The Florida Senate
400.147  Internal risk management and quality assurance program.--
(1)  Every facility shall, as part of its administrative functions, establish an internal risk management and quality assurance program, the purpose of which is to assess resident care practices; review facility quality indicators, facility incident reports, deficiencies cited by the agency, and resident grievances; and develop plans of action to correct and respond quickly to identified quality deficiencies. The program must include:
* * *
(c)  Policies and procedures to implement the internal risk management and quality assurance program, which must include the investigation and analysis of the frequency and causes of general categories and specific types of adverse incidents to residents.
(d)  The development and implementation of an incident reporting system based upon the affirmative duty of all health care providers and all agents and employees of the licensed health care facility to report adverse incidents to the risk manager, or to his or her designee, within 3 business days after their occurrence.
(e)  The development of appropriate measures to minimize the risk of adverse incidents to residents, including, but not limited to, education and training in risk management and risk prevention for all nonphysician personnel, as follows:
1.  Such education and training of all nonphysician personnel must be part of their initial orientation; and
2.  At least 1 hour of such education and training must be provided annually for all nonphysician personnel of the licensed facility working in clinical areas and providing resident care.
(f)  The analysis of resident grievances that relate to resident care and the quality of clinical services.
(2)  The internal risk management and quality assurance program is the responsibility of the facility administrator.
(3)  In addition to the programs mandated by this section, other innovative approaches intended to reduce the frequency and severity of adverse incidents to residents and violations of residents' rights shall be encouraged and their implementation and operation facilitated.
(4)  Each internal risk management and quality assurance program shall include the use of incident reports to be filed with the risk manager and the facility administrator. The risk manager shall have free access to all resident records of the licensed facility. The incident reports are part of the workpapers of the attorney defending the licensed facility in litigation relating to the licensed facility and are subject to discovery, but are not admissible as evidence in court. A person filing an incident report is not subject to civil suit by virtue of such incident report. As a part of each internal risk management and quality assurance program, the incident reports shall be used to develop categories of incidents which identify problem areas. Once identified, procedures shall be adjusted to correct the problem areas.
(5)  For purposes of reporting to the agency under this section, the term "adverse incident" means:
(a)  An event over which facility personnel could exercise control and which is associated in whole or in part with the facility's intervention, rather than the condition for which such intervention occurred, and which results in one of the following:
1.  Death;
2.  Brain or spinal damage;
3.  Permanent disfigurement;
4.  Fracture or dislocation of bones or joints;
5.  A limitation of neurological, physical, or sensory function;
6.  Any condition that required medical attention to which the resident has not given his or her informed consent, including failure to honor advanced directives; or
7.  Any condition that required the transfer of the resident, within or outside the facility, to a unit providing a more acute level of care due to the adverse incident, rather than the resident's condition prior to the adverse incident;
(b)  Abuse, neglect, or exploitation as defined in s. 415.102;
(c)  Abuse, neglect and harm as defined in s. 39.01;
(d)  Resident elopement; or
(e)  An event that is reported to law enforcement.
(6)  The internal risk manager of each licensed facility shall:
(a)  Investigate every allegation of sexual misconduct which is made against a member of the facility's personnel who has direct patient contact when the allegation is that the sexual misconduct occurred at the facility or at the grounds of the facility;
(b)  Report every allegation of sexual misconduct to the administrator of the licensed facility; and
(c)  Notify the resident representative or guardian of the victim that an allegation of sexual misconduct has been made and that an investigation is being conducted.
(7)  The facility shall initiate an investigation and shall notify the agency within 1 business day after the risk manager or his or her designee has received a report pursuant to paragraph (1)(d). The notification must be made in writing and be provided electronically, by facsimile device or overnight mail delivery. The notification must include information regarding the identity of the affected resident, the type of adverse incident, the initiation of an investigation by the facility, and whether the events causing or resulting in the adverse incident represent a potential risk to any other resident. The notification is confidential as provided by law and is not discoverable or admissible in any civil or administrative action, except in disciplinary proceedings by the agency or the appropriate regulatory board. The agency may investigate, as it deems appropriate, any such incident and prescribe measures that must or may be taken in response to the incident. The agency shall review each incident and determine whether it potentially involved conduct by the health care professional who is subject to disciplinary action, in which case the provisions of s. 456.073 shall apply.
* * *