GENERAL STATE EMPLOYMENT
110.205 Career service; exemptions.—(1) CAREER POSITIONS.—The career service to which this part applies includes all positions not specifically exempted by this part, any other provisions of the Florida Statutes to the contrary notwithstanding.
(2) EXEMPT POSITIONS.—The exempt positions that are not covered by this part include the following:(a) All officers of the executive branch elected by popular vote and persons appointed to fill vacancies in such offices. Unless otherwise fixed by law, the salary and benefits for any such officer who serves as the head of a department shall be set by the department in accordance with the rules of the Senior Management Service.
(b) All members, officers, and employees of the legislative branch, except for the members, officers, and employees of the Florida Public Service Commission.
(c) All members, officers, and employees of the judicial branch.
(d) All officers and employees of the state universities and the academic personnel and academic administrative personnel of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind. In accordance with the provisions of s. 1002.36, the salaries for academic personnel and academic administrative personnel of the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind shall be set by the board of trustees for the school, subject only to the approval of the State Board of Education.
(e) The Chief Information Officer in the Agency for Enterprise Information Technology. Unless otherwise fixed by law, the Agency for Enterprise Information Technology shall set the salary and benefits of this position in accordance with the rules of the Senior Management Service.
(f) All members of state boards and commissions, however selected. Unless otherwise fixed by law, the salary and benefits for any full-time board or commission member shall be set by the department in accordance with the rules of the Senior Management Service.
(g) Judges, referees, and receivers.
(h) Patients or inmates in state institutions.
* * *
(t) The executive director of each board or commission established within the Department of Business and Professional Regulation or the Department of Health. Unless otherwise fixed by law, the department shall establish the salary and benefits for these positions in accordance with the rules established for the Selected Exempt Service.
(u) All officers and employees of the State Board of Administration. The State Board of Administration shall set the salaries and benefits of these positions.
(v) Positions that are leased pursuant to a state employee lease agreement expressly authorized by the Legislature pursuant to s. 110.191.
(w) Managerial employees, as defined in s. 447.203(4), confidential employees, as defined in s. 447.203(5), and supervisory employees who spend the majority of their time communicating with, motivating, training, and evaluating employees, and planning and directing employees’ work, and who have the authority to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, or discipline subordinate employees or effectively recommend such action, including all employees serving as supervisors, administrators, and directors. Excluded are employees also designated as special risk or special risk administrative support and attorneys who serve as administrative law judges pursuant to s. 120.65 or for hearings conducted pursuant to s. 120.57(1)(a). Additionally, registered nurses licensed under chapter 464, dentists licensed under chapter 466, psychologists licensed under chapter 490 or chapter 491, nutritionists or dietitians licensed under part X of chapter 468, pharmacists licensed under chapter 465, psychological specialists licensed under chapter 491, physical therapists licensed under chapter 486, and speech therapists licensed under part I of chapter 468 are excluded, unless otherwise collectively bargained.
* * *