The Florida Senate
400.417  Expiration of license; renewal; conditional license.--
(1)  Biennial licenses, unless sooner suspended or revoked, shall expire 2 years from the date of issuance. Limited nursing, extended congregate care, and limited mental health licenses shall expire at the same time as the facility's standard license, regardless of when issued. The agency shall notify the facility at least 120 days prior to expiration that a renewal license is necessary to continue operation. The notification must be provided electronically or by mail delivery. Ninety days prior to the expiration date, an application for renewal shall be submitted to the agency. Fees must be prorated. The failure to file a timely renewal application shall result in a late fee charged to the facility in an amount equal to 50 percent of the current fee.
(2)  A license shall be renewed within 90 days upon the timely filing of an application on forms furnished by the agency and the provision of satisfactory proof of ability to operate and conduct the facility in accordance with the requirements of this part and adopted rules, including proof that the facility has received a satisfactory firesafety inspection, conducted by the local authority having jurisdiction or the State Fire Marshal, within the preceding 12 months and an affidavit of compliance with the background screening requirements of s. 400.4174.
(3)  An applicant for renewal of a license who has complied with the provisions of s. 400.411 with respect to proof of financial ability to operate shall not be required to provide further proof unless the facility or any other facility owned or operated in whole or in part by the same person has demonstrated financial instability as provided under s. 400.447(2) or unless the agency suspects that the facility is not financially stable as a result of the annual survey or complaints from the public or a report from the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Council. Each facility must report to the agency any adverse court action concerning the facility's financial viability, within 7 days after its occurrence. The agency shall have access to books, records, and any other financial documents maintained by the facility to the extent necessary to determine the facility's financial stability. A license for the operation of a facility shall not be renewed if the licensee has any outstanding fines assessed pursuant to this part which are in final order status.
(4)  A licensee against whom a revocation or suspension proceeding is pending at the time of license renewal may be issued a conditional license effective until final disposition by the agency. If judicial relief is sought from the final disposition, the court having jurisdiction may issue a conditional license for the duration of the judicial proceeding.
(5)  A conditional license may be issued to an applicant for license renewal if the applicant fails to meet all standards and requirements for licensure. A conditional license issued under this subsection shall be limited in duration to a specific period of time not to exceed 6 months, as determined by the agency, and shall be accompanied by an agency-approved plan of correction.
(6)  When an extended care or limited nursing license is requested during a facility's biennial license period, the fee shall be prorated in order to permit the additional license to expire at the end of the biennial license period. The fee shall be calculated as of the date the additional license application is received by the agency.
(7)  The department may by rule establish renewal procedures, identify forms, and specify documentation necessary to administer this section.
History.--s. 9, ch. 75-233; ss. 12, 19, ch. 80-198; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 9, 19, ch. 82-148; ss. 47, 79, 83, ch. 83-181; s. 2, ch. 88-350; s. 14, ch. 89-294; s. 9, ch. 91-263; s. 23, ch. 93-177; ss. 10, 38, 39, ch. 93-216; s. 9, ch. 95-418; s. 9, ch. 98-80; s. 44, ch. 98-171; s. 212, ch. 99-13; s. 20, ch. 2003-57.