CHAPTER 550
550.105 Occupational licenses of racetrack employees; fees; denial, suspension, and revocation of license; penalties and fines.—(1) Each person connected with a racetrack or jai alai fronton, as specified in paragraph (2)(a), shall purchase from the division an occupational license. All moneys collected pursuant to this section each fiscal year shall be deposited into the Pari-mutuel W
* * *
section. In addition to any other penalty provided by law, the division may exclude from all pari-mutuel facilities in this state, for a period not to exceed the period of suspension, revocation, or ineligibility, any person whose occupational license application has been denied by the division, who has been declared ineligible to hold an occupational license, or whose occupational license has been suspended or revoked by the division.
(f) The division may cancel any occupational license that has been voluntarily relinquished by the licensee.
(6) In order to promote the orderly presentation of pari-mutuel meets authorized in this chapter, the division may issue a temporary occupational license. The division shall adopt rules to implement this subsection. However, no temporary occupational license shall be valid for more than 90 days, and no more than one temporary license may be issued for any person in any year.
(7) The division may deny, revoke, or suspend any occupational license if the applicant therefor or holder thereof accumulates unpaid obligations or defaults in obligations, or issues drafts or checks that are dishonored or for which payment is refused without reasonable cause, if such unpaid obligations, defaults, or dishonored or refused drafts or checks directly relate to the sport of jai alai or racing being conducted at a pari-mutuel facility within this state.
(8) The division may fine, or suspend or revoke, or place conditions upon, the license of any licensee who under oath knowingly provides false information regarding an investigation by the division.
(9) The tax imposed by this section is in lieu of all license, excise, or occupational taxes to the state or any county, municipality, or other political subdivision, except that, if a race meeting or game is held or conducted in a municipality, the municipality may assess and collect an additional tax against any person conducting live racing or games within its corporate limits, which tax may not exceed $150 per day for horseracing or $50 per day for dogracing or jai alai. Except as provided in this chapter, a municipality may not assess or collect any additional excise or revenue tax against any person conducting race meetings within the corporate limits of the municipality or against any patron of any such person.
* * *