CHAPTER 550
550.235 Conniving to prearrange result of race or jai alai game; using medication or drugs on horse or dog; penalty.—(1) Any person who influences, or has any understanding or connivance with, any owner, jockey, groom, or other person associated with or interested in any stable, kennel, horserace, dograce, or jai alai game, in which any horse, dog, or jai alai player participates, to prearrange or predetermine the results of any such race or game, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
(2) Any person who attempts to affect the outcome of a horserace or dograce through administration of medication or drugs to a race animal as prohibited by law; who administers any medication or drugs prohibited by law to a race animal for the purpose of affecting the outcome of a horserace or dograce; or who conspires to administer or to attempt to administer such medication or drugs is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
History.—s. 25, ch. 92-348; s. 30, ch. 97-98.