The Florida Senate
400.408  Unlicensed facilities; referral of person for residency to unlicensed facility; penalties; verification of licensure status.--
(1)(a)  It is unlawful to own, operate, or maintain an assisted living facility without obtaining a license under this part.
(b)  Except as provided under paragraph (d), any person who owns, operates, or maintains an unlicensed assisted living facility commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. Each day of continued operation is a separate offense.
(c)  Any person found guilty of violating paragraph (a) a second or subsequent time commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided under s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. Each day of continued operation is a separate offense.
(d)  Any person who owns, operates, or maintains an unlicensed assisted living facility due to a change in this part or a modification in department rule within 6 months after the effective date of such change and who, within 10 working days after receiving notification from the agency, fails to cease operation or apply for a license under this part commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. Each day of continued operation is a separate offense.
(e)  Any facility that fails to cease operation after agency notification may be fined for each day of noncompliance pursuant to s. 400.419.
(f)  When a licensee has an interest in more than one assisted living facility, and fails to license any one of these facilities, the agency may revoke the license, impose a moratorium, or impose a fine pursuant to s. 400.419, on any or all of the licensed facilities until such time as the unlicensed facility is licensed or ceases operation.
(g)  If the agency determines that an owner is operating or maintaining an assisted living facility without obtaining a license and determines that a condition exists in the facility that poses a threat to the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility, the owner is subject to the same actions and fines imposed against a licensed facility as specified in ss. 400.414 and 400.419.
(h)  Any person aware of the operation of an unlicensed assisted living facility must report that facility to the agency. The agency shall provide to the department's elder information and referral providers a list, by county, of licensed assisted living facilities, to assist persons who are considering an assisted living facility placement in locating a licensed facility.
(i)  Each field office of the Agency for Health Care Administration shall establish a local coordinating workgroup which includes representatives of local law enforcement agencies, state attorneys, the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit of the Department of Legal Affairs, local fire authorities, the Department of Children and Family Services, the district long-term care ombudsman council, and the district human rights advocacy committee to assist in identifying the operation of unlicensed facilities and to develop and implement a plan to ensure effective enforcement of state laws relating to such facilities. The workgroup shall report its findings, actions, and recommendations semiannually to the Director of Health Facility Regulation of the agency.
(2)  It is unlawful to knowingly refer a person for residency to an unlicensed assisted living facility; to an assisted living facility the license of which is under denial or has been suspended or revoked; or to an assisted living facility that has a moratorium on admissions. Any person who violates this subsection commits a noncriminal violation, punishable by a fine not exceeding $500 as provided in s. 775.083.
(a)  Any health care practitioner, as defined in s. 456.001, who is aware of the operation of an unlicensed facility shall report that facility to the agency. Failure to report a facility that the practitioner knows or has reasonable cause to suspect is unlicensed shall be reported to the practitioner's licensing board.
(b)  Any hospital or community mental health center licensed under chapter 395 or chapter 394 which knowingly discharges a patient or client to an unlicensed facility is subject to sanction by the agency.
(c)  Any employee of the agency or department, or the Department of Children and Family Services, who knowingly refers a person for residency to an unlicensed facility; to a facility the license of which is under denial or has been suspended or revoked; or to a facility that has a moratorium on admissions is subject to disciplinary action by the agency or department, or the Department of Children and Family Services.
(d)  The employer of any person who is under contract with the agency or department, or the Department of Children and Family Services, and who knowingly refers a person for residency to an unlicensed facility; to a facility the license of which is under denial or has been suspended or revoked; or to a facility that has a moratorium on admissions shall be fined and required to prepare a corrective action plan designed to prevent such referrals.
(e)  The agency shall provide the department and the Department of Children and Family Services with a list of licensed facilities within each county and shall update the list at least quarterly.
* * *