The Florida Senate
627.6675  Conversion on termination of eligibility.--Subject to all of the provisions of this section, a group policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state by an insurer or nonprofit health care services plan that provides, on an expense-incurred basis, hospital, surgical, or major medical expense insurance, or any combination of these coverages, shall provide that an e
* * *
(10)  REQUIRED OPTION FOR MAJOR MEDICAL COVERAGE.--Subject to the provisions and conditions of this part, the employee or member shall be entitled to obtain a converted policy providing major medical coverage under a plan meeting the following requirements:
(a)  A maximum benefit equal to the lesser of the policy limit of the group policy from which the individual converted or $500,000 per covered person for all covered medical expenses incurred during the covered person's lifetime.
(b)  Payment of benefits at the rate of 80 percent of covered medical expenses which are in excess of the deductible, until 20 percent of such expenses in a benefit period reaches $2,000, after which benefits will be paid at the rate of 90 percent during the remainder of the contract year unless the insured is in the insurer's case management program, in which case benefits shall be paid at the rate of 100 percent during the remainder of the contract year. For the purposes of this paragraph, "case management program" means the specific supervision and management of the medical care provided or prescribed for a specific individual, which may include the use of health care providers designated by the insurer. Payment of benefits for outpatient treatment of mental illness, if provided in the converted policy, may be at a lesser rate but not less than 50 percent.
(c)  A deductible for each calendar year that must be $500, $1,000, or $2,000, at the option of the policyholder.
(d)  The term "covered medical expenses," as used in this subsection, shall be consistent with those customarily offered by the insurer under group or individual health insurance policies but is not required to be identical to the covered medical expenses provided in the group policy from which the individual converted.
(11)  ALTERNATIVE PLANS.--The insurer shall, in addition to the option required by subsection (10), offer the standard health benefit plan, as established pursuant to s. 627.6699(12). The insurer may, at its option, also offer alternative plans for group health conversion in addition to the plans required by this section.
(12)  RETIREMENT COVERAGE.--If coverage would be continued under the group policy on an employee following the employee's retirement prior to the time he or she is or could be covered by Medicare, the employee may elect, instead of such continuation of group insurance, to have the same conversion rights as would apply had his or her insurance terminated at retirement by reason or termination of employment or membership.
(13)  REDUCTION OF COVERAGE DUE TO MEDICARE.--The converted policy may provide for reduction of coverage on any person upon his or her eligibility for coverage under Medicare or under any other state or federal law providing for benefits similar to those provided by the converted policy.
(14)  CONVERSION PRIVILEGE ALLOWED.--The conversion privilege shall also be available to any of the following:
(a)  The surviving spouse, if any, at the death of the employee or member, with respect to the spouse and the children whose coverages under the group policy terminate by reason of the death, otherwise to each surviving child whose coverage under the group policy terminates by reason of such death, or, if the group policy provides for continuation of dependents' coverages following the employee's or member's death, at the end of such continuation.
(b)  The former spouse whose coverage would otherwise terminate because of annulment or dissolution of marriage, if the former spouse is dependent for financial support.
(c)  The spouse of the employee or member upon termination of coverage of the spouse, while the employee or member remains insured under the group policy, by reason of ceasing to be a qualified family member under the group policy, with respect to the spouse and the children whose coverages under the group policy terminate at the same time.
(d)  A child solely with respect to himself or herself upon termination of his or her coverage by reason of ceasing to be a qualified family member under the group policy, if a conversion privilege is not otherwise provided in this subsection with respect to such termination.
(15)  BENEFIT LEVELS.--If the benefit levels required in subsection (10) exceed the benefit levels provided under the group policy, the conversion policy may offer benefits which are substantially similar to those provided under the group policy in lieu of those required in subsection (10).
(16)  GROUP COVERAGE INSTEAD OF INDIVIDUAL COVERAGE.--The insurer may elect to provide group insurance coverage instead of issuing a converted individual policy.
(17)  NOTIFICATION.--A notification of the conversion privilege shall be included in each certificate of coverage. The insurer shall mail an election and premium notice form, including an outline of coverage, on a form approved by the office, within 14 days after an individual who is eligible for a converted policy gives notice to the insurer that the individual is considering applying for the converted policy or otherwise requests such information. The outline of coverage must contain a description of the principal benefits and coverage provided by the policy and its principal exclusions and limitations, including, but not limited to, deductibles and coinsurance.
(18)  OUTSIDE CONVERSIONS.--A converted policy that is delivered outside of this state must be on a form that could be delivered in the other jurisdiction as a converted policy had the group policy been issued in that jurisdiction.
* * *