The Florida Senate
341.839  Alternate means.--The foregoing sections of this act shall be deemed to provide an additional and alternative method for accomplishing the purposes authorized therein, and shall be regarded as supplemental and additional to powers conferred by other laws. Except as otherwise expressly provided in this act, none of the powers granted to the authority under the provisions of this act shall be subject to the supervision or require the approval or consent of any municipality or political subdivision or any commission, board, body, bureau, or official.
History.--s. 47, ch. 2002-20.