The Florida Senate
627.843  Delivery of copy of premium finance agreement.--Before the due date of the first installment payable under a premium finance agreement, the premium finance company holding the agreement or the insurance agent shall deliver to the insured, or mail to the insured at her or his address as shown in the agreement, a copy thereof or, if the agreement contained any blank space when it was signed and such blank space was subsequently filled in, in accordance with s. 627.839(4), a copy of the agreement as so filled in.
History.--s. 1, ch. 63-16; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 607, 612, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; s. 114, ch. 92-318; s. 371, ch. 97-102.