The Florida Senate
1002.22  Student records and reports; rights of parents and students; notification; penalty.--
(1)  PURPOSE.--The purpose of this section is to protect the rights of students and their parents with respect to student records and reports as created, maintained, and used by public educational institutions in the state. The intent of the Legislature is that students and their parents shall have rights of access, rights of challenge, and rights of privacy with respect to such records and reports, and that rules shall be available for the exercise of these rights.
(2)  DEFINITIONS.--As used in this section:
(a)  "Chief executive officer" means that person, whether elected or appointed, who is responsible for the management and administration of any public educational body or unit, or the chief executive officer's designee for student records; that is, the district school superintendent, the director of a career center, the president of a public postsecondary educational institution, or their designees.
(b)  "Directory information" includes the student's name, address, telephone number if it is a listed number, date and place of birth, major field of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, weight and height of members of athletic teams, dates of attendance, degrees and awards received, and the most recent previous educational agency or institution attended by the student.
(c)  "Records" and "reports" mean official records, files, and data directly related to students that are created, maintained, and used by public educational institutions, including all material that is incorporated into each student's cumulative record folder and intended for school use or to be available to parties outside the school or school system for legitimate educational or research purposes. Materials that shall be considered as part of a student's record include, but are not necessarily limited to: identifying data, including a student's social security number; academic work completed; level of achievement records, including grades and standardized achievement test scores; attendance data; scores on standardized intelligence, aptitude, and psychological tests; interest inventory results; health data; family background information; teacher or counselor ratings and observations; verified reports of serious or recurrent behavior patterns; and any other evidence, knowledge, or information recorded in any medium, including, but not limited to, handwriting, typewriting, print, magnetic tapes, film, microfilm, and microfiche, and maintained and used by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution. However, the terms "records" and "reports" do not include:
1.  Records of instructional, supervisory, and administrative personnel, and educational personnel ancillary to those persons, that are kept in the sole possession of the maker of the record and are not accessible or revealed to any other person except a substitute for any of such persons. An example of records of this type is instructor's grade books.
2.  Records of law enforcement units of the institution that are maintained solely for law enforcement purposes and that are not available to persons other than officials of the institution or law enforcement officials of the same jurisdiction in the exercise of that jurisdiction.
3.  Records made and maintained by the institution in the normal course of business that relate exclusively to a student in his or her capacity as an employee and that are not available for use for any other purpose.
4.  Records created or maintained by a physician, psychiatrist, psychologist, or other recognized professional or paraprofessional acting in his or her professional or paraprofessional capacity, or assisting in that capacity, that are created, maintained, or used only in connection with the provision of treatment to the student and that are not available to anyone other than persons providing such treatment. However, such records shall be open to a physician or other appropriate professional of the student's choice.
5.  Directory information as defined in this section.
6.  Other information, files, or data that do not permit the personal identification of a student.
7.  Letters or statements of recommendation or evaluation that were confidential under Florida law and that were received and made a part of the student's educational records prior to July 1, 1977.
8.  Copies of the student's fingerprints. No public educational institution shall maintain any report or record relative to a student that includes a copy of the student's fingerprints.
(d)  "Student" means any child or adult who is enrolled or who has been enrolled in any instructional program or activity conducted under the authority and direction of an institution comprising a part of the state system of public education and with respect to whom an educational institution maintains educational records and reports or personally identifiable information, but does not include a person who has not been in attendance as an enrollee at such institution.
(3)  RIGHTS OF PARENT OR STUDENT.--The parent of any student who attends or has attended any public school, career center, or public postsecondary educational institution shall have the following rights with respect to any records or reports created, maintained, and used by any public educational institution in the state. However, whenever a student has attained 18 years of age, or is attending a postsecondary educational institution, the permission or consent required of, and the rights accorded to, the parents of the student shall thereafter be required of and accorded to the student only, unless the student is a dependent student of such parents as defined in 26 U.S.C. s. 152 (s. 152 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954). The State Board of Education shall adopt rules whereby parents or students may exercise these rights:
* * *