The Florida Senate
1002.33  Charter schools.--
(1)  AUTHORIZATION.--Charter schools shall be part of the state's program of public education. All charter schools in Florida are public schools. A charter school may be formed by creating a new school or converting an existing public school to charter status. A public school may not use the term charter in its name unless it has been approved under this section.
* * *
4.  Those statutes pertaining to civil rights, including s. 1000.05, relating to discrimination.
5.  Those statutes pertaining to student health, safety, and welfare.
(b)  Additionally, a charter school shall be in compliance with the following statutes:
1.  Section 286.011, relating to public meetings and records, public inspection, and criminal and civil penalties.
2.  Chapter 119, relating to public records.
(17)  FUNDING.--Students enrolled in a charter school, regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special program, the same as students enrolled in other public schools in the school district. Funding for a charter lab school shall be as provided in s. 1002.32.
(a)  Each charter school shall report its student enrollment to the district school board as required in s. 1011.62, and in accordance with the definitions in s. 1011.61. The district school board shall include each charter school's enrollment in the district's report of student enrollment. All charter schools submitting student record information required by the Department of Education shall comply with the Department of Education's guidelines for electronic data formats for such data, and all districts shall accept electronic data that complies with the Department of Education's electronic format.
* * *