The Florida Senate
400.141  Administration and management of nursing home facilities.--Every licensed facility shall comply with all applicable standards and rules of the agency and shall:
(1)  Be under the administrative direction and charge of a licensed administrator.
* * *
(e)  A nursing facility which does not have a conditional license may be cited for failure to comply with the standards in s. 400.23(3)(a) only if it has failed to meet those standards on 2 consecutive days or if it has failed to meet at least 97 percent of those standards on any one day.
(f)  A facility which has a conditional license must be in compliance with the standards in s. 400.23(3)(a) at all times.
Nothing in this section shall limit the agency's ability to impose a deficiency or take other actions if a facility does not have enough staff to meet the residents' needs.
(16)  Report monthly the number of vacant beds in the facility which are available for resident occupancy on the day the information is reported.
(17)  Notify a licensed physician when a resident exhibits signs of dementia or cognitive impairment or has a change of condition in order to rule out the presence of an underlying physiological condition that may be contributing to such dementia or impairment. The notification must occur within 30 days after the acknowledgment of such signs by facility staff. If an underlying condition is determined to exist, the facility shall arrange, with the appropriate health care provider, the necessary care and services to treat the condition.
(18)  If the facility implements a dining and hospitality attendant program, ensure that the program is developed and implemented under the supervision of the facility director of nursing. A licensed nurse, licensed speech or occupational therapist, or a registered dietitian must conduct training of dining and hospitality attendants. A person employed by a facility as a dining and hospitality attendant must perform tasks under the direct supervision of a licensed nurse.
(19)  Report to the agency any filing for bankruptcy protection by the facility or its parent corporation, divestiture or spin-off of its assets, or corporate reorganization within 30 days after the completion of such activity.
1(20)  Maintain general and professional liability insurance coverage that is in force at all times. In lieu of general and professional liability insurance coverage, a state-designated teaching nursing home and its affiliated assisted living facilities created under s. 430.80 may demonstrate proof of financial responsibility as provided in s. 430.80(3)(h).
(21)  Maintain in the medical record for each resident a daily chart of certified nursing assistant services provided to the resident. The certified nursing assistant who is caring for the resident must complete this record by the end of his or her shift. This record must indicate assistance with activities of daily living, assistance with eating, and assistance with drinking, and must record each offering of nutrition and hydration for those residents whose plan of care or assessment indicates a risk for malnutrition or dehydration.
(22)  Before November 30 of each year, subject to the availability of an adequate supply of the necessary vaccine, provide for immunizations against influenza viruses to all its consenting residents in accordance with the recommendations of the United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, subject to exemptions for medical contraindications and religious or personal beliefs. Subject to these exemptions, any consenting person who becomes a resident of the facility after November 30 but before March 31 of the following year must be immunized within 5 working days after becoming a resident. Immunization shall not be provided to any resident who provides documentation that he or she has been immunized as required by this subsection. This subsection does not prohibit a resident from receiving the immunization from his or her personal physician if he or she so chooses. A resident who chooses to receive the immunization from his or her personal physician shall provide proof of immunization to the facility. The agency may adopt and enforce any rules necessary to comply with or implement this subsection.
(23)  Assess all residents for eligibility for pneumococcal polysaccharide vaccination (PPV) and vaccinate residents when indicated within 60 days after the effective date of this act in accordance with the recommendations of the United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, subject to exemptions for medical contraindications and religious or personal beliefs. Residents admitted after the effective date of this act shall be assessed within 5 working days of admission and, when indicated, vaccinated within 60 days in accordance with the recommendations of the United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, subject to exemptions for medical contraindications and religious or personal beliefs. Immunization shall not be provided to any resident who provides documentation that he or she has been immunized as required by this subsection. This subsection does not prohibit a resident from receiving the immunization from his or her personal physician if he or she so chooses. A resident who chooses to receive the immunization from his or her personal physician shall provide proof of immunization to the facility. The agency may adopt and enforce any rules necessary to comply with or implement this subsection.
(24)  Annually encourage and promote to its employees the benefits associated with immunizations against influenza viruses in accordance with the recommendations of the United States Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. The agency may adopt and enforce any rules necessary to comply with or implement this subsection.
Facilities that have been awarded a Gold Seal under the program established in s. 400.235 may develop a plan to provide certified nursing assistant training as prescribed by federal regulations and state rules and may apply to the agency for approval of their program.
* * *