The Florida Senate
194.032  Hearing purposes; timetable.--
(1)(a)  The value adjustment board shall meet not earlier than 30 days and not later than 60 days after the mailing of the notice provided in s. 194.011(1); however, no board hearing shall be held before approval of all or any part of the assessment rolls by the Department of Revenue. The board shall meet for the following purposes:
1.  Hearing petitions relating to assessments filed pursuant to s. 194.011(3).
2.  Hearing complaints relating to homestead exemptions as provided for under s. 196.151.
3.  Hearing appeals from exemptions denied, or disputes arising from exemptions granted, upon the filing of exemption applications under s. 196.011.
4.  Hearing appeals concerning ad valorem tax deferrals and classifications.
(b)  Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a), the value adjustment board may meet prior to the approval of the assessment rolls by the Department of Revenue, but not earlier than July 1, to hear appeals pertaining to the denial by the property appraiser of exemptions, agricultural and high-water recharge classifications, classifications as historic property used for commercial or certain nonprofit purposes, and deferrals under subparagraphs (a)2., 3., and 4. In such event, however, the board may not certify any assessments under s. 193.122 until the Department of Revenue has approved the assessments in accordance with s. 193.1142 and all hearings have been held with respect to the particular parcel under appeal.
(c)  In no event may a hearing be held pursuant to this subsection relative to valuation issues prior to completion of the hearings required under s. 200.065(2)(c).
(2)  The clerk of the governing body of the county shall prepare a schedule of appearances before the board based on petitions timely filed with him or her. The clerk shall notify each petitioner of the scheduled time of his or her appearance no less than 25 calendar days prior to the day of such scheduled appearance. Upon receipt of this notification, the petitioner shall have the right to reschedule the hearing a single time by submitting to the clerk of the governing body of the county a written request to reschedule, no less than 5 calendar days before the day of the originally scheduled hearing. A copy of the property record card containing relevant information used in computing the taxpayer's current assessment shall be included with such notice, if said card was requested by the taxpayer. Such request shall be made by checking an appropriate box on the petition form. No petitioner shall be required to wait for more than 4 hours from the scheduled time; and, if his or her petition is not heard in that time, the petitioner may, at his or her option, report to the chairperson of the meeting that he or she intends to leave; and, if he or she is not heard immediately, the petitioner's administrative remedies will be deemed to be exhausted, and he or she may seek further relief as he or she deems appropriate. Failure on three occasions with respect to any single tax year to convene at the scheduled time of meetings of the board shall constitute grounds for removal from office by the Governor for neglect of duties.
(3)  The board shall remain in session from day to day until all petitions, complaints, appeals, and disputes are heard. If all or any part of an assessment roll has been disapproved by the department pursuant to s. 193.1142, the board shall reconvene to hear petitions, complaints, or appeals and disputes filed upon the finally approved roll or part of a roll.
History.--s. 4, ch. 69-140; ss. 21, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 27, ch. 70-243; s. 12, ch. 73-172; s. 6, ch. 74-234; s. 7, ch. 76-133; s. 3, ch. 76-234; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 13, ch. 77-301; ss. 1, 9, 37, ch. 80-274; s. 5, ch. 81-308; ss. 14, 16, ch. 82-208; ss. 9, 11, 23, 26, 80, ch. 82-226; ss. 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25, ch. 83-204; s. 146, ch. 91-112; s. 979, ch. 95-147; s. 5, ch. 96-204; s. 4, ch. 97-117; s. 2, ch. 98-52; s. 3, ch. 2002-18; s. 2, ch. 2004-349.