The Florida Senate
400.434  Right of entry and inspection.--Any duly designated officer or employee of the department, the Department of Children and Family Services, the agency, the Medicaid Fraud Control Unit of the Department of Legal Affairs, the state or local fire marshal, or a member of the state or local long-term care ombudsman council shall have the right to enter unannounced upon and into the premises of any facility licensed pursuant to this part in order to determine the state of compliance with the provisions of this part and of rules or standards in force pursuant thereto. The right of entry and inspection shall also extend to any premises which the agency has reason to believe is being operated or maintained as a facility without a license; but no such entry or inspection of any premises may be made without the permission of the owner or person in charge thereof, unless a warrant is first obtained from the circuit court authorizing such entry. The warrant requirement shall extend only to a facility which the agency has reason to believe is being operated or maintained as a facility without a license. Any application for a license or renewal thereof made pursuant to this part shall constitute permission for, and complete acquiescence in, any entry or inspection of the premises for which the license is sought, in order to facilitate verification of the information submitted on or in connection with the application; to discover, investigate, and determine the existence of abuse or neglect; or to elicit, receive, respond to, and resolve complaints. Any current valid license shall constitute unconditional permission for, and complete acquiescence in, any entry or inspection of the premises by authorized personnel. The agency shall retain the right of entry and inspection of facilities that have had a license revoked or suspended within the previous 24 months, to ensure that the facility is not operating unlawfully. However, before entering the facility, a statement of probable cause must be filed with the director of the agency, who must approve or disapprove the action within 48 hours. Probable cause shall include, but is not limited to, evidence that the facility holds itself out to the public as a provider of personal care services or the receipt of a complaint by the long-term care ombudsman council about the facility. Data collected by the state or local long-term care ombudsman councils or the state or local advocacy councils may be used by the agency in investigations involving violations of regulatory standards.
History.--s. 14, ch. 75-233; s. 1, ch. 77-174; ss. 12, 26, ch. 80-198; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 10, 18, 19, ch. 82-148; ss. 58, 79, 83, ch. 83-181; s. 1, ch. 88-350; s. 24, ch. 93-177; ss. 26, 38, 39, ch. 93-216; s. 51, ch. 95-418; s. 124, ch. 99-8; s. 144, ch. 2000-349; s. 64, ch. 2000-367; s. 46, ch. 2001-45; s. 3, ch. 2004-344.