- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
469.003 License required.—
(1) No person may conduct an asbestos survey, develop an operation and maintenance plan, or monitor and evaluate asbestos abatement unless trained and licensed as an asbestos consultant as required by this chapter.
(2) No person may prepare asbestos abatement specifications unless trained and licensed as an asbestos consultant as required by this chapter.
(3) No person may conduct asbestos abatement work unless licensed by the department under this chapter as an asbestos contractor, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
History.—s. 53, ch. 94-119; s. 37, ch. 2011-213.