The Florida Senate
627.410  Filing, approval of forms.--
(1)  No basic insurance policy or annuity contract form, or application form where written application is required and is to be made a part of the policy or contract, or group certificates issued under a master contract delivered in this state, or printed rider or endorsement form or form of renewal certificate, shall be delivered or issued 
* * *
2.  An insurer that discontinues the availability of a policy form pursuant to subparagraph 1. shall not file for approval a new policy form providing similar benefits as the discontinued form for a period of 5 years after the insurer provides notice to the office of the discontinuance. The period of discontinuance may be reduced if the office determines that a shorter period is appropriate.
3.  The experience of all policy forms providing similar benefits shall be combined for all rating purposes.
(7)(a)  Each insurer subject to the requirements of subsection (6) shall make an annual filing with the office no later than 12 months after its previous filing, demonstrating the reasonableness of benefits in relation to premium rates. The office, after receiving a request to be exempted from the provisions of this section, may, for good cause due to insignificant numbers of policies in force or insignificant premium volume, exempt a company, by line of coverage, from filing rates or rate certification as required by this section.
(b)  The filing required by this subsection shall be satisfied by one of the following methods:
1.  A rate filing prepared by an actuary which contains documentation demonstrating the reasonableness of benefits in relation to premiums charged in accordance with the applicable rating laws and rules promulgated by the commission.
2.  If no rate change is proposed, a filing which consists of a certification by an actuary that benefits are reasonable in relation to premiums currently charged in accordance with applicable laws and rules promulgated by the commission.
(c)  As used in this section, "actuary" means an individual who is a member of the Society of Actuaries or the American Academy of Actuaries. If an insurer does not employ or otherwise retain the services of an actuary, the insurer's certification shall be prepared by insurer personnel or consultants with a minimum of 5 years' experience in insurance ratemaking. The chief executive officer of the insurer shall review and sign the certification indicating his or her agreement with its conclusions.
(d)  If at the time a filing is required under this section an insurer is in the process of completing a rate review, the insurer may apply to the office for an extension of up to an additional 30 days in which to make the filing. The request for extension must be received by the office no later than the date the filing is due.
(e)  If an insurer fails to meet the filing requirements of this subsection and does not submit the filing within 60 days following the date the filing is due, the office may, in addition to any other penalty authorized by law, order the insurer to discontinue the issuance of policies for which the required filing was not made, until such time as the office determines that the required filing is properly submitted.
* * *