The Florida Senate
627.351  Insurance risk apportionment plans.--
(1)  MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE RISK APPORTIONMENT.--Agreements may be made among casualty and surety insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are in good faith entitled to, but are unable to, procure such insurance through ordinary methods, and such insurers may 
* * *
(a)  Agreements may be made among property insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are in good faith entitled to, but are unable to procure, such insurance through ordinary methods; and such insurers may agree among themselves on the use of reasonable rate modifications for such insurance. Such agreements and rate modifications shall be subject to the applicable provisions of this chapter.
(b)  The department shall require all insurers holding a certificate of authority to transact property insurance on a direct basis in this state, other than joint underwriting associations and other entities formed pursuant to this section, to provide windstorm coverage to applicants from areas determined to be eligible pursuant to paragraph (c) who in good faith are entitled to, but are unable to procure, such coverage through ordinary means; or it shall adopt a reasonable plan or plans for the equitable apportionment or sharing among such insurers of windstorm coverage, which may include formation of an association for this purpose. As used in this subsection, the term "property insurance" means insurance on real or personal property, as defined in s. 624.604, including insurance for fire, industrial fire, allied lines, farmowners multiperil, homeowners' multiperil, commercial multiperil, and mobile homes, and including liability coverages on all such insurance, but excluding inland marine as defined in s. 624.607(3) and excluding vehicle insurance as defined in s. 624.605(1)(a) other than insurance on mobile homes used as permanent dwellings. The department shall adopt rules that provide a formula for the recovery and repayment of any deferred assessments.
* * *
(I)  Pay to the producing agent of record of the association policy, for the first year, an amount that is the greater of the insurer's usual and customary commission for the type of policy written or a fee equal to the usual and customary commission of the association; or
(II)  Offer to allow the producing agent of record of the association policy to continue servicing the policy for a period of not less than 1 year and offer to pay the agent the greater of the insurer's or the association's usual and customary commission for the type of policy written.
If the producing agent is unwilling or unable to accept appointment, the new insurer shall pay the agent in accordance with sub-sub-subparagraph (I).
6.a.  The plan of operation may authorize the formation of a private nonprofit corporation, a private nonprofit unincorporated association, a partnership, a trust, a limited liability company, or a nonprofit mutual company which may be empowered, among other things, to borrow money by issuing bonds or by incurring other indebtedness and to accumulate reserves or funds to be used for the payment of insured catastrophe losses. The plan may authorize all actions necessary to facilitate the issuance of bonds, including the pledging of assessments or other revenues.
b.  Any entity created under this subsection, or any entity formed for the purposes of this subsection, may sue and be sued, may borrow money; issue bonds, notes, or debt instruments; pledge or sell assessments, market equalization surcharges and other surcharges, rights, premiums, contractual rights, projected recoveries from the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund, other reinsurance recoverables, and other assets as security for such bonds, notes, or debt instruments; enter into any contracts or agreements necessary or proper to accomplish such borrowings; and take other actions necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection. The association may issue bonds or incur other indebtedness, or have bonds issued on its
* * *
for the payment of such bonds. If any of the bonds remain unsold 60 days after issuance, the office shall require all insurers subject to assessment to purchase the bonds, which shall be treated as admitted assets; each insurer shall be required to purchase that percentage of the unsold portion of the bond issue that equals the insurer's relative share of assessment liability under this subsection. An insurer shall not be required to purchase the bonds to the extent that the office determines that the purchase would endanger or impair the solvency of the insurer.
3.a.  The corporation shall adopt one or more programs subject to approval by the office for the reduction of both new and renewal writings in the corporation. The corporation may consider any prudent and not unfairly discriminatory approach to reducing corporation writings, and may adopt a credit against assessment liability or other liability that provides an incentive for insurers to take risks out of the corporation and to keep risks out of the corporation by maintaining or increasing voluntary writings in counties or areas in which corporation risks are highly concentrated and a program to provide a formula under which an insurer voluntarily taking risks out of the corporation by maintaining or increasing voluntary writings will be relieved wholly or partially from assessments under sub-subparagraphs (b)3.a. and b. When the corporation enters into a contractual agreement for a take-out plan, the producing agent of record of the corporation policy is entitled to retain any unearned commission on such policy, and the insurer shall either:
* * *