The Florida Senate
494.0072  Administrative penalties and fines; license violations.--
(1)  Whenever the office finds a person in violation of an act specified in subsection (2), it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties against that person:
* * *
(e)  Failure to place immediately upon receipt, and maintain until authorized to disburse, any money entrusted to him or her by a person dealing with him or her as a lender in a segregated account in a federally insured financial institution;
(f)  Failure to account for or deliver to any person any personal property that has come into his or her hands and that is not his or her property or that he or she is not in law or equity entitled to retain, under the circumstances and at the time which has been agreed upon or is required by law or, in the absence of a fixed time, upon demand of the person entitled to such accounting and delivery.
(g)  Failure to disburse funds in accordance with agreements.
(h)  Any misuse, misapplication, or misappropriation of personal property entrusted to his or her care to which he or she had no current property right at the time of entrustment.
(i)  Having a license, or the equivalent, to practice any profession or occupation revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure by a licensing authority of this state or another state, territory, or country for fraud, dishonest dealing, or any other act of moral turpitude.
(j)  Failure to comply with any order or rule made or issued under the provisions of ss. 494.001-494.0077.
(k)  Acting as a mortgage lender or correspondent mortgage lender without a current, active license issued under ss. 494.006-494.0077.
(l)  Failure to timely pay any fee, charge, or fine under ss. 494.001-494.0077.
(m)  Failure to maintain, preserve, and keep available for examination all books, accounts, or other documents required by ss. 494.001-494.0077 or the rules of the commission.
(n)  Refusal to permit an investigation or examination of books and records, or refusal to comply with an office subpoena or subpoena duces tecum.
(o)  Consistently and materially underestimating the closing costs.
(p)  Failure to comply with, or violations of, any other provision of ss. 494.001-494.0077.
(q)  Commission of fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, dishonest dealing by trick, scheme, or device, culpable negligence, or breach of trust in any business transaction in any state, nation, or territory; or aiding, assisting, or conspiring with any other person engaged in any such misconduct and in furtherance thereof.
(r)  Failure to timely pay any fee, charge, or fine imposed or assessed pursuant to this chapter or rules adopted under this chapter.
(s)  Payment to the office for a license or permit with a check or electronic transmission of funds that is dishonored by the applicant's or licensee's financial institution.
(t)  Having a final judgment entered against the applicant or licensee in a civil action upon grounds of fraud, embezzlement, misrepresentation, or deceit.
* * *