The Florida Senate
400.990  Short title; legislative findings.--
(1)  This part, consisting of ss. 400.990-400.995, may be cited as the "Health Care Clinic Act."
(2)  The Legislature finds that the regulation of health care clinics must be strengthened to prevent significant cost and harm to consumers. The purpose of this part is to provide for the licensure, establishment, and enforcement of basic standards for health care clinics and to provide administrative oversight by the Agency for Health Care Administration.
History.--s. 4, ch. 2003-411.