CHAPTER 550
550.105 Occupational licenses of racetrack employees; fees; denial, suspension, and revocation of license; penalties and fines.—(1) Each person connected with a racetrack or jai alai fronton, as specified in paragraph (2)(a), shall purchase from the division an occupational license. All moneys collected pursuant to this section each fiscal year shall be deposited into the Pari-mutuel Wagering Trust Fund. Pursuant to the rules adopted by the division, an occupational license may be valid for a period of up to 3 years for a fee that does not exceed the full occupational license fee for each of the years for which the license is purchased. The occupational license shall be valid during its specified term at any pari-mutuel facility.
(2)(a) The following licenses shall be issued to persons or entities with access to the backside, racing animals, jai alai players’ room, jockeys’ room, drivers’ room, totalisator room, the mutuels, or money room, or to persons who, by virtue of the position they hold, might be granted access to these areas or to any other person or entity in one of the following categories and with fees not to exceed the following amounts for any 12-month period:1. Business licenses: any business such as a vendor, contractual concessionaire, contract kennel, business owning racing animals, trust or estate, totalisator company, stable name, or other fictitious name: $50.
2. Professional occupational licenses: professional persons with access to the backside of a racetrack or players’ quarters in jai alai such as trainers, officials, veterinarians, doctors, nurses, EMT’s, jockeys and apprentices, drivers, jai alai players, owners, trustees, or any management or officer or director or shareholder or any other professional-level person who might have access to the jockeys’ room, the drivers’ room, the backside, racing animals, kennel compound, or managers or supervisors requiring access to mutuels machines, the money room, or totalisator equipment: $40.
3. General occupational licenses: general employees with access to the jockeys’ room, the drivers’ room, racing animals, the backside of a racetrack or players’ quarters in jai alai, such as grooms, kennel helpers, leadouts, pelota makers, cesta makers, or ball boys, or a practitioner of any other occupation who would have access to the animals, the backside, or the kennel compound, or who would provide the security or maintenance of these areas, or mutuel employees, totalisator employees, money-room employees, or any employee with access to mutuels machines, the money room, or totalisator equipment or who would provide the security or maintenance of these areas: $10.
The individuals and entities that are licensed under this paragraph require heightened state scrutiny, including the submission by the individual licensees or persons associated with the entities described in this chapter of fingerprints for a Federal Bureau of Investigation criminal records check.
(b) The division shall adopt rules pertaining to pari-mutuel occupational licenses, licensing periods, and renewal cycles.
* * *
or ineligibility, any person whose occupational license application has been denied by the division, who has been declared ineligible to hold an occupational license, or whose occupational license has been suspended or revoked by the division.
(f) The division may cancel any occupational license that has been voluntarily relinquished by the licensee.
(6) In order to promote the orderly presentation of pari-mutuel meets authorized in this chapter, the division may issue a temporary occupational license. The division shall adopt rules to implement this subsection. However, no temporary occupational license shall be valid for more than 90 days, and no more than one temporary license may be issued for any person in any year.
(7) The division may deny, revoke, or suspend any occupational license if the applicant therefor or holder thereof accumulates unpaid obligations or defaults in obligations, or issues drafts or checks that are dishonored or for which payment is refused without reasonable cause, if such unpaid obligations, defaults, or dishonored or refused drafts or checks directly relate to the sport of jai alai or racing being conducted at a pari-mutuel facility within this state.
(8) The division may fine, or suspend or revoke, or place conditions upon, the license of any licensee who under oath knowingly provides false information regarding an investigation by the division.
(9) The tax imposed by this section is in lieu of all license, excise, or occupational taxes to the state or any county, municipality, or other political subdivision, except that, if a race meeting or game is held or conducted in a municipality, the municipality may assess and collect an additional tax against any person conducting live racing or games within its corporate limits, which tax may not exceed $150 per day for horseracing or $50 per day for dogracing or jai alai. Except as provided in this chapter, a municipality may not assess or collect any additional excise or revenue tax against any person conducting race meetings within the corporate limits of the municipality or against any patron of any such person.
* * *