The Florida Senate
627.4147  Medical malpractice insurance contracts.--
(1)  In addition to any other requirements imposed by law, each self-insurance policy as authorized under s. 627.357 or s. 624.462 or insurance policy providing coverage for claims arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services, including those of the Florida Medical Malpractice Joint Underwriting Association, shall include:
(a)  A clause requiring the insured to cooperate fully in the review process prescribed under s. 766.106 if a notice of intent to file a claim for medical malpractice is made against the insured.
(b)1.  Except as provided in subparagraph 2., a clause authorizing the insurer or self-insurer to determine, to make, and to conclude, without the permission of the insured, any offer of admission of liability and for arbitration pursuant to s. 766.106, settlement offer, or offer of judgment, if the offer is within the policy limits. It is against public policy for any insurance or self-insurance policy to contain a clause giving the insured the exclusive right to veto any offer for admission of liability and for arbitration made pursuant to s. 766.106, settlement offer, or offer of judgment, when such offer is within the policy limits. However, any offer of admission of liability, settlement offer, or offer of judgment made by an insurer or self-insurer shall be made in good faith and in the best interests of the insured.
2.a.  With respect to dentists licensed under chapter 466, a clause clearly stating whether or not the insured has the exclusive right to veto any offer of admission of liability and for arbitration pursuant to s. 766.106, settlement offer, or offer of judgment if the offer is within policy limits. An insurer or self-insurer shall not make or conclude, without the permission of the insured, any offer of admission of liability and for arbitration pursuant to s. 766.106, settlement offer, or offer of judgment, if such offer is outside the policy limits. However, any offer for admission of liability and for arbitration made under s. 766.106, settlement offer, or offer of judgment made by an insurer or self-insurer shall be made in good faith and in the best interest of the insured.
b.  If the policy contains a clause stating the insured does not have the exclusive right to veto any offer or admission of liability and for arbitration made pursuant to s. 766.106, settlement offer or offer of judgment, the insurer or self-insurer shall provide to the insured or the insured's legal representative by certified mail, return receipt requested, a copy of the final offer of admission of liability and for arbitration made pursuant to s. 766.106, settlement offer or offer of judgment and at the same time such offer is provided to the claimant. A copy of any final agreement reached between the insurer and claimant shall also be provided to the insurer or his or her legal representative by certified mail, return receipt requested not more than 10 days after affecting such agreement.
(c)  A clause requiring the insurer or self-insurer to notify the insured no less than 90 days prior to the effective date of cancellation of the policy or contract and, in the event of a determination by the insurer or self-insurer not to renew the policy or contract, to notify the insured no less than 90 days prior to the end of the policy or contract period. If cancellation or nonrenewal is due to nonpayment or loss of license, 10 days' notice is required.
(d)  A clause requiring the insurer or self-insurer to notify the insured no less than 60 days prior to the effective date of a rate increase. The provisions of s. 627.4133 shall apply to such notice and to the failure of the insurer to provide such notice to the extent not in conflict with this section.
(2)  Each insurer covered by this section may require the insured to be a member in good standing, i.e., not subject to expulsion or suspension, of a duly recognized state or local professional society of health care providers which maintains a medical review committee. No professional society shall expel or suspend a member solely because he or she participates in a health maintenance organization licensed under part I of chapter 641.
(3)  This section shall apply to all policies issued or renewed after October 1, 2003.
History.--ss. 6, 44, ch. 85-175; s. 5, ch. 86-287; s. 114, ch. 92-318; s. 23, ch. 95-211; s. 1, ch. 96-361; s. 1733, ch. 97-102; s. 29, ch. 99-3; s. 43, ch. 2003-416.