The Florida Senate
400.022  Residents' rights.--
(1)  All licensees of nursing home facilities shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the residents of such facilities and shall treat such residents in accordance with the provisions of that statement. The statement shall assure each resident the following:
(a)  The right to civil and religious liberties, including knowledge of available choices and the right to independent personal decision, which will not be infringed upon, and the right to encouragement and assistance from the staff of the facility in the fullest possible exercise of these rights.
(b)  The right to private and uncensored communication, including, but not limited to, receiving and sending unopened correspondence, access to a telephone, visiting with any person of the resident's choice during visiting hours, and overnight visitation outside the facility with family and friends in accordance with facility policies, physician orders, and Title XVIII (Medicare) and Title XIX (Medicaid) of the Social Security Act regulations, without the resident's losing his or her bed. Facility visiting hours shall be flexible, taking into consideration special circumstances such as, but not limited to, out-of-town visitors and working relatives or friends. Unless otherwise indicated in the resident care plan, the licensee shall, with the consent of the resident and in accordance with policies approved by the agency, permit recognized volunteer groups, representatives of community-based legal, social, mental health, and leisure programs, and members of the clergy access to the facility during visiting hours for the purpose of visiting with and providing services to any resident.
(c)  Any entity or individual that provides health, social, legal, or other services to a resident has the right to have reasonable access to the resident. The resident has the right to deny or withdraw consent to access at any time by any entity or individual. Notwithstanding the visiting policy of the facility, the following individuals must be permitted immediate access to the resident:
1.  Any representative of the federal or state government, including, but not limited to, representatives of the Department of Children and Family Services, the Department of Health, the Agency for Health Care Administration, the Office of the Attorney General, and the Department of Elderly Affairs; any law enforcement officer; members of the state or local ombudsman council; and the resident's individual physician.
2.  Subject to the resident's right to deny or withdraw consent, immediate family or other relatives of the resident.
The facility must allow representatives of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman Council to examine a resident's clinical records with the permission of the resident or the resident's legal representative and consistent with state law.
* * *
(u)  The right to be informed of the bed reservation policy for a hospitalization. The nursing home shall inform a private-pay resident and his or her responsible party that his or her bed will be reserved for any single hospitalization for a period up to 30 days provided the nursing home receives reimbursement. Any resident who is a recipient of assistance under Title XIX of the Social Security Act, or the resident's designee or legal representative, shall be informed by the licensee that his or her bed will be reserved for any single hospitalization for the length of time for which Title XIX reimbursement is available, up to 15 days; but that the bed will not be reserved if it is medically determined by the agency that the resident will not need it or will not be able to return to the nursing home, or if the agency determines that the nursing home's occupancy rate ensures the availability of a bed for the resident. Notice shall be provided within 24 hours of the hospitalization.
(v)  For residents of Medicaid or Medicare certified facilities, the right to challenge a decision by the facility to discharge or transfer the resident, as required under Title 42 C.F.R. part 483.13.
(2)  The licensee for each nursing home shall orally inform the resident of the resident's rights and provide a copy of the statement required by subsection (1) to each resident or the resident's legal representative at or before the resident's admission to a facility. The licensee shall provide a copy of the resident's rights to each staff member of the facility. Each such licensee shall prepare a written plan and provide appropriate staff training to implement the provisions of this section. The written statement of rights must include a statement that a resident may file a complaint with the agency or local ombudsman council. The statement must be in boldfaced type and shall include the name, address, and telephone numbers of the local ombudsman council and central abuse hotline where complaints may be lodged.
(3)  Any violation of the resident's rights set forth in this section shall constitute grounds for action by the agency under the provisions of s. 400.102. In order to determine whether the licensee is adequately protecting residents' rights, the annual inspection of the facility shall include private informal conversations with a sample of residents to discuss residents' experiences within the facility with respect to rights specified in this section and general compliance with standards, and consultation with the ombudsman council in the local planning and service area of the Department of Elderly Affairs in which the nursing home is located.
(4)  Any person who submits or reports a complaint concerning a suspected violation of the resident's rights or concerning services or conditions in a facility or who testifies in any administrative or judicial proceeding arising from such complaint shall have immunity from any criminal or civil liability therefor, unless that person has acted in bad faith, with malicious purpose, or if the court finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party.
* * *