- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
97.021 Definitions.--For the purposes of this code, except where the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term:
(1) "Absent elector" means any registered and qualified voter who casts an absentee ballot.
* * *
(6) "Division" means the Division of Elections of the Department of State.
(7) "Election" means any primary election, special primary election, special election, general election, or presidential preference primary election.
(8) "Election board" means the clerk and inspectors appointed to conduct an election.
(9) "Election costs" shall include, but not be limited to, expenditures for all paper supplies such as envelopes, instructions to voters, affidavits, reports, ballot cards, ballot booklets for absentee voters, postage, notices to voters; advertisements for registration book closings, testing of voting equipment, sample ballots, and polling places; forms used to qualify candidates; polling site rental and equipment delivery and pickup; data processing time and supplies; election records retention; and labor costs, including those costs uniquely associated with absentee ballot preparation, poll workers, and election night canvass.
(10) "Elector" is synonymous with the word "voter" or "qualified elector or voter," except where the word is used to describe presidential electors.
(11) "General election" means an election held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November in the even-numbered years, for the purpose of filling national, state, county, and district offices and for voting on constitutional amendments not otherwise provided for by law.
(12) "Lists of registered electors" means copies of printed lists of registered electors, computer tapes or disks, or any other device used by the supervisor of elections to maintain voter records.
(13) "Member of the Merchant Marine" means an individual, other than a member of a uniformed service or an individual employed, enrolled, or maintained on the Great Lakes for the inland waterways, who is:
(a) Employed as an officer or crew member of a vessel documented under the laws of the United States, a vessel owned by the United States, or a vessel of foreign-flag registry under charter to or control of the United States; or
(b) Enrolled with the United States for employment or training for employment, or maintained by the United States for emergency relief service, as an officer or crew member of such vessel.
(14) "Minor political party" is any group as defined in this subsection which on January 1 preceding a primary election does not have registered as members 5 percent of the total registered electors of the state. Any group of citizens organized for the general purposes of electing to office qualified persons and determining public issues under the democratic processes of the United States may become a minor political party of this state by filing with the department a certificate showing the name of the organization, the names of its current officers, including the members of its executive committee, and a copy of its constitution or bylaws. It shall be the duty of the minor political party to notify the department of any changes in the filing certificate within 5 days of such changes.
(15) "Newspaper of general circulation" means a newspaper printed in the language most commonly spoken in the area within which it circulates and which is readily available for purchase by all inhabitants in the area of circulation, but does not include a newspaper intended primarily for members of a particular professional or occupational group, a newspaper the primary function of which is to carry legal notices, or a newspaper that is given away primarily to distribute advertising.
(16) "Nominal value" means having a retail value of $10 or less.
(17) "Nonpartisan office" means an office for which a candidate is prohibited from campaigning or qualifying for election or retention in office based on party affiliation.
(18) "Office that serves persons with disabilities" means any state office that takes applications either in person or over the telephone from persons with disabilities for any program, service, or benefit primarily related to their disabilities.
(19) "Overseas voter" means:
(a) Members of the uniformed services while in the active service who are permanent residents of the state and are temporarily residing outside the territorial limits of the United States and the District of Columbia;
(b) Members of the Merchant Marine of the United States who are permanent residents of the state and are temporarily residing outside the territorial limits of the United States and the District of Columbia; and
(c) Other citizens of the United States who are permanent residents of the state and are temporarily residing outside the territorial limits of the United States and the District of Columbia,
who are qualified and registered to vote as provided by law.
(20) "Overvote" means that the elector marks or designates more names than there are persons to be elected to an office or designates more than one answer to a ballot question, and the tabulator records no vote for the office or question.
(21) "Persons with disabilities" means individuals who have a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities.
(22) "Polling place" is the building which contains the polling room where ballots are cast.
(23) "Polling room" means the actual room in which ballots are cast.
* * *