The Florida Senate
400.9915  Clinic inspections; emergency suspension; costs.--
(1)  Any authorized officer or employee of the agency shall make inspections of the clinic as part of the initial license application or renewal application. The application for a clinic license issued under this part or for a renewal license constitutes permission for an appropriate agency inspection to verify the information submitted on or in connection with the application or renewal.
(2)  An authorized officer or employee of the agency may make unannounced inspections of clinics licensed pursuant to this part as are necessary to determine that the clinic is in compliance with this part and with applicable rules. A licensed clinic shall allow full and complete access to the premises and to billing records or information to any representative of the agency who makes an inspection to determine compliance with this part and with applicable rules.
(3)  Failure by a clinic licensed under this part to allow full and complete access to the premises and to billing records or information to any representative of the agency who makes a request to inspect the clinic to determine compliance with this part or failure by a clinic to employ a qualified medical director or clinic director constitutes a ground for emergency suspension of the license by the agency pursuant to s. 120.60(6).
(4)  In addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a fee equal to the cost of conducting a complaint investigation.
History.--s. 4, ch. 2003-411.