- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
1011.61 Definitions.--Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 1000.21, the following terms are defined as follows for the purposes of the Florida Education Finance Program:
(1) A "full-time equivalent student" in each program of the district is defined in terms of full-time students and part-time students as follows:
(a) A "full-time student" is one student on the membership roll of one school program or a combination of school programs listed in s. 1011.62(1)(c) for the school year or the equivalent for:
1. Instruction in a standard school, comprising not less than 900 net hours for a student in or at the grade level of 4 through 12, or not less than 720 net hours for a student in or at the grade level of kindergarten through grade 3 or in an authorized prekindergarten exceptional program;
2. Instruction in a double-session school or a school utilizing an experimental school calendar approved by the Department of Education, comprising not less than the equivalent of 810 net hours in grades 4 through 12 or not less than 630 net hours in kindergarten through grade 3; or
3. Instruction comprising the appropriate number of net hours set forth in subparagraph 1. or subparagraph 2. for students who, within the past year, have moved with their parents for the purpose of engaging in the farm labor or fish industries, if a plan furnishing such an extended school day or week, or a combination thereof, has been approved by the commissioner. Such plan may be approved to accommodate the needs of migrant students only or may serve all students in schools having a high percentage of migrant students. The plan described in this subparagraph is optional for any school district and is not mandated by the state.
(b) A "part-time student" is a student on the active membership roll of a school program or combination of school programs listed in s. 1011.62(1)(c) who is less than a full-time student.
(c)1. A "full-time equivalent student" is:
a. A full-time student in any one of the programs listed in s. 1011.62(1)(c); or
b. A combination of full-time or part-time students in any one of the programs listed in s. 1011.62(1)(c) which is the equivalent of one full-time student based on the following calculations:
(I) A full-time student, except a postsecondary or adult student or a senior high school student enrolled in adult education when such courses are required for high school graduation, in a combination of programs listed in s. 1011.62(1)(c) shall be a fraction of a full-time equivalent membership in each special program equal to the number of net hours per school year for which he or she is a member, divided by the appropriate number of hours set forth in subparagraph (a)1. or subparagraph (a)2. The difference between that fraction or sum of fractions and the maximum value as set forth in subsection (4) for each full-time student is presumed to be the balance of the student's time not spent in such special education programs and shall be recorded as time in the appropriate basic program.
(II) A prekindergarten handicapped student shall meet the requirements specified for kindergarten students.
(III) A Florida Virtual School full-time equivalent student shall consist of six full credit completions in the programs listed in s. 1011.62(1)(c)1. and 4. Credit completions can be a combination of either full credits or half credits.
2. A student in membership in a program scheduled for more or less than 180 school days is a fraction of a full-time equivalent membership equal to the number of instructional hours in membership divided by the appropriate number of hours set forth in subparagraph (a)1.; however, for the purposes of this subparagraph, membership in programs scheduled for more than 180 days is limited to students enrolled in juvenile justice education programs and the Florida Virtual School.
The department shall determine and implement an equitable method of equivalent funding for experimental schools and for schools operating under emergency conditions, which schools have been approved by the department to operate for less than the minimum school day.
(2) A "full-time equivalent student" is a student in grades 4 through 8 who is participating in a student-teacher adviser program conducted during homeroom period, who is a fraction of a full-time equivalent membership based on net hours in the program, with a maximum of 36 net hours in any fiscal year. Each district program shall be approved by the Department of Education.
(3) For the purpose of calculating the "current operation program," a student is in membership until he or she withdraws or until the close of the 11th consecutive school day of his or her absence, whichever comes first.
(4) The maximum value for funding a student in kindergarten through grade 12 or in a prekindergarten program for exceptional children as provided in s. 1003.21(1)(e), except for a student as set forth in sub-sub-subparagraph (1)(c)1.b.(I), is one full-time equivalent student membership for a school year or equivalent.
(5) The "Florida Education Finance Program" includes all programs and costs as provided in s. 1011.62.
(6) "Basic programs" include, but are not limited to, language arts, mathematics, art, music, physical education, science, and social studies.
History.--s. 654, ch. 2002-387; s. 20, ch. 2003-391.