The Florida Senate
2007 Florida Statutes
SECTION 75
Municipal elections; change of dates for cause.
Section 101.75, Florida Statutes 2007
101.75  Municipal elections; change of dates for cause.--
(1)  In any municipality, when the date of the municipal election falls on the same date as any statewide or county election and the voting devices of the voting system used in the county are not available for both elections, the municipality may provide that the municipal election may be held within 30 days prior to or subsequent to the statewide or county election.
(2)  The date of the municipal election shall be set by the municipality by ordinance.
(3)  Notwithstanding any provision of local law, for any municipality whose election is scheduled to be held in March 2008, the governing body of the municipality, notwithstanding any municipal charter provision, may, by ordinance, move the date of the general municipal election in 2008 and in each subsequent year that is a multiple of 4 to the date concurrent with the presidential preference primary. The dates for qualifying for the general municipal election moved by the passage of such an ordinance shall be specifically provided for in the ordinance and shall run for no less than 14 days. The term of office for any elected municipal official shall commence as provided by the relevant municipal charter or ordinance, and the term of office for any elected municipal official whose term was due to expire in March 2008 shall expire as provided by the relevant municipal charter or ordinance.
History.--ss. 1, 2, ch. 59-493; s. 1, ch. 76-68; s. 24, ch. 77-175; s. 5, ch. 92-16; s. 26, ch. 2001-40; s. 4, ch. 2007-30.
Note.--Former s. 104.451.