The Florida Senate
627.351  Insurance risk apportionment plans.--
(1)  MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCE RISK APPORTIONMENT.--Agreements may be made among casualty and surety insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are in good faith entitled to, but are unable to, procure such insurance through ordinary methods, and such insurers may 
* * *
factors normally used in the development of residual market rates by the appropriate licensed rating organization. Each application for coverage in the plan shall include, in boldfaced 12-point type immediately preceding the applicant's signature, the following statement:
"THIS INSURANCE IS BEING AFFORDED THROUGH THE FLORIDA JOINT UNDERWRITING ASSOCIATION AND NOT THROUGH THE PRIVATE MARKET. PLEASE BE ADVISED THAT COVERAGE WITH A PRIVATE INSURER MAY BE AVAILABLE FROM ANOTHER AGENT AT A LOWER COST. AGENT AND COMPANY LISTINGS ARE AVAILABLE IN THE LOCAL YELLOW PAGES."
The plan shall annually report to the office the number and percentage of plan insureds who are not surcharged due to their driving record.
(2)  WINDSTORM INSURANCE RISK APPORTIONMENT.--
(a)  Agreements may be made among property insurers with respect to the equitable apportionment among them of insurance which may be afforded applicants who are in good faith entitled to, but are unable to procure, such insurance through ordinary methods; and such insurers may agree among themselves on the use of reasonable rate modifications for such insurance. Such agreements and rate modifications shall be subject to the applicable provisions of this chapter.
(b)  The department shall require all insurers holding a certificate of authority to transact property insurance on a direct basis in this state, other than joint underwriting associations and other entities formed pursuant to this section, to provide windstorm coverage to applicants from areas determined to be eligible pursuant to paragraph (c) who in good faith are entitled to, but are unable to procure, such coverage through ordinary means; or it shall adopt a reasonable plan or plans for the equitable apportionment or sharing among such insurers of windstorm coverage, which may include formation of an association for this purpose. As used in this subsection, the term "property insurance" means insurance on real or personal property, as defined in s. 624.604, including insurance for fire, industrial fire, allied lines, farmowners multiperil, homeowners' multiperil, commercial multiperil, and mobile homes, and including liability coverages on all such insurance, but excluding inland marine as defined in s. 624.607(3) and excluding vehicle insurance as defined in s. 624.605(1)(a) other than insurance on mobile homes used as permanent dwellings. The department shall adopt rules that provide a formula for the recovery and repayment of any deferred assessments.
* * *
(a)1.  The Legislature finds that actual and threatened catastrophic losses to property in this state from hurricanes have caused insurers to be unwilling or unable to provide property insurance coverage to the extent sought and needed. It is in the public interest and a public purpose to assist in assuring that property in the state is insured so as to facilitate the remediation, reconstruction, and replacement of damaged or destroyed property in order to reduce or avoid the negative effects otherwise resulting to the public health, safety, and welfare; to the economy of the state; and to the revenues of the state and local governments needed to provide for the public welfare. It is necessary, therefore, to provide property insurance to applicants who are in good faith entitled to procure insurance through the voluntary market but are unable to do so. The Legislature intends by this subsection that property insurance be provided and that it continues, as long as necessary, through an entity organized to achieve efficiencies and economies, all toward the achievement of the foregoing public purposes. Because it is essential for the corporation to have the maximum financial resources to pay claims following a catastrophic hurricane, it is the intent of the Legislature that the income of the corporation be exempt from federal income taxation and that interest on the debt obligations issued by the corporation be exempt from federal income taxation.
2.  The Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association originally created by this statute shall be known, as of July 1, 2002, as the Citizens Property Insurance Corporation. The corporation shall provide insurance for residential and commercial property, for applicants who are in good faith entitled, but are unable, to procure insurance through the voluntary market. The corporation shall operate pursuant to a plan of operation approved by order of the office. The plan is subject to continuous review by the office. The office may, by order, withdraw approval of all or part of a plan if the office determines that conditions have changed since approval was granted and that the purposes of the plan require changes in the plan. For the purposes of this subsection, residential coverage includes both personal lines residential coverage, which consists of the type of coverage provided by homeowner's, mobile home owner's, dwelling, tenant's, condominium unit owner's, and similar policies, and commercial lines residential coverage, which consists of the type of coverage provided by condominium association, apartment building, and similar policies.
* * *