The Florida Senate
627.312  Transitional provisions.--Effective upon this act becoming a law:
(1)  Notwithstanding s. 627.311(5), no policy in subplan "D" of the Florida Workers' Compensation Joint Underwriting Association is subject to an assessment for the purpose of funding a deficit.
(2)  Any policy issued by the Florida Workers' Compensation Joint Underwriting Association with an effective date between the date on which this act becomes a law and June 30, 2004, shall be rerated and placed in the appropriate tier provided in s. 627.311(5), as amended, effective July 1, 2004, and shall be subject to the premiums and charges provided for in that section as amended.
History.--s. 6, ch. 2004-266.