The Florida Senate
400.426  Appropriateness of placements; examinations of residents.--
(1)  The owner or administrator of a facility is responsible for determining the appropriateness of admission of an individual to the facility and for determining the continued appropriateness of residence of an individual in the facility. A determination shall be based upon an assessment of the strengths, need
* * *
(2)  A physician or nurse practitioner who is employed by an assisted living facility to provide an initial examination for admission purposes may not have financial interest in the facility.
(3)  Persons licensed under part I of chapter 464 who are employed by or under contract with a facility shall, on a routine basis or at least monthly, perform a nursing assessment of the residents for whom they are providing nursing services ordered by a physician, except administration of medication, and shall document such assessment, including any substantial changes in a resident's status which may necessitate relocation to a nursing home, hospital, or specialized health care facility. Such records shall be maintained in the facility for inspection by the agency and shall be forwarded to the resident's case manager, if applicable.
(4)  If possible, each resident shall have been examined by a licensed physician or a licensed nurse practitioner within 60 days before admission to the facility. The signed and completed medical examination report shall be submitted to the owner or administrator of the facility who shall use the information contained therein to assist in the determination of the appropriateness of the resident's admission and continued stay in the facility. The medical examination report shall become a permanent part of the record of the resident at the facility and shall be made available to the agency during inspection or upon request. An assessment that has been completed through the Comprehensive Assessment and Review for Long-Term Care Services (CARES) Program fulfills the requirements for a medical examination under this subsection and s. 400.407(3)(b)6.
(5)  Except as provided in s. 400.407, if a medical examination has not been completed within 60 days before the admission of the resident to the facility, a licensed physician or licensed nurse practitioner shall examine the resident and complete a medical examination form provided by the agency within 30 days following the admission to the facility to enable the facility owner or administrator to determine the appropriateness of the admission. The medical examination form shall become a permanent part of the record of the resident at the facility and shall be made available to the agency during inspection by the agency or upon request.
* * *
(7)  The facility must notify a licensed physician when a resident exhibits signs of dementia or cognitive impairment or has a change of condition in order to rule out the presence of an underlying physiological condition that may be contributing to such dementia or impairment. The notification must occur within 30 days after the acknowledgment of such signs by facility staff. If an underlying condition is determined to exist, the facility shall arrange, with the appropriate health care provider, the necessary care and services to treat the condition.
(8)  The Department of Children and Family Services may require an examination for supplemental security income and optional state supplementation recipients residing in facilities at any time and shall provide the examination whenever a resident's condition requires it. Any facility administrator; personnel of the agency, the department, or the Department of Children and Family Services; or long-term care ombudsman council member who believes a resident needs to be evaluated shall notify the resident's case manager, who shall take appropriate action. A report of the examination findings shall be provided to the resident's case manager and the facility administrator to help the administrator meet his or her responsibilities under subsection (1).
(9)  If, at any time after admission to a facility, a resident appears to need care beyond that which the facility is licensed to provide, the agency shall require the resident to be physically examined by a licensed physician or licensed nurse practitioner. This examination shall, to the extent possible, be performed by the resident's preferred physician or nurse practitioner and shall be paid for by the resident with personal funds, except as provided in s. 400.418(1)(b). Following this examination, the examining physician or licensed nurse practitioner shall complete and sign a medical form provided by the agency. The completed medical form shall be submitted to the agency within 30 days after the date the facility owner or administrator is notified by the agency that the physical examination is required. After consultation with the physician or licensed nurse practitioner who performed the examination, a medical review team designated by the agency shall then determine whether the resident is appropriately residing in the facility. The medical review team shall base its decision on a comprehensive review of the resident's physical and functional status, including the resident's preferences, and not on an isolated health-related problem. In the case of a mental health resident, if the resident appears to have needs in addition to those identified in the community living support plan, the agency may require an evaluation by a mental health professional, as determined by the Department of Children and Family Services. A facility may not be required to retain a resident who requires more services or care than the facility is able to provide in accordance with its policies and criteria for admission and continued residency. Members of the medical review team making the final determination may not include the agency personnel who initially questioned the appropriateness of a resident's placement. Such
* * *