The Florida Senate
400.415  Moratorium on admissions; notice.--The agency may impose an immediate moratorium on admissions to any assisted living facility if the agency determines that any condition in the facility presents a threat to the health, safety, or welfare of the residents in the facility.
(1)  A facility the license of which is denied, revoked, or suspended pursuant to s. 400.414 may be subject to immediate imposition of a moratorium on admissions to run concurrently with licensure denial, revocation, or suspension.
(2)  When a moratorium is placed on a facility, notice of the moratorium shall be posted and visible to the public at the facility until the moratorium is lifted.
(3)  The department may by rule establish conditions that constitute grounds for imposing a moratorium on a facility and procedures for imposing and lifting a moratorium, as necessary to administer this section.
History.--ss. 46, 83, ch. 83-181; ss. 9, 38, 39, ch. 93-216; s. 8, ch. 95-418; s. 8, ch. 98-80.