The Florida Senate
627.461  Settlement on proof of death.--Every contract shall provide that, when a policy becomes a claim by the death of the insured, settlement shall be made upon receipt of due proof of death and surrender of the policy.
History.--s. 488, ch. 59-205; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 389, 404, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; s. 14, ch. 83-288; s. 114, ch. 92-318.