The Florida Senate
627.418  Validity of noncomplying contracts.--
(1)  Any insurance policy, rider, or endorsement otherwise valid which contains any condition or provision not in compliance with the requirements of this code shall not be thereby rendered invalid, except as provided in s. 627.415, but shall be construed and applied in accordance with such conditions and provisions as would have applied had such policy, rider, or endorsement been in full compliance with this code. In the event an insurer issues or delivers any policy for an amount which exceeds any limitations otherwise provided in this code, such insurer shall be liable to the insured or his or her beneficiary for the full amount stated in the policy in addition to any other penalties that may be imposed under this code.
(2)  Any insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state covering a subject or subjects of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state, which subjects, pursuant to the provisions of this code, the insurer may not lawfully insure under such a contract, shall be cancelable at any time by the insurer, any provision of the contract to the contrary notwithstanding; and the insurer shall promptly cancel the contract in accordance with the request of the office therefor. No such illegality or cancellation shall be deemed to relieve the insurer of any liability incurred by it under the contract while in force, or to prohibit the insurer from retaining the pro rata earned premium thereon. This provision does not relieve the insurer from any penalty otherwise incurred by the insurer under this code on account of any such violation.
History.--s. 467, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 72-23; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 370, 377, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; s. 114, ch. 92-318; s. 329, ch. 97-102; s. 1120, ch. 2003-261.
Note.--Former s. 627.0117.