The Florida Senate
627.0628  Florida Commission on Hurricane Loss Projection Methodology.--
(1)  LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS AND INTENT.--
(a)  Reliable projections of hurricane losses are necessary in order to assure that rates for residential property insurance meet the statutory requirement that rates be neither excessive nor inadequate. The ability to accurately project hurricane losses has been enhanced greatly in recent years through the use of computer modeling. It is the public policy of this state to encourage the use of the most sophisticated actuarial methods to assure that consumers are charged lawful rates for residential property insurance coverage.
(b)  The Legislature recognizes the need for expert evaluation of computer models and other recently developed or improved actuarial methodologies for projecting hurricane losses, in order to resolve conflicts among actuarial professionals, and in order to provide both immediate and continuing improvement in the sophistication of actuarial methods used to set rates charged to consumers.
(c)  It is the intent of the Legislature to create the Florida Commission on Hurricane Loss Projection Methodology as a panel of experts to provide the most actuarially sophisticated guidelines and standards for projection of hurricane losses possible, given the current state of actuarial science. It is the further intent of the Legislature that such standards and guidelines must be used by the State Board of Administration in developing reimbursement premium rates for the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund, and may be used by insurers in rate filings under s. 627.062 unless the way in which such standards and guidelines were applied by the insurer was erroneous, as shown by a preponderance of the evidence.
(d)  It is the intent of the Legislature that such standards and guidelines be employed as soon as possible, and that they be subject to continuing review thereafter.
(2)  COMMISSION CREATED.--
(a)  There is created the Florida Commission on Hurricane Loss Projection Methodology, which is assigned to the State Board of Administration. For the purposes of this section, the term "commission" means the Florida Commission on Hurricane Loss Projection Methodology. The commission shall be administratively housed within the State Board of Administration, but it shall independently exercise the powers and duties specified in this section.
(b)  The commission shall consist of the following 11 members:
1.  The insurance consumer advocate.
2.  The senior employee of the State Board of Administration responsible for operations of the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund.
3.  The Executive Director of the Citizens Property Insurance Corporation.
4.  The Director of the Division of Emergency Management of the Department of Community Affairs.
5.  The actuary member of the Florida Hurricane Catastrophe Fund Advisory Council.
6.  An employee of the office who is an actuary responsible for property insurance rate filings and who is appointed by the director of the office.
7.  Five members appointed by the Chief Financial Officer, as follows:
* * *