CHAPTER 550
550.054 Application for permit to conduct pari-mutuel wagering.—(1) Any person who possesses the qualifications prescribed in this chapter may apply to the division for a permit to conduct pari-mutuel operations under this chapter. Applications for a pari-mutuel permit are exempt from the 90-day licensing requirement of s. 120.60. Within 120 days after receipt of a complete application, the division shall grant or deny the permit. A completed application that is not acted upon within 120 days after receipt is deemed approved, and the division shall grant the permit.
* * *
(b) The division may revoke or suspend any permit or license issued under this chapter upon the willful violation by the permitholder or licensee of any provision of this chapter or of any rule adopted under this chapter. In lieu of suspending or revoking a permit or license, the division may impose a civil penalty against the permitholder or licensee for a violation of this chapter or any rule adopted by the division. The penalty so imposed may not exceed $1,000 for each count or separate offense. All penalties imposed and collected must be deposited with the Chief Financial Officer to the credit of the General Revenue Fund.
(10) If a permitholder has failed to complete construction of at least 50 percent of the facilities necessary to conduct pari-mutuel operations within 12 months after approval by the voters of the permit, the division shall revoke the permit upon adequate notice to the permitholder. However, the division, upon good cause shown by the permitholder, may grant one extension of up to 12 months.
(11)(a) A permit granted under this chapter may not be transferred or assigned except upon written approval by the division pursuant to s. 550.1815, except that the holder of any permit that has been converted to a jai alai permit may lease or build anywhere within the county in which its permit is located.
(b) If a permit to conduct pari-mutuel wagering is held by a corporation or business entity other than an individual, the transfer of 10 percent or more of the stock or other evidence of ownership or equity in the permitholder may not be made without the prior approval of the transferee by the division pursuant to s. 550.1815.
(12) Changes in ownership or interest of a pari-mutuel permit of 5 percent or more of the stock or other evidence of ownership or equity in the permitholder shall be approved by the division prior to such change, unless the owner is an existing owner of that permit who was previously approved by the division. Changes in ownership or interest of a pari-mutuel permit of less than 5 percent shall be reported to the division within 20 days of the change. The division may then conduct an investigation to ensure that the permit is properly updated to show the change in ownership or interest.
(13)(a) Notwithstanding any provisions of this chapter, no thoroughbred horse racing permit or license issued under this chapter shall be transferred, or reissued when such reissuance is in the nature of a transfer so as to permit or authorize a licensee to change the location of a thoroughbred horse racetrack except upon proof in such form as the division may prescribe that a referendum election has been held:1. If the proposed new location is within the same county as the already licensed location, in the county where the licensee desires to conduct the race meeting and that a majority of the electors voting on that question in such election voted in favor of the transfer of such license.
* * *