- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
97.021 Definitions.--For the purposes of this code, except where the context clearly indicates otherwise, the term:
(1) "Absent elector" means any registered and qualified voter who casts an absentee ballot.
* * *
(b) Members of the Merchant Marine of the United States who are permanent residents of the state and are temporarily residing outside the territorial limits of the United States and the District of Columbia; and
(c) Other citizens of the United States who are permanent residents of the state and are temporarily residing outside the territorial limits of the United States and the District of Columbia,
who are qualified and registered to vote as provided by law.
(20) "Overvote" means that the elector marks or designates more names than there are persons to be elected to an office or designates more than one answer to a ballot question, and the tabulator records no vote for the office or question.
(21) "Persons with disabilities" means individuals who have a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities.
(22) "Polling place" is the building which contains the polling room where ballots are cast.
(23) "Polling room" means the actual room in which ballots are cast.
(24) "Primary election" means an election held preceding the general election for the purpose of nominating a party nominee to be voted for in the general election to fill a national, state, county, or district office. The first primary is a nomination or elimination election; the second primary is a nominating election only.
(25) "Provisional ballot" means a conditional ballot, the validity of which is determined by the canvassing board.
(26) "Public assistance" means assistance provided through the food stamp program; the Medicaid program; the Special Supplemental Food Program for Women, Infants, and Children; and the WAGES Program.
(27) "Public office" means any federal, state, county, municipal, school, or other district office or position which is filled by vote of the electors.
(28) "Qualifying educational institution" means any public or private educational institution receiving state financial assistance which has, as its primary mission, the provision of education or training to students who are at least 18 years of age, provided such institution has more than 200 students enrolled in classes with the institution and provided that the recognized student government organization has requested this designation in writing and has filed the request with the office of the supervisor of elections in the county in which the institution is located.
(29) "Special election" is a special election called for the purpose of voting on a party nominee to fill a vacancy in the national, state, county, or district office.
(30) "Special primary election" is a special nomination election designated by the Governor, called for the purpose of nominating a party nominee to be voted on in a general or special election.
(31) "Supervisor" means the supervisor of elections.
1(32) "Tactile input device" means a device that provides information to a voting system by means of a voter touching the device, such as a keyboard, and that complies with the requirements of s. 101.56062(1)(k) and (l).
* * *