The Florida Senate
400.147  Internal risk management and quality assurance program.--
(1)  Every facility shall, as part of its administrative functions, establish an internal risk management and quality assurance program, the purpose of which is to assess resident care practices; review facility quality indicators, facility incident reports, deficiencies cited by the agency, and resident grievances; and develop plans of action to correct and respond quickly to identified quality deficiencies. The program must include:
* * *
(10)  The agency shall review, as part of its licensure inspection process, the internal risk management and quality assurance program at each facility regulated by this section to determine whether the program meets standards established in statutory laws and rules, is being conducted in a manner designed to reduce adverse incidents, and is appropriately reporting incidents as required by this section.
(11)  There is no monetary liability on the part of, and a cause of action for damages may not arise against, any risk manager for the implementation and oversight of the internal risk management and quality assurance program in a facility licensed under this part as required by this section, or for any act or proceeding undertaken or performed within the scope of the functions of such internal risk management and quality assurance program if the risk manager acts without intentional fraud.
(12)  If the agency, through its receipt of the adverse incident reports prescribed in subsection (7), or through any investigation, has a reasonable belief that conduct by a staff member or employee of a facility is grounds for disciplinary action by the appropriate regulatory board, the agency shall report this fact to the regulatory board.
(13)  The agency may adopt rules to administer this section.
(14)  The agency shall annually submit to the Legislature a report on nursing home adverse incidents. The report must include the following information arranged by county:
(a)  The total number of adverse incidents.
(b)  A listing, by category, of the types of adverse incidents, the number of incidents occurring within each category, and the type of staff involved.
(c)  A listing, by category, of the types of injury caused and the number of injuries occurring within each category.
(d)  Types of liability claims filed based on an adverse incident or reportable injury.
(e)  Disciplinary action taken against staff, categorized by type of staff involved.
(15)  Information gathered by a credentialing organization under a quality assurance program is not discoverable from the credentialing organization. This subsection does not limit discovery of, access to, or use of facility records, including those records from which the credentialing organization gathered its information.
History.--s. 24, ch. 2001-45; s. 8, ch. 2002-400.