The Florida Senate
400.419  Violations; imposition of administrative fines; grounds.--
(1)  The agency shall impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120 for any of the actions or violations as set forth within this section by an assisted living facility, for the actions of any person subject to level 2 background screening under s. 400.4174, for the actions of any facility employee, or for an intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility.
(2)  Each violation of this part and adopted rules shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the written notice of the violation as follows:
(a)  Class "I" violations are those conditions or occurrences related to the operation and maintenance of a facility or to the personal care of residents which the agency determines present an imminent danger to the residents or guests of the facility or a substantial probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm would result therefrom. The condition or practice constituting a class I violation shall be abated or eliminated within 24 hours, unless a fixed period, as determined by the agency, is required for correction. The agency shall impose an administrative fine for a cited class I violation in an amount not less than $5,000 and not exceeding $10,000 for each violation. A fine may be levied notwithstanding the correction of the violation.
(b)  Class "II" violations are those conditions or occurrences related to the operation and maintenance of a facility or to the personal care of residents which the agency determines directly threaten the physical or emotional health, safety, or security of the facility residents, other than class I violations. The agency shall impose an administrative fine for a cited class II violation in an amount not less than $1,000 and not exceeding $5,000 for each violation. A fine shall be levied notwithstanding the correction of the violation.
* * *