The Florida Senate
627.728  Cancellations; nonrenewals.--
(1)  As used in this section, the term:
(a)  "Policy" means the bodily injury and property damage liability, personal injury protection, medical payments, comprehensive, collision, and uninsured motorist coverage portions of a policy of motor vehicle insurance delivered or issued for delivery in this state:
* * *
(c)  No insurer shall fail to renew a policy for reasons based entirely on the sex, occupation, marital status, residence, military service, or age of the insured, or on the principal place of garaging the insured vehicle in this state, or based on any combination of such factors. No insurer shall fail to renew a policy for reasons based on the race, color, creed, or national origin of the insured or for any reason which is arbitrary or capricious.
(d)  Instead of canceling or nonrenewing a policy, an insurer may, upon expiration of the policy term, transfer a policy to another insurer under the same ownership or management as the transferring insurer, by giving the named insured at least 45 days' advance notice of its intent to transfer the policy and of the premium and the specific reasons for any increase in the premium.
(5)  United States postal proof of mailing or certified or registered mailing of notice of cancellation, of intention not to renew, or of reasons for cancellation, or of the intention of the insurer to issue a policy by an insurer under the same ownership or management, to the named insured at the address shown in the policy shall be sufficient proof of notice.
(6)  When a policy is canceled, other than for nonpayment of premium, or in the event of failure to renew a policy to which subsection (4) applies, the insurer shall notify the named insured of her or his possible eligibility for insurance through the Automobile Joint Underwriting Association. Such notice shall accompany or be included in the notice of cancellation or the notice of intent not to renew and shall state that such notice of availability of the Automobile Joint Underwriting Association is given pursuant to this section.
(7)  Except in the case of cancellation for nonpayment of premium or nonrenewal of the policy, the notice of cancellation as provided by this section must contain the following words which are to be prominently displayed: "You are permitted by law to appeal this cancellation. An appeal must be filed no later than 20 days before the effective date of cancellation set forth in this notice. Forms for such appeal and the regulations pertaining thereto may be obtained from the office. The office does not have the authority to extend the effective date of cancellation; therefore you should obtain replacement coverage prior to the effective date of cancellation."
(8)(a)  Within 2 working days after receipt of a timely appeal of the notice of cancellation, the office shall initiate a proceeding. If informal procedures fail to resolve the appeal, the office shall, upon request of the insured, call a hearing upon 10 days' notice to the parties to be held by a disinterested employee of the office. Proceedings pursuant to this subsection are not subject to the provisions of chapter 120.
* * *
(10)  No cause of action in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence shall arise against any person for disclosing personal or privileged information in accordance with this section, nor shall such a cause of action arise against any person for furnishing personal or privileged information to an insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support organization; however, this section shall provide no immunity for disclosing or furnishing false information through gross negligence or with malice or willful intent to injure any person.
(11)  There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of any action of any nature shall arise against, any insurer or its authorized representatives, agents, or employees of any firm, person, or corporation furnishing to the insurer or insured information as to reasons for cancellation or refusal to renew, for any statement made by any of them in any written notice of cancellation or refusal to renew, for the providing of information pertaining thereto, or for statements made or evidence submitted at any hearing conducted in connection therewith; provided that this subsection shall provide no immunity for disclosing or furnishing false information through gross negligence or with malice or willful intent to injure any person.
(12)  No later than 10 business days after termination of a policy subject to this section, the insurer must send written or electronic notice of the termination to all holders of liens on the subject vehicle which lienholders are known to the insurer. Electronic notice is valid only by prior agreement between the insurer and the lienholder.
History.--s. 1, ch. 67-148; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 70-213; s. 1, ch. 71-7(B); s. 1, ch. 71-8(B); s. 1, ch. 72-18; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 1, ch. 78-31; ss. 1, 3, 6, ch. 80-363; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 545, 563, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; s. 2, ch. 85-51; s. 1, ch. 88-211; s. 4, ch. 89-238; ss. 81, 114, ch. 92-318; s. 1, ch. 96-347; s. 4, ch. 96-377; s. 1737, ch. 97-102; s. 4, ch. 97-178; s. 1192, ch. 2003-261.
Note.--Former s. 627.0852.