The Florida Senate
400.551  Definitions.--As used in this part, the term:
(1)  "Adult day care center" or "center" means any building, buildings, or part of a building, whether operated for profit or not, in which is provided through its ownership or management, for a part of a day, basic services to three or more persons who are 18 years of age or older, who are not related to the owner or operator by blood or marriage, and who require such services.
(2)  "Agency" means the Agency for Health Care Administration.
(3)  "Basic services" include, but are not limited to, providing a protective setting that is as noninstitutional as possible; therapeutic programs of social and health activities and services; leisure activities; self-care training; rest; nutritional services; and respite care.
(4)  "Department" means the Department of Elderly Affairs.
(5)  "Multiple or repeated violations" means 2 or more violations that present an imminent danger to the health, safety, or welfare of participants or 10 or more violations within a 5-year period that threaten the health, safety, or welfare of the participants.
(6)  "Operator" means the person having general administrative charge of an adult day care center.
(7)  "Owner" means the owner of an adult day care center.
(8)  "Participant" means a recipient of basic services or of supportive and optional services provided by an adult day care center.
(9)  "Supportive and optional services" include, but are not limited to, speech, occupational, and physical therapy; direct transportation; legal consultation; consumer education; and referrals for followup services.
History.--s. 2, ch. 78-336; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 79, 83, ch. 83-181; ss. 2, 17, ch. 93-215; s. 55, ch. 95-418.