The Florida Senate
627.727  Motor vehicle insurance; uninsured and underinsured vehicle coverage; insolvent insurer protection.--
(1)  No motor vehicle liability insurance policy which provides bodily injury liability coverage shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any specifically insured or identified motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state 
* * *
notice of premium, shall provide for a means to allow the insured to request such coverage, and shall be given in a manner approved by the office. Receipt of this notice does not constitute an affirmative waiver of the insured's right to uninsured motorist coverage where the insured has not signed a selection or rejection form. The coverage described under this section shall be over and above, but shall not duplicate, the benefits available to an insured under any workers' compensation law, personal injury protection benefits, disability benefits law, or similar law; under any automobile medical expense coverage; under any motor vehicle liability insurance coverage; or from the owner or operator of the uninsured motor vehicle or any other person or organization jointly or severally liable together with such owner or operator for the accident; and such coverage shall cover the difference, if any, between the sum of such benefits and the damages sustained, up to the maximum amount of such coverage provided under this section. The amount of coverage available under this section shall not be reduced by a setoff against any coverage, including liability insurance. Such coverage shall not inure directly or indirectly to the benefit of any workers' compensation or disability benefits carrier or any person or organization qualifying as a self-insurer under any workers' compensation or disability benefits law or similar law.
* * *
event reflect a reduction in the uninsured motorist coverage premium of at least 20 percent for policies with such limitations. Such filing shall not increase the rates for coverage which does not contain the limitations authorized by this subsection, and such rates shall remain in effect until the insurer demonstrates the need for a change in uninsured motorist rates pursuant to s. 627.0651.
(10)  The damages recoverable from an uninsured motorist carrier in an action brought under s. 624.155 shall include the total amount of the claimant's damages, including the amount in excess of the policy limits, any interest on unpaid benefits, reasonable attorney's fees and costs, and any damages caused by a violation of a law of this state. The total amount of the claimant's damages is recoverable whether caused by an insurer or by a third-party tortfeasor.
History.--s. 1, ch. 61-175; s. 1, ch. 63-148; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 19, ch. 70-20; s. 1, ch. 71-88; s. 182, ch. 71-355; s. 20, ch. 71-970; ss. 3, 4, ch. 73-180; s. 165, ch. 73-333; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 3, ch. 76-266; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 30, ch. 77-468; s. 1, ch. 78-374; s. 113, ch. 79-40; ss. 2, 3, ch. 79-241; ss. 1, 2, ch. 80-396; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 544, 563, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; ss. 66, 79, ch. 82-386; s. 1, ch. 84-41; s. 16, ch. 85-62; s. 7, ch. 86-182; s. 1, ch. 87-213; s. 15, ch. 88-370; s. 2, ch. 89-238; s. 1, ch. 89-243; s. 39, ch. 90-119; ss. 79, 114, ch. 92-318; s. 358, ch. 97-102; s. 1190, ch. 2003-261.