The Florida Senate
627.410  Filing, approval of forms.--
(1)  No basic insurance policy or annuity contract form, or application form where written application is required and is to be made a part of the policy or contract, or group certificates issued under a master contract delivered in this state, or printed rider or endorsement form or form of renewal certificate, shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state, unless the form has been filed with the office by or in behalf of the insurer which proposes to use such form and has been approved by the office. This provision does not apply to surety bonds or to policies, riders, endorsements, or forms of unique character which are designed for and used with relation to insurance upon a particular subject (other than as to health insurance), or which relate to the manner of distribution of benefits or to the reservation of rights and benefits under life or health insurance policies and are used at the request of the individual policyholder, contract holder, or certificateholder. As to group insurance policies effectuated and delivered outside this state but covering persons resident in this state, the group certificates to be delivered or issued for delivery in this state shall be filed with the office for information purposes only.
(2)  Every such filing must be made not less than 30 days in advance of any such use or delivery. At the expiration of such 30 days, the form so filed will be deemed approved unless prior thereto it has been affirmatively approved or disapproved by order of the office. The approval of any such form by the office constitutes a waiver of any unexpired portion of such waiting period. The office may extend by not more than an additional 15 days the period within which it may so affirmatively approve or disapprove any such form, by giving notice of such extension before expiration of the initial 30-day period. At the expiration of any such period as so extended, and in the absence of such prior affirmative approval or disapproval, any such form shall be deemed approved.
(3)  The office may, for cause, withdraw a previous approval. No insurer shall issue or use any form disapproved by the office, or as to which the office has withdrawn approval, after the effective date of the order of the office.
(4)  The office may, by order, exempt from the requirements of this section for so long as it deems proper any insurance document or form or type thereof as specified in such order, to which, in its opinion, this section may not practicably be applied, or the filing and approval of which are, in its opinion, not desirable or necessary for the protection of the public.
(5)  This section also applies to any such form used by domestic insurers for delivery in a jurisdiction outside this state if the insurance supervisory official of such jurisdiction informs the office that such form is not subject to approval or disapproval by such official, and upon the order of the office requiring the form to be submitted to it for the purpose. The applicable same standards apply to such forms as apply to forms for domestic use.
(6)(a)  An insurer shall not deliver or issue for delivery or renew in this state any health insurance policy form until it has filed with the office a copy of every applicable rating manual, rating schedule, change in rating manual, and change in rating schedule; if rating manuals and rating schedules are not applicable, the insurer must file with the office applicable premium rates and any change in applicable premium rates. This paragraph does not apply to group health insurance policies, effectuated and delivered in this state, insuring groups of 51 or more persons, except for Medicare supplement insurance, long-term care insurance, and any coverage under which the increase in claim costs over the lifetime of the contract due to advancing age or duration is prefunded in the premium.
(b)  The commission may establish by rule, for each type of health insurance form, procedures to be used in ascertaining the reasonableness of benefits in relation to premium rates and may, by rule, exempt from any requirement of paragraph (a) any health insurance policy form or type thereof (as specified in such rule) to which form or type such requirements may not be practically applied or to which form or type the application of such requirements is not desirable or necessary for the protection of the public. With respect to any health insurance policy form or type thereof which is exempted by rule from any requirement of paragraph (a), premium rates filed pursuant to ss. 627.640 and 627.662 shall be for informational purposes.
(c)  Every filing made pursuant to this subsection shall be made within the same time period provided in, and shall be deemed to be approved under the same conditions as those provided in, subsection (2).
(d)  Every filing made pursuant to this subsection, except disability income policies and accidental death policies, shall be prohibited from applying the following rating practices:
1.  Select and ultimate premium schedules.
* * *