The Florida Senate
627.6675  Conversion on termination of eligibility.--Subject to all of the provisions of this section, a group policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state by an insurer or nonprofit health care services plan that provides, on an expense-incurred basis, hospital, surgical, or major medical expense insurance, or any combination of these coverages, shall provide that an e
* * *
(d)  A child solely with respect to himself or herself upon termination of his or her coverage by reason of ceasing to be a qualified family member under the group policy, if a conversion privilege is not otherwise provided in this subsection with respect to such termination.
(15)  BENEFIT LEVELS.--If the benefit levels required in subsection (10) exceed the benefit levels provided under the group policy, the conversion policy may offer benefits which are substantially similar to those provided under the group policy in lieu of those required in subsection (10).
(16)  GROUP COVERAGE INSTEAD OF INDIVIDUAL COVERAGE.--The insurer may elect to provide group insurance coverage instead of issuing a converted individual policy.
(17)  NOTIFICATION.--A notification of the conversion privilege shall be included in each certificate of coverage. The insurer shall mail an election and premium notice form, including an outline of coverage, on a form approved by the office, within 14 days after an individual who is eligible for a converted policy gives notice to the insurer that the individual is considering applying for the converted policy or otherwise requests such information. The outline of coverage must contain a description of the principal benefits and coverage provided by the policy and its principal exclusions and limitations, including, but not limited to, deductibles and coinsurance.
(18)  OUTSIDE CONVERSIONS.--A converted policy that is delivered outside of this state must be on a form that could be delivered in the other jurisdiction as a converted policy had the group policy been issued in that jurisdiction.
(19)  APPLICABILITY.--This section does not require conversion on termination of eligibility for a policy or contract that provides benefits for specified diseases, or for accidental injuries only, disability income, Medicare supplement, hospital indemnity, limited benefit, nonconventional, or excess policies.
(20)  Nothing in this section or in the incorporation of it into insurance policies shall be construed to require insurers to provide benefits equal to those provided in the group policy from which the individual converted; provided, however, that comprehensive benefits are offered which shall be subject to approval by the office.
History.--s. 2, ch. 78-385; ss. 1, 10, ch. 80-341; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 519, 523, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; ss. 64, 79, ch. 82-386; s. 112, ch. 83-216; s. 3, ch. 85-177; s. 6, ch. 90-249; ss. 138, 149, ch. 92-33; ss. 114, 116, ch. 92-318; s. 352, ch. 97-102; s. 13, ch. 97-179; s. 11, ch. 98-159; s. 13, ch. 99-204; s. 7, ch. 99-275; s. 12, ch. 99-393; s. 1167, ch. 2003-261.