The Florida Senate
627.215  Excessive profits for workers' compensation, employer's liability, commercial property, and commercial casualty insurance prohibited.--
(1)(a)  Each insurer group writing workers' compensation and employer's liability insurance as defined in s. 624.605(1)(c), commercial property insurance as defined in s. 627.0625, commercial umbrella liability insurance as defined in s
* * *
excessive profits, the loss and loss adjustment experience of each accident year shall continue to be reported until each accident year has been reported at eight stages of development.
(3)(a)  Each insurer group writing commercial property insurance or commercial casualty insurance shall also file a schedule of Florida loss and loss adjustment experience for each of the 3 years previous to the most recent accident year. The incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses shall be valued as of December 31 of the first year following the latest accident year, developed to an ultimate basis, and at two 12-month intervals thereafter, each developed to an ultimate basis, so that a total of 3 evaluations will be provided for each accident year. The first year to be so reported shall be accident year 1987, which shall first be reported on or before July 1, 1989, and the reporting of 3 accident years will not take place until accident years 1988 and 1989 have become available. For medical malpractice insurance, the first year to be so reported shall be accident year 1990, which shall first be reported on or before July 1, 1992, and the reporting of 3 accident years for full inclusion of medical malpractice experience in commercial casualty insurance will not take place until accident years 1991 and 1992 become available. Accordingly, no medical malpractice insured shall be eligible for refunds or credits until the reporting period ending with calendar-accident year 1992. For
* * *
a total of 10 evaluations will be provided for each accident year. The first year to be so reported shall be accident year 1987, which shall first be reported on or before October 1, 1989, and the reporting of 10 accident years will not take place until accident year 1996 data is reported.
(4)  Each insurer group's underwriting gain or loss for each calendar-accident year shall be computed as follows: The sum of the accident-year incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses as of December 31 of the year, developed to an ultimate basis, plus the administrative and selling expenses incurred in the calendar year, plus policyholder dividends applicable to the calendar year, shall be subtracted from the calendar-year earned premium to determine the underwriting gain or loss.
(5)  For the 3 most recent calendar-accident years for which data is to be filed under this section, the underwriting gain or loss shall be compared to the anticipated underwriting profit, except in the case of separately reported commercial umbrella liability insurance for which such comparison shall be made for the 10 most recent calendar-accident years.
* * *
(b)  Beginning with the July 1, 1998, report for commercial umbrella liability insurance, if an insurer has elected to file data separately for such insurance, an excessive profit has been realized if the underwriting gain for such insurance is greater than the anticipated underwriting profit for such insurance plus 5 percent of earned premiums for the 10 most recent calendar years for which data is to be filed under this section.
(8)  As used in this section with respect to any 3-year period, or with respect to any 10-year period in the case of commercial umbrella liability insurance, "anticipated underwriting profit" means the sum of the dollar amounts obtained by multiplying, for each rate filing of the insurer group in effect during such period, the earned premiums applicable to such rate filing during such period by the percentage factor included in such rate filing for profit and contingencies, such percentage factor having been determined with due recognition to investment income from funds generated by Florida business, except that the anticipated underwriting profit for the purposes of this section shall be calculated using a profit and contingencies factor that is not less than zero. Separate calculations need not be made for consecutive rate filings containing the same percentage factor for profits and contingencies.
(9)  If the insurer group has realized an excessive profit, the office shall order a return of the excessive amounts after affording the insurer group an opportunity for hearing and otherwise complying with the requirements of chapter 120. Such excessive amounts shall be refunded in all instances unless the insurer group affirmatively demonstrates to the office that the refund of the excessive amounts will render a member of the insurer group financially
* * *