The Florida Senate
1002.36  Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind.--
(1)  RESPONSIBILITIES.--The Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind, located in St. Johns County, is a state-supported residential public school for hearing-impaired and visually impaired students in preschool through 12th grade. The school is a component of the delivery of public education within Florida's K-20 education system and shall be funded through the Department of Education. The school shall provide educational programs and support services appropriate to meet the education and related evaluation and counseling needs of hearing-impaired and visually impaired students in the state who meet enrollment criteria. Unless otherwise provided by law, the school shall comply with all laws and rules applicable to state agencies. Education services may be provided on an outreach basis for sensory-impaired children ages 0 through 5 years and their parents. Graduates of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind shall be eligible for the William L. Boyd, IV, Florida Resident Access Grant Program as provided in s. 1009.89.
(2)  MISSION.--The mission of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind is to utilize all available talent, energy, and resources to provide free appropriate public education for eligible sensory-impaired students of Florida. As a school of academic excellence, the school shall strive to provide students an opportunity to maximize their individual potential in a caring, safe, unique learning environment to prepare them to be literate, employable, and independent lifelong learners. The school shall provide outreach services that include collaboration with district school boards and shall encourage input from students, staff, parents, and the community. As a diverse organization, the school shall foster respect and understanding for each individual.
(3)  AUDITS.--The Auditor General shall conduct annual audits of the accounts and records of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind. The Department of Education's Inspector General is authorized to conduct investigations at the school as provided in s. 1001.20(4)(e).
(4)  BOARD OF TRUSTEES.--
(a)  There is hereby created a Board of Trustees for the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind which shall consist of seven members. Of these seven members, one appointee shall be a blind person and one appointee shall be a deaf person. Each member shall have been a resident of the state for a period of at least 10 years. Their terms of office shall be 4 years. The appointment of the trustees shall be by the Governor with the confirmation of the Senate. The Governor may remove any member for cause and shall fill all vacancies that occur.
(b)  The board of trustees shall elect a chair annually. The trustees shall be reimbursed for travel expenses as provided in s. 112.061, the accounts of which shall be paid by the Chief Financial Officer upon itemized vouchers duly approved by the chair.
* * *
shall reimburse the board of trustees for any legal services that the board of trustees may have supplied pursuant to this section. The board of trustees may also reimburse an officer or employee thereof for any judgment that may be entered against him or her in a civil action arising out of and in the course of the performance of his or her assigned duties and responsibilities. Each expenditure by the board of trustees for legal defense of an officer or employee, or for reimbursement pursuant to this section, shall be made at a public meeting with notice pursuant to s. 120.525(1). The providing of such legal services or reimbursement under the conditions described in this subsection is declared to be a school purpose for which school funds may be expended.
(7)  PERSONNEL SCREENING.--
(a)  The Board of Trustees of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind shall, because of the special trust or responsibility of employees of the school, require all employees and applicants for employment to undergo personnel screening and security background investigations as provided in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter, as a condition of employment and continued employment. The cost of a personnel screening and security background investigation for an employee of the school shall be paid by the school. The cost of such a screening and investigation for an applicant for employment may be paid by the school.
(b)  As a prerequisite for initial and continuing employment at the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind:
1.  The applicant or employee shall submit to the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind a complete set of fingerprints taken by an authorized law enforcement agency or an employee of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind who is trained to take fingerprints. The Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind shall submit the fingerprints to the Department of Law Enforcement for state processing and the Federal Bureau of Investigation for federal processing.
2.a.  The applicant or employee shall attest to the minimum standards for good moral character as contained in chapter 435, using the level 2 standards set forth in that chapter under penalty of perjury.
b.  New personnel shall be on a probationary status pending a determination of compliance with such minimum standards for good moral character. This paragraph is in addition to any probationary status provided for by Florida law or Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind rules or collective bargaining contracts.
* * *