INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.9374 Liability of insureds; deductible and coinsurance.—(1) Any surplus lines, personal lines residential property insurance policy issued on or after October 1, 2009, containing a separate hurricane or wind deductible must on its face include in at least 14-point, boldface type the following statement: THIS POLICY CONTAINS A SEPARATE DEDUCTIBLE FOR HURRICANE OR WIND LOSSES, WHICH MAY RESULT IN HIGH OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES TO YOU.
(2) A surplus lines, personal lines residential property insurance policy issued on or after October 1, 2009, containing a coinsurance provision applicable to hurricane or wind losses must on its face include in at least 14-point, boldface type the following statement: THIS POLICY CONTAINS A CO-PAY PROVISION THAT MAY RESULT IN HIGH OUT-OF-POCKET EXPENSES TO YOU.
History.—s. 6, ch. 2009-166.