The Florida Senate
627.7015  Alternative procedure for resolution of disputed property insurance claims.--
(1)  PURPOSE AND SCOPE.--This section sets forth a nonadversarial alternative dispute resolution procedure for a mediated claim resolution conference prompted by the need for effective, fair, and timely handling of property insurance claims. There is a particular need for an informal, nonthre
* * *
and fairly as possible. This section is available with respect to claims under personal lines policies for all claimants and insurers prior to commencing the appraisal process, or commencing litigation. If requested by the insured, participation by legal counsel shall be permitted. Mediation under this section is also available to litigants referred to the department by a county court or circuit court. This section does not apply to commercial coverages, to private passenger motor vehicle insurance coverages, or to disputes relating to liability coverages in policies of property insurance.
(2)  At the time a first-party claim within the scope of this section is filed, the insurer shall notify all first-party claimants of their right to participate in the mediation program under this section. The department shall prepare a consumer information pamphlet for distribution to persons participating in mediation under this section.
(3)  The costs of mediation shall be reasonable, and the insurer shall bear all of the cost of conducting mediation conferences, except as otherwise provided in this section. If an insured fails to appear at the conference, the conference shall be rescheduled upon the insured's payment of the costs of a rescheduled conference. If the insurer fails to appear at the conference, the insurer shall pay the insured's actual cash expenses incurred in attending the conference if the insurer's failure to attend was not due to a good cause acceptable to the department. An insurer will be deemed to have failed to appear if the insurer's representative lacks authority to settle the full value of the claim. The insurer shall incur an additional fee for a rescheduled conference necessitated by the insurer's failure to appear at a scheduled conference. The fees assessed by the administrator shall include a charge
* * *