The Florida Senate
627.351  Insurance risk apportionment plans.--
(1)  MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE RISK APPORTIONMENT.--Agreements may be made among casualty and surety insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are in good faith entitled to, but are unable to, procure such insurance through ordinary methods, and such insurers may 
* * *
The plan shall annually report to the office the number and percentage of plan insureds who are not surcharged due to their driving record.
(2)  WINDSTORM INSURANCE RISK APPORTIONMENT.--
(a)  Agreements may be made among property insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are in good faith entitled to, but are unable to procure, such insurance through ordinary methods; and such insurers may agree among themselves on the use of reasonable rate modifications for such insurance. Such agreements and rate modifications shall be subject to the applicable provisions of this chapter.
(b)  The department shall require all insurers holding a certificate of authority to transact property insurance on a direct basis in this state, other than joint underwriting associations and other entities formed pursuant to this section, to provide windstorm coverage to applicants from areas determined to be eligible pursuant to paragraph (c) who in good faith are entitled to, but are unable to procure, such coverage through ordinary means; or it shall adopt a reasonable plan or plans for the equitable apportionment or sharing among such insurers of windstorm coverage, which may include formation of an association for this purpose. As used in this subsection, the term "property insurance" means insurance on real or personal property, as defined in s. 624.604, including insurance for fire, industrial fire, allied lines, farmowners multiperil, homeowners' multiperil, commercial multiperil, and mobile homes, and including liability coverages on all such insurance, but excluding inland marine as defined in s. 624.607(3) and excluding vehicle insurance as defined in s. 624.605(1)(a) other than insurance on mobile homes used as permanent dwellings. The department shall adopt rules that provide a formula for the recovery and repayment of any deferred assessments.
1.  For the purpose of this section, properties eligible for such windstorm coverage are defined as dwellings, buildings, and other structures, including mobile homes which are used as dwellings and which are tied down in compliance with mobile home tie-down requirements prescribed by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles pursuant to s. 320.8325, and the contents of all such properties. An applicant or policyholder is eligible for coverage only if an offer of coverage cannot be obtained by or for the applicant or policyholder from an admitted insurer at approved rates.
* * *
(e)  A Risk Underwriting Committee of the Joint Underwriting Association composed of three members experienced in evaluating insurance risks is created to review risks rejected by the voluntary market for which application is made for insurance through the joint underwriting plan. The committee shall consist of a representative of the market assistance plan created under s. 627.3515, a member selected by the insurers participating in the Joint Underwriting Association, and a member named by the Chief Financial Officer. The Risk Underwriting Committee shall appoint such advisory committees as are provided for in the plan and are necessary to conduct its functions. The salaries and expenses of the members of the Risk Underwriting Committee and its advisory committees shall be paid by the joint underwriting plan. The plan approved by the office shall establish criteria and procedures for use by the Risk Underwriting Committee for determining whether an individual risk is so hazardous as to be uninsurable. In making this determination and in establishing the criteria and procedures, the following shall be considered:
1.  Whether the likelihood of a loss for the individual risk is substantially higher than for other risks of the same class; and
2.  Whether the uncertainty associated with the individual risk is such that an appropriate premium cannot be determined.
The acceptance or rejection of a risk by the underwriting committee shall be construed as the private placement of insurance, and the provisions of chapter 120 shall not apply.
(f)  There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against, any member insurer or its agents or employees, the Florida Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association or its agents or employees, members of the board of governors, the Chief Financial Officer, or the office or its representatives for any action taken by them in the performance of their duties under this subsection. Such immunity does not apply to actions for breach of any contract or agreement pertaining to insurance, or any other willful tort.
(6)  CITIZENS PROPERTY INSURANCE CORPORATION.--
(a)1.  The Legislature finds that actual and threatened catastrophic losses to property in this state from hurricanes have caused insurers to be unwilling or unable to provide property insurance coverage to the extent sought and needed. It is in the public interest and a public purpose to assist in assuring that property in the state is insured so as to facilitate the remediation, reconstruction, and replacement of damaged or destroyed property in order to reduce or avoid the negative effects otherwise resulting to the public health, safety, and welfare; to the economy of the state; and to the revenues of the state and local governments needed to provide for the public welfare. It is necessary, therefore, to provide property insurance to applicants who are in good faith entitled to procure insurance through the voluntary market but are unable to do so. The Legislature intends by this subsection that property insurance be provided and that it continues, as long as necessary, through an entity organized to achieve efficiencies and economies, all toward the achievement of the foregoing public purposes. Because it is essential for the corporation to have the maximum financial resources to pay claims following a catastrophic hurricane, it is the intent of
* * *