GENERAL STATE EMPLOYMENT
110.107 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:(1) “Department” means the Department of Management Services.
(2) “Secretary” means the Secretary of Management Services.
* * *
(18) “Demotion” means changing the classification of an employee to a broadband level having a lower maximum salary; or the changing of the classification of an employee to a broadband level having the same or a higher maximum salary but a lower level of responsibility.
(19) “Transfer” means moving an employee from one geographic location of the state to a different geographic location in excess of 50 miles from the employee’s current work location.
(20) “Reassignment” means moving an employee from a position in one broadband level to a different position in the same broadband level or to a different broadband level having the same maximum salary.
(21) “Dismissal” means a disciplinary action taken by an agency pursuant to s. 110.227 against an employee resulting in termination of his or her employment.
(22) “Suspension” means a disciplinary action taken by an agency pursuant to s. 110.227 against an employee to temporarily relieve the employee of his or her duties and place him or her on leave without pay.
(23) “Layoff” means termination of employment due to a shortage of funds or work, or a material change in the duties or organization of an agency, including the outsourcing or privatization of an activity or function previously performed by career service employees.
(24) “Employing agency” means any agency authorized to employ personnel to carry out the responsibilities of the agency under the provisions of chapter 20 or other statutory authority.
(25) “Shared employment” means part-time career employment whereby the duties and responsibilities of a full-time position in the career service are divided among part-time employees who are eligible for the position and who receive career service benefits and wages pro rata. In no case shall “shared employment” include the employment of persons paid from other-personal-services funds.
(26) “Firefighter” means a firefighter certified under chapter 633.
(27) “Law enforcement or correctional officer” means a law enforcement officer, special agent, correctional officer, correctional probation officer, or institutional security specialist required to be certified under chapter 943.
(28) “Professional health care provider” means registered nurses, physician’s assistants, dentists, psychologists, nutritionists or dietitians, pharmacists, psychological specialists, physical therapists, and speech and hearing therapists.
(29) “Job family” means a defined grouping of one or more occupational groups.
(30) “Pay band” means the minimum salary, the maximum salary, and intermediate rates which are payable for work in a specific broadband level.
(31) “Broadband level” means all positions which are sufficiently similar in knowledge, skills, and abilities, and sufficiently similar as to kind or subject matter of work, level of difficulty or responsibilities, and qualification requirements of the work to warrant the same treatment as to title, pay band, and other personnel transactions.
History.—s. 20, ch. 79-190; s. 4, ch. 91-431; s. 10, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 3, ch. 2003-138.