The Florida Senate
494.0038  Mortgage broker disclosures.--
(1)(a)1.  A person may not receive a mortgage brokerage fee except pursuant to a written mortgage brokerage agreement between the mortgage brokerage business and the borrower which is signed and dated by the business and the borrower.
2.  The written mortgage brokerage agreement must describe the services to be provided by the mortgage brokerage business and specify the amount and terms of the mortgage brokerage fee that the mortgage brokerage business is to receive. The written mortgage brokerage agreement must be executed within 3 business days after a mortgage loan application is accepted if the borrower is present when the application is accepted. If the borrower is not present when such an application is accepted, the licensee shall forward the written mortgage brokerage agreement to the borrower within 3 business days after the licensee's acceptance of the application and the licensee bears the burden of proving that the borrower received and approved the written mortgage brokerage agreement.
(b)1.  If the mortgage brokerage business is to receive any payment of any kind from the lender, the maximum total dollar amount of the payment must be disclosed to the borrower in the written mortgage brokerage agreement as described in paragraph (a). The commission may prescribe by rule an acceptable form for disclosure of brokerage fees received from the lender. The mortgage brokerage agreement must state the nature of the relationship with the lender, describe how compensation is paid by the lender, and describe how the mortgage interest rate affects the compensation paid to the mortgage brokerage business.
2.  The exact amount of any payment of any kind by the lender to the mortgage brokerage business must be disclosed in writing to the borrower within 3 business days after the mortgage brokerage business is made aware of the exact amount of the payment from the lender but not less than 3 business days before the execution of the closing or settlement statement. The licensee bears the burden of proving such notification was provided to the borrower.
(c)  The commission may prescribe by rule the form of disclosure of brokerage fees.
(2)  At the time a written mortgage brokerage agreement is executed by the borrower or forwarded to the borrower for execution, or at the time the mortgage brokerage business accepts an application fee, credit report fee, property appraisal fee, or any other third-party fee, but not less than 3 business days before execution of the closing or settlement statement, the mortgage brokerage business shall disclose in writing to any applicant for a mortgage loan the following information:
* * *