The Florida Senate
1002.22  Student records and reports; rights of parents and students; notification; penalty.--
(1)  PURPOSE.--The purpose of this section is to protect the rights of students and their parents with respect to student records and reports as created, maintained, and used by public educational institutions in the state. The intent of the Legislature is that students and their parents shall have rights of access, rights of challenge, and rights of privacy with respect to such records and reports, and that rules shall be available for the exercise of these rights.
* * *
(d)  "Student" means any child or adult who is enrolled or who has been enrolled in any instructional program or activity conducted under the authority and direction of an institution comprising a part of the state system of public education and with respect to whom an educational institution maintains educational records and reports or personally identifiable information, but does not include a person who has not been in attendance as an enrollee at such institution.
(3)  RIGHTS OF PARENT OR STUDENT.--The parent of any student who attends or has attended any public school, career center, or public postsecondary educational institution shall have the following rights with respect to any records or reports created, maintained, and used by any public educational institution in the state. However, whenever a student has attained 18 years of age, or is attending a postsecondary educational institution, the permission or consent required of, and the rights accorded to, the parents of the student shall thereafter be required of and accorded to the student only, unless the student is a dependent student of such parents as defined in 26 U.S.C. s. 152 (s. 152 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954). The State Board of Education shall adopt rules whereby parents or students may exercise these rights:
(a)  Right of access.--
1.  Such parent or student shall have the right, upon request directed to the appropriate school official, to be provided with a list of the types of records and reports, directly related to students, as maintained by the institution that the student attends or has attended.
2.  Such parent or student shall have the right, upon request, to be shown any record or report relating to such student maintained by any public educational institution. When the record or report includes information on more than one student, the parent or student shall be entitled to receive, or be informed of, only that part of the record or report that pertains to the student who is the subject of the request. Upon a reasonable request therefor, the institution shall furnish such parent or student with an explanation or interpretation of any such record or report.
3.  Copies of any list, record, or report requested under the provisions of this paragraph shall be furnished to the parent or student upon request.
4.  The State Board of Education shall adopt rules to be followed by all public educational institutions in granting requests for lists, or for access to reports and records or for copies or explanations thereof under this paragraph. However, access to any report or record requested under the provisions of subparagraph 2. shall be granted within 30 days after receipt of such request by the institution. Fees may be charged for furnishing any copies of reports or records requested under subparagraph 3., but such fees shall not exceed the actual cost to the institution of producing such copies.
(b)  Right of waiver of access to confidential letters or statements.--A parent or student shall have the right to waive the right of access to letters or statements of recommendation or evaluation, except that such waiver shall apply to recommendations or evaluations only if:
1.  The parent or student is, upon request, notified of the names of all persons submitting confidential letters or statements.
2.  Such recommendations or evaluations are used solely for the purpose for which they were specifically intended.
Such waivers may not be required as a condition for admission to, receipt of financial aid from, or receipt of any other services or benefits from, any public agency or public educational institution in this state.
(c)  Right to challenge and hearing.--A parent or student shall have the right to challenge the content of any record or report to which such person is granted access under paragraph (a), in order to ensure that the record or report is not inaccurate, misleading, or otherwise in violation of the privacy or other rights of the student and to provide an opportunity for the correction, deletion, or expunction of any inaccurate, misleading, or otherwise inappropriate data or material contained therein. Any challenge arising under the provisions of this paragraph may be settled through informal meetings or discussions between the parent or student and appropriate officials of the educational institution. If the parties at such a meeting agree to make corrections, to make deletions, to expunge material, or to add a statement of explanation or rebuttal to the file, such agreement shall be reduced to writing and signed by the parties; and the appropriate school officials shall take the necessary actions to implement the agreement. If the parties cannot reach an agreement, upon the request of either party, a hearing shall be held on such challenge under rules adopted by the State Board of Education. Upon the request of the parent or student, the hearing shall be exempt from the requirements of s. 286.011. Such rules shall include at least the following provisions:
1.  The hearing shall be conducted within a reasonable period of time following the request for the hearing.
2.  The hearing shall be conducted, and the decision rendered, by an official of the educational institution or other party who does not have a direct interest in the outcome of the hearing.
3.  The parent or student shall be afforded a full and fair opportunity to present evidence relevant to the issues raised under this paragraph.
* * *