The Florida Senate
627.404  Insurable interest; personal insurance.--
(1)  An insurer shall be entitled to rely upon all statements, declarations, and representations made by an applicant for insurance relative to the insurable interest which such applicant has in the insured; and no insurer shall incur any legal liability except as set forth in the policy, by virtue of any untrue statements, declarations, or representations so relied upon in good faith by the insurer.
(2)  A charitable organization that meets the requirements of s. 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, may own or purchase life insurance on an insured who consents to the ownership or purchase of that insurance.
History.--s. 453, ch. 59-205; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 377, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; s. 13, ch. 91-296; s. 114, ch. 92-318.