The Florida Senate
1002.39  The John M. McKay Scholarships for Students with Disabilities Program.--There is established a program that is separate and distinct from the Opportunity Scholarship Program and is named the John M. McKay Scholarships for Students with Disabilities Program, pursuant to this section.
(1)  THE JOHN M. MCKAY SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES PROGRAM.--The John M. McKay Scholarships for Students with Disabilities Program is established to provide the option to attend a public school other than the one to which assigned, or to provide a scholarship to a private school of choice, for students with disabilities for whom an individual education plan has been written in accordance with rules of the State Board of Education. Students with disabilities include K-12 students who are mentally handicapped, speech and language impaired, deaf or hard of hearing, visually impaired, dual sensory impaired, physically impaired, emotionally handicapped, specific learning disabled, hospitalized or homebound, or autistic.
(2)  SCHOLARSHIP ELIGIBILITY.--The parent of a public school student with a disability who is dissatisfied with the student's progress may request and receive from the state a John M. McKay Scholarship for the child to enroll in and attend a private school in accordance with this section if:
(a)  By assigned school attendance area or by special assignment, the student has spent the prior school year in attendance at a Florida public school. Prior school year in attendance means that the student was enrolled and reported by a school district for funding during the preceding October and February Florida Education Finance Program surveys in kindergarten through grade 12. However, this paragraph does not apply to a dependent child of a member of the United States Armed Forces who transfers to a school in this state from out of state or from a foreign country pursuant to a parent's permanent change of station orders. A dependent child of a member of the United States Armed Forces who transfers to a school in this state from out of state or from a foreign country pursuant to a parent's permanent change of station orders must meet all other eligibility requirements to participate in the program.
(b)  The parent has obtained acceptance for admission of the student to a private school that is eligible for the program under subsection (4) and has notified the school district of the request for a scholarship at least 60 days prior to the date of the first scholarship payment. The parental notification must be through a communication directly to the district or through the Department of Education to the district in a manner that creates a written or electronic record of the notification and the date of receipt of the notification.
This section does not apply to a student who is enrolled in a school operating for the purpose of providing educational services to youth in Department of Juvenile Justice commitment programs. For purposes of continuity of educational choice, the scholarship shall remain in force until the student returns to a public school or graduates from high school. However, at any time, the student's parent may remove the student from the private school and place the student in another private school that is eligible for the program under subsection (4) or in a public school as provided in subsection (3).
(3)  SCHOOL DISTRICT AND DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION OBLIGATIONS.--
* * *