The Florida Senate
1002.33  Charter schools.--
(1)  AUTHORIZATION.--Charter schools shall be part of the state's program of public education. All charter schools in Florida are public schools. A charter school may be formed by creating a new school or converting an existing public school to charter status. A public school may not use the term charter in its name unless it has been approved under this section.
(2)  GUIDING PRINCIPLES; PURPOSE.--
(a)  Charter schools in Florida shall be guided by the following principles:
1.  Meet high standards of student achievement while providing parents flexibility to choose among diverse educational opportunities within the state's public school system.
2.  Promote enhanced academic success and financial efficiency by aligning responsibility with accountability.
3.  Provide parents with sufficient information on whether their child is reading at grade level and whether the child gains at least a year's worth of learning for every year spent in the charter school.
(b)  Charter schools shall fulfill the following purposes:
1.  Improve student learning and academic achievement.
2.  Increase learning opportunities for all students, with special emphasis on low-performing students and reading.
3.  Create new professional opportunities for teachers, including ownership of the learning program at the school site.
4.  Encourage the use of innovative learning methods.
5.  Require the measurement of learning outcomes.
(c)  Charter schools may fulfill the following purposes:
1.  Create innovative measurement tools.
2.  Provide rigorous competition within the public school district to stimulate continual improvement in all public schools.
3.  Expand the capacity of the public school system.
4.  Mitigate the educational impact created by the development of new residential dwelling units.
(3)  APPLICATION FOR CHARTER STATUS.--
(a)  An application for a new charter school may be made by an individual, teachers, parents, a group of individuals, a municipality, or a legal entity organized under the laws of this state.
(b)  An application for a conversion charter school shall be made by the district school board, the principal, teachers, parents, and/or the school advisory council at an existing public school that has been in operation for at least 2 years prior to the application to convert, including a public school-within-a-school that is designated as a school by the district school board. An application submitted proposing to convert an existing public school to a charter school shall demonstrate the support of at least 50 percent of the teachers employed at the school and 50 percent of the parents voting whose children are enrolled at the school, provided that a majority of the parents eligible to vote participate in the ballot process, according to rules adopted by the State Board of Education. A district school board denying an application for a conversion charter
* * *
2.  The Charter School Appeal Commission may receive copies of the appeal documents forwarded to the State Board of Education, review the documents, gather other applicable information regarding the appeal, and make a written recommendation to the commissioner. The recommendation must state whether the appeal should be upheld or denied and include the reasons for the recommendation being offered. The commissioner shall forward the recommendation to the State Board of Education no later than 7 calendar days prior to the date on which the appeal is to be heard. The state board must consider the commission's recommendation in making its decision, but is not bound by the recommendation. The decision of the Charter School Appeal Commission is not subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act, chapter 120.
3.  The commissioner shall appoint the members of the Charter School Appeal Commission. Members shall serve without compensation but may be reimbursed for travel and per diem expenses in conjunction with their service. One-half of the members must represent currently operating charter schools, and one-half of the members must represent school districts. The commissioner or a named designee shall chair the Charter School Appeal Commission.
4.  The chair shall convene meetings of the commission and shall ensure that the written recommendations are completed and forwarded in a timely manner. In cases where the commission cannot reach a decision, the chair shall make the written recommendation with justification, noting that the decision was rendered by the chair.
* * *
(a)  A charter school shall be open to any student covered in an interdistrict agreement or residing in the school district in which the charter school is located; however, in the case of a charter lab school, the charter lab school shall be open to any student eligible to attend the lab school as provided in s. 1002.32 or who resides in the school district in which the charter lab school is located. Any eligible student shall be allowed interdistrict transfer to attend a charter school when based on good cause.
(b)  The charter school shall enroll an eligible student who submits a timely application, unless the number of applications exceeds the capacity of a program, class, grade level, or building. In such case, all applicants shall have an equal chance of being admitted through a random selection process.
(c)  When a public school converts to charter status, enrollment preference shall be given to students who would have otherwise attended that public school.
(d)  A charter school may give enrollment preference to the following student populations:
1.  Students who are siblings of a student enrolled in the charter school.
2.  Students who are the children of a member of the governing board of the charter school.
3.  Students who are the children of an employee of the charter school.
(e)  A charter school may limit the enrollment process only to target the following student populations:
1.  Students within specific age groups or grade levels.
2.  Students considered at risk of dropping out of school or academic failure. Such students shall include exceptional education students.
* * *
concurrent with the expected occupancy of the residential units. The application for use of educational impact fees shall include an approved charter school application. To assist the school district in forecasting student station needs, the entity levying the impact fees shall notify the affected district of any agreements it has approved for the purpose of mitigating student station impact from the new residential dwelling units.
(19)  CAPITAL OUTLAY FUNDING.--Charter schools are eligible for capital outlay funds pursuant to s. 1013.62.
(20)  SERVICES.--
(a)  A sponsor shall provide certain administrative and educational services to charter schools. These services shall include contract management services; full-time equivalent and data reporting services; exceptional student education administration services; test administration services, including payment of the costs of state-required or district-required student assessments; processing of teacher certificate data services; and information services, including equal access to student information systems that are used by public schools in the district in which the charter school is located. A total administrative fee for the provision of such services shall be calculated based upon 5 percent of the available funds defined in paragraph (17)(b) for all students. However, a sponsor may only withhold a 5-percent administrative fee for enrollment for up to and including 500 students. For charter schools with a population
* * *
(23)  ANALYSIS OF CHARTER SCHOOL PERFORMANCE.--Upon receipt of the annual report required by paragraph (9)(l), the Department of Education shall provide to the State Board of Education, the Commissioner of Education, the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives an analysis and comparison of the overall performance of charter school students, to include all students whose scores are counted as part of the statewide assessment program, versus comparable public school students in the district as determined by the statewide assessment program currently administered in the school district, and other assessments administered pursuant to s. 1008.22(3).
(24)  RULEMAKING.--The Department of Education, after consultation with school districts and charter school directors, shall recommend that the State Board of Education adopt rules to implement specific subsections of this section. Such rules shall require minimum paperwork and shall not limit charter school flexibility authorized by statute.
History.--s. 98, ch. 2002-387; s. 23, ch. 2003-391; s. 1, ch. 2003-393; ss. 35, 78, ch. 2004-41; s. 3, ch. 2004-295; s. 1, ch. 2004-354.