The Florida Senate
627.682  Filing, approval of forms.--All forms of policies, certificates of insurance, statements of insurance, applications for insurance, binders, endorsements, and riders of credit life or disability insurance delivered or issued for delivery in this state shall be filed with and approved by the office before use as provided in ss. 627.410 and 627.411. In addition to grounds as specified in s. 627.411, the office, upon compliance with the procedures set forth in s. 627.410, shall disapprove any such form and may withdraw any previous approval thereof if the benefits provided therein are not reasonable in relation to the premiums charged, or if it contains provisions which are unjust, unfair, inequitable, misleading, or deceptive or which encourage misrepresentation of such policy.
History.--s. 601, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 537, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; s. 114, ch. 92-318; s. 1180, ch. 2003-261.