The Florida Senate
1002.33  Charter schools.--
(1)  AUTHORIZATION.--Charter schools shall be part of the state's program of public education. All charter schools in Florida are public schools. A charter school may be formed by creating a new school or converting an existing public school to charter status. A public school may not use the term charter in its name unless it has been approved under this section.
* * *
Department of Education may provide technical assistance to an applicant upon written request.
(g)  In considering charter applications for a lab school, a state university shall consult with the district school board of the county in which the lab school is located. The decision of a state university may be appealed pursuant to the procedure established in this subsection.
(h)  The terms and conditions for the operation of a charter school shall be set forth by the sponsor and the applicant in a written contractual agreement, called a charter. The sponsor shall not impose unreasonable rules or regulations that violate the intent of giving charter schools greater flexibility to meet educational goals. The applicant and sponsor shall have 6 months in which to mutually agree to the provisions of the charter. The Department of Education shall provide mediation services for any dispute regarding this section subsequent to the approval of a charter application and for any dispute relating to the approved charter, except disputes regarding charter school application denials. If the Commissioner of Education determines that the dispute cannot be settled through mediation, the dispute may be appealed to an administrative law judge appointed by the Division of Administrative Hearings. The administrative law judge may rule on issues of equitable treatment of the charter school as a public school, whether proposed provisions of the charter violate the intended flexibility
* * *
matter regarding this section except a charter school application denial, and shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees and costs incurred to be paid by the losing party. The costs of the administrative hearing shall be paid by the party whom the administrative law judge rules against.
(7)  CHARTER.--The major issues involving the operation of a charter school shall be considered in advance and written into the charter. The charter shall be signed by the governing body of the charter school and the sponsor, following a public hearing to ensure community input.
(a)  The charter shall address, and criteria for approval of the charter shall be based on:
1.  The school's mission, the students to be served, and the ages and grades to be included.
2.  The focus of the curriculum, the instructional methods to be used, any distinctive instructional techniques to be employed, and identification and acquisition of appropriate technologies needed to improve educational and administrative performance which include a means for promoting safe, ethical, and appropriate uses of technology which comply with legal and professional standards. The charter shall ensure that reading is a primary focus of the curriculum and that resources are provided to identify and provide specialized instruction for students who are reading below grade level. The curriculum and instructional strategies for reading must be consistent with the Sunshine State Standards and grounded in scientifically based reading research.
* * *
(l)  The governing body of the charter school shall report its progress annually to its sponsor, which shall forward the report to the Commissioner of Education at the same time as other annual school accountability reports. The Department of Education shall include in its compilation a notation if a school failed to file its report by the deadline established by the department. The report shall include at least the following components:
1.  Student achievement performance data, including the information required for the annual school report and the education accountability system governed by ss. 1008.31 and 1008.345. Charter schools are subject to the same accountability requirements as other public schools, including reports of student achievement information that links baseline student data to the school's performance projections identified in the charter. The charter school shall identify reasons for any difference between projected and actual student performance.
2.  Financial status of the charter school which must include revenues and expenditures at a level of detail that allows for analysis of the ability to meet financial obligations and timely repayment of debt.
3.  Documentation of the facilities in current use and any planned facilities for use by the charter school for instruction of students, administrative functions, or investment purposes.
4.  Descriptive information about the charter school's personnel, including salary and benefit levels of charter school employees, the proportion of instructional personnel who hold professional or temporary certificates, and the proportion of instructional personnel teaching in-field or out-of-field.
* * *
taxes, as provided for in s. 1013.54, for the duration of its use as a public school.
(d)  As used in this subsection, the terms "business partner" or "municipality" may include more than one business or municipality to form a charter school-in-the-workplace or charter school-in-a-municipality.
(16)  EXEMPTION FROM STATUTES.--
(a)  A charter school shall operate in accordance with its charter and shall be exempt from all statutes in chapters 1000-1013. However, a charter school shall be in compliance with the following statutes in chapters 1000-1013:
1.  Those statutes specifically applying to charter schools, including this section.
2.  Those statutes pertaining to the student assessment program and school grading system.
3.  Those statutes pertaining to the provision of services to students with disabilities.
4.  Those statutes pertaining to civil rights, including s. 1000.05, relating to discrimination.
5.  Those statutes pertaining to student health, safety, and welfare.
(b)  Additionally, a charter school shall be in compliance with the following statutes:
1.  Section 286.011, relating to public meetings and records, public inspection, and criminal and civil penalties.
2.  Chapter 119, relating to public records.
(17)  FUNDING.--Students enrolled in a charter school, regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special program, the same as students enrolled in other public schools in the school district. Funding for a charter lab school shall be as provided in s. 1002.32.
(a)  Each charter school shall report its student enrollment to the district school board as required in s. 1011.62, and in accordance with the definitions in s. 1011.61. The district school board shall include each charter school's enrollment in the district's report of student enrollment. All charter schools submitting student record information required by the Department of Education shall comply with the Department of Education's guidelines for electronic data formats for such data, and all districts shall accept electronic data that complies with the Department of Education's electronic format.
* * *