GENERAL STATE EMPLOYMENT
110.227 Suspensions, dismissals, reductions in pay, demotions, layoffs, transfers, and grievances.—(1) Any employee who has satisfactorily completed at least a 1-year probationary period in his or her current position may be suspended or dismissed only for cause. Cause shall include, but is not limited to, poor performance, negligence, inefficiency or inability to perform 
* * *
(b) Step Two.—If the employee is dissatisfied with the response of his or her supervisor, the employee may submit the written grievance to the agency head or his or her designee within 7 business days following receipt of the supervisor’s written response. The agency head or his or her designee must meet with the employee to discuss the grievance within 5 business days following receipt of the grievance. The agency head or his or her designee must respond in writing to the employee within 5 business days following the meeting. The written decision of the agency head shall be the final authority for all grievances filed pursuant to this subsection. Such grievances may not be appealed beyond Step Two.
(5)(a) A career service employee who has satisfactorily completed at least a 1-year probationary period in his or her current position and who is subject to a suspension, reduction in pay, demotion, involuntary transfer of more than 50 miles by highway, or dismissal shall receive written notice of such action at least 10 days prior to the date such action is to be taken. Subsequent to such notice, and prior to the date the action is to be taken, the affected employee shall be given an opportunity to appear before the agency or official taking the action to answer orally and in writing the charges against him or her. The notice to the employee required by this paragraph may be delivered to the employee personally or may be sent by certified mail with return receipt requested. Such actions shall be appealable to the Public Employees Relations Commission as provided in subsection (6). Written notice of any such appeal shall be filed by the employee with the commission within 21 calendar days after the date on which the notice of suspension, reduction in pay, demotion, involuntary transfer of more than 50 miles by highway, or dismissal is received by the employee.
(b) In extraordinary situations such as when the retention of a career service employee who has satisfactorily completed at least a 1-year probationary period in his or her current position would result in damage to state property, would be detrimental to the best interest of the state, or would result in injury to the employee, a fellow employee, or some other person, such employee may be suspended or dismissed without 10 days’ prior notice, provided that written or oral notice of such action, evidence of the reasons therefor, and an opportunity to rebut the charges are furnished to the employee prior to such dismissal or suspension. Such notice may be delivered to the employee personally or may be sent by certified mail with return receipt requested. Agency compliance with the foregoing procedure requiring notice, evidence, and an opportunity for rebuttal must be substantiated. Any employee who is suspended or dismissed pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph may appeal to the Public Employees Relations Commission as provided in subsection (6). Written notice of any such appeal shall be filed with the commission by the employee within 21 days after the date on which the notice of suspension, reduction in pay, demotion, or dismissal is received by the employee.
(6) The following procedures shall apply to appeals filed pursuant to subsection (5) with the Public Employees Relations Commission, hereinafter referred to as the commission:(a) The commission must conduct a hearing within 60 calendar days following the filing of a notice of appeal. No extension of time for the hearing may exceed 30 calendar days, absent exceptional circumstances, and no extension of time may be granted without the consent of all parties. Discovery may be granted only upon the showing of extraordinary circumstances. A party requesting discovery shall demonstrate a substantial need for the information requested and an inability to obtain relevant information by other means. Except where inconsistent with the requirements of this subsection, the provisions of s. 447.503(4) and (5) and chapter 120 apply to proceedings held pursuant to this subsection.
(b) A person may represent himself or herself in proceedings before the commission or may be represented by legal counsel or by any individual who qualifies as a representative pursuant to rules adopted by the commission.
(c) If the commission finds that cause did not exist for the agency action, the commission shall reverse the decision of the agency head and the employee shall be reinstated with or without back pay. If the commission finds that cause existed for the agency action, the commission shall affirm the decision of the agency head. The commission may not reduce the penalty imposed by the agency head, except in the case of law enforcement or correctional officers, firefighters, and professional health care providers, if the commission makes specific written findings of mitigation.
(d) A recommended order shall be issued by the hearing officer within 30 days following the hearing. Exceptions to the recommended order shall be filed within 15 days after the recommended order is issued. The final order shall be filed by the commission no later than 45 calendar days after the hearing or after the filing of exceptions or oral arguments if granted.
(e) Final orders issued by the commission pursuant to paragraph (d) shall be reviewable as provided in s. 447.504.
(7) Other than for law enforcement or correctional officers, firefighters, and professional health care providers, each suspension, dismissal, demotion, or reduction in pay must be reviewed without consideration of any other case or set of facts.
* * *