The Florida Senate
1002.33  Charter schools.--
(1)  AUTHORIZATION.--Charter schools shall be part of the state's program of public education. All charter schools in Florida are public schools. A charter school may be formed by creating a new school or converting an existing public school to charter status. A public school may not use the term charter in its name unless it has been approved under this section.
* * *
(c)  Charter schools may fulfill the following purposes:
1.  Create innovative measurement tools.
2.  Provide rigorous competition within the public school district to stimulate continual improvement in all public schools.
3.  Expand the capacity of the public school system.
4.  Mitigate the educational impact created by the development of new residential dwelling units.
(3)  APPLICATION FOR CHARTER STATUS.--
(a)  An application for a new charter school may be made by an individual, teachers, parents, a group of individuals, a municipality, or a legal entity organized under the laws of this state.
(b)  An application for a conversion charter school shall be made by the district school board, the principal, teachers, parents, and/or the school advisory council at an existing public school that has been in operation for at least 2 years prior to the application to convert, including a public school-within-a-school that is designated as a school by the district school board. An application submitted proposing to convert an existing public school to a charter school shall demonstrate the support of at least 50 percent of the teachers employed at the school and 50 percent of the parents voting whose children are enrolled at the school, provided that a majority of the parents eligible to vote participate in the ballot process, according to rules adopted by the State Board of Education. A district school board denying an application for a conversion charter school shall provide notice of
* * *
6.  The Department of Education shall either contract with the Division of Administrative Hearings under s. 120.65, or otherwise provide for a complaint for which the Department of Education determines reasonable grounds exist to believe that an unlawful reprisal has occurred, is occurring, or is to be taken, and is unable to conciliate, to be heard by a panel of impartial persons. Upon hearing the complaint, the panel shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law for a final decision by the Department of Education.
It shall be an affirmative defense to any action brought pursuant to this section that the adverse action was predicated upon grounds other than, and would have been taken absent, the employee's exercise of rights protected by this section.
(b)  In any action brought under this section for which it is determined reasonable grounds exist to believe that an unlawful reprisal has occurred, is occurring, or is to be taken, the relief shall include the following:
1.  Reinstatement of the employee to the same position held before the unlawful reprisal was commenced, or to an equivalent position, or payment of reasonable front pay as alternative relief.
2.  Reinstatement of the employee's full fringe benefits and seniority rights, as appropriate.
3.  Compensation, if appropriate, for lost wages, benefits, or other lost remuneration caused by the unlawful reprisal.
4.  Payment of reasonable costs, including attorney's fees, to a substantially prevailing employee, or to the prevailing employer if the employee filed a frivolous action in bad faith.
5.  Issuance of an injunction, if appropriate, by a court of competent jurisdiction.
* * *
2.  The Charter School Appeal Commission may receive copies of the appeal documents forwarded to the State Board of Education, review the documents, gather other applicable information regarding the appeal, and make a written recommendation to the commissioner. The recommendation must state whether the appeal should be upheld or denied and include the reasons for the recommendation being offered. The commissioner shall forward the recommendation to the State Board of Education no later than 7 calendar days prior to the date on which the appeal is to be heard. The state board must consider the commission's recommendation in making its decision, but is not bound by the recommendation. The decision of the Charter School Appeal Commission is not subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 120.
3.  The commissioner shall appoint the members of the Charter School Appeal Commission. Members shall serve without compensation but may be reimbursed for travel and per diem expenses in conjunction with their service. One-half of the members must represent currently operating charter schools, and one-half of the members must represent school districts. The commissioner or a named designee shall chair the Charter School Appeal Commission.
4.  The chair shall convene meetings of the commission and shall ensure that the written recommendations are completed and forwarded in a timely manner. In cases where the commission cannot reach a decision, the chair shall make the written recommendation with justification, noting that the decision was rendered by the chair.
* * *
(h)  The capacity of the charter school shall be determined annually by the governing board, in conjunction with the sponsor, of the charter school in consideration of the factors identified in this subsection.
