The Florida Senate
1002.38  Opportunity Scholarship Program.--
(1)  FINDINGS AND INTENT.--The purpose of this section is to provide enhanced opportunity for students in this state to gain the knowledge and skills necessary for postsecondary education, a career education, or the world of work. The Legislature recognizes that the voters of the State of Florida, in the November 1998 general election,
* * *
(c)  The school district shall report all students who are attending a private school under this program. The students attending private schools on opportunity scholarships shall be reported separately from those students reported for purposes of the Florida Education Finance Program.
(d)  The public or private school that provides services to students with disabilities shall receive the weighted funding for such services at the appropriate funding level consistent with the provisions of s. 1011.62(1)(e).
(e)  For purposes of calculating the opportunity scholarship, a student will be eligible for the amount of the appropriate basic cost factor if:
1.  The student currently participates in a Group I program funded at the basic cost factor and is not subsequently identified as having a disability; or
2.  The student currently participates in a Group II program and the parent has chosen a private school that does not provide the additional services funded by the Group II program.
(f)  Following annual notification on July 1 of the number of participants, the Department of Education shall transfer from each school district's appropriated funds the calculated amount from the Florida Education Finance Program and authorized categorical accounts to a separate account for the Opportunity Scholarship Program for quarterly disbursement to the parents of participating students.
(g)  Upon proper documentation reviewed and approved by the Department of Education, the Chief Financial Officer shall make opportunity scholarship payments in four equal amounts no later than September 1, November 1, February 1, and April 1 of each academic year in which the opportunity scholarship is in force. The initial payment shall be made after Department of Education verification of admission acceptance, and subsequent payments shall be made upon verification of continued enrollment and attendance at the private school. Payment must be by individual warrant made payable to the student's parent and mailed by the Department of Education to the private school of the parent's choice, and the parent shall restrictively endorse the warrant to the private school.
(7)  LIABILITY.--No liability shall arise on the part of the state based on any grant or use of an opportunity scholarship.
(8)  RULES.--The State Board of Education may adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this section. Rules shall include penalties for noncompliance with subsections (3) and (5). However, the inclusion of eligible private schools within options available to Florida public school students does not expand the regulatory authority of the state, its officers, or any school district to impose any additional regulation of private schools beyond those reasonably necessary to enforce requirements expressly set forth in this section.
History.--s. 103, ch. 2002-387; s. 1945, ch. 2003-261; s. 79, ch. 2004-357.