The Florida Senate
627.452  Standard provisions required.--
(1)  No policy of life insurance, except as stated in subsection (3), shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it contains in substance each of the provisions as required by ss. 627.453-627.462 inclusive and ss. 627.475 and 627.476, or provisions which in the opinion of the office are more favorable to the policyholder.
(2)  Any of such provisions or portions thereof not applicable to single-premium or term policies shall to that extent not be incorporated therein.
(3)  This section does not apply to annuity contracts, or to any provision of a life insurance policy or contract supplemental thereto relating to health benefits or to additional benefits in the event of death by accident or accidental means.
(4)  Except as otherwise required under this code or rules adopted pursuant thereto, the style, arrangement, and overall appearance of the policy shall give no undue prominence to any portion of the text. Every printed portion of the text of the policy and any endorsements or attached papers shall be plainly printed in lightfaced type of a style in general use, the size of which shall be uniform and not less than 10 points with a lowercase, unspaced alphabet length of not less than 120 points. As used in this subsection, "text" includes all printed matter except the name and address of the insurer, the name or title of the policy, the brief description of the coverage provided, if any, and captions and subcaptions.
History.--s. 479, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 379, 404, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; s. 4, ch. 91-296; s. 114, ch. 92-318; s. 1126, ch. 2003-261.