VESSELS; TITLE CERTIFICATES; LIENS328.01 Application for certificate of title.
328.72 Classification; registration; fees and charges; surcharge; disposition of fees; fines; marine turtle stickers.—(1) VESSEL REGISTRATION FEE.—(a) Vessels that are required to be registered shall be classified for registration purposes according to the following schedule, and the registration certificate fee shall be in the following amounts:Class A-1—Less than 12 feet in length, and all canoes to which propulsion motors have been attached, regardless of length: $5.50 for each 12-month period registered.
Class A-2—12 feet or more and less than 16 feet in length: $16.25 for each 12-month period registered.
(To county): 2.85 for each 12-month period registered.
Class 1—16 feet or more and less than 26 feet in length: $28.75 for each 12-month period registered.
(To county): 8.85 for each 12-month period registered.
Class 2—26 feet or more and less than 40 feet in length: $78.25 for each 12-month period registered.
(To county): 32.85 for each 12-month period registered.
Class 3—40 feet or more and less than 65 feet in length: $127.75 for each 12-month period registered.
(To county): 56.85 for each 12-month period registered.
Class 4—65 feet or more and less than 110 feet in length: $152.75 for each 12-month period registered.
(To county): 68.85 for each 12-month period registered.
Class 5—110 feet or more in length: $189.75 for each 12-month period registered.
(To county): 86.85 for each 12-month period registered.
Dealer registration certificate: $25.50 for each 12-month period registered.
The county portion of the vessel registration fee is derived from recreational vessels only.
(b) In 2013 and every 5 years thereafter, vessel registration fees shall be adjusted by the percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers since the fees were last adjusted, unless otherwise provided by general law. By February 1 of each year in which an adjustment is scheduled to occur, the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission shall submit a report to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives detailing how the increase in vessel registration fees will be used within the agency. The vessel registration fee increases shall take effect July 1 of each adjustment year.
(2) ANTIQUE VESSEL REGISTRATION FEE.—(a) A vessel that is at least 30 years old, used only for recreational purposes, and powered by the vessel’s original-type power plant may be registered as an antique vessel. When applying for registration as an antique vessel, the owner of such a vessel shall submit certification, as prescribed by the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles or from a marine surveyor that the vessel meets the requirements of this paragraph.
(b) The registration number for an antique vessel shall be permanently attached to each side of the forward half of the vessel as provided in ss. 328.48 and 328.54.
(c) The Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles may issue a decal identifying the vessel as an antique vessel. The decal shall be displayed as provided in ss. 328.48 and 328.54.
(3) ALIEN OR NONRESIDENT LICENSE FEE.—An additional license fee of $50 for each 12-month period registered shall be required of all aliens or nonresidents of the state on all vessels not subject to a specific reciprocal agreement with another state, which vessels are used for commercial purposes and owned in whole or in part by such aliens or nonresidents. Such fee shall be in addition to the vessel registration fee required by this section.
(4) TRANSFER OF OWNERSHIP.—(a) When the ownership of a registered vessel changes, an application for transfer of registration shall be filed with the county tax collector by the new owner within 30 days with a fee of $3.25. The county tax collector shall retain $2.25 of the fee and shall remit $1 to the department. A refund may not be made for any unused portion of a registration period.
(b) If a vessel is an antique as defined in subsection (2), the application shall be accompanied by either a certificate of title, a bill of sale and a registration, or a bill of sale and an affidavit by the owner defending the title from all claims. The bill of sale must contain a complete vessel description to include the hull identification number and engine number, if appropriate; the year, make, and color of the vessel; the selling price; and the signatures of the seller and purchaser.
(5) REPLACEMENT DECAL.—A decal issued to replace a lost or misplaced decal may be obtained by submitting $2.25 with a request for such replacement decal to the county tax collector. A replacement decal may not be issued except upon receipt of a written request by the registered owner or an appointed representative.
(6) CHANGE OF CLASSIFICATION.—If the classification of a vessel changes from recreational to commercial, or from commercial to recreational and a current registration certificate has been issued to the owner, the owner shall within 30 days forward his or her certificate to the county tax collector with a fee of $2.25 and a new certificate shall be issued.
(7) SERVICE FEE.—In addition to other registration fees, the vessel owner shall pay the tax collector a $2.25 service fee for each registration issued, replaced, or renewed. Except as provided in subsection (15), all fees, other than the service charge, collected by a tax collector must be remitted to the department not later than 7 working days following the last day of the week in which the money was remitted. Vessels may travel in salt water or fresh water.
* * *