The Florida Senate
1002.37  The Florida Virtual School.--
(1)(a)  The Florida Virtual School is established for the development and delivery of on-line and distance learning education and shall be administratively housed within the Commissioner of Education's Office of Technology and Information Services. The Commissioner of Education shall monitor the school's performance and report its performance to the State Board of Education and the Legislature.
* * *
(j)  The board of trustees shall submit to the State Board of Education both forecasted and actual enrollments and credit completions for the Florida Virtual School, according to procedures established by the State Board of Education. At a minimum, such procedures must include the number of public, private, and home education students served by program and by county of residence.
(k)  The board of trustees shall provide for the content and custody of student and employee personnel records. Student records shall be subject to the provisions of s. 1002.22. Employee records shall be subject to the provisions of s. 1012.31.
(l)  The financial records and accounts of the Florida Virtual School shall be maintained under the direction of the board of trustees and under rules adopted by the State Board of Education for the uniform system of financial records and accounts for the schools of the state.
The Governor shall designate the initial chair of the board of trustees to serve a term of 4 years. Members of the board of trustees shall serve without compensation, but may be reimbursed for per diem and travel expenses pursuant to s. 112.061. The board of trustees shall be a body corporate with all the powers of a body corporate and such authority as is needed for the proper operation and improvement of the Florida Virtual School. The board of trustees is specifically authorized to adopt rules, policies, and procedures, consistent with law and rules of the State Board of Education related to governance, personnel, budget and finance, administration, programs, curriculum and instruction, travel and purchasing, technology, students, contracts and grants, and property as necessary for optimal, efficient operation of the Florida Virtual School. Tangible personal property owned by the board of trustees shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 273.
(3)  Funding for the Florida Virtual School shall be provided as follows:
(a)  A "full-time equivalent student" for the Florida Virtual School is one student who has successfully completed six credits that shall count toward the minimum number of credits required for high school graduation. A student who completes less than six credits shall be a fraction of a full-time equivalent student. Half-credit completions shall be included in determining a full-time equivalent student. Credit completed by a student in excess of the minimum required for that student for high school graduation is not eligible for funding.
(b)  Full-time equivalent student credit completed through the Florida Virtual School, including credits completed during the summer, shall be reported to the Department of Education in the manner prescribed by the department and shall be funded through the Florida Education Finance Program.
(c)  School districts may not limit student access to courses offered through the Florida Virtual School.
(d)  Full-time equivalent student credit completion for courses offered through the Florida Virtual School shall be reported only by the Florida Virtual School. School districts shall report full-time equivalent student membership only for courses for which the district provides the instruction.
* * *