The Florida Senate
494.0014  Cease and desist orders; administrative fines; refund orders.--
(1)  The office has the power to issue and serve upon any person an order to cease and desist and to take corrective action whenever it has reason to believe the person is violating, has violated, or is about to violate any provision of ss. 494.001-494.0077, any rule or order issued under ss. 494.001-494.0077, or any written agreement between the person and the office. All procedural matters relating to issuance and enforcement of such a cease and desist order are governed by the Administrative Procedure Act.
(2)  The office has the power to order the refund of any fee directly or indirectly assessed and charged on a mortgage loan transaction which is unauthorized or exceeds the maximum fee specifically authorized in ss. 494.001-494.0077.
(3)  The office may prohibit the association by a mortgage broker business, or the employment by a mortgage lender or correspondent mortgage lender, of any person who has engaged in a pattern of misconduct while an associate of a mortgage brokerage business or an employee of a mortgage lender or correspondent mortgage lender. For the purpose of this subsection, the term "pattern of misconduct" means the commission of three or more violations of ss. 494.001-494.0077 or the provisions of chapter 494 in effect prior to October 1, 1991, during any 1-year period or any criminal conviction for violating ss. 494.001-494.0077 or the provisions of chapter 494 in effect prior to October 1, 1991.
(4)  The office may impose upon any person who makes or brokers a loan, or any mortgage business school, a fine for violations of any provision of ss. 494.001-494.00295 or any rule or order issued under ss. 494.001-494.00295 in an amount not exceeding $5,000 for each separate count or offense.
History.--ss. 5, 50, ch. 91-245; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 518, ch. 2003-261; s. 2, ch. 2007-182.