The Florida Senate
627.151  Basis of approval or disapproval of workers' compensation or employer's liability insurance filing; scope of disapproval power.--
(1)  In determining at any time whether to approve or disapprove a filing as to workers' compensation or employer's liability insurance, or to permit the filing otherwise to become effective, the office shall give consideration only to the applicable standards and factors referred to in ss. 627.062 and 627.072.
(2)  As to workers' compensation and employer's liability insurances, no manual of classifications, rule, rating plan, rating system, plan of operation, or any modification of any of the foregoing which establishes standards for measuring variations in hazards or expense provisions, or both, shall be disapproved if the rates thereby produced meet the applicable requirements of this part.
History.--s. 425, ch. 59-205; s. 8, ch. 67-9; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 101, ch. 79-40; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 357, 806, ch. 82-243; s. 49, ch. 82-386; ss. 9, 10, ch. 87-124; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 1084, ch. 2003-261.