The Florida Senate
627.419  Construction of policies.--
(1)  Every insurance contract shall be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by any application therefor or any rider or endorsement thereto.
(2)  The word "physician" or "medical doctor," when used in any health insurance policy, health care services plan, or other contract providing for the payment of surgical procedures which are specified in the policy or contract or are performed in an accredited hospital in consultation with a licensed physician and are within the scope of a dentist's professional license, shall be construed to include a dentist who performs such specified procedures.
(3)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when any health insurance policy, health care services plan, or other contract provides for the payment for procedures specified in the policy or contract which are within the scope of an optometrist's or podiatric physician's professional license, such policy shall be construed to include payment to an optometrist or podiatric physician who performs such procedures. In the case of podiatric services, such payments shall be made in accordance with the coverage now provided for medical and surgical benefits.
(4)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when any health insurance policy, health care services plan, or other contract provides for the payment for medical expense benefits or procedures, such policy, plan, or contract shall be construed to include payment to a chiropractic physician who provides the medical service benefits or procedures which are within the scope of a chiropractic physician's license. Any limitation or condition placed upon payment to, or upon services, diagnosis, or treatment by, any licensed physician shall apply equally to all licensed physicians without unfair discrimination to the usual and customary treatment procedures of any class of physicians.
(5)  For purposes of coverage under a policy of disability income or credit disability insurance, no determination of disability shall be rejected solely on the basis of the chapter under which the physician is licensed; however, such determination may be rejected on the basis that the determination is outside the scope of the physician's authorized practice. However, the insurance carrier shall have the option after 30 days of disability to seek a second physician's opinion prior to paying additional benefits.
* * *