The Florida Senate
1002.38  Opportunity Scholarship Program.--
(1)  FINDINGS AND INTENT.--The purpose of this section is to provide enhanced opportunity for students in this state to gain the knowledge and skills necessary for postsecondary education, a career education, or the world of work. The Legislature recognizes that the voters of the State of Florida, in the November 1998 general election, amended s. 1, Art. IX of the Florida Constitution so as to make education a paramount duty of the state. The Legislature finds that the State Constitution requires the state to provide a uniform, safe, secure, efficient, and high-quality system which allows the opportunity to obtain a high-quality education. The Legislature further finds that a student should not be compelled, against the wishes of the student's parent, to remain in a school found by the state to be failing for 2 years in a 4-year period. The Legislature shall make available opportunity scholarships in order to give parents the opportunity for their children to attend a public school that is performing satisfactorily or to attend an eligible private school when the parent chooses to apply the equivalent of the public education funds generated by his or her child to the cost of tuition in the eligible private school as provided in paragraph (6)(a). Eligibility of a private school shall include the control and accountability requirements that, coupled with the exercise of parental choice, are reasonably necessary to secure the educational public purpose, as delineated in subsection (4).
(2)  OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIP ELIGIBILITY.--A public school student's parent may request and receive from the state an opportunity scholarship for the student to enroll in and attend a private school in accordance with the provisions of this section if:
* * *
(b)  The parent has obtained acceptance for admission of the student to a private school eligible for the program pursuant to subsection (4), and has notified the Department of Education and the school district of the request for an opportunity scholarship no later than July 1 of the first year in which the student intends to use the scholarship.
The provisions of this section shall not apply to a student who is enrolled in a school operating for the purpose of providing educational services to youth in Department of Juvenile Justice commitment programs. For purposes of continuity of educational choice, the opportunity scholarship shall remain in force until the student returns to a public school or, if the student chooses to attend a private school the highest grade of which is grade 8, until the student matriculates to high school and the public high school to which the student is assigned is an accredited school with a performance grade category designation of "C" or better. However, at any time upon reasonable notice to the Department of Education and the school district, the student's parent may remove the student from the private school and place the student in a public school, as provided in subparagraph (3)(a)2.
(3)  SCHOOL DISTRICT OBLIGATIONS.--
(a)  A school district shall, for each student enrolled in or assigned to a school that has been designated as performance grade category "F" for 2 school years in a 4-year period:
1.  Timely notify the parent of the student as soon as such designation is made of all options available pursuant to this section.
* * *
(c)  The parent shall ensure that the student participating in the Opportunity Scholarship Program takes all statewide assessments required pursuant to s. 1008.22.
(d)  A participant who fails to comply with this subsection shall forfeit the opportunity scholarship.
(6)  OPPORTUNITY SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING AND PAYMENT.--
(a)  The maximum opportunity scholarship granted for an eligible student shall be a calculated amount equivalent to the base student allocation in the Florida Education Finance Program multiplied by the appropriate cost factor for the educational program that would have been provided for the student in the district school to which he or she was assigned, multiplied by the district cost differential. In addition, the calculated amount shall include the per-student share of instructional materials funds, technology funds, and other categorical funds as provided for this purpose in the General Appropriations Act.
(b)  The amount of the opportunity scholarship shall be the calculated amount or the amount of the private school's tuition and fees, whichever is less. Fees eligible shall include textbook fees, lab fees, and other fees related to instruction, including transportation.
(c)  The school district shall report all students who are attending a private school under this program. The students attending private schools on opportunity scholarships shall be reported separately from those students reported for purposes of the Florida Education Finance Program.
(d)  The public or private school that provides services to students with disabilities shall receive the weighted funding for such services at the appropriate funding level consistent with the provisions of s. 1011.62(1)(e).
* * *