VESSELS; TITLE CERTIFICATES; LIENS328.01 Application for certificate of title.
328.70 Legislative intent with respect to uniform registration fee, classification of vessels.—(1) It is declared to be the intent of the Legislature that all vessels in the state be subject to a uniform registration fee at a rate based on the length of the vessels. It is also declared to be the intent of the Legislature that all vessels be classified as either “commercial” or “recreational” and that all such vessels be registered according to the provisions of s. 328.72.
(2) Any vessel which is required to be registered and meets the definition of a commercial vessel shall be classified and registered as a “commercial vessel.”
(3) Any vessel which is required to be registered and is not used for commercial purposes shall be classified and registered as a “recreational vessel.”
(4) Livery vessels shall be classified as “commercial” or “recreational” based on the manner in which they are used.
History.—s. 1, ch. 70-336; s. 8, ch. 74-327; s. 8, ch. 84-184; s. 24, ch. 99-289; s. 29, ch. 2000-362.
Note.—Former s. 371.645; s. 327.24.