The Florida Senate
627.408  Application as evidence.--
(1)  An application for the issuance of any life or health insurance policy or annuity contract is not admissible in evidence in an action relative to the policy or contract unless a true copy of the application was attached to or otherwise made a part of the policy or contract when issued.
(2)  After reinstatement or renewal of a policy of insurance delivered or issued for delivery in this state, the insured may, in writing, request from the insurer a copy of the original application, or the application for renewal or reinstatement, if any. The insured or the beneficiary or assignee of a life or health insurance policy may request the application. Within 30 days after receiving the request, the insurer must deliver or mail a legible copy of the application to the person requesting it. If the request is made by a beneficiary, the 30-day period does not begin to run until after receipt of evidence satisfactory to the insurer of the beneficiary's vested interest in the policy or contract.
History.--s. 457, ch. 59-205; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 362, 377, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; ss. 29, 114, ch. 92-318.