- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
774.204 Physical impairment.—
(1) Physical impairment of the exposed person, to which asbestos or silica exposure was a substantial contributing factor, is an essential element of an asbestos or silica claim.
* * *
(i) If a plaintiff files a civil action alleging a nonmalignant asbestos claim, and that plaintiff alleges that his or her exposure to asbestos was the result of extended contact with another exposed person who, if the civil action had been filed by the other exposed person, would have met the requirements of paragraph (a), and the plaintiff alleges that he or she had extended contact with the exposed person during the time period in which that exposed person met the requirements of paragraph (a), the plaintiff has satisfied the requirements of paragraph (a). The plaintiff in such a civil action must individually satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), and (h).
(3) A person who is a smoker may not file or maintain a civil action alleging an asbestos claim which is based upon cancer of the lung, larynx, pharynx, or esophagus in the absence of a prima facie showing that includes all of the following requirements:
(a) A diagnosis by a qualified physician who is board certified in pathology, pulmonary medicine, or oncology, as appropriate for the type of cancer claimed, of a primary cancer of the lung, larynx, pharynx, or esophagus, and that exposure to asbestos was a substantial contributing factor to the condition.
(b) Evidence sufficient to demonstrate that at least 10 years have elapsed between the date of first exposure to asbestos and the date of diagnosis of the cancer.
(c) Radiological or pathological evidence of asbestosis or diffuse pleural thickening or a qualified physician’s diagnosis of asbestosis based on a chest X ray graded by a certified B-reader as at least 1/0 on the ILO scale and high-resolution computed tomography supporting the diagnosis of asbestosis to a reasonable degree of medical certainty.
(d) Evidence of the exposed person’s substantial occupational exposure to asbestos. If a plaintiff files a civil action alleging an asbestos-related claim based on cancer of the lung, larynx, pharynx, or esophagus, and that plaintiff alleges that his or her exposure to asbestos was the result of extended contact with another exposed person who, if the civil action had been filed by the other exposed person, would have met the substantial occupational exposure requirement of this subsection, and the plaintiff alleges that he or she had extended contact with the exposed person during the time period in which that exposed person met the substantial occupational exposure requirement of this subsection, the plaintiff has satisfied the requirements of this paragraph. The plaintiff in such a civil action must individually satisfy the requirements of this subsection.
(e) If the exposed person is deceased, the qualified physician, or someone working under the direct supervision and control of a qualified physician, may obtain the evidence required in paragraphs (b) and (d) from the person most knowledgeable about the alleged exposures that form the basis of the asbestos claim.
(f) A conclusion by a qualified physician that the exposed person’s medical findings and impairment were not more probably the result of causes other than the asbestos exposure revealed by the exposed person’s employment and medical history. A conclusion that the medical findings and impairment are “consistent with” or “compatible with” exposure to asbestos does not meet the requirements of this subsection.
(4) In a civil action alleging an asbestos claim by a nonsmoker based on cancer of the lung, larynx, pharynx, or esophagus, a prima facie showing of an impairment due to asbestos exposure is not required.
(5) A person may not file or maintain a civil action alleging an asbestos claim which is based on cancer of the colon, rectum, or stomach in the absence of a prima facie showing that includes all of the following requirements:
(a) A diagnosis by a qualified physician who is board certified in pathology, pulmonary medicine, or oncology, as appropriate for the type of cancer claimed, of cancer of the colon, rectum, or stomach, and that exposure to asbestos was a substantial contributing factor to the condition.
(b) Evidence sufficient to demonstrate that at least 10 years have elapsed between the date of first exposure to asbestos and the date of diagnosis of the cancer.
(c)1.a. Radiological or pathological evidence of asbestosis or diffuse pleural thickening or a qualified physician’s diagnosis of asbestosis based on a chest X ray graded by a certified B-reader as at least 1/0 on the ILO scale and high-resolution computed tomography supporting the diagnosis of asbestosis to a reasonable degree of medical certainty; or
b. Evidence of the exposed person’s substantial occupational exposure to asbestos. If a plaintiff files a civil action alleging an asbestos-related claim based on cancer of the colon, rectum, or stomach, and that plaintiff alleges that his or her exposure to asbestos was the result of extended contact with another exposed person who, if the civil action had been filed by the other exposed person, would have met the substantial occupational exposure requirement of this subsection, and the plaintiff alleges that he or she had extended contact with the exposed person during the time period in which that exposed person met the substantial occupational exposure requirement of this subsection, the plaintiff has satisfied the requirements of this sub-subparagraph. The plaintiff in such a civil action must individually satisfy the requirements of this subsection.
2. In the case of an exposed person who is a smoker, the criteria in sub-subparagraph 1.a. and b. must be met.
* * *