GENERAL STATE EMPLOYMENT
110.205 Career service; exemptions.—(1) CAREER POSITIONS.—The career service to which this part applies includes all positions not specifically exempted by this part, any other provisions of the Florida Statutes to the contrary notwithstanding.
* * *
Service.
(s) The statewide prosecutor in charge of the Office of Statewide Prosecution of the Department of Legal Affairs and all employees in the office. The Department of Legal Affairs shall set the salary of these positions.
(t) The executive director of each board or commission established within the Department of Business and Professional Regulation or the Department of Health. Unless otherwise fixed by law, the department shall establish the salary and benefits for these positions in accordance with the rules established for the Selected Exempt Service.
(u) All officers and employees of the State Board of Administration. The State Board of Administration shall set the salaries and benefits of these positions.
(v) Positions that are leased pursuant to a state employee lease agreement expressly authorized by the Legislature pursuant to s. 110.191.
(w) Managerial employees, as defined in s. 447.203(4), confidential employees, as defined in s. 447.203(5), and supervisory employees who spend the majority of their time communicating with, motivating, training, and evaluating employees, and planning and directing employees’ work, and who have the authority to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline subordinate employees or effectively recommend such action, including all employees serving as supervisors, administrators, and directors. Excluded are employees also designated as special risk or special risk administrative support and attorneys who serve as administrative law judges pursuant to s. 120.65 or for hearings conducted pursuant to s. 120.57(1)(a). Additionally, registered nurses licensed under chapter 464, dentists licensed under chapter 466, psychologists licensed under chapter 490 or chapter 491, nutritionists or dietitians licensed under part X of chapter 468, pharmacists licensed under chapter 465, psychological specialists licensed under chapter 491, physical therapists licensed under chapter 486, and speech therapists licensed under part I of chapter 468 are excluded, unless otherwise collectively bargained.
(x) All officers and employees of the Justice Administrative Commission, Office of the State Attorney, Office of the Public Defender, regional offices of capital collateral counsel, offices of criminal conflict and civil regional counsel, and Statewide Guardian Ad Litem Office, including the circuit guardian ad litem programs and the Florida Clerks of Court Operations Corporation.
(3) PARTIAL EXEMPTION OF DEPARTMENT OF LAW ENFORCEMENT.—Employees of the Department of Law Enforcement shall be subject to the provisions of s. 110.227, except in matters relating to transfer.
* * *