The Florida Senate
627.4132  Stacking of coverages prohibited.--If an insured or named insured is protected by any type of motor vehicle insurance policy for liability, personal injury protection, or other coverage, the policy shall provide that the insured or named insured is protected only to the extent of the coverage she or he has on the vehicle involved in the accident. However, if none of the insured's or named insured's vehicles is involved in the accident, coverage is available only to the extent of coverage on any one of the vehicles with applicable coverage. Coverage on any other vehicles shall not be added to or stacked upon that coverage. This section does not apply:
(1)  To uninsured motorist coverage which is separately governed by s. 627.727.
(2)  To reduce the coverage available by reason of insurance policies insuring different named insureds.
History.--s. 10, ch. 76-266; s. 1, ch. 80-364; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 377, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; s. 14, ch. 88-370; s. 114, ch. 92-318; s. 326, ch. 97-102.