The Florida Senate
400.991  License requirements; background screenings; prohibitions.--
(1)(a)  Each clinic, as defined in s. 400.9905, must be licensed and shall at all times maintain a valid license with the agency. Each clinic location shall be licensed separately regardless of whether the clinic is operated under the same business name or management as another clinic.
(b)  Each mobile clinic must obtain a separate health care clinic license and must provide to the agency, at least quarterly, its projected street location to enable the agency to locate and inspect such clinic. A portable equipment provider must obtain a health care clinic license for a single administrative office and is not required to submit quarterly projected street locations.
(2)  The initial clinic license application shall be filed with the agency by all clinics, as defined in s. 400.9905, on or before July 1, 2004. A clinic license must be renewed biennially.
(3)  Applicants that submit an application on or before July 1, 2004, which meets all requirements for initial licensure as specified in this section shall receive a temporary license until the completion of an initial inspection verifying that the applicant meets all requirements in rules authorized in s. 400.9925. However, a clinic engaged in magnetic resonance imaging services may not receive a temporary license unless it presents evidence satisfactory to the agency that such clinic is making a good faith effort and substantial progress in seeking accreditation required under s. 400.9935.
(4)  Application for an initial clinic license or for renewal of an existing license shall be notarized on forms furnished by the agency and must be accompanied by the appropriate license fee as provided in s. 400.9925. The agency shall take final action on an initial license application within 60 days after receipt of all required documentation.
(5)  The application shall contain information that includes, but need not be limited to, information pertaining to the name, residence and business address, phone number, social security number, and license number of the medical or clinic director, of the licensed medical providers employed or under contract with the clinic, and of each person who, directly or indirectly, owns or controls 5 percent or more of an interest in the clinic, or general partners in limited liability partnerships.
(6)  The applicant must file with the application satisfactory proof that the clinic is in compliance with this part and applicable rules, including:
(a)  A listing of services to be provided either directly by the applicant or through contractual arrangements with existing providers;
(b)  The number and discipline of each professional staff member to be employed; and
* * *