GENERAL STATE EMPLOYMENT
110.205 Career service; exemptions.—(1) CAREER POSITIONS.—The career service to which this part applies includes all positions not specifically exempted by this part, any other provisions of the Florida Statutes to the contrary notwithstanding.
(2) EXEMPT POSITIONS.—The exempt positions that are not covered by this part include the following:(a) All officers of the executive branch elected by popular vote and persons appointed to fill vacancies in such offices. Unless otherwise fixed by law, the salary and benefits for any such officer who serves as the head of a department shall be set by the department in accordance with the rules of the Senior Management Service.
(b) All members, officers, and employees of the legislative branch, except for the members, officers, and employees of the Florida Public Service Commission.
(c) All members, officers, and employees of the judicial branch.
(d) All officers and employees of the state universities and the academic personnel and academic administrative personnel of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind. In accordance with the provisions of s. 1002.36, the salaries for academic personnel and academic administrative personnel of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind shall be set by the board of trustees for the school, subject only to the approval of the State Board of Education.
(e) The Chief Information Officer in the Agency for Enterprise Information Technology. Unless otherwise fixed by law, the Agency for Enterprise Information Technology shall set the salary and benefits of this position in accordance with the rules of the Senior Management Service.
(f) All members of state boards and commissions, however selected. Unless otherwise fixed by law, the salary and benefits for any full-time board or commission member shall be set by the department in accordance with the rules of the Senior Management Service.
(g) Judges, referees, and receivers.
(h) Patients or inmates in state institutions.
(i) All positions that are established for a limited period of time for the purpose of conducting a special study, project, or investigation and any person paid from an other-personal-services appropriation. Unless otherwise fixed by law, the salaries for such positions and persons shall be set in accordance with rules established by the employing agency for other-personal-services payments pursuant to s. 110.131.
* * *