The Florida Senate
1002.42  Private schools.--
(1)  DEFINITION.--A "private school" is defined in s. 1002.01.
(2)  ANNUAL PRIVATE SCHOOL SURVEY.--
(a)  The Department of Education shall organize, maintain, and annually update a database of educational institutions within the state coming within the provisions of this section. There shall be included in the database of each institution the name, ad
* * *
(f)  Annually, the department shall make accessible to the public data on private education in this state. Such data shall include that collected pursuant to paragraph (a) and from other sources.
(g)  The failure of any institution to submit the annual database survey form and notarized statement of compliance with the provisions of paragraph (c), as required by this section, shall be judged a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, proper authorities of such institution shall be subject to a fine not exceeding $500. Submission of data for a nonexistent school or an institution providing no instruction or training, the purpose of which is to defraud the public, is unlawful and the person or persons responsible commit a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083. Persons found to be in violation of subparagraph (c)2. commit a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
(h)  It is the intent of the Legislature not to regulate, control, approve, or accredit private educational institutions, but to create a database where current information may be obtained relative to the educational institutions in this state coming within the provisions of this section as a service to the public, to governmental agencies, and to other interested parties. It is not the intent of the Legislature to regulate, control, or monitor, expressly or implicitly, churches, their ministries, or religious instruction, freedoms, or rites. It is the intent of the Legislature that the annual submission of the database survey by a school shall not be used by that school to imply approval or accreditation by the Department of Education.
(3)  RETENTION OF RECORDS.--
(a)  As used in this subsection:
1.  "Defunct private school" means any private school that has terminated the operation of an education or training program, or that has no students in attendance, or that has dissolved as a business entity.
2.  "Student records" means those records, files, documents, and other materials that contain information directly related to students that are maintained by a private school or by a person acting for such institution and that are accessible to other professional personnel to facilitate the instruction, guidance, and educational progress of students. Information contained in student records shall be classified as follows:
* * *
(c)  All private schools that become defunct shall notify the Department of Education Office of Private Schools and Home Education Programs of the date of transfer of student records, the location of storage, the custodian of such records, and the number of records to be stored. The department shall act as a clearinghouse and maintain a registry of such transfers of student records.
(d)  It is not the intent of the Legislature to limit or restrict the use or possession of any student records while a school is operational, but to facilitate access to academic records by former students seeking to continue their education or training after a private school has become defunct.
(4)  ATTENDANCE RECORDS AND REPORTS.--All officials, teachers, and other employees in parochial, religious, denominational, and private schools shall keep and prepare records in accordance with the provisions of s. 1003.23(2).
(5)  SCHOOL-ENTRY HEALTH EXAMINATIONS.--The governing authority of each private school shall require students to present a certification of a school-entry health examination in accordance with the provisions of s. 1003.22(1) and (2).
(6)  IMMUNIZATIONS.--The governing authority of each private school shall require students to present a certification of immunization in accordance with the provisions of s. 1003.22(3)-(11).
(7)  ATTENDANCE REQUIREMENTS.--Attendance of a student at a private, parochial, religious, or denominational school satisfies the attendance requirements of ss. 1003.01(13) and 1003.21(1).
(8)  ATHLETIC COMPETITION.--A private school may participate in athletic competition with a public high school in accordance with the provisions of s. 1006.20(1).
(9)  RECEIPT OF EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS.--The Department of Education may disseminate educational materials and sell copies for educational use to private schools pursuant to s. 1006.39.
(10)  INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIALS.--District school boards may dispose of instructional materials when they become unserviceable or surplus or are no longer on state contract by giving them to a private school in accordance with the provisions of s. 1006.41.
(11)  DIAGNOSTIC AND RESOURCE CENTERS.--Diagnostic and resource centers may provide testing and evaluation services to private school students in accordance with the provisions of s. 1006.03(3).
(12)  EXCEPTIONAL EDUCATION SERVICES.--District school boards may provide instruction for an appropriate program of special instruction, facilities, and services for exceptional students through contractual arrangements with approved private schools in accordance with the provisions of s. 1003.57.
(13)  PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT SYSTEM.--An organization of private schools that has no fewer than 10 member schools in this state may develop a professional development system to be filed with the Department of Education in accordance with the provisions of s. 1012.98(6).
(14)  BUS DRIVER TRAINING.--Private school bus drivers may participate in a district school board's bus driver training program, if the district school board makes the program available pursuant to s. 1012.45(4).
(15)  POOL PURCHASE OF SCHOOL BUSES.--
* * *