The Florida Senate
627.4085  Insurer name, agent name, and license identification number required on application.--
(1)  All applications for an insurance policy or annuity contract shall prominently display the name of the insuring entity on the first page of the application form at the time the coverage is bound or premium is quoted. Such applications shall also disclose the name and license identification number of the agent as shown on the agent's license issued by the department, which information may be typed, printed, stamped, or handwritten if legible.
(2)  This section does not apply to surplus lines business under the provisions of ss. 626.913-626.937.
History.--ss. 34, 65, ch. 88-166; s. 39, ch. 92-146; s. 114, ch. 92-318.