GENERAL STATE EMPLOYMENT
110.2035 Classification and compensation program.—(1) The Department of Management Services shall establish and maintain a classification and compensation program addressing Career Service, Selected Exempt Service, and Senior Management Service positions. No action may be taken to fill any position until it has been classified in accordance with the classification plan.(a)
* * *
(c) The classification and compensation program must emphasize pay administration and job-performance evaluation by management rather than emphasize use of the classification system to award salary increases.
(d) The pay administration system must contain provisions to allow managers the flexibility to move employees through the pay bands and provide for salary increase additives and lump-sum bonuses.
(4) The classification system shall be structured such that each confidential, managerial, and supervisory employee shall be included in the Selected Exempt Service, in accordance with part V of this chapter.
(5) The employing agency shall be responsible for the day-to-day application of classification rules promulgated by the department.(a) The employing agency shall maintain on a current basis a position description for each authorized and established position assigned the agency. The position description shall include an accurate description of assigned duties and responsibilities and other pertinent information concerning a position and shall serve as a record of the official assignment of duties to the position. Such description shall be used in the comparison of positions to ensure uniformity of classifications.
(b) The employing agency shall have the authority and responsibility to classify positions authorized by the Legislature or authorized pursuant to s. 216.262; to classify positions that are added in lieu of positions deleted pursuant to s. 216.262; and to reclassify established positions. Classification and reclassification actions taken by an employing agency shall be within the occupations established by the department, shall be funded within the limits of currently authorized appropriations, and shall be in accordance with the uniform procedures adopted by the department.
(6) The department shall establish and maintain an equitable pay plan applicable to all occupations and be responsible for the overall review, coordination, and administration of the pay plan.(a) The department shall provide for broad, market-based pay bands for occupations and shall establish guidelines for the employing agencies to move employees through these pay bands. The employing agencies may determine the appropriate salary within the pay bands and guidelines adopted by the department. Such pay bands, and the assignment of broadband levels to positions, are not rules within the meaning of s. 120.52.
(b) The department, in consultation with the Executive Office of the Governor and the legislative appropriations committees, shall conduct wage and salary surveys as necessary for the purpose of achieving an equitable, competitive, market-based pay policy.
(7) The department shall establish rules for the administration of pay additives and shall delegate to the employing agencies, if appropriate, the authority to implement pay additives. The agency shall use pay additives, as appropriate, within the guidelines established by the department and consistent with directions contained in the General Appropriations Act.(a) The following pay additives are authorized:1. Shift differentials.
2. On call.
3. Hazardous duties.
4. Lead-worker duties.
5. Temporary special duties — general.
6. Temporary special duties — absent coworker.
7. Trainer duties.
8. Competitive area differentials.
9. Critical market pay.
(b) Each state agency shall include in its annual legislative budget request a proposed written plan for implementing temporary special duties — general pay additives during the next fiscal year. Proposed revisions to an approved plan which become necessary during the fiscal year must be submitted by the agency to the department for review and recommendation to the Executive Office of the Governor. Such revisions may be implemented only after approval by the Executive Office of the Governor. A proposed revision is an action that is subject to s. 216.177.
(c) A new competitive area differential or a new critical market pay additive may not be implemented unless the department has reviewed and recommended such action and the Legislature has provided express authority to implement such action. This applies to an increase in the level of competitive area differentials or critical market pay additives, and to the initial establishment and implementation of a competitive area differential or critical market pay additive not in effect as of January 1, 2012.
(d) An agency may implement shift differential additives, on-call additives, hazardous duty additives, lead-worker additives, temporary special duty — absent coworker additives, and trainer duty additives as necessary to accomplish the agency’s mission and in accordance with department rules, instructions contained in the General Appropriations Act, and applicable collective bargaining agreements.
(e) The department shall annually provide to the Executive Office of the Governor and the Legislature a summary report of the pay additives implemented pursuant to this section.
(8) An agency may implement salary increase and decrease corrections due to administrative errors.
History.—s. 14, ch. 2001-43; ss. 42, 43, ch. 2002-402; s. 8, ch. 2003-138; s. 5, ch. 2006-18; s. 10, ch. 2012-215.