- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
774.204 Physical impairment.—
(1) Physical impairment of the exposed person, to which asbestos or silica exposure was a substantial contributing factor, is an essential element of an asbestos or silica claim.
(2) A person may not file or maintain a civil action alleging a nonmalignant asbestos claim in the absence of a prima facie showing of physical impairment as a result of a medical condition to which exposure to asbestos was a substantial contributing factor. The prima facie showing must include all of the following requirements:
(a) Evidence verifying that a qualified physician, or someone working under the direct supervision and control of a qualified physician, has taken a detailed occupational and exposure history of the exposed person or, if the person is deceased, from a person who is knowledgeable about the exposures that form the basis of the nonmalignant asbestos claim, including:
1. Identification of all of the exposed person’s principal places of employment and exposures to airborne contaminants; and
2. Whether each place of employment involved exposures to airborne contaminants, including but not limited to asbestos fibers or other disease-causing dusts, that can cause pulmonary impairment and the nature, duration, and level of any such exposure.
(b) Evidence verifying that a qualified physician, or someone working under the direct supervision and control of a qualified physician, has taken a detailed medical and smoking history, including a thorough review of the exposed person’s past and present medical problems and their most probable cause.
(c) Evidence sufficient to demonstrate that at least 10 years have elapsed between the date of first exposure to asbestos and the date the diagnosis is made.
(d) A determination by a qualified physician, on the basis of a medical examination and pulmonary function testing, that the exposed person has a permanent respiratory impairment rating of at least Class 2 as defined by and evaluated pursuant to the AMA Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment.
(e) A diagnosis by a qualified physician of asbestosis or diffuse pleural thickening, based at a minimum on radiological or pathological evidence of asbestosis or radiological evidence of diffuse pleural thickening.
(f) A determination by a qualified physician that asbestosis or diffuse pleural thickening, rather than chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, is a substantial contributing factor to the exposed person’s physical impairment, based at a minimum on a determination that the exposed person has:
1. Total lung capacity, by plethysmography or timed gas dilution, below the predicted lower limit of normal;
2. Forced vital capacity below the lower limit of normal and a ratio of FEV1 to FVC that is equal to or greater than the predicted lower limit of normal; or
3. A chest X ray showing small, irregular opacities (s, t, u) graded by a certified B-reader as at least 2/1 on the ILO scale.
(g) If the exposed person meets the requirements of paragraphs (a), (b), and (c), and if a qualified physician determines that the exposed person has a physical impairment, as demonstrated by meeting the criteria set forth in paragraph (d) and subparagraph (f)1. or subparagraph (f)2., but the exposed person’s chest X ray does not demonstrate radiological evidence of asbestosis, the exposed person may meet the criteria of paragraph (e) if his or her chest X ray is graded by a certified B-reader as at least 1/0 and a qualified physician, relying on high-resolution computed tomography, determines to a reasonable degree of medical certainty that the exposed person has asbestosis and forms the conclusion set forth in paragraph (h).
(h) A conclusion by a qualified physician that the exposed person’s medical findings and impairment were not more probably the result of causes other than the asbestos exposure revealed by the exposed person’s employment and medical history. A diagnosis that states that the medical findings and impairment are “consistent with” or “compatible with” exposure to asbestos does not meet the requirements of this subsection.
(i) If a plaintiff files a civil action alleging a nonmalignant asbestos claim, and that plaintiff alleges that his or her exposure to asbestos was the result of extended contact with another exposed person who, if the civil action had been filed by the other exposed person, would have met the requirements of paragraph (a), and the plaintiff alleges that he or she had extended contact with the exposed person during the time period in which that exposed person met the requirements of paragraph (a), the plaintiff has satisfied the requirements of paragraph (a). The plaintiff in such a civil action must individually satisfy the requirements of paragraphs (b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), and (h).
(3) A person who is a smoker may not file or maintain a civil action alleging an asbestos claim which is based upon cancer of the lung, larynx, pharynx, or esophagus in the absence of a prima facie showing that includes all of the following requirements:
(a) A diagnosis by a qualified physician who is board certified in pathology, pulmonary medicine, or oncology, as appropriate for the type of cancer claimed, of a primary cancer of the lung, larynx, pharynx, or esophagus, and that exposure to asbestos was a substantial contributing factor to the condition.
(b) Evidence sufficient to demonstrate that at least 10 years have elapsed between the date of first exposure to asbestos and the date of diagnosis of the cancer.
(c) Radiological or pathological evidence of asbestosis or diffuse pleural thickening or a qualified physician’s diagnosis of asbestosis based on a chest X ray graded by a certified B-reader as at least 1/0 on the ILO scale and high-resolution computed tomography supporting the diagnosis of asbestosis to a reasonable degree of medical certainty.
* * *