- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
388.161 District boards of commissioners; powers and duties.—
(1) The board of commissioners may do any and all things necessary for the control and elimination of all species of mosquitoes and other arthropods of public health importance and the board of commissioners is specifically authorized to provide for the construction and maintenance of canals, ditches, drains, dikes, fills, and other necessary works and to install and maintain pumps, excavators, and other machinery and equipment, to use pesticides registered by the department but only in such quantities as may be necessary to control mosquito breeding and not be detrimental to fish life.
(2) The board of commissioners shall have all the powers of a body corporate, including the power to sue and be sued as a corporation in said name in any court; to contract, to adopt and use a common seal and alter same at pleasure, to purchase, hold, lease, and convey such real estate and personal property as said board may deem proper to carry out the purpose of this chapter; to acquire by gift real estate, personal property, and moneys and to employ a field director and such trained personnel, legal, clerical or otherwise, and laborers as may be required. The board of commissioners shall adopt such rules not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter or with other legislation which in its judgment may be necessary for the proper enforcement of this chapter provided such rules are approved by the department.
History.—s. 2, ch. 59-195; ss. 19, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 158, ch. 77-147; s. 6, ch. 92-203; s. 5, ch. 2012-190.