- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
388.141 Commissioners; compensation.—
(1) Members of the board of commissioners of independent special tax districts may each be paid a salary to be determined by unanimous vote of the board which shall not exceed $4,800 for each commissioner during any one year; however, this section shall not be construed to limit compensation of district commissioners where higher amounts have otherwise been authorized by special act or general act of local application. Said members may be reimbursed for expenses incurred in the performance of their duties as provided in s. 112.061.
(2) No board member of a mosquito control district shall receive compensation except for per diem and travel expenses authorized pursuant to s. 112.061, for serving on more than one special district board in this state. All special districts, regardless of the existence of other specific provisions of law, shall comply with this subsection.
History.—s. 2, ch. 59-195; s. 13, ch. 63-400; s. 5, ch. 86-203; s. 13, ch. 91-308.