The Florida Senate
400.141  Administration and management of nursing home facilities.--Every licensed facility shall comply with all applicable standards and rules of the agency and shall:
(1)  Be under the administrative direction and charge of a licensed administrator.
* * *
(b)  Staff turnover must be reported for the most recent 12-month period ending on the last workday of the most recent calendar quarter prior to the date the information is submitted. The turnover rate must be computed quarterly, with the annual rate being the cumulative sum of the quarterly rates. The turnover rate is the total number of terminations or separations experienced during the quarter, excluding any employee terminated during a probationary period of 3 months or less, divided by the total number of staff employed at the end of the period for which the rate is computed, and expressed as a percentage.
(c)  The formula for determining staff stability is the total number of employees that have been employed for more than 12 months, divided by the total number of employees employed at the end of the most recent calendar quarter, and expressed as a percentage.
(d)  A nursing facility that has failed to comply with state minimum-staffing requirements for 2 consecutive days is prohibited from accepting new admissions until the facility has achieved the minimum-staffing requirements for a period of 6 consecutive days. For the purposes of this paragraph, any person who was a resident of the facility and was absent from the facility for the purpose of receiving medical care at a separate location or was on a leave of absence is not considered a new admission. Failure to impose such an admissions moratorium constitutes a class II deficiency.
(e)  A nursing facility which does not have a conditional license may be cited for failure to comply with the standards in s. 400.23(3)(a) only if it has failed to meet those standards on 2 consecutive days or if it has failed to meet at least 97 percent of those standards on any one day.
(f)  A facility which has a conditional license must be in compliance with the standards in s. 400.23(3)(a) at all times.
Nothing in this section shall limit the agency's ability to impose a deficiency or take other actions if a facility does not have enough staff to meet the residents' needs.
(16)  Report monthly the number of vacant beds in the facility which are available for resident occupancy on the day the information is reported.
(17)  Notify a licensed physician when a resident exhibits signs of dementia or cognitive impairment or has a change of condition in order to rule out the presence of an underlying physiological condition that may be contributing to such dementia or impairment. The notification must occur within 30 days after the acknowledgment of such signs by facility staff. If an underlying condition is determined to exist, the facility shall arrange, with the appropriate health care provider, the necessary care and services to treat the condition.
* * *
1(20)  Maintain general and professional liability insurance coverage that is in force at all times. In lieu of general and professional liability insurance coverage, a state-designated teaching nursing home and its affiliated assisted living facilities created under s. 430.80 may demonstrate proof of financial responsibility as provided in s. 430.80(3)(h).
(21)  Maintain in the medical record for each resident a daily chart of certified nursing assistant services provided to the resident. The certified nursing assistant who is caring for the resident must complete this record by the end of his or her shift. This record must indicate assistance with activities of daily living, assistance with eating, and assistance with drinking, and must record each offering of nutrition and hydration for those residents whose plan of care or assessment indicates a risk for malnutrition or dehydration.
(22)  Before November 30 of each year, subject to the availability of an adequate supply of the necessary vaccine, provide for immunizations against influenza viruses to all its consenting residents in accordance with the recommendations of the United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, subject to exemptions for medical contraindications and religious or personal beliefs. Subject to these exemptions, any consenting person who becomes a resident of the facility after November 30 but before March 31 of the following year must be immunized within 5 working days after becoming a resident. Immunization shall not be provided to any resident who provides documentation that he or she has been immunized as required by this subsection. This subsection does not prohibit a resident from receiving the immunization from his or her personal physician if he or she so chooses. A resident who chooses to receive the immunization from his or her personal physician shall provide proof of immunization to the facility. The agency may adopt and enforce any rules necessary to comply with or implement this subsection.
(23)  Assess all residents for eligibility for pneumococcal polysaccharide vaccination (PPV) and vaccinate residents when indicated within 60 days after the effective date of this act in accordance with the recommendations of the United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, subject to exemptions for medical contraindications and religious or personal beliefs. Residents admitted after the effective date of this act shall be assessed within 5 working days of admission and, when indicated, vaccinated within 60 days in accordance with the recommendations of the United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, subject to exemptions for medical contraindications and religious or personal beliefs. Immunization shall not be provided to any resident who provides documentation that he or she has been immunized as
* * *