The Florida Senate
627.410  Filing, approval of forms.--
(1)  No basic insurance policy or annuity contract form, or application form where written application is required and is to be made a part of the policy or contract, or group certificates issued under a master contract delivered in this state, or printed rider or endorsement form or form of renewal certificate, shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state, unless the form has been filed with the office by or in behalf of the insurer which proposes to use such form and has been approved by the office. This provision does not apply to surety bonds or to policies, riders, endorsements, or forms of unique character which are designed for and used with relation to insurance upon a particular subject (other than as to health insurance), or which relate to the manner of distribution of benefits or to the reservation of rights and benefits under life or health insurance policies and are used at the request of the individual policyholder, contract holder, or certificateholder. As to group insurance policies effectuated and delivered outside this state but covering persons resident in this state, the group certificates to be delivered or issued for delivery in this state shall be filed with the office for information purposes only.
(2)  Every such filing must be made not less than 30 days in advance of any such use or delivery. At the expiration of such 30 days, the form so filed will be deemed approved unless prior thereto it has been affirmatively approved or disapproved by order of the office. The approval of any such form by the office constitutes a waiver of any unexpired portion of such waiting period. The office may extend by not more than an additional 15 days the period within which it may so affirmatively approve or disapprove any such form, by giving notice of such extension before expiration of the initial 30-day period. At the expiration of any such period as so extended, and in the absence of such prior affirmative approval or disapproval, any such form shall be deemed approved.
* * *
(7)(a)  Each insurer subject to the requirements of subsection (6) shall make an annual filing with the office no later than 12 months after its previous filing, demonstrating the reasonableness of benefits in relation to premium rates. The office, after receiving a request to be exempted from the provisions of this section, may, for good cause due to insignificant numbers of policies in force or insignificant premium volume, exempt a company, by line of coverage, from filing rates or rate certification as required by this section.
(b)  The filing required by this subsection shall be satisfied by one of the following methods:
1.  A rate filing prepared by an actuary which contains documentation demonstrating the reasonableness of benefits in relation to premiums charged in accordance with the applicable rating laws and rules promulgated by the commission.
2.  If no rate change is proposed, a filing which consists of a certification by an actuary that benefits are reasonable in relation to premiums currently charged in accordance with applicable laws and rules promulgated by the commission.
(c)  As used in this section, "actuary" means an individual who is a member of the Society of Actuaries or the American Academy of Actuaries. If an insurer does not employ or otherwise retain the services of an actuary, the insurer's certification shall be prepared by insurer personnel or consultants with a minimum of 5 years' experience in insurance ratemaking. The chief executive officer of the insurer shall review and sign the certification indicating his or her agreement with its conclusions.
(d)  If at the time a filing is required under this section an insurer is in the process of completing a rate review, the insurer may apply to the office for an extension of up to an additional 30 days in which to make the filing. The request for extension must be received by the office no later than the date the filing is due.
* * *