GENERAL STATE EMPLOYMENT
110.201 Personnel rules, records, and reports.—(1)(a) The department, in consultation with agencies that must comply with these rules, shall develop uniform personnel rules, guidelines, records, and reports relating to employees and positions in the career service. Agencies must comply with the uniform rules, except as provided in this section. The department may adopt rules that provide alternative requirements. Upon filing with the Department of State, the appropriate uniform rules will constitute the personnel rules for each agency subject to this act unless the Administration Commission grants an exception to a specific rule to an agency upon the agency’s request or unless the agency must comply with a statutory provision that conflicts with the uniform rules. If an agency must comply with a statutory provision that conflicts with the uniform rules, the agency must notify the Administration Commission, the Administrative Procedures Committee, and the appropriate standing committees of the Legislature and advise the standing committees whether the agency recommends revision of the statute to conform it to the uniform rules. Agencies are encouraged to propose methods of conforming statutory provisions to the uniform personnel rules.
(b) An agency may request an exception to the uniform personnel rules by filing a petition with the Administration Commission. The Administration Commission shall approve an exception when the exception is necessary to conform to any requirement imposed as a condition precedent to receipt of federal funds or to permit persons in this state to receive tax benefits under federal law, or as required for the most efficient operation of the agency as determined by the Administration Commission. The reasons for the exception must be published in the Florida Administrative Weekly.
(c) Agency rules that provide exceptions to the uniform personnel rules may not be filed with the Department of State unless the Administration Commission has approved the exceptions. Each agency that adopts rules that provide exceptions to the uniform rules or that must comply with statutory requirements that conflict with the uniform rules must have a separate chapter published in the Florida Administrative Code which clearly delineates the provisions of the agency’s rules which provide exceptions or are based upon a conflicting statutory requirement. Each alternative chosen from those authorized by the uniform rules must be specified. Each chapter must be organized in the same manner as the uniform rules.
(d) The department shall develop uniform forms and instructions to be used in reporting transactions which involve changes in an employee’s salary, status, performance, leave, fingerprint record, loyalty oath, payroll change, appointment action, or any additional transactions as the department may determine appropriate.
(e) It is the responsibility of the employing agency to maintain these records and all other records and reports prescribed in applicable rules on a current basis.
(2) Each employing agency shall operate within the uniform personnel rules promulgated by the department under this chapter. Any rule adopted by an employing agency that is an exception to the uniform personnel rules or that is based upon a statutory provision that an agency must follow but which conflicts with the uniform personnel rules may not prescribe any personnel policies inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter. Neither the rules of the department nor the rules of an employing agency may include any benefits for career service employees which are in excess of, or in addition to, those authorized by this chapter.
(3) The rules adopted by the department and each employing agency under this part shall comply with all federal regulations necessary to permit the state agencies to be eligible to receive federal funds.
(4) The department shall coordinate with the Governor and consult with the Administration Commission on personnel matters falling within the scope of collective bargaining and shall represent the Governor in collective bargaining negotiations and other collective bargaining matters as may be necessary. All discussions between the department and the Governor, and between the department and the Administration Commission or agency heads, or between any of their respective representatives, relative to collective bargaining, shall be exempt from the provisions of s. 286.011, and all work products relative to collective bargaining developed in conjunction with such discussions shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1).
(5) The department shall develop a workforce report that contains data representative of the state’s human resources. The report should identify trends for planning and improving the management of the state’s human resources. The department shall submit this report annually to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House of Representatives.
History.—s. 21, ch. 79-190; s. 1, ch. 87-8; s. 24, ch. 90-360; s. 1, ch. 91-164; ss. 7, 21, ch. 91-431; s. 39, ch. 96-399; s. 31, ch. 96-406; s. 8, ch. 97-296; s. 8, ch. 99-399.