The Florida Senate
2005 Florida Statutes
SECTION 24
Exemption for disabled ex-service member or surviving spouse; evidence of disability.
Section 196.24, Florida Statutes 2005
196.24  Exemption for disabled ex-service member or surviving spouse; evidence of disability.--Any ex-service member, as defined in s. 196.012, who is a bona fide resident of the state, who was discharged under honorable conditions, and who has been disabled to a degree of 10 percent or more while serving during a period of wartime service as defined in s. 1.01(14), or by misfortune, is entitled to the exemption from taxation provided for in s. 3(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution as provided in this section. Property to the value of $5,000 of such a person is exempt from taxation. The production by him or her of a certificate of disability from the United States Government or the United States Department of Veterans Affairs or its predecessor before the property appraiser of the county wherein the ex-service member's property lies is prima facie evidence of the fact that he or she is entitled to the exemption. The unremarried surviving spouse of such a disabled ex-service member who, on the date of the disabled ex-service member's death, had been married to the disabled ex-service member for at least 5 years is also entitled to the exemption.
History.--s. 1, ch. 16298, 1933; CGL 1936 Supp. 897(1); s. 2, ch. 67-457; ss. 1, 2, ch. 69-55; s. 16, ch. 69-216; s. 1, ch. 77-102; s. 8, ch. 84-114; s. 5, ch. 93-268; s. 1000, ch. 95-147; s. 31, ch. 95-280; s. 1, ch. 2002-271; s. 2, ch. 2005-42.
Note.--Former s. 192.11.