- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
97.073 Disposition of voter registration applications; cancellation notice.--
(1) The supervisor must notify each applicant of the disposition of the applicant's voter registration application. The notice must inform the applicant that the application has been approved, is incomplete, has been denied, or is a duplicate of a current registration. A registration identification card sent to an applicant constitutes notice of approval of registration. If the application is incomplete, the supervisor must request that the applicant supply the missing information in writing and sign a statement that the additional information is true and correct. A notice of denial must inform the applicant of the reason the application was denied.
(2) Within 2 weeks after approval of a voter registration application that indicates that the applicant was previously registered in another jurisdiction, the supervisor must notify the registration official in the prior jurisdiction that the applicant is now registered in the supervisor's county.
History.--s. 19, ch. 94-224; s. 62, ch. 2001-40.