The Florida Senate
627.211  Deviations; workers' compensation and employer's liability insurances.--
(1)  Every member or subscriber to a rating organization shall, as to workers' compensation or employer's liability insurance, adhere to the filings made on its behalf by such organization; except that any such insurer may make written application to the office for permission to file a uniform perc
* * *
(4)  Each deviation permitted to be filed shall be effective for a period of 1 year unless terminated, extended, or modified with the approval of the office. If at any time after a deviation has been approved the office finds that the deviation no longer meets the requirements of this code, it shall notify the insurer in what respects it finds that the deviation fails to meet such requirements and specify when, within a reasonable period thereafter, the deviation shall be deemed no longer effective. The notice shall not affect any insurance contract or policy made or issued prior to the expiration of the period set forth in the notice.
(5)  For purposes of this section, the office, when considering the experience of any insurer, shall consider the experience of any predecessor insurer when the business and the liabilities of the predecessor insurer were assumed by the insurer pursuant to an order of the office which approves the assumption of the business and the liabilities.
(6)  The office shall submit an annual report to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives by January 1 of each year which evaluates competition in the workers' compensation insurance market in this state. The report must contain an analysis of the availability and affordability of workers' compensation coverage and whether the current market structure, conduct, and performance are conducive to competition, based upon economic analysis and tests. The purpose of this report is to aid the Legislature in determining whether changes to the workers' compensation rating laws are warranted. The report must also document that the office has complied with the provisions of s. 627.096 which require the office to investigate and study all workers' compensation insurers in the state and to study the data, statistics, schedules, or other information as it finds necessary to assist in its review of workers' compensation rate filings.
History.--s. 431, ch. 59-205; s. 12, ch. 67-9; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 21, ch. 78-95; s. 103, ch. 79-40; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 357, 806, ch. 82-243; s. 49, ch. 82-386; ss. 6, 9, 10, ch. 87-124; s. 17, ch. 90-249; s. 7, ch. 90-366; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 1, ch. 96-405; s. 96, ch. 2002-1; s. 1087, ch. 2003-261; s. 3, ch. 2004-82.