The Florida Senate
916.107  Rights of forensic clients.--
(1)  RIGHT TO INDIVIDUAL DIGNITY.--
(a)  The policy of the state is that the individual dignity of the client shall be respected at all times and upon all occasions, including any occasion when the forensic client is detained, transported, or treated. Defendants who are mentally ill, retarded, or autistic and who are charged with committing
* * *
1(a)  The policy of the state is that the department shall not deny treatment or training to any client and that no services shall be delayed at a facility because the forensic client is unable to pay. However, every reasonable effort to collect appropriate reimbursement for the cost of providing services to clients able to pay for the services, including reimbursement from insurance or other third-party payments, shall be made by facilities providing services pursuant to this chapter and in accordance with the provisions of s. 402.33.
(b)  Each client shall be given, at the time of admission and at regular intervals thereafter, a physical examination, which shall include screening for communicable disease by a health practitioner authorized by law to give such screenings and examinations.
(c)  Every client committed pursuant to this act shall be afforded the opportunity to participate in activities designed to enhance self-image and the beneficial effects of other treatments or training, as determined by the facility.
(d)  Not more than 30 days after admission, each client shall have and receive, in writing, an individualized treatment or training plan which the client has had an opportunity to assist in preparing.
(3)  RIGHT TO EXPRESS AND INFORMED CONSENT.--
(a)  A client committed to the department pursuant to this act shall be asked to give express and informed written consent for treatment. If a client in a forensic facility refuses such treatment as is deemed necessary by the client's multidisciplinary treatment team at the forensic facility for the appropriate care of the client and the safety of the client or others, such treatment may be provided under the following circumstances:
1.  In an emergency situation in which there is immediate danger to the safety of the client or others, such treatment may be provided upon the written order of a physician for a period not to exceed 48 hours, excluding weekends and legal holidays. If, after the 48-hour period, the client has not given express and informed consent to the treatment initially refused, the administrator or designee of the forensic facility shall, within 48 hours, excluding weekends and legal holidays, petition the committing court or the circuit court serving the county in which the facility is located, at the option of the facility administrator or designee, for an order authorizing the continued treatment of the client. In the interim, treatment may be continued without the consent of the client upon the continued written order of a physician who has determined that the emergency situation continues to present a danger to the safety of the client or others.
* * *
(b)  A client or his or her legal guardian or representatives or attorney may file a petition in the circuit court in the county where the client is committed alleging that the client is being unjustly denied a right or privilege granted herein or that a procedure authorized herein is being abused. Upon the filing of such a petition, the circuit court shall have the authority to conduct a judicial inquiry and to issue any appropriate order to correct an abuse of the provisions of this chapter.
(10)  TRANSPORTATION.--
(a)  The sheriff shall consult with the governing board of the county as to the most appropriate and cost-effective means of transportation for forensic clients committed for treatment or training. Such consultation shall include, but is not limited to, consideration of the cost to the county of transportation performed by sheriff's department personnel as opposed to transportation performed by other means and, if sheriff's department personnel are to be used for transportation, the effect such use will have, if any, on service delivery levels of the sheriff's road patrol. After such consultation with the governing board of the county, the sheriff shall determine the most appropriate and cost-effective means of transportation for forensic clients committed for treatment or training.
(b)  The governing board of each county is authorized to contract with private transport companies for the transportation of such clients to and from a facility.
(c)  Any company that transports a client pursuant to this section is considered an independent contractor and is solely liable for the safe and dignified transportation of the client. Any transport company that contracts with the governing board of a county for the transport of clients as provided for in this section shall be insured and provide no less than $100,000 in liability insurance with respect to the transportation of the clients.
(d)  Any company that contracts with a governing board of a county to transport clients shall comply with the applicable rules of the department to ensure the safety and dignity of the clients.
(11)  LIABILITY FOR VIOLATIONS.--Any person who violates or abuses any rights or privileges of a client provided by this act is liable for damages as determined by law. Any person who acts in good faith in complying with the provisions of this act is immune from civil or criminal liability for his or her actions in connection with the admission, diagnosis, treatment, training, or discharge of a client to or from a facility. However, this subsection does not relieve any person from liability if he or she is negligent.
History.--s. 32, ch. 85-167; s. 73, ch. 87-226; s. 56, ch. 93-268; s. 2, ch. 94-258; s. 51, ch. 96-169; s. 436, ch. 96-406; s. 1835, ch. 97-102; s. 7, ch. 98-92; s. 71, ch. 2000-139; s. 114, ch. 2000-349; s. 120, ch. 2003-402.
1Note.--Section 120, ch. 2003-402, amended paragraph (2)(a), effective July 1, 2004, to read:
* * *