The Florida Senate
627.9407  Disclosure, advertising, and performance standards for long-term care insurance.--
(1)  STANDARDS.--The commission shall adopt rules that include standards for full and fair disclosure setting forth the manner, content, and required disclosures of the sale of long-term care insurance policies, terms of renewability, initial and subsequent conditions of eligibility, nonduplication of coverage provisions, coverage of dependents, preexisting conditions, termination of insurance, continuation or conversion, probationary periods, limitations, exceptions, reductions, elimination periods, requirements for replacement, recurrent conditions, disclosure of tax consequences, benefit triggers, prohibition against post-claims underwriting, reporting requirements, standards for marketing, and definitions of terms.
(2)  ADVERTISING.--The commission shall adopt rules setting forth standards for advertising, marketing, and sale of long-term care policies in order to protect applicants from unfair or deceptive sales or enrollment practices. An insurer shall file with the office any long-term care insurance advertising material intended for use in this state at least 30 days before the date of use of the advertisement in this state. Within 30 days after the date of receipt of the advertising material, the office shall review the material and shall disapprove any advertisement if, in the opinion of the office, such advertisement violates any of the provisions of this part or of part IX of chapter 626 or any rule of the commission. The office may disapprove an advertisement at any time and enter an immediate order requiring that the use of the advertisement be discontinued if it determines that the advertisement violates any of the provisions of this part or of part IX of chapter 626 or any rule of the commission.
(3)  RESTRICTIONS.--A long-term care insurance policy may not:
(a)  Be canceled, nonrenewed, or otherwise terminated on the grounds of the age or the deterioration of the mental or physical health of the insured individual or certificateholder; however, the office may authorize nonrenewal for an insurer on a statewide basis on terms and conditions determined to be necessary by the office to protect the interests of the insureds, if the insurer demonstrates that renewal will jeopardize the insurer's solvency or that substantial and unexpected loss experience cannot reasonably be mitigated or remedied.
(b)  Contain a provision establishing a new waiting period in the event existing coverage is converted to or replaced by a new or other form within the same insurer, except with respect to an increase in benefits voluntarily selected by the insured individual or group policyholder.
(c)  Restrict its coverage to care only in a nursing home licensed pursuant to part II of chapter 400 or provide significantly more coverage for such care than coverage for lower levels of care. The commission shall adopt rules defining what constitutes significantly more coverage in nursing homes licensed pursuant to part II of chapter 400 than for lower levels of care.
(d)  Provide coverage for less than 24 consecutive months for nursing home care for each covered person.
(e)  Contain an elimination period in excess of 180 days. As used in this paragraph, the term "elimination period" means the number of days at the beginning of a period of confinement for which no benefits are payable.
(4)  PREEXISTING CONDITION.--
(a)  A long-term care insurance policy or certificate, other than a policy or certificate issued to a group referred to in s. 627.9405(1)(a), may not use a definition of "preexisting condition" which is more restrictive than the following: "Preexisting condition" means a condition for which medical advice or treatment was recommended by or received from a provider of health care services within 6 months preceding the effective date of coverage of an insured person.
(b)  A long-term care insurance policy or certificate, other than a policy or certificate issued to a group referred to in s. 627.9405(1)(a), may not exclude coverage for a loss or confinement which is the result of a preexisting condition unless such loss or confinement begins within 6 months following the effective date of coverage of an insured person.
(c)  The office may extend the limitation periods set forth in paragraphs (a) and (b) as to specific age group categories in specific policy forms upon findings that the extension is in the best interest of the public.
(d)  The definition of "preexisting condition" specified in paragraph (a) does not prohibit an insurer from using an application form designed to elicit the complete health history of an applicant, and, on the basis of the answers on that application, from underwriting in accordance with that insurer's established underwriting standards. Unless otherwise provided in the policy or certificate, a preexisting condition, regardless of whether it is disclosed on the application, need not be covered until the waiting period described in paragraph (b) expires. A long-term care insurance policy or certificate may not exclude or use waivers or riders of any kind to exclude, limit, or reduce coverage or benefits for specifically named or described preexisting diseases or physical conditions beyond the waiting period described in paragraph (b).
(5)  PRIOR INSTITUTIONALIZATION.--
(a)  A long-term care insurance policy may not be delivered or issued for delivery in this state if the policy:
1.  Conditions eligibility for any benefits on a prior hospitalization requirement;
2.  Conditions eligibility for benefits provided in an institutional care setting on the receipt of a higher level of institutional care; or
3.  Conditions eligibility for any benefits other than waiver of premium, postconfinement, postacute care, or recuperative benefits on a prior institutionalization requirement.
* * *