INFORMED CONSENT.--
(a)  A client committed to the department pursuant to this act shall be asked to give express and informed written consent for treatment. If a client in a forensic facility refuses such treatment as is deemed necessary by the client's multidisciplinary treatment team at the forensic facility for the appropriate care of the client and the safety of the client or others, such treatment may be provided under the following circumstances:
1.  In an emergency situation in which there is immediate danger to the safety of the client or others, such treatment may be provided upon the written order of a physician for a period not to exceed 48 hours, excluding weekends and legal holidays. If, after the 48-hour period, the client has not given express and informed consent to the treatment initially refused, the administrator or designee of the forensic facility shall, within 48 hours, excluding weekends and legal holidays, petition the committing court or the circuit court serving the county in which the facility is located, at the option of the facility administrator or designee, for an order authorizing the continued treatment of the client. In the interim, treatment may be continued without the consent of the client upon the continued written order of a physician who has determined that the emergency
* * *
90-day order, petition the court for an order authorizing the continuation of treatment for another 90-day period. This procedure shall be repeated until the client provides consent or is discharged by the committing court.
3.  At the hearing on the issue of whether the court should enter an order authorizing treatment for which a client has refused to give express and informed consent, the court shall determine by clear and convincing evidence that the client is mentally ill, retarded, or autistic as defined in this chapter, that the treatment not consented to is essential to the care of the client, and that the treatment not consented to is not experimental and does not present an unreasonable risk of serious, hazardous, or irreversible side effects. In arriving at the substitute judgment decision, the court must consider at least the following factors:
a.  The client's expressed preference regarding treatment;
b.  The probability of adverse side effects;
c.  The prognosis without treatment; and
d.  The prognosis with treatment.
The hearing shall be as convenient to the client as may be consistent with orderly procedure and shall be conducted in physical settings not likely to be injurious to the client's condition. The court may appoint a master to preside at the hearing. The client or the client's guardian, and the representative, shall be provided with a copy of the petition and the date, time, and location of the hearing. The client has the right to have an attorney represent him or her at the hearing, and, if the client is indigent, the court shall appoint the office of the public defender to represent the client at the hearing. The client may testify or not, as he or she chooses, and has the right to cross-examine witnesses and may present his or her own witnesses.
* * *