The Florida Senate
627.401  Scope of this part.--No provision of this part of this chapter applies to:
(1)  Reinsurance.
(2)  Policies or contracts not issued for delivery in this state nor delivered in this state, except as otherwise provided in this code.
(3)  Wet marine and transportation insurance, except ss. 627.409, 627.420, and 627.428.
(4)  Title insurance, except ss. 627.406, 627.415, 627.416, 627.419, 627.427, and 627.428.
(5)  Credit life or credit disability insurance, except ss. 627.419(5) and 627.428.
History.--s. 450, ch. 59-205; s. 1, ch. 70-322; s. 1, ch. 70-371; s. 1, ch. 71-45; s. 163, ch. 73-333; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 358, 377, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; s. 114, ch. 92-318.