The Florida Senate
400.462  Definitions.--As used in this part, the term:
(1)  "Administrator" means a direct employee, as defined in subsection (9). The administrator must be a licensed physician, physician assistant, or registered nurse licensed to practice in this state or an individual having at least 1 year of supervisory or administrative experience in home health care or in a facility licen
* * *
(5)  "Certified nursing assistant" means any person who has been issued a certificate under part II of chapter 464. The licensed home health agency or licensed nurse registry shall ensure that the certified nursing assistant employed by or under contract with the home health agency or licensed nurse registry is adequately trained to perform the tasks of a home health aide in the home setting.
(6)  "Client" means an elderly, handicapped, or convalescent individual who receives companion services or homemaker services in the individual's home or place of residence.
(7)  "Companion" or "sitter" means a person who spends time with or cares for an elderly, handicapped, or convalescent individual and accompanies such individual on trips and outings and may prepare and serve meals to such individual. A companion may not provide hands-on personal care to a client.
(8)  "Department" means the Department of Children and Family Services.
(9)  "Direct employee" means an employee for whom one of the following entities pays withholding taxes: a home health agency; a management company that has a contract to manage the home health agency on a day-to-day basis; or an employee leasing company that has a contract with the home health agency to handle the payroll and payroll taxes for the home health agency.
(10)  "Director of nursing" means a registered nurse who is a direct employee, as defined in subsection (9), of the agency and who is a graduate of an approved school of nursing and is licensed in this state; who has at least 1 year of supervisory experience as a registered nurse; and who is responsible for overseeing the professional nursing and home health aid delivery of services of the agency. A director of nursing may be the director of a maximum of five licensed home health agencies operated by a related business entity and located within one agency service district or within an immediately contiguous county. If the home health agency is licensed under this chapter and is part of a retirement community that provides multiple levels of care, an employee of the retirement community may serve as the director of nursing of the home health agency and of up to four entities licensed under this chapter which are owned, operated, or managed by the same corporate entity.
(11)  "Home health agency" means an organization that provides home health services and staffing services.
(12)  "Home health agency personnel" means persons who are employed by or under contract with a home health agency and enter the home or place of residence of patients at any time in the course of their employment or contract.
(13)  "Home health services" means health and medical services and medical supplies furnished by an organization to an individual in the individual's home or place of residence. The term includes organizations that provide one or more of the following:
(a)  Nursing care.
(b)  Physical, occupational, respiratory, or speech therapy.
(c)  Home health aide services.
(d)  Dietetics and nutrition practice and nutrition counseling.
(e)  Medical supplies, restricted to drugs and biologicals prescribed by a physician.
(14)  "Home health aide" means a person who is trained or qualified, as provided by rule, and who provides hands-on personal care, performs simple procedures as an extension of therapy or nursing services, assists in ambulation or exercises, or assists in administering medications as permitted in rule and for which the person has received training established by the agency under s. 400.497(1). The licensed home health agency or licensed nurse registry shall ensure that the home health aide employed by or under contract with the home health agency or licensed nurse registry is adequately trained to perform the tasks of a home health aide in the home setting.
(15)  "Homemaker" means a person who performs household chores that include housekeeping, meal planning and preparation, shopping assistance, and routine household activities for an elderly, handicapped, or convalescent individual. A homemaker may not provide hands-on personal care to a client.
* * *