The Florida Senate
494.0065  Saving clause.--
(1)(a)  Any person in good standing who holds an active registration pursuant to former s. 494.039 or license pursuant to former s. 521.205, or any person who acted solely as a mortgage servicer on September 30, 1991, is eligible to apply to the office for a mortgage lender's license and is eligible for licensure if the applicant:
1.  For at least 12 months during the period of October 1, 1989, through September 30, 1991, has engaged in the business of either acting as a seller or assignor of mortgage loans or as a servicer of mortgage loans, or both;
2.  Has documented a minimum net worth of $25,000 in audited financial statements; and
3.  Has applied for licensure pursuant to this section by January 1, 1992, and paid an application fee of $100.
(b)  A licensee pursuant to paragraph (a) may operate a wholly owned subsidiary or affiliate for the purpose of servicing accounts if the subsidiary or affiliate is operational as of September 30, 1991. Such subsidiary or affiliate is not required to obtain a separate license, but is subject to all the requirements of a licensee under ss. 494.006-494.0077.
(2)  A licensee issued a license pursuant to subsection (1) may renew its mortgage lending license if it documents a minimum net worth of $25,000, according to United States generally accepted accounting principles, which must be continuously maintained as a condition to licensure. The office shall require an audited financial statement which documents such net worth.
(3)  The commission may prescribe by rule forms and procedures for application for licensure, and amendment and withdrawal of application for licensure, or transfer, including any existing branch offices, in accordance with subsections (4) and (5), and for renewal of licensure of licensees under this section. The office may require each applicant to provide any information reasonably necessary to determine the applicant's eligibility for licensure. An application is considered received for purposes of s. 120.60 upon receipt of a completed application form as prescribed by commission rule, a nonrefundable application fee of $500, and any other fee prescribed by law.
(4)(a)  Notwithstanding ss. 494.0061(5) and 494.0067(2), the ultimate equitable owner, as of the effective date of this act, of a mortgage lender licensed under this section may transfer, one time, at least 50 percent of the ownership, control, or power to vote any class of equity securities of such mortgage lender, except as provided in paragraph (b). For purposes of this subsection, satisfaction of the amount of the ownership transferred may be met in multiple transactions or in a single transaction.
(b)  A person who is an ultimate equitable owner on the effective date of this act may transfer, at any time, at least 50 percent of the ownership, control, or power to vote any class of equity securities of such person to the person's spouse or child, and any such transferee may transfer, at any time, such ownership, control, or power to vote to a spouse or child of such transferee, in perpetuity.
(c)  For any transfer application filed on or after October 1, 2006:
* * *