The Florida Senate
627.381  Penalty for violation.--
(1)  The office may, if it finds that any person or organization has violated any provision of this part, impose an administrative fine pursuant to s. 624.4211.
(2)  The office may suspend the license or authority of any rating organization or insurer which fails to comply with an order of the office within the time limited by such order, or any extension thereof which the office may grant. The office shall not suspend the license or authority of any rating organization or insurer for failure to comply with an order until the time prescribed for an appeal therefrom has expired or, if an appeal has been taken, until such order has been affirmed. The office may determine when a suspension of license or authority shall become effective and it shall remain in effect for the period fixed by it, unless it modifies or rescinds such suspension, or until the order upon which such suspension is based is modified, rescinded, or reversed.
History.--s. 448, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 21, ch. 78-95; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 356, 357, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; ss. 49, 79, ch. 82-386; s. 114, ch. 92-318; s. 1110, ch. 2003-261.
PART II
THE INSURANCE CONTRACT