The Florida Senate
400.441  Rules establishing standards.--
(1)  It is the intent of the Legislature that rules published and enforced pursuant to this section shall include criteria by which a reasonable and consistent quality of resident care and quality of life may be ensured and the results of such resident care may be demonstrated. Such rules shall also ensure a safe and sanitary environment that is residential and noninstitutional in design or nature. It is further intended that reasonable efforts be made to accommodate the needs and preferences of residents to enhance the quality of life in a facility. In order to provide safe and sanitary facilities and the highest quality of resident care accommodating the needs and preferences of residents, the department, in consultation with the agency, the Department of Children and Family Services, and the Department of Health, shall adopt rules, policies, and procedures to administer this part, which must include reasonable and fair minimum standards in relation to:
(a)  The requirements for and maintenance of facilities, not in conflict with the provisions of chapter 553, relating to plumbing, heating, cooling, lighting, ventilation, living space, and other housing conditions, which will ensure the health, safety, and comfort of residents and protection from fire hazard, including adequate provisions for fire alarm and other fire protection suitable to the size of the structure. Uniform firesafety standards shall be established and enforced by the State Fire Marshal in cooperation with the agency, the department, and the Department of Health.
1.  Evacuation capability determination.--
a.  The provisions of the National Fire Protection Association, NFPA 101A, Chapter 5, 1995 edition, shall be used for determining the ability of the residents, with or without staff assistance, to relocate from or within a licensed facility to a point of safety as provided in the fire codes adopted herein. An evacuation capability evaluation for initial licensure shall be conducted within 6 months after the date of licensure. For existing licensed facilities that are not equipped with an automatic fire sprinkler system, the administrator shall evaluate the evacuation capability of residents at least annually. The evacuation capability evaluation for each facility not equipped with an automatic fire sprinkler system shall be validated, without liability, by the State Fire Marshal, by the local fire marshal, or by the local authority having jurisdiction over firesafety, before the license renewal date. If the State Fire Marshal, local fire marshal, or local authority having jurisdiction over firesafety has reason to believe that the evacuation capability of a facility as reported by the administrator may have changed, it may, with assistance from the facility administrator, reevaluate the evacuation capability through timed exiting drills. Translation of timed fire exiting drills to evacuation capability may be determined:
(I)  Three minutes or less: prompt.
(II)  More than 3 minutes, but not more than 13 minutes: slow.
(III)  More than 13 minutes: impractical.
* * *
(h)  The care and maintenance of residents, which must include, but is not limited to:
1.  The supervision of residents;
2.  The provision of personal services;
3.  The provision of, or arrangement for, social and leisure activities;
4.  The arrangement for appointments and transportation to appropriate medical, dental, nursing, or mental health services, as needed by residents;
5.  The management of medication;
6.  The nutritional needs of residents;
7.  Resident records; and
8.  Internal risk management and quality assurance.
(i)  Facilities holding a limited nursing, extended congregate care, or limited mental health license.
(j)  The establishment of specific criteria to define appropriateness of resident admission and continued residency in a facility holding a standard, limited nursing, extended congregate care, and limited mental health license.
(k)  The use of physical or chemical restraints. The use of physical restraints is limited to half-bed rails as prescribed and documented by the resident's physician with the consent of the resident or, if applicable, the resident's representative or designee or the resident's surrogate, guardian, or attorney in fact. The use of chemical restraints is limited to prescribed dosages of medications authorized by the resident's physician and must be consistent with the resident's diagnosis. Residents who are receiving medications that can serve as chemical restraints must be evaluated by their physician at least annually to assess:
1.  The continued need for the medication.
2.  The level of the medication in the resident's blood.
3.  The need for adjustments in the prescription.
(l)  The establishment of specific policies and procedures on resident elopement. Facilities shall conduct a minimum of two resident elopement drills each year. All administrators and direct care staff shall participate in the drills. Facilities shall document the drills.
(2)  In adopting any rules pursuant to this part, the department, in conjunction with the agency, shall make distinct standards for facilities based upon facility size; the types of care provided; the physical and mental capabilities and needs of residents; the type, frequency, and amount of services and care offered; and the staffing characteristics of the facility. Rules developed pursuant to this section shall not restrict the use of shared staffing and shared programming in facilities that are part of retirement communities that provide multiple levels of care and otherwise meet the requirements of law and rule. Except for uniform firesafety standards, the department shall adopt by rule separate and distinct standards for facilities with 16 or fewer beds and for facilities with 17 or more beds. The standards for facilities with 16 or fewer beds shall be appropriate for a noninstitutional
* * *