The Florida Senate
400.412  Sale or transfer of ownership of a facility.--It is the intent of the Legislature to protect the rights of the residents of an assisted living facility when the facility is sold or the ownership thereof is transferred. Therefore, whenever a facility is sold or the ownership thereof is transferred, including leasing:
(1)  The transferee shall make application to the agency for a new license at least 60 days before the date of transfer of ownership. The application must comply with the provisions of s. 400.411.
(2)(a)  The transferor shall notify the agency in writing at least 60 days before the date of transfer of ownership.
(b)  The new owner shall notify the residents, in writing, of the transfer of ownership within 7 days of his or her receipt of the license.
(3)  The transferor shall be responsible and liable for:
(a)  The lawful operation of the facility and the welfare of the residents domiciled in the facility until the date the transferee is licensed by the agency.
(b)  Any and all penalties imposed against the facility for violations occurring before the date of transfer of ownership unless the penalty imposed is a moratorium on admissions or denial of licensure. The moratorium on admissions or denial of licensure remains in effect after the transfer of ownership, unless the agency has approved the transferee's corrective action plan or the conditions which created the moratorium or denial have been corrected, and may be grounds for denial of license to the transferee in accordance with chapter 120.
(c)  Any outstanding liability to the state, unless the transferee has agreed, as a condition of sale or transfer, to accept the outstanding liabilities and to guarantee payment therefor; except that, if the transferee fails to meet these obligations, the transferor shall remain liable for the outstanding liability.
(4)  The transferor of a facility the license of which is denied pending an administrative hearing shall, as a part of the written transfer-of-ownership contract, advise the transferee that a plan of correction must be submitted by the transferee and approved by the agency at least 7 days before the transfer of ownership and that failure to correct the condition which resulted in the moratorium on admissions or denial of licensure is grounds for denial of the transferee's license.
(5)  The transferee must provide the agency with proof of legal right to occupy the property before a license may be issued. Proof may include, but is not limited to, copies of warranty deeds, or copies of lease or rental agreements, contracts for deeds, quitclaim deeds, or other such documentation.
History.--ss. 45, 83, ch. 83-181; s. 7, ch. 87-371; s. 8, ch. 91-263; ss. 7, 38, 39, ch. 93-216; s. 772, ch. 95-148; s. 11, ch. 95-210; s. 6, ch. 95-418.