GENERAL STATE EMPLOYMENT
110.123 State group insurance program.—(1) TITLE.—This section may be cited as the “State Group Insurance Program Law.”
(2) DEFINITIONS.—As used in this section, the term:(a) “Department” means the Department of Management Services.
* * *
(e) No state contribution for the cost of any part of the premium shall be made for retirees or surviving spouses for any type of coverage under the state group insurance program. However, any state agency that employs a full-time law enforcement officer, correctional officer, or correctional probation officer who is killed or suffers catastrophic injury in the line of duty as provided in s. 112.19, or a full-time firefighter who is killed or suffers catastrophic injury in the line of duty as provided in s. 112.191, shall pay the entire premium of the state group health insurance plan selected for the employee’s surviving spouse until remarried, and for each dependent child of the employee, subject to the conditions and limitations set forth in s. 112.19 or s. 112.191, as applicable.
(f) Pursuant to the request of each state officer, full-time or part-time state employee, or retiree participating in the state group insurance program, and upon certification of the employing agency approved by the department, the Chief Financial Officer shall deduct from the salary or retirement warrant payable to each participant the amount so certified and shall handle such deductions in accordance with rules established by the department.
(g) No administrative or civil proceeding shall be commenced to collect an underpayment or refund an overpayment of premiums collected pursuant to this subsection unless such claim is filed with the department within 2 years after the alleged underpayment or overpayment was made. For purposes of this paragraph, a payroll deduction, salary reduction, or contribution by an agency is deemed to be made on the date the salary warrant is issued.
(5) DEPARTMENT POWERS AND DUTIES.—The department is responsible for the administration of the state group insurance program. The department shall initiate and supervise the program as established by this section and shall adopt such rules as are necessary to perform its responsibilities. To implement this program, the department shall, with prior approval by the Legislature:(a) Determine the benefits to be provided and the contributions to be required for the state group insurance program. Such determinations, whether for a contracted plan or a self-insurance plan pursuant to paragraph (c), do not constitute rules within the meaning of s. 120.52 or final orders within the meaning of s. 120.52. Any physician’s fee schedule used in the health and accident plan shall not be available for inspection or copying by medical providers or other persons not involved in the administration of the program. However, in the determination of the design of the program, the department shall consider existing and complementary benefits provided by the Florida Retirement System and the Social Security System.
(b) Prepare, in cooperation with the Office of Insurance Regulation of the Financial Services Commission, the specifications necessary to implement the program.
* * *