- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
97.1031 Notice of change of residence within the same county, change of name, or change of party.--
(1) When an elector moves from the address named on that person's voter registration record to another address within the same county, the elector must provide notification of such move to the supervisor of elections of that county. The elector may provide the supervisor a signed, written notice or may notify the supervisor by telephone or electronic means. However, notification of such move other than by signed, written notice must include the elector's date of birth. A registration identification card reflecting the new address of legal residence shall be issued to the elector as provided in subsection (4).
(2) When the name of an elector is changed by marriage or other legal process, the elector must provide a signed, written notification of such change to the supervisor and obtain a registration identification card reflecting the new name.
(3) When an elector seeks to change party affiliation, the elector must provide a signed, written notification of such intent to the supervisor and obtain a registration identification card reflecting the new party affiliation, subject to the issuance restriction in s. 97.071(3).
(4) The supervisor shall make the necessary changes in the elector's records as soon as practical upon receipt of such notice of a change of address of legal residence, name, or party affiliation and shall issue the new registration identification card as required by s. 97.071(3).
History.--s. 7, ch. 78-403; s. 5, ch. 80-292; s. 21, ch. 94-224; s. 29, ch. 97-13; s. 31, ch. 99-2; s. 3, ch. 2000-250; s. 5, ch. 2002-189.