CHAPTER 550
550.2625 Horseracing; minimum purse requirement, Florida breeders’ and owners’ awards.—(1) The purse structure and the availability of breeder awards are important factors in attracting the entry of well-bred horses in racing meets in this state which in turn helps to produce maximum racing revenues for the state and the counties.
* * *
(d) The division shall adopt reasonable rules to ensure the timely and accurate payment of all amounts withheld by horserace permitholders regarding the distribution of purses, owners’ awards, and other amounts collected for payment to owners and breeders. Each permitholder that fails to pay out all moneys collected for payment to owners and breeders shall, within 10 days after the end of the meet during which the permitholder underpaid purses, deposit an amount equal to the underpayment into a separate interest-bearing account to be distributed to owners and breeders in accordance with division rules.
(e) An amount equal to 8.5 percent of the purse account generated through intertrack wagering and interstate simulcasting will be used for Florida Owners’ Awards as set forth in subsection (3). Any thoroughbred permitholder with an average blended takeout which does not exceed 20 percent and with an average daily purse distribution excluding sponsorship, entry fees, and nominations exceeding $225,000 is exempt from the provisions of this paragraph.
(3) Each horseracing permitholder conducting any thoroughbred race under this chapter, including any intertrack race taken pursuant to ss. 550.615-550.6305 or any interstate simulcast taken pursuant to s. 550.3551(3) shall pay a sum equal to 0.955 percent on all pari-mutuel pools conducted during any such race for the payment of breeders’, stallion, or special racing awards as authorized in this chapter. This subsection also applies to all Breeder’s Cup races conducted outside this state taken pursuant to s. 550.3551(3). On any race originating live in this state which is broadcast out-of-state to any location at which wagers are accepted pursuant to s. 550.3551(2), the host track is required to pay 3.475 percent of the gross revenue derived from such out-of-state broadcasts as breeders’, stallion, or special racing awards. The Florida Thoroughbred Breeders’ Association is authorized to receive these payments from the permitholders and make payments of awards earned. The Florida Thoroughbred Breeders’ Association has the right to withhold up to 10 percent of the permitholder’s payments under this section as a fee for administering the payments of awards and for general promotion of the industry. The permitholder shall remit these payments to the Florida Thoroughbred Breeders’ Association by the 5th day of each calendar month for such sums accruing during the preceding calendar month and shall report such payments to the division as prescribed by the division. With the exception of the 10-percent fee, the moneys paid by the permitholders shall be maintained in a separate, interest-bearing account, and such payments together with any interest earned shall be used exclusively for the payment of breeders’, stallion, or special racing awards in accordance with the following provisions:(a) The breeder of each Florida-bred thoroughbred horse winning a thoroughbred horse race is entitled to an award of up to, but not exceeding, 20 percent of the announced gross purse, including nomination fees, eligibility fees, starting fees, supplementary fees, and moneys added by the sponsor of the race.
(b) The owner or owners of the sire of a Florida-bred thoroughbred horse that wins a stakes race is entitled to a stallion award of up to, but not exceeding, 20 percent of the announced gross purse, including nomination fees, eligibility fees, starting fees, supplementary fees, and moneys added by the sponsor of the race.
(c) The owners of thoroughbred horses participating in thoroughbred stakes races, nonstakes races, or both may receive a special racing award in accordance with the agreement established pursuant to s. 550.26165(1).
(d) In order for a breeder of a Florida-bred thoroughbred horse to be eligible to receive a breeder’s award, the horse must have been registered as a Florida-bred horse with the Florida Thoroughbred Breeders’ Association, and the Jockey Club certificate for the horse must show that it has been duly registered as a Florida-bred horse as evidenced by the seal and proper serial number of the Florida Thoroughbred Breeders’ Association registry. The Florida Thoroughbred Breeders’ Association shall be permitted to charge the registrant a reasonable fee for this verification and registration.
(e) In order for an owner of the sire of a thoroughbred horse winning a stakes race to be eligible to receive a stallion award, the stallion must have been registered with the Florida Thoroughbred Breeders’ Association, and the breeding of the registered Florida-bred horse must have occurred in this state. The stallion must be standing permanently in this state during the period of time between February 1 and June 15 of each year or, if the stallion is dead, must have stood permanently in this state for a period of not less than 1 year immediately prior to its death. The removal of a stallion from this state during the period of time between February 1 and June 15 of any year for any reason, other than exclusively for prescribed medical treatment, as approved by the Florida Thoroughbred Breeders’ Association, renders the owner or owners of the stallion ineligible to receive a stallion award under any circumstances for offspring sired prior to removal; however, if a removed stallion is returned to this state, all offspring sired subsequent to the return make the owner or owners of the stallion eligible for the stallion award but only for those offspring sired subsequent to such return to this state. The Florida Thoroughbred Breeders’ Association shall maintain complete records showing the date the stallion arrived in this state for the first time, whether or not the stallion remained in the state permanently, the location of the stallion, and whether the stallion is still standing in this state and complete records showing awards earned, received, and distributed. The association may charge the owner, owners, or breeder a reasonable fee
* * *