The Florida Senate
1002.33  Charter schools.--
(1)  AUTHORIZATION.--Charter schools shall be part of the state's program of public education. All charter schools in Florida are public schools. A charter school may be formed by creating a new school or converting an existing public school to charter status. A public school may not use the term charter in its name unless it has been approved under this section.
(2)  GUIDING PRINCIPLES; PURPOSE.--
(a)  Charter schools in Florida shall be guided by the following principles:
1.  Meet high standards of student achievement while providing parents flexibility to choose among diverse educational opportunities within the state's public school system.
2.  Promote enhanced academic success and financial efficiency by aligning responsibility with accountability.
3.  Provide parents with sufficient information on whether their child is reading at grade level and whether the child gains at least a year's worth of learning for every year spent in the charter school.
(b)  Charter schools shall fulfill the following purposes:
1.  Improve student learning and academic achievement.
2.  Increase learning opportunities for all students, with special emphasis on low-performing students and reading.
3.  Create new professional opportunities for teachers, including ownership of the learning program at the school site.
4.  Encourage the use of innovative learning methods.
5.  Require the measurement of learning outcomes.
(c)  Charter schools may fulfill the following purposes:
1.  Create innovative measurement tools.
2.  Provide rigorous competition within the public school district to stimulate continual improvement in all public schools.
3.  Expand the capacity of the public school system.
4.  Mitigate the educational impact created by the development of new residential dwelling units.
(3)  APPLICATION FOR CHARTER STATUS.--
* * *
1.  In accordance with the accounts and codes prescribed in the most recent issuance of the publication titled "Financial and Program Cost Accounting and Reporting for Florida Schools"; or
2.  At the discretion of the charter school governing board, a charter school may elect to follow generally accepted accounting standards for not-for-profit organizations, but must reformat this information for reporting according to this paragraph.
Charter schools are to provide annual financial report and program cost report information in the state-required formats for inclusion in district reporting in compliance with s. 1011.60(1). Charter schools that are operated by a municipality or are a component unit of a parent nonprofit organization may use the accounting system of the municipality or the parent but must reformat this information for reporting according to this paragraph.
(j)  The governing board of the charter school shall annually adopt and maintain an operating budget.
(k)  The governing body of the charter school shall exercise continuing oversight over charter school operations.
(l)  The governing body of the charter school shall report its progress annually to its sponsor, which shall forward the report to the Commissioner of Education at the same time as other annual school accountability reports. The Department of Education shall include in its compilation a notation if a school failed to file its report by the deadline established by the department. The report shall include at least the following components:
1.  Student achievement performance data, including the information required for the annual school report and the education accountability system governed by ss. 1008.31 and 1008.345. Charter schools are subject to the same accountability requirements as other public schools, including reports of student achievement information that links baseline student data to the school's performance projections identified in the charter. The charter school shall identify reasons
* * *
(12)  EMPLOYEES OF CHARTER SCHOOLS.--
(a)  A charter school shall select its own employees. A charter school may contract with its sponsor for the services of personnel employed by the sponsor.
(b)  Charter school employees shall have the option to bargain collectively. Employees may collectively bargain as a separate unit or as part of the existing district collective bargaining unit as determined by the structure of the charter school.
(c)  The employees of a conversion charter school shall remain public employees for all purposes, unless such employees choose not to do so.
(d)  The teachers at a charter school may choose to be part of a professional group that subcontracts with the charter school to operate the instructional program under the auspices of a partnership or cooperative that they collectively own. Under this arrangement, the teachers would not be public employees.
(e)  Employees of a school district may take leave to accept employment in a charter school upon the approval of the district school board. While employed by the charter school and on leave that is approved by the district school board, the employee may retain seniority accrued in that school district and may continue to be covered by the benefit programs of that school district, if the charter school and the district school board agree to this arrangement and its financing. School districts shall not require resignations of teachers desiring to teach in a charter school. This paragraph shall not prohibit a district
* * *
(h)  For the purposes of tort liability, the governing body and employees of a charter school shall be governed by s. 768.28.
