- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
97.021 Definitions.--For the purposes of this code, except where the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term:
(1) "Absent elector" means any registered and qualified voter who casts an absentee ballot.
* * *
(24) "Primary election" means an election held preceding the general election for the purpose of nominating a party nominee to be voted for in the general election to fill a national, state, county, or district office. The first primary is a nomination or elimination election; the second primary is a nominating election only.
(25) "Provisional ballot" means a conditional ballot, the validity of which is determined by the canvassing board.
(26) "Public assistance" means assistance provided through the food stamp program; the Medicaid program; the Special Supplemental Food Program for Women, Infants, and Children; and the WAGES Program.
(27) "Public office" means any federal, state, county, municipal, school, or other district office or position which is filled by vote of the electors.
(28) "Qualifying educational institution" means any public or private educational institution receiving state financial assistance which has, as its primary mission, the provision of education or training to students who are at least 18 years of age, provided such institution has more than 200 students enrolled in classes with the institution and provided that the recognized student government organization has requested this designation in writing and has filed the request with the office of the supervisor of elections in the county in which the institution is located.
(29) "Special election" is a special election called for the purpose of voting on a party nominee to fill a vacancy in the national, state, county, or district office.
(30) "Special primary election" is a special nomination election designated by the Governor, called for the purpose of nominating a party nominee to be voted on in a general or special election.
(31) "Supervisor" means the supervisor of elections.
1(32) "Tactile input device" means a device that provides information to a voting system by means of a voter touching the device, such as a keyboard, and that complies with the requirements of s. 101.56062(1)(k) and (l).
(33) "Undervote" means that the elector does not properly designate any choice for an office or ballot question, and the tabulator records no vote for the office or question.
(34) "Uniformed services" means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard, the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, and the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
1(35) "Voter interface device" means any device that communicates voting instructions and ballot information to a voter and allows the voter to select and vote for candidates and issues.
(36) "Voter registration agency" means any office that provides public assistance, any office that serves persons with disabilities, any center for independent living, or any public library.
(37) "Voting booth" or "booth" means that booth or enclosure wherein an elector casts his or her ballot for tabulation by an electronic or electromechanical device.
(38) "Voting system" means a method of casting and processing votes that functions wholly or partly by use of electromechanical or electronic apparatus or by use of paper ballots and includes, but is not limited to, the procedures for casting and processing votes and the programs, operating manuals, tabulating cards, printouts, and other software necessary for the system's operation.
History.--s. 2, ch. 6469, 1913; RGS 300; s. 1, ch. 8582, 1921; CGL 356; s. 1, ch. 13761, 1929; s. 1, ch. 18060, 1937; s. 1, ch. 19663, 1939; s. 1, ch. 26870, 1951; s. 1, ch. 28156, 1953; s. 1, ch. 61-370; s. 2, ch. 65-60; s. 1, ch. 67-32; s. 2, ch. 67-142; s. 2, ch. 67-386; s. 1, ch. 69-137; s. 1, ch. 69-280; s. 1, ch. 69-377; s. 1, ch. 70-269; s. 1, ch. 70-439; s. 1, ch. 71-206; s. 1, ch. 73-157; s. 31, ch. 73-333; s. 23, ch. 77-104; s. 1, ch. 77-175; s. 1, ch. 79-157; s. 24, ch. 79-400; s. 1, ch. 81-105; s. 15, ch. 82-143; s. 22, ch. 84-302; s. 1, ch. 87-184; ss. 5, 12, ch. 87-363; s. 1, ch. 89-338; s. 3, ch. 89-348; s. 2, ch. 90-315; s. 3, ch. 94-224; s. 1382, ch. 95-147; s. 1, ch. 96-57; s. 54, ch. 96-175; s. 1, ch. 96-327; s. 35, ch. 97-13; s. 3, ch. 98-129; ss. 2, 34, ch. 2001-40; s. 4, ch. 2002-281; s. 2, ch. 2003-415.
1Note.--As amended by s. 4, ch. 2002-281, and s. 2, ch. 2003-415. The definitions of "[a]lternative formats," "[t]actile input device," and "[v]oter interface device" were added to s. 97.021 by s. 4, ch. 2002-281, effective upon the occurrence of the contingency in s. 22, ch. 2002-281. Section 22, ch. 2002-281, provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided in this act, this act shall take effect one year after the legislature adopts the general appropriations act specifically appropriating to the Department of State, for distribution to the counties, $8.7 million or such other amounts as it determines and appropriates for the specific purpose of funding this act." The appropriation has not been adopted.
Note.--Former s. 102.02.