The Florida Senate
400.435  Maintenance of records; reports.--
(1)  Every facility shall maintain, as public information available for public inspection under such conditions as the agency shall prescribe, records containing copies of all inspection reports pertaining to the facility that have been issued by the agency to the facility. Copies of inspection reports shall be retained in the records for 5 years from the date the reports are filed or issued.
(2)  Within 60 days after the date of the biennial inspection visit or within 30 days after the date of any interim visit, the agency shall forward the results of the inspection to the local ombudsman council in whose planning and service area, as defined in part II, the facility is located; to at least one public library or, in the absence of a public library, the county seat in the county in which the inspected assisted living facility is located; and, when appropriate, to the district Adult Services and Mental Health Program Offices.
(3)  Every facility shall post a copy of the last inspection report of the agency for that facility in a prominent location within the facility so as to be accessible to all residents and to the public. Upon request, the facility shall also provide a copy of the report to any resident of the facility or to an applicant for admission to the facility.
History.--ss. 12, 27, ch. 80-198; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 75, 79, 83, ch. 83-181; s. 53, ch. 83-218; s. 1, ch. 88-145; s. 19, ch. 90-347; s. 21, ch. 91-263; ss. 27, 38, 39, ch. 93-216; s. 16, ch. 95-210; s. 57, ch. 2000-139; s. 145, ch. 2000-349; s. 65, ch. 2000-367.