The Florida Senate
627.3512  Recoupment of residual market deficit assessments.--
(1)  An insurer or insurer group may recoup any assessments that have been paid during or after 1995 by the insurer or insurer group to defray deficits of an insurance risk apportionment plan or assigned risk plan under ss. 627.311 and 627.351, net of any earnings returned to the insurer or insurer group by the association or plan for any year after 1993. The recoupment shall be made by applying a separate assessment factor on policies of the same line or type as were considered by the residual markets in determining the assessment liability of the insurer or insurer group. An insurer or insurer group shall calculate a separate assessment factor for personal lines and commercial lines. The separate assessment factor shall provide for full recoupment of the assessments over a period of 1 year, unless the insurer or insurer group, at its option, elects to recoup the assessments over a longer period. The assessment factor expires upon collection of the full amount allowed to be recouped. Amounts recouped under this section are not subject to premium taxes, fees, or commissions.
(2)  The assessment factor must not be more than 3 percentage points above the ratio of the deficit assessment to the Florida direct written premium for policies for the lines or types of business as to which the assessment was calculated, as written in the year the deficit assessment was paid. If an insurer or insurer group fails to collect the full amount of the deficit assessment, the insurer or insurer group must carry forward the amount of the deficit and adjust the deficit assessment to be recouped in a subsequent year by that amount.
(3)  The insurer or insurer group shall file with the office a statement setting forth the amount of the assessment factor and an explanation of how the factor will be applied, at least 15 days prior to the factor being applied to any policies. The statement shall include documentation of the assessment paid by the insurer or insurer group and the arithmetic calculations supporting the assessment factor. The office shall complete its review within 15 days after receipt of the filing and shall limit its review to verification of the arithmetic calculations. The insurer or insurer group may use the assessment factor at any time after the expiration of the 15-day period unless the office has notified the insurer or insurer group in writing that the arithmetic calculations are incorrect.
(4)  The commission may adopt rules to implement this section.
History.--s. 11, ch. 95-276; s. 7, ch. 97-55; s. 1103, ch. 2003-261.