The Florida Senate
1002.37  The Florida Virtual School.--
(1)(a)  The Florida Virtual School is established for the development and delivery of on-line and distance learning education and shall be administratively housed within the Commissioner of Education's Office of Technology and Information Services. The Commissioner of Education shall monitor the school's performance and report its performance to the State Board of Education and the Legislature.
(b)  The mission of the Florida Virtual School is to provide students with technology-based educational opportunities to gain the knowledge and skills necessary to succeed. The school shall serve any student in the state who meets the profile for success in this educational delivery context and shall give priority to:
1.  Students who need expanded access to courses in order to meet their educational goals, such as home education students and students in inner-city and rural high schools who do not have access to higher-level courses.
2.  Students seeking accelerated access in order to obtain a high school diploma at least one semester early.
(c)  To ensure students are informed of the opportunities offered by the Florida Virtual School, the commissioner shall provide the board of trustees of the Florida Virtual School access to the records of public school students in a format prescribed by the board of trustees.
The board of trustees of the Florida Virtual School shall identify appropriate performance measures and standards based on student achievement that reflect the school's statutory mission and priorities, and shall implement an accountability system for the school that includes assessment of its effectiveness and efficiency in providing quality services that encourage high student achievement, seamless articulation, and maximum access.
(2)  The Florida Virtual School shall be governed by a board of trustees comprised of seven members appointed by the Governor to 4-year staggered terms. The board of trustees shall be a public agency entitled to sovereign immunity pursuant to s. 768.28, and board members shall be public officers who shall bear fiduciary responsibility for the Florida Virtual School. The board of trustees shall have the following powers and duties:
(a)1.  The board of trustees shall meet at least 4 times each year, upon the call of the chair, or at the request of a majority of the membership.
2.  The fiscal year for the Florida Virtual School shall be the state fiscal year as provided in s. 216.011(1)(o).
(b)  The board of trustees shall be responsible for the Florida Virtual School's development of a state-of-the-art technology-based education delivery system that is cost-effective, educationally sound, marketable, and capable of sustaining a self-sufficient delivery system through the Florida Education Finance Program.
* * *
(j)  The board of trustees shall submit to the State Board of Education both forecasted and actual enrollments and credit completions for the Florida Virtual School, according to procedures established by the State Board of Education. At a minimum, such procedures must include the number of public, private, and home education students served by program and by county of residence.
(k)  The board of trustees shall provide for the content and custody of student and employee personnel records. Student records shall be subject to the provisions of s. 1002.22. Employee records shall be subject to the provisions of s. 1012.31.
(l)  The financial records and accounts of the Florida Virtual School shall be maintained under the direction of the board of trustees and under rules adopted by the State Board of Education for the uniform system of financial records and accounts for the schools of the state.
The Governor shall designate the initial chair of the board of trustees to serve a term of 4 years. Members of the board of trustees shall serve without compensation, but may be reimbursed for per diem and travel expenses pursuant to s. 112.061. The board of trustees shall be a body corporate with all the powers of a body corporate and such authority as is needed for the proper operation and improvement of the Florida Virtual School. The board of trustees is specifically authorized to adopt rules, policies, and procedures, consistent with law and rules of the State Board of Education related to governance, personnel, budget and finance, administration, programs, curriculum and instruction, travel and purchasing, technology, students, contracts and grants, and property as necessary for optimal, efficient operation of the Florida Virtual School. Tangible personal property owned by the board of trustees shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 273.
(3)  Funding for the Florida Virtual School shall be provided as follows:
(a)  A "full-time equivalent student" for the Florida Virtual School is one student who has successfully completed six credits that shall count toward the minimum number of credits required for high school graduation. A student who completes less than six credits shall be a fraction of a full-time equivalent student. Half-credit completions shall be included in determining a full-time equivalent student. Credit completed by a student in excess of the minimum required for that student for high school graduation is not eligible for funding.
(b)  Full-time equivalent student credit completed through the Florida Virtual School, including credits completed during the summer, shall be reported to the Department of Education in the manner prescribed by the department and shall be funded through the Florida Education Finance Program.
(c)  School districts may not limit student access to courses offered through the Florida Virtual School.
* * *