The Florida Senate
400.426  Appropriateness of placements; examinations of residents.--
(1)  The owner or administrator of a facility is responsible for determining the appropriateness of admission of an individual to the facility and for determining the continued appropriateness of residence of an individual in the facility. A determination shall be based upon an assessment of the strengths, needs, and preferences of the resident, the care and services offered or arranged for by the facility in accordance with facility policy, and any limitations in law or rule related to admission criteria or continued residency for the type of license held by the facility under this part. A resident may not be moved from one facility to another without consultation with and agreement from the resident or, if applicable, the resident's representative or designee or the resident's family, guardian, surrogate, or attorney in fact. In the case of a resident who has been placed by the department or the Department of Children and Family Services, the administrator must notify the appropriate contact person in the applicable department.
(2)  A physician or nurse practitioner who is employed by an assisted living facility to provide an initial examination for admission purposes may not have financial interest in the facility.
(3)  Persons licensed under part I of chapter 464 who are employed by or under contract with a facility shall, on a routine basis or at least monthly, perform a nursing assessment of the residents for whom they are providing nursing services ordered by a physician, except administration of medication, and shall document such assessment, including any substantial changes in a resident's status which may necessitate relocation to a nursing home, hospital, or specialized health care facility. Such records shall be maintained in the facility for inspection by the agency
* * *
(8)  The Department of Children and Family Services may require an examination for supplemental security income and optional state supplementation recipients residing in facilities at any time and shall provide the examination whenever a resident's condition requires it. Any facility administrator; personnel of the agency, the department, or the Department of Children and Family Services; or long-term care ombudsman council member who believes a resident needs to be evaluated shall notify the resident's case manager, who shall take appropriate action. A report of the examination findings shall be provided to the resident's case manager and the facility administrator to help the administrator meet his or her responsibilities under subsection (1).
(9)  If, at any time after admission to a facility, a resident appears to need care beyond that which the facility is licensed to provide, the agency shall require the resident to be physically examined by a licensed physician or licensed nurse practitioner. This examination shall, to the extent possible, be performed by the resident's preferred physician or nurse practitioner and shall be paid for by the resident with personal funds, except as provided in s. 400.418(1)(b). Following this examination, the examining physician or licensed nurse practitioner shall complete and sign a medical form provided by the agency. The completed medical form shall be submitted to the agency within 30 days after the date the facility owner or administrator is notified by the agency that the physical examination is required. After consultation with the physician or licensed nurse practitioner who performed the examination, a medical review team designated by the agency shall then determine whether the resident is appropriately residing in the facility. The medical review team shall base its decision on a comprehensive review of the resident's
* * *
notice to relocate by the owner or administrator, unless the resident's continued residence in the facility presents an imminent danger to the health, safety, or welfare of the resident or a substantial probability exists that death or serious physical harm would result to the resident if allowed to remain in the facility.
(10)  A terminally ill resident who no longer meets the criteria for continued residency may remain in the facility if the arrangement is mutually agreeable to the resident and the facility; additional care is rendered through a licensed hospice, and the resident is under the care of a physician who agrees that the physical needs of the resident are being met.
(11)  Facilities licensed to provide extended congregate care services shall promote aging in place by determining appropriateness of continued residency based on a comprehensive review of the resident's physical and functional status; the ability of the facility, family members, friends, or any other pertinent individuals or agencies to provide the care and services required; and documentation that a written service plan consistent with facility policy has been developed and implemented to ensure that the resident's needs and preferences are addressed.
(12)  No resident who requires 24-hour nursing supervision, except for a resident who is an enrolled hospice patient pursuant to part VI of this chapter, shall be retained in a facility licensed under this part.
* * *