The Florida Senate
627.402  Definitions; specified certificates not included.--As used in this part, the term:
(1)  "Policy" means a written contract of insurance or written agreement for or effecting insurance, or the certificate thereof, by whatever name called, and includes all clauses, riders, endorsements, and papers which are a part thereof.
(2)  The word "certificate" as used in this section does not include certificates as to group life or health insurance or as to group annuities issued to individual insureds.
History.--s. 451, ch. 59-205; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 359, 377, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; ss. 28, 114, ch. 92-318.