The Florida Senate
400.462  Definitions.--As used in this part, the term:
(1)  "Administrator" means a direct employee, as defined in subsection (9). The administrator must be a licensed physician, physician assistant, or registered nurse licensed to practice in this state or an individual having at least 1 year of supervisory or administrative experience in home health care or in a facility licen
* * *
(10)  "Director of nursing" means a registered nurse who is a direct employee, as defined in subsection (9), of the agency and who is a graduate of an approved school of nursing and is licensed in this state; who has at least 1 year of supervisory experience as a registered nurse; and who is responsible for overseeing the professional nursing and home health aid delivery of services of the agency. A director of nursing may be the director of a maximum of five licensed home health agencies operated by a related business entity and located within one agency service district or within an immediately contiguous county. If the home health agency is licensed under this chapter and is part of a retirement community that provides multiple levels of care, an employee of the retirement community may serve as the director of nursing of the home health agency and of up to four entities licensed under this chapter which are owned, operated, or managed by the same corporate entity.
(11)  "Home health agency" means an organization that provides home health services and staffing services.
(12)  "Home health agency personnel" means persons who are employed by or under contract with a home health agency and enter the home or place of residence of patients at any time in the course of their employment or contract.
(13)  "Home health services" means health and medical services and medical supplies furnished by an organization to an individual in the individual's home or place of residence. The term includes organizations that provide one or more of the following:
(a)  Nursing care.
(b)  Physical, occupational, respiratory, or speech therapy.
(c)  Home health aide services.
(d)  Dietetics and nutrition practice and nutrition counseling.
(e)  Medical supplies, restricted to drugs and biologicals prescribed by a physician.
(14)  "Home health aide" means a person who is trained or qualified, as provided by rule, and who provides hands-on personal care, performs simple procedures as an extension of therapy or nursing services, assists in ambulation or exercises, or assists in administering medications as permitted in rule and for which the person has received training established by the agency under s. 400.497(1). The licensed home health agency or licensed nurse registry shall ensure that the home health aide employed by or under contract with the home health agency or licensed nurse registry is adequately trained to perform the tasks of a home health aide in the home setting.
(15)  "Homemaker" means a person who performs household chores that include housekeeping, meal planning and preparation, shopping assistance, and routine household activities for an elderly, handicapped, or convalescent individual. A homemaker may not provide hands-on personal care to a client.
(16)  "Home infusion therapy provider" means an organization that employs, contracts with, or refers a licensed professional who has received advanced training and experience in intravenous infusion therapy and who administers infusion therapy to a patient in the patient's home or place of residence.
(17)  "Home infusion therapy" means the administration of intravenous pharmacological or nutritional products to a patient in his or her home.
(18)  "Nurse registry" means any person that procures, offers, promises, or attempts to secure health-care-related contracts for registered nurses, licensed practical nurses, certified nursing assistants, home health aides, companions, or homemakers, who are compensated by fees as independent contractors, including, but not limited to, contracts for the provision of services to patients and contracts to provide private duty or staffing services to health care facilities licensed under chapter 395 or this chapter or other business entities.
(19)  "Organization" means a corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, partnership or association, or any other legal or commercial entity, any of which involve more than one health care professional discipline; a health care professional and a home health aide or certified nursing assistant; more than one home health aide; more than one certified nursing assistant; or a home health aide and a certified nursing assistant. The term does not include an entity that provides services using only volunteers or only individuals related by blood or marriage to the patient or client.
(20)  "Patient" means any person who receives home health services in his or her home or place of residence.
(21)  "Personal care" means assistance to a patient in the activities of daily living, such as dressing, bathing, eating, or personal hygiene, and assistance in physical transfer, ambulation, and in administering medications as permitted by rule.
(22)  "Physician" means a person licensed under chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 460, or chapter 461.
(23)  "Physician assistant" means a person who is a graduate of an approved program or its equivalent, or meets standards approved by the boards, and is licensed to perform medical services delegated by the supervising physician, as defined in s. 458.347 or s. 459.022.
* * *