- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
1011.62 Funds for operation of schools.--If the annual allocation from the Florida Education Finance Program to each district for operation of schools is not determined in the annual appropriations act or the substantive bill implementing the annual appropriations act, it shall be determined as follows:
* * *
4. Following completion of the weighted enrollment ceiling calculation as provided in subparagraph 3., a supplemental capping calculation shall be employed for those districts that are over their weighted enrollment ceiling. For each such district, the total reported unweighted FTE enrollment for group 2 programs shall be compared with the total appropriated unweighted FTE enrollment for group 2 programs. If the total reported unweighted FTE for group 2 is greater than the appropriated unweighted FTE, then the excess unweighted FTE up to the unweighted FTE transferred from group 2 to group 1 for each district by the Public School FTE Estimating Conference shall be funded at a weight of 1.0 and added to the funded weighted FTE computed in subparagraph 3.
(e) Funding model for exceptional student education programs.--
1.a. The funding model uses basic, at-risk, support levels IV and V for exceptional students and career Florida Education Finance Program cost factors, and a guaranteed allocation for exceptional student education programs. Exceptional education cost factors are determined by using a matrix of services to document the services that each exceptional student will receive. The nature and intensity of the services indicated on the matrix shall be consistent with the services described in each exceptional student's individual educational plan.
b. In order to generate funds using one of the two weighted cost factors, a matrix of services must be completed at the time of the student's initial placement into an exceptional student education program and at least once every 3 years by personnel who have received approved training. Nothing listed in the matrix shall be construed as limiting the services a school district must provide in order to ensure that exceptional students are provided a free, appropriate public education.
c. Students identified as exceptional, in accordance with chapter 6A-6, Florida Administrative Code, who do not have a matrix of services as specified in sub-subparagraph b. shall generate funds on the basis of full-time-equivalent student membership in the Florida Education Finance Program at the same funding level per student as provided for basic students. Additional funds for these exceptional students will be provided through the guaranteed allocation designated in subparagraph 2.
2. For students identified as exceptional who do not have a matrix of services, there is created a guaranteed allocation to provide these students with a free appropriate public education, in accordance with s. 1001.42(4)(m) and rules of the State Board of Education, which shall be allocated annually to each school district in the amount provided in the General Appropriations Act. These funds shall be in addition to the funds appropriated on the basis of FTE student membership in the Florida Education Finance Program, and the amount allocated for each school district shall not be recalculated during the year. These funds shall be used to provide special education and related services for exceptional students.
(f) Supplemental academic instruction; categorical fund.--
1. There is created a categorical fund to provide supplemental academic instruction to students in kindergarten through grade 12. This paragraph may be cited as the "Supplemental Academic Instruction Categorical Fund."
* * *
Bonuses awarded to a teacher according to this paragraph shall not exceed $2,000 in any given school year and shall be in addition to any regular wage or other bonus the teacher received or is scheduled to receive.
(n) Calculation of additional full-time equivalent membership based on college board advanced placement scores of students.--A value of 0.24 full-time equivalent student membership shall be calculated for each student in each advanced placement course who receives a score of 3 or higher on the College Board Advanced Placement Examination for the prior year and added to the total full-time equivalent student membership in basic programs for grades 9 through 12 in the subsequent fiscal year. Each district must allocate at least 80 percent of the funds provided to the district for advanced placement instruction, in accordance with this paragraph, to the high school that generates the funds. The school district shall distribute to each classroom teacher who provided advanced placement instruction:
1. A bonus in the amount of $50 for each student taught by the Advanced Placement teacher in each advanced placement course who receives a score of 3 or higher on the College Board Advanced Placement Examination.
2. An additional bonus of $500 to each Advanced Placement teacher in a school designated performance grade category "D" or "F" who has at least one student scoring 3 or higher on the College Board Advanced Placement Examination, regardless of the number of classes taught or of the number of students scoring a 3 or higher on the College Board Advanced Placement Examination.
Bonuses awarded to a teacher according to this paragraph shall not exceed $2,000 in any given school year and shall be in addition to any regular wage or other bonus the teacher received or is scheduled to receive.
(o) Year-round-school programs.--The Commissioner of Education is authorized to adjust student eligibility definitions, funding criteria, and reporting requirements of statutes and rules in order that year-round-school programs may achieve equivalent application of funding requirements with non-year-round-school programs.
(p) Extended-school-year program.--It is the intent of the Legislature that students be provided additional instruction by extending the school year to 210 days or more. Districts may apply to the Commissioner of Education for funds to be used in planning and implementing an extended-school-year program. The Department of Education shall recommend to the Legislature the policies necessary for full implementation of an extended school year.
(q) Determination of the basic amount for current operation.--The basic amount for current operation to be included in the Florida Education Finance Program for kindergarten through grade 12 for each district shall be the product of the following:
1. The full-time equivalent student membership in each program, multiplied by
* * *