GENERAL STATE EMPLOYMENT
110.227 Suspensions, dismissals, reductions in pay, demotions, layoffs, transfers, and grievances.—(1) Any employee who has satisfactorily completed at least a 1-year probationary period in his or her current position may be suspended or dismissed only for cause. Cause shall include, but is not limited to, poor performance, negligence, inefficiency or inability to perform 
* * *
Any employee who is suspended or dismissed pursuant to the provisions of this paragraph may appeal to the Public Employees Relations Commission as provided in subsection (6). Written notice of any such appeal shall be filed with the commission by the employee within 21 days after the date on which the notice of suspension, reduction in pay, demotion, or dismissal is received by the employee.
(6) The following procedures shall apply to appeals filed pursuant to subsection (5) with the Public Employees Relations Commission, hereinafter referred to as the commission:(a) The commission must conduct a hearing within 60 calendar days following the filing of a notice of appeal. No extension of time for the hearing may exceed 30 calendar days, absent exceptional circumstances, and no extension of time may be granted without the consent of all parties. Discovery may be granted only upon the showing of extraordinary circumstances. A party requesting discovery shall demonstrate a substantial need for the information requested and an inability to obtain relevant information by other means. Except where inconsistent with the requirements of this subsection, the provisions of s. 447.503(4) and (5) and chapter 120 apply to proceedings held pursuant to this subsection.
(b) A person may represent himself or herself in proceedings before the commission or may be represented by legal counsel or by any individual who qualifies as a representative pursuant to rules adopted by the commission.
(c) If the commission finds that cause did not exist for the agency action, the commission shall reverse the decision of the agency head and the employee shall be reinstated with or without back pay. If the commission finds that cause existed for the agency action, the commission shall affirm the decision of the agency head. The commission may not reduce the penalty imposed by the agency head, except in the case of law enforcement or correctional officers, firefighters, and professional health care providers, if the commission makes specific written findings of mitigation.
(d) A recommended order shall be issued by the hearing officer within 30 days following the hearing. Exceptions to the recommended order shall be filed within 15 days after the recommended order is issued. The final order shall be filed by the commission no later than 45 calendar days after the hearing or after the filing of exceptions or oral arguments if granted.
(e) Final orders issued by the commission pursuant to paragraph (d) shall be reviewable as provided in s. 447.504.
(7) Other than for law enforcement or correctional officers, firefighters, and professional health care providers, each suspension, dismissal, demotion, or reduction in pay must be reviewed without consideration of any other case or set of facts.
* * *