INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.911 Attorney’s fee.—In any action against an unauthorized foreign insurer, alien insurer, or person representing or aiding such an insurer, upon a contract of insurance issued or delivered in this state to a resident thereof or to a corporation authorized to do business therein, if the insurer or person representing or aiding such insurer has failed for 30 days after demand prior to the commencement of the action to make payment in accordance with the terms of the contract, the trial judge shall allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorney’s fee or compensation and include such fee or compensation in any judgment that may be rendered in such action.History.—s. 350, ch. 59-205; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 318, 807, ch. 82-243; ss. 160, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429.