GENERAL STATE EMPLOYMENT
110.227 Suspensions, dismissals, reductions in pay, demotions, layoffs, transfers, and grievances.—(1) Any employee who has satisfactorily completed at least a 1-year probationary period in his or her current position may be suspended or dismissed only for cause. Cause shall include, but is not limited to, poor performance, negligence, inefficiency or inability to perform assigned duties, insubordination, violation of the provisions of law or agency rules, conduct unbecoming a public employee, misconduct, habitual drug abuse, or conviction of any crime. The agency head shall ensure that all employees of the agency have reasonable access to the agency’s personnel manual.
(2)(a) The department shall establish rules and procedures for the suspension, reduction in pay, transfer, layoff, demotion, and dismissal of employees in the career service. Except with regard to law enforcement or correctional officers, firefighters, or professional health care providers, rules regarding layoff procedures shall not include any system whereby a career service employee with greater seniority has the option of selecting a different position not being eliminated, but either vacant or already occupied by an employee of less seniority, and taking that position, commonly referred to as “bumping.”
(b) For the implementation of layoffs as defined in s. 110.107, the department shall develop rules requiring retention of the agency’s employees based upon objective measures that give consideration to comparative merit, demonstrated skills, the employee’s experience, and the employee’s length of service. Such rules shall be approved by the Administration Commission before their adoption by the department.
(3)(a) With regard to law enforcement or correctional officers, firefighters, or professional health care providers, when a layoff becomes necessary, such layoff shall be conducted within the competitive area identified by the agency head and approved by the Department of Management Services. Such competitive area shall be established taking into consideration the similarity of work; the organizational unit, which may be by agency, department, division, bureau, or other organizational unit; and the commuting area for the work affected.
(b) With regard to law enforcement or correctional officers, firefighters, or professional health care providers, layoff procedures shall be developed to establish the relative merit and fitness of employees and shall include a formula for uniform application among all employees in the competitive area, taking into consideration the type of appointment, the length of service, and the evaluations of the employee’s performance within the last 5 years of employment.
* * *