The Florida Senate
400.419  Violations; imposition of administrative fines; grounds.--
(1)  The agency shall impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120 for any of the actions or violations as set forth within this section by an assisted living facility, for the actions of any person subject to level 2 background screening under s. 400.4174, for the actions of any facility employee, or for an intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility.
* * *
(a)  Class "I" violations are those conditions or occurrences related to the operation and maintenance of a facility or to the personal care of residents which the agency determines present an imminent danger to the residents or guests of the facility or a substantial probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm would result therefrom. The condition or practice constituting a class I violation shall be abated or eliminated within 24 hours, unless a fixed period, as determined by the agency, is required for correction. The agency shall impose an administrative fine for a cited class I violation in an amount not less than $5,000 and not exceeding $10,000 for each violation. A fine may be levied notwithstanding the correction of the violation.
(b)  Class "II" violations are those conditions or occurrences related to the operation and maintenance of a facility or to the personal care of residents which the agency determines directly threaten the physical or emotional health, safety, or security of the facility residents, other than class I violations. The agency shall impose an administrative fine for a cited class II violation in an amount not less than $1,000 and not exceeding $5,000 for each violation. A fine shall be levied notwithstanding the correction of the violation.
(c)  Class "III" violations are those conditions or occurrences related to the operation and maintenance of a facility or to the personal care of residents which the agency determines indirectly or potentially threaten the physical or emotional health, safety, or security of facility residents, other than class I or class II violations. The agency shall impose an administrative fine for a cited class III violation in an amount not less than $500 and not exceeding $1,000 for each violation. A citation for a class III violation must specify the time within
* * *
(d)  Class "IV" violations are those conditions or occurrences related to the operation and maintenance of a building or to required reports, forms, or documents that do not have the potential of negatively affecting residents. These violations are of a type that the agency determines do not threaten the health, safety, or security of residents of the facility. The agency shall impose an administrative fine for a cited class IV violation in an amount not less than $100 and not exceeding $200 for each violation. A citation for a class IV violation must specify the time within which the violation is required to be corrected. If a class IV violation is corrected within the time specified, no fine shall be imposed. Any class IV violation that is corrected during the time an agency survey is being conducted will be identified as an agency finding and not as a violation.
(3)  In determining if a penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of the fine, the agency shall consider the following factors:
(a)  The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to a resident will result or has resulted, the severity of the action or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable laws or rules were violated.
(b)  Actions taken by the owner or administrator to correct violations.
(c)  Any previous violations.
(d)  The financial benefit to the facility of committing or continuing the violation.
(e)  The licensed capacity of the facility.
(4)  Each day of continuing violation after the date fixed for termination of the violation, as ordered by the agency, constitutes an additional, separate, and distinct violation.
(5)  Any action taken to correct a violation shall be documented in writing by the owner or administrator of the facility and verified through followup visits by agency personnel. The agency may impose a fine and, in the case of an owner-operated facility, revoke or deny a facility's license when a facility administrator fraudulently misrepresents action taken to correct a violation.
(6)  For fines that are upheld following administrative or judicial review, the violator shall pay the fine, plus interest at the rate as specified in s. 55.03, for each day beyond the date set by the agency for payment of the fine.
* * *