The Florida Senate
1002.20  K-12 student and parent rights.--Parents of public school students must receive accurate and timely information regarding their child's academic progress and must be informed of ways they can help their child to succeed in school. K-12 students and their parents are afforded numerous statutory rights including, but not limited to, the following:
* * *
1.  A student may be suspended only as provided by rule of the district school board. A good faith effort must be made to immediately inform the parent by telephone of the student's suspension and the reason. Each suspension and the reason must be reported in writing within 24 hours to the parent by United States mail. A good faith effort must be made to use parental assistance before suspension unless the situation requires immediate suspension.
2.  A student with a disability may only be recommended for suspension or expulsion in accordance with State Board of Education rules.
(b)  Expulsion.--Public school students and their parents have the right to written notice of a recommendation of expulsion, including the charges against the student and a statement of the right of the student to due process, in accordance with the provisions of s. 1001.51(8).
(c)  Corporal punishment.--In accordance with the provisions of s. 1003.32, corporal punishment of a public school student may only be administered by a teacher or school principal within guidelines of the school principal and according to district school board policy. Another adult must be present and must be informed in the student's presence of the reason for the punishment. Upon request, the teacher or school principal must provide the parent with a written explanation of the reason for the punishment and the name of the other adult who was present.
(5)  SAFETY.--In accordance with the provisions of s. 1006.13(5), students who have been victims of certain felony offenses by other students, as well as the siblings of the student victims, have the right to be kept separated from the student offender both at school and during school transportation.
(6)  EDUCATIONAL CHOICE.--
(a)  Public school choices.--Parents of public school students may seek whatever public school choice options that are applicable to their students and are available to students in their school districts. These options may include controlled open enrollment, lab schools, charter schools, charter technical career centers, magnet schools, alternative schools, special programs, advanced placement, dual enrollment, International Baccalaureate, early admissions, credit by examination or demonstration of competency, the New World School of the Arts, the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind, and the Florida Virtual School. These options may also include the public school choice options of the Opportunity Scholarship Program and the McKay Scholarships for Students with Disabilities Program.
(b)  Private school choices.--Parents of public school students may seek private school choice options under certain programs.
1.  Under the Opportunity Scholarship Program, the parent of a student in a failing public school may request and receive an opportunity scholarship for the student to attend a private school in accordance with the provisions of s. 1002.38.
* * *
(11)  STUDENTS WITH READING DEFICIENCIES.--Each elementary school shall regularly assess the reading ability of each K-3 student. The parent of any K-3 student who exhibits a reading deficiency shall be immediately notified of the student's deficiency with a description and explanation, in terms understandable to the parent, of the exact nature of the student's difficulty in learning and lack of achievement in reading; shall be consulted in the development of a detailed academic improvement plan, as described in s. 1008.25(4)(b); and shall be informed that the student will be given intensive reading instruction until the deficiency is corrected. This subsection operates in addition to the remediation and notification provisions contained in s. 1008.25 and in no way reduces the rights of a parent or the responsibilities of a school district under that section.
(12)  PLEDGE OF ALLEGIANCE.--A public school student must be excused from reciting the pledge of allegiance upon written request by the student's parent, in accordance with the provisions of s. 1003.44.
(13)  STUDENT RECORDS.--
(a)  Parent rights.--Parents have rights regarding the student records of their children, including right of access, right of waiver of access, right to challenge and hearing, and right of privacy, in accordance with the provisions of s. 1002.22.
(b)  Student rights.--In accordance with the provisions of s. 1008.386, a student is not required to provide his or her social security number as a condition for enrollment or graduation.
(14)  STUDENT REPORT CARDS.--Students and their parents have the right to receive student report cards on a regular basis that clearly depict and grade the student's academic performance in each class or course, the student's conduct, and the student's attendance, in accordance with the provisions of s. 1003.33.
(15)  STUDENT PROGRESS REPORTS.--Parents of public school students shall be apprised at regular intervals of the academic progress and other needed information regarding their child, in accordance with the provisions of s. 1003.02(1)(h)2.
(16)  SCHOOL ACCOUNTABILITY AND SCHOOL IMPROVEMENT RATING REPORTS.--Parents of public school students are entitled to an easy-to-read report card about the grade designation, school accountability including the school financial report, and school improvement rating of their child's school in accordance with the provisions of ss. 1008.22, 1003.02(3), and 1010.215(5).
(17)  ATHLETICS; PUBLIC HIGH SCHOOL.--
(a)  Eligibility.--Eligibility requirements for all students participating in high school athletic competition must allow a student to be eligible in the school in which he or she first enrolls each school year, or makes himself or herself a candidate for an athletic team by engaging in practice before enrolling, in accordance with the provisions of s. 1006.20(2)(a).
* * *