The Florida Senate
400.147  Internal risk management and quality assurance program.--
(1)  Every facility shall, as part of its administrative functions, establish an internal risk management and quality assurance program, the purpose of which is to assess resident care practices; review facility quality indicators, facility incident reports, deficiencies cited by the agency, and resident grievances; and develop plans of action to correct and respond quickly to identified quality deficiencies. The program must include:
(a)  A designated person to serve as risk manager, who is responsible for implementation and oversight of the facility's risk management and quality assurance program as required by this section.
(b)  A risk management and quality assurance committee consisting of the facility risk manager, the administrator, the director of nursing, the medical director, and at least three other members of the facility staff. The risk management and quality assurance committee shall meet at least monthly.
(c)  Policies and procedures to implement the internal risk management and quality assurance program, which must include the investigation and analysis of the frequency and causes of general categories and specific types of adverse incidents to residents.
(d)  The development and implementation of an incident reporting system based upon the affirmative duty of all health care providers and all agents and employees of the licensed health care facility to report adverse incidents to the risk manager, or to his or her designee, within 3 business days after their occurrence.
(e)  The development of appropriate measures to minimize the risk of adverse incidents to residents, including, but not limited to, education and training in risk management and risk prevention for all nonphysician personnel, as follows:
1.  Such education and training of all nonphysician personnel must be part of their initial orientation; and
2.  At least 1 hour of such education and training must be provided annually for all nonphysician personnel of the licensed facility working in clinical areas and providing resident care.
(f)  The analysis of resident grievances that relate to resident care and the quality of clinical services.
(2)  The internal risk management and quality assurance program is the responsibility of the facility administrator.
(3)  In addition to the programs mandated by this section, other innovative approaches intended to reduce the frequency and severity of adverse incidents to residents and violations of residents' rights shall be encouraged and their implementation and operation facilitated.
* * *