The Florida Senate
400.0255  Resident transfer or discharge; requirements and procedures; hearings.--
(1)  As used in this section, the term:
(a)  "Discharge" means to move a resident to a noninstitutional setting when the releasing facility ceases to be responsible for the resident's care.
(b)  "Transfer" means to move a resident from the facility to another legally responsible institutional setting.
(2)  Each facility licensed under this part must comply with subsection (9) and s. 400.022(1)(p) when deciding to discharge or transfer a resident.
(3)  When a discharge or transfer is initiated by the nursing home, the nursing home administrator employed by the nursing home that is discharging or transferring the resident, or an individual employed by the nursing home who is designated by the nursing home administrator to act on behalf of the administration, must sign the notice of discharge or transfer. Any notice indicating a medical reason for transfer or discharge must either be signed by the resident's attending physician or the medical director of the facility, or include an attached written order for the discharge or transfer. The notice or the order must be signed by the resident's physician, medical director, treating physician, nurse practitioner, or physician assistant.
(4)(a)  Each facility must notify the agency of any proposed discharge or transfer of a resident when such discharge or transfer is necessitated by changes in the physical plant of the facility that make the facility unsafe for the resident.
(b)  Upon receipt of such a notice, the agency shall conduct an onsite inspection of the facility to verify the necessity of the discharge or transfer.
(5)  A resident of any Medicaid or Medicare certified facility may challenge a decision by the facility to discharge or transfer the resident.
(6)  A facility that has been reimbursed for reserving a bed and, for reasons other than those permitted under this section, refuses to readmit a resident within the prescribed timeframe shall refund the bed reservation payment.
(7)  At least 30 days prior to any proposed transfer or discharge, a facility must provide advance notice of the proposed transfer or discharge to the resident and, if known, to a family member or the resident's legal guardian or representative, except, in the following circumstances, the facility shall give notice as soon as practicable before the transfer or discharge:
(a)  The transfer or discharge is necessary for the resident's welfare and the resident's needs cannot be met in the facility, and the circumstances are documented in the resident's medical records by the resident's physician; or
(b)  The health or safety of other residents or facility employees would be endangered, and the circumstances are documented in the resident's medical records by the resident's physician or the medical director if the resident's physician is not available.
* * *
(b)  The department shall, by rule, establish procedures to be used for fair hearings requested by residents. These procedures shall be equivalent to the procedures used for fair hearings for other Medicaid cases, chapter 10-2, part VI, Florida Administrative Code. The burden of proof must be clear and convincing evidence. A hearing decision must be rendered within 90 days after receipt of the request for hearing.
(c)  If the hearing decision is favorable to the resident who has been transferred or discharged, the resident must be readmitted to the facility's first available bed.
(d)  The decision of the hearing officer shall be final. Any aggrieved party may appeal the decision to the district court of appeal in the appellate district where the facility is located. Review procedures shall be conducted in accordance with the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure.
(16)  The department may adopt rules necessary to administer this section.
(17)  The provisions of this section apply to transfers or discharges that are initiated by the nursing home facility, and not by the resident or by the resident's physician or legal guardian or representative.
History.--s. 6, ch. 93-217; s. 4, ch. 95-407; s. 34, ch. 96-169; s. 227, ch. 96-406; s. 8, ch. 99-394; s. 138, ch. 2000-349; s. 3, ch. 2000-350; s. 58, ch. 2000-367; ss. 13, 53, ch. 2001-45.