The Florida Senate
627.569  Use of dividends, refunds, rate reductions, commissions, service fees.--If a dividend, premium refund, rate reduction, commission, or service fee is received by any employer, labor union, or association, under any and all group insurance policies whenever issued and delivered in this state, with respect to which the employer, labor union, or association is the policyholder, or an affiliate or subsidiary of the policyholder, covering the employees of one or more employers or the members of one or more labor unions or associations, or any combination thereof, to which such employees or members contribute to the cost of the premiums for such insurance, the excess, if any, of the aggregate of such dividends, premium refunds, rate reductions, commissions, and service fees over the aggregate expenditure of such employer, labor union, or association towards the cost of such insurance, including its administration, for the current and preceding 2 years to the extent that they were not defrayed by dividends, premium refunds, rate reductions, commissions, and service fees, shall be applied by the policyholder for the sole benefit of insured employees or members on a basis which precludes individual selection and unfair discrimination. If such dividend, premium refund, rate reduction, commission, or service fee is received by a trusteed fund, it shall be applied by the trustees for the sole purposes of the trust.
History.--s. 542, ch. 59-205; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 442, 448, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; s. 114, ch. 92-318.