The Florida Senate
627.021  Scope of this part.--
(1)  This part of this chapter applies only to property, casualty, and surety insurances on subjects of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in this state.
(2)  This chapter does not apply to:
(a)  Reinsurance, except joint reinsurance as provided in s. 627.311.
(b)  Insurance against loss of or damage to aircraft, their hulls, accessories, or equipment, or against liability, other than workers' compensation and employer's liability, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of aircraft.
(c)  Insurance of vessels or craft, their cargoes, marine builders' risks, marine protection and indemnity, or other risks commonly insured under marine insurance policies.
(d)  Commercial inland marine insurance.
(e)  Surplus lines insurance placed under the provisions of ss. 626.913-626.937.
(3)  For the purposes of this chapter, all motor vehicle insurance shall be deemed to be casualty insurance only.
(4)  This part does not apply to health insurance.
History.--s. 413, ch. 59-205; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 92, ch. 79-40; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 337, 357, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; ss. 49, 79, ch. 82-386; s. 2, ch. 88-166; s. 114, ch. 92-318; s. 1, ch. 98-173.