The Florida Senate
627.351  Insurance risk apportionment plans.--
(1)  MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE RISK APPORTIONMENT.--Agreements may be made among casualty and surety insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are in good faith entitled to, but are unable to, procure such insurance through ordinary methods, and such insurers may 
* * *
for the corporation to have the maximum financial resources to pay claims following a catastrophic hurricane, it is the intent of the Legislature that the income of the corporation be exempt from federal income taxation and that interest on the debt obligations issued by the corporation be exempt from federal income taxation.
2.  The Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association originally created by this statute shall be known, as of July 1, 2002, as the Citizens Property Insurance Corporation. The corporation shall provide insurance for residential and commercial property, for applicants who are in good faith entitled, but are unable, to procure insurance through the voluntary market. The corporation shall operate pursuant to a plan of operation approved by order of the office. The plan is subject to continuous review by the office. The office may, by order, withdraw approval of all or part of a plan if the office determines that conditions have changed since approval was granted and that the purposes of the plan require changes in the plan. For the purposes of this subsection, residential coverage includes both personal lines residential coverage, which consists of the type of coverage provided by homeowner's, mobile home owner's, dwelling, tenant's, condominium unit owner's, and similar policies, and commercial lines residential coverage, which consists of the type of coverage provided by condominium association, apartment building, and similar policies.
* * *
in subparagraph (g)4. However, there shall be no limitation or deferment of an emergency assessment to be collected from policyholders under sub-subparagraph (b)3.d.
15.  Must provide that the corporation appoint as its licensed agents only those agents who also hold an appointment as defined in s. 626.015(3) with an insurer who at the time of the agent's initial appointment by the corporation is authorized to write and is actually writing personal lines residential property coverage, commercial residential property coverage, or commercial nonresidential property coverage within the state.
(d)1.  It is the intent of the Legislature that the rates for coverage provided by the corporation be actuarially sound and not competitive with approved rates charged in the admitted voluntary market, so that the corporation functions as a residual market mechanism to provide insurance only when the insurance cannot be procured in the voluntary market. Rates shall include an appropriate catastrophe loading factor that reflects the actual catastrophic exposure of the corporation.
2.  For each county, the average rates of the corporation for each line of business for personal lines residential policies excluding rates for wind-only policies shall be no lower than the average rates charged by the insurer that had the highest average rate in that county among the 20 insurers with the greatest total direct written premium in the state for that line of business in the preceding year, except that with respect to mobile home coverages, the average rates of the corporation shall be no lower than the average rates charged by the insurer that had the highest average rate in that county among the 5 insurers with the greatest total written premium for mobile home owner's policies in the state in the preceding year.
13.  Rates for personal lines residential wind-only policies must be actuarially sound and not competitive with approved rates charged by authorized insurers. However, for personal lines residential wind-only policies issued or renewed between July 1, 2002, and June 30, 2003, the maximum premium increase must be no greater than 10 percent of the Florida Windstorm Underwriting Association premium for that policy in effect on June 30, 2002, as adjusted for coverage changes and seasonal occupancy surcharges. For personal lines residential wind-only policies issued or renewed between July 1, 2003, and June 30, 2004, the corporation shall use its existing filed and approved wind-only rating and classification plans, provided, however, that the maximum premium increase must be no greater than 20 percent of the premium for that policy in effect on June 30, 2003, as
* * *