The Florida Senate
627.454  Entire contract; statements in application.--Every insurance contract shall provide that the policy, or the policy and the application therefor if a copy of such application is endorsed upon or attached to the policy when issued, shall constitute the entire contract between the parties, and that all statements contained in the application shall, in the absence of fraud, be deemed representations and not warranties.
History.--s. 481, ch. 59-205; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 381, 404, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; s. 114, ch. 92-318.