CHAPTER 550
550.475 Lease of pari-mutuel facilities by pari-mutuel permitholders.—Holders of valid pari-mutuel permits for the conduct of any jai alai games, dogracing, or thoroughbred and standardbred horse racing in this state are entitled to lease any and all of their facilities to any other holder of a same class valid pari-mutuel permit for jai alai games, dogracing, or thoroughbred or standardbred horse racing, when located within a 35-mile radius of each other; and such lessee is entitled to a permit and license to operate its race meet or jai alai games at the leased premises.History.—s. 43, ch. 92-348; s. 13, ch. 96-364; s. 16, ch. 2000-354.