The Florida Senate
627.4554  Annuity investments by seniors.--
(1)  PURPOSE; CONSTRUCTION.--
(a)  The purpose of this section is to set forth standards and procedures for recommendations to senior consumers which result in a transaction involving annuity products to appropriately address the insurance needs and financial objectives of senior consumers at the time of the transaction.
(b)  Nothing in this section shall be construed to create or imply a private cause of action for a violation of this section.
(2)  APPLICATION.--This section applies to any recommendation to purchase or exchange an annuity made to a senior consumer by an insurance agent, or an insurer where no agent is involved, that results in the purchase or exchange recommended.
(3)  DEFINITIONS.--For purposes of this section:
(a)  "Annuity" means a fixed annuity or variable annuity that is individually solicited, whether the product is classified as an individual annuity or a group annuity.
(b)  "Recommendation" means advice provided by an insurance agent, or an insurer if no insurance agent is involved, to an individual senior consumer which results in a purchase or exchange of an annuity in accordance with that advice.
(c)  "Senior consumer" means a person 65 years of age or older. In the event of a joint purchase by more than one party, a purchaser is considered to be a senior consumer if any of the parties is age 65 or older.
(4)  DUTIES OF INSURERS AND INSURANCE AGENTS.--
(a)  In recommending to a senior consumer the purchase of an annuity or the exchange of an annuity that results in another insurance transaction or series of insurance transactions, an insurance agent, or an insurer if no insurance agent is involved, shall have reasonable grounds for believing that the recommendation is suitable for the senior consumer on the basis of the facts disclosed by the senior consumer as to his or her investments and other insurance products and as to his or her financial situation and needs.
(b)  Before executing a purchase or exchange of an annuity resulting from a recommendation to a senior consumer, an insurance agent, or an insurer if no insurance agent is involved, shall make reasonable efforts to obtain information concerning the senior consumer's financial status, tax status, and investment objectives and such other information used or considered to be reasonable by the insurance agent, or the insurer if no agent is involved, in making the recommendation.
(c)1.  Except as provided under subparagraph 2., an insurance agent, or an insurer if no insurance agent is involved, shall not have any obligation to a senior consumer under paragraph (a) related to any recommendation if the senior consumer:
a.  Refuses to provide relevant information requested by the insurer or insurance agent;
b.  Decides to enter into an insurance transaction that is not based on a recommendation of the insurer or insurance agent; or
c.  Fails to provide complete or accurate information.
2.  An insurer or insurance agent's recommendation subject to subparagraph 1. shall be reasonable under all the circumstances actually known to the insurer or insurance agent at the time of the recommendation.
(d)1.  An insurer or insurance agent shall ensure that a system to supervise recommendations which is reasonably designed to achieve compliance with this section is established and maintained by complying with subparagraphs 3., 4., and 5., or shall establish and maintain such a system, including, but not limited to:
* * *