The Florida Senate
627.428  Attorney's fee.--
(1)  Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.
(2)  As to suits based on claims arising under life insurance policies or annuity contracts, no such attorney's fee shall be allowed if such suit was commenced prior to expiration of 60 days after proof of the claim was duly filed with the insurer.
(3)  When so awarded, compensation or fees of the attorney shall be included in the judgment or decree rendered in the case.
History.--s. 477, ch. 59-205; s. 1, ch. 67-400; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 376, 377, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; s. 114, ch. 92-318.