(11)  PARTICIPATION IN INTERSCHOLASTIC EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES.--A charter school student is eligible to participate in an interscholastic extracurricular activity at the public school to which the student would be otherwise assigned to attend pursuant to s. 1006.15(3)(d).
(12)  EMPLOYEES OF CHARTER SCHOOLS.--
(a)  A charter school shall select its own employees. A charter school may contract with its sponsor for the services of personnel employed by the sponsor.
(b)  Charter school employees shall have the option to bargain collectively. Employees may collectively bargain as a separate unit or as part of the existing district collective bargaining unit as determined by the structure of the charter school.
(c)  The employees of a conversion charter school shall remain public employees for all purposes, unless such employees choose not to do so.
(d)  The teachers at a charter school may choose to be part of a professional group that subcontracts with the charter school to operate the instructional program under the auspices of a partnership or cooperative that they collectively own. Under this arrangement, the teachers would not be public employees.
* * *
of Education.
(c)  If the district school board is providing programs or services to students funded by federal funds, any eligible students enrolled in charter schools in the school district shall be provided federal funds for the same level of service provided students in the schools operated by the district school board. Pursuant to provisions of 20 U.S.C. 8061 s. 10306, all charter schools shall receive all federal funding for which the school is otherwise eligible, including Title I funding, not later than 5 months after the charter school first opens and within 5 months after any subsequent expansion of enrollment.
(d)  District school boards shall make every effort to ensure that charter schools receive timely and efficient reimbursement, including processing paperwork required to access special state and federal funding for which they may be eligible. The district school board may distribute funds to a charter school for up to 3 months based on the projected full-time equivalent student membership of the charter school. Thereafter, the results of full-time equivalent student membership surveys shall be used in adjusting the amount of funds distributed monthly to the charter school for the remainder of the fiscal year. The payment shall be issued no later than 10 working days after the district school board receives a distribution of state or federal funds. If a warrant for payment is not issued within 30 working days after receipt of funding by the district
* * *
(b)  A charter school shall utilize facilities that comply with the Florida Fire Prevention Code, pursuant to s. 633.025, as adopted by the authority in whose jurisdiction the facility is located as provided in paragraph (a).
(c)  Any facility, or portion thereof, used to house a charter school whose charter has been approved by the sponsor and the governing board, pursuant to subsection (7), shall be exempt from ad valorem taxes pursuant to s. 196.1983.
(d)  Charter school facilities are exempt from assessments of fees for building permits, except as provided in s. 553.80, and for building licenses and from assessments of impact fees or service availability fees.
(e)  If a district school board facility or property is available because it is surplus, marked for disposal, or otherwise unused, it shall be provided for a charter school's use on the same basis as it is made available to other public schools in the district. A charter school receiving property from the school district may not sell or dispose of such property without written permission of the school district. Similarly, for an existing public school converting to charter status, no rental or leasing fee for the existing facility or for the property normally inventoried to the conversion school may be charged by the district school board to the parents and teachers organizing the charter school. The charter organizers shall agree to reasonable maintenance provisions in order to maintain the facility in a manner similar
* * *
in the sponsor's bulk purchasing program if applicable.
(c)  Transportation of charter school students shall be provided by the charter school consistent with the requirements of subpart I.E. of chapter 1006 and s. 1012.45. The governing body of the charter school may provide transportation through an agreement or contract with the district school board, a private provider, or parents. The charter school and the sponsor shall cooperate in making arrangements that ensure that transportation is not a barrier to equal access for all students residing within a reasonable distance of the charter school as determined in its charter.
(21)  PUBLIC INFORMATION ON CHARTER SCHOOLS.--The Department of Education shall provide information to the public, directly and through sponsors, both on how to form and operate a charter school and on how to enroll in charter schools once they are created. This information shall include a standard application format which shall include the information specified in subsection (7). This application format may be used by chartering entities.
(22)  CHARTER SCHOOL REVIEW PANEL AND LEGISLATIVE REVIEW.--
* * *