The Florida Senate
627.9404  Definitions.--For the purposes of this part:
(1)  "Long-term care insurance policy" means any insurance policy or rider advertised, marketed, offered, or designed to provide coverage on an expense-incurred, indemnity, prepaid, or other basis for one or more necessary or medically necessary diagnostic, preventive, therapeutic, curing, treating, mitigating, rehabilitative, maintenance, or personal care services provided in a setting other than an acute care unit of a hospital. Long-term care insurance shall not include any insurance policy which is offered primarily to provide basic Medicare supplement coverage, basic hospital expense coverage, basic medical-surgical expense coverage, hospital confinement indemnity coverage, major medical expense coverage, disability income protection coverage, accident only coverage, specified disease or specified accident coverage, or limited benefit health coverage.
(2)  "Applicant" means:
(a)  In the case of an individual long-term care insurance policy, the person who seeks to contract for benefits.
(b)  In the case of a group long-term care insurance policy, the proposed certificateholder.
(3)  "Certificate" means any certificate issued under a group long-term care insurance policy, which policy has been delivered or issued for delivery in this state.
(4)  "Chronically ill" means certified by a licensed health care practitioner as:
(a)  Being unable to perform, without substantial assistance from another individual, at least two activities of daily living for a period of at least 90 days due to a loss of functional capacity; or
(b)  Requiring substantial supervision for protection from threats to health and safety due to severe cognitive impairment.
(5)  "Cognitive impairment" means a deficiency in a person's short-term or long-term memory, orientation as to person, place, and time, deductive or abstract reasoning, or judgment as it relates to safety awareness.
(6)  "Licensed health care practitioner" means any physician, nurse licensed under part I of chapter 464, or psychotherapist licensed under chapter 490 or chapter 491, or any individual who meets any requirements prescribed by rule by the commission.
(7)  "Limited benefit policy" means any policy that limits coverage to care in a nursing home or to one or more lower levels of care required or authorized to be provided by this part or by commission rule.
(8)  "Maintenance or personal care services" means any care the primary purpose of which is the provision of needed assistance with any of the disabilities as a result of which the individual is a chronically ill individual, including the protection from threats to health and safety due to severe cognitive impairment.
(9)  "Policy" means any policy, contract, subscriber agreement, rider, or endorsement delivered or issued for delivery in this state by any of the entities specified in s. 627.9403.
(10)  "Qualified limited benefit insurance policy" means an accident and health insurance contract as defined in s. 7702B of the Internal Revenue Code and all applicable sections of this part.
(11)  "Qualified long-term care services" means necessary diagnostic, preventive, curing, treating, mitigating, and rehabilitative services, and maintenance or personal care services which are required by a chronically ill individual and are provided pursuant to a plan of care prescribed by a licensed health care practitioner.
(12)  "Qualified long-term care insurance policy" means an accident and health insurance contract as defined in s. 7702B of the Internal Revenue Code and all applicable sections of this part.
History.--ss. 1, 2, ch. 88-57; s. 114, ch. 92-318; s. 2, ch. 96-275; s. 16, ch. 97-179; s. 17, ch. 98-159; s. 141, ch. 2000-318; s. 1237, ch. 2003-261.