The Florida Senate
400.419  Violations; imposition of administrative fines; grounds.--
(1)  The agency shall impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120 for any of the actions or violations as set forth within this section by an assisted living facility, for the actions of any person subject to level 2 background screening under s. 400.4174, for the actions of any facility employee, or for an intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility.
* * *
(7)  Any unlicensed facility that continues to operate after agency notification is subject to a $1,000 fine per day.
(8)  Any licensed facility whose owner or administrator concurrently operates an unlicensed facility shall be subject to an administrative fine of $5,000 per day.
(9)  Any facility whose owner fails to apply for a change-of-ownership license in accordance with s. 400.412 and operates the facility under the new ownership is subject to a fine of $5,000.
(10)  In addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of the facility's biennial license and bed fee or $500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring visits conducted under s. 400.428(3)(c) to verify the correction of the violations.
(11)  The agency, as an alternative to or in conjunction with an administrative action against a facility for violations of this part and adopted rules, shall make a reasonable attempt to discuss each violation and recommended corrective action with the owner or administrator of the facility, prior to written notification. The agency, instead of fixing a period within which the facility shall enter into compliance with standards, may request a plan of corrective action from the facility which demonstrates a good faith effort to remedy each violation by a specific date, subject to the approval of the agency.
(12)  Administrative fines paid by any facility under this section shall be deposited into the Health Care Trust Fund and expended as provided in s. 400.418.
* * *