The Florida Senate
627.836  Licensee's books and records; reports.--
(1)  The licensee shall keep and use in her or his business such books, accounts, and records as will enable the office to determine whether the licensee is complying with the provisions of this part and with the rules pertaining thereto. Every licensee shall preserve such books, accounts, and records, including cards used in a card system, if any, for at least 3 years after making the final entry in respect to any premium finance agreement recorded therein; however, the preservation of photographic reproductions thereof or records in photographic form shall constitute compliance with this requirement.
(2)  Each licensee shall annually, on or before March 1, file a report with the office giving such information as the office may require. The report shall be made under oath and in the form prescribed by the commission and shall be accompanied by the annual report filing fee specified in s. 627.849. The office may make and publish annually an analysis and recapitulation of such reports. In addition, the office may require such additional regular or special reports as it may deem necessary.
History.--s. 1, ch. 63-16; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 4, ch. 72-249; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 600, 612, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; s. 114, ch. 92-318; s. 366, ch. 97-102; s. 1220, ch. 2003-261.
Note.--Former s. 627.1000.