- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
1011.60 Minimum requirements of the Florida Education Finance Program.--Each district which participates in the state appropriations for the Florida Education Finance Program shall provide evidence of its effort to maintain an adequate school program throughout the district and shall meet at least the following requirements:
(1) ACCOUNTS AND REPORTS.--Maintain adequate and accurate records, including a system of internal accounts for individual schools, and file with the Department of Education, in correct and proper form on or before the date due as fixed by law or rule, each annual or periodic report that is required by rules of the State Board of Education.
(2) MINIMUM TERM.--Operate all schools for a term of at least 180 actual teaching days or the equivalent on an hourly basis as specified by rules of the State Board of Education each school year. The State Board of Education may prescribe procedures for altering, and, upon written application, may alter, this requirement during a national, state, or local emergency as it may apply to an individual school or schools in any district or districts if, in the opinion of the board, it is not feasible to make up lost days, and the apportionment may, at the discretion of the Commissioner of Education and if the board determines that the reduction of school days is caused by the existence of a bona fide emergency, be reduced for such district or districts in proportion to the decrease in the length of term in any such school or schools. A strike, as defined in s. 447.203(6), by employees of the school district may not be considered an emergency.
(3) EMPLOYMENT POLICIES.--Adopt rules relating to the appointment, promotion, transfer, suspension, and dismissal of personnel.
(a) Such rules must conform to applicable law and rules of the State Board of Education and must include the duties and responsibilities of the district school superintendent and school board pertaining to these and other personnel matters.
(b) All personnel shall be paid in accordance with payroll period schedules adopted by the school board and included in the official salary schedule.
(c) No salary payment shall be paid to any employee in advance of service being rendered.
(d) District school boards may authorize a maximum of six paid legal holidays which shall apply to the 196 days of service.
(e) Such rules may include reasonable time for vacation and absences for further professional studies for personnel employed on a 12-month basis.
(f) Such rules must require 12 calendar months of service for such principals as prescribed by rules of the State Board of Education and must require 10 months to include not less than 196 days of service, excluding Sundays and other holidays, for all members of the instructional staff, with any such service on a 12-month basis to include reasonable allowance for vacation or further study as prescribed by the school board in accordance with rules of the State Board of Education.
(4) SALARY SCHEDULES.--Expend funds for salaries in accordance with a salary schedule or schedules adopted by the school board in accordance with the provisions of law and rules of the State Board of Education. Expenditures for salaries of instructional personnel must include compensation based on employee performance demonstrated under s. 1012.34.
(5) BUDGETS.--Observe fully at all times all requirements of law and rules of the State Board of Education relating to the preparation, adoption, and execution of budgets for district school boards.
(6) MINIMUM FINANCIAL EFFORT REQUIRED.--Make the minimum financial effort required for the support of the Florida Education Finance Program as prescribed in the current year's General Appropriations Act.
(7) DISTRICT EDUCATIONAL PLANNING.--Maintain a system of planning and evaluation as required by law.
(8) MINIMUM CLASSROOM EXPENDITURE REQUIREMENTS.--Comply with the minimum classroom expenditure requirements and associated reporting pursuant to s. 1011.64.
History.--s. 653, ch. 2002-387; s. 169, ch. 2004-5; s. 67, ch. 2004-41.