CHAPTER 550
550.70 Jai alai general provisions; chief court judges required; extension of time to construct fronton; amateur jai alai contests permitted under certain conditions; playing days’ limitations; locking of pari-mutuel machines.—(1) A chief court judge must be present for each jai alai game at which pari-mutuel wagering is authorized. Chief court judges must be able to demonstrate extensive knowledge of the rules and game of jai alai and be able to meet the physical requirements of the position. The decisions of a chief court judge are final as to any incident relating to the playing of a jai alai game.
(2) The time within which the holder of a ratified permit for jai alai or pelota has to construct and complete a fronton may be extended by the division for a period of 24 months after the date of the issuance of the permit, anything to the contrary in any statute notwithstanding.
(3) This chapter does not prohibit any fronton, jai alai plant, or facility from being used to conduct amateur jai alai or pelota contests or games during each fronton season by any charitable, civic, or nonprofit organization for the purpose of conducting jai alai contests or games if only players other than those usually used in jai alai contests or games are permitted to play and if adults and minors may participate as players or spectators. However, during such jai alai games or contests, betting and gambling and the sale or use of alcoholic beverages are prohibited.
(4) A jai alai player shall not be required to perform on more than 6 consecutive calendar days.
(5) The provisions of s. 550.155(1) allow wagering on points during a game; however, the pari-mutuel machines must be locked upon the start of the serving motion of each serve for wagers on that game.
History.—s. 55, ch. 92-348; s. 1, ch. 95-396; s. 19, ch. 96-364.