The Florida Senate
627.215  Excessive profits for workers' compensation, employer's liability, commercial property, and commercial casualty insurance prohibited.--
(1)(a)  Each insurer group writing workers' compensation and employer's liability insurance as defined in s. 624.605(1)(c), commercial property insurance as defined in s. 627.0625, commercial umbrella liability insurance as defined in s. 627.0625, or commercial casualty insurance as defined in s. 627.0625 shall file with the office prior to July 1 of each year, on a form prescribed by the commission, the following data for the component types of such insurance as provided in the form:
1.  Calendar-year earned premium.
2.  Accident-year incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses.
3.  The administrative and selling expenses incurred in this state or allocated to this state for the calendar year.
4.  Policyholder dividends applicable to the calendar year.
Nothing herein is intended to prohibit an insurer from filing on a calendar-year basis.
(b)  The data filed for the group shall be a consolidation of the data of the individual insurers of the group. However, an insurer may elect to either consolidate commercial umbrella liability insurance data with commercial casualty insurance data or to separately file data for commercial umbrella liability insurance. Each insurer shall elect its method of filing commercial umbrella liability insurance at the time of filing data for accident year 1987 and shall thereafter continue filing under the same method. In the case of commercial umbrella liability insurance data reported separately, a separate excessive profits test shall be applied and the test period shall be 10 years. In the case of workers' compensation and employer's liability insurance, the final report for the test period including accident years 1984, 1985, and 1986 must be filed prior to July 1, 1988. In the case of commercial property and commercial casualty insurance, the final report for the test period including accident years 1987, 1988, and 1989 must be filed prior to July 1, 1991.
(2)  Each insurer group writing workers' compensation and employer's liability insurance shall also file a schedule of Florida loss and loss adjustment experience for each of the 3 years previous to the most recent accident year. The incurred losses and loss adjustment expenses shall be valued as of December 31 of the first year following the latest accident year to be reported, developed to an ultimate basis, and at two 12-month intervals thereafter, each developed to an ultimate basis, so that a total of three evaluations will be provided for each accident year. The first year to be so reported shall be accident year 1984, so that the reporting of 3 accident years under this revised evaluation will not take place until accident years 1985 and 1986 have become available. For reporting purposes unrelated to determining excessive profits, the loss and loss adjustment experience of each accident year shall continue to be reported until each accident year has been reported at eight stages of development.
* * *
2.  If the insurer group elects to make refunds in the form of a credit to renewal policies, such credits shall be applied to policy renewal premium notices which are forwarded to insureds more than 60 calendar days after entry of a final order indicating that excessive profits have been realized. If an insurer group has made this election but an insured thereafter cancels her or his policy or otherwise allows the policy to terminate, the insurer group shall make a cash refund not later than 60 days after termination of such coverage.
(b)  Upon completion of the renewal credits or refund payments, the insurer group shall immediately certify to the office that the refunds have been made.
(13)  Any refund or renewal credit made pursuant to this section shall be treated as a policyholder dividend applicable to the year immediately succeeding the compilation period giving rise to the refund or credit, for purposes of reporting under this section for subsequent years.
(14)  The application of this law to commercial property and commercial casualty insurance, which includes commercial umbrella liability insurance, ceases on January 1, 1997.
History.--s. 104, ch. 79-40; ss. 21, 22, ch. 80-236; s. 425, ch. 81-259; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 357, 806, ch. 82-243; s. 49, ch. 82-386; ss. 7, 9, 10, ch. 87-124; s. 3, ch. 88-390; s. 2, ch. 89-225; s. 8, ch. 90-249; ss. 1, 3, ch. 90-366; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 15, ch. 95-276; s. 319, ch. 97-102; ss. 1, 2, ch. 97-292; s. 6, ch. 2000-333; s. 1089, ch. 2003-261.