The Florida Senate
341.840  Tax exemption.--
(1)  The exercise of the powers granted by this act will be in all respects for the benefit of the people of this state, for the increase of their commerce, welfare, and prosperity, and for the improvement of their health and living conditions. The design, construction, operation, maintenance, and financing of a high-speed rail system by the authority, its agent, or the owner or lessee thereof, as herein authorized, constitutes the performance of an essential public function.
(2)(a)  For the purposes of this section, the term "authority" does not include agents of the authority other than contractors who qualify as such pursuant to subsection (7).
(b)  For the purposes of this section, any item or property that is within the definition of "associated development" in s. 341.8203(1) shall not be considered to be part of the high-speed rail system as defined in s. 341.8203(6).
(3)(a)  Purchases or leases of tangible personal property or real property by the authority, excluding agents of the authority, are exempt from taxes imposed by chapter 212 as provided in s. 212.08(6). Purchases or leases of tangible personal property that is incorporated into the high-speed rail system as a component part thereof, as determined by the authority, by agents of the authority or the owner of the high-speed rail system are exempt from sales or use taxes imposed by chapter 212. Leases, rentals, or licenses to use real property granted to agents of the authority or the owner of the high-speed rail system are exempt from taxes imposed by s. 212.031 if the real property becomes part of such system. The exemptions granted in this subsection do not apply to sales, leases, or licenses by the authority, agents of the authority, or the owner of the high-speed rail system.
(b)  The exemption granted in paragraph (a) to purchases or leases of tangible personal property by agents of the authority or by the owner of the high-speed rail system applies only to property that becomes a component part of such system. It does not apply to items, including, but not limited to, cranes, bulldozers, forklifts, other machinery and equipment, tools and supplies, or other items of tangible personal property used in the construction, operation, or maintenance of the high-speed rail system when such items are not incorporated into the high-speed rail system as a component part thereof.
(4)  Any bonds or other security, and all notes, mortgages, security agreements, letters of credit, or other instruments that arise out of or are given to secure the repayment of bonds or other security, issued by the authority, or on behalf of the authority, their transfer, and the income therefrom, including any profit made on the sale thereof, shall at all times be free from taxation of every kind by the state, the counties, and the municipalities and other political subdivisions in the state. This subsection, however, does not exempt from taxation or assessment the leasehold interest of a lessee in any project or any other property or interest owned by the lessee. The exemption granted by this subsection is not applicable to any tax imposed by chapter 220 on interest income or profits on the sale of debt obligations
* * *