- General Laws Conversion Table (2024) [PDF]
823.11 Abandoned and derelict vessels; removal; penalty.—
(1) “Derelict vessel” means any vessel, as defined in s. 327.02, that is left, stored, or abandoned:
(a) In a wrecked, junked, or substantially dismantled condition upon any public waters of this state.
(b) At any port in this state without the consent of the agency having jurisdiction thereof.
(c) Docked or grounded at or beached upon the property of another without the consent of the owner of the property.
(2) It is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation to store, leave, or abandon any derelict vessel as defined in this section in this state.
(3)(a) The Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission and its officers and all law enforcement officers as specified in s. 327.70 are authorized and empowered to remove or cause to be removed any abandoned or derelict vessel from public waters in any instance when the same obstructs or threatens to obstruct navigation or in any way constitutes a danger to the environment. Removal of vessels pursuant to this section may be funded by grants provided in ss. 206.606 and 376.15. The Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission is directed to implement a plan for the procurement of any available federal disaster funds and to use such funds for the removal of derelict vessels. All costs incurred by the commission or other law enforcement agency in the removal of any abandoned or derelict vessel as set out above shall be recoverable against the owner thereof. The Department of Legal Affairs shall represent the commission in such actions. As provided in s. 705.103(4), any person who neglects or refuses to pay such amount is not entitled to be issued a certificate of registration for such vessel or for any other vessel or motor vehicle until the costs have been paid.
(b) When a derelict vessel is docked or grounded at or beached upon private property without the consent of the owner of the property, the owner of the property may remove the vessel at the vessel owner’s expense 60 days after compliance with the notice requirements specified in s. 328.17(5). The private property owner may not hinder reasonable efforts by the vessel owner or agent to remove the vessel. Any notice given pursuant to this paragraph shall be presumed delivered when it is deposited with the United States Postal Service, certified, and properly addressed with prepaid postage.
(4) Any person, firm, or corporation violating this act commits a misdemeanor of the first degree and shall be punished as provided by law. Conviction under this section shall not bar the assessment and collection of the civil penalty provided in s. 376.16 for violation of s. 376.15. The court having jurisdiction over the criminal offense, notwithstanding any jurisdictional limitations on the amount in controversy, may order the imposition of such civil penalty in addition to any sentence imposed for the first criminal offense.
History.—ss. 1, 2, 3, ch. 73-207; s. 17, ch. 89-268; s. 473, ch. 94-356; s. 258, ch. 99-245; s. 11, ch. 2006-309.