The Florida Senate
627.6675  Conversion on termination of eligibility.--Subject to all of the provisions of this section, a group policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state by an insurer or nonprofit health care services plan that provides, on an expense-incurred basis, hospital, surgical, or major medical expense insurance, or any combination of these coverages, shall provide that an employee or member whose insurance under the group policy has been terminated for any reason, including discontinuance of the group policy in its entirety or with respect to an insured class, and who has been continuously insured under the group policy, and under any group policy providing similar benefits that the terminated group policy replaced, for at least 3 months immediately prior to termination, shall be entitled to have issued to him or her by the insurer a policy or certificate of health insurance, referred to in this section as a "converted policy." A group insurer may meet the requirements of this section by contracting with another insurer, authorized in this state, to issue an individual converted policy, which policy has been approved by the office under s. 627.410. An employee or member shall not be entitled to a converted policy if termination of his or her insurance under the group policy occurred because he or she failed to pay any required contribution, or because any discontinued group coverage was replaced by similar group coverage within 31 days after discontinuance.
(1)  TIME LIMIT.--Written application for the converted policy shall be made and the first premium must be paid to the insurer, not later than 63 days after termination of the group policy. However, if termination was the result of failure to pay any required premium or contribution and such nonpayment of premium was due to acts of an employer or policyholder other than the employee or certificateholder, written application for the converted policy must be made and the first premium must be paid to the insurer not later than 63 days after notice of termination is mailed by the insurer or the employer, whichever is earlier, to the employee's or certificateholder's last address as shown by the record of the insurer or the employer, whichever is applicable. In such case of termination due to nonpayment of premium by the employer or policyholder, the premium for the converted policy may not exceed the rate for the prior group coverage for the period of coverage under the converted policy prior to the date notice of termination is mailed to the employee or certificateholder. For the period of coverage after such date, the premium for the converted policy is subject to the requirements of subsection (3).
(2)  EVIDENCE OF INSURABILITY.--The converted policy shall be issued without evidence of insurability.
(3)  CONVERSION PREMIUM; EFFECT ON PREMIUM RATES FOR GROUP COVERAGE.--
* * *
(b)  Payment of benefits at the rate of 80 percent of covered medical expenses which are in excess of the deductible, until 20 percent of such expenses in a benefit period reaches $2,000, after which benefits will be paid at the rate of 90 percent during the remainder of the contract year unless the insured is in the insurer's case management program, in which case benefits shall be paid at the rate of 100 percent during the remainder of the contract year. For the purposes of this paragraph, "case management program" means the specific supervision and management of the medical care provided or prescribed for a specific individual, which may include the use of health care providers designated by the insurer. Payment of benefits for outpatient treatment of mental illness, if provided in the converted policy, may be at a lesser rate but not less than 50 percent.
(c)  A deductible for each calendar year that must be $500, $1,000, or $2,000, at the option of the policyholder.
(d)  The term "covered medical expenses," as used in this subsection, shall be consistent with those customarily offered by the insurer under group or individual health insurance policies but is not required to be identical to the covered medical expenses provided in the group policy from which the individual converted.
(11)  ALTERNATIVE PLANS.--The insurer shall, in addition to the option required by subsection (10), offer the standard health benefit plan, as established pursuant to s. 627.6699(12). The insurer may, at its option, also offer alternative plans for group health conversion in addition to the plans required by this section.
(12)  RETIREMENT COVERAGE.--If coverage would be continued under the group policy on an employee following the employee's retirement prior to the time he or she is or could be covered by Medicare, the employee may elect, instead of such continuation of group insurance, to have the same conversion rights as would apply had his or her insurance terminated at retirement by reason or termination of employment or membership.
(13)  REDUCTION OF COVERAGE DUE TO MEDICARE.--The converted policy may provide for reduction of coverage on any person upon his or her eligibility for coverage under Medicare or under any other state or federal law providing for benefits similar to those provided by the converted policy.
(14)  CONVERSION PRIVILEGE ALLOWED.--The conversion privilege shall also be available to any of the following:
(a)  The surviving spouse, if any, at the death of the employee or member, with respect to the spouse and the children whose coverages under the group policy terminate by reason of the death, otherwise to each surviving child whose coverage under the group policy terminates by reason of such death, or, if the group policy provides for continuation of dependents' coverages following the employee's or member's death, at the end of such continuation.
(b)  The former spouse whose coverage would otherwise terminate because of annulment or dissolution of marriage, if the former spouse is dependent for financial support.
* * *