The Florida Senate
400.407  License required; fee, display.--
(1)  A license issued by the agency is required for an assisted living facility operating in this state.
(2)  Separate licenses shall be required for facilities maintained in separate premises, even though operated under the same management. A separate license shall not be required for separate buildings on the same grounds.
* * *
9.  No later than January 1 of each year, the department, in consultation with the agency, shall prepare and submit to the Governor, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the chairs of appropriate legislative committees, a report on the status of, and recommendations related to, extended congregate care services. The status report must include, but need not be limited to, the following information:
a.  A description of the facilities licensed to provide such services, including total number of beds licensed under this part.
b.  The number and characteristics of residents receiving such services.
c.  The types of services rendered that could not be provided through a standard license.
d.  An analysis of deficiencies cited during licensure inspections.
e.  The number of residents who required extended congregate care services at admission and the source of admission.
f.  Recommendations for statutory or regulatory changes.
g.  The availability of extended congregate care to state clients residing in facilities licensed under this part and in need of additional services, and recommendations for appropriations to subsidize extended congregate care services for such persons.
h.  Such other information as the department considers appropriate.
(c)  A limited nursing services license shall be issued to a facility that provides services beyond those authorized in paragraph (a) and as specified in this paragraph.
1.  In order for limited nursing services to be provided in a facility licensed under this part, the agency must first determine that all requirements established in law and rule are met and must specifically designate, on the facility's license, that such services may be provided. Such designation may be made at the time of initial licensure or relicensure, or upon request in writing by a licensee under this part. Notification of approval or denial of such request shall be made within 90 days after receipt of such request and all necessary documentation. Existing facilities qualifying to provide limited nursing services shall have maintained a standard license and may not have been subject to administrative sanctions that affect the health, safety, and welfare of residents for the previous 2 years or since initial licensure if the facility has been licensed for less than 2 years.
2.  Facilities that are licensed to provide limited nursing services shall maintain a written progress report on each person who receives such nursing services, which report describes the type, amount, duration, scope, and outcome of services that are rendered and the general status of the resident's health. A registered nurse representing the agency shall visit such facilities at least twice a year to monitor residents who are receiving limited nursing services and to determine if the facility is in compliance with applicable provisions of this part and with related rules. The monitoring visits may be provided through contractual arrangements with appropriate community agencies. A registered nurse shall also serve as part of the team that inspects such facility.
3.  A person who receives limited nursing services under this part must meet the admission criteria established by the agency for assisted living facilities. When a resident no longer meets the admission criteria for a facility licensed under this part, arrangements for relocating the person shall be made in accordance with s. 400.428(1)(k), unless the facility is licensed to provide extended congregate care services.
(4)(a)  The biennial license fee required of a facility is $300 per license, with an additional fee of $50 per resident based on the total licensed resident capacity of the facility, except that no additional fee will be assessed for beds designated for recipients of optional state supplementation payments provided for in s. 409.212. The total fee may not exceed $10,000, no part of which shall be returned to the facility. The agency shall adjust the per bed license fee and the total licensure fee annually by not more than the change in the consumer price index based on the 12 months immediately preceding the increase.
(b)  In addition to the total fee assessed under paragraph (a), the agency shall require facilities that are licensed to provide extended congregate care services under this part to pay an additional fee per licensed facility. The amount of the biennial fee shall be $400 per license, with an additional fee of $10 per resident based on the total licensed resident capacity of the facility. No part of this fee shall be returned to the facility. The agency may adjust the per bed license fee and the annual license fee once each year by not more than the average rate of inflation for the 12 months immediately preceding the increase.
(c)  In addition to the total fee assessed under paragraph (a), the agency shall require facilities that are licensed to provide limited nursing services under this part to pay an additional fee per licensed facility. The amount of the biennial fee shall be $250 per license, with an additional fee of $10 per resident based on the total licensed resident capacity of the facility. No part of this fee shall be returned to the facility. The agency may adjust the per bed license fee and the biennial license fee once each year by not more than the average rate of inflation for the 12 months immediately preceding the increase.
(5)  Counties or municipalities applying for licenses under this part are exempt from the payment of license fees.
(6)  The license shall be displayed in a conspicuous place inside the facility.
* * *