The Florida Senate
627.72951  Temporary binding permitted.--Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an insurer may temporarily bind coverage on a vehicle for a period not to exceed 3 business days without first collecting premium, if the policyholder has coverage on another vehicle with the same insurer or insurer group.
History.--s. 6, ch. 97-178.