The Florida Senate
627.4025  Residential coverage and hurricane coverage defined.--
(1)  Residential coverage includes both personal lines residential coverage, which consists of the type of coverage provided by homeowner's, mobile home owner's, dwelling, tenant's, condominium unit owner's, cooperative unit owner's, and similar policies, and commercial lines residential coverage, which consists of the type of coverage provided by condominium association, cooperative association, apartment building, and similar policies, including policies covering the common elements of a homeowners' association. Residential coverage for personal lines and commercial lines as set forth in this section includes policies that provide coverage for particular perils such as windstorm and hurricane or coverage for insurer insolvency or deductibles.
(2)  As used in policies providing residential coverage:
(a)  "Hurricane coverage" is coverage for loss or damage caused by the peril of windstorm during a hurricane. The term includes ensuing damage to the interior of a building, or to property inside a building, caused by rain, snow, sleet, hail, sand, or dust if the direct force of the windstorm first damages the building, causing an opening through which rain, snow, sleet, hail, sand, or dust enters and causes damage.
(b)  "Windstorm" for purposes of paragraph (a) means wind, wind gusts, hail, rain, tornadoes, or cyclones caused by or resulting from a hurricane which results in direct physical loss or damage to property.
(c)  "Hurricane" for purposes of paragraphs (a) and (b) means a storm system that has been declared to be a hurricane by the National Hurricane Center of the National Weather Service. The duration of the hurricane includes the time period, in Florida:
1.  Beginning at the time a hurricane watch or hurricane warning is issued for any part of Florida by the National Hurricane Center of the National Weather Service;
2.  Continuing for the time period during which the hurricane conditions exist anywhere in Florida; and
3.  Ending 72 hours following the termination of the last hurricane watch or hurricane warning issued for any part of Florida by the National Hurricane Center of the National Weather Service.
History.--s. 8, ch. 95-276; s. 11, ch. 96-194; s. 10, ch. 97-55.