The Florida Senate
1002.37  The Florida Virtual School.--
(1)(a)  The Florida Virtual School is established for the development and delivery of on-line and distance learning education and shall be administratively housed within the Commissioner of Education's Office of Technology and Information Services. The Commissioner of Education shall monitor the school's performance and report its performance to the State Board of Education and the Legislature.
* * *
(e)  The Florida Virtual School may accrue supplemental revenue from supplemental support organizations, which include, but are not limited to, alumni associations, foundations, parent-teacher associations, and booster associations. The governing body of each supplemental support organization shall recommend the expenditure of moneys collected by the organization for the benefit of the school. Such expenditures shall be contingent upon the review of the executive director. The executive director may override any proposed expenditure of the organization that would violate Florida law or breach sound educational management.
(f)  In accordance with law and rules of the State Board of Education, the board of trustees shall administer and maintain personnel programs for all employees of the board of trustees and the Florida Virtual School. The board of trustees may adopt rules, policies, and procedures related to the appointment, employment, and removal of personnel.
1.  The board of trustees shall determine the compensation, including salaries and fringe benefits, and other conditions of employment for such personnel.
2.  The board of trustees may establish and maintain a personnel loan or exchange program by which persons employed by the board of trustees for the Florida Virtual School as academic administrative and instructional staff may be loaned to, or exchanged with persons employed in like capacities by, public agencies either within or without this state, or by private industry. With respect to public agency employees, the program authorized by this subparagraph shall be consistent with the requirements of part II of chapter 112. The salary and benefits of board of trustees personnel participating in the loan or exchange program shall be continued during the period of time they participate in a loan or exchange program, and such personnel shall be deemed to have no break in creditable or continuous service or employment during such
* * *
(l)  The financial records and accounts of the Florida Virtual School shall be maintained under the direction of the board of trustees and under rules adopted by the State Board of Education for the uniform system of financial records and accounts for the schools of the state.
The Governor shall designate the initial chair of the board of trustees to serve a term of 4 years. Members of the board of trustees shall serve without compensation, but may be reimbursed for per diem and travel expenses pursuant to s. 112.061. The board of trustees shall be a body corporate with all the powers of a body corporate and such authority as is needed for the proper operation and improvement of the Florida Virtual School. The board of trustees is specifically authorized to adopt rules, policies, and procedures, consistent with law and rules of the State Board of Education related to governance, personnel, budget and finance, administration, programs, curriculum and instruction, travel and purchasing, technology, students, contracts and grants, and property as necessary for optimal, efficient operation of the Florida Virtual School. Tangible personal property owned by the board of trustees shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 273.
(3)  Funding for the Florida Virtual School shall be provided as follows:
(a)  A "full-time equivalent student" for the Florida Virtual School is one student who has successfully completed six credits that shall count toward the minimum number of credits required for high school graduation. A student who completes less than six credits shall be a fraction of a full-time equivalent student. Half-credit completions shall be included in determining a full-time equivalent student. Credit completed by a student in excess of the minimum required for that student for high school graduation is not eligible for funding.
* * *