(i)  A charter school shall organize as, or be operated by, a nonprofit organization. A charter school may be operated by a municipality or other public entity as provided for by law. As such, the charter school may be either a private or a public employer. As a public employer, a charter school may participate in the Florida Retirement System upon application and approval as a "covered group" under s. 121.021(34). If a charter school participates in the Florida Retirement System, the charter school employees shall be compulsory members of the Florida Retirement System. As either a private or a public employer, a charter school may contract for services with an individual or group of individuals who are organized as a partnership or a cooperative. Individuals or groups of individuals who contract their services to the charter school are not public employees.
(13)  CHARTER SCHOOL COOPERATIVES.--Charter schools may enter into cooperative agreements to form charter school cooperative organizations that may provide the following services: charter school planning and development, direct instructional services, and contracts with charter school governing boards to provide personnel administrative services, payroll services, human resource management, evaluation and assessment services, teacher preparation, and professional development.
* * *
(b)  The basis for the agreement for funding students enrolled in a charter school shall be the sum of the school district's operating funds from the Florida Education Finance Program as provided in s. 1011.62 and the General Appropriations Act, including gross state and local funds, discretionary lottery funds, and funds from the school district's current operating discretionary millage levy; divided by total funded weighted full-time equivalent students in the school district; multiplied by the weighted full-time equivalent students for the charter school. Charter schools whose students or programs meet the eligibility criteria in law shall be entitled to their proportionate share of categorical program funds included in the total funds available in the Florida Education Finance Program by the Legislature, including transportation. Total funding for each charter school shall be recalculated during the year to reflect the revised calculations under the Florida Education Finance Program by the state and the actual weighted full-time equivalent students reported by the charter school during the full-time equivalent student survey periods designated by the Commissioner of Education.
(c)  If the district school board is providing programs or services to students funded by federal funds, any eligible students enrolled in charter schools in the school district shall be provided federal funds for the same level of service provided students in the schools operated by the district school board. Pursuant to provisions of 20 U.S.C. 8061 s. 10306, all charter schools shall receive all federal funding for which the school is otherwise eligible, including Title I funding, not later than 5 months
* * *
(b)  A charter school shall utilize facilities that comply with the Florida Fire Prevention Code, pursuant to s. 633.025, as adopted by the authority in whose jurisdiction the facility is located as provided in paragraph (a).
(c)  Any facility, or portion thereof, used to house a charter school whose charter has been approved by the sponsor and the governing board, pursuant to subsection (7), shall be exempt from ad valorem taxes pursuant to s. 196.1983.
(d)  Charter school facilities are exempt from assessments of fees for building permits, except as provided in s. 553.80, and for building licenses and from assessments of impact fees or service availability fees.
(e)  If a district school board facility or property is available because it is surplus, marked for disposal, or otherwise unused, it shall be provided for a charter school's use on the same basis as it is made available to other public schools in the district. A charter school receiving property from the school district may not sell or dispose of such property without written permission of the school district. Similarly, for an existing public school converting to charter status, no rental or leasing fee for the existing facility or for the property normally inventoried to the conversion school may be charged by the district school board to the parents and teachers organizing the charter school. The charter organizers shall agree to reasonable maintenance provisions in order to maintain the facility in a manner similar
* * *
(b)  If goods and services are made available to the charter school through the contract with the school district, they shall be provided to the charter school at a rate no greater than the district's actual cost unless mutually agreed upon by the charter school and the sponsor in a contract negotiated separately from the charter. When mediation has failed to resolve disputes over contracted services or contractual matters not included in the charter, an appeal may be made for a dispute resolution hearing before the Charter School Appeal Commission. To maximize the use of state funds, school districts shall allow charter schools to participate in the sponsor's bulk purchasing program if applicable.
(c)  Transportation of charter school students shall be provided by the charter school consistent with the requirements of subpart I.E. of chapter 1006 and s. 1012.45. The governing body of the charter school may provide transportation through an agreement or contract with the district school board, a private provider, or parents. The charter school and the sponsor shall cooperate in making arrangements that ensure that transportation is not a barrier to equal access for all students residing within a reasonable distance of the charter school as determined in its charter.
(21)  PUBLIC INFORMATION ON CHARTER SCHOOLS.--The Department of Education shall provide information to the public, directly and through sponsors, both on how to form and operate a charter school and on how to enroll in charter schools once they are created. This information shall include a standard application format which shall include the information specified in subsection (7). This application format may be used by chartering entities.
(22)  CHARTER SCHOOL REVIEW PANEL AND LEGISLATIVE REVIEW.--
* * *