CHAPTER 550
550.002 Definitions.—As used in this chapter, the term:(1) “Breaks” means the portion of a pari-mutuel pool which is computed by rounding down to the nearest multiple of 10 cents and is not distributed to the contributors or withheld by the permitholder as takeout.
* * *
A live performance must consist of no fewer than eight races or games conducted live for each of a minimum of three performances each week at the permitholder’s licensed facility under a single admission charge.
(12) “Guest track” means a track or fronton receiving or accepting an intertrack wager.
(13) “Handle” means the aggregate contributions to pari-mutuel pools.
(14) “Harness racing” means a type of horseracing which is limited to standardbred horses using a pacing or trotting gait in which each horse pulls a two-wheeled cart called a sulky guided by a driver.
(15) “Horserace permitholder” means any thoroughbred entity permitted under the provisions of this chapter to conduct pari-mutuel wagering meets of thoroughbred racing; any harness entity permitted under this chapter to conduct pari-mutuel wagering meets of harness racing; or any quarter horse entity permitted under this chapter to conduct pari-mutuel wagering meets of quarter horse racing.
(16) “Host track” means a track or fronton conducting a live or simulcast race or game that is the subject of an intertrack wager.
(17) “Intertrack wager” means a particular form of pari-mutuel wagering in which wagers are accepted at a permitted, in-state track, fronton, or pari-mutuel facility on a race or game transmitted from and performed live at, or simulcast signal rebroadcast from, another in-state pari-mutuel facility.
(18) “Jai alai” or “pelota” means a ball game of Spanish origin played on a court with three walls.
(19) “Market area” means an area within 25 miles of a permitholder’s track or fronton.
(20) “Meet” or “meeting” means the conduct of live racing or jai alai for any stake, purse, prize, or premium.
(21) “Operating day” means a continuous period of 24 hours starting with the beginning of the first performance of a race or game, even though the operating day may start during one calendar day and extend past midnight except that no greyhound race or jai alai game may commence after 1:30 a.m.
(22) “Pari-mutuel” means a system of betting on races or games in which the winners divide the total amount bet, after deducting management expenses and taxes, in proportion to the sums they have wagered individually and with regard to the odds assigned to particular outcomes.
(23) “Pari-mutuel facility” means a racetrack, fronton, or other facility used by a permitholder for the conduct of pari-mutuel wagering.
(24) “Pari-mutuel wagering pool” means the total amount wagered on a race or game for a single possible result.
(25) “Performance” means a series of events, races, or games performed consecutively under a single admission charge.
(26) “Post time” means the time set for the arrival at the starting point of the horses or greyhounds in a race or the beginning of a game in jai alai.
(27) “Purse” means the cash portion of the prize for which a race or game is contested.
(28) “Quarter horse” means a breed of horse developed in the western United States which is capable of high speed for a short distance and used in quarter horse racing registered with the American Quarter Horse Association.
(29) “Racing greyhound” means a greyhound that is or was used, or is being bred, raised, or trained to be used, in racing at a pari-mutuel facility and is registered with the National Greyhound Association.
(30) “Regular wagering” means contributions to pari-mutuel pools involving wagering on a single entry in a single race, or a single jai alai player or team in a single game, such as the win pool, the place pool, or the show pool.
(31) “Same class of races, games, or permit” means, with respect to a jai alai permitholder, jai alai games or other jai alai permitholders; with respect to a greyhound permitholder, greyhound races or other greyhound permitholders; with respect to a thoroughbred permitholder, thoroughbred races or other thoroughbred permitholders; with respect to a harness permitholder, harness races or other harness permitholders; with
* * *