The Florida Senate
627.780  Illegal dealings in risk premium.--
(1)  A person may not knowingly quote, charge, accept, collect, or receive a premium for title insurance other than the premium adopted by the commission.
(2)  A title insurer may not knowingly accept, collect, or receive any sum as premium for title insurance, if the title insurance is not then provided or is not to be provided, subject to acceptance of the risk, in due course, unless the title insurer promptly enters the sum on its books of account as premium collected in advance.
History.--s. 6, ch. 65-359; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 577, 584, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; ss. 94, 114, ch. 92-318; s. 10, ch. 99-286; s. 1203, ch. 2003-261.