The Florida Senate
1002.33  Charter schools.--
(1)  AUTHORIZATION.--Charter schools shall be part of the state's program of public education. All charter schools in Florida are public schools. A charter school may be formed by creating a new school or converting an existing public school to charter status. A public school may not use the term charter in its name unless it has been approved under this section.
* * *
(c)  A charter school-in-a-municipality designation may be granted to a municipality that possesses a charter; enrolls students based upon a random lottery that involves all of the children of the residents of that municipality who are seeking enrollment, as provided for in subsection (10); and enrolls students according to the racial/ethnic balance provisions described in subparagraph (7)(a)8. When a municipality has submitted charter applications for the establishment of a charter school feeder pattern, consisting of elementary, middle, and senior high schools, and each individual charter application is approved by the district school board, such schools shall then be designated as one charter school for all purposes listed pursuant to this section. Any portion of the land and facility used for a public charter school shall be exempt from ad valorem taxes, as provided for in s. 1013.54, for the duration of its use as a public school.
(d)  As used in this subsection, the terms "business partner" or "municipality" may include more than one business or municipality to form a charter school-in-the-workplace or charter school-in-a-municipality.
(16)  EXEMPTION FROM STATUTES.--
(a)  A charter school shall operate in accordance with its charter and shall be exempt from all statutes in chapters 1000-1013. However, a charter school shall be in compliance with the following statutes in chapters 1000-1013:
1.  Those statutes specifically applying to charter schools, including this section.
2.  Those statutes pertaining to the student assessment program and school grading system.
3.  Those statutes pertaining to the provision of services to students with disabilities.
4.  Those statutes pertaining to civil rights, including s. 1000.05, relating to discrimination.
5.  Those statutes pertaining to student health, safety, and welfare.
(b)  Additionally, a charter school shall be in compliance with the following statutes:
1.  Section 286.011, relating to public meetings and records, public inspection, and criminal and civil penalties.
2.  Chapter 119, relating to public records.
(17)  FUNDING.--Students enrolled in a charter school, regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special program, the same as students enrolled in other public schools in the school district. Funding for a charter lab school shall be as provided in s. 1002.32.
(a)  Each charter school shall report its student enrollment to the district school board as required in s. 1011.62, and in accordance with the definitions in s. 1011.61. The district school board shall include each charter school's enrollment in the district's report of student enrollment. All charter schools submitting student record information required by the Department of Education shall comply with the Department of Education's guidelines for electronic data formats for such data, and all districts shall accept electronic data that complies with the Department of Education's electronic format.
(b)  The basis for the agreement for funding students enrolled in a charter school shall be the sum of the school district's operating funds from the Florida Education Finance Program as provided in s. 1011.62 and the General Appropriations Act, including gross state and local funds, discretionary lottery funds, and funds from the school district's current operating discretionary millage levy; divided by total funded weighted full-time equivalent students in the school district; multiplied by the weighted full-time equivalent students for the charter school. Charter schools whose students or programs meet the eligibility criteria in law shall be entitled to their proportionate share of categorical program funds included in the total funds available in the Florida Education Finance Program by the Legislature, including transportation. Total funding for each charter school shall be recalculated during the year to reflect the revised calculations under the Florida Education Finance Program by the state and the actual weighted full-time equivalent students reported by the charter school during the full-time equivalent student survey periods designated by the Commissioner of Education.
(c)  If the district school board is providing programs or services to students funded by federal funds, any eligible students enrolled in charter schools in the school district shall be provided federal funds for the same level of service provided students in the schools operated by the district school board. Pursuant to provisions of 20 U.S.C. 8061 s. 10306, all charter schools shall receive all federal funding for which the school is otherwise eligible, including Title I funding, not later than 5 months after the charter school first opens and within 5 months after any subsequent expansion of enrollment.
* * *