The Florida Senate
1002.33  Charter schools.--
(1)  AUTHORIZATION.--Charter schools shall be part of the state's program of public education. All charter schools in Florida are public schools. A charter school may be formed by creating a new school or converting an existing public school to charter status. A public school may not use the term charter in its name unless it has been approved under this section.
* * *
1.  Improve student learning and academic achievement.
2.  Increase learning opportunities for all students, with special emphasis on low-performing students and reading.
3.  Create new professional opportunities for teachers, including ownership of the learning program at the school site.
4.  Encourage the use of innovative learning methods.
5.  Require the measurement of learning outcomes.
(c)  Charter schools may fulfill the following purposes:
1.  Create innovative measurement tools.
2.  Provide rigorous competition within the public school district to stimulate continual improvement in all public schools.
3.  Expand the capacity of the public school system.
4.  Mitigate the educational impact created by the development of new residential dwelling units.
(3)  APPLICATION FOR CHARTER STATUS.--
(a)  An application for a new charter school may be made by an individual, teachers, parents, a group of individuals, a municipality, or a legal entity organized under the laws of this state.
(b)  An application for a conversion charter school shall be made by the district school board, the principal, teachers, parents, and/or the school advisory council at an existing public school that has been in operation for at least 2 years prior to the application to convert, including a public school-within-a-school that is designated as a school by the district school board. An application submitted proposing to convert an existing public school to a charter school shall demonstrate the support of at least 50 percent of the teachers
* * *
outlined in subsection (6) and may be approved by the district school board at any time during the year. Community colleges shall not report FTE for any students who receive FTE funding through the Florida Education Finance Program.
(6)  APPLICATION PROCESS AND REVIEW.--Beginning September 1, 2003, applications are subject to the following requirements:
(a)  A person or entity wishing to open a charter school shall prepare an application that:
1.  Demonstrates how the school will use the guiding principles and meet the statutorily defined purpose of a charter school.
2.  Provides a detailed curriculum plan that illustrates how students will be provided services to attain the Sunshine State Standards.
3.  Contains goals and objectives for improving student learning and measuring that improvement. These goals and objectives must indicate how much academic improvement students are expected to show each year, how success will be evaluated, and the specific results to be attained through instruction.
4.  Describes the reading curriculum and differentiated strategies that will be used for students reading at grade level or higher and a separate curriculum and strategies for students who are reading below grade level. A sponsor shall deny a charter if the school does not propose a reading curriculum that is consistent with effective teaching strategies that are grounded in scientifically based reading research.
* * *
4.  Those statutes pertaining to civil rights, including s. 1000.05, relating to discrimination.
5.  Those statutes pertaining to student health, safety, and welfare.
(b)  Additionally, a charter school shall be in compliance with the following statutes:
1.  Section 286.011, relating to public meetings and records, public inspection, and criminal and civil penalties.
2.  Chapter 119, relating to public records.
(17)  FUNDING.--Students enrolled in a charter school, regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special program, the same as students enrolled in other public schools in the school district. Funding for a charter lab school shall be as provided in s. 1002.32.
(a)  Each charter school shall report its student enrollment to the district school board as required in s. 1011.62, and in accordance with the definitions in s. 1011.61. The district school board shall include each charter school's enrollment in the district's report of student enrollment. All charter schools submitting student record information required by the Department of Education shall comply with the Department of Education's guidelines for electronic data formats for such data, and all districts shall accept electronic data that complies with the Department of Education's electronic format.
(b)  The basis for the agreement for funding students enrolled in a charter school shall be the sum of the school district's operating funds from the Florida Education Finance Program as provided in s. 1011.62 and the General Appropriations Act, including gross state and local funds, discretionary lottery funds, and funds from the school district's current operating discretionary millage levy; divided by total funded weighted full-time equivalent students in the school district; multiplied by the weighted full-time equivalent students for the charter school. Charter schools whose students or programs meet the eligibility criteria in law shall be entitled to their proportionate share of categorical program funds included in the total funds available in the Florida Education Finance Program by the Legislature, including transportation. Total funding for each charter school shall be recalculated during the year to reflect the revised calculations under the Florida Education Finance Program by the state and the actual weighted full-time equivalent students reported by the charter school during the full-time equivalent student survey periods designated by the Commissioner of Education.
* * *