The Florida Senate
400.111  Expiration of license; renewal.--
(1)  A license issued for the operation of a facility, unless sooner suspended or revoked, shall expire on the date set forth by the agency on the face of the license or 1 year from the date of issuance, whichever occurs first. Ninety days prior to the expiration date, an application for renewal shall be submitted to the agency. A license shall be renewed upon the filing of an application on forms furnished by the agency if the applicant has first met the requirements established under this part and all rules adopted under this part. The failure to file an application within the period established in this subsection shall result in a late fee charged to the licensee by the agency in an amount equal to 50 percent of the fee in effect on the last preceding regular renewal date. A late fee shall be levied for each and every day the filing of the license application is delayed, but in no event shall such fine aggregate more than $5,000. If an application is received after the required filing date and exhibits a hand-canceled postmark obtained from a United States Post Office dated on or before the required filing date, no fine will be levied.
(2)  A licensee against whom a revocation or suspension proceeding, or any judicial proceeding instituted by the agency under this part, is pending at the time of license renewal may be issued a temporary license effective until final disposition by the agency of such proceeding. If judicial relief is sought from the aforesaid administrative order, the court having jurisdiction may issue such orders regarding the issuance of a temporary permit during the pendency of the judicial proceeding.
(3)  The agency may not renew a license if the applicant has failed to pay any fines assessed by final order of the agency or final order of the Health Care Financing Administration under requirements for federal certification. The agency may renew the license of an applicant following the assessment of a fine by final order if such fine has been paid into an escrow account pending an appeal of a final order.
(4)  The licensee shall submit a signed affidavit disclosing any financial or ownership interest that a licensee has held within the last 5 years in any entity licensed by the state or any other state to provide health or residential care which entity has closed voluntarily or involuntarily; has filed for bankruptcy; has had a receiver appointed; has had a license denied, suspended, or revoked; or has had an injunction issued against it which was initiated by a regulatory agency. The affidavit must disclose the reason such entity was closed, whether voluntarily or involuntarily.
History.--s. 10, ch. 69-309; ss. 19, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 7, ch. 70-361; s. 1, ch. 70-439; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 238, ch. 77-147; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 5, 9, ch. 79-268; ss. 6, 18, ch. 80-186; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 2, 19, ch. 82-148; ss. 14, 79, 83, ch. 83-181; s. 30, ch. 93-177; ss. 13, 49, ch. 93-217; s. 17, ch. 2001-45.