CHAPTER 550
550.105 Occupational licenses of racetrack employees; fees; denial, suspension, and revocation of license; penalties and fines.—(1) Each person connected with a racetrack or jai alai fronton, as specified in paragraph (2)(a), shall purchase from the division an occupational license. All moneys collected pursuant to this section each fiscal year shall be deposited into the Pari-mutuel W
* * *
3. General occupational licenses: general employees with access to the jockeys’ room, the drivers’ room, racing animals, the backside of a racetrack or players’ quarters in jai alai, such as grooms, kennel helpers, leadouts, pelota makers, cesta makers, or ball boys, or a practitioner of any other occupation who would have access to the animals, the backside, or the kennel compound, or who would provide the security or maintenance of these areas, or mutuel employees, totalisator employees, money-room employees, or any employee with access to mutuels machines, the money room, or totalisator equipment or who would provide the security or maintenance of these areas: $10.
The individuals and entities that are licensed under this paragraph require heightened state scrutiny, including the submission by the individual licensees or persons associated with the entities described in this chapter of fingerprints for a Federal Bureau of Investigation criminal records check.
(b) The division shall adopt rules pertaining to pari-mutuel occupational licenses, licensing periods, and renewal cycles.
(3) Certified public accountants and attorneys licensed to practice in this state shall not be required to hold an occupational license under this section while providing accounting or legal services to a permitholder if the certified public accountant’s or attorney’s primary place of employment is not on the permitholder premises.
(4) It is unlawful to take part in or officiate in any way at any pari-mutuel facility without first having secured a license and paid the occupational license fee.
(5)(a) The division may:1. Deny a license to or revoke, suspend, or place conditions upon or restrictions on a license of any person who has been refused a license by any other state racing commission or racing authority;
2. Deny, suspend, or place conditions on a license of any person who is under suspension or has unpaid fines in another jurisdiction;
if the state racing commission or racing authority of such other state or jurisdiction extends to the division reciprocal courtesy to maintain the disciplinary control.
(b) The division may deny, suspend, revoke, or declare ineligible any occupational license if the applicant for or holder thereof has violated the provisions of this chapter or the rules of the division governing the conduct of persons connected with racetracks and frontons. In addition, the division may deny, suspend, revoke, or declare ineligible any occupational license if the applicant for such license has been convicted in this state, in any other state, or under the laws of the United States of a capital felony, a felony, or an offense in any other state which would be a felony under the laws of this state involving arson; trafficking in, conspiracy to traffic in, smuggling, importing, conspiracy to smuggle or import, or delivery, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance; or a crime involving a lack of good moral character, or has had a pari-mutuel license revoked by this state or any other jurisdiction for an offense related to pari-mutuel wagering.
(c) The division may deny, declare ineligible, or revoke any occupational license if the applicant for such license has been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor in this state, in any other state, or under the laws of the United States, if such felony or misdemeanor is related to gambling or bookmaking, as contemplated in s. 849.25, or involves cruelty to animals. If the applicant establishes that she or he is of good moral character, that she or he has been rehabilitated, and that the crime she or he was convicted of is not related to pari-mutuel wagering and is not a capital offense, the restrictions excluding offenders may be waived by the director of the division.
(d) For purposes of this subsection, the term “convicted” means having been found guilty, with or without adjudication of guilt, as a result of a jury verdict, nonjury trial, or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere. However, the term “conviction” shall not be applied to a crime committed prior to the effective date of this subsection in a manner that would invalidate any occupational license issued prior to the effective date of this subsection or subsequent renewal for any person holding such a license.
(e) If an occupational license will expire by division rule during the period of a suspension the division intends to impose, or if a license would have expired but for pending administrative charges and the occupational licensee is found to be in violation of any of the charges, the license may be revoked and a time period of license ineligibility may be declared. The division may bring administrative charges against any person not holding a current license for violations of statutes or rules which occurred while such person held an occupational license, and the division may declare such person ineligible to hold a license for a period of time. The division may impose a civil fine of up to $1,000 for each violation of the rules of the division in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty provided for in this section. In addition to any other penalty provided by law, the division may exclude from all pari-mutuel facilities in this state, for a period not to exceed the period of suspension, revocation, or ineligibility, any person whose occupational license application has been denied by the division, who has been declared ineligible to hold an occupational license, or whose occupational license has been suspended or revoked by the division.
(f) The division may cancel any occupational license that has been voluntarily relinquished by the licensee.
(6) In order to promote the orderly presentation of pari-mutuel meets authorized in this chapter, the division may issue a temporary occupational license. The division shall adopt rules to implement this subsection. However, no temporary occupational license shall be valid for more than 90 days, and no more than one temporary license may be issued for any person in any year.
* * *