INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.730 Purpose of license.—(1) The purpose of a license issued under this code to a general lines agent or customer representative is to authorize and enable the licensee actively and in good faith to engage in the insurance business as such an agent or customer representative with respect to the public and to facilitate the public supervision of such activities in the public interest, and not for the purpose of enabling the licensee to receive a rebate of premium in the form of commission or other compensation as an agent or customer representative or enabling the licensee to receive commissions or other compensation based upon insurance solicited or procured by or through him or her upon his or her own interests or those of other persons with whom he or she is closely associated in capacities other than that of insurance agent or customer representative.
(2) The department shall not grant, renew, continue, or permit to exist any license or appointment as such agent or customer representative as to any applicant therefor or licensee or appointee thereunder if it finds that the license or appointment has been, is being, or will probably be used by the applicant, licensee, or appointee for the purpose of securing rebates or commissions on “controlled business,” that is, on insurance written on his or her own interests or those of his or her family or of any firm, corporation, or association with which he or she is associated, directly or indirectly, or in which he or she has an interest other than as to the insurance thereof.
(3) A violation of this section shall be deemed to exist or be probable (as to an applicant for appointment) if the department finds that during any 12-month period aggregate commissions or other compensation accruing in favor of the applicant or licensee or appointee based upon the insurance procured or to be procured (in the case of an applicant for appointment) by or through the licensee or appointee with respect to insurance of his or her own interests or those of his or her family or of any firm, corporation, or association with which he or she is associated or in which he or she is interested, as referred to in subsection (2), have exceeded or will exceed 50 percent of the aggregate amount of commissions and compensation accruing or to accrue in his or her favor during the same period as to all insurance coverages procured or to be procured by or through him or her. Except, any general lines agent who, on July 1, 1959, had aggregate commissions or other compensation on controlled business as defined in this section in excess of the aforesaid 50 percent shall be permitted to continue writing such insurance for the same insured or insureds, so long as the agent continues to hold a general lines agent’s license and appointment in good standing to transact the same kinds of insurance so written, until the termination of such license or appointment by failure to renew or continue, suspension, or revocation.
(4) This section does not prohibit a licensee holding a limited license for credit insurance or motor vehicle physical damage and mechanical breakdown insurance from being employed by or associated with a motor vehicle sales or financing agency, a retail sales establishment, or a consumer loan office for the purpose of insuring the interest of such entity in a motor vehicle sold or financed by it or in personal property if used as collateral for a loan.
(5) This section does not apply to the interest of a real estate mortgagee in or as to insurance covering such interest or in the real estate subject to such mortgage.
History.—s. 255, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 1, ch. 80-133; s. 3, ch. 81-282; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 219, 241, 807, 810, ch. 82-243; ss. 66, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 239, ch. 97-102; s. 36, ch. 98-199; s. 22, ch. 99-3; s. 6, ch. 99-388; ss. 21, 63, ch. 2002-206; s. 42, ch. 2011-194; s. 22, ch. 2012-209.