- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
1011.01 Budget system established.--
(1) The State Board of Education shall prepare and submit a coordinated K-20 education annual legislative budget request to the Governor and the Legislature on or before the date provided by the Governor and the Legislature. The board's legislative budget request must clearly define the needs of school districts, community colleges, universities, other institutions, organizations, programs, and activities under the supervision of the board and that are assigned by law or the General Appropriations Act to the Department of Education.
(2) There shall be established in each school district, community college, and university a budget system as prescribed by law and rules of the State Board of Education.
(3) Each district school board, each community college board of trustees, and each state university board of trustees shall prepare, adopt, and submit to the Commissioner of Education for review an annual operating budget. Operating budgets shall be prepared and submitted in accordance with the provisions of law, rules of the State Board of Education, the General Appropriations Act, and for district school boards in accordance with the provisions of ss. 200.065 and 1011.64.
History.--s. 601, ch. 2002-387.