The Florida Senate
400.402  Definitions.--When used in this part, the term:
(1)  "Activities of daily living" means functions and tasks for self-care, including ambulation, bathing, dressing, eating, grooming, and toileting, and other similar tasks.
(2)  "Administrator" means an individual at least 21 years of age who is responsible for the operation and maintenance of an assisted living facility.
(3)  "Agency" means the Agency for Health Care Administration.
(4)  "Aging in place" or "age in place" means the process of providing increased or adjusted services to a person to compensate for the physical or mental decline that may occur with the aging process, in order to maximize the person's dignity and independence and permit them to remain in a familiar, noninstitutional, residential environment for as long as possible. Such services may be provided by facility staff, volunteers, family, or friends, or through contractual arrangements with a third party.
(5)  "Applicant" means an individual owner, corporation, partnership, firm, association, or governmental entity that applies for a license.
(6)  "Assisted living facility" means any building or buildings, section or distinct part of a building, private home, boarding home, home for the aged, or other residential facility, whether operated for profit or not, which undertakes through its ownership or management to provide housing, meals, and one or more personal services for a period exceeding 24 hours to one or more adults who are not relatives of the owner or administrator.
(7)  "Chemical restraint" means a pharmacologic drug that physically limits, restricts, or deprives an individual of movement or mobility, and is used for discipline or convenience and not required for the treatment of medical symptoms.
(8)  "Community living support plan" means a written document prepared by a mental health resident and the resident's mental health case manager in consultation with the administrator of an assisted living facility with a limited mental health license or the administrator's designee. A copy must be provided to the administrator. The plan must include information about the supports, services, and special needs of the resident which enable the resident to live in the assisted living facility and a method by which facility staff can recognize and respond to the signs and symptoms particular to that resident which indicate the need for professional services.
(9)  "Cooperative agreement" means a written statement of understanding between a mental health care provider and the administrator of the assisted living facility with a limited mental health license in which a mental health resident is living. The agreement must specify directions for accessing emergency and after-hours care for the mental health resident. A single cooperative agreement may service all mental health residents who are clients of the same mental health care provider.
(10)  "Department" means the Department of Elderly Affairs.
(11)  "Emergency" means a situation, physical condition, or method of operation which presents imminent danger of death or serious physical or mental harm to facility residents.
* * *
(15)  "Managed risk" means the process by which the facility staff discuss the service plan and the needs of the resident with the resident and, if applicable, the resident's representative or designee or the resident's surrogate, guardian, or attorney in fact, in such a way that the consequences of a decision, including any inherent risk, are explained to all parties and reviewed periodically in conjunction with the service plan, taking into account changes in the resident's status and the ability of the facility to respond accordingly.
(16)  "Mental health resident" means an individual who receives social security disability income due to a mental disorder as determined by the Social Security Administration or receives supplemental security income due to a mental disorder as determined by the Social Security Administration and receives optional state supplementation.
(17)  "Personal services" means direct physical assistance with or supervision of the activities of daily living and the self-administration of medication and other similar services which the department may define by rule. "Personal services" shall not be construed to mean the provision of medical, nursing, dental, or mental health services.
(18)  "Physical restraint" means a device which physically limits, restricts, or deprives an individual of movement or mobility, including, but not limited to, a half-bed rail, a full-bed rail, a geriatric chair, and a posey restraint. The term "physical restraint" shall also include any device which was not specifically manufactured as a restraint but which has been altered, arranged, or otherwise used for this purpose. The term shall not include bandage material used for the purpose of binding a wound or injury.
(19)  "Relative" means an individual who is the father, mother, stepfather, stepmother, son, daughter, brother, sister, grandmother, grandfather, great-grandmother, great-grandfather, grandson, granddaughter, uncle, aunt, first cousin, nephew, niece, husband, wife, father-in-law, mother-in-law, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, brother-in-law, sister-in-law, stepson, stepdaughter, stepbrother, stepsister, half brother, or half sister of an owner or administrator.
(20)  "Resident" means a person 18 years of age or older, residing in and receiving care from a facility.
* * *