INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.935 Suspension, revocation, or refusal of surplus lines agent’s license.—(1) The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew the appointment of a surplus lines agent and all other licenses and appointments held by the licensee under this code, on any of the following grounds:(a) Removal of the licensee’s office from the licensee’s state of residence.
(b) Removal of the accounts and records of his or her surplus lines business from this state or the licensee’s state of residence during the period when such accounts and records are required to be maintained under s. 626.930.
(c) Closure of the licensee’s office for more than 30 consecutive days.
(d) Failure to make and file his or her affidavit or reports when due as required by s. 626.931.
(e) Failure to pay the tax or service fee on surplus lines premiums, as provided in the Surplus Lines Law.
(f) Suspension, revocation, or refusal to renew or continue the license or appointment as a general lines agent, service representative, or managing general agent.
(g) Lack of qualifications as for an original surplus lines agent’s license.
(h) Violation of this Surplus Lines Law.
(i) For any other applicable cause for which the license of a general lines agent could be suspended, revoked, or refused under s. 626.611 or s. 626.621.
(2) The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew the license or appointment of any surplus lines agent upon any applicable ground for which a general lines agent’s license could be suspended, revoked, or refused under s. 626.621.
(3) In the suspension or revocation of, or the refusal to issue or renew, the license or appointment of a surplus lines agent, the department shall follow the same procedures, as applicable, as provided for suspension, revocation, or refusal of licenses of general lines agents, but subject to s. 626.936 as to failure to file a quarterly report or pay the tax.
(4) The following sections also apply, to the extent so applicable, as to surplus lines agents:(a) Section 626.641.
(b) Section 626.651.
(c) Section 626.661.
(d) Section 626.681.
(e) Section 626.691.
History.—s. 374, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 21, ch. 78-95; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 314, 318, 807, ch. 82-243; ss. 179, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 310, ch. 97-102; s. 74, ch. 98-199; s. 9, ch. 2001-213; ss. 14, 45, ch. 2004-374; s. 139, ch. 2007-5; s. 51, ch. 2012-209.