CHAPTER 550
550.002 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:(1) “Breaks” means the portion of a pari-mutuel pool which is computed by rounding down to the nearest multiple of 10 cents and is not distributed to the contributors or withheld by the permitholder as takeout.
* * *
(4) “Contributor” means a person who contributes to a pari-mutuel pool by engaging in any pari-mutuel wager pursuant to this chapter.
(5) “Current meet” or “current race meet” means the conduct of racing or games pursuant to a current year’s operating license issued by the division.
(6) “Department” means the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
(7) “Division” means the Division of Pari-mutuel Wagering within the Department of Business and Professional Regulation.
(8) “Event” means a single contest, race, or game within a performance.
(9) “Exotic pools” means wagering pools, other than the traditional win, place, or show (1st, 2nd, or 3rd place) pools, into which a contributor can place a wager on more than one entry or on more than one race or game in the same bet and which includes, but is not limited to, daily doubles, perfectas, quinielas, quiniela daily doubles, exactas, trifectas, and Big Q pools.
(10) “Fronton” means a building or enclosure that contains a playing court with three walls designed and constructed for playing the sport of jai alai or pelota.
(11) “Full schedule of live racing or games” means, for a greyhound or jai alai permitholder, the conduct of a combination of at least 100 live evening or matinee performances during the preceding year; for a permitholder who has a converted permit or filed an application on or before June 1, 1990, for a converted permit, the conduct of a combination of at least 100 live evening and matinee wagering performances during either of the 2 preceding years; for a jai alai permitholder who does not operate slot machines in its pari-mutuel facility, who has conducted at least 100 live performances per year for at least 10 years after December 31, 1992, and whose handle on live jai alai games conducted at its pari-mutuel facility has been less than $4 million per state fiscal year for at least 2 consecutive years after June 30, 1992, the conduct of a combination of at least 40 live evening or matinee performances during the preceding year; for a jai alai permitholder who operates slot machines in its pari-mutuel facility, the conduct of a combination of at least 150 performances during the preceding year; for a harness permitholder, the conduct of at least 100 live regular wagering performances during the preceding year; for a quarter horse permitholder at its facility unless an alternative schedule of at least 20 live regular wagering performances is agreed upon by the permitholder and either the Florida Quarter Horse Racing Association or the horsemen’s association representing the majority of the quarter horse owners and trainers at the facility and filed with the division along with its annual date application, in the 2010-2011 fiscal year, the conduct of at least 20 regular wagering performances, in the 2011-2012 and 2012-2013 fiscal years, the conduct of at least 30 live regular wagering
* * *
(19) “Market area” means an area within 25 miles of a permitholder’s track or fronton.
(20) “Meet” or “meeting” means the conduct of live racing or jai alai for any stake, purse, prize, or premium.
(21) “Operating day” means a continuous period of 24 hours starting with the beginning of the first performance of a race or game, even though the operating day may start during one calendar day and extend past midnight except that no greyhound race or jai alai game may commence after 1:30 a.m.
(22) “Pari-mutuel” means a system of betting on races or games in which the winners divide the total amount bet, after deducting management expenses and taxes, in proportion to the sums they have wagered individually and with regard to the odds assigned to particular outcomes.
(23) “Pari-mutuel facility” means a racetrack, fronton, or other facility used by a permitholder for the conduct of pari-mutuel wagering.
(24) “Pari-mutuel wagering pool” means the total amount wagered on a race or game for a single possible result.
(25) “Performance” means a series of events, races, or games performed consecutively under a single admission charge.
(26) “Post time” means the time set for the arrival at the starting point of the horses or greyhounds in a race or the beginning of a game in jai alai.
(27) “Purse” means the cash portion of the prize for which a race or game is contested.
(28) “Quarter horse” means a breed of horse developed in the western United States which is capable of high speed for a short distance and used in quarter horse racing registered with the American Quarter Horse Association.
(29) “Racing greyhound” means a greyhound that is or was used, or is being bred, raised, or trained to be used, in racing at a pari-mutuel facility and is registered with the National Greyhound Association.
(30) “Regular wagering” means contributions to pari-mutuel pools involving wagering on a single entry in a single race, or a single jai alai player or team in a single game, such as the win pool, the place pool, or the show pool.
(31) “Same class of races, games, or permit” means, with respect to a jai alai permitholder, jai alai games or other jai alai permitholders; with respect to a greyhound permitholder, greyhound races or other greyhound permitholders; with respect to a thoroughbred permitholder, thoroughbred races or other thoroughbred permitholders; with respect to a harness permitholder, harness races or other harness permitholders; with respect to a quarter horse permitholder, quarter horse races or other quarter horse permitholders.
* * *