The Florida Senate
341.822  Powers and duties.--
(1)  The authority created and established by this act shall locate, plan, design, finance, construct, maintain, own, operate, administer, and manage the high-speed rail system in the state.
(2)  The authority may exercise all powers granted to corporations under the Florida Business Corporation Act, chapter 607, except the authority may only incur debt in accordance with levels authorized by the Legislature.
(3)  The authority shall have perpetual succession as a body politic and corporate.
(4)  The authority is authorized to seek and obtain federal matching funds or any other funds to fulfill the requirements of this act either directly or through the Department of Transportation.
(5)  The authority may employ an executive director as it may require and shall determine the qualifications and fix the compensation. The authority may delegate to one or more of its agents or employees such of its power as it deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this act, subject always to the supervision and control of the authority.
History.--s. 2, ch. 2001-153; s. 32, ch. 2002-20.