The Florida Senate
400.414  Denial, revocation, or suspension of license; imposition of administrative fine; grounds.--
(1)  The agency may deny, revoke, or suspend any license issued under this part, or impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120, for any of the following actions by an assisted living facility, for the actions of any person subject to level 2 background screening under s. 400.4174, or for the actions of any facility employee:
(a)  An intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility.
(b)  The determination by the agency that the owner lacks the financial ability to provide continuing adequate care to residents.
(c)  Misappropriation or conversion of the property of a resident of the facility.
(d)  Failure to follow the criteria and procedures provided under part I of chapter 394 relating to the transportation, voluntary admission, and involuntary examination of a facility resident.
(e)  A citation of any of the following deficiencies as defined in s. 400.419:
1.  One or more cited class I deficiencies.
2.  Three or more cited class II deficiencies.
3.  Five or more cited class III deficiencies that have been cited on a single survey and have not been corrected within the times specified.
(f)  A determination that a person subject to level 2 background screening under s. 400.4174(1) does not meet the screening standards of s. 435.04 or that the facility is retaining an employee subject to level 1 background screening standards under s. 400.4174(2) who does not meet the screening standards of s. 435.03 and for whom exemptions from disqualification have not been provided by the agency.
(g)  A determination that an employee, volunteer, administrator, or owner, or person who otherwise has access to the residents of a facility does not meet the criteria specified in s. 435.03(2), and the owner or administrator has not taken action to remove the person. Exemptions from disqualification may be granted as set forth in s. 435.07. No administrative action may be taken against the facility if the person is granted an exemption.
(h)  Violation of a moratorium.
(i)  Failure of the license applicant, the licensee during relicensure, or a licensee that holds a provisional license to meet the minimum license requirements of this part, or related rules, at the time of license application or renewal.
(j)  A fraudulent statement or omission of any material fact on an application for a license or any other document required by the agency, including the submission of a license application that conceals the fact that any board member, officer, or person owning 5 percent or more of the facility may not meet the background screening requirements of s. 400.4174, or that the applicant has been excluded, permanently suspended, or terminated from the Medicaid or Medicare programs.
* * *