The Florida Senate
627.351  Insurance risk apportionment plans.--
(1)  MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE RISK APPORTIONMENT.--Agreements may be made among casualty and surety insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are in good faith entitled to, but are unable to, procure such insurance through ordinary methods, and such insurers may 
* * *
2.  "Other medical facility" means a facility the primary purpose of which is to provide human medical diagnostic services or a facility providing nonsurgical human medical treatment, to which facility the patient is admitted and from which facility the patient is discharged within the same working day, and which facility is not part of a hospital. However, a facility existing for the primary purpose of performing terminations of pregnancy or an office maintained by a physician or dentist for the practice of medicine shall not be construed to be an "other medical facility."
3.  "Health care facility" means any hospital licensed under chapter 395, health maintenance organization certificated under part I of chapter 641, ambulatory surgical center licensed under chapter 395, or other medical facility as defined in subparagraph 2.
(i)  The manager of the plan or the manager's assistant is the agent for service of process for the plan.
(5)  PROPERTY AND CASUALTY INSURANCE RISK APPORTIONMENT.--The commission shall adopt by rule a joint underwriting plan to equitably apportion among insurers authorized in this state to write property insurance as defined in s. 624.604 or casualty insurance as defined in s. 624.605, the underwriting of one or more classes of property insurance or casualty insurance, except for the types of insurance that are included within property insurance or casualty insurance for which an equitable apportionment plan, assigned risk plan, or joint underwriting plan is authorized under s. 627.311 or subsection (1), subsection (2), subsection (3), subsection (4), or subsection (5) and except for risks eligible for flood insurance written through the federal flood insurance program to persons with risks eligible under subparagraph (a)1. and who are in good faith entitled to, but are unable to, obtain such property or casualty insurance coverage, including excess coverage, through the voluntary market. For purposes of this subsection, an adequate level of coverage means that coverage which is required by state law or by responsible or prudent business practices. The Joint Underwriting Association shall not be required to provide coverage for any type of risk for which there are no insurers providing similar coverage in this state. The office may designate one or more participating insurers who agree to provide policyholder and claims service, including the issuance of policies, on behalf of the participating insurers.
(a)  The plan shall provide:
1.  A means of establishing eligibility of a risk for obtaining insurance through the plan, which provides that:
a.  A risk shall be eligible for such property insurance or casualty insurance as is required by Florida law if the insurance is unavailable in the voluntary market, including the market assistance program and the surplus lines market.
b.  A commercial risk not eligible under sub-subparagraph a. shall be eligible for property or casualty insurance if:
* * *
office, shall develop a wind-only ratemaking methodology, which methodology shall be contained in a rate filing made by the corporation with the office by January 1, 2004. If the office thereafter determines that the wind-only rates or rating factors filed by the corporation fail to comply with the wind-only ratemaking methodology provided for in this subsection, it shall so notify the corporation and require the corporation to amend its rates or rating factors to come into compliance within 90 days of notice from the office. The office shall report to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate on the provisions of the wind-only ratemaking methodology by January 31, 2004.
4.  Rates for commercial lines coverage shall not be subject to the requirements of subparagraph 2., but shall be subject to all other requirements of this paragraph and s. 627.062.
5.  Nothing in this paragraph shall require or allow the corporation to adopt a rate that is inadequate under s. 627.062.
6.  The corporation shall certify to the office at least twice annually that its personal lines rates comply with the requirements of subparagraphs 1. and 2. If any adjustment in the rates or rating factors of the corporation is necessary to ensure such compliance, the corporation shall make and implement such adjustments and file its revised rates and rating factors with the office. If the office thereafter determines that the revised rates and rating factors fail to comply with the provisions of subparagraphs 1. and 2., it shall notify the corporation and require the corporation to amend its rates or rating factors in conjunction with its next rate filing. The office must notify the corporation by electronic means of any rate filing it approves for any insurer among the insurers referred to in subparagraph 2.
7.  In addition to the rates otherwise determined pursuant to this paragraph, the corporation shall impose and collect an amount equal to the premium tax provided for in s. 624.509 to augment the financial resources of the corporation.
8.a.  To assist the corporation in developing additional ratemaking methods to assure compliance with subparagraphs 1. and 4., the corporation shall appoint a rate methodology panel consisting of one person recommended by the Florida Association of Insurance Agents, one person recommended by the Professional Insurance Agents of Florida, one person recommended by the Florida Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors, one person recommended by the insurer with the highest voluntary market share of residential property insurance business in the state, one person recommended by the insurer with the second-highest voluntary market share of residential property insurance business in the state, one person
* * *