- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
1011.012 Annual capital outlay budget.--
(1) Each district school board, community college board of trustees, and university board of trustees shall, each year, adopt a capital outlay budget for the ensuing year in order that the capital outlay needs of the board for the entire year may be well understood by the public. This capital outlay budget shall be a part of the annual budget and shall be based upon and in harmony with the educational plant and ancillary facilities plan. This budget shall designate the proposed capital outlay expenditures by project for the year from all fund sources. The board may not expend any funds on any project not included in the budget, as amended.
(2) Each district school board must prepare its tentative district facilities work program as required by s. 1013.35 before adopting the capital outlay budget.
History.--s. 603, ch. 2002-387.
A. District School Boards:
Preparation, Adoption, and
Implementation of Budgets
B. Community Colleges:
C. Universities: Preparation,
Adoption, and Implementation of Budgets
D. Florida School for the Deaf and
the Blind: Preparation, Adoption, and