The Florida Senate
627.607  Time limit on certain defenses.--
(1)  The contract shall include the following provision:
"Time Limit on Certain Defenses: After 2 years from the issue date, only fraudulent misstatements in the application may be used to void the policy or deny any claim for loss incurred or disability starting after the 2-year period."
(2)  A policy may, in place of the provision set forth in subsection (1), include the following provision:
"Incontestable:
(a)  Misstatements in the Application: After this policy has been in force for 2 years during the insured's lifetime (excluding any period during which the insured is disabled), the insurer cannot contest the statements in the application.
(b)  Preexisting Conditions: No claim for loss incurred or disability starting after 2 years from the issue date will be reduced or denied because a sickness or physical condition, not excluded by name or specific description before the date of loss, had existed before the effective date of coverage."
History.--s. 550, ch. 59-205; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 456, 497, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; ss. 56, 114, ch. 92-318.