The Florida Senate
1002.39  The John M. McKay Scholarships for Students with Disabilities Program.--There is established a program that is separate and distinct from the Opportunity Scholarship Program and is named the John M. McKay Scholarships for Students with Disabilities Program, pursuant to this section.
* * *
(f)  Employ or contract with teachers who hold baccalaureate or higher degrees, or have at least 3 years of teaching experience in public or private schools, or have special skills, knowledge, or expertise that qualifies them to provide instruction in subjects taught.
(g)  Comply with all state laws relating to general regulation of private schools.
(h)  Adhere to the tenets of its published disciplinary procedures prior to the expulsion of a scholarship student.
(5)  OBLIGATION OF PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS.--
(a)  A parent who applies for a John M. McKay Scholarship is exercising his or her parental option to place his or her child in a private school. The parent must select the private school and apply for the admission of his or her child.
(b)  The parent must have requested the scholarship at least 60 days prior to the date of the first scholarship payment.
(c)  Any student participating in the scholarship program must remain in attendance throughout the school year, unless excused by the school for illness or other good cause, and must comply fully with the school's code of conduct.
(d)  The parent of each student participating in the scholarship program must comply fully with the private school's parental involvement requirements, unless excused by the school for illness or other good cause.
(e)  If the parent requests that the student participating in the scholarship program take all statewide assessments required pursuant to s. 1008.22, the parent is responsible for transporting the student to the assessment site designated by the school district.
(f)  Upon receipt of a scholarship warrant, the parent to whom the warrant is made must restrictively endorse the warrant to the private school for deposit into the account of the private school.
(g)  A participant who fails to comply with this subsection forfeits the scholarship.
(6)  SCHOLARSHIP FUNDING AND PAYMENT.--
(a)1.  The maximum scholarship granted for an eligible student with disabilities shall be a calculated amount equivalent to the base student allocation in the Florida Education Finance Program multiplied by the appropriate cost factor for the educational program that would have been provided for the student in the district school to which he or she was assigned, multiplied by the district cost differential.
2.  In addition, a share of the guaranteed allocation for exceptional students shall be determined and added to the calculated amount. The calculation shall be based on the methodology and the data used to calculate the guaranteed allocation for exceptional students for each district in chapter 2000-166, Laws of Florida. Except as provided in subparagraph 3., the calculation shall be based on the student's grade, matrix level of services, and the difference between the 2000-2001 basic program and the appropriate level of services cost factor, multiplied by the 2000-2001 base student allocation and the 2000-2001 district cost differential for the sending district. Also, the calculated amount shall include the per-student share of supplemental academic instruction funds, instructional materials funds, technology funds, and other categorical funds as provided for such purposes in the General Appropriations Act.
3.  Until the school district completes the matrix required by paragraph (3)(b), the calculation shall be based on the matrix that assigns the student to support level I of service as it existed prior to the 2000-2001 school year. When the school district completes the matrix, the amount of the payment shall be adjusted as needed.
(b)  The amount of the John M. McKay Scholarship shall be the calculated amount or the amount of the private school's tuition and fees, whichever is less. The amount of any assessment fee required by the participating private school may be paid from the total amount of the scholarship.
(c)  If the participating private school requires partial payment of tuition prior to the start of the academic year to reserve space for students admitted to the school, that partial payment may be paid by the Department of Education prior to the first quarterly payment of the year in which the John M. McKay Scholarship is awarded, up to a maximum of $1,000, and deducted from subsequent scholarship payments. If a student decides not to attend the participating private school, the partial reservation payment must be returned to the Department of Education by the participating private school. There is a limit of one reservation payment per student per year.
(d)  The school district shall report all students who are attending a private school under this program. The students with disabilities attending private schools on John M. McKay Scholarships shall be reported separately from other students reported for purposes of the Florida Education Finance Program.
(e)  Following notification on July 1, September 1, December 1, or February 1 of the number of program participants, the Department of Education shall transfer, from General Revenue funds only, the amount calculated under paragraph (b) from the school district's total funding entitlement under the Florida Education Finance Program and from authorized categorical accounts to a separate account for the scholarship program for quarterly disbursement to the parents of participating students. When a student enters the scholarship program, the Department of Education must receive all documentation required for the student's participation, including the private school's and student's fee schedules, at least 30 days before the first quarterly scholarship payment is made for the student. The Department of Education may not make any retroactive payments.
* * *