CHAPTER 550
550.0951 Payment of daily license fee and taxes; penalties.—(1)(a) DAILY LICENSE FEE.—Each person engaged in the business of conducting race meetings or jai alai games under this chapter, hereinafter referred to as the “permitholder,” “licensee,” or “permittee,” shall pay to the division, for the use of the division, a daily license fee on each live or simulcast pari-mutuel event of $1
* * *
(2) ADMISSION TAX.—(a) An admission tax equal to 15 percent of the admission charge for entrance to the permitholder’s facility and grandstand area, or 10 cents, whichever is greater, is imposed on each person attending a horserace, dograce, or jai alai game. The permitholder shall be responsible for collecting the admission tax.
(b) No admission tax under this chapter or chapter 212 shall be imposed on any free passes or complimentary cards issued to persons for which there is no cost to the person for admission to pari-mutuel events.
(c) A permitholder may issue tax-free passes to its officers, officials, and employees or other persons actually engaged in working at the racetrack, including accredited press representatives such as reporters and editors, and may also issue tax-free passes to other permitholders for the use of their officers and officials. The permitholder shall file with the division a list of all persons to whom tax-free passes are issued under this paragraph.
(3) TAX ON HANDLE.—Each permitholder shall pay a tax on contributions to pari-mutuel pools, the aggregate of which is hereinafter referred to as “handle,” on races or games conducted by the permitholder. The tax is imposed daily and is based on the total contributions to all pari-mutuel pools conducted during the daily performance. If a permitholder conducts more than one performance daily, the tax is imposed on each performance separately.(a) The tax on handle for quarter horse racing is 1.0 percent of the handle.
(b)1. The tax on handle for dogracing is 5.5 percent of the handle, except that for live charity performances held pursuant to s. 550.0351, and for intertrack wagering on such charity performances at a guest greyhound track within the market area of the host, the tax is 7.6 percent of the handle.
2. The tax on handle for jai alai is 7.1 percent of the handle.
(c)1. The tax on handle for intertrack wagering is 2.0 percent of the handle if the host track is a horse track, 3.3 percent if the host track is a harness track, 5.5 percent if the host track is a dog track, and 7.1 percent if the host track is a jai alai fronton. The tax on handle for intertrack wagering is 0.5 percent if the host track and the guest track are thoroughbred permitholders or if the guest track is located outside the market area of the host track and within the market area of a thoroughbred permitholder currently conducting a live race meet. The tax on handle for intertrack wagering on rebroadcasts of simulcast thoroughbred horseraces is 2.4 percent of the handle and 1.5 percent of the handle for intertrack wagering on rebroadcasts of simulcast harness horseraces. The tax shall be deposited into the Pari-mutuel Wagering Trust Fund.
2. The tax on handle for intertrack wagers accepted by any dog track located in an area of the state in which there are only three permitholders, all of which are greyhound permitholders, located in three contiguous counties, from any greyhound permitholder also located within such area or any dog track or jai alai fronton located as specified in s. 550.615(6) or (9), on races or games received from the same class of permitholder located within the same market area is 3.9 percent if the host facility is a greyhound permitholder and, if the host facility is a jai alai permitholder, the rate shall be 6.1 percent except that it shall be 2.3 percent on handle at such time as the total tax on intertrack handle paid to the division by the permitholder during the current state fiscal year exceeds the total tax on intertrack handle paid to the division by the permitholder during the 1992-1993 state fiscal year.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, in order to protect the Florida jai alai industry, effective July 1, 2000, a jai alai permitholder may not be taxed on live handle at a rate higher than 2 percent.
* * *