The Florida Senate
400.471  Application for license; fee; provisional license; temporary permit.--
(1)  Application for an initial license or for renewal of an existing license must be made under oath to the agency on forms furnished by it and must be accompanied by the appropriate license fee as provided in subsection (10). The agency must take final action on an initial licensure application within 60 days after receipt of all required documentation.
(2)  The initial applicant must file with the application satisfactory proof that the home health agency is in compliance with this part and applicable rules, including:
(a)  A listing of services to be provided, either directly by the applicant or through contractual arrangements with existing providers.
(b)  The number and discipline of professional staff to be employed.
(c)  Proof of financial ability to operate.
(d)  Completion of questions concerning volume data on the renewal application as determined by rule.
(3)  An applicant for initial licensure must demonstrate financial ability to operate by submitting a balance sheet and income and expense statement for the first 2 years of operation which provide evidence of having sufficient assets, credit, and projected revenues to cover liabilities and expenses. The applicant shall have demonstrated financial ability to operate if the applicant's assets, credit, and projected revenues meet or exceed projected liabilities and expenses. All documents required under this subsection must be prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles and must be compiled by a certified public accountant.
(4)  Each applicant for licensure must comply with the following requirements:
(a)  Upon receipt of a completed, signed, and dated application, the agency shall require background screening of the applicant, in accordance with the level 2 standards for screening set forth in chapter 435. As used in this subsection, the term "applicant" means the administrator, or a similarly titled person who is responsible for the day-to-day operation of the licensed home health agency, and the financial officer, or similarly titled individual who is responsible for the financial operation of the licensed home health agency.
(b)  The agency may require background screening for a member of the board of directors of the licensee or an officer or an individual owning 5 percent or more of the licensee if the agency reasonably suspects that such individual has been convicted of an offense prohibited under the level 2 standards for screening set forth in chapter 435.
* * *
(g)  A license may not be granted to an applicant if the applicant, administrator, or financial officer has been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or has entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense prohibited under the level 2 standards for screening set forth in chapter 435, unless an exemption from disqualification has been granted by the agency as set forth in chapter 435.
(h)  The agency may deny or revoke licensure if the applicant has been or is currently excluded, suspended, terminated from, or has involuntarily withdrawn from participation in any governmental or private health care or health insurance program.
(i)  An application for license renewal must contain the information required under paragraphs (e) and (f).
(5)  The agency may deny or revoke licensure if the applicant has falsely represented a material fact, or has omitted any material fact, from the application required by this section.
(6)  The home health agency must also obtain and maintain the following insurance coverage in an amount of not less than $250,000 per claim, and the home health agency must submit proof of coverage with an initial application for licensure and with each application for license renewal:
(a)  Malpractice insurance as defined in s. 624.605(1)(k).;
(b)  Liability insurance as defined in s. 624.605(1)(b).
(7)  Sixty days before the expiration date, an application for renewal must be submitted to the agency under oath on forms furnished by it, and a license must be renewed if the applicant has met the requirements established under this part and applicable rules. The home health agency must file with the application satisfactory proof that it is in compliance with this part and applicable rules. If there is evidence of financial instability, the home health agency must submit satisfactory proof of its financial ability to comply with the requirements of this part. The agency shall impose an administrative fine of $50 per day for each day the home health agency fails to file an application within the timeframe specified in this subsection. Each day of continuing violation is a separate violation; however, the aggregate of such fines may not exceed $500.
(8)  When transferring the ownership of a home health agency, the transferee must submit an application for a license at least 60 days before the effective date of the transfer. If the application is filed late, an administrative fine shall be imposed in the amount of $50 per day. Each day of continuing violation is a separate violation; however, the aggregate of such fines may not exceed $500. If the home health agency is being leased, a copy of the lease agreement must be filed with the application.
* * *