The Florida Senate
1002.38  Opportunity Scholarship Program.--
(1)  FINDINGS AND INTENT.--The purpose of this section is to provide enhanced opportunity for students in this state to gain the knowledge and skills necessary for postsecondary education, a career education, or the world of work. The Legislature recognizes that the voters of the State of Florida, in the November 1998 general election, amended s. 1, Art. IX of the Florida Constitution so as to make education a paramount duty of the state. The Legislature finds that the State Constitution requires the state to provide a uniform, safe, secure, efficient, and high-quality system which allows the opportunity to obtain a high-quality education. The Legislature further finds that a student should not be compelled, against the wishes of the student's parent, to remain in a school found by the state to be failing for 2 years in a 4-year period. The Legislature shall make available opportunity scholarships in order to give parents the opportunity for their children to attend a public school that is performing satisfactorily or to attend an eligible private school when the parent chooses to apply the equivalent of the public education funds generated by his or her child to the cost of tuition in the eligible private school as provided in paragraph (6)(a). Eligibility of a private school shall include the control and accountability requirements that, coupled with the exercise of parental choice, are reasonably necessary to secure the educational public purpose, as delineated in subsection (4).
(2)  OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIP ELIGIBILITY.--A public school student's parent may request and receive from the state an opportunity scholarship for the student to enroll in and attend a private school in accordance with the provisions of this section if:
(a)1.  By assigned school attendance area or by special assignment, the student has spent the prior school year in attendance at a public school that has been designated pursuant to s. 1008.34 as performance grade category "F," failing to make adequate progress, and that has had 2 school years in a 4-year period of such low performance, and the student's attendance occurred during a school year in which such designation was in effect;
2.  The student has been in attendance elsewhere in the public school system and has been assigned to such school for the next school year; or
3.  The student is entering kindergarten or first grade and has been notified that the student has been assigned to such school for the next school year.
(b)  The parent has obtained acceptance for admission of the student to a private school eligible for the program pursuant to subsection (4), and has notified the Department of Education and the school district of the request for an opportunity scholarship no later than July 1 of the first year in which the student intends to use the scholarship.
* * *