The Florida Senate
494.0016  Books, accounts, and records; maintenance; examinations by the office.--
(1)  Each licensee shall maintain, at the principal place of business designated on the license, all books, accounts, records, and documents necessary to determine the licensee's compliance with ss. 494.001-494.0077.
(2)  The office may authorize maintenance of records at a location other than a principal place of business. The office may require books, accounts, and records to be produced and available at a reasonable and convenient location in this state.
(3)  All books, accounts, records, documents, and receipts for expenses paid by the licensee on behalf of the borrower, including each closing statement signed by a borrower, shall be preserved and kept available for examination by the office for at least 3 years after the date of original entry.
(4)  The commission may prescribe by rule the minimum information to be shown in the books, accounts, records, and documents of licensees so that such records will enable the office to determine the licensee's compliance with ss. 494.001-494.0077. In addition, the commission may prescribe by rule requirements for the destruction of books, accounts, records, and documents retained by the licensee after completion of the time period specified in subsection (3).
History.--ss. 7, 50, ch. 91-245; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 5, ch. 99-213; s. 519, ch. 2003-261; s. 3, ch. 2006-213.