The Florida Senate
627.062  Rate standards.--
(1)  The rates for all classes of insurance to which the provisions of this part are applicable shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
* * *
judicial review. The rate shall be deemed approved if the office does not issue a notice of intent to approve or a notice of intent to disapprove within 90 days after receipt of the filing.
2.  If the filing is not made in accordance with the provisions of subparagraph 1., such filing shall be made as soon as practicable, but no later than 30 days after the effective date, and shall be considered a "use and file" filing. An insurer making a "use and file" filing is potentially subject to an order by the office to return to policyholders portions of rates found to be excessive, as provided in paragraph (h).
(b)  Upon receiving a rate filing, the office shall review the rate filing to determine if a rate is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory. In making that determination, the office shall, in accordance with generally accepted and reasonable actuarial techniques, consider the following factors:
1.  Past and prospective loss experience within and without this state.
2.  Past and prospective expenses.
3.  The degree of competition among insurers for the risk insured.
4.  Investment income reasonably expected by the insurer, consistent with the insurer's investment practices, from investable premiums anticipated in the filing, plus any other expected income from currently invested assets representing the amount expected on unearned premium reserves and loss reserves. The commission may adopt rules utilizing reasonable techniques of actuarial science and economics to specify the manner in which insurers shall calculate investment income attributable to such classes of insurance written in this state and the manner in which such investment income shall be used in the calculation of insurance rates. Such manner shall contemplate allowances for an underwriting profit factor and full consideration of investment income which produce a reasonable rate of return; however, investment
* * *
Each arbitrator must be certified by the American Arbitration Association. A decision is valid only upon the affirmative vote of at least two of the arbitrators. No arbitrator may be an employee of any insurance regulator or regulatory body or of any insurer, regardless of whether or not the employing insurer does business in this state. The 1office and the insurer must treat the decision of the arbitrators as the final approval of a rate filing. Costs of arbitration shall be paid by the insurer.
(b)  Arbitration under this subsection shall be conducted pursuant to the procedures specified in ss. 682.06-682.10. Either party may apply to the circuit court to vacate or modify the decision pursuant to s. 682.13 or s. 682.14. The commission shall adopt rules for arbitration under this subsection, which rules may not be inconsistent with the arbitration rules of the American Arbitration Association as of January 1, 1996.
(c)  Upon initiation of the arbitration process, the insurer waives all rights to challenge the action of the office under the Administrative Procedure Act or any other provision of law; however, such rights are restored to the insurer if the arbitrators fail to render a decision within 90 days after initiation of the arbitration process.
(7)(a)  The provisions of this subsection apply only with respect to rates for medical malpractice insurance and shall control to the extent of any conflict with other provisions of this section.
* * *