The Florida Senate
627.7015  Alternative procedure for resolution of disputed property insurance claims.--
(1)  PURPOSE AND SCOPE.--This section sets forth a nonadversarial alternative dispute resolution procedure for a mediated claim resolution conference prompted by the need for effective, fair, and timely handling of property insurance claims. There is a particular need for an informal, nonthreatening forum for helping parties who elect this procedure to resolve their claims disputes because most homeowner's insurance policies obligate insureds to participate in a potentially expensive and time-consuming adversarial appraisal process prior to litigation. The procedure set forth in this section is designed to bring the parties together for a mediated claims settlement conference without any of the trappings or drawbacks of an adversarial process. Before resorting to these procedures, insureds and insurers are encouraged to resolve claims as quickly and fairly as possible. This section is available with respect to claims under personal lines policies for all claimants and insurers prior to commencing the appraisal process, or commencing litigation. If requested by the insured, participation by legal counsel shall be permitted. Mediation under this section is also available to litigants referred to the department by a county court or circuit court. This section does not apply to commercial coverages, to private passenger motor vehicle insurance coverages, or to disputes relating to liability coverages in policies of property insurance.
* * *
(6)  Mediation is nonbinding; however, if a written settlement is reached, the insured has 3 business days within which the insured may rescind the settlement unless the insured has cashed or deposited any check or draft disbursed to the insured for the disputed matters as a result of the conference. If a settlement agreement is reached and is not rescinded, it shall be binding and act as a release of all specific claims that were presented in that mediation conference.
(7)  If the insurer requests the mediation, and the mediation results are rejected by either party, the insured shall not be required to submit to or participate in any contractual loss appraisal process of the property loss damage as a precondition to legal action for breach of contract against the insurer for its failure to pay the policyholder's claims covered by the policy.
(8)  The department may designate an entity or person to serve as administrator to carry out any of the provisions of this section and may take this action by means of a written contract or agreement.
(9)  For purposes of this section, the term "claim" refers to any dispute between an insurer and an insured relating to a material issue of fact other than a dispute:
(a)  With respect to which the insurer has a reasonable basis to suspect fraud;
(b)  Where, based on agreed-upon facts as to the cause of loss, there is no coverage under the policy;
(c)  With respect to which the insurer has a reasonable basis to believe that the claimant has intentionally made a material misrepresentation of fact which is relevant to the claim, and the entire request for payment of a loss has been denied on the basis of the material misrepresentation; or
(d)  With respect to which the amount in controversy is less than $500, unless the parties agree to mediate a dispute involving a lesser amount.
History.--s. 20, ch. 93-410; s. 1186, ch. 2003-261; s. 2, ch. 2003-267; s. 2, ch. 2003-281.