The Florida Senate
627.410  Filing, approval of forms.--
(1)  No basic insurance policy or annuity contract form, or application form where written application is required and is to be made a part of the policy or contract, or group certificates issued under a master contract delivered in this state, or printed rider or endorsement form or form of renewal certificate, shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state, unless the form has been filed with the office by or in behalf of the insurer which proposes to use such form and has been approved by the office. This provision does not apply to surety bonds or to policies, riders, endorsements, or forms of unique character which are designed for and used with relation to insurance upon a particular subject (other than as to health insurance), or which relate to the manner of distribution of benefits or to the reservation of rights and benefits under life or health insurance policies and are used at the request of the individual policyholder, contract holder, or certificateholder. As to group insurance policies effectuated and delivered outside this state but covering persons resident in this state, the group certificates to be delivered or issued for delivery in this state shall be filed with the office for information purposes only.
(2)  Every such filing must be made not less than 30 days in advance of any such use or delivery. At the expiration of such 30 days, the form so filed will be deemed approved unless prior thereto it has been affirmatively approved or disapproved by order of the office. The approval of any such form by the office constitutes a waiver of any unexpired portion of such waiting period. The office may extend by not more than an additional 15 days the period within which it may so affirmatively approve or disapprove any such form, by giving notice of such extension before expiration of the initial 30-day period. At the expiration of any such period as so extended, and in the absence of such prior affirmative approval or disapproval, any such form shall be deemed approved.
(3)  The office may, for cause, withdraw a previous approval. No insurer shall issue or use any form disapproved by the office, or as to which the office has withdrawn approval, after the effective date of the order of the office.
(4)  The office may, by order, exempt from the requirements of this section for so long as it deems proper any insurance document or form or type thereof as specified in such order, to which, in its opinion, this section may not practicably be applied, or the filing and approval of which are, in its opinion, not desirable or necessary for the protection of the public.
(5)  This section also applies to any such form used by domestic insurers for delivery in a jurisdiction outside this state if the insurance supervisory official of such jurisdiction informs the office that such form is not subject to approval or disapproval by such official, and upon the order of the office requiring the form to be submitted to it for the purpose. The applicable same standards apply to such forms as apply to forms for domestic use.
* * *
1.  An insurer may discontinue the availability of a policy form if the insurer provides to the office in writing its decision at least 30 days prior to discontinuing the availability of the form of the policy or certificate. After receipt of the notice by the office, the insurer shall no longer offer for sale the policy form or certificate form in this state.
2.  An insurer that discontinues the availability of a policy form pursuant to subparagraph 1. shall not file for approval a new policy form providing similar benefits as the discontinued form for a period of 5 years after the insurer provides notice to the office of the discontinuance. The period of discontinuance may be reduced if the office determines that a shorter period is appropriate.
3.  The experience of all policy forms providing similar benefits shall be combined for all rating purposes.
(7)(a)  Each insurer subject to the requirements of subsection (6) shall make an annual filing with the office no later than 12 months after its previous filing, demonstrating the reasonableness of benefits in relation to premium rates. The office, after receiving a request to be exempted from the provisions of this section, may, for good cause due to insignificant numbers of policies in force or insignificant premium volume, exempt a company, by line of coverage, from filing rates or rate certification as required by this section.
(b)  The filing required by this subsection shall be satisfied by one of the following methods:
1.  A rate filing prepared by an actuary which contains documentation demonstrating the reasonableness of benefits in relation to premiums charged in accordance with the applicable rating laws and rules promulgated by the commission.
2.  If no rate change is proposed, a filing which consists of a certification by an actuary that benefits are reasonable in relation to premiums currently charged in accordance with applicable laws and rules promulgated by the commission.
(c)  As used in this section, "actuary" means an individual who is a member of the Society of Actuaries or the American Academy of Actuaries. If an insurer does not employ or otherwise retain the services of an actuary, the insurer's certification shall be prepared by insurer personnel or consultants with a minimum of 5 years' experience in insurance ratemaking. The chief executive officer of the insurer shall review and sign the certification indicating his or her agreement with its conclusions.
(d)  If at the time a filing is required under this section an insurer is in the process of completing a rate review, the insurer may apply to the office for an extension of up to an additional 30 days in which to make the filing. The request for extension must be received by the office no later than the date the filing is due.
* * *