INSURANCE REPRESENTATIVES: LICENSING
626.9371 Payment of premiums and claims.—(1) The premiums for surplus lines insurance contracts issued on or after October 1, 2009, in this state or covering risks located in this state shall be paid in cash consisting of coins, currency, checks, or money orders or by using a debit card, credit card, automatic electronic funds transfer, or payroll deduction plan.
(2) All payments of claims made in this state under any contract of surplus lines insurance issued on or after October 1, 2009, shall be made:(a) In cash consisting of coins, currency, checks, drafts, or money orders and, if made by check or draft, shall be in such form as will comply with the standards for cash items adopted by the Federal Reserve System to facilitate the sorting, routing, and mechanized processing of such items; or
(b) By debit card or any other form of electronic transfer if authorized in writing by the recipient or the recipient’s representative. Any fees or costs to be charged against the recipient must be disclosed in writing to the recipient or the recipient’s representative at the time of written authorization. However, the written authorization requirement may be waived by the recipient or the recipient’s representative if the insurer verifies the identity of the insured or the insured’s recipient and does not charge a fee for the transaction. If the funds are misdirected, the insurer remains liable for the payment of the claim.
History.—s. 3, ch. 2009-166.