CHAPTER 550
550.054 Application for permit to conduct pari-mutuel wagering.—(1) Any person who possesses the qualifications prescribed in this chapter may apply to the division for a permit to conduct pari-mutuel operations under this chapter. Applications for a pari-mutuel permit are exempt from the 90-day licensing requirement of s. 120.60. Within 120 days after receipt of a complete application, the division shall grant or deny the permit. A completed application that is not acted upon within 120 days after receipt is deemed approved, and the division shall grant the permit.
(2) Upon each application filed and approved, a permit shall be issued to the applicant setting forth the name of the permitholder, the location of the pari-mutuel facility, the type of pari-mutuel activity desired to be conducted, and a statement showing qualifications of the applicant to conduct pari-mutuel performances under this chapter; however, a permit is ineffectual to authorize any pari-mutuel performances until approved by a majority of the electors participating in a ratification election in the county in which the applicant proposes to conduct pari-mutuel wagering activities. In addition, an application may not be considered, nor may a permit be issued by the division or be voted upon in any county, to conduct horseraces, harness horse races, or dograces at a location within 100 miles of an existing pari-mutuel facility, or for jai alai within 50 miles of an existing pari-mutuel facility; this distance shall be measured on a straight line from the nearest property line of one pari-mutuel facility to the nearest property line of the other facility.
(3) The division shall require that each applicant submit an application setting forth:(a) The full name of the applicant.
(b) If a corporation, the name of the state in which incorporated and the names and addresses of the officers, directors, and shareholders holding 5 percent or more equity or, if a business entity other than a corporation, the names and addresses of the principals, partners, or shareholders holding 5 percent or more equity.
* * *
2. If the proposed new location is not within the same county as the already licensed location, in the county where the licensee desires to conduct the race meeting and in the county where the licensee is already licensed to conduct the race meeting and that a majority of the electors voting on that question in each such election voted in favor of the transfer of such license.
(b) Each referendum held under the provisions of this subsection shall be held in accordance with the electoral procedures for ratification of permits, as provided in s. 550.0651. The expense of each such referendum shall be borne by the licensee requesting the transfer.
(14)(a) Any holder of a permit to conduct jai alai may apply to the division to convert such permit to a permit to conduct greyhound racing in lieu of jai alai if:1. Such permit is located in a county in which the division has issued only two pari-mutuel permits pursuant to this section;
2. Such permit was not previously converted from any other class of permit; and
3. The holder of the permit has not conducted jai alai games during a period of 10 years immediately preceding his or her application for conversion under this subsection.
(b) The division, upon application from the holder of a jai alai permit meeting all conditions of this section, shall convert the permit and shall issue to the permitholder a permit to conduct greyhound racing. A permitholder of a permit converted under this section shall be required to apply for and conduct a full schedule of live racing each fiscal year to be eligible for any tax credit provided by this chapter. The holder of a permit converted pursuant to this subsection or any holder of a permit to conduct greyhound racing located in a county in which it is the only permit issued pursuant to this section who operates at a leased facility pursuant to s. 550.475 may move the location for which the permit has been issued to another location within a
* * *