The Florida Senate
627.0628  Florida Commission on Hurricane Loss Projection Methodology.--
(1)  LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS AND INTENT.--
(a)  Reliable projections of hurricane losses are necessary in order to assure that rates for residential property insurance meet the statutory requirement that rates be neither excessive nor inadequate. The ability to accurately project hurricane losses has been enhanced greatly in recent years through the use of computer modeling. It is the public policy of this state to encourage the use of the most sophisticated actuarial methods to assure that consumers are charged lawful rates for residential property insurance coverage.
(b)  The Legislature recognizes the need for expert evaluation of computer models and other recently developed or improved actuarial methodologies for projecting hurricane losses, in order to resolve conflicts among actuarial professionals, and in order to provide both immediate and continuing improvement in the sophistication of actuarial methods used to set rates charged to consumers.
(c)  It is the intent of the Legislature to create the Florida Commission on Hurricane Loss Projection Methodology as a panel of experts to provide the most actuarially sophisticated guidelines and standards for projection of hurricane losses possible, given the current state of actuarial science. It is the further intent of the Legislature that such standards and guidelines must be used by the State Board of Administration in developing reimbursement premium rates for the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund, and may be used by insurers in rate filings under s. 627.062 unless the way in which such standards and guidelines were applied by the insurer was erroneous, as shown by a preponderance of the evidence.
(d)  It is the intent of the Legislature that such standards and guidelines be employed as soon as possible, and that they be subject to continuing review thereafter.
(2)  COMMISSION CREATED.--
(a)  There is created the Florida Commission on Hurricane Loss Projection Methodology, which is assigned to the State Board of Administration. For the purposes of this section, the term "commission" means the Florida Commission on Hurricane Loss Projection Methodology. The commission shall be administratively housed within the State Board of Administration, but it shall independently exercise the powers and duties specified in this section.
(b)  The commission shall consist of the following 11 members:
* * *
(a)  The commission shall consider any actuarial methods, principles, standards, models, or output ranges that have the potential for improving the accuracy of or reliability of the hurricane loss projections used in residential property insurance rate filings. The commission shall, from time to time, adopt findings as to the accuracy or reliability of particular methods, principles, standards, models, or output ranges.
(b)  In establishing reimbursement premiums for the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund, the State Board of Administration must, to the extent feasible, employ actuarial methods, principles, standards, models, or output ranges found by the commission to be accurate or reliable.
(c)  With respect to a rate filing under s. 627.062, an insurer may employ actuarial methods, principles, standards, models, or output ranges found by the commission to be accurate or reliable to determine hurricane loss factors for use in a rate filing under s. 627.062, which findings and factors are admissible and relevant in consideration of a rate filing by the office or in any arbitration or administrative or judicial review.
(d)  The commission shall adopt revisions to previously adopted actuarial methods, principles, standards, models, or output ranges at least annually.
History.--s. 6, ch. 95-276; s. 6, ch. 96-194; s. 3, ch. 97-55; s. 4, ch. 2000-333; s. 1066, ch. 2003-261; s. 79, ch. 2004-390.