The Florida Senate
627.728  Cancellations; nonrenewals.--
(1)  As used in this section, the term:
(a)  "Policy" means the bodily injury and property damage liability, personal injury protection, medical payments, comprehensive, collision, and uninsured motorist coverage portions of a policy of motor vehicle insurance delivered or issued for delivery in this state:
* * *
(c)  "Nonpayment of premium" means failure of the named insured to discharge when due any of her or his obligations in connection with the payment of premiums on a policy or any installment of such premium, whether the premium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent or indirectly under any premium finance plan or extension of credit, or failure to maintain membership in an organization if such membership is a condition precedent to insurance coverage. "Nonpayment of premium" also means the failure of a financial institution to honor an insurance applicant's check after delivery to a licensed agent for payment of a premium, even if the agent has previously delivered or transferred the premium to the insurer; further, if the dishonored check represents the initial premium payment, the contract shall be void ab initio unless the nonpayment is cured within the earlier of 5 days after actual notice by certified mail is received by the applicant or 15 days after notice is sent to the applicant by certified mail or registered mail, and if the contract is void, any premium received by the insurer from a third party shall be refunded to that party in full. If a dishonored check is made payable to the insurer, the insurer may cancel the policy in accordance with paragraph (3)(a).
(2)  No notice of cancellation of a policy shall be effective unless it is based on one or more of the following grounds:
(a)  Nonpayment of premium.
(b)  Material misrepresentation or fraud.
(c)  The driver's license or motor vehicle registration of the named insured or of any other operator who either resides in the same household or customarily operates an automobile insured under the policy has been under suspension or revocation during the policy period or the 180 days immediately preceding its effective date or, if the policy is a renewal, during its policy period. This subsection shall not apply to any policy which has been in effect less than 60 days at the time notice of cancellation is mailed or delivered by the insurer unless it is a renewal policy. Nothing in this subsection shall apply to nonrenewal.
(3)(a)  No notice of cancellation of a policy to which this section applies shall be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer to the named insured and to the named insured's insurance agent at least 45 days prior to the effective date of cancellation, except that, when cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least 10 days' notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given. No notice of cancellation of a policy to which this section applies shall be effective unless the reason or reasons for cancellation accompany the notice of cancellation.
(b)  Nothing in this subsection shall apply to nonrenewal.
(c)  Nothing in this subsection shall apply in cases in which the premium has been financed and the premium finance company has complied with the notice provisions of s. 627.848.
(4)(a)  No insurer shall fail to renew a policy unless it mails or delivers to the named insured, at the address shown in the policy, and to the named insured's insurance agent at her or his business address, at least 45 days' advance notice of its intention not to renew; and the reasons for refusal to renew must accompany such notice. This subsection does not apply:
1.  If the insurer has manifested its willingness to renew; or
2.  In case of nonpayment of premium.
Notwithstanding the failure of an insurer to comply with this subsection, the policy shall terminate on the effective date of any other automobile liability insurance policy procured by the insured with respect to any automobile designated in both policies. Unless a written explanation for refusal to renew accompanies the notice of intention not to renew, the policy shall remain in full force and effect.
(b)  Renewal of a policy shall not constitute a waiver or estoppel with respect to grounds for cancellation which existed before the effective date of such renewal.
(c)  No insurer shall fail to renew a policy for reasons based entirely on the sex, occupation, marital status, residence, military service, or age of the insured, or on the principal place of garaging the insured vehicle in this state, or based on any combination of such factors. No insurer shall fail to renew a policy for reasons based on the race, color, creed, or national origin of the insured or for any reason which is arbitrary or capricious.
(d)  Instead of canceling or nonrenewing a policy, an insurer may, upon expiration of the policy term, transfer a policy to another insurer under the same ownership or management as the transferring insurer, by giving the named insured at least 45 days' advance notice of its intent to transfer the policy and of the premium and the specific reasons for any increase in the premium.
(5)  United States postal proof of mailing or certified or registered mailing of notice of cancellation, of intention not to renew, or of reasons for cancellation, or of the intention of the insurer to issue a policy by an insurer under the same ownership or management, to the named insured at the address shown in the policy shall be sufficient proof of notice.
(6)  When a policy is canceled, other than for nonpayment of premium, or in the event of failure to renew a policy to which subsection (4) applies, the insurer shall notify the named insured of her or his possible eligibility for insurance through the Automobile Joint Underwriting Association. Such notice shall accompany or be included in the notice of cancellation or the notice of intent not to renew and shall state that such notice of availability of the Automobile Joint Underwriting Association is given pursuant to this section.
* * *