The Florida Senate
1002.22  Student records and reports; rights of parents and students; notification; penalty.--
(1)  PURPOSE.--The purpose of this section is to protect the rights of students and their parents with respect to student records and reports as created, maintained, and used by public educational institutions in the state. The intent of the Legislature is that students and their parents shall have rights of access, rights of challenge, and rights of privacy with respect to such records and reports, and that rules shall be available for the exercise of these rights.
* * *
(c)  Right to challenge and hearing.--A parent or student shall have the right to challenge the content of any record or report to which such person is granted access under paragraph (a), in order to ensure that the record or report is not inaccurate, misleading, or otherwise in violation of the privacy or other rights of the student and to provide an opportunity for the correction, deletion, or expunction of any inaccurate, misleading, or otherwise inappropriate data or material contained therein. Any challenge arising under the provisions of this paragraph may be settled through informal meetings or discussions between the parent or student and appropriate officials of the educational institution. If the parties at such a meeting agree to make corrections, to make deletions, to expunge material, or to add a statement of explanation or rebuttal to the file, such agreement shall be reduced to writing and signed by the parties; and the appropriate school officials shall take the necessary actions to implement the agreement. If the parties cannot reach an agreement, upon the request of either party, a hearing shall be held on such challenge under rules adopted by the State Board of Education. Upon the request of the parent or student, the hearing shall be exempt from the requirements of s. 286.011. Such rules shall include at least the following provisions:
1.  The hearing shall be conducted within a reasonable period of time following the request for the hearing.
2.  The hearing shall be conducted, and the decision rendered, by an official of the educational institution or other party who does not have a direct interest in the outcome of the hearing.
3.  The parent or student shall be afforded a full and fair opportunity to present evidence relevant to the issues raised under this paragraph.
4.  The decision shall be rendered in writing within a reasonable period of time after the conclusion of the hearing.
5.  The appropriate school officials shall take the necessary actions to implement the decision.
(d)  Right of privacy.--Every student shall have a right of privacy with respect to the educational records kept on him or her. Personally identifiable records or reports of a student, and any personal information contained therein, are confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1). A state or local educational agency, board, public school, career center, or public postsecondary educational institution may not permit the release of such records, reports, or information without the written consent of the student's parent, or of the student himself or herself if he or she is qualified as provided in this subsection, to any individual, agency, or organization. However, personally identifiable records or reports of a student may be released to the following persons or organizations without the consent of the student or the student's parent:
1.  Officials of schools, school systems, career centers, or public postsecondary educational institutions in which the student seeks or intends to enroll; and a copy of such records or reports shall be furnished to the parent or student upon request.
2.  Other school officials, including teachers within the educational institution or agency, who have legitimate educational interests in the information contained in the records.
3.  The United States Secretary of Education, the Director of the National Institute of Education, the Assistant Secretary for Education, the Comptroller General of the United States, or state or local educational authorities who are authorized to receive such information subject to the conditions set forth in applicable federal statutes and regulations of the United States Department of Education, or in applicable state statutes and rules of the State Board of Education.
4.  Other school officials, in connection with a student's application for or receipt of financial aid.
5.  Individuals or organizations conducting studies for or on behalf of an institution or a board of education for the purpose of developing, validating, or administering predictive tests, administering student aid programs, or improving instruction, if such studies are conducted in such a manner as will not permit the personal identification of students and their parents by persons other than representatives of such organizations and if such information will be destroyed when no longer needed for the purpose of conducting such studies.
6.  Accrediting organizations, in order to carry out their accrediting functions.
7.  School readiness coalitions and the Florida Partnership for School Readiness in order to carry out their assigned duties.
8.  For use as evidence in student expulsion hearings conducted by a district school board pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120.
9.  Appropriate parties in connection with an emergency, if knowledge of the information in the student's educational records is necessary to protect the health or safety of the student or other individuals.
* * *