GENERAL STATE EMPLOYMENT
110.227 Suspensions, dismissals, reductions in pay, demotions, layoffs, transfers, and grievances.—(1) Any employee who has satisfactorily completed at least a 1-year probationary period in his or her current position may be suspended or dismissed only for cause. Cause shall include, but is not limited to, poor performance, negligence, inefficiency or inability to perform assigned duties, insubordination, violation of the provisions of law or agency rules, conduct unbecoming a public employee, misconduct, habitual drug abuse, or conviction of any crime. The agency head shall ensure that all employees of the agency have reasonable access to the agency’s personnel manual.
(2)(a) The department shall establish rules and procedures for the suspension, reduction in pay, transfer, layoff, demotion, and dismissal of employees in the career service. Except with regard to law enforcement or correctional officers, firefighters, or professional health care providers, rules regarding layoff procedures shall not include any system whereby a career service employee with greater seniority has the option of selecting a different position not being eliminated, but either vacant or already occupied by an employee of less seniority, and taking that position, commonly referred to as “bumping.”
(b) For the implementation of layoffs as defined in s. 110.107, the department shall develop rules requiring retention of the agency’s employees based upon objective measures that give consideration to comparative merit, demonstrated skills, the employee’s experience, and the employee’s length of service. Such rules shall be approved by the Administration Commission before their adoption by the department.
(3)(a) With regard to law enforcement or correctional officers, firefighters, or professional health care providers, when a layoff becomes necessary, such layoff shall be conducted within the competitive area identified by the agency head and approved by the Department of Management Services. Such competitive area shall be established taking into consideration the similarity of work; the organizational unit, which may be by agency, department, division, bureau, or other organizational unit; and the commuting area for the work affected.
(b) With regard to law enforcement or correctional officers, firefighters, or professional health care providers, layoff procedures shall be developed to establish the relative merit and fitness of employees and shall include a formula for uniform application among all employees in the competitive area, taking into consideration the type of appointment, the length of service, and the evaluations of the employee’s performance within the last 5 years of employment.
* * *
(6) The following procedures shall apply to appeals filed pursuant to subsection (5) with the Public Employees Relations Commission, hereinafter referred to as the commission:(a) The commission must conduct a hearing within 60 calendar days following the filing of a notice of appeal. No extension of time for the hearing may exceed 30 calendar days, absent exceptional circumstances, and no extension of time may be granted without the consent of all parties. Discovery may be granted only upon the showing of extraordinary circumstances. A party requesting discovery shall demonstrate a substantial need for the information requested and an inability to obtain relevant information by other means. Except where inconsistent with the requirements of this subsection, the provisions of s. 447.503(4) and (5) and chapter 120 apply to proceedings held pursuant to this subsection.
(b) A person may represent himself or herself in proceedings before the commission or may be represented by legal counsel or by any individual who qualifies as a representative pursuant to rules adopted by the commission.
(c) If the commission finds that cause did not exist for the agency action, the commission shall reverse the decision of the agency head and the employee shall be reinstated with or without back pay. If the commission finds that cause existed for the agency action, the commission shall affirm the decision of the agency head. The commission may not reduce the penalty imposed by the agency head, except in the case of law enforcement or correctional officers, firefighters, and professional health care providers, if the commission makes specific written findings of mitigation.
(d) A recommended order shall be issued by the hearing officer within 30 days following the hearing. Exceptions to the recommended order shall be filed within 15 days after the recommended order is issued. The final order shall be filed by the commission no later than 45 calendar days after the hearing or after the filing of exceptions or oral arguments if granted.
(e) Final orders issued by the commission pursuant to paragraph (d) shall be reviewable as provided in s. 447.504.
(7) Other than for law enforcement or correctional officers, firefighters, and professional health care providers, each suspension, dismissal, demotion, or reduction in pay must be reviewed without consideration of any other case or set of facts.
History.—s. 21, ch. 79-190; s. 3, ch. 81-169; s. 74, ch. 86-163; s. 7, ch. 90-196; s. 1, ch. 91-164; ss. 17, 21, ch. 91-431; s. 33, ch. 92-279; s. 55, ch. 92-326; s. 667, ch. 95-147; s. 17, ch. 96-399; s. 4, ch. 98-196; ss. 21, 22, ch. 2001-43; s. 11, ch. 2003-138; s. 1, ch. 2008-126; s. 13, ch. 2012-215.