The Florida Senate
627.062  Rate standards.--
(1)  The rates for all classes of insurance to which the provisions of this part are applicable shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
(2)  As to all such classes of insurance:
(a)  Insurers or rating organizations shall establish and use rates, rating schedules, or rating manuals to allow the insurer a reasonable rate of return on such classes of insurance written in this state. A copy of rates, rating schedules, rating manuals, premium credits or discount schedules, and surcharge schedules, and changes thereto, shall be filed with the office under one of the following procedures:
1.  If the filing is made at least 90 days before the proposed effective date and the filing is not implemented during the office's review of the filing and any proceeding and judicial review, then such filing shall be considered a "file and use" filing. In such case, the office shall finalize its review by issuance of a notice of intent to approve or a notice of intent to disapprove within 90 days after receipt of the filing. The notice of intent to approve and the notice of intent to disapprove constitute agency action for purposes of the Administrative Procedure Act. Requests for supporting information, requests for mathematical or mechanical corrections, or notification to the insurer by the office of its preliminary findings shall not toll the 90-day period during any such proceedings and subsequent judicial review. The rate shall be deemed approved if the office does not issue a notice of intent to approve or a notice of intent to disapprove within 90 days after receipt of the filing.
2.  If the filing is not made in accordance with the provisions of subparagraph 1., such filing shall be made as soon as practicable, but no later than 30 days after the effective date, and shall be considered a "use and file" filing. An insurer making a "use and file" filing is potentially subject to an order by the office to return to policyholders portions of rates found to be excessive, as provided in paragraph (h).
(b)  Upon receiving a rate filing, the office shall review the rate filing to determine if a rate is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. In making that determination, the office shall, in accordance with generally accepted and reasonable actuarial techniques, consider the following factors:
1.  Past and prospective loss experience within and without this state.
2.  Past and prospective expenses.
3.  The degree of competition among insurers for the risk insured.
4.  Investment income reasonably expected by the insurer, consistent with the insurer's investment practices, from investable premiums anticipated in the filing, plus any other expected income from currently invested assets representing the amount expected on unearned premium reserves and loss reserves. The commission may adopt rules utilizing reasonable techniques of actuarial science and economics to specify the manner in which insurers shall calculate investment income attributable to such classes of insurance written in this state and the manner in which such investment income shall be used in the calculation of insurance rates. Such manner shall contemplate allowances for an underwriting profit factor and full consideration of investment income which produce a reasonable rate of return; however, investment income from invested surplus shall not be considered.
5.  The reasonableness of the judgment reflected in the filing.
* * *