The Florida Senate
400.18  Closing of nursing facility.--
(1)  Whenever a licensee voluntarily discontinues operation, and during the period when it is preparing for such discontinuance, it shall inform the agency not less than 90 days prior to the discontinuance of operation. The licensee also shall inform the resident or the next of kin, legal representative, or agency acting on behalf of the resident of the fact, and the proposed time, of such discontinuance and give at least 90 days' notice so that suitable arrangements may be made for the transfer and care of the resident. In the event any resident has no such person to represent him or her, the licensee shall be responsible for securing a suitable transfer of the resident before the discontinuance of operation. The agency shall be responsible for arranging for the transfer of those residents requiring transfer who are receiving assistance under the Medicaid program.
(2)  A representative of the agency shall be placed in a facility 30 days before the voluntary discontinuance of operation, or immediately upon the determination by the agency that the licensee is discontinuing operation or that existing conditions or practices represent an immediate danger to the health, safety, or security of the residents in the facility, to:
(a)  Monitor the transfer of residents to other facilities.
(b)  Ensure that the rights of residents are protected.
(c)  Observe the operation of the facility.
(d)  Assist the management of the facility by advising the management on compliance with state and federal laws and rules.
(e)  Recommend further action by the agency.
(3)  The agency shall discontinue the monitoring of a facility pursuant to subsection (2) when:
(a)  All residents in the facility have been relocated; or
(b)  The agency determines that the conditions which gave rise to the placement of a representative of the agency in the facility no longer exist and the agency is reasonably assured that those conditions will not recur.
(4)  Immediately upon discontinuance of operation of a facility, the licensee shall surrender the license therefor to the agency, and the license shall be canceled.
History.--s. 17, ch. 69-309; ss. 19, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 15, ch. 70-361; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 4, ch. 76-201; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 11, 18, ch. 80-186; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 5, 22, ch. 82-182; ss. 25, 79, 83, ch. 83-181; s. 58, ch. 91-282; s. 30, ch. 93-177; ss. 24, 49, ch. 93-217; s. 770, ch. 95-148.