The Florida Senate
627.756  Bonds for construction contracts; attorney fees in case of suit.--
(1)  Section 627.428 applies to suits brought by owners, subcontractors, laborers, and materialmen against a surety insurer under payment or performance bonds written by the insurer under the laws of this state to indemnify against pecuniary loss by breach of a building or construction contract. Owners, subcontractors, laborers, and materialmen shall be deemed to be insureds or beneficiaries for the purposes of this section.
(2)  A surety who issues a bid, performance, or payment bond in connection with construction activities where hazardous substances exist or are discovered is liable under ss. 376.308 and 403.727 only to the extent provided in this subsection. In case of a default, the surety is liable only for the cost of completion of the contract work in accordance with the plans and specifications, less the balance of funds remaining to be paid under the contract, up to the penal sum of the bond. The surety is not liable on a bond to indemnify or compensate the obligee for loss or liability arising from personal injury or property damage, whether or not caused by a breach of the bonded contract. Further, a right of action does not accrue on a bond to or for the use of any person other than the obligee named in the bond.
History.--s. 616, ch. 59-205; s. 1, ch. 70-334; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 17, ch. 77-353; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 569, 573, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; ss. 87, 114, ch. 92-318.