The Florida Senate
400.444  Construction and renovation; requirements.--
(1)  The requirements for the construction and renovation of a facility shall comply with the provisions of chapter 553 which pertain to building construction standards, including plumbing, electrical code, glass, manufactured buildings, accessibility for persons with disabilities, and the state minimum building code and with the provisions of s. 633.022, which pertain to uniform firesafety standards.
(2)  Upon notification by the local authority having jurisdiction over life-threatening violations which seriously threaten the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of a facility, the agency shall take action as specified in s. 400.414.
(3)  The department may adopt rules to establish procedures and specify the documentation necessary to implement this section.
History.--s. 17, ch. 75-233; s. 3, ch. 79-152; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 79, 83, ch. 83-181; ss. 30, 38, 39, ch. 93-216; s. 14, ch. 95-418; s. 7, ch. 98-148.