The Florida Senate
494.001  Definitions.--As used in ss. 494.001-494.0077, the term:
(1)  "Act as a correspondent mortgage lender" means to make a mortgage loan.
(2)  "Act as a loan originator" means being employed by a mortgage lender or correspondent mortgage lender, for compensation or gain or in the expectation of compensation or gain, to negotiate, offer to negotiate, or assist any licensed or exempt entity in negotiating the making of a mortgage loan, including, but not limited to, working with a licensed or exempt entity to structure a loan or discussing terms and conditions necessary for the delivery of a loan product. A natural person whose activities are ministerial and clerical, which may include quoting available interest rates, is not acting as a loan originator.
(3)  "Act as a mortgage broker" means, for compensation or gain, or in the expectation of compensation or gain, either directly or indirectly, accepting or offering to accept an application for a mortgage loan, soliciting or offering to solicit a mortgage loan on behalf of a borrower, negotiating or offering to negotiate the terms or conditions of a mortgage loan on behalf of a lender, or negotiating or offering to negotiate the sale of an existing mortgage loan to a noninstitutional investor. An employee whose activities are ministerial and clerical, which may include quoting available interest rates or loan terms and conditions, is not acting as a mortgage broker.
(4)  "Act as a mortgage lender" means to make a mortgage loan or to service a mortgage loan for others or, for compensation or gain, or in the expectation of compensation or gain, either directly or indirectly, to sell or offer to sell a mortgage loan to a noninstitutional investor.
(5)  "Associate" means a person required to be licensed as a mortgage broker under this chapter who is employed by or acting as an independent contractor for a mortgage brokerage business or a person acting as an independent contractor for a mortgage lender or correspondent mortgage lender. The use of the term associate, in contexts other than in the administration of ss. 494.003-494.0077, shall not be construed to impose or effect the common-law or statutory liability of the employer.
(6)  "Branch broker" means the licensee in charge of, and responsible for, the operation of a branch office of a mortgage brokerage business.
(7)  "Branch office" means a location, other than a licensee's principal place of business:
(a)  The address of which appears on business cards, stationery, or advertising used by the licensee in connection with business conducted under this chapter;
(b)  At which the licensee's name, advertising or promotional materials, or signage suggest that mortgage loans are originated, negotiated, funded, or serviced; or
(c)  Which, due to the actions of any employee or associate of the licensee, may be construed by the public as a branch office of the licensee where mortgage loans are originated, negotiated, funded, or serviced.
(8)  "Commission" means the Financial Services Commission.
(9)  "Control person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, trust, or other organization that possesses the power, directly or indirectly, to direct the management or policies of a company, whether through ownership of securities, by contract, or otherwise. A person is presumed to control a company if, with respect to a particular company, that person:
(a)  Is a director, general partner, or officer exercising executive responsibility or having similar status or functions;
(b)  Directly or indirectly may vote 10 percent or more of a class of voting securities or sell or direct the sale of 10 percent or more of a class of voting securities; or
(c)  In the case of a partnership, may receive upon dissolution or has contributed 10 percent or more of the capital.
(10)  "Office" means the Office of Financial Regulation of the commission.
(11)  "Employed" means engaged in the service of another for salary or wages subject to withholding, FICA, or other lawful deductions by the employer as a condition of employment.
(12)  "Employee" means a natural person who is employed and who is subject to the right of the employer to direct and control the actions of the employee.
(13)  "Good standing" means that the registrant or licensee, or a subsidiary or affiliate thereof, is not, at the time of application, being penalized for one or more of the following disciplinary actions by a licensing authority of any state, territory, or country:
(a)  Revocation of a license or registration.
(b)  Suspension of a license or registration.
(c)  Probation of a license or registration for an offense involving fraud, dishonest dealing, or an act of moral turpitude.
* * *