The Florida Senate
627.701  Liability of insureds; coinsurance; deductibles.--
(1)  A property insurer may issue an insurance policy or contract covering either real or personal property in this state which contains provisions requiring the insured to be liable as a coinsurer with the insurer issuing the policy for any part of the loss or damage by covered peril to the property described in the policy only if:
* * *
4.  With respect to a policy covering a risk with dwelling limits of $250,000 or more, the insurer need not offer the $500 hurricane or wind deductible as required by subparagraph 1., but must, except as otherwise provided in this subsection, offer the 2 percent hurricane or wind deductible as required by subparagraph 1.
(c)  In order to provide for the transition from wind deductibles to hurricane deductibles as required by this subsection, an insurer is required to provide wind deductibles meeting the requirements of this subsection until the effective date of the insurer's first rate filing made after January 1, 1997, and is thereafter required to provide hurricane deductibles meeting the requirements of this subsection.
(4)  Any policy that contains a separate hurricane deductible must on its face include in boldfaced type no smaller than 18 points the following statement: "THIS POLICY CONTAINS A SEPARATE DEDUCTIBLE FOR HURRICANE LOSSES, WHICH MAY RESULT IN HIGH OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES TO YOU." A policy containing a coinsurance provision applicable to hurricane losses must on its face include in boldfaced type no smaller than 18 points the following statement: "THIS POLICY CONTAINS A CO-PAY PROVISION THAT MAY RESULT IN HIGH OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES TO YOU."
(5)(a)  It is the intent of the Legislature to encourage the use of higher hurricane deductibles as a means of increasing the effective capacity of the hurricane insurance market in this state and as a means of limiting the impact of rapidly changing hurricane insurance premiums. The Legislature finds that the hurricane deductibles specified in this subsection are reasonable when a property owner has made adequate provision for restoration of the property to its full value after a catastrophic loss.
* * *