GENERAL STATE EMPLOYMENT
110.123 State group insurance program.—(1) TITLE.—This section may be cited as the “State Group Insurance Program Law.”
(2) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:(a) “Department” means the Department of Management Services.
* * *
b. Pursuant to the applicable provisions of s. 110.161, and s. 125 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the department shall enroll in the pretax benefit program those state employees who voluntarily elect coverage in any of the supplemental insurance benefit plans as provided by sub-subparagraph a.
c. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to prohibit insurance providers from continuing to provide or offer supplemental benefit coverage to state employees as provided under existing agency plans.
(i) The benefits of the insurance authorized by this section shall not be in lieu of any benefits payable under chapter 440, the Workers’ Compensation Law. The insurance authorized by this law shall not be deemed to constitute insurance to secure workers’ compensation benefits as required by chapter 440.
(j) Notwithstanding paragraph (f) requiring uniform contributions, and for the 2011-2012 fiscal year only, the state contribution toward the cost of any plan in the state group insurance plan is the difference between the overall premium and the employee contribution. This subsection expires June 30, 2012.
(4) PAYMENT OF PREMIUMS; CONTRIBUTION BY STATE; LIMITATION ON ACTIONS TO PAY AND COLLECT PREMIUMS.—(a) Except as provided in paragraph (e) with respect to law enforcement officers, correctional and correctional probation officers, and firefighters, legislative authorization through the appropriations act is required for payment by a state agency of any part of the premium cost of participation in any group insurance plan. However, the state contribution for full-time employees or part-time permanent employees shall continue in the respective proportions for up to 6 months for any such officer or employee who has been granted an approved parental or medical leave of absence without pay.
(b) If a state officer or full-time state employee selects membership in a health maintenance organization as authorized by paragraph (3)(h), the officer or employee is entitled to a state contribution toward individual and dependent membership as provided by the Legislature through the appropriations act.
(c) During each policy or budget year, no state agency shall contribute a greater dollar amount of the premium cost for its officers or employees for any plan option under the state group insurance program than any other agency for similar officers and employees, nor shall any greater dollar amount of premium cost be made for employees in one state collective bargaining unit than for those in any other state collective bargaining unit. Nothing in this section prohibits the use of different levels of state contributions for positions exempt from career service.
* * *
(g) No administrative or civil proceeding shall be commenced to collect an underpayment or refund an overpayment of premiums collected pursuant to this subsection unless such claim is filed with the department within 2 years after the alleged underpayment or overpayment was made. For purposes of this paragraph, a payroll deduction, salary reduction, or contribution by an agency is deemed to be made on the date the salary warrant is issued.
(5) DEPARTMENT POWERS AND DUTIES.—The department is responsible for the administration of the state group insurance program. The department shall initiate and supervise the program as established by this section and shall adopt such rules as are necessary to perform its responsibilities. To implement this program, the department shall, with prior approval by the Legislature:(a) Determine the benefits to be provided and the contributions to be required for the state group insurance program. Such determinations, whether for a contracted plan or a self-insurance plan pursuant to paragraph (c), do not constitute rules within the meaning of s. 120.52 or final orders within the meaning of s. 120.52. Any physician’s fee schedule used in the health and accident plan shall not be available for inspection or copying by medical providers or other persons not involved in the administration of the program. However, in the determination of the design of the program, the department shall consider existing and complementary benefits provided by the Florida Retirement System and the Social Security System.
(b) Prepare, in cooperation with the Office of Insurance Regulation of the Financial Services Commission, the specifications necessary to implement the program.
(c) Contract on a competitive proposal basis with an insurance carrier or carriers, or professional administrator, determined by the Office of Insurance Regulation of the Financial Services Commission to be fully qualified, financially sound, and capable of meeting all servicing requirements. Alternatively, the department may self-insure any plan or plans contained in the state group insurance program subject to approval based on actuarial soundness by the Office of Insurance Regulation. The department may contract with an insurance company or professional administrator qualified and approved by the Office of Insurance Regulation to administer such plan. Before entering into any contract, the department shall advertise for competitive proposals, and such contract shall be let upon the consideration of the benefits provided in relationship to the cost of such benefits. In determining which entity to contract with, the department shall, at a minimum, consider: the entity’s previous experience and expertise in administering group insurance programs of the type it proposes to administer; the entity’s ability to specifically perform its contractual obligations in this state and other governmental jurisdictions; the entity’s
* * *