CHAPTER 550
550.2415 Racing of animals under certain conditions prohibited; penalties; exceptions.—(1)(a) The racing of an animal with any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, narcotic, local anesthetic, or drug-masking agent is prohibited. It is a violation of this section for a person to administer or cause to be administered any drug, medication, stimulant, depressant, hypnotic, n
* * *
(d) Any act committed by any licensee that would constitute cruelty to animals as defined in s. 828.02 involving any animal constitutes a violation of this chapter. Imposition of any penalty by the division for violation of this chapter or any rule adopted by the division pursuant to this chapter shall not prohibit a criminal prosecution for cruelty to animals.
(e) The division may inspect any area at a pari-mutuel facility where racing animals are raced, trained, housed, or maintained, including any areas where food, medications, or other supplies are kept, to ensure the humane treatment of racing animals and compliance with this chapter and the rules of the division.
(7) Under no circumstances may any medication be administered closer than 24 hours prior to the officially scheduled post time of a race except as provided for in this section.(a) The division shall adopt rules setting conditions for the use of furosemide to treat exercise-induced pulmonary hemorrhage.
(b) The division shall adopt rules setting conditions for the use of prednisolone sodium succinate, but under no circumstances may furosemide or prednisolone sodium succinate be administered closer than 4 hours prior to the officially scheduled post time for the race.
(c) The division shall adopt rules setting conditions for the use of phenylbutazone and synthetic corticosteroids; in no case, except as provided in paragraph (b), shall these substances be given closer than 24 hours prior to the officially scheduled post time of a race. Oral corticosteroids are prohibited except when prescribed by a licensed veterinarian and reported to the division on forms prescribed by the division.
(d) Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to prohibit the use of vitamins, minerals, or naturally occurring substances so long as none exceeds the normal physiological concentration in a race-day specimen.
(e) The division may, by rule, establish acceptable levels of permitted medications and shall select the appropriate biological specimens by which the administration of permitted medication is monitored.
(8)(a) Under no circumstances may any medication be administered within 24 hours before the officially scheduled post time of the race except as provided in this section.
(b) As an exception to this section, if the division first determines that the use of furosemide, phenylbutazone, or prednisolone sodium succinate in horses is in the best interest of racing, the division may adopt rules allowing such use. Any rules allowing the use of furosemide, phenylbutazone, or prednisolone sodium succinate in racing must set the conditions for such use. Under no circumstances may a rule be adopted which allows the administration of furosemide or prednisolone sodium succinate within 4 hours before the officially scheduled post time for the race. Under no circumstances may a rule be adopted which allows the administration of phenylbutazone or any other synthetic corticosteroid within 24 hours before the officially scheduled post time for the race. Any administration of synthetic corticosteroids is limited to parenteral routes. Oral administration of synthetic corticosteroids is expressly prohibited. If this paragraph is unconstitutional, it is severable from the remainder of this section.
(c) The division shall, by rule, establish acceptable levels of permitted medications and shall select the appropriate biological specimen by which the administration of permitted medications is monitored.
(9)(a) The division may conduct a postmortem examination of any animal that is injured at a permitted racetrack while in training or in competition and that subsequently expires or is destroyed. The division may conduct a postmortem examination of any animal that expires while housed at a permitted racetrack, association compound, or licensed kennel or farm. Trainers and owners shall be requested to comply with this paragraph as a condition of licensure.
(b) The division may take possession of the animal upon death for postmortem examination. The division may submit blood, urine, other bodily fluid specimens, or other tissue specimens collected during a postmortem examination for testing by the division laboratory or its designee. Upon completion of the postmortem examination, the carcass must be returned to the owner or disposed of at the owner’s option.
(10) The presence of a prohibited substance in an animal, found by the division laboratory in a bodily fluid specimen collected during the postmortem examination of the animal, which breaks down during a race constitutes a violation of this section.
(11) The cost of postmortem examinations, testing, and disposal must be borne by the division.
(12) The division shall adopt rules to implement this section. The rules may include a classification system for prohibited substances and a corresponding penalty schedule for violations.
(13) Except as specifically modified by statute or by rules of the division, the Uniform Classification Guidelines for Foreign Substances, revised February 14, 1995, as promulgated by the Association of Racing Commissioners International, Inc., is hereby adopted by reference as the uniform classification system for class IV and V medications.
(14) The division shall utilize only the thin layer chromatography (TLC) screening process to test for the presence of class IV and V medications in samples taken from racehorses except when thresholds of a class IV or class V medication have been established and are enforced by rule. Once a sample has been identified as suspicious for a class IV or class V medication by the TLC screening process, the sample will be sent for confirmation by and through additional testing methods. All other medications not classified by rule as a class IV or class V agent shall be subject to all forms of testing available to the division.
* * *