The Florida Senate
627.6131  Payment of claims.--
(1)  The contract shall include the following provision:
"Time of Payment of Claims: After receiving written proof of loss, the insurer will pay monthly all benefits then due for  (type of benefit) . Benefits for any other loss covered by this policy will be paid as soon as the insurer receives proper written proof."
(2)  As used in this section, the term "claim" for a noninstitutional provider means a paper or electronic billing instrument submitted to the insurer's designated location that consists of the HCFA 1500 data set, or its successor, that has all mandatory entries for a physician licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 460, chapter 461, or chapter 463, or psychologists licensed under chapter 490 or any appropriate billing instrument that has all mandatory entries for any other noninstitutional provider. For institutional providers, "claim" means a paper or electronic billing instrument submitted to the insurer's designated location that consists of the UB-92 data set or its successor with entries stated as mandatory by the National Uniform Billing Committee.
(3)  All claims for payment or overpayment, whether electronic or nonelectronic:
(a)  Are considered received on the date the claim is received by the insurer at its designated claims-receipt location or the date the claim for overpayment is received by the provider at its designated location.
(b)  Must be mailed or electronically transferred to the primary insurer within 6 months after the following have occurred:
1.  Discharge for inpatient services or the date of service for outpatient services; and
2.  The provider has been furnished with the correct name and address of the patient's health insurer.
All claims for payment, whether electronic or nonelectronic, must be mailed or electronically transferred to the secondary insurer within 90 days after final determination by the primary insurer. A provider's claim is considered submitted on the date it is electronically transferred or mailed.
(c)  Must not duplicate a claim previously submitted unless it is determined that the original claim was not received or is otherwise lost.
(4)  For all electronically submitted claims, a health insurer shall:
(a)  Within 24 hours after the beginning of the next business day after receipt of the claim, provide electronic acknowledgment of the receipt of the claim to the electronic source submitting the claim.
(b)  Within 20 days after receipt of the claim, pay the claim or notify a provider or designee if a claim is denied or contested. Notice of the insurer's action on the claim and payment of the claim is considered to be made on the date the notice or payment was mailed or electronically transferred.
(c)1.  Notification of the health insurer's determination of a contested claim must be accompanied by an itemized list of additional information or documents the insurer can reasonably determine are necessary to process the claim.
2.  A provider must submit the additional information or documentation, as specified on the itemized list, within 35 days after receipt of the notification. Additional information is considered submitted on the date it is electronically transferred or mailed. The health insurer may not request duplicate documents.
(d)  For purposes of this subsection, electronic means of transmission of claims, notices, documents, forms, and payments shall be used to the greatest extent possible by the health insurer and the provider.
(e)  A claim must be paid or denied within 90 days after receipt of the claim. Failure to pay or deny a claim within 120 days after receipt of the claim creates an uncontestable obligation to pay the claim.
(5)  For all nonelectronically submitted claims, a health insurer shall:
(a)  Effective November 1, 2003, provide acknowledgment of receipt of the claim within 15 days after receipt of the claim to the provider or provide a provider within 15 days after receipt with electronic access to the status of a submitted claim.
(b)  Within 40 days after receipt of the claim, pay the claim or notify a provider or designee if a claim is denied or contested. Notice of the insurer's action on the claim and payment of the claim is considered to be made on the date the notice or payment was mailed or electronically transferred.
(c)1.  Notification of the health insurer's determination of a contested claim must be accompanied by an itemized list of additional information or documents the insurer can reasonably determine are necessary to process the claim.
2.  A provider must submit the additional information or documentation, as specified on the itemized list, within 35 days after receipt of the notification. Additional information is considered submitted on the date it is electronically transferred or mailed. The health insurer may not request duplicate documents.
(d)  For purposes of this subsection, electronic means of transmission of claims, notices, documents, forms, and payments shall be used to the greatest extent possible by the health insurer and the provider.
(e)  A claim must be paid or denied within 120 days after receipt of the claim. Failure to pay or deny a claim within 140 days after receipt of the claim creates an uncontestable obligation to pay the claim.
(6)  If a health insurer determines that it has made an overpayment to a provider for services rendered to an insured, the health insurer must make a claim for such overpayment to the provider's designated location. A health insurer that makes a claim for overpayment to a provider under this section shall give the provider a written or electronic statement specifying the basis for the retroactive denial or payment adjustment. The insurer must identify the claim or claims, or overpayment claim portion thereof, for which a claim for overpayment is submitted.
* * *