The Florida Senate
627.291  Information to be furnished insureds; appeal by insureds; workers' compensation and employer's liability insurances.--
(1)  As to workers' compensation and employer's liability insurances, every rating organization and every insurer which makes its own rates shall, within a reasonable time after receiving written request therefor and upon payment of such reasonable charge as it may make, furnish to any insured affected by a rate made by it, or to the authorized representative of such insured, all pertinent information as to such rate.
(2)  As to workers' compensation and employer's liability insurances, every rating organization and every insurer which makes its own rates shall provide within this state reasonable means whereby any person aggrieved by the application of its rating system may be heard, in person or by his or her authorized representative, on his or her written request to review the manner in which such rating system has been applied in connection with the insurance afforded him or her. If the rating organization or insurer fails to grant or rejects such request within 30 days after it is made, the applicant may proceed in the same manner as if his or her application had been rejected. Any party affected by the action of such rating organization or insurer on such request may, within 30 days after written notice of such action, appeal to the office, which may affirm or reverse such action.
History.--s. 439, ch. 59-205; s. 14, ch. 67-9; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 21, ch. 78-95; s. 106, ch. 79-40; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 357, 806, ch. 82-243; s. 49, ch. 82-386; ss. 9, 10, ch. 87-124; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 320, ch. 97-102; s. 1094, ch. 2003-261.