The Florida Senate
400.23  Rules; evaluation and deficiencies; licensure status.--
(1)  It is the intent of the Legislature that rules published and enforced pursuant to this part shall include criteria by which a reasonable and consistent quality of resident care may be ensured and the results of such resident care can be demonstrated and by which safe and sanitary nursing homes can be provided. 
* * *
(6)  Prior to conducting a survey of the facility, the survey team shall obtain a copy of the local long-term care ombudsman council report on the facility. Problems noted in the report shall be incorporated into and followed up through the agency's inspection process. This procedure does not preclude the local long-term care ombudsman council from requesting the agency to conduct a followup visit to the facility.
(7)  The agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a licensure status to that facility. The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations, and inspections. The agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home.
(a)  A standard licensure status means that a facility has no class I or class II deficiencies and has corrected all class III deficiencies within the time established by the agency.
(b)  A conditional licensure status means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part or with rules adopted by the agency. If the facility has no class I, class II, or class III deficiencies at the time of the followup survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned.
(c)  In evaluating the overall quality of care and services and determining whether the facility will receive a conditional or standard license, the agency shall consider the needs and limitations of residents in the facility and the results of interviews and surveys of a representative sampling of residents, families of residents, ombudsman council members in the planning and service area in which the
* * *
(e)  Each licensee shall post its license in a prominent place that is in clear and unobstructed public view at or near the place where residents are being admitted to the facility.
(f)  The agency shall adopt rules that:
1.  Establish uniform procedures for the evaluation of facilities.
2.  Provide criteria in the areas referenced in paragraph (c).
3.  Address other areas necessary for carrying out the intent of this section.
(8)  The agency shall adopt rules to provide that, when the criteria established under subsection (2) are not met, such deficiencies shall be classified according to the nature and the scope of the deficiency. The scope shall be cited as isolated, patterned, or widespread. An isolated deficiency is a deficiency affecting one or a very limited number of residents, or involving one or a very limited number of staff, or a situation that occurred only occasionally or in a very limited number of locations. A patterned deficiency is a deficiency where more than a very limited number of residents are affected, or more than a very limited number of staff are involved, or the situation has occurred in several locations, or the same resident or residents have been affected by repeated occurrences of the same deficient practice but the effect of the deficient practice is not found to be pervasive throughout the facility. A widespread deficiency is a deficiency in which the problems causing the deficiency are pervasive in the facility or represent systemic failure that has affected or has the potential to affect a large portion of the facility's residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the face of the notice of deficiencies as follows:
(a)  A class I deficiency is a deficiency that the agency determines presents a situation in which immediate corrective action is necessary because the facility's noncompliance has caused, or is likely to cause, serious injury, harm, impairment, or death to a resident receiving care in a facility. The condition or practice constituting a class I violation shall be abated or eliminated immediately, unless a fixed period of time, as determined by the agency, is required for correction. A class I deficiency is subject to a civil penalty of $10,000 for an isolated deficiency, $12,500 for a patterned deficiency, and $15,000 for a widespread deficiency. The fine amount shall be doubled for each deficiency if the facility was previously cited for one or more class I or class II deficiencies during the last annual inspection or any inspection or complaint investigation since the last annual inspection. A fine must be levied notwithstanding the correction of the deficiency.
* * *