The Florida Senate
194.015  Value adjustment board.--There is hereby created a value adjustment board for each county, which shall consist of three members of the governing body of the county as elected from the membership of the board of said governing body, one of whom shall be elected chairperson, and two members of the school board as elected from the membership of the school board. The members of the board may be temporarily replaced by other members of the respective boards on appointment by their respective chairpersons. Any three members shall constitute a quorum of the board, except that each quorum must include at least one member of said governing board and at least one member of the school board, and no meeting of the board shall take place unless a quorum is present. Members of the board may receive such per diem compensation as is allowed by law for state employees if both bodies elect to allow such compensation. The clerk of the governing body of the county shall be the clerk of the value adjustment board. The office of the county attorney may be counsel to the board unless the county attorney represents the property appraiser, in which instance the board shall appoint private counsel who has practiced law for over 5 years and who shall receive such compensation as may be established by the board. No meeting of the board shall take place unless counsel to the board is present. However, counsel for the property appraiser shall not be required when the county attorney represents only the board at the board hearings, even though the county attorney may represent the property appraiser in other matters or at a different time. Two-fifths of the expenses of the board shall be borne by the district school board and three-fifths by the district county commission.
History.--s. 2, ch. 69-140; s. 1, ch. 69-300; s. 26, ch. 70-243; s. 22, ch. 73-172; s. 5, ch. 74-234; s. 1, ch. 75-77; s. 6, ch. 76-133; s. 2, ch. 76-234; s. 1, ch. 77-69; s. 145, ch. 91-112; s. 978, ch. 95-147.