The Florida Senate
627.9407  Disclosure, advertising, and performance standards for long-term care insurance.--
(1)  STANDARDS.--The commission shall adopt rules that include standards for full and fair disclosure setting forth the manner, content, and required disclosures of the sale of long-term care insurance policies, terms of renewability, initial and subsequent conditions of eligibility, non
* * *
(a)  A long-term care insurance policy or certificate, other than a policy or certificate issued to a group referred to in s. 627.9405(1)(a), may not use a definition of "preexisting condition" which is more restrictive than the following: "Preexisting condition" means a condition for which medical advice or treatment was recommended by or received from a provider of health care services within 6 months preceding the effective date of coverage of an insured person.
(b)  A long-term care insurance policy or certificate, other than a policy or certificate issued to a group referred to in s. 627.9405(1)(a), may not exclude coverage for a loss or confinement which is the result of a preexisting condition unless such loss or confinement begins within 6 months following the effective date of coverage of an insured person.
(c)  The office may extend the limitation periods set forth in paragraphs (a) and (b) as to specific age group categories in specific policy forms upon findings that the extension is in the best interest of the public.
(d)  The definition of "preexisting condition" specified in paragraph (a) does not prohibit an insurer from using an application form designed to elicit the complete health history of an applicant, and, on the basis of the answers on that application, from underwriting in accordance with that insurer's established underwriting standards. Unless otherwise provided in the policy or certificate, a preexisting condition, regardless of whether it is disclosed on the application, need not be covered until the waiting period described in paragraph (b) expires. A long-term care insurance policy or certificate may not exclude or use waivers or riders of any kind to exclude, limit, or reduce coverage or benefits for specifically named or described preexisting diseases or physical conditions beyond the waiting period described in paragraph (b).
(5)  PRIOR INSTITUTIONALIZATION.--
(a)  A long-term care insurance policy may not be delivered or issued for delivery in this state if the policy:
1.  Conditions eligibility for any benefits on a prior hospitalization requirement;
2.  Conditions eligibility for benefits provided in an institutional care setting on the receipt of a higher level of institutional care; or
3.  Conditions eligibility for any benefits other than waiver of premium, postconfinement, postacute care, or recuperative benefits on a prior institutionalization requirement.
(b)1.  A long-term care insurance policy containing postconfinement, postacute care, or recuperative benefits must clearly specify, in a separate paragraph of the policy or certificate entitled "Limitations or Conditions on Eligibility for Benefits," the applicable limitations or conditions, including any required number of days of confinement.
2.  A long-term care insurance policy or rider that conditions eligibility for noninstitutional benefits on the prior receipt of institutional care may not require a prior institutional stay of more than 30 days.
(6)  LOSS RATIO AND RESERVE STANDARDS.--The commission shall adopt rules establishing loss ratio and reserve standards for long-term care insurance policies. The rules must contain a specific reference to long-term care insurance policies. Such loss ratio and reserve standards shall be established at levels at which benefits are reasonable in relation to premiums and that provide for adequate reserving of the long-term care insurance risk.
(7)  RATE STRUCTURE.--A long-term care insurance policy may not be issued if the premiums to be charged are calculated to increase based solely on the age of the insured.
(8)  RIGHT TO RETURN; FREE LOOK.--An individual long-term care insurance policyholder has the right to return the policy within 30 days after its delivery and to have the premium refunded if, after examination of the policy, the policyholder is not satisfied for any reason. An individual long-term care insurance policy must have a notice prominently printed on the first page of the policy or attached thereto stating in substance that the policyholder has the right to return the policy within 30 days after its delivery and to have the premium refunded directly to the policyholder if, after examination of the policy, the policyholder is not satisfied for any reason.
(9)  STAMPED AS "LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE POLICY"; NOTICE TO BUYER.--A long-term care insurance policy must contain a stamp prominently displayed on the first page of the policy that the policy has been approved as a "Long-Term Care Insurance Policy" meeting the requirements of Florida law. In addition, the following statement shall be prominently displayed on the first page of the policy: "Notice to Buyer: This policy may not cover all of the costs associated with long-term care which may be incurred by the buyer during the period of coverage. The buyer is advised to periodically review this policy in relation to the changes in the cost of long-term care."
(10)  OUTLINE OF COVERAGE.--An outline of coverage shall be delivered to an applicant for an individual long-term care insurance policy at the time of application for an individual policy. In the case of direct response solicitations, the insurer shall deliver the outline of coverage upon the applicant's request, but regardless of request shall make such delivery no later than at the time of policy delivery. Such outline of coverage shall include:
(a)  A description of the principal benefits and coverage provided in the policy;
(b)  A statement of the principal exclusions, reductions, and limitations contained in the policy;
* * *