The Florida Senate
400.0067  State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Council; duties; membership.--
(1)  There is created within the Office of State Long-Term Care Ombudsman, the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Council.
* * *
(3)(a)  The State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Council shall be composed of one active local council member designated by each local council plus three persons appointed by the Governor.
(b)1.  The ombudsman, in consultation with the secretary, shall submit to the Governor a list of at least eight names of persons who are not serving on a local council.
2.  The Governor shall appoint three members chosen from the list, at least one of whom must be over 60 years of age.
3.  If the Governor's appointments are not made within 60 days after the ombudsman submits the list, the ombudsman, in consultation with the secretary, shall appoint three members, one of whom must be over 60 years of age.
(c)  All members shall be appointed to serve 3-year terms. A member of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Council may not serve more than two consecutive terms. Any vacancy shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment. The position of any member missing three consecutive regular meetings without cause shall be declared vacant. The findings of the ombudsman regarding cause shall be final and binding.
(d)  The state ombudsman council shall elect a chairperson for a term of 1 year from among the members who have served for at least 1 year. The chairperson shall select a vice chairperson from among the members. The vice chairperson shall preside over the council in the absence of the chairperson.
(e)  The state ombudsman council shall meet upon the call of the chairperson, at least quarterly or more frequently as needed.
(f)  Members shall receive no compensation but shall be reimbursed for per diem and travel expenses as provided in s. 112.061.
(4)  No officer, employee, or representative of the Office of State Long-Term Care Ombudsman or of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Council, nor any member of the immediate family of such officer, employee, or representative, may have a conflict of interest. The ombudsman shall adopt rules to identify and remove conflicts of interest.
(5)  The Department of Elderly Affairs shall make a separate and distinct request for an appropriation for all expenses for the state and local ombudsman councils.
History.--ss. 5, 30, 31, ch. 93-177; s. 759, ch. 95-148; s. 113, ch. 99-8; s. 209, ch. 99-13; s. 15, ch. 2000-263; s. 11, ch. 2000-305; s. 124, ch. 2000-349; s. 44, ch. 2000-367; s. 22, ch. 2002-